Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Title
МАШИНЫ - НА НАШЕЙ УЛИЦЕ - Mashiny na nashei ulice - (Machines you see in the street) - A Natural Curiosity
Index
6608
'Birdie' Bowers of the Antarctic - Seaver, George
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London:John Murray
Published : 1938
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Second impression of the first edition. Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Chipping to jacket edges, with a little loss to head and tail of spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 270 pages.
Add to Basket
957
'Creative Camera' International Year Book 1975 - Osman, Colin; Turner, Peter
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Gordon Fraser
Published : 1974
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Couple of small dents to rear panel of jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 236 pages.
Add to Basket
1016
'R Wy'n Cofio - Yr Hen Was
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Llyfrau'r Dryw
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
VG-. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket, 104pp. Welsh text.
Add to Basket
1519
(White's) History, Gazetter and Directory of Lincolnshire . 5th. Edition 1892-1893 - White, William Limited
Price : £125.00
Publisher : Sheffield: William White
Published : 1892
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
xx+1200+32(advert) pages, newly crafstsman-rebound,in tan reliance bookcloth with red leather title label on spine;head and tail bands. A handsome and again sturdy volume. The pages are in very good condition apart from light marginal foxing to the first and last few leaves; there is no map.
Add to Basket
5211
100 Years of Model Engineering - Ball, Eric C.
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Norwich: The Society of Model & Experimental Engineers
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
Limited edition, no. 104 of 200 copies. Signed by author Eric C. Ball on a special limited edition book plate which is pasted to the ffe. Book in near fine condition in a near fine dustjacket, with minimal wear and rubbing. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions, printed on coated paper. Illustrated throughout. 128 pages.
Add to Basket
6713
19 Stories (Nineteen) - Greene, Graham
Price : £120.00
Publisher : London: William Heinemann Ltd
Published : 1947
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
First edition, first impression. Book in very good condition, in a good unclipped jacket, which has wear and rubbing. Chipping to head and tail of spine panel, with inch tear along edge to top of spine, some edgewear and the jacket is marked/soiled and rubbed to the spine. Jacket is a little worn at corners.Internally clean, previous owner's signature to endpaper.
Add to Basket
4668
45 Anni di Vita della G. Minganti & C, Bologna. 1919-1964 - [None]
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Bologna: G Minganti e C. S.p.A.
Published : 1964
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp132. Quarto. Black cloth binding with gilt metalic boss of two heads (founder Minganti and wife?) in centre front. Slight wear at corners and ends of spine. Interior glossy pages, mostly photographic records of the machines and machine shops of the company from the company foundation, including the bombed remains in 1945. From p99 shows the new steel framed factory and its interior as it was in 1958. Then further machinery until 1964 when Italian President awarded a knighthood of Industry.
Add to Basket
3210
45 Years in Wall Street and New Stck Trend Detector - W D Gann
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Library of Gann
Published : 1976
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp148 + pp 92. DW torn at corners and ends of spine. Sticker has been removed from spine. A work on investment who had allegedly predicted the devastation of the Wall Street Crash.
Add to Basket
3428
A Bibliography of Libya - R W Hill
Price : £20.00
Publisher : U of Durham Dept of Geography Research papers series no 1 (1959)
Published : 1959
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp100. Blue card covers fading slightly at spine. As Libya returns to the world fold we need all the information we can find. Check Scarthin's stocks for other titles on Libya.
Add to Basket
508
A Book of Joys: The Story of a New England Summer - Perkins, Lucy Fitch
Price : £25.00
Publisher : A.C. McClurg & Co. Chicago
Published : 1907
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Green decorated front cloth, 8vo, slight darkening of spine and lettering on spine a little indistinct, otherwise in good condition. 5 very attractive illustrations in colour by author. Rough cut pages.
Add to Basket
1126
A Book of the Running Brook: And of Still Waters - Campbell, Lady Colin
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886
Published : 1886
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
VG-. Pale blue cloth, maroon titling, 129pp + 2pp adverts for other books on angling. Binding cracked at front endpaper, but no loose pages. Cover discoloured with age along edges and spine, slight yellowing and minor foxing of text. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep.
Add to Basket
2573
A Brief History of Paper and Its Manufacture - Hamer, N. E.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London School of Printing
Published : 1941
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce booklet in very good condition in the original paper-covered boards with cloth to spine. With some wear and rubbing, and light soiling. Internally clean, inscription from author to front pastedown, binding tight. pages. Runs to 10 pages.
Add to Basket
6898
A Case of Samples - Amis, Kingsley
Price : £35.00
Publisher : London: Victor Gollancz
Published : 1956
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket, which has some minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, binding is tight. 72 pages.
Add to Basket
7782
A Census of Finnegan's Wake: An Index of the Characters and Their Roles - Glasheen, Adaline
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Faber & Faber
Published : 1957
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and alittle chipping to edges. Internally clean, previous owner's name and date acquired to ffe, couple of small labels to front pastedown, binding is firm. 146 pages.
Add to Basket
2524
A Century of Service (1864-1964) - Frederick Horsley
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Denby Parish Council
Published : 1964
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp37. Many BW photographs. Previous owner's inscription on fep and inside back cover. Recording a century of those who held public office in the Derbyshire parish of Denby. The author was clerk to the parish council.
Add to Basket
5058
A Collection of the Sufferings of the People Called Quakers, for the Testimony of a Good Conscience, from the Time of Their Being First Distinguished by That Name in the Year 1650, to the Time of the Act, Commonly Called the Act of Toleration, Granted to Protestant Dissenters in the First Year of the Reign of King William the Third and Queen Mary, in the Year 1689. Taken from Original Records and Other Authentick Accounts (Two Volumes Complete) - Besse, Joseph
Price : £400.00
Publisher : London: Luke Hinde
Published : 1753
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Complete in two volumes. Foolscap folio-sized books, which are in a sturdy Nottingham Reference Library binding, with library bookplate to front pastedowns, but no other signs of markings. New endpapers, but the original fly leaves have been retained. Small labels of the Library of the Meeting of Friends of Nottingham to verso of title-pages; the books were later presented to the Reference library. Near-contemporary inscription: 'Belongs to the Mo. Meeting at Nottingham No.1/No.2'to fly leaf of both volumes. Bindings are in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and are well suited for the secure handling of such large books. Internally the pages are age-toned but clean, and the bindings are tight. lv, 767; 638,[10] pages. This is a very heavy set and so will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates, or if you require any photos.
Add to Basket
1115
A Complete Collection of State-Trials and Proceedings for High-Treason .from the Reign of King Richard 2nd. - [None]
Price : £1000.00
Publisher : London: J. Walthoe Sen.,etc., 1730 etc.
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
We have five of the original six volume set (volume 6 missing),and the two supplementary volumes, making seven of the eight volumes in all. Large quarto ("folio") in full contemporary or near-contemporary calf,raised bands with gilt rules,the boards edged with double gilt panel; red leather title labels. Covers showing wear and joints signs of splitting but essentaially a very good sound set that can be kept in its original state. More details on application. 01629-823272. These volumes can be sent economically within the UK;expensive elsewhere.
Add to Basket
7707
A Concordance to the Plays and Prefaces of Bernard Shaw (Complete 10 Volume Set) - Bevan, E. Dean
Price : £500.00
Publisher : Gale Research Company
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
10 volume set. Books in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, bindings are tight. Books are quarto size and the set is obviously very heavy; no extra postage charges within the UK, but shipping costs abroad are prohibitive. Please enquire about overseas postal rates if interested in buying this set.
Add to Basket
6113
A Country Parish: Great Budworth in the County of Cheshire - Boyd, A.W.
Price : £150.00
Publisher : London: Collins
Published : 1951
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp278. 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in DW. DW priceclipped (or rather torn), tears at corners, tears at edge of spine, 1cm missing top and bottom of spine. Signed by author on page opposite title page.
Add to Basket
6886
A Course of Lectures in Natural Philosophy by the late Richard Helsham M.D. Published by Bryan Robinson M.D. - Helsham, Richard
Price : £150.00
Publisher : London: J. Nourse
Published : 1777
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce book in good condition in the original full calf binding, with some wear and rubbbing. Lacks title-label to spine. Corners worn. Joints starting but both boards firmly attached, and no splitting to inner hinges. Internally clean, age-toning to pages, bookplate to front pastedown, binding is tight. With 11 folding copper plates. viii + 404 pages.
Add to Basket
3844
A Day Out for Mehmet Erbil (Signed Limited Edition) - De Bernieres, Louis
Price : £110.00
Publisher : London: Belmont Press
Published : 1999
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
No.56 of 150 regular copies signed by the illustrator Eileen Hogan and the author De Bernieres. In fine condition with no visible signs of wear. In paper-covered boards with cloth to spine, paper label to board. Issued without dustjacket. 40 pages.
Add to Basket
5248
A Descriptive Catalogue of Ancient Charters and Instruments relating to lands near Sheffield in the counties of York, Derby, Nottingham and Lincoln with Genealogies and Notes - T Walter Hall
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Sheffield: J W Northend
Published : 1936
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp196, BW plates, publisher's announcements. Grey-green card cover, fading about edges, date 1936 handwritten. Small quarto. Rough cut pages, heavy paper. Author inscription inside front cover. Author's compliment slip pasted to FEP, with note "See pages ii and 10", paragraphs pencilled on said pages. T Walter Hall's address was 6 Gladstone Road, Sheffield 10. Search our stock for related Sheffield records.
Add to Basket
7876
A Dictionary of Russian and Soviet Artists, 1420-1970 - Milner, John
Price : £250.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club
Published : 1993
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 483 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
4673
A Dictionary of the Older Scottish Tongue : From the Twelfth Century to the End of the Seventeenth ( First 10 Volumes) - Craigie, William A. (et al.)
Price : £600.00
Publisher : Iniversity of Chicago Press; Oxford University Press
Published : 1974
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Complete first 10 volume run of the dictionary, fom A-Toy; 2 volumes published later completing the dictionary. DOST was compiled over a period of some eighty years, from 1931-2002, under various editiors and publishers; these 10 volumes run from 1974 to 2001. Uniformly bound in green cloth, except volume 4 which is in navy cloth. All in every good condition, with minor wear and rubbing; small repaired tear to cloth of volume 7. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Obviously a very heavy set of books, so the overseas postage charges will be prohibitive, but please enquire for rates if interested; no extra postage charges in the UK.
Add to Basket
6812
A Digest of the Faith, Duties, and Privileges, of A Christian. Including a View of the Evidences of the Christian Religion - Porteus, Dr. Beilby
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: M. Jones
Published : 1803
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce first edition, book in good condition in original cloth, with some splitting to spine edges, but with no splitting to inner hinges, binding tight. Chipping to head and tail of spine. Internally clean, age-toning and some foxing to pages, probably lacks a frontispiece portrait of Porteus. 282 pages.
Add to Basket
6620
A Dissertation on The Ancient Chinese Vases of The Shang Dynasty From 1743 to 1496B.C. - Thoms, P. P.
Price : £80.00
Publisher : London: Published by the Author
Published : 1851
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce book in very good condition, aside from a piece of cloth (approx. 1 inch by 1/4 inch)missing from the bottom of the spine area. Sopme light rubbing and wear to cloth. Internally very clean and the binding is tight. A few pencil marks in margin, but these can be easily erased if so wished. Book runs to 63 pages, and is illustrated with 42 Chinese wood engravings.
Add to Basket
365
A Dublin Anatomist : Tom Garry 1884-1963 - Garry, John Daniel
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Dublin ; Black Cat Press, 1984
Published : 1984
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
"In an edition limited to three hundred copies". This copy at any rate is bound by "Antiquarian Bookcrafts", Rathfarnham, Dublin (small ticket). Red half leather and marbled boards, a near mint copy. Well done, Black Cat Press.
Add to Basket
1464
A Dyer's Manual - Goodwin, Jill
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Pelham Books, London
Published : 1982
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Tan cloth, gilt title to spine, pictorial dust jacket, 128pp. Illustrated in b/w and colour. Top and bottom edges slightly rubbed. Previous owner's name sticker on ffep and some notes in pencil and ink on rear endpapers. A few faint pencil annotations in text.
Add to Basket
2230
A Fan of Shadows - Cluysenaar, anne
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Manchester Institute of Contemporary Arts
Published : 1967
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
MICA poets no. 5. Small paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, stapled binding is tight, no marks or inscriptions. 11 pages.
Add to Basket
375
A Fly Fisher's Reflections 1860-1930 - Bromley, A. Nelson
Price : £75.00
Publisher : The Fishing Gazette and J .&H. Bell, 1930
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Slight fading to spine, and a couple of kneadable-out bumps to board fore-edges, otherwise a vg+ or near fine copy of this lovely book, dark green cloth, gilt decortations to front board and spine. Inscribed to D.F.Leney from A.Nelson.Bromley on the free endpaper.
Add to Basket
4433
A Fowler's World : An Account of Days on the Marsh and Estuary - Niall, Ian
Price : £18.00
Publisher : london: William Heinemann
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 163 pages.
Add to Basket
7910
A Free Spirit : Irish Art, 1860-1960 - McConkey, Kenneth
Price : £28.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors Club
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
pp228. Quarto. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering in illustrated DW. Illustrated endpapers. Please check postage due to weight.
Add to Basket
1528
A Geological Inquiry respecting the Water-Bearing Strata oof the Country around London. - Prestwich, Joseph, F.G.S.
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1895
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
x+ii+240 pages in blind-panelled dark-blue cloth, gilt titling on spine; the "ii" pages eccentrically numbered as from there on a reprint of the 1851 edition. Indeed no sign that a map was ever attached. AN ANECDOTE. I purchased this, thinking it a bargain, in a chaotic seaside-town bookshop while harrassed by my exploratory young daughter.(Better to resist busman's holidaying!) Normally I would have noticed the lack of map and left it on the shelf! Time to do some Spring planting, Dave Mitchell.
Add to Basket
6482
Á Gljúfrasteini (Gljufrasteini) - Andrésdóttir, Edda vid Auði Sweinsdóttur Laxness (Andresdottir)
Price : £24.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Vaka
Published : 1984
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy of the third issue, in edgeworn and singly creased otherwise very good and complete dustjacket with photo of Mr. and Mrs. Laxness.
Add to Basket
4774
A Guide to Black Rocks and Cratcliffe Tor - A J Moulam P R J Harding
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Climber's Club Guides
Published : 1949
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fair
pp27. Grey card cover, wrapped in clear plastic, taped inside leading to brown adhesive stains on first pages. Page edges very ragged. Many pages and BW photographs taped in. PO inside front cover. Many climbs ticked, while condition suggests this volume went on them.
Add to Basket
5134
A Guide to French Fetes ("When to Go Where") - Robson, E. I.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Methuen & Co.
Published : 1930
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Some edge-chipping and stain from old removed sellotape to head of spine. Foxing to foredge of text-block. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with photographs. 238 pages.
Add to Basket
2388
A Guide to the History of Science - George Sarton
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Ronald Press
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp316. DW spine faded. Otherwise in very good condition. Illustrated throughout. Contains many bibliographies and checklists.
Add to Basket
2138
A Guide to the Law Twenty-Second Edition - A Barrister
Price : £14.00
Publisher : Stevens and Sons
Published : 1879
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
(viii)+272 pages, bound in characteristic textured and blind-panbelled brown cloth of the period, titling in gilt; "3/6" it was,multiply by 100 to today's prices and you get.a very good copy, though cover a little drab, it seems scarcely to have been used.
Add to Basket
1961
A Guide to Zermatt and the Matterhorn - Whymper, Edward
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Gaston's Alpine Books
Published : 1978
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Soft cover with detail to front. Slightly faded at the top. 42pp of advertisements + (xiv)+ 224pp, with 79 illustrations and fold-out maps. A lovely, clean and tight copy.
Add to Basket
5405
A Half-Century of Conflict: Two Volumes - Francis Parkman
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Macmillan
Published : 1892
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp333, pp395. 8vo. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Slight fading, small stains to cover. Ex lib plates, stamps internally.
Add to Basket
625
A Handbook of Succulent Plants (3 vols) - Jacobsen, Hermann
Price : £55.00
Publisher : London: Blandford Press, 1960
Published : 1960
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
pp1441 in 3 volume set. Red cloth, black title labels with gilt lettering to spine. Foldout diagrams in volume 3. Please check postage.
Add to Basket
5700
A Hard Day's Summer : Six Classic North Faces Solo - Hargreaves, Alison
Price : £80.00
Publisher : Hodder and Stoughton
Published : 1994
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp158. 8vo. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Colour photographic DW now in protective wrap. Near fine.
Add to Basket
3719
A Haunted House and other stories - Virginia Woolf
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: Hogarth Press
Published : 1943
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp124. Red cloth binding. DW is badly torn on spine, and 2"-3" in lower half beginning at author's name are missing - where DW is missing the spine itself has faded. DW shows slight browning. Pages are tight, but paper is browning as is common with wartime paper.
Add to Basket
6637
A Historical Review of the Mollusks of Linnaeus: Part 2, Part 3, Part 5, Part 6, Part 7 - Dodge, Henry
Price : £45.00
Publisher : American Museum of Natural History Bulletin
Published : 1953
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
5 parts of this 7 part series. Quarto, blue card covers. Part 2: Class Cephalopoda etc (1953, 153 pages); Part 3: Genera Bulla and Voluta etc (1955, 157 pages); Part 5: Genus Murex etc (1957, pages 73-224); Part 6: Genus Trochus etc (1958, pages 153-224); Part 7: Certain Species of the Genus Turbo (1959, pages 207-258).
Add to Basket
6827
A history of Brimington: From the Domesday survey to 1937 - Brelsford, Vernon
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Chesterfield: Wilfred Edmunds, Limited.
Published : 1937
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Very scarce 1937 original edition, limited to 300 copies. In good condition with some wear and rubbing to cloth. Internally clean, binding loose but holding. With 5 illustrations and a folding map, which has been repaired to reverse, but with no loss. Inscriptions to endpapers.
Add to Basket
6759
A History of Cast Iron in Architecture - Gloag, John, and Bridgwater, Derek (Fwd: Charles Reilly)
Price : £42.00
Publisher : London: George Allen and Unwin
Published : 1948
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp395. Quarto, Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. BW photographs and line drawings. Coloured frontispeice (Chrystal Palace). FEP missing.
Add to Basket
7744
A History of English Field Names - Field, John
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Longman
Published : 1993
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's small label to reverse of front cover. Illustrated. 285 pages
Add to Basket
577
A History of English Furniture: The Age of Oak/Walnut/Mahogany/Satinwood (4 vols) - MacQuoid, Percy
Price : £450.00
Publisher : London: Lawrence & Bullen Ltd/Medici Society
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG/Good. Original red cloth with gilt titling on front and spines. Grey dust jackets are faded and tattered with some loss, but have protected the books well. Colour plates (protected by tissue) by Shirley Slocombe, plus many b/w illustrations. No inscriptions. A lovely clean set.
Add to Basket
8128
A History of Greek Vase Painting - Hirmerr, Max; P E Arias; Trans: P B Shefton
Price : £65.00
Publisher : London: Thames and Hudson
Published : 1962
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp410. Folio. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light staining of cover (due to handling?). Slight yellowing of endpapers. PO name on FEP. Some of the tipped-in colour plates are now loose but all believed to be present.
Add to Basket
5373
A History of Hinckley - Henry James Francis
Price : £120.00
Publisher : Hinckley: W Pickering and Sons
Published : 1930
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp193. Folio. Halfbound brown boards. Gold lettering to front and spine. Light staining to front R/H edge. Pages handcut, some not cut. Tucked in complements slip, signed by author. With map, B/W photographs.
Add to Basket
4089
A History of Market Drayton Parish Church - Marshall, T.P.
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Bennion and Horne / Simpkin Marshall
Published : 1884
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp44. Quarto. Grey board covers (slightly grubby) with blue ribbon spine (slightly worn, badly at one point). The Church was restored in 1884 so this volume was probably a commemorative publication.
Add to Basket
420
A History of St Catharine's College Once Catharine Hall Cambridge - Jones, W.H.S.
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Cambridge at the University Press, 1936
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
We are asking a bit more for this copy as its pleasing dust wrapper (showing Bull or Walnut Tree Court) has largely survived (some loss and creasing at top of spine, repaired, but needs redoing to match the cream of the wrapper. Book itself VG. Signature "M.B.Thompson Cantab 44" on FEP. My old friend John was gated by Cat's for peeing into a light globe. He should have used the sink.
Add to Basket
1633
A History of Swedish Art - Lindgren, Mereth; Lyberg, Louise; Sandstrom, Birgitta; and Wahlberg Anna Greta
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Bokforlaget Signum
Published : 1987
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
VG+. Board cover with reproduction of "Skeppsbron" by Einar Jolin. 278pp. "A bird's eye view of Swedish painting, sculpture and architecture from the Stone Age to the 1980s".
Add to Basket
1354
A History of the Derbyshire County Cricket Club 1870-1970 - Shawcroft, John
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Ripley, Derbyshire: John Shawcroft
Published : 1970
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
No.84 of the 250 copies of the first, privately printed edition, showing slight wear at head and foot of spine and spine joints, but generally a near-fine copy. Colour title page, with photo. of the Duke of Devonshire on the back, plus 12 un-numbered pages, plus 230 pages, with a 40 page central plate section of photographs of teams etc. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering.
Add to Basket
7954
A History of the House of Percy (Two Volumes) - Brenan, Gerald
Price : £90.00
Publisher : Freemantle & Co.
Published : 1902
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Two volume set. Books in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and marking to cloth. Internally clean, inscription to ffe, spotted foxing scattered throughout the two volumes, bindings are tight. Illustrated. 393 pages & 495 pages. Heavy set which may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7185
A History of the Mathematical Theory of Probability, From the Time of Pascal to that of Laplace - Todhunter, I.
Price : £400.00
Publisher : Cambridge and London: Macmillan & Co.
Published : 1865
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fair
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce first edition. Book is worn externally, with section of cloth missing from the head of spine, cutting into title. Rest of cloth is pretty sound except for wear to corners. There is no splitting to the inner hinges, the binding is shaken but still holding firm, and the contents are clean. Most of the 624 pages appear to be unopened. Bookplate to front pastedown. Overall a fair copy of a scarce and important 19th century mathematics book, which is priced to reflect its faults.
Add to Basket
4046
A History of the Towns Along the Roman Wall from 500 BC to 1924AD - Jno. W Leslie
Price : £17,5
Publisher : Hexham: Herald
Published : 1924
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp119 + adverts. Foldout colour map, 5 leafs. Illustrated board cover and brown ribbon spine. Front cover has small inkstains near edges, and is browning. Wear to ribbon spine. Grubby back boards and someone has neatly written their name upsidedown on it. PO name and address neatly on fep. BW plates.
Add to Basket
6762
A Holiday in Burma, with a chapter on a visit to Calcutta - Leicester, C M
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Exeter: A Wheaton
Published : 1928
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp191. Octavo. Orange cloth binding with black lettering to front and spine, and black animal illustrations to front (peacock) and back (hare), grubby about edges. Illustrated with BW plates. This is an account of a visit to Burma in 1926-27.
Add to Basket
ABE-1332188853
A House in Pondicherry - Langley, Lee
Price : £18.00
Publisher : London: William Heinemann
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp276. Octavo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in illustrated DW. Concludes the trilogy that includes Change of Address and Persistent Rumours. Comes close to being Like New.
Add to Basket
4933
A Hundred Years of Enterprise: Centenary of the Clay Cross Company Ltd 1837-1937 - [None]
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Derby: Bemrose
Published : 1937
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp52. Blue card bound folio volume with gilt illustration and lettering to front. Card cover is slightly larger than pages inside, and is creased about edges. Heavy paper inside and some colour plates (eg frontispiece of George Stephenson). The Clay Cross Company in Derbyshire was founded by the Stephensons, father and son, and Hudson "the Railway King". It produced iron and steel goods (originally for the North Midland Railway), mined coal (photographs of the new pit head baths included), generated gas and electricity, and ran its own dairy and arable farm operation.
Add to Basket
5427
A Life at the Centre - Roy Jenkins
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Macmillan
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp658. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Photographic DW. Inscribed to Frank Trainor in Derby in 1991 on FEP.
Add to Basket
6788
A Life on Film - Astor, Mary
Price : £30.00
Publisher : New York: Delacorte Press
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout in black and white. 245 pages.
Add to Basket
3224
A list of provincial words in use at Wakefield - William Stott Banks
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Russell
Published : 1865
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp82. Pocket sized. Scarce. Corner of fep missing. Damage to title page and bottom margin of last page cut off. All text appears to be present.
Add to Basket
1748
A Lookat Cecil Aldin's Dogs and Hounds - Collens, Rupert
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: The Lambourn Press
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy in very good dustjacket of the first (but not the limited) edition. The author's "signature" is printed at the end of the introduction. An attractive large-format landscape-format volume.
Add to Basket
2613
A Manual of British Butterflies and Moths - H T Stainton
Price : £90.00
Publisher : London: John van Voorst
Published : 1859
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
2 Volumes pp338 + 480. Blue cloth binding (may be a Georgian rebind). Owner's inscription on fep dated 1920 in both. BW drawings.
Add to Basket
5819
A Manual of Falconry - M H Woodford (J G Mavrogordato and S E Allen) (Fwd Lord Portal)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Adam and Charles Black
Published : 1960
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp192. 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt illustration to front and lettering to spine. DW grubby and torn several inches on edges of spine. Either falcons roost upside down or the frontispiece is wrongly inserted. A handwritten note on the title pages describes the author as "Secretary British Falconers' Club".
Add to Basket
975
A Manual of Metallurgy or a Practical Treatise on the Chemistry of the Metals - Phillips, John Arthur
Price : £80.00
Publisher : John Joseph Griffin and Co
Published : 1852
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
8pp adverts+ xx+606pp+10pp adverts; illustrations in text, tissue guard to frontispiece (not additional to pagination); booklists on front and back endpapers.Bound in red decoratively blindstamped cloth, gilt titling to spine. A volume of the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana. One of our esteemed bookbinders has just returned this, almost invisibly and strongly reassembled in the original boards and spine, now again a very good copy ready for another century and a half.
Add to Basket
253
A Manual of Practical Medical Electricity, The Roentgen Rays and Finsen Light Third Edition Revised and Enlarged - Turner, Dawson
Price : £85.00
Publisher : London: Balliere, Tindall and Cox
Published : 1902
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp396. Large 8vo. Half bound with maroon cloth boards. Dark lettering impressed to front, gilt lettering to spine. 1/4" tear in top board, ends and edges of spine rubbed. Black endpapers. PO bookplate inside front cover. BW illustrations, diagrams, tables throughout. The Dawson Turners had been a family of scientists for over a hundred years. Niels Ryberg Finsen was awarded the Nobel Prize for his work on light therapy (one of the first treatments for lupus) in 1903, making this book of special contemporary interest.
Add to Basket
6884
A Manual of Wood Carving . - Leland, Charles G.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Whittaker and Co.
Published : 1890
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in pictorial paper-covered boards, with some wear and rubbing. Brown tape has been stuck over the spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated with 6 plates and figures in the text. 162 pages.
Add to Basket
6189
A Message From Space - Goodchild, George
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Jarrolds
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp254. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with black lettering to front and spine. Colour frontispiece shows a biplane flying near an enormous airship. There is a Christian theme and Martians play a part, too. Sunday school presentation bookplate on FEP dated 1932.
Add to Basket
4908
A Natural Curiosity - Margaret Drabble
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Viking (London Limited Edition)
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp309. Marbled cloth cover with green cloth spine. Signed limited edition (No 86).
Add to Basket
Index