Scarthin Books Logo
The Promenade
Scarthin
Cromford
Derbyshire
DE4 3QF
Order New Books

Browse Rare Books

Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Title

Those Remembered Days: A Personal Recording AND letter - Yorkshire Clockmakers

Index
3420 Those Remembered Days: A Personal Recording AND letter - Fay Inchfawn
Price : £7,5 Publisher : Lutterworth Press Published : 1964 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp167. Green cloth binding. Slight bumping to corners. Signed by Fay Inchmore and with a letter from FI's husband explaining that she is ill but improving. Recipient's incscription on fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1832 Three Aspects of the Russian Revolution - Vandervelde, Emile
Price : £25.00 Publisher : George Allen & Unwin Ltd Published : 1918 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Red cloth boards, spine faded. 281pp (pp7-10 loose). Ex library copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6715 Three Fantastic Dances Op. 5 Piano Solo - Shostakovich, D.
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Boosey & Hawkes Published : 1945 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
In very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. 8 pages, one section loosely inserted within the other. Small price stamp to right corner of front cover.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6463 Three Letters Concerning the Present State of Italy Written in the Year 1687 - Burnet, Gilbert
Price : £80.00 Publisher : Publisher and printer not disclosed Published : 1688 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
(xxiv)+191=(1)(errata) pages, so corresponding to the British Library ESTC R 234927 (Wing B5931) with the 24page prelims (blank leaf, title and contents) and, to quote: "In this edition, 4th line of title is in black letter type and title word "Molinos" is all in large capital letters." This copy bound in (early 19th.C?) half calf and marbled boards with marbled endpapers, raised bands and blind-tooled motifs."ITALY 1687" also blind-embossed, so probably lacks an original red Morocco label.All edges red-stained, re-trimmed or origional? Leaf A1 (pp.1,2) is torn across the middle, with slight loss of the odd letter and ancient repair at the margin with stamp-edging and more modern stabilisation with archival tape. Leaf A12 also torn and invisibly repaired.Pages browned round edges and "Patty Smith" written at top of title page in faded 18th,.C. hand, otherwise a very good copy, so shall call it "good".
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7173 Three Plays With Happy Endings (The Return of the Prodigal, The Charity That Began At Home, and The Cassilis Engagement) - Hankin, St. John (Inscribed to star Dennis Eadie)
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: Samuel French Published : 1907 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
separately paginated: xvi, 134, 168, 160. 8vo. Red cloth binding (fading maculately) with gilt lettering to spine. Endpaper hinge cracked. Inside front cover PO inscription and bookplate. Most interesting is the dedication to Dennis Eadie occupying the FEP, dated September 20 1907, listing all the parts he had played in Hankin's plays: two of those included here and an earlier.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1127 Three Plays: The King of Nowhere; Babes in the Wood; The Last Trump - Bridie, James
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Constable & Co Ltd Published : 1938 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : J
G/G. Coarse beige cloth with red/blue titling to spine, blue dust jacket, 81pp. Signed by author on prelim., "Yours sincerely, James Brodie, July 1946". Covers rather stained, endpapers discoloured, dust jacket has several small tears at top and bottom.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1455 Three Stories for Children - Burgess, Margaret
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Kensington: The Notary Binders Published : 1928 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Very scarce little book, number 115 out of an edition of 150 copies. Book in very good condition with minor wear and rubbing. Internally very clean, printed on uncut laid paper, top edge gilt, and with three hand-coloured illustrations by Margaret Burgess. Overall, an excellent copy. 40 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6127 Three To Get Deadly (Uncorrected Proof Copy) - Evanovich, Janet
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Hamish Hamilton Published : 1997 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp300. Trade paperback uncorrected proof copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7983 Thrips : Their Biology, Ecology and Economic Importance - Lewis, Trevor
Price : £160.00 Publisher : Academic Press Published : 1973 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Some creasing and marking to jacket edges; jacket now within protective clear sleeve. Slight forward lean to spine. Internally clean, previous owner's initials to ffe, binding tight. Illustrated. 349 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
219 Thro' The Years - Joyce, Tom
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Huddersfield: The Advertiser Press Edition : F Binding : Hard Jacket : J
VG/Fair. Light blue cloth, black title to spine. Base of spine a bit grubby. 211pp. Dust jacket discoloured and torn at top with some loss.The busy and diverse life of Tom Joyce of Huddersfield, relating his employment, travels, interests, opinions, etc. Undated, but circa 1955.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3367 Through African Eyes Book 1 - Paul Edwards (Ed.)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Cambridge Published : 1966 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp102. Soft cloth cover. PO inscription fep. This is a school reader, aimed at Africa, but of interest more generally. We also offer Book 2.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3368 Through African Eyes Book 2 - Paul Edwards (Ed.)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Cambridge Published : 1966 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp117. Soft cloth cover. PO inscription fep. This is a school reader, aimed at Africa, but of interest more generally. We also offer Book 1.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6142 Through the Eye of a Needle: The Story of the English Sewing Cotton Company 1897-1947 - H E Blyth
Price : £20.00 Published : 1947 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp111. Quarto. Leather (?) bound with silver lettering. Spine heavily rubbed, revealing canvas. Internally very good. Illustrated throughout with BW and colour plates (printed by Bemrose of Derby). A fascinating history, especially relevant to the Derwent Valley of the East Midlands, but reaching out into the entire UK.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4107 Thyrza - Gissing, George
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Eveleigh Nash and Grayson Published : 1927 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and a little marking to cloth. Internally clean, bookplate to pastedown, binding tight. 490 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6407 Tibet & ( and) Nepal - Landor, A. Henry Savage
Price : £110.00 Publisher : Adam & Charles Black Published : 1905 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Simply a very good copy in bright unfaded cover (slight joint rubbing) of this twenty shilling first edition. Inscription "Mason Chambers Tauroa" on FEP. You had to be someone to own one of these in those days!
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
501 Tibet : The Secret Continent - Peissel, Michel
Price : £18.00 Publisher : London: Cassell Illustrated Published : 2002 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 216 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5899 Tibet Handbook : A Pilgrimage Guide - Chan, Victor
Price : £80.00 Publisher : Moon Publications Published : 1994 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout with maps and plans. 1100 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2558 Tibetan Paintings : The Jucker Collection - Kreijer, Hugo
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Boston: Shambhala Published : 2001 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 190 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3235 Tierra de Oceano: La epoyeya maritima de un pueblo terrestre AND Lord Cochrane - Benjamin Subercaseaux
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Ediciones Ercilla Published : 1951 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp571. Long dedicatory message by the author on the front end paper. Oversize softcover, where the covers fold over creating a DW effect. Worn at extremities of spine, lesser wear on corners. This is the third, definitive edition. ALSO INCLUDED: pamplet "Lord Cochrane" issued by the Instituto Historico Carrera. Brown card cover, browning paper. pp74. Top corner of first few pages missing (all text present).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5810 Tiger in the Snow: The Life and Adventures of A F Mummery - Walter Unsworth
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Gollancz Published : 1967 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp126. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with lettering to spine in illustrated DW. Astonishingly fine condition, almost new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5059 Tiger, Tiger and Other Stories - Moore, John
Price : £16.00 Publisher : London: Collins Published : 1953 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp255. Brown cloth binding in brown illustrated DW. DW in protective wrapper. PO inscription on FEP. Very attractive copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4523 Timber and Brick Building in Kent (A selection from the J Fremlyn Collection) - Gravett, Kenneth
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Phillimore for Kent Archaeological Society Published : 1971 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp120. Folio. Blue cloth binding has been covered in clear plastic by PO, wrapping over inside. PO bookplate. Volume XX of the KAS Records. Also tucked in, various clippings articles etc of architectural interest.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5628 Time Reversal : An Autobiography - Abragam, Anatole
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Oxford Clarendon Press Published : 1989 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. This copy has the signatures of 18 scientists who attended the Symposium Neuroradiologicum in 1990. Internally clean, small stain on foredge of text-block and small tear to jacket along rear spine edge, binding is tight. 373 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6301 Times of India Illustrated Weekly newspaper; three copies from 1907 and 1908 - [None]
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Times of India Published : 1907 Binding : Soft Condition : Poor
Three copies of this fascinating weekly, issued each Wednesday, tattered with slight loss at hinges or where the odd corner has been torn off but subsantially preserved. each copy should consist of a 36 page illustrated newspaper with advertisements plus, in the centre, an additional four-page supplement of captioned half-tones printed on a coated paper. The whole was finally "wrapped" in a four-page advertising section on a "yellow" paper. The copy of September 16th. 1908 (VollXXIX, No.38) is complete (apart from above-mentioned damage). The copy of October 16th. 1907 lacks the front leaf of the advertsing section. The copy of July 8th. 1908 lacks all the advertsing wrap-round.We include a few pages of a fourth issue, with centre supplement, to make up this "lot". Despite the damage, there is a wealth of information and characteristic illustrations of the Raj at its zenith - reviews and photographs of regiments and the police, polo, weddings, events at Poona - so it really was like that! a rare survival; all this must have been posted to the preserving household climate of Derbyshire (one stamp and address survive).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3866 Tiny Tadpole and Other Tales - Broderip, Frances Freeling
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: Griffith and Farran Published : 1862 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, front inner hinge somewhat weak and paper beginning to split, but binding holding firm. Inscription to ffe. The binding is a little shaken, but no loose pages and textblock is still tight. Illustrated with 6 plates. 176 pages + 32 pages of publisher's catalogue to rear.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7754 Tipping the Velvet (Signed by Author) - Waters, Sarah
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Virago Press Published : 1999 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, signed by Sarah Waters on the title-page. 472 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3962 Tolstoi's Love Letters with a study on the autobiographical elements in Tolstoi's work) - Paul Biryukov (Trans. S Koteliansky and Virginia Woolf) (Tolstoy, Tolstoi)
Price : £65.00 Publisher : Richmond: Hogarth Press Published : 1923 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp132 + pp5 announcements. Red/green geometrical patterned front and rear board cover, with green spine, bearing title label "Tolstoi's Love Letters &c". Minor bumping to corners (spine still VG). Rough cut edges. Small PO inscription fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4594 Tom and the SS France - M.-A. Baudouy (Illus Robert Micklewright) (Trans. Fanny Louise Neago)
Price : £12.00 Publisher : London: Bodley Head Published : 1964 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp127. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW is complete but slightly stained near top corner, and rear grubby again, with small tear corner.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4544 Tom Ass, or The Second Gift - Ann Lawrence (illus. Mila Lazarevich)
Price : £22.00 Publisher : New York: Henry Z Walck Published : 1972 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp133. Brown cloth binding (faded heavily on points of spine). DW foldovers have corners clipped (but not price clipping), with worn spine. Inscribed by author on FEP, dated March 1974.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
24 Tom Jones - Fielding, Henry, illustrated by Rowland Wheelwright
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: George G Harrap Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Decorative Cloth. Very Good Limited. Signed by Illustrator. 728pp, 16 cold illustrations, no 97/1000, gilt page edges.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5419 Tomtebobarnen - Elsa Beskow
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Stockholm: Ahlen & Akerlunds Published : 1931 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Folio. Illustrated colour board cover inside duller DW, illustrated with BW line drawing. DW grubby about edges and corners torn, more badly torn on back top edge. Colour title page and 15 colour plates inside with BW illustrations opposite. No inscriptions. Nice.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3332 Tonau a'u Hawduron - Huw Williams
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Caernarfon: llyfra'r MC Published : 1967 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp200. Inscribed by the author, dated 23/2/73. Fawn boards. DW shows wear, particularly top of spine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4077 Toolroom Practice, a Practical Treatise on Toolroom Equipment, Methods & Materials (Two Volume Set) - Judge, Arthur W.
Price : £46.00 Publisher : London: Caxton Publishing Company Published : 1950 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Complete two volume set. Books in excellent condition in the original cloth, with very little signs of wear. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, bindings tight. Profusely illustrated throughout. 244; 278 pages, including index. Heavy set which may require extra postage.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4600 Tot and Tim - H.C. G. Marsh
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Collins Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
Approx 13" high x 10" wide. Unnumbered pages. Illustrated board cover with ribbon spine: worn about edges and underlying card showing, tear in edge of ribbon. Lacks one colour picture (15 present, not 16), probably from story "Alice and Her Dollies" where hinge is broken. Illustrations are signed "H C G Marsh Lambert", rather than the shorter name on the cover.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5613 Toward a General Theory of Expertise : Prospects and Limits - Ander, K. (editor)
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Cambridge University Press Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 335 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2840 Towards Humanity: Japan and the European Mind - Gavin Bantock (annotations T Usami, R Okuda)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Tokyo: Kinseido Published : 1985 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp92. Soft cover with glossy wraparound jacket. BW illustrations throughout, endpapers have (Mercator?) map of Europe. Another of Gavin Bantock's "readers" for Japanese learning English with explanatory notes in Japanese.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4514 Trabajos Escogidos: la Evolucion de las Ciencias Naturales y las Exploraciones Botanicas en Venezuela & Exploraciones, Botanicas y otras, en la Cuenca de Maracaibo - Pittier, H.
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Buenos Aires: Imprenta Lopez Published : 1948 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, paper browning, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 246 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3905 Tracks of a Rolling Stone - Hon. H. J. Coke
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: Smith, Elder Published : 1905 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp359. Red cloth binding. PO inscription on fep. Title is mis-spelled "Tracts of a rolling stone" on the spine. BW frontispiece with facsimile signature. A very popular book if it went into a second edition in its first year.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3037 Trading Life in Western and Central Africa - John Whitford, New Introduction by A G Hopkins
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Cass Published : 1967 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp335. Blue cloth cover is fading on spine and at edges. First published in 1877 this is number 40 in the Cass Library of African Studies.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7955 Tradition and Originality in Roman Poetry - Williams, Gordon
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Oxford at the Clarendon Press Published : 1968 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and sunning/fading to spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 810 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2153 Tragedies of Eastern Life An Introduction to the Problems of Social Psychology - Lim Boon Keng
Price : £200.00 Publisher : Shanghai: The Commercial Press, Limited Published : 1927 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Not in the British Library Catalogue, although the author appears as an editor in just two other publications concerned with "The Straits".(iv)+264 pp,"small octavo" bound in navy blue cloth with gilt lettering on front board and spine. Only the sans-serif lettering of the spine pronounces that this not printed in Britain. The text is a novel concerning the relations and conflicts between native Malay life, Islam and the Chinese, all living under British administration. The author obviously received a very high class Britsh education, quoting Ovid in Latin on the title page. The book opens with a panegyric to the land of Malaya "so abundant in native wealth" and the "mild and benign influence of the British". Things become less orderly later on. An obviously partisan novel nevertheless casting light on matters particularly of interest to the World eighty years later.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4290 Training in Fieldcraft and Elementary Tactics War Office Military Pamphlet No 33 1940: Roman Urdu: AND A Guide to Training in Fieldcraft and Elementary Tactics The official text-book for the elementary standard examination in Urdu - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : General Staff in India Published : 1941 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp80 + pp162. Grey card pamphlets. Training in Fieldcraft is pre-punched ready for an officer's loose-leaf book, it is fastened by one staple (rusting); corners dogeared. Training in Fieldcraft has torn spine, booksellers stamp on front, lightly dogeared. Both have PO name written on front.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6162 Trains of Cuba : Steam, Diesel and Electric - Hungrywolf, Adolf
Price : £17.00 Publisher : Canadian Caboose Press Published : 1996 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp96. Large paperback with colour photographic cover. BW photographs, maps etc inside.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5056 Tramping Through Wales: In Search of the Red Dragon - Moore, John C.
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Dent Published : 1932 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp212. 8vo. Red cloth cover. Photographic DW, which has been protectively wrapped. "In search of the Red Dragon" written below DW title front. 1st edn, 1932 reprint. A graingerised copy, with insertions of BW and colour illustrations, all neatly done.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
0040 Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society - [None]
Price : £7,5 Publisher : London: The Ancient Monuments Society, 1953-1973 Binding : Hard
VG. Black cloth covers, gilt decoration. New Series, Vol 1 (1953) to Vol 20 (1973). Price is per volume. Please note that Vol 5 (The Manor of Gawsworth, Cheshire) is priced at £30.00.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
0041 Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Ancient Monuments Society Binding : Soft
VG. White paperbacks. Vols 22 and 24-27, covering 1977-1983. Price is per volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2 Transactions of the Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society Vol XXIX (29) - 1911 - Sutton, C.W. (Editor)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Manchester: Richard Gill Published : 1911 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
The official brown cloth binding with attractive shield and lettered titling in gilt. Black endpapers parting at rear hinge, library stickers on front endpapers, otherwise at least in very good condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1316 Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research - Herbert, Bro. T.E.(editor)
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Manchester: Manchester Association for Masonic Research Published : 1931 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Some 200 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1318 Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1935 - Pick, Bro. F.L. (editor)
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research Published : 1936 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Some 150 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1319 Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1937 - Baxter, W. Bro. Rodk. (Roderick) H., P.A.G.D.C.(Eng.)
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research Published : 1938 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Some 150 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1320 Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1938 - Baxter, W. Bro. Rodk. (Roderick) H., P.A.G.D.C.(Eng.)
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research Published : 1939 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Some 150 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1323 Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1943 - Baxter, W. Bro. Rodk. (Roderick) H., P.A.G.D.C.(Eng.)
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research Published : 1944 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Some 100 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in blue paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1325 Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1946 - Pick, Fred.L. (editor)
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research Published : 1947 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Some 120 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1326 Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1949 - Pick, Fred.L. W.Bro. P.A.G.D.C.(Eng.)(editor)
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research Published : 1950 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Some 140 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
0029 Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh - Royal Society of Edinburgh
Price : £10.00 Publisher : 1941-1985 Binding : Soft
We have parts of Vols 60-76 (1941-85). Enquire for availability. Price is per part. Substantial discount for bulk purchase.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2796 Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh Volume LXI Part III Session 1948-49 - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd Published : 1949 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pages 603-805. Includes loose index slip. Card binding. Outsize volume approx 10" x 12".
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
0005 Transactions of the Shropshire Archaeological Society, Vol 58, Part 2 - Shropshire Archaeological Society
Price : £4.00 Publisher : 1966 Binding : Soft

Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5080 Transcript of Letters to Thos Fenton (Snr & Jnr) of Eyam - Thos Fenton, James Sorby, John Alsop
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Peak District Historical Mines Society Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
A4 card covered, stapled. A transcription of letters into modern handwriting. "The majority of the 47 letters are of the period 1843-5 and primarily involve James Sorby of Sheffield and John Alsop of Darley Dale". First letter is dated 3/1/1843 and the last 16 Jan 1862. Thos. Fenton was described in Whyte's Directory of 1857 as a surgeon.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7134 Transformation of a Valley - Cooper, Brian
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Heinemann Published : 1983 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good jacket which has some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, presentation inscription from the author to free front endpaper, binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. 316 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4383 Transformation of a Valley : Derbyshire Derwent - Cooper, Brian (Photographs by Nevile Cooper)
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : New Jacket : J
pp316. Surely "the" standard work on the origins of the Industrial Revolution in its original location - the Derwent valley of Derbyshire. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6552 Translations and Poems - Shewring, Walter
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Marlborough: Paulinus Press Published : 1984 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Copy autographed, 1986, by the author and with a nice handwritten letter on Ampleforth College notepaper, appreciating a "fan's" comments and discussing translations of the Iliad. The book fine, the dustjacket very good, a little dusty.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5826 Transport Engines of Exceptionally High Specific Output: A Symposium arranged by the Internal Combustion Engines Group 17th-18th September 1968. Proceedings 1968-69. Volume 183 Part 3B - Institution of Mechanical Engineers
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: I Mech E Published : 1968 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp137. Quarto. Fawn cloth binding in VG DW (v slight tear rear corner). PO inscription on FEP. No extra post in UK.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
879 Tratado Elemental de Botanica Adaptado al estudio de la Flora de la America equinoccial - Marquez, Carlos Cuervo
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Bogota: Elec. Rica, 1913 Published : 1913 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
534 pages, tall 8vo, paper was cheap and has now yellowed, with some foxing, but the binding though also discoloured and knocked is still strong. A good enough copy of a book that , calling itself elementary, may well be advanced.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4582 Travels in Eastern Africa; with the narrative of a residence in Mozambique (2 Volumes) - Lyons McLeod
Price : £450.00 Publisher : London: Hurst and Blackett Published : 1860 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp341 (& fold out map) + 347 (& publisher's announcements). Brown cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Signs of removed bookplates inside each front cover. Pencilled annotations against parts of text and list of points pencilled on inside rear cover of volume 2.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
118 Travels in Iceland Performed by order of his Danish Majesty - Olafsen & Povelsen (Translated from the Danish)
Price : £170.00 Publisher : London: Richard Phillips Published : 1805 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : No Jacket
pp162 (first four listed in Roman numerals). 8vo. Recently rebound, marbled boards in red vellum with gilt lettering to spine. Brown endpapers. Original fold-out map opposite title page, and four other plates all present in place. Map and title page have darkened, other pages otherwise VG+.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2116 Travels With A Donkey - Robert Louis Stevenson, Illus. Edmund Blampied
Price : £42.00 Publisher : London: Bodley Head Published : 1931 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : J
189 pp with 8 B/W plates protected by glasine. B/W illustrations at chapter heads and tails. Slight tears to top and bottom of d/j spine. Spine scuffed.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5263 Travels With A Donkey In The Cevennes - Robert Louis Stevenson
Price : £200.00 Publisher : London: Kegan Paul Published : 1879 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
The first edition of this lyrical travelogue. pp227. Green boards. Rebacked employing original cloth-covered boards and green spine with original spine label laid on. Gilt illustration to front rubbed, slight rubbing to gilt on spine. New endpapers. Green stamp ("Book Society"?) appears lightly on title page, and on reverse of frontispiece. Slight staining to pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6593 Treasure Trail - Marsden, Monica (Illus, Eric Winter)
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: Blackie and Son Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp224. Brown cloth binding with green lettering to front and spine - light staining, rubbed at corners, crease in cloth bottom rear.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1927 Treasures of Mechanical Music: A compilation of hundreds of tracker bar, key frame, and note layouts for automatic music machines, together with historical and technical information and a collector's portfolio of outstanding mechanical musical instruments - Reblitz, Arthur A. and Bowers, David Q.
Price : £210.00 Publisher : The Vestal Press Published : 1981 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Near fine grey cloth boards with black lettering to spine, in a near very good dust jacket, faded at spine. 630pp clean and unmarked throughout. Contains many fine B&W photographs and diagrams.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4667 Treatise on the Great Art: A System of Physics according to Hermetic Philosophy and Theory and Practice of the Magisterium - Pernety, Antoine-Joseph
Price : £40.00 Publisher : New York: Samuel Weiser Published : 1976 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Third impression. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with symbols. 255 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6728 Trent Valley Landscapes : The Archaeology of 500,000 Years of Change - Knight, D; Howard, A.
Price : £25.00 Publisher : King's Lynn: Heritage Marketing and Publications Published : 2004 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Large format book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and some creasing to back cover. Internally clean, inscription to top of half-title. Many illustrations in the text. 202 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7890 Tribal Rugs : Treasures of the Black Tent - MacDonald, Brian W.
Price : £34.00 Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club Published : 1997 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 302 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4126 Tribe and State: Essays in Honour of David Montgomery Hart - Joffe, E. G. H. and C. R. Pennell
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Middle East and North African Studies Press Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp342. Black cloth binding. DW VG.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5424 Triumph Replacement Parts Catalogue No.7: for 650 c.c. Model Tiger TR6R,Trophy TR6R, Bonneville TI20R - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Triumph Engineering Company Published : 1960 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
USA edition. Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and a little marking/creasing. Some biro marking to front cover. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, Stapled binding tight. Illustrated. 64 pages
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6640 Trolleybus and Tram Map Number 1 1937 - [None]
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London Transport Published : 1937 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
6" x 3" unfolds to approx. 24" x 18". Two corners have rubbed so that light shows through (these would probably disappear if the map is laid flat and framed), perhaps the effect of being kept in a pocket, as otherwise does not show heavy wear.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4219 Tryggva Saga Ofeigssonar - Asgeir Jakobsson
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Skuggsja Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp400. Morocco bound with gold lettering. DW heavily creased, worn down to white paper on back, but not indicative of the actual book condition. Check our other Icelandic books.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2496 Tubber Derg: or The Red Well, Party Fight and Funeral, Dandy Kehoe's Christening and other Irish Tales - William Carleton
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Dublin: James Duffy Published : 1869 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp246. Approx 4" by 6.5". Spine wearing top and bottom. Gold lettering fading on spine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3994 Tuning and Maintenance of M.G.s - Philip H Smith
Price : £22.00 Publisher : London: Foulis Published : 1956 Edition : 4th Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp180. Burgundy cloth binding, white lettering fading on spine. Two coffeecup rings on front cover.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1598 Tuppence Up, Penny Down Old Matlock Remembered in Words and Pictures - Arkle, M.J.
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Matlock, Derbyshire: All Saints Junior School Published : 1983 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
A slightly marked but sound copy of this notoriously elusive little book. £10 will be donated to All Saints Junior School, the opriginal beneficiaries.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1740 Turbine Design and Application (Volume Three) - Glassman, Arthur J (Ed)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : National Aeronautics and Space Administration Published : 1975 Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Slight creasing to spine and small ink inscription to cover, otherwise a good tidy copy. (vi)+ 141pp.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5500 Turbine-Engined Airliners of the World - F G Swanborough
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Temple Press Books Published : 1962 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp130. Landscape Quarto. Grey board cover with gilt lettering to spine. Photographic DW worn about edges, small taped repair, now in protective wrap.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2579 Turkenkalender 1454 - Ferdinand Geldner
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Wiesbaden, Germany: Dr. Ludwig Reichert Verlag Published : 1975 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Consists of 1. Brown card case (fine condition) 2. Hardback commentary in same colour hard cover. Fine condition. viii + 43 pages, with a foreword by Dr. Fridolin Dressler, Director of Bayerischen Staatsbibliothek, written by Ferdinand Gelder. 3. Full colour facsimile of the Turkenkalender published in Mainz in 1454, in a soft wrapping of same colour and card. Very slight bumping to base of this book.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3345 Turner on Birds: A short and succinct history of the principal noticed by Pliny and Aristotle - A H Evans (Ed.) William Turner
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Cambridge University Press Published : 1903 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp223. Green cloth binding with gold lettering, rough cut pages. Slight wear to spine extremities. PO inscription inside cover. No DW.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3011 Tuttugu (20) Smasogur - Kvaran, Einar H.
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Reykavik: H.F. Leiftur Published : 1944 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
viii+502 pages, bound in half crimson morrocco-effect leather and marbled boards, gilt titling; worn but would respond well to re-polishing.The date quoted is the earliest possible; it could well be a few years later.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4231 Tveggja Heima Syn - Olafur Tryggvason
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Reykjavik: Frodi Published : 1963 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp219. Blue cloth cover heavily faded, hence quality only G - contents VG. PO insription fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
632 Twelve More Letters - Thomas, Dylan
Price : £80.00 Publisher : Turret Books, 1969 Edition : F Binding : Hard Jacket : J
Near fine/VG. First edition. Brown cloth, gilt title on front cover. 175 numbered copies were printed, then a further 26 lettered A to Z - this copy is letter L. Nineteen pages of text consisting of Prefatory Note, twelve letters and an appendix. Frontispiece is b/w photo of the author. Printed by Daedalus Press. Book has a stain at top edge of back cover (not affecting contents), otherwise fine. Cellophane dust jacket has a couple of tears, with small area of loss on back cover.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4498 Twelve Views of Dovedale and Ilam from Drawings by Mr Edward Price (engraved on steel) with illustrative notes - Edward Price
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Ashbourne: Robert Hobson: London: Simpkin Marshall Published : 1853 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Quarto. Stiff green card binding (thread bound) with decoration and title (as above) printed. Heavily worn at corners, torn at top of spine, and worn on spine generally. Lining paper is cracked at fold. 4 page introduction followed by 12 plates. Inside front cover is inscription dated 1853. No title page apart from cover. On p4 of introduction, bottom line "R. Hobson, Printer, Ashbourn" (sic), is followed by handwritten date 1815. Pasted in plates on fawn paper follow: i) Dovedale near the entrance; ii) Dovedale near Sharp Low; iii) Dovedale from the Tissington Spires looking north; iv) Dovedale from the Tissington Spires looking south; v) Dovedale, the Church Rock from the Hill opposite; vi) Dovedale Reynard's Cave; vii) Dovedale Entrance of the Athe Straits; viii) Dovedale the Pickering Tors; ix) Dovedale Dove Holes from the Derbyshire Side; x) Dovedale Dove Holes from the Staffordshire Side; xi) Ilam Hall; xii) The Cross at Ilam. Each plate is approx. 5" x 7" and in VG condition, though backing pages are dogeared at corners. More details on request if needed.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6381 Twentieth-century German painting (Thyssen- Bornemisza Collection) - Vergo, Peter
Price : £27.00 Publisher : Sotheby's Published : 1992 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
A mint copy in a somewhat rubbed but almost fine dustjacket. Heavy, so would cost a little extra to send abroad.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7034 Twenty-Five Years of the Common Market in Coal, 1953-1978 - Commission of the European Communities
Price : £15.00 Publisher : The Commission Published : 1978 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce paperback book in good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's name to top of title-page and Sheffield Polytechnic stamp to bottom of same page, binding tight. 185 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
243 Twenty-third Calendar of Ex-Students of St John's Training College, York - York Club and Old Students' Association
Price : £5.00 Publisher : York Club and Old Students' Association, 1935 Binding : Soft
VG. Dark green cover, black titles. 54pp. Lists ex-students from 1863, current officers, b/w photos of principal and vice-principal.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4058 Twickenham Ferries in History and Song (Borough of Twickenham Local History Society Paper Number 43) - Simpson, D.H. and E. A. Morris
Price : £15.00 Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp28. Pamphlet with photographic cover. BW photographs, facsimile documents etc. Cover slightly grubby.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4612 Twilight of a Tudor - Ursula Bloom
Price : £16.00 Publisher : London: Hutchinson Published : 1952 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp232. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine (colour fading slightly top front). DW worn about ends of spine, small tears near spine. Endpapers yellowing. Inscribed by Ursula Bloom on FEP. Check our stock for other Bloom collectables.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6798 Two Centuries of Transport in the Heanor Area - [None]
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Morley's Bookshop Ltd. Published : 1978 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, illustrated throughout with photographs. 65 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
107 Two Historic Trials in Red Fort 1946 - Ram Moti (compiled & edited by)
Price : £70.00 Publisher : Moti Ram Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
An authentic account of the Trial by a General Court Martial of Captain Shah Nawaz Khan, Captain P.K. Sahgal and Lt. G.S. Dhillon and The Trial by a European Military Commission of Emperor Bahadur Shah Foreword by Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru - green boards fading to spine and top edges - pages loose with detached spine otherwise good condition
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6298 Two Hundred Years of History and Evolution of Woodworking Machinery - Sims, William S.
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Burton Lazars: Walders Press Published : 1985 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : No Jacket
A fine copy of this scarce, presumably self-published monograph. xiv + 174 pp. including many line and half-tone illustrations bound in dark brown buckram with silver lettering to front board and spine
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1771 Two Memoirs - Keynes, John Maynard
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Rupert Hart-Davis Published : 1949 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, chipping to edges, and some marking. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with a frontispiece. 106 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6558 Two of the Saxon Chronicles Parallel with Supplementary Extracts from the Others Complete in 2 Cloth Volumes - Plummer, Charles and John Earle, editors
Price : £33.00 Publisher : Oxford University Press Published : 1929 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
The two volumes, originally published 1892, 1899 in the proper excellent OUP format, maroon cloth, gilt, xvi+420 and clvi+464 pages. The contents very good sepite some annotations, the covers fine and glowing, the grey dustwrappers tattered
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4455 Two Oxford Physiologists: Richard Lower 1631-1991, John Mayow 1643-1679 - Francis Gotch
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Oxford: Clarenden Press Published : 1908 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp39. Blue-grey card covers, oversized and therefore creasing over edges of pages. PO name inscribed on top front cover.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4686 Two Sought Adventure - Fritz Leiber
Price : £25.00 Publisher : NY: Gnome Press Published : 1957 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp186. Black cloth binding with red lettering to spine. DW is worn about corners and ends of spine, and some small tears in edges. Pages browning. Exploits of Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5360 Two Years Beside the Strait - Bowles, Paul
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Peter Owen Published : 1990 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, in a good dustjacket, with wear and rubbing, and some marking. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 80 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
ABE-1378612893 Type & Colour : A Handbook of Creative Combinations - Cook, Alton; Fleury, Robert
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Columbus Books Published : 1989 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
pp157. Quarto. Photographic board cover is slightly grubby. Wallet inside backcover contains removable colour type acetate overlays. Still an essential reference work for the designer. Our Ref: 7100.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2739 Type C30 Autogiro - Ciero Autogiro Co.
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: Ciero Autogiro Co.,Ltd. Published : 1935 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The date is approximate (earliest possible, could be 1936). 12 pages including the covers of this magazine brochure; something you would pick up from the stand at an air show.Illustrated in halftones and line diagrams, printed in black and green; 215 X 260mm portrait format.With this, two 4ppoffprints from "The Aeroplane" 20.3.1935 and 23.5.1934 and one from Aeropilot November 1934, a compliments slip and a single-sided dimensions and performance specification sheet for the C30. Protected in a loose "vertilok" file for many years, these items are in very good to fine condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1963 Uddeholm Stainless Steels: Corrosion Manual - [None]
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Uddeholms Aktiebolag Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
172pp with many B&W illustrations and photographs. Previous owners name written on sticker inside cover. Clean and tight copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4222 Ulfar Thortharson AEviminningar - Unnur Ulfarsdottir
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Setberg Published : 2001 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp286. Morocco bound. Slight creasing to DW. Small inscription on fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6732 Ulster in the X-Rays - Logan, James
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Arthur H. Stockwell Published : 1924 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, inscription to ffe, binding is tight. Portrait frontispiece. 188 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2603 Ultima Thule; or, A Summer in Iceland (Two Volumes) - Burton, Richard F.
Price : £1100.00 Publisher : London: William P. Nimmo Published : 1875 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
First edition, complete in two volumes. Books in a full black leather fine prize binding by Seton & Mackenzie, with gilt to spine compartments and around board edges. There is some wear and rubbing to the leather but overall in very good condition, with no splitting. Some wear to corners. Gilt motif of Merchiston Castle School to both front boards, and with their prize bookplate to front pastedown of volume one. All page edges marbled, and marbled endpapers (except the front endpapers of volume two which have been replaced by plain endpapers).Internally clean, no half-titles, foxing to frontispieces and title-page of volume two, bindings are tight. xix, [1], 380; vi, [2], 408 pages. With two folding maps, 11 plates and other illustrations, one double-page. Photos can be supplied upon request. Please consult us over postage and insurance.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6953 Ulysses - Joyce, James
Price : £18.00 Publisher : London: The Bodley head Published : 1949 Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : J
Book in good condition in a good dust-jacket, which has wear and rubbing, edge tears and dulling to spine. Some loss to head and tail of spine, with slight loss to panel folds. Internally clean, some old sellotape marks to endpapers, binding tight. 765 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2253 Un-Natural History - J R Monsell
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Macmillan Published : 1936 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp48. Outsized with printed board covers. Piece torn from fep and some yellowing inside but overall a nice copy of this rare volume of verse and illustrations (showing attitudes typical at that date).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3465 Undeb Bedyddwyr Cymry a Monwy Y LLAWLYFR y Tabernacl Pontypridd Medi 9 - 12 1935 - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Pontypridd: Free Press Published : 1935 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp118. Blue card cover, fading on spine. BW illustrations.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
861 Under Milk Wood Acting Edition - Thomas, Dylan preface and settings by Daniel Jones
Price : £15.00 Publisher : J.M.Dent and Sons Ltd., 1958 Published : 1958 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp96. A very good copy (signature neatly at top of front cover(M. Paffard(a poet)) of the first edition of the acting edition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6928 Under the Union Jack: Descriptive and Illustrative of the Campaign in South Africa - [None]
Price : £75.00 Publisher : London: George Newnes Published : 1899 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Vol 1 No. 1 to Vol 3 No. 36. In two volumes, this weekly magazine was published during the Second Boer War. Large books in good condition in the original cloth, with wear and rubbing and some soiling. Internally clean, profusely illustrated throughout, bindings tight. Some marking/soiling to the odd page and browning to paper edges. 1-432 + 433-856 pages (+ index). This is a heavy set and so will incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3903 Undine (Signed by A Rackham) - De La Motte Fouque (Illus A Rackham)
Price : £850.00 Publisher : London: Heinemann Published : 1909 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp136. Limited edition No 142, signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. Ivory vellum, gold lettering and illustrations, shows usual fading, and bears a number of shallow scores across front cover. Silk tie missing. 15 tipped-in coloured plates. Heavy paper, rough cut edges, gold-blocked top.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5481 Unfinished Voyages: Western Australian Shipwrecks 1622-1850 - Graeme Henderson
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Nedlands, WA: University of Western Australia Press Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
p288. Landscape quarto. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering. Signed by the author on the pre-title page. Crease on fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4545 Unified Theories of Cognition - Newell, Allen
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Harvard University Press Published : 1990 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 549 pages. May incur extra postage overseas; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4295 United Kingdom Executive Manual 2 Volumes: Great Britain, Northern Ireland, Eire, Channel Islands, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg and N.W. France ALSO Europe and Middle East Supplement Vol 1 (Eff Date 14 Feb 1985) and Europe and Middle East Supplement Vol 2 (Corrected by NOTAMS received up to 05 Nov 1984) - Aerad
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Aerad Published : 1985 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Two brown quarto ring binders containing flight/landing details for all (?) airports in the designated countries. Also tucked in is Aerad Europe Plotter. Some foldout leaves bound directly, others are in plastic wallets bound in.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7936 Universal History, Ancient and Modern; From the Earliest Records of Time, To the General Peace of 1801. In Twenty-Five Volumes (Complete 25 Volume Set) - Mavor, William
Price : £1200.00 Publisher : London: Richard Phillips Published : 1802 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Complete 25 volume set, published between 1802 and 1804. 12mo. Being sold as a scarce set which is in need of rebinding. Bookplate of the Hon. Hugh Lindsay to front pastedown of each volume. All books in original full calf binding, now very worn and rubbed. All boards are present but a board is detached from about seven of the volumes and some of the others are hanging on by only one cord; textblocks are holding firm. Internally clean, with some age-toning to paper and the odd light foxing. All illustrated with a frontispiece, except volume 25 which is the general and chronological index to the whole work. Folding maps to the rear of some volumes. Photos supplied on request. This is a heavy set, no extra postage within UK, but it may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4130 University of Libya Bulletin of the Faculty of Arts Vol II 1968 - [None]
Price : £12.00 Published : 1968 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp117 English, pp322 Arabic.Lightly creased card cover.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7011 Unpublished Shaw - Shaw, George Bernard
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Pennsylvania; The Pennsylvania University Press Published : 1996 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket which has some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner’s name to front free endpaper, binding tight. 248 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1693 Up Greenhill and Down the Dale - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Civic Trust/Centre for Environmental Interpretation Published : 1983 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Creased corner, otherwise a very good copy. A4, 40pages, many illustrations, in monotone illustrated card cover. The scheme to revitalise Wirksworth architecturally. Contains single sheet prospectus for the Heritage Centre. All up and running now in this very creative town -yet W is not yet ALL tarted-up; perhaps you can still afford to live there?
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4410 Up to the Hills - C A Renshaw (Intro. S Fowler Wright)
Price : £11.00 Publisher : London: Merton Press Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp112. Stiff board cover with title label pasted on front. Spine damaged at top and bottom (top and bottom 1/2" missing). Poems of Yorkshire and loss in WW1.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5663 Urban Horrors - Nolan, William F.
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Dark Harvest Published : 1990 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Near Fine Jacket : J
Book in near fine condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 246 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5543 Useful Information for Engineers Second Series - William Fairbairn
Price : £80.00 Publisher : London: Longman, Green and Roberts Published : 1860 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fair
pp xvi, 325. 8vo. 4 plates. Maroon cloth binding, split between spine and front board, spine worn. Hinges cracked. BW diagrams, illustrations. Plates VG.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4139 Utilization of Saline Water / Reviews of Research / Arid Zone Research - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : UNESCO Published : 1956 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp102. Khaki card covers. Quarto.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
628 Vanguard Service Instruction Manual, Series III - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Coventry: Standard Motor Co Ltd Edition : F Binding : Hard
Fair. Undated. This book has definitely seen good use and has various marks, stains and sellotape repairs and a characteristic aroma of oil. There are no loose pages. The boards have been covered with protective plastic, now peeling at top of spine. Still a usable manual for the enthusiast.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7816 Variation in German : A Critical Approach to German Sociolinguistics - Barbour, Stephen; Stevenson, Patrick
Price : £18.00 Publisher : CUP Published : 1990 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and a little creasing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 308 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4134 Varieties of Attention - Parasuraman, Raja; Davies, D. R.
Price : £28.00 Publisher : Academic Press Published : 1984 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
A very good copy in edge-worn dustjacket.xviii+554+(2)pages in fawn hardback, with gilt titling. Heavy, but no extra mail charges in UK or overseas.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1611 Vart Hems Vita Bibliotek (Svenska Litteraturens Parlor) 15 volumes (Bande) - Lagerlof, Selma, Oscar Levertin,Albert Engstrom etc.
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Stokholm: Vart Hems Vorlag Published : 1927 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book Description:(borrowing from the description by Antikvariat kulturbryqqarna - thank you and I hope you do not mind. Vårt hems förlag, Stockholm 1927-1928 15 vita, gulddekorerade klotband i mycket fint skick. Band 1-2; Selma Lagerlöf, Gösta Berlings saga 579 sidor. Band 3-4; Selma Lagerlöf, Jerusalem 263+292 sidor. Band 5; Gustaf af Geijerstam, Boken om Lille-Bror 248 sidor. Band 6-7; Verner von Heidenstam, Karolinerna 247+277 sidor. Band 8-9; Albert Engström, Genom mina guldbågade glasögon och Mitt liv och leverna 269+256 sidor. Band 10-11; Gustaf Fröding, Samlade dikter l-ll 297+201 sidor. Band 12; Oscar Levertin, Livets fiender och magistrarne i Österås 151 sidor. Band 13-14; August Strinberg, Hemsöborna och Skärkarlsliv och Röda rummet 302+309 sidor. Band 15; Zakarias Topelius, Ljungars Saga 352 sidor.The pages are a little yellowed round the edges, otherwise these volumes (being classics) have probably not been read and are still in fine condition inside and out.Ideal for the Swedish exile in England or Swedish-born in Britain. The binding,pressed cream cloth with blind-stamped panel and gilt titling and decoration is designed to look like vellum, which it does.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4596 Vathek with The Episodes of Vathek, Edited with a historical introduction and notes. Volume 1 only (of Two). In French. - William Beckford, Guy Chapman (Ed.)
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Constable Published : 1929 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
ppxxv + 176. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Mainly cream DW is grubby, small tears to spine ends and on reverse repaired with tape. Pages roughcut. Beckford wrote Vathek in French - this is the original text.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4407 Vauxhall Instruction Book 20-60 HP ("R" Type) Chassis 2nd Edition - [None]
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Bedford: Vauxhall Motors Published : 1928 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp111 + wiring diagram (second half separated and tucked in) + tucked in lubrication diagram (owner's name inscribed). Black cloth binding (slightly dusty) but intact with gold lettering to front. Marbled end papers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
723 VDMA Verein Deutscher Maschinenbau-Anstalten (German machinery manufacturers association) and its members 1927 - VDMA
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Berlin NW 7: VDI-Verlag, 1927 Published : 1927 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
Die (?) Titel ist in deutsch gedruckt aber andereweise ist dieses Buch in englisch gescrieben. Also soll Ich sofort into English change. A large, handsomely bound hardback volume, (iv)+772 pages (seite)m but a final leaf may have been torn out, but the long alphabetical list of products of VDMA products, appears complete.Mehr als 400 seiter hadeln sich uber die einzelnen Hergestelltern und seiner Produkten, including many famous firms, each with photographs of works and products A very good copy. I tried my hand at translating technical German into english seite viele Jahre, so I have Mitgefuhl with those who ubersetzed this Band and forgive their Fehlers.Ick node hilp wit den job of neumaking DOGGER ,die spreak dat alle Nordeurope menn verstanden kan. (DOGGER wer die Spreak der forlorne menn von de Dogger Bank, lang uverflowtet von de Nordsea.) Dave Mitchell, Scarthin Books.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4702 VE VJ Contributions / 1939 . 1945 the part played in these momentous years by The Dunlop Organisation - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Dunlop Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp100. Folio. Stiff boards ring bound. Bumping at corners. Internally VG. Text, BW and some colour photographs and illustrations. Dunlop's record of its wartime activities in all spheres, from aircraft tyres to inflatable dummy tanks.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2464 Vegetarian Cookery, By a Lady. With an Introduction Explanatory of the Principles of Vegetarianism - [None]
Price : £400.00 Publisher : London: Fred Pitman Published : 1852 Edition : 5th or later Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
The introduction is by James Simpson, who was the first president of the Vegetarian Society. Book in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, more especially to head and tail of spine, and corners. Internally clean, some marking to endpapers, bookplate of W. Waterfall to front pastedown and his owner inscription to top of title-page, binding is tight. lvi, 219 pages + index.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4348 Veldgids tot die Skoenlappers van Suider-Afrika. - Migdoll, Ivor
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Kaapstad: C. Struik Published : 1987 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, many colour illustrations, binding tight. 256 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2738 Velocipedes, Bicycles, and Tricycles: How to Make and How to Use them. with a Sketch of their History, Invention, and Progress - " Velox "
Price : £450.00 Publisher : George Routledge & Sons Published : 1869 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
"Whether velocipedes are only the "toy of the hour," or are destined to become a permanent adjunct to our civilization and every-day life or not, no one can doubt their extending popularity." (from the Preface). Small octavo, 156X96 mm pages, paginates as follows.Pastedowns and both sides of free-endpapers, front and back are publisher's booklists. (3), vi-viii,(1),x,(1), 12-127,(1). There is absolutely no sign of anything having been removed, so it seems that the front free endpaper is included in the pagination, and that are therefore only 126 pages, excluding endpapers (or 130 including). The binding is sand-brown paper-covered card with lettering in several faces and a line drawing of "The French Bicycle" on the front, adverts for cough lozenges and insect destroying powder on the back cover! The spine carries the title longitudinally, the British way round. Condition of the text VG, though one section has been bound slightly displaced vertically; the hinges are sound. Condition of cover "good", i.e. with surface wear but no loss of surface except at bumped corners,joints and top and bottom of spine, which shows creasing that somewhat interferes with the lettering. Rare complete survival of an early and ephemeral type of publication. I have failed to look after my pre-war hub-braked tandem properly, time someone else looked after this!
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3591 Venus in Furs AND POSSIBILITY of An Erotic Card - Leopold von Sacher-Masoch (Trans George Warner)
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Boston: Uranian Society Published : 1925 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp192. Black board cover. Pasted label on spine is heavily worn at top. Wear to spine ends and bumping to corners. The Uranian Society list printed at the end of this volume show it also reprinted some of the French decadents as well as alleged "pornographic" authors. AND a small folded card, on the front printed "The Food Problem: How to increase the Bacon Ration", inside a cartoon depicts a solution. Probably purchased in Oxford, UK circa 1950. This card is separately for sale at £25, please quote stock number 3595.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4937 Vere Foster's Drawing Book: F2: Wild Flowers in Water-Colors - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : London: Marcus Ward Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Card cover. Contains 2 colour plates (showing Foxglove, Corn Marigold and Bluebottle). "Water-colors" is not a spelling mistake.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4938 Vere Foster's Drawing Book: J1 Oak and Fire - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : London: Marcus Ward Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Card cover. 8 BW line drawings with blank pages opposite on which to copy. Check our stock for other Vere Foster drawing copy books.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4940 Vere Foster's Drawing Book: K3 Landscape Fully Shaded Drawings New Edition - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : London: Blackie Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Card cover. 9 BW line drawings with blank pages opposite on which to copy. Check our stock for other Vere Foster drawing copy books.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
493 Vere Foster's Drawing Book: K3: Landscape - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : London: Marcus Ward Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Card cover. 8 BW line drawings with blank pages opposite on which to copy. Check our stock for other Vere Foster drawing copy books.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4941 Vere Foster's Drawing Book: K4 Landscape Highly Finished Sketches and Vignettes New Edition - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : London: Blackie Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Card cover. 12 BW line drawings with blank pages opposite on which to copy. Check our stock for other Vere Foster drawing copy books.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4942 Vere Foster's Drawing Book: L1 Landscape in Water Colors -Sepia - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : London: Marcus Ward Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Card cover. 2 tipped in plates. Check our stock for other Vere Foster drawing copy books.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4945 Vere Foster's Drawing Book: L11 Landscape in Water Colors - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : London: Marcus Ward Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Card cover. 2 tipped in plates separated by tissue. Small splash of red on cover. Check our stock for other Vere Foster drawing copy books.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4947 Vere Foster's Drawing Book: L11 Landscape in Water Colors AND L12 (no plates, text only) - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : London: Marcus Ward Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Card cover. 2 tipped in plates separated by tissue. ALSO L12 4 page pamphlet on the plates, containing no plates itself. Check our stock for other Vere Foster drawing copy books.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4943 Vere Foster's Drawing Book: L3 Landscape in Water Colors - Sepia - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : London: Marcus Ward Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Card cover. 2 tipped in plates separated by tissue. Check our stock for other Vere Foster drawing copy books.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4944 Vere Foster's Drawing Book: L4 Landscape in Water Colors - Sepia - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : London: Marcus Ward Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Card cover. 2 tipped in plates separated by tissue. Check our stock for other Vere Foster drawing copy books.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4946 Vere Foster's Drawing Book: L7 Landscape in Water Colors - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : London: Marcus Ward Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Card cover. 2 tipped in plates separated by tissue. Check our stock for other Vere Foster drawing copy books.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1695 Verse - Julius, S.de V.
Price : £50.00 Publisher : printed for Private Circulation by Fraser & Neave, Limited Published : 1930 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
11.5X9 inches; 40pages on a watermarked, laid paper bound in quarter black cloth (spine strip) and tangerine boards lattered in black. this copy with a handwritten correction ion proofreader's convention to the poem on P.34 and inscribed by the author to Mrs.Chas. Foot, "Copy No. 28" -so probably no more than 100 or so printed. Longmans published his poems in 1928 and indeed these are vivid and emotional and lacking in "poeticisms" other than "'til". the date we give is a guess; maybe a year or two earlier or later.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4001 Versuch uber die Metamorphose der Pflanzen / Essai sur la Metamorphose des Plantes - Goethe, J.W. von
Price : £850.00 Publisher : Stuttgart: Gotta'sche Buchhandlung / J.G.Gotta Published : 1831 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
Ein fast sehr gutes Exemplar dieser zweisprachigen Auflage im originalen beschrifteten und getafelten Papierbedeckten Pappen Einband. Ein kleiner alter tintenklecks zum Einband,kleinen Flecken von alten, getrocnneten Klebeband innen. Einband und Blatter stockfleckig wie gewohnlich, besonders am fruhen und spaten Blattern.Der Rucken ist ein bischen zerlesen. Im ubrigen noch stark (fur ein so schwache Ausgabe)und gut erhalten. Aus der Sammlung des verstorbenen Professor Arthur Cain, (Zoology und Taxonomy, Universitaten Oxford und Liverpool), ein lebenslanger Freund von Ernst Mayr, Z.B. Bitte entschuldige mein Deutsch."Und alle Deine hohen Werke sind herrlich wie am ersten Tag". A very decent copy of an ephemerally produced scientific work by Big G -strong on insight, as is his work on colour.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6115 Vertical Pleasure: The Secret L:ife of a Taxman - Fowler, Mick
Price : £160.00 Publisher : Seattle: Cloudcap Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp224. 8vo. Crimson cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW in protective wrap. Signed by author on title page.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5813 Vertical Pleasure: The secret life of a taxman - Fowler, Mick
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: Coronet Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp224. 8vo. Softcover with colour cover and plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
372 Very Old Engines - Awdry, Rev. W.
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Edmund Ward, 1965 Edition : F Binding : Hard Jacket : J
A very good copy in a very good minus wrapper (edge creasing and a few small areas of rubbed-off picture), price=clipped.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
183 Vesta, The Earthborn Venusian - Howard, Dana
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Corpus Christi, Texas: The Essene Press Published : 1959 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
VG/VG-. Light brown cloth, 287pp. Scarce title. Previous owner's name and address on front endpaper. Dust jacket is rather dusty - and title shown is simply "The Earthborn Venusian"!
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7997 Vestiges of Old London: A series of etchings from original drawings illustrative of the monuments and architecture of London, in the first, fourth, twelth and six succeeding centuries - Archer, John Wykeham
Price : £300.00 Publisher : London: David Bogue Published : 1851 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Unpaginated. Large folio (approx 15 x 12 x 2). Half-bound, faded maroon cloth bears gilt decorations to front and rear. Evidence of previous repairs. Rebound previously, with original spine reattached, five bands with gilt lettering. Marbled endpapers. Foxing pages. Plates have bled through tissue protection in many instances. Only Bulk Shop, Temple Bar has been found to be stained itself. Photographs available on request. Please confirm postage.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6581 VI, De Druknede - Jensen, Carsten
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Gyldendal Published : 2006 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
pp693. B-sized soft cover with foldover flaps and map inside covers. A white label covers the rear barcode. Condition: Fine-As New.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7906 Victorian Painters Vol. IV 2. Historical Survey and Plates - Wood, Christopher
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Antique Collectors Club Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Near Fine Jacket : J
pp475. Quarto. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering in illustrated DW. Illustrated endpapers. Please confirm postage.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5639 Victorian Photography and Literary Nostalgia - Groth, Helen
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Oxford University Press Published : 2003 Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
A mint copy in a fine dustjacket.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8106 Victorian Silver Novelty Jewellery Names and Mottoes: A guide for collectors - Caunt, Pamela M
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Arbras Publishing Published : 2006 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Near Fine Jacket : No Jacket
pp48. Stapled softcover, illustrated cover. Near part apart from crease front bottom corner cover. Colour and facsimile illustrations within.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3607 Victoriana: A Symposium of Victorian Wisdom (including signed tipped in menu card) - Margaret Barton and Osbert Sitwell (With a frontispiece in colour by Max Beerbohm and an introductio
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Duckworth Published : 1931 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp157 + index. Yellow cloth binding, slightly grubby, bumped corners. Tipped inside cover is menu From RMS Majora June 5th 1932 signed by Margaret Barton (editor) and Ernest Callard (the friend of Holbrooke Jackson). Callard has also signed the title page. Sometime in 1940 or after a previous owner has inscribed five or six lines of Ernest Rhys in pencil on fep. A bookplate has been removed from inside the rear cover. An interesting example, physically connecting via Callard to the Victorian era.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4665 Vier Jahre Weltkrieg in Deutsch-Ostafrika, mit neunzohnIllustrationen nach Zeichnungen und vier Uberfichtskarten - Wilhelm Arning
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Hannover: Gebruder Janecke Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp324. Foldout map inside REP. Brown board cover with black lettering and illustration, with brown ribbon spine (colour fading). British Library gives publication date as 1920. Sehr guterhaltzeer Exemplar. Inner fast wii neu- und gefaltete Karte.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
609 Vietnam - Murray, Robin (ed.)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd, 1965 Edition : F Binding : Soft
Good. Black front cover, title in white. 221pp. Small splits at top of spine, pages yellowed. Described as "No.1 in the Read-in Series". It "presents the important issues of the long drawn out conflict in Vietnam through the words of people on both sides and in many countries", and draws on a wide range of sources.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1921 Vietnam: The Definitive Documentation of Human Decisions (II Vols) - Porter, Gareth
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Earl M. Coleman Enterprises Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
II Volumes. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Clean, tight copies.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6303 Views of Premises Boots Limited Chemists, Stationers, and Mineral Water Manufacturers - Boot, Jesse (Managing Director)
Price : £90.00 Publisher : Nottingham:Boots Limited Steam printing Department Published : 1896 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
A landscape format celebration of Boots the Chemists in 1896, having then over 60 branches in 28 towns, with foreword by Jesse himself. Some 60 leaves,nine and a half by seven inches, printed on one side only, in black and red, with photographs as photogravures, floral endpapers and dark green cloth binding with decorative panel and lettering on the front.The contents comprise: Title page, map showing branch location (still confined to the North Midlands, South Yorkshire and East Anglia), a five page history of the company,then some 45 photogravures (or other type of lithographs)of the branches - some showing shop fronts, some the interiors and fittings. These are grouped into seven "sub-regions", for each of which there is a one page introduction describing the towns and Boots' arrival in the district.The book concludes with a 6 page list of the towns in which Boots are established, with an entertaining and provoactive description of each - for instance, Norwich "clings to old-time ways and methods", Mansfield is "wealthy and progressive", Kettering "thinks there is nothing like leather", Doncaster "An important Center of the Great Northern Railway, which is said to end in a field a few miles outside the town." This copy is in very good condition apart from the parting of the endpapers, rendering the linen hinges visible and strained. The fore-runner of numerous, but usually smaller-format, books about chain shop branches, often published by the Cooperative Societies.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4129 Vigilance: Theory, Operational Performance, and Physiological Correlates - Mackie, Robert R. , edited by
Price : £30.00 Publisher : New York.: Plenum Pub Corp Published : 1977 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Green binding material slightly faded along edges, otherwise a very good copy in a tattered dustjacket.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6500 Vikings in Scotland An Archaeological Survey - Graham-Campbell, James and Colleen E. Batey
Price : £26.00 Publisher : Edinburgh University Press Published : 1998 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
A fine, or rather min, copy in fine dustjacket of the hardback first edition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3984 Vintage Bentley Manual - [None]
Price : £100.00 Publisher : London: J. H. Haynes Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp96. No date. PB sized. Khaki card binding with line drawing of Bentley. Stapled binding. Inside text is xerographed typescript.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7985 Vintage Luggage - Gulshan, Helenka
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Philip Wilson Published : 1998 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Near Fine Jacket : J
pp144. Quarto. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Photographic DW has small crease to front edge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7814 Violin Bow: Rehair and Repair - Wake, H. S.
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Published by the Author Published : 1975 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Large format softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and a little creasing. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to ffe. Illustrated. 93 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5340 Virgin Martyrs : Legends of Sainthood in Late Medieval England - Winstead, Karen A.
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Cornell University Press Published : 1997 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. 201 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7989 Virtuoso Goldsmiths and the Triumph of Mannerism, 1540-1620 - Hayward, J. F.
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Rizzoli International Sotheby Published : 1976 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Near Fine Jacket : J
pp751. Folio. Grey cloth binding with gilt and black decoration to front, and gilt lettering to spine. Photographic DW (slight rubbing about edges). All in cardboard slipcase (slight browning at edge). Extremely heavy so please confirm postage.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4318 Vitae Aesopi versio Rossica : Editio Cimelia Bohemica Vol. V - Josef Strnadel (Ed.)
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Prague: Cimelia Bohemica Published : 1968 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp21 brochure, loose within board binder/wallet with marbled exterior, gold lettering on black rectangular title plate. Wallet contains 16 plates (woodcuts). Brochure contains notes in major European languages, including English. Purple Cimelia Bohemica bookplate inside front cover. There is a slight curveture to the boards - contents are unaffected.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2382 Volcanoes and Earthquakes: A Popular Description of the Movements in the Earth's Crust - Dr. G. Hartwig
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Longman Green Published : 1887 Edition : 5th or later Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp158. 30 illus. B&W frontispiece. Gilt blocked. Imprinted cover in blue, black and orange depicts a volcanic eruption.Some wear to spine and corners, but surprisingly good. Contains original owner's bookplate and signature on endpaper.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4593 Vort 6 - Gilbert Sorrentino & Donald Phelps
Price : £12.00 Published : 1974 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp160. Large paperback. Articles and interviews.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4483 VOYAGE EN ABYSSINIE ENTERPRIS PAR ORDRE DU GOUVERNEMENT BRITANNIQUE, . - Salt, Henry traduit par P.-F. Henry
Price : £750.00 Publisher : Paris: Magimel, Libraire pour l'art militaire Published : 1816 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
The two text volumes and oblong atlas volume. The text volumes in full polished "grained" calf, boards edged with triple gilt panel, spines decorated in panels, red morocco title and volume number labels. The atlas volume in half calf and marbled boards, spine decoration uniform with the text volumes. Each volume is bound with blue "grained" card endpapers and extra free paper endpapers. All the above clearly an approximately contemporary French binding.All plates present, that is 32 plates as 33 (initial plate 1 map on two sheets), including several folding maps; some 5 tissue guards missing. Pagination of the text volumes as called for, that is including half-title and title leaves and errata leaf (volume1) and errata on verso of last page (volume 2). A set of great character and, despite some rubbing of bindings and some finger-marking of plate corners, must be described as in very good and completely original condition. The text blocks have scarcely been opened and the maps rarely unfolded.Slight traces of the removal of bookplate from each of the pastedowns (alas, so we shall never know).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8068 Vulgar and Mechanik - Burnett, J. E.
Price : £68.00 Publisher : National Museums of Scotland Published : 1989 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket with some wear and rubbing. laminate covering worn at head and foot of jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 166 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4691 Waldo and Magic, Inc. - Robert A Heinlein
Price : £40.00 Publisher : NY: Doubleday Published : 1950 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp219. Blue cloth binding with black lettering to spine. DW worn about corners and ends of spine (word "Doubleday" nearly missing). Square inch missing from bottom back DW. Browning of endpapers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1019 Wales and America - Williams, David
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Pris Hanner Coron Published : 1946 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
VG. 90p, 4 b/w photos. School text book with bookplate from Llandilo Grammar School Reference Library inside front cover. Text on left-hand pages is in Welsh, on right-hand pages in English. Slightly yellowed. This pamphlet was written "in an attempt to indicate to the youth of Wales the contribution made by our nation to the growth and development of the United States"
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4579 Walker's Northamptonshire - [None]
Price : £75.00 Publisher : London: Longman, Rees and Co. Published : 1836 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Booklet in very good condition in original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Folding linen-backed coloured map in very good condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4404 Walking the Limestone Way - Haydock, Ron; Haypock, Elizabeth; Allen, Bill
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1997 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New Jacket : J
pp80. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4476 Walks in the Ardennes, Cycling, Driving, Boating, by Rail, and on Foot. With Some Fishing and Shooting. - Lindley, Percy
Price : £22.00 Publisher : London: W. H Smith Published : 1890 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
No date, but c. 1890. Small oblong format book in good condition in the original paper-covered boards, with wear and rubbing, and marking/soiling to paper. Internally clean, some foxing, binding is holding firm. Bookplate to reverse of frontispiece. Yellow background engravings and monochrome illustrations throughout, with a fold down map to ffe. 65 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8025 Walter Langley : Pioneer of the Newlyn Art Colony - Langley, Roger
Price : £70.00 Publisher : Sansom and Company Published : 2001 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Near Fine Jacket : No Jacket
pp191. Quarto. Illustrated card covers. Vv light bumping at corners.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8131 Walter Sickert and the Camden Town Group - Connett, Maureen
Price : £18.00 Publisher : David & Charles Published : 1992 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Oblong format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 96 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4638 Walther Nernst and the Transition to Modern Physical Science - Barkan, Diana Kormos
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Cambridge University Press Published : 1999 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 288 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2478 Wanderlust: The World of Negley Farson - Farson, Daniel (Compiled & Introduced by)
Price : £22.00 Publisher : White Lion Publishers Published : 1972 Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
An anthology of his late father's work. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated dust jacket showing some signs of wear and creasing around edges, though unclipped and still in vg condition. 218pp+ 17 B&W photographs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7718 Wanton Wenches and Wayward Wives : Peasants and Illicit Sex in Early Seventeenth Century England - Quaife, G. R.
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: Croom helm Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 282 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6528 War And Peace (in three volumes) - Tolstoi, Leo
Price : £37,5 Publisher : London: Dent Everyman's Library Published : 1958 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp 428, 364, 469. Three Volume Everyman edition. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in red DW. Each DW has minor wear about the ends of spine. First published by Everyman in 1932, these are the 1954 reprints. The translator is not identified. An edition with readable sized text!
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2134 Warne's Merrie Book of Jolly Times - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : London: Warne Published : 1934 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fair Jacket : No Jacket
Unnumbered pages. Spine missing and small part of coloured cover torn. Inscribed by headmistress to pupil. Slightly better than reading copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4079 Wartime ephemera: Royal Air Force Comforts (header) knitting patterns: Mittens, Gloves, Spiral Heelless Oversock - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Royal Air Force Comforts Edition : 1st Edition Binding : No Binding Condition : Good
A fascinating piece of wartime ephemera: three typed quarto (irregular size) sheets, the first bearing the heading: "Royal Air Force Comforts. Berkeley Square House, W.1." and containing the pattern for mittens (Colour: Royal Air Force Blue). The second sheet contains the pattern for Gloves. The third sheet (cut smaller than quarto) is for "Spiral Heelless Oversock". Each has been folded in half previously.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1644 Was ist Mummenschanz fur Sie? Que signifie pour vous Mummenschanz - Catrina, Werner, Hans Witschi (Comet) u.s.w.
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Paris?: Migros? Published : 1974 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
The Joy of Mumming! Among the compelling effects created by this troupe is that of living statues, now a big feature of street entertainment in Covent Garden, for instance.The cult of the "VW Microbus" is also nurtured. 24 illustrated pages, square format, bound in limp card covered in what another dealer calls "velour", royal blue, to the front which is attached a tangle of red wool. Judging by ghostly "snail trails" this wool migrates from time to time.Does it belong, or is it a hitch-hiker? The book was owned by spinner and weaver Pauline Hinchcliffe, ex "Spinners" folk band Like the artists, I too was born in 1944, and I founded this business in 1974, so can be briefly nostalgic before returning to the present Golden Age!?
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7104 Was The Fall of the Shah of Iran an Intelligence Failure? - Bailey, Richard A,
Price : £100.00 Publisher : University of St Andrews Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
pp47. A4. Softbound with plasticised covers and gilt lettering on front. The author's MA thesis. Iran and its internal conditions, together with what we know and don't know, continue to be of world importance.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5455 Water-Mills, Windmills and Horse-mills of South Africa - James Walton
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Johannesburg: C Struik Published : 1974 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp203. Quarto. Brown cloth cover with white lettering. Colour illustrated DW showing light wear at ends of spine and corners. Illustrated endpapers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8009 Wayside and Woodland Blossoms: A Guide to British Wild Flowers (3 Volumes, Series I, Series II, Series III) - Step, Edward; Revised by R A Blakelock
Price : £24.00 Publisher : London: Frederick Warne Published : 1963 Edition : 3rd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp 148, 170, 195. Small 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine, each in illustrated DW (each DW priceclipped). 3 volumes. Please check postage.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8012 Wayside and Woodland Funghi - Findlay, W P K; Including illustrations in colour by Beatrix Potter
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: Frederick Warne Published : 1967 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp202. Large 8vo. Blue cloth binding with silvern decoration and lettering. Illustrated colour DW, priceclipped. Linedrawn endpapers. Waterstaining to rear cover and endpaper. PO name inscribed FEP.59 colour illus by Beatrix Potter, 28 by R B Davis and 20 by E C Large.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4194 We Come Unseen : The Story of Britain's Cold War Submarines - Ring, Jim
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: John Murray Published : 2001 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, inscribed by the author on the title-page, binding tight. Illustrated. 270 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7032 Wealden Iron: A Monograph on the Former Ironworks in the Counties of Sussex, Surrey and Kent. - Straker, Ernest
Price : £40.00 Publisher : New York: Augustus M. Kelley Published : 1969 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket which has some wear and rubbing. Facsimile reprint of a book first published in 1931. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 487 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2216 Weathervanes : Catalogue of Drawings - [None]
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Rural Development Commission Published : 1993 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Oblong format book in laminated boards, in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, small mark to ffe, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 96 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4737 Weed Seeds as Impurities of Agricultural Seed, being a revised version of Impurities of Agricultural Seed, published in 1914 - S T Parkinson and G Smith
Price : £5.00 Publisher : National Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp60. Green card cover, handwritten price on back cover. PO name on title page. BW photographs from original edition. This edition circa 1960?
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7984 Weeds & Aliens (New Naturalist) - Salisbury, Sir Edward
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Collins Published : 1964 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
One in the Collins New Naturalist series. Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, old thin vertical sellotape line along both rear endpapers and along very edge of front pastedown, no other markings apparent. Binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. 384 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
843 Weight-Driven Chamber Clocks of the Middle Ages and Renaissance - Edwardes, Ernest L.
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Altrincham: John Sherratt and Son Published : 1965 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Small closed tear to top of front panel of jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. illustrated with 64 plates and 8 figures in the text. 160 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3676 Welsh Land Commission: A Digest of its Report - Thomas, D. Lleufer
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: Whittaker and Co Published : 1896 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp509. Octavo. Stiff green card covers with gilt lettering to front and spine, worn at edges, corners. Stamp of John Evans, Solicitor, Aberystwyth, on title page (and on several pages within: Mr Evans obviously feared the consequences of this volume's popularity); PO name inscribed FEP; pencilled notes on FEP and REP, probably contemporaneous.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
ABE-1210510251 Welsh Rock - Jones, Trevor and Milburn, Geoff
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Pic Publications Published : 1986 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp318. Large 8vo. Laminated photographic board covers. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with colour and BW photographs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4625 Welsh Sail (A Pictorial History) - Susan Campbell-Jones (Intro. Alun Richards)
Price : £12,5 Publisher : Gomer Press Published : 1989 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp103. Large paperback. Colour cover. BW illustrations throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8030 Wemyss Ware - Davis, Peter
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Scottish Academic Press Published : 1986 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Near Fine Jacket : J
pp173. Folio (landscape). Green cloth binding with gilt lettering in illustrated DW. Light rubbing about edges of DW.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7096 Wendron Tin - Jenkin, A. K. Hamilton
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Helston: Wendron Forge Ltd. Published : 1978 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 64 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2523 Wesleyan Missionary Notices 1892 - [None]
Price : £25.00 Published : 1893 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp288. Pagination is continuous but this appears to be a binding up of the monthly Wesleyan Mission statements. No overall publisher is given. Spine shows usual wear top and bottom and slight fading to cover. 1892 starts with a note on 1891: Austria was resisting their missions. It ends with a financial statement.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3369 West Africa in History: Volume One (1) Before the Europeans - W F Conton
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Allen and Unwin Published : 1962 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp93. Soft cloth cover. This is a school history book revealing a history relatively unknown still even in West Africa, let alone in Europe.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2517 West Briton - Inglis, Brian
Price : £60.00 Publisher : London: Faber & Faber Published : 1962 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Scarce book in very good condition in a good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Edgewear and a little chipping to exremities, the odd spotted marking to jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 223 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1733 West Hartlepool Rugby Football Club The History up to 1981-2 - Smith, Steve
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Hartlepool: West Hartlepool Rugby Football Club Published : 1982 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : No Jacket
A fine copy. (vi)+196+(2 blank) pages on art paper, including many illustrations, bound in reen "plasticloth" with gilt titling and crest.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5483 Western Landscapes - J Gentilli (Ed.)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : University of Western Australia Press Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp526. Quarto. Yellow cloth binding with black lettering. Colour photographic DW. 291 of a limited edition. Diagrams, maps, photographs in this detailed geographical study.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5486 Western Towns and Buildings - Margaret Pitt Morrison and John White (Eds)
Price : £16.00 Publisher : University of Western Australia Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp345. Quarto. Yellow cloth binding with black lettering. Grubby DW. Number 291 of a limited edition. Illustrated with BW photographs, diagrams etc.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8059 Western Writing Implements - Finlay, Michael
Price : £90.00 Publisher : Plains Books Published : 1992 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 197 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7701 Westland Aircraft since 1915 - James, Derek
Price : £28.00 Publisher : Putnam Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket,with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 515 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5484 Westralian Voices: Documents in Western Australia Social History - Marian Aveling (Ed.)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : University of Western Australia Press Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp381.Quarto. Yellow cloth binding with black lettering. DW grubby. 291 of a limited edition. Some diagrams and facsimiles.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7746 Wetton's Guide-Book to Northampton and Its Vicinity - Pretty, Edward
Price : £35.00 Publisher : S. R. Publishers Published : 1969 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Reprint of 1849 firs edition. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's small label to ffe. Illustrated and folding map to rear. 256 pages
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6803 Wharton's Law-Lexicon: forming an epitome of the laws of England under statute and case law, and. containing explanations of technical terms and phrases ancient, modern, and commercial, with selected titles relating to the civil, Scots, and Indian law. - Lely, J. M. (editor)
Price : £60.00 Publisher : London: Stevens and Sons Published : 1892 Edition : 5th or later Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Light spotted marking to spine area. Inscription to front free endpaper. Front hinge weak, but binding holding firm. 793 pages. This is a heavy book so it will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1129 What I Saw In Spain - Manning, Leah (D N Pritt, Introd.)
Price : £100.00 Publisher : London: Gollancz Published : 1935 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp221. 8vo. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine (this is a library rebind, but there is no internal evidence of a library history; wear to spine, a small white paper adhering to front cover, which might have been label). Pages are browning, but otherwise clean and tight. This must be one of the earliest accounts of the outbreak of the Spanish Civil War.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7085 What is a Classic? - Eliot, T. S.
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Faber & Faber Published : 1945 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket, with some wear and rubbing, and some soiling to jacket. Internally clean, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper. 32 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4408 What Men Like in Women and What Women Like in Men - E J Hardy
Price : £12.00 Publisher : London: T Sealey Clark Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp149. "By the author of 'How to be happy though married'". I take this to be a volume of humour. Brown card cover (stained) with blue/red cover illustration. Bottom inch of spine missing.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4485 Whatever Happened to the British Motorcycle Industry - Hopwood, Bert
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Haynes Publishing Group Published : 1981 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding tight. Illustrated. 315 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6901 When the Gods Came Down : Catastrophic Roots of Religion Revealed - Alford, Alan F.
Price : £22.00 Publisher : London: Hodder & Stoughton Published : 2000 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket with minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, signed by the author to the title-page. Illustrated with black and white plates. 480 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1205 When the Hurley-Burly's Done - Clarke, Allen
Price : £120.00 Publisher : London: J. M. Dent Published : 1919 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce book in good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 242 pages + 2 pages of ads.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
870 When the Wind Blows - Briggs, Raymond
Price : £75.00 Publisher : London: Hamish Hamilton Published : 1982 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Large format book in very good condition in pictorial laminated boards, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, inscribed by the author on verso of front free endpaper, binding tight. Unpaginated.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6763 When We Were Very Young - Milne, A. A.
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: Methuen Published : 1924 Edition : 5th or later Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, contemporary inscription to reverse of ffe, binding is tight. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. 100 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2752 Where Angels Fear to Tread - E. M. Forster
Price : £250.00 Publisher : Edinburgh: Blackwood Published : 1905 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp319. 1st Edn, presumed 1st printing. Green cloth binding with gold lettering to spine (W H Smith library rebind, as attested by label inside rear cover), fading slightly. Pages may have been cut to WHS standard size (c.2mm difference with size of our first edition of The Longest Journey). Pages clean and bright. Check our stock for other Forster first editions.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5758 Where is Science Going? - Planck, Max
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd Published : 1933 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 224 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1500 Whippets: An Owner's Companion - Rawlings, Shirley
Price : £20.00 Publisher : The Crowood Press Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Black cloth, gilt titling to spine, 176pp. The whippet as pet, show dog or hunting dog.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3292 Whippets: Rearing and Racing - Pauline Wilson
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Faber Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp118. VG copy in VG DW. 16 BW plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4418 Whistle Down the Wind: A Modern Fable - Mary Hayley Bell (Illus. Oven Edwards)
Price : £300.00 Publisher : London: Boardman Published : 1958 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp174. Grey cloth binding with purple lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, shows minor wear at corner and ends of spine, slight wear to edges of DW spine. DW now in protective wrapping. PO name inscribed inside front cover.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4698 Whitaker's Almanack for 1908 - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp1083. Softcover, torn about edges and spine heavily worn. Corners dog-eared.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2559 Who Goes First? : The Story of Self-Experimentation in Medicine - Altman, Lawrence K.
Price : £15.00 Publisher : New York: Random house Published : 1988 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 430 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7246 Who's Who 2009 Print and Online Set - [None]
Price : £150.00 Publisher : A & C Black Published : 2008 Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
A mint copy of the book, allowing online access (apparently, in mint jacket. No extra postal charge for this heavy book within UK, but please enquire about overseas mail price.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4912 Who's Who in Broadcasting - Moseley, Sydney A. (editor)
Price : £18.00 Publisher : London: Pitman Published : 1933 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with wear and rubbing, and some loss to head and tail of spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. 151 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3951 Widdy-Widdy-Wurkey: nursery rhymes from many lands - Rose Fyleman (Illus Velery Carrick)
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Oxford: Basil Blackwell Published : 1934 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp70. Light brown cloth cover with illustrations. DW illustration repeats cover. DW small part torn away bottom front; small tears to top and bottom spine; spine yellowing.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2315 Wild Animals in Central India - Brander, A.A.Dunbar , F.Z.S., F.R.G.S., Conservator of Forests
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Edward Arnold & Co. Published : 1931 Edition : 3rd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
The third impression of 1931, almost unopened, contents near-fine, maroontextured cloth binding very good apart from fading to crimson of the spine and some fade and pressure marks along the rear joint.xvi+296 pages plus frontispiece and other plates from photographs printed on art paper. Conservator he may be, but most of the animals photographed seem to keep remarkably still for the camera.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2149 Wild Flowers and their Teachings - Howard, Mary Matilda
Price : £200.00 Publisher : Bath: Binns and Goodwin Published : 1848 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
"this enlarged volume", to quote the preface, is the 1848 second edition after the 1845 first. The name of the anonymous authoress we have learned from the British Library Catalogue. This has iv+94pp+2pp publisher's advertisement, all edges gilt. The binding is a very pleasing textured crimson cloth with gilt tile and floral decoarative saga on spine and front board. Both boards have also a blind embossed panel with blind embossed floral motifs in the corners.Appearance very like "A Casquet of Flowers" and other Ladies' Gift Books of this period. Donald Gibson, one of "our binders" (only 24 minutes from Cromford) has done a fine job of relaying the cloth over a new matching spine, hardly noticeable, using good quality pale sage endpapers.I have not counted the real pressed-flower plates so as to disturb as little as possible. One specimen is loose and about one side frond of one plate can be seen by its impression to have been lost. Now presents itself as a fine copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3741 Wildlife of Gondwana - Vickers-Rich, Patricia; Thomas Hewitt Rich
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Reed Australia Published : 1993 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp276. Large folio. Grey cloth binding. Illustrated DW has two 1" tears at top front, label bottom showing Eureka Winner 1993-94 is rubbed. Illustrated endpapers. Not a book of palaentological recreations as I first thought, but a detailed history of all stages of life on Gondwana, with many colour photographs of fossils, tables of descent etc, leading to the current state of Australasian life. A superb work of biology.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2748 William Again - Richmal Crompton
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Newnes Published : 1923 Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp253. Internally good. Spoiled by minor wear to corners of spine, revealing speck of white board. This volumes includes the superb "What Delayed the Great Man"
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8033 William Andrews Nesfield: Victorian Landscape Architect - Ridgway, Christopher (Ed)
Price : £18.00 Publisher : University of York: Institute of Advanced Architectural Studies Published : 1994 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Near Fine Jacket : No Jacket
pp56. Large 8vo with illustrated card covers. Papers of the Bicentennary Conference held at King's Manor York 1994.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1937 William Cole of Milton - Palmer, W. M.
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Galloway & Porter Published : 1935 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Clean tight pages with many B&W illustrations and photographs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8016 William Greatbatch : A Staffordshire Potter - Barker, David
Price : £28.00 Publisher : Jonathan Horne Publications Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp288. Small folio. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering in illustrated DW. Minor bumping to bottom corners of cover and DW.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5872 William Jessop, Engineer - Hadfield, Charles; Skempton, S.
Price : £28.00 Publisher : David and Charles Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp315. 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in illustrated DW. Maps, BW plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
339 William Morris and Eric Gill - Faulkner, Peter
Price : £10.00 Publisher : William Morris Society, 1975 Published : 1975 Edition : F Binding : Soft
Fine. Booklet with grey paper cover, red titles, 31pp.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8027 William Nicholson : The Graphic Work - Campbell, Colin B.
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Barrie and Jenkins Published : 1992 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Near Fine Jacket : J
pp256. Quarto. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering in illustrated DW (creased bottom edge).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5034 William Smellie: The Master of British Midwifery - Johnstone, R. W.
Price : £18.00 Publisher : Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone Published : 1952 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and edge-creasing/chipping. Internally clean, residue of old sellotape to front pastedown, binding tight. With 30 illustrations. 139 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2648 Wimbledon 1980 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 23rd. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1980 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2641 Wimbledon 1981 Official Souvenir Programme Friday 26th. June Fifth Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1981 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2640 Wimbledon 1981 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 22nd. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1981 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a biut dog-eared but sound.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2642 Wimbledon 1982 Official Souvenir Programme Saturday 26th. June Sixth Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1982 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2643 Wimbledon 1983 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 20th. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1983 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2644 Wimbledon 1986 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 23rd. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1986 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2645 Wimbledon 1987 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 22nd. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1987 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2653 Wimbledon 1988 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 20th. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1988 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2652 Wimbledon 1989 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 26th. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1989 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2651 Wimbledon 1990 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 25th. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1990 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2650 Wimbledon 1991 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 24th. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1991 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2649 Wimbledon 1992 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 22nd. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1992 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2647 Wimbledon 1993 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 21st. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1993 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7885 Wine Labels, 1730-2003 : A Worldwide History - Salter, John
Price : £42.00 Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club Published : 2004 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 447 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
694 Winnie-The-Pooh & Eeyore's Tale (Pop-Up Ed.) - Milne, A.A
Price : £70.00 Publisher : Methuen 1956 (?) Edition : F Binding : Hard
First Pop-Up edition (4 Pop-Ups). Illustrations by Shepherd. Pop-Ups mis-folded in a couple of places as issued. A very good copy of this seemingly rare book.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2123 Winnie-The-Pooh & The House at Pooh Corner - Milne, A. A.
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Reprint Society Published : 1957 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition, in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and a little creasing/chipping to edges. Internally clean, illustrated endpapers, binding tight. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. 329 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
561 Wirksworth And Five Miles Round - Hackett, R R (with additional material by the publisher)
Price : £65.00 Publisher : Wirksworth: F W Brooks Published : 1899 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp196. 8vo. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine. Wear at corners and ends of spine. Endpapers browning. Near contemporaneous inscription on FEP (seems to have been bought locally as a gift for someone more remote). In republishing this work, the publisher removed some material no longer relevant but added other detail. Includes chapters on Alderwasley and Brassington, Traders' Tokens and the vote.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4755 Wirksworth Five Miles Round - Hackett, Richard R.
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Ashbourne Editions Published : 1991 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Reprint of a book originally published in 1863. Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 196 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6967 Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1947 - Preston, Hubert (editor)
Price : £60.00 Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd. Published : 1947 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 715 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6968 Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1948 - Preston, Hubert (editor)
Price : £60.00 Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd. Published : 1948 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 843 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6969 Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1949 - Preston, Hubert (editor)
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd. Published : 1949 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 935 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6971 Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1951 - Preston, Hubert (editor)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd. Published : 1951 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1019 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6975 Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1952 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd. Published : 1952 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1031 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6980 Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1953 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd. Published : 1953 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1015 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6837 Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1955 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd Published : 1955 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1011 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6820 Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1956 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd Published : 1956 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1043 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6965 Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1958 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd Published : 1958 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1035 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6966 Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1959 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd Published : 1959 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1011 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6894 Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1965 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £28.00 Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd Published : 1965 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1043 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4380 With Courage and Trust : 20 Years with Police Dogs - Brown, David
Price : £4.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1994 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New
Profusely illustarted large-format paperback. Both an outline history of the employment of dogs by the Police in Britain and a collection of the authors own experiences and dog-training recommendations. By a fair cop. From iurselves, the publishers and now at a special price.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
207 With Seaplane and Sledge in the Arctic - Binney, George
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: Hutchinson & Co Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Good. Undated (circa 1925). Blue cloth, gilt titles to spine and crest to front. 287pp, untrimmed. 40 pages of illustrations (b/w photos) + fold-out map. Binding cracked in several places, but no loose pages. Repaired with brown tape near back. Spine very faded; cover has faded edges and a few marks. Author was leader of the Oxford University Arctic Expedition of 1924, of which this book is an account.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3573 With Steyn and Det Wet - Philip Pienaar
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Methuen Published : 1902 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp173 + pp48 adverts. Red cloth binding, gold lettering. Rough cut pages. PO inscription on title page. Spotting to endpapers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
349 With the 'Die-Hards' in Siberia - Ward, John, (Col.)
Price : £200.00 Publisher : London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1920 Edition : F Binding : Hard
VG. Half-bound in leather, xii + 278pp. 8 b/w plates. Some scuffing to edges of cover, light foxing throughout. Inscribed "1926. To my friend and Neighbour, Ernest Callard, Wandsworth Library. John Ward". Ernest Callard evidently employed the resources of the library to rebind this volume in robust half leather with raised bands and library cloth boards. The following newspaper cuttings are stuck in the front and back of the book: (1) Prize-winning letter from Mr J Martin recounting an escapade from his days serving under Col. Ward's command; (2) Cartoon by Bruce Bairnsfather illustrating this incident; (3) Obituary from The Daily Telegraph of 20 Dec 1934; (4) Obituary from The Times of same date; (5) Three further obituaries, one from The Evening News.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6417 Wolf Cub Annual 1948, The - [None]
Price : £12.00 Publisher : C. Arthur Pearson and Boy Scouts Association Published : 1947 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Illustarted board cover with faded areas on front and blotches on the back,cloth spine faded; contents sound and firm. So basically a very good copy; not often seen, for some reason - usually chewed up?
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5740 Wolfgang Gulich: A Life in the Vertical: A Biography - Tilmann Hepp
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Boulder Edition Published : 1994 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
pp144. Folio. Colour laminated photoboard cover. Illustrated endpapers. BW and colour photographs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5447 Wolseley Cars - Francis, D. V. W.
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: C. Arthur Pearson Published : 1960 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and edge-chipping/creasing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 208 pages
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3521 Woman of Steel: The toughest yacht race ever; as told by the only female skipper - Vivien Cherry with Keith Wheatley
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Adlard Coles Nautical Published : 1994 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp184. Signed by Vivien Cherry. Large paperback, colour and BW plates. PB cover slightly worn about edges.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3220 Women, Education and modernization of the family in West Africa - Helen Ware (Ed.)
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Canberra: Australian National University Published : 1981 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp178. PO name stamp on title page. Pencilled annotations and underlinings.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2778 Wonders of the Post - Edith Roberts, Illus Thomas Somerfield
Price : £55.00 Publisher : London, Glasgow, Bombay: Blackie Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp80. Approx 10" x 12". Loose hinges. Young juvenile full colour cover does not do justice to contents which describe the full role of the Royal Mail/Post Office in the period 1911-1914 joining the Empire. Many line and full colour illustrations of everything from the Mount Pleasant sorting office through a packet ship attacked by pirates to an OAP collecting his pension. If the account is correct then the letter sent from England to the Bay of Bengal cost only 1 old penny in total. How very different from today. Intended as a child's book, this is much, much more.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6363 Wood - Goldsworthy, Andy
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Viking Published : 1996 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Unpaginated. Folio. Black cloth binding with silver lettering to spine in colour photographic DW. Colour photographs throughout. Slight rubbing to edges of DW. 1st edn 3rd printing. No additional postage in UK
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4965 Wood-Engravings and Woodcuts - Leighton, Clare
Price : £32.00 Publisher : New York: Frederick A. Praeger Published : 1932 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original decorative paper-covered boards, with some wear and rubbing, especially to corners. Spine dulled. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, no ffe as issued, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 96 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
273 Woodcutter - Egan, Desmond
Price : £25.00 Publisher : The Curragh, Ireland: The Goldsmith Press Ltd, 1978 Edition : F Binding : Hard Jacket : J
VG+/VG. Maroon mottled boards, gilt lettering to front cover, yellow endpapers and dustwrapper, 41pp. Illustrated with b/w photos of sculptures by Alberto Giacometti.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5305 Wooden Boat Design: Classic Danish boats measured and described - Christian Nielsen (Trans Erik J Friis)
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: Stamford Maritime Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
PP162. Quarto. Red cloth binding, grubby. Mainly white DW now fading. Diagrams, BW photographs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7837 Word Frequencies in Written and Spoken English : Based on the British National Corpus - Leech, Geoffrey N.; Rayson, Paul; Wilson, Andrew
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Longmans Published : 2001 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 304 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2654 WORK An Illustrated Magazine of Practice and Theory for all Workmen, Professional and Amateur - [None]
Price : £14,5 Publisher : Cassell & Company Published : 1889 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
Twenty nine (29) issues of this classic Late Victorian craftsman's journal. Tall, magazine format, 16 pages in each issue, saddle-sewn, illustrated with good-quality line engravings and including two pages of interesting adverts. No.145 torn, with some loss to back page, the rest yellowed but sound and holding together. We have (Vol I) Nos. 1,2,6,10,26,27,28,29,31,33,34,35,37Vol II, No.97, Vol III nos.112,128,129,137,142,144,145,150,Vol.IV nos.159,162,165,166,182 and Vol V Nos. 203,206. Maybe of use to fill gaps or for museum reconstructions. Can't afford time to split these.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2058 Workers under the Ground or Mines and Mining from "The Subterranean World" - Hartwig, Dr.G.
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Longmans, Green, and Co. Published : 1888 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
A very nice copy in very sound condition, 126 pages (what did they do to the other 2), all edges gilt,with many line illustrations, Longmans's patterned endpapers, pictorial cover in red, black and yellow showing men in a safety cage in a shaft, gilt title on spine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4310 Works of Agatha Christie Comprising 20 Books in Modern Icelandic together with English Originals - Christie, Agatha
Price : £125.00 Publisher : Various Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Teach Yourself Icelandic using the Agatha Christie Method! eða kenna þér Ensku eftir Agatha Christie aðferð (obviously we've yet to use this method succesfully ourselves). Set comprises 18 Christie titles in Icelandic, hardback copies with 17 of the 18 in dustjackets. Jackets all in very good to good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and the occasional edge tear/crease. There is the odd ink annotation in a few of the Icelandic books, ie. the English translation of certain words. There is also a paperback Icelandic edition of Why Didn't They Ask Evans? and a hardback, without dustjacket, of 9 of Christie's short stories. Included with the Icelandic translations are modern paperback English originals of all the books, except the short stories. Titles include: Dumb Witness, The Clocks, Murder at the Vicarage, Body in the Library, Three Act Tragedy, etc. No extra postage costs within the UK, but postage overseas will be prohibitive; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1804 Works of I. Penington (in 4 Volumes) - Penington, I
Price : £200.00 Publisher : Sherwoods, N.Y. Published by David Heston Published : 1861 Edition : 4th Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
4 Volumes including his Collected Letters. Contemporary full calf bindings with some splitting to boards. Spines heavily rubbed.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4587 Works of the late Doctor Benjamin Franklin: consisting of his life written by himself together with essays, humorous, moral and literary chiefly in the manner of The Spectator: Second Editon [In Two volumes: Volume 2 only, with the title page of Volume 1] - Benjamin Franklin
Price : £350.00 Publisher : London: G G J and J Robinson Published : 1793 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
PP: title leaf (with "Vol. I." under portrait) + (iv) contents + 290pp. Leather bound duodecimo with gilt "I" on spine. Spine bears four ridges, and is worn at ends, cracked on edges top and bottom. Staining/browning about edges of many pages. A worm has eaten through title and contents page approx 1", leaving a tear from edge. A later owner has left an inscription on second endpaper dated 1887. Begins with "On Early Marriages" and ends with "Loose thoughts on an Universal Fluid", this is Volume 2, contrary to the two occurrences of "I".
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6948 Works: A Compleat Melody, or the harmony of Sion and The Melody of the Heart, or, the Psalmist's Pocket Companion - Tans'ur, William
Price : £500.00 Publisher : London: James Hodges Published : 1748 Edition : 5th or later Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Oblong format book recently rebound in full brown leather, with gilt to spine. [18],72;152;[8],8,80 pages. Part I, "A compleat melody" contains a general titlepage issued as the fifth edition. Part I, Books II and III have no edition statements and are dated 1743 and 1744, respectively. Part II, "The Melody of the Heart" is dated 1751. Separate title-page, dated 1748 for the "Works". Frontispiece portrait to the "Works" and to the "Melody of the Heart". Internally there is age toning, and some light soiling to a few pages, but overall the contents are clean.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3921 Workshop Manual Rapier Series III to IV and Alpine Series I to IV - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Coventry: Rootes Service Division Published : 1965 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Large softcover version in green card covers (slightly faded). Nineteen sections each individually paginated. Some pages thumbed, but overall VG.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3488 World Chess Championship 1954 - Golombek, H.
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: G. Bell & Sons Published : 1954 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : J
Book in good condition, some light waterstaining to bottom of covers, but not too bad. In a good dustjacket, with wear and rubbing, and marking. Internally clean, slight stain to foredge, binding is tight. 166 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8063 World Mirrors - Child, Graham
Price : £200.00 Publisher : Sotheby's Publications Published : 1990 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 400 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6324 World My Oyster, Music in Words,Awareness,Love of Life, Swansong, Mitre Spring Anthology 1964, 1966 - Wright, Ena, M.A.
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Mitre Press Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
A collection of vanity press poetry; rather better than most, despite a thin strewing of E're and Ne're and thro', mien, Ah!, wilt and other 19th. century poetical words.All 7 in fine condition, 6 in jackets, several inscribed to friend Jesse Norman(ne Hammonds, a graduate of Nottingham University before the war - Ena probably of the same generation but probably with an Oxbridge M.A. She didn't teach me and wasn't my landlady - but she might well have done/been.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
228 World Problems of To-day: A Series of Lectures delivered at the Queen's Hall in the Autumn 1925 - Besant, Annie
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Theosophical Publishing House Ltd, 1926 Binding : Hard
Near fine. Light blue boards, 144pp.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2389 World Systems of Traditional Resource Management - Gary A Klee (Ed)
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Winston and Sons / Edward Arnold Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp290. Ex Lib. DJ has been shrinkwrapped. A nice copy of this reference work.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6491 Worse Things Waiting - Wellman, Manly Wade
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Carcosa Published : 1973 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and repaired tear to bottom of front panel. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 352 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1920 Worsted Drawing and Spinning Calculations - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Charles Griffin & Co. Ltd Published : 1923 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
A practical Guide for the Students, Apprentices, Foreman, and others of the Worsted Textile Trade. Maroon boards, a little faded to spine. (x)+ 167pp 'With Tables and many worked Examples'. A very clean and tight copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3946 Worzel Gummidge: or the scarecrow of Scatterbrook - Barbara Euphan Todd (Illus Elizabeth Alldridge)
Price : £14.00 Publisher : Puffin Story Books Published : 1950 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp154. Wonderful John Harwood illustration (dated '45) on the cover of this early Puffin copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2275 Wranglers and Physicists Studies on Cambridge mathematical physics in the nineteenth century - Harman, P.M.
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Manchester University Press Published : 1985 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
A fine copy in fine dustjacket.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1491 Wyld's Railroad Map - [None]
Price : £65.00 Publisher : Jas. Wyld Published : 1838 Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Somewhat worn, but still attractive and historic. Only the attached part of a list of new and proposed railways remains pasted to inside of map casing. Map complete apart from loss at corners where it was pinned to a wall. "A New Map of Great Britain particularly shewing the Inland Navigation by the Canals and Principal Rivers, with the Railways, Finished and in Progress".
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6842 X-ray Diagnosis and Treatment : a text-book for general practitioners and students - Bythell, W. J. S. and A. E. Barclay
Price : £55.00 Publisher : London: Henry Frowde Published : 1912 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Spine sunned. Internally clean, bookplate to front pastedown, some foxing to endpapers, binding is tight. Illustrated throughout with plates of x-rays. 147 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7927 Xexes Invasion of Greece - Hignett, C.
Price : £100.00 Publisher : OUP Published : 1963 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Jacket has water staining to spine which has virtually worn off the lettering, front and rear panels are mostly unaffected. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding is tight. 496 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5366 Year Book and Register 1917 - National Utility Pountry Society
Price : £30.00 Published : 1917 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp236. 8vo. Paper covered board covers. Frontispiece of member killed in France. Blank memoranda and cash accounts pages. The complete workbook for members. Check our stocks for other NUPS Year Books.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5367 Year Book and Register 1920 - National Utility Poultry Society
Price : £30.00 Published : 1920 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp344. 8vo. Paper covered board cover. Register of breeds. Register of members. Adverts.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6744 Yesterday's Derby and Its Districts : Through the Lens of F. W. Scarratt - Scarratt, F. W.; Jewell, Rod
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Breedon Books Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp205. Folio. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in photographic DW. BW photographs and text throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1763 Yesterday's Orchids - Lessells, Kitty
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Herbert Jenkins Ltd, London Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
1940's 1st edition. Tidy orange boards with 190pp, foxing throughout, but tight copy of a rare book.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4280 Yorkshire 2 Volumes (Part I: East Coast of York and the country between the NE Main Line and the sea; and the cathedral and castle at Durham); Volume II: West and part of North Ridings and all aprts of the country west of the NW Main Line also Barnard Castle and Teesdale - M J B Baddeley
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Thomas Nelson Published : 1902 Edition : 4th Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Vol I: pp141 + pp92 announcements, and 12 maps and plans including colour fold-out map. Vol II: pp149 + pp32 announcements and 21 maps and plans including colour fold out map. Vol I is 1902 4th edition, Vol II is 1909 1st edn. Vol I red binding, Vol II crimson (ie darker). Both same size and have same lettering and pattern on front, and on spine. Usual wear to spine ends, minor bumping to corners. Vol I original price 2/6, Vol II 3/-. PO has used Notes pages betweeen index and announcements to draw out several journeys in pencil, with milages. Fascinating to think that these books not only allowed such journeys to be planned, but probably went along on the trips.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4065 Yorkshire By The Sea Notes Historical Topographical and Descriptive - Radford, George, Illus. J A Symington
Price : £70.00 Publisher : Leeds: Richard Jackson Published : 1891 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp187. Twelve etchings and twenty-six drawings. Terracotta cloth binding, bright but edge rubbed, with gold lettering. Limited edition: number 183 of 300 copies. Frontispiece lacks tissue guard. Oversize volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6919 Yorkshire Caves and Potholes: No.1 North Ribblesdale and No.2 Under Ingleborough - Mitchell, A.
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Skipton: Published by the Author Published : 1948 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Two books, all published, in this series. Both books in very good condition in the original thin card covers, in dust-jackets which have some wear and rubbing. Marking/soiling and previous owner's name and address to rear of one dust-jacket, bindings tight. With maps and illustrations throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8097 Yorkshire Clockmakers - Loomes, Brian
Price : £18.00 Publisher : George Kelsall Published : 1985 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, couple of very small marks to one of index pages. Illustrated. 196 pages + index.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
Index
site by ben