Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Title
Those Remembered Days: A Personal Recording AND letter - Yorkshire Clockmakers
Index
3420
Those Remembered Days: A Personal Recording AND letter - Fay Inchfawn
Price : £7,5
Publisher : Lutterworth Press
Published : 1964
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp167. Green cloth binding. Slight bumping to corners. Signed by Fay Inchmore and with a letter from FI's husband explaining that she is ill but improving. Recipient's incscription on fep.
Add to Basket
1832
Three Aspects of the Russian Revolution - Vandervelde, Emile
Price : £25.00
Publisher : George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Published : 1918
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Red cloth boards, spine faded. 281pp (pp7-10 loose). Ex library copy.
Add to Basket
6715
Three Fantastic Dances Op. 5 Piano Solo - Shostakovich, D.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Boosey & Hawkes
Published : 1945
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
In very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. 8 pages, one section loosely inserted within the other. Small price stamp to right corner of front cover.
Add to Basket
6463
Three Letters Concerning the Present State of Italy Written in the Year 1687 - Burnet, Gilbert
Price : £80.00
Publisher : Publisher and printer not disclosed
Published : 1688
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
(xxiv)+191=(1)(errata) pages, so corresponding to the British Library ESTC R 234927 (Wing B5931) with the 24page prelims (blank leaf, title and contents) and, to quote: "In this edition, 4th line of title is in black letter type and title word "Molinos" is all in large capital letters." This copy bound in (early 19th.C?) half calf and marbled boards with marbled endpapers, raised bands and blind-tooled motifs."ITALY 1687" also blind-embossed, so probably lacks an original red Morocco label.All edges red-stained, re-trimmed or origional? Leaf A1 (pp.1,2) is torn across the middle, with slight loss of the odd letter and ancient repair at the margin with stamp-edging and more modern stabilisation with archival tape. Leaf A12 also torn and invisibly repaired.Pages browned round edges and "Patty Smith" written at top of title page in faded 18th,.C. hand, otherwise a very good copy, so shall call it "good".
Add to Basket
7173
Three Plays With Happy Endings (The Return of the Prodigal, The Charity That Began At Home, and The Cassilis Engagement) - Hankin, St. John (Inscribed to star Dennis Eadie)
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Samuel French
Published : 1907
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
separately paginated: xvi, 134, 168, 160. 8vo. Red cloth binding (fading maculately) with gilt lettering to spine. Endpaper hinge cracked. Inside front cover PO inscription and bookplate. Most interesting is the dedication to Dennis Eadie occupying the FEP, dated September 20 1907, listing all the parts he had played in Hankin's plays: two of those included here and an earlier.
Add to Basket
1127
Three Plays: The King of Nowhere; Babes in the Wood; The Last Trump - Bridie, James
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Constable & Co Ltd
Published : 1938
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
G/G. Coarse beige cloth with red/blue titling to spine, blue dust jacket, 81pp. Signed by author on prelim., "Yours sincerely, James Brodie, July 1946". Covers rather stained, endpapers discoloured, dust jacket has several small tears at top and bottom.
Add to Basket
1455
Three Stories for Children - Burgess, Margaret
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Kensington: The Notary Binders
Published : 1928
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Very scarce little book, number 115 out of an edition of 150 copies. Book in very good condition with minor wear and rubbing. Internally very clean, printed on uncut laid paper, top edge gilt, and with three hand-coloured illustrations by Margaret Burgess. Overall, an excellent copy. 40 pages.
Add to Basket
7983
Thrips : Their Biology, Ecology and Economic Importance - Lewis, Trevor
Price : £160.00
Publisher : Academic Press
Published : 1973
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Some creasing and marking to jacket edges; jacket now within protective clear sleeve. Slight forward lean to spine. Internally clean, previous owner's initials to ffe, binding tight. Illustrated. 349 pages.
Add to Basket
219
Thro' The Years - Joyce, Tom
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Huddersfield: The Advertiser Press
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG/Fair. Light blue cloth, black title to spine. Base of spine a bit grubby. 211pp. Dust jacket discoloured and torn at top with some loss.The busy and diverse life of Tom Joyce of Huddersfield, relating his employment, travels, interests, opinions, etc. Undated, but circa 1955.
Add to Basket
3367
Through African Eyes Book 1 - Paul Edwards (Ed.)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Cambridge
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp102. Soft cloth cover. PO inscription fep. This is a school reader, aimed at Africa, but of interest more generally. We also offer Book 2.
Add to Basket
3368
Through African Eyes Book 2 - Paul Edwards (Ed.)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Cambridge
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp117. Soft cloth cover. PO inscription fep. This is a school reader, aimed at Africa, but of interest more generally. We also offer Book 1.
Add to Basket
6142
Through the Eye of a Needle: The Story of the English Sewing Cotton Company 1897-1947 - H E Blyth
Price : £20.00
Published : 1947
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp111. Quarto. Leather (?) bound with silver lettering. Spine heavily rubbed, revealing canvas. Internally very good. Illustrated throughout with BW and colour plates (printed by Bemrose of Derby). A fascinating history, especially relevant to the Derwent Valley of the East Midlands, but reaching out into the entire UK.
Add to Basket
4107
Thyrza - Gissing, George
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Eveleigh Nash and Grayson
Published : 1927
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and a little marking to cloth. Internally clean, bookplate to pastedown, binding tight. 490 pages.
Add to Basket
6407
Tibet & ( and) Nepal - Landor, A. Henry Savage
Price : £110.00
Publisher : Adam & Charles Black
Published : 1905
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Simply a very good copy in bright unfaded cover (slight joint rubbing) of this twenty shilling first edition. Inscription "Mason Chambers Tauroa" on FEP. You had to be someone to own one of these in those days!
Add to Basket
501
Tibet : The Secret Continent - Peissel, Michel
Price : £18.00
Publisher : London: Cassell Illustrated
Published : 2002
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 216 pages.
Add to Basket
5899
Tibet Handbook : A Pilgrimage Guide - Chan, Victor
Price : £80.00
Publisher : Moon Publications
Published : 1994
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout with maps and plans. 1100 pages.
Add to Basket
2558
Tibetan Paintings : The Jucker Collection - Kreijer, Hugo
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Boston: Shambhala
Published : 2001
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 190 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
3235
Tierra de Oceano: La epoyeya maritima de un pueblo terrestre AND Lord Cochrane - Benjamin Subercaseaux
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Ediciones Ercilla
Published : 1951
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp571. Long dedicatory message by the author on the front end paper. Oversize softcover, where the covers fold over creating a DW effect. Worn at extremities of spine, lesser wear on corners. This is the third, definitive edition. ALSO INCLUDED: pamplet "Lord Cochrane" issued by the Instituto Historico Carrera. Brown card cover, browning paper. pp74. Top corner of first few pages missing (all text present).
Add to Basket
5059
Tiger, Tiger and Other Stories - Moore, John
Price : £16.00
Publisher : London: Collins
Published : 1953
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp255. Brown cloth binding in brown illustrated DW. DW in protective wrapper. PO inscription on FEP. Very attractive copy.
Add to Basket
4523
Timber and Brick Building in Kent (A selection from the J Fremlyn Collection) - Gravett, Kenneth
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Phillimore for Kent Archaeological Society
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp120. Folio. Blue cloth binding has been covered in clear plastic by PO, wrapping over inside. PO bookplate. Volume XX of the KAS Records. Also tucked in, various clippings articles etc of architectural interest.
Add to Basket
5628
Time Reversal : An Autobiography - Abragam, Anatole
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Oxford Clarendon Press
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. This copy has the signatures of 18 scientists who attended the Symposium Neuroradiologicum in 1990. Internally clean, small stain on foredge of text-block and small tear to jacket along rear spine edge, binding is tight. 373 pages.
Add to Basket
6301
Times of India Illustrated Weekly newspaper; three copies from 1907 and 1908 - [None]
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Times of India
Published : 1907
Binding : Soft
Condition : Poor
Three copies of this fascinating weekly, issued each Wednesday, tattered with slight loss at hinges or where the odd corner has been torn off but subsantially preserved. each copy should consist of a 36 page illustrated newspaper with advertisements plus, in the centre, an additional four-page supplement of captioned half-tones printed on a coated paper. The whole was finally "wrapped" in a four-page advertising section on a "yellow" paper. The copy of September 16th. 1908 (VollXXIX, No.38) is complete (apart from above-mentioned damage). The copy of October 16th. 1907 lacks the front leaf of the advertsing section. The copy of July 8th. 1908 lacks all the advertsing wrap-round.We include a few pages of a fourth issue, with centre supplement, to make up this "lot". Despite the damage, there is a wealth of information and characteristic illustrations of the Raj at its zenith - reviews and photographs of regiments and the police, polo, weddings, events at Poona - so it really was like that! a rare survival; all this must have been posted to the preserving household climate of Derbyshire (one stamp and address survive).
Add to Basket
3866
Tiny Tadpole and Other Tales - Broderip, Frances Freeling
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Griffith and Farran
Published : 1862
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, front inner hinge somewhat weak and paper beginning to split, but binding holding firm. Inscription to ffe. The binding is a little shaken, but no loose pages and textblock is still tight. Illustrated with 6 plates. 176 pages + 32 pages of publisher's catalogue to rear.
Add to Basket
7754
Tipping the Velvet (Signed by Author) - Waters, Sarah
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Virago Press
Published : 1999
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, signed by Sarah Waters on the title-page. 472 pages.
Add to Basket
3962
Tolstoi's Love Letters with a study on the autobiographical elements in Tolstoi's work) - Paul Biryukov (Trans. S Koteliansky and Virginia Woolf) (Tolstoy, Tolstoi)
Price : £65.00
Publisher : Richmond: Hogarth Press
Published : 1923
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp132 + pp5 announcements. Red/green geometrical patterned front and rear board cover, with green spine, bearing title label "Tolstoi's Love Letters &c". Minor bumping to corners (spine still VG). Rough cut edges. Small PO inscription fep.
Add to Basket
4594
Tom and the SS France - M.-A. Baudouy (Illus Robert Micklewright) (Trans. Fanny Louise Neago)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : London: Bodley Head
Published : 1964
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp127. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW is complete but slightly stained near top corner, and rear grubby again, with small tear corner.
Add to Basket
4544
Tom Ass, or The Second Gift - Ann Lawrence (illus. Mila Lazarevich)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : New York: Henry Z Walck
Published : 1972
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp133. Brown cloth binding (faded heavily on points of spine). DW foldovers have corners clipped (but not price clipping), with worn spine. Inscribed by author on FEP, dated March 1974.
Add to Basket
24
Tom Jones - Fielding, Henry, illustrated by Rowland Wheelwright
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: George G Harrap
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Decorative Cloth. Very Good Limited. Signed by Illustrator. 728pp, 16 cold illustrations, no 97/1000, gilt page edges.
Add to Basket
5419
Tomtebobarnen - Elsa Beskow
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Stockholm: Ahlen & Akerlunds
Published : 1931
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Folio. Illustrated colour board cover inside duller DW, illustrated with BW line drawing. DW grubby about edges and corners torn, more badly torn on back top edge. Colour title page and 15 colour plates inside with BW illustrations opposite. No inscriptions. Nice.
Add to Basket
3332
Tonau a'u Hawduron - Huw Williams
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Caernarfon: llyfra'r MC
Published : 1967
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp200. Inscribed by the author, dated 23/2/73. Fawn boards. DW shows wear, particularly top of spine.
Add to Basket
4600
Tot and Tim - H.C. G. Marsh
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Collins
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Approx 13" high x 10" wide. Unnumbered pages. Illustrated board cover with ribbon spine: worn about edges and underlying card showing, tear in edge of ribbon. Lacks one colour picture (15 present, not 16), probably from story "Alice and Her Dollies" where hinge is broken. Illustrations are signed "H C G Marsh Lambert", rather than the shorter name on the cover.
Add to Basket
2840
Towards Humanity: Japan and the European Mind - Gavin Bantock (annotations T Usami, R Okuda)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Tokyo: Kinseido
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp92. Soft cover with glossy wraparound jacket. BW illustrations throughout, endpapers have (Mercator?) map of Europe. Another of Gavin Bantock's "readers" for Japanese learning English with explanatory notes in Japanese.
Add to Basket
3905
Tracks of a Rolling Stone - Hon. H. J. Coke
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Smith, Elder
Published : 1905
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp359. Red cloth binding. PO inscription on fep. Title is mis-spelled "Tracts of a rolling stone" on the spine. BW frontispiece with facsimile signature. A very popular book if it went into a second edition in its first year.
Add to Basket
3037
Trading Life in Western and Central Africa - John Whitford, New Introduction by A G Hopkins
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Cass
Published : 1967
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp335. Blue cloth cover is fading on spine and at edges. First published in 1877 this is number 40 in the Cass Library of African Studies.
Add to Basket
7955
Tradition and Originality in Roman Poetry - Williams, Gordon
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and sunning/fading to spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 810 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
2153
Tragedies of Eastern Life An Introduction to the Problems of Social Psychology - Lim Boon Keng
Price : £200.00
Publisher : Shanghai: The Commercial Press, Limited
Published : 1927
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Not in the British Library Catalogue, although the author appears as an editor in just two other publications concerned with "The Straits".(iv)+264 pp,"small octavo" bound in navy blue cloth with gilt lettering on front board and spine. Only the sans-serif lettering of the spine pronounces that this not printed in Britain. The text is a novel concerning the relations and conflicts between native Malay life, Islam and the Chinese, all living under British administration. The author obviously received a very high class Britsh education, quoting Ovid in Latin on the title page. The book opens with a panegyric to the land of Malaya "so abundant in native wealth" and the "mild and benign influence of the British". Things become less orderly later on. An obviously partisan novel nevertheless casting light on matters particularly of interest to the World eighty years later.
Add to Basket
5056
Tramping Through Wales: In Search of the Red Dragon - Moore, John C.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Dent
Published : 1932
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp212. 8vo. Red cloth cover. Photographic DW, which has been protectively wrapped. "In search of the Red Dragon" written below DW title front. 1st edn, 1932 reprint. A graingerised copy, with insertions of BW and colour illustrations, all neatly done.
Add to Basket
0040
Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society - [None]
Price : £7,5
Publisher : London: The Ancient Monuments Society, 1953-1973
Binding : Hard
VG. Black cloth covers, gilt decoration. New Series, Vol 1 (1953) to Vol 20 (1973). Price is per volume. Please note that Vol 5 (The Manor of Gawsworth, Cheshire) is priced at £30.00.
Add to Basket
1316
Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research - Herbert, Bro. T.E.(editor)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Manchester: Manchester Association for Masonic Research
Published : 1931
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Some 200 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to Basket
1318
Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1935 - Pick, Bro. F.L. (editor)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research
Published : 1936
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Some 150 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to Basket
1319
Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1937 - Baxter, W. Bro. Rodk. (Roderick) H., P.A.G.D.C.(Eng.)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research
Published : 1938
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Some 150 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to Basket
1320
Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1938 - Baxter, W. Bro. Rodk. (Roderick) H., P.A.G.D.C.(Eng.)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research
Published : 1939
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Some 150 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to Basket
1323
Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1943 - Baxter, W. Bro. Rodk. (Roderick) H., P.A.G.D.C.(Eng.)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research
Published : 1944
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Some 100 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in blue paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to Basket
1325
Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1946 - Pick, Fred.L. (editor)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research
Published : 1947
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Some 120 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to Basket
1326
Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1949 - Pick, Fred.L. W.Bro. P.A.G.D.C.(Eng.)(editor)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research
Published : 1950
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Some 140 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to Basket
5080
Transcript of Letters to Thos Fenton (Snr & Jnr) of Eyam - Thos Fenton, James Sorby, John Alsop
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Peak District Historical Mines Society
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
A4 card covered, stapled. A transcription of letters into modern handwriting. "The majority of the 47 letters are of the period 1843-5 and primarily involve James Sorby of Sheffield and John Alsop of Darley Dale". First letter is dated 3/1/1843 and the last 16 Jan 1862. Thos. Fenton was described in Whyte's Directory of 1857 as a surgeon.
Add to Basket
7134
Transformation of a Valley - Cooper, Brian
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Heinemann
Published : 1983
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good jacket which has some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, presentation inscription from the author to free front endpaper, binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. 316 pages.
Add to Basket
4383
Transformation of a Valley : Derbyshire Derwent - Cooper, Brian (Photographs by Nevile Cooper)
Price : £16.00
Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : New
Jacket : J
pp316. Surely "the" standard work on the origins of the Industrial Revolution in its original location - the Derwent valley of Derbyshire. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to Basket
6552
Translations and Poems - Shewring, Walter
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Marlborough: Paulinus Press
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Copy autographed, 1986, by the author and with a nice handwritten letter on Ampleforth College notepaper, appreciating a "fan's" comments and discussing translations of the Iliad. The book fine, the dustjacket very good, a little dusty.
Add to Basket
118
Travels in Iceland Performed by order of his Danish Majesty - Olafsen & Povelsen (Translated from the Danish)
Price : £170.00
Publisher : London: Richard Phillips
Published : 1805
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
pp162 (first four listed in Roman numerals). 8vo. Recently rebound, marbled boards in red vellum with gilt lettering to spine. Brown endpapers. Original fold-out map opposite title page, and four other plates all present in place. Map and title page have darkened, other pages otherwise VG+.
Add to Basket
2116
Travels With A Donkey - Robert Louis Stevenson, Illus. Edmund Blampied
Price : £42.00
Publisher : London: Bodley Head
Published : 1931
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
189 pp with 8 B/W plates protected by glasine. B/W illustrations at chapter heads and tails. Slight tears to top and bottom of d/j spine. Spine scuffed.
Add to Basket
5263
Travels With A Donkey In The Cevennes - Robert Louis Stevenson
Price : £200.00
Publisher : London: Kegan Paul
Published : 1879
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The first edition of this lyrical travelogue. pp227. Green boards. Rebacked employing original cloth-covered boards and green spine with original spine label laid on. Gilt illustration to front rubbed, slight rubbing to gilt on spine. New endpapers. Green stamp ("Book Society"?) appears lightly on title page, and on reverse of frontispiece. Slight staining to pages.
Add to Basket
6593
Treasure Trail - Marsden, Monica (Illus, Eric Winter)
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Blackie and Son
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp224. Brown cloth binding with green lettering to front and spine - light staining, rubbed at corners, crease in cloth bottom rear.
Add to Basket
6728
Trent Valley Landscapes : The Archaeology of 500,000 Years of Change - Knight, D; Howard, A.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : King's Lynn: Heritage Marketing and Publications
Published : 2004
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Large format book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and some creasing to back cover. Internally clean, inscription to top of half-title. Many illustrations in the text. 202 pages.
Add to Basket
7890
Tribal Rugs : Treasures of the Black Tent - MacDonald, Brian W.
Price : £34.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club
Published : 1997
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 302 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
6640
Trolleybus and Tram Map Number 1 1937 - [None]
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London Transport
Published : 1937
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
6" x 3" unfolds to approx. 24" x 18". Two corners have rubbed so that light shows through (these would probably disappear if the map is laid flat and framed), perhaps the effect of being kept in a pocket, as otherwise does not show heavy wear.
Add to Basket
4219
Tryggva Saga Ofeigssonar - Asgeir Jakobsson
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Skuggsja
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp400. Morocco bound with gold lettering. DW heavily creased, worn down to white paper on back, but not indicative of the actual book condition. Check our other Icelandic books.
Add to Basket
3994
Tuning and Maintenance of M.G.s - Philip H Smith
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Foulis
Published : 1956
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp180. Burgundy cloth binding, white lettering fading on spine. Two coffeecup rings on front cover.
Add to Basket
1740
Turbine Design and Application (Volume Three) - Glassman, Arthur J (Ed)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Published : 1975
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Slight creasing to spine and small ink inscription to cover, otherwise a good tidy copy. (vi)+ 141pp.
Add to Basket
5500
Turbine-Engined Airliners of the World - F G Swanborough
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Temple Press Books
Published : 1962
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp130. Landscape Quarto. Grey board cover with gilt lettering to spine. Photographic DW worn about edges, small taped repair, now in protective wrap.
Add to Basket
2579
Turkenkalender 1454 - Ferdinand Geldner
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Wiesbaden, Germany: Dr. Ludwig Reichert Verlag
Published : 1975
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Consists of 1. Brown card case (fine condition) 2. Hardback commentary in same colour hard cover. Fine condition. viii + 43 pages, with a foreword by Dr. Fridolin Dressler, Director of Bayerischen Staatsbibliothek, written by Ferdinand Gelder. 3. Full colour facsimile of the Turkenkalender published in Mainz in 1454, in a soft wrapping of same colour and card. Very slight bumping to base of this book.
Add to Basket
3011
Tuttugu (20) Smasogur - Kvaran, Einar H.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Reykavik: H.F. Leiftur
Published : 1944
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
viii+502 pages, bound in half crimson morrocco-effect leather and marbled boards, gilt titling; worn but would respond well to re-polishing.The date quoted is the earliest possible; it could well be a few years later.
Add to Basket
4231
Tveggja Heima Syn - Olafur Tryggvason
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Frodi
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp219. Blue cloth cover heavily faded, hence quality only G - contents VG. PO insription fep.
Add to Basket
632
Twelve More Letters - Thomas, Dylan
Price : £80.00
Publisher : Turret Books, 1969
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
Near fine/VG. First edition. Brown cloth, gilt title on front cover. 175 numbered copies were printed, then a further 26 lettered A to Z - this copy is letter L. Nineteen pages of text consisting of Prefatory Note, twelve letters and an appendix. Frontispiece is b/w photo of the author. Printed by Daedalus Press. Book has a stain at top edge of back cover (not affecting contents), otherwise fine. Cellophane dust jacket has a couple of tears, with small area of loss on back cover.
Add to Basket
4498
Twelve Views of Dovedale and Ilam from Drawings by Mr Edward Price (engraved on steel) with illustrative notes - Edward Price
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Ashbourne: Robert Hobson: London: Simpkin Marshall
Published : 1853
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Quarto. Stiff green card binding (thread bound) with decoration and title (as above) printed. Heavily worn at corners, torn at top of spine, and worn on spine generally. Lining paper is cracked at fold. 4 page introduction followed by 12 plates. Inside front cover is inscription dated 1853. No title page apart from cover. On p4 of introduction, bottom line "R. Hobson, Printer, Ashbourn" (sic), is followed by handwritten date 1815. Pasted in plates on fawn paper follow: i) Dovedale near the entrance; ii) Dovedale near Sharp Low; iii) Dovedale from the Tissington Spires looking north; iv) Dovedale from the Tissington Spires looking south; v) Dovedale, the Church Rock from the Hill opposite; vi) Dovedale Reynard's Cave; vii) Dovedale Entrance of the Athe Straits; viii) Dovedale the Pickering Tors; ix) Dovedale Dove Holes from the Derbyshire Side; x) Dovedale Dove Holes from the Staffordshire Side; xi) Ilam Hall; xii) The Cross at Ilam. Each plate is approx. 5" x 7" and in VG condition, though backing pages are dogeared at corners. More details on request if needed.
Add to Basket
7034
Twenty-Five Years of the Common Market in Coal, 1953-1978 - Commission of the European Communities
Price : £15.00
Publisher : The Commission
Published : 1978
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce paperback book in good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's name to top of title-page and Sheffield Polytechnic stamp to bottom of same page, binding tight. 185 pages.
Add to Basket
4612
Twilight of a Tudor - Ursula Bloom
Price : £16.00
Publisher : London: Hutchinson
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp232. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine (colour fading slightly top front). DW worn about ends of spine, small tears near spine. Endpapers yellowing. Inscribed by Ursula Bloom on FEP. Check our stock for other Bloom collectables.
Add to Basket
6798
Two Centuries of Transport in the Heanor Area - [None]
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Morley's Bookshop Ltd.
Published : 1978
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, illustrated throughout with photographs. 65 pages.
Add to Basket
107
Two Historic Trials in Red Fort 1946 - Ram Moti (compiled & edited by)
Price : £70.00
Publisher : Moti Ram
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
An authentic account of the Trial by a General Court Martial of Captain Shah Nawaz Khan, Captain P.K. Sahgal and Lt. G.S. Dhillon and The Trial by a European Military Commission of Emperor Bahadur Shah Foreword by Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru - green boards fading to spine and top edges - pages loose with detached spine otherwise good condition
Add to Basket
6298
Two Hundred Years of History and Evolution of Woodworking Machinery - Sims, William S.
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Burton Lazars: Walders Press
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
A fine copy of this scarce, presumably self-published monograph. xiv + 174 pp. including many line and half-tone illustrations bound in dark brown buckram with silver lettering to front board and spine
Add to Basket
1771
Two Memoirs - Keynes, John Maynard
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Rupert Hart-Davis
Published : 1949
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, chipping to edges, and some marking. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with a frontispiece. 106 pages.
Add to Basket
4686
Two Sought Adventure - Fritz Leiber
Price : £25.00
Publisher : NY: Gnome Press
Published : 1957
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp186. Black cloth binding with red lettering to spine. DW is worn about corners and ends of spine, and some small tears in edges. Pages browning. Exploits of Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser.
Add to Basket
5360
Two Years Beside the Strait - Bowles, Paul
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Peter Owen
Published : 1990
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, in a good dustjacket, with wear and rubbing, and some marking. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 80 pages.
Add to Basket
ABE-1378612893
Type & Colour : A Handbook of Creative Combinations - Cook, Alton; Fleury, Robert
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Columbus Books
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
pp157. Quarto. Photographic board cover is slightly grubby. Wallet inside backcover contains removable colour type acetate overlays. Still an essential reference work for the designer. Our Ref: 7100.
Add to Basket
2739
Type C30 Autogiro - Ciero Autogiro Co.
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Ciero Autogiro Co.,Ltd.
Published : 1935
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The date is approximate (earliest possible, could be 1936). 12 pages including the covers of this magazine brochure; something you would pick up from the stand at an air show.Illustrated in halftones and line diagrams, printed in black and green; 215 X 260mm portrait format.With this, two 4ppoffprints from "The Aeroplane" 20.3.1935 and 23.5.1934 and one from Aeropilot November 1934, a compliments slip and a single-sided dimensions and performance specification sheet for the C30. Protected in a loose "vertilok" file for many years, these items are in very good to fine condition.
Add to Basket
1963
Uddeholm Stainless Steels: Corrosion Manual - [None]
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Uddeholms Aktiebolag
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
172pp with many B&W illustrations and photographs. Previous owners name written on sticker inside cover. Clean and tight copy.
Add to Basket
4222
Ulfar Thortharson AEviminningar - Unnur Ulfarsdottir
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Setberg
Published : 2001
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp286. Morocco bound. Slight creasing to DW. Small inscription on fep.
Add to Basket
6732
Ulster in the X-Rays - Logan, James
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Arthur H. Stockwell
Published : 1924
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, inscription to ffe, binding is tight. Portrait frontispiece. 188 pages.
Add to Basket
2603
Ultima Thule; or, A Summer in Iceland (Two Volumes) - Burton, Richard F.
Price : £1100.00
Publisher : London: William P. Nimmo
Published : 1875
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First edition, complete in two volumes. Books in a full black leather fine prize binding by Seton & Mackenzie, with gilt to spine compartments and around board edges. There is some wear and rubbing to the leather but overall in very good condition, with no splitting. Some wear to corners. Gilt motif of Merchiston Castle School to both front boards, and with their prize bookplate to front pastedown of volume one. All page edges marbled, and marbled endpapers (except the front endpapers of volume two which have been replaced by plain endpapers).Internally clean, no half-titles, foxing to frontispieces and title-page of volume two, bindings are tight. xix, [1], 380; vi, [2], 408 pages. With two folding maps, 11 plates and other illustrations, one double-page. Photos can be supplied upon request. Please consult us over postage and insurance.
Add to Basket
6953
Ulysses - Joyce, James
Price : £18.00
Publisher : London: The Bodley head
Published : 1949
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
Book in good condition in a good dust-jacket, which has wear and rubbing, edge tears and dulling to spine. Some loss to head and tail of spine, with slight loss to panel folds. Internally clean, some old sellotape marks to endpapers, binding tight. 765 pages.
Add to Basket
2253
Un-Natural History - J R Monsell
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Macmillan
Published : 1936
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp48. Outsized with printed board covers. Piece torn from fep and some yellowing inside but overall a nice copy of this rare volume of verse and illustrations (showing attitudes typical at that date).
Add to Basket
861
Under Milk Wood Acting Edition - Thomas, Dylan preface and settings by Daniel Jones
Price : £15.00
Publisher : J.M.Dent and Sons Ltd., 1958
Published : 1958
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp96. A very good copy (signature neatly at top of front cover(M. Paffard(a poet)) of the first edition of the acting edition.
Add to Basket
6928
Under the Union Jack: Descriptive and Illustrative of the Campaign in South Africa - [None]
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: George Newnes
Published : 1899
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Vol 1 No. 1 to Vol 3 No. 36. In two volumes, this weekly magazine was published during the Second Boer War. Large books in good condition in the original cloth, with wear and rubbing and some soiling. Internally clean, profusely illustrated throughout, bindings tight. Some marking/soiling to the odd page and browning to paper edges. 1-432 + 433-856 pages (+ index). This is a heavy set and so will incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
3903
Undine (Signed by A Rackham) - De La Motte Fouque (Illus A Rackham)
Price : £850.00
Publisher : London: Heinemann
Published : 1909
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp136. Limited edition No 142, signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. Ivory vellum, gold lettering and illustrations, shows usual fading, and bears a number of shallow scores across front cover. Silk tie missing. 15 tipped-in coloured plates. Heavy paper, rough cut edges, gold-blocked top.
Add to Basket
4545
Unified Theories of Cognition - Newell, Allen
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Harvard University Press
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 549 pages. May incur extra postage overseas; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7936
Universal History, Ancient and Modern; From the Earliest Records of Time, To the General Peace of 1801. In Twenty-Five Volumes (Complete 25 Volume Set) - Mavor, William
Price : £1200.00
Publisher : London: Richard Phillips
Published : 1802
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Complete 25 volume set, published between 1802 and 1804. 12mo. Being sold as a scarce set which is in need of rebinding. Bookplate of the Hon. Hugh Lindsay to front pastedown of each volume. All books in original full calf binding, now very worn and rubbed. All boards are present but a board is detached from about seven of the volumes and some of the others are hanging on by only one cord; textblocks are holding firm. Internally clean, with some age-toning to paper and the odd light foxing. All illustrated with a frontispiece, except volume 25 which is the general and chronological index to the whole work. Folding maps to the rear of some volumes. Photos supplied on request. This is a heavy set, no extra postage within UK, but it may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7011
Unpublished Shaw - Shaw, George Bernard
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Pennsylvania; The Pennsylvania University Press
Published : 1996
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket which has some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner’s name to front free endpaper, binding tight. 248 pages.
Add to Basket
1693
Up Greenhill and Down the Dale - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Civic Trust/Centre for Environmental Interpretation
Published : 1983
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Creased corner, otherwise a very good copy. A4, 40pages, many illustrations, in monotone illustrated card cover. The scheme to revitalise Wirksworth architecturally. Contains single sheet prospectus for the Heritage Centre. All up and running now in this very creative town -yet W is not yet ALL tarted-up; perhaps you can still afford to live there?
Add to Basket
4410
Up to the Hills - C A Renshaw (Intro. S Fowler Wright)
Price : £11.00
Publisher : London: Merton Press
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp112. Stiff board cover with title label pasted on front. Spine damaged at top and bottom (top and bottom 1/2" missing). Poems of Yorkshire and loss in WW1.
Add to Basket
5663
Urban Horrors - Nolan, William F.
Price : £16.00
Publisher : Dark Harvest
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
Book in near fine condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 246 pages.
Add to Basket
5543
Useful Information for Engineers Second Series - William Fairbairn
Price : £80.00
Publisher : London: Longman, Green and Roberts
Published : 1860
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fair
pp xvi, 325. 8vo. 4 plates. Maroon cloth binding, split between spine and front board, spine worn. Hinges cracked. BW diagrams, illustrations. Plates VG.
Add to Basket
628
Vanguard Service Instruction Manual, Series III - [None]
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Coventry: Standard Motor Co Ltd
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Fair. Undated. This book has definitely seen good use and has various marks, stains and sellotape repairs and a characteristic aroma of oil. There are no loose pages. The boards have been covered with protective plastic, now peeling at top of spine. Still a usable manual for the enthusiast.
Add to Basket
4134
Varieties of Attention - Parasuraman, Raja; Davies, D. R.
Price : £28.00
Publisher : Academic Press
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy in edge-worn dustjacket.xviii+554+(2)pages in fawn hardback, with gilt titling. Heavy, but no extra mail charges in UK or overseas.
Add to Basket
1611
Vart Hems Vita Bibliotek (Svenska Litteraturens Parlor) 15 volumes (Bande) - Lagerlof, Selma, Oscar Levertin,Albert Engstrom etc.
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Stokholm: Vart Hems Vorlag
Published : 1927
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book Description:(borrowing from the description by Antikvariat kulturbryqqarna - thank you and I hope you do not mind. Vårt hems förlag, Stockholm 1927-1928 15 vita, gulddekorerade klotband i mycket fint skick. Band 1-2; Selma Lagerlöf, Gösta Berlings saga 579 sidor. Band 3-4; Selma Lagerlöf, Jerusalem 263+292 sidor. Band 5; Gustaf af Geijerstam, Boken om Lille-Bror 248 sidor. Band 6-7; Verner von Heidenstam, Karolinerna 247+277 sidor. Band 8-9; Albert Engström, Genom mina guldbågade glasögon och Mitt liv och leverna 269+256 sidor. Band 10-11; Gustaf Fröding, Samlade dikter l-ll 297+201 sidor. Band 12; Oscar Levertin, Livets fiender och magistrarne i Österås 151 sidor. Band 13-14; August Strinberg, Hemsöborna och Skärkarlsliv och Röda rummet 302+309 sidor. Band 15; Zakarias Topelius, Ljungars Saga 352 sidor.The pages are a little yellowed round the edges, otherwise these volumes (being classics) have probably not been read and are still in fine condition inside and out.Ideal for the Swedish exile in England or Swedish-born in Britain. The binding,pressed cream cloth with blind-stamped panel and gilt titling and decoration is designed to look like vellum, which it does.
Add to Basket
4407
Vauxhall Instruction Book 20-60 HP ("R" Type) Chassis 2nd Edition - [None]
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Bedford: Vauxhall Motors
Published : 1928
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp111 + wiring diagram (second half separated and tucked in) + tucked in lubrication diagram (owner's name inscribed). Black cloth binding (slightly dusty) but intact with gold lettering to front. Marbled end papers.
Add to Basket
723
VDMA Verein Deutscher Maschinenbau-Anstalten (German machinery manufacturers association) and its members 1927 - VDMA
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Berlin NW 7: VDI-Verlag, 1927
Published : 1927
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Die (?) Titel ist in deutsch gedruckt aber andereweise ist dieses Buch in englisch gescrieben. Also soll Ich sofort into English change. A large, handsomely bound hardback volume, (iv)+772 pages (seite)m but a final leaf may have been torn out, but the long alphabetical list of products of VDMA products, appears complete.Mehr als 400 seiter hadeln sich uber die einzelnen Hergestelltern und seiner Produkten, including many famous firms, each with photographs of works and products A very good copy. I tried my hand at translating technical German into english seite viele Jahre, so I have Mitgefuhl with those who ubersetzed this Band and forgive their Fehlers.Ick node hilp wit den job of neumaking DOGGER ,die spreak dat alle Nordeurope menn verstanden kan. (DOGGER wer die Spreak der forlorne menn von de Dogger Bank, lang uverflowtet von de Nordsea.) Dave Mitchell, Scarthin Books.
Add to Basket
2464
Vegetarian Cookery, By a Lady. With an Introduction Explanatory of the Principles of Vegetarianism - [None]
Price : £400.00
Publisher : London: Fred Pitman
Published : 1852
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
The introduction is by James Simpson, who was the first president of the Vegetarian Society. Book in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, more especially to head and tail of spine, and corners. Internally clean, some marking to endpapers, bookplate of W. Waterfall to front pastedown and his owner inscription to top of title-page, binding is tight. lvi, 219 pages + index.
Add to Basket
4348
Veldgids tot die Skoenlappers van Suider-Afrika. - Migdoll, Ivor
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Kaapstad: C. Struik
Published : 1987
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, many colour illustrations, binding tight. 256 pages.
Add to Basket
2738
Velocipedes, Bicycles, and Tricycles: How to Make and How to Use them. with a Sketch of their History, Invention, and Progress - " Velox "
Price : £450.00
Publisher : George Routledge & Sons
Published : 1869
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
"Whether velocipedes are only the "toy of the hour," or are destined to become a permanent adjunct to our civilization and every-day life or not, no one can doubt their extending popularity." (from the Preface). Small octavo, 156X96 mm pages, paginates as follows.Pastedowns and both sides of free-endpapers, front and back are publisher's booklists. (3), vi-viii,(1),x,(1), 12-127,(1). There is absolutely no sign of anything having been removed, so it seems that the front free endpaper is included in the pagination, and that are therefore only 126 pages, excluding endpapers (or 130 including). The binding is sand-brown paper-covered card with lettering in several faces and a line drawing of "The French Bicycle" on the front, adverts for cough lozenges and insect destroying powder on the back cover! The spine carries the title longitudinally, the British way round. Condition of the text VG, though one section has been bound slightly displaced vertically; the hinges are sound. Condition of cover "good", i.e. with surface wear but no loss of surface except at bumped corners,joints and top and bottom of spine, which shows creasing that somewhat interferes with the lettering. Rare complete survival of an early and ephemeral type of publication. I have failed to look after my pre-war hub-braked tandem properly, time someone else looked after this!
Add to Basket
3591
Venus in Furs AND POSSIBILITY of An Erotic Card - Leopold von Sacher-Masoch (Trans George Warner)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Boston: Uranian Society
Published : 1925
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp192. Black board cover. Pasted label on spine is heavily worn at top. Wear to spine ends and bumping to corners. The Uranian Society list printed at the end of this volume show it also reprinted some of the French decadents as well as alleged "pornographic" authors. AND a small folded card, on the front printed "The Food Problem: How to increase the Bacon Ration", inside a cartoon depicts a solution. Probably purchased in Oxford, UK circa 1950. This card is separately for sale at £25, please quote stock number 3595.
Add to Basket
4938
Vere Foster's Drawing Book: J1 Oak and Fire - [None]
Price : £6.00
Publisher : London: Marcus Ward
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Card cover. 8 BW line drawings with blank pages opposite on which to copy. Check our stock for other Vere Foster drawing copy books.
Add to Basket
493
Vere Foster's Drawing Book: K3: Landscape - [None]
Price : £6.00
Publisher : London: Marcus Ward
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Card cover. 8 BW line drawings with blank pages opposite on which to copy. Check our stock for other Vere Foster drawing copy books.
Add to Basket
1695
Verse - Julius, S.de V.
Price : £50.00
Publisher : printed for Private Circulation by Fraser & Neave, Limited
Published : 1930
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
11.5X9 inches; 40pages on a watermarked, laid paper bound in quarter black cloth (spine strip) and tangerine boards lattered in black. this copy with a handwritten correction ion proofreader's convention to the poem on P.34 and inscribed by the author to Mrs.Chas. Foot, "Copy No. 28" -so probably no more than 100 or so printed. Longmans published his poems in 1928 and indeed these are vivid and emotional and lacking in "poeticisms" other than "'til". the date we give is a guess; maybe a year or two earlier or later.
Add to Basket
4001
Versuch uber die Metamorphose der Pflanzen / Essai sur la Metamorphose des Plantes - Goethe, J.W. von
Price : £850.00
Publisher : Stuttgart: Gotta'sche Buchhandlung / J.G.Gotta
Published : 1831
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Ein fast sehr gutes Exemplar dieser zweisprachigen Auflage im originalen beschrifteten und getafelten Papierbedeckten Pappen Einband. Ein kleiner alter tintenklecks zum Einband,kleinen Flecken von alten, getrocnneten Klebeband innen. Einband und Blatter stockfleckig wie gewohnlich, besonders am fruhen und spaten Blattern.Der Rucken ist ein bischen zerlesen. Im ubrigen noch stark (fur ein so schwache Ausgabe)und gut erhalten. Aus der Sammlung des verstorbenen Professor Arthur Cain, (Zoology und Taxonomy, Universitaten Oxford und Liverpool), ein lebenslanger Freund von Ernst Mayr, Z.B. Bitte entschuldige mein Deutsch."Und alle Deine hohen Werke sind herrlich wie am ersten Tag". A very decent copy of an ephemerally produced scientific work by Big G -strong on insight, as is his work on colour.
Add to Basket
6115
Vertical Pleasure: The Secret L:ife of a Taxman - Fowler, Mick
Price : £160.00
Publisher : Seattle: Cloudcap
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp224. 8vo. Crimson cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW in protective wrap. Signed by author on title page.
Add to Basket
372
Very Old Engines - Awdry, Rev. W.
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Edmund Ward, 1965
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
A very good copy in a very good minus wrapper (edge creasing and a few small areas of rubbed-off picture), price=clipped.
Add to Basket
183
Vesta, The Earthborn Venusian - Howard, Dana
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Corpus Christi, Texas: The Essene Press
Published : 1959
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
VG/VG-. Light brown cloth, 287pp. Scarce title. Previous owner's name and address on front endpaper. Dust jacket is rather dusty - and title shown is simply "The Earthborn Venusian"!
Add to Basket
6581
VI, De Druknede - Jensen, Carsten
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Gyldendal
Published : 2006
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
pp693. B-sized soft cover with foldover flaps and map inside covers. A white label covers the rear barcode. Condition: Fine-As New.
Add to Basket
3607
Victoriana: A Symposium of Victorian Wisdom (including signed tipped in menu card) - Margaret Barton and Osbert Sitwell (With a frontispiece in colour by Max Beerbohm and an introductio
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Duckworth
Published : 1931
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp157 + index. Yellow cloth binding, slightly grubby, bumped corners. Tipped inside cover is menu From RMS Majora June 5th 1932 signed by Margaret Barton (editor) and Ernest Callard (the friend of Holbrooke Jackson). Callard has also signed the title page. Sometime in 1940 or after a previous owner has inscribed five or six lines of Ernest Rhys in pencil on fep. A bookplate has been removed from inside the rear cover. An interesting example, physically connecting via Callard to the Victorian era.
Add to Basket
609
Vietnam - Murray, Robin (ed.)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd, 1965
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
Good. Black front cover, title in white. 221pp. Small splits at top of spine, pages yellowed. Described as "No.1 in the Read-in Series". It "presents the important issues of the long drawn out conflict in Vietnam through the words of people on both sides and in many countries", and draws on a wide range of sources.
Add to Basket
6303
Views of Premises Boots Limited Chemists, Stationers, and Mineral Water Manufacturers - Boot, Jesse (Managing Director)
Price : £90.00
Publisher : Nottingham:Boots Limited Steam printing Department
Published : 1896
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
A landscape format celebration of Boots the Chemists in 1896, having then over 60 branches in 28 towns, with foreword by Jesse himself. Some 60 leaves,nine and a half by seven inches, printed on one side only, in black and red, with photographs as photogravures, floral endpapers and dark green cloth binding with decorative panel and lettering on the front.The contents comprise: Title page, map showing branch location (still confined to the North Midlands, South Yorkshire and East Anglia), a five page history of the company,then some 45 photogravures (or other type of lithographs)of the branches - some showing shop fronts, some the interiors and fittings. These are grouped into seven "sub-regions", for each of which there is a one page introduction describing the towns and Boots' arrival in the district.The book concludes with a 6 page list of the towns in which Boots are established, with an entertaining and provoactive description of each - for instance, Norwich "clings to old-time ways and methods", Mansfield is "wealthy and progressive", Kettering "thinks there is nothing like leather", Doncaster "An important Center of the Great Northern Railway, which is said to end in a field a few miles outside the town." This copy is in very good condition apart from the parting of the endpapers, rendering the linen hinges visible and strained. The fore-runner of numerous, but usually smaller-format, books about chain shop branches, often published by the Cooperative Societies.
Add to Basket
6500
Vikings in Scotland An Archaeological Survey - Graham-Campbell, James and Colleen E. Batey
Price : £26.00
Publisher : Edinburgh University Press
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
A fine, or rather min, copy in fine dustjacket of the hardback first edition.
Add to Basket
3984
Vintage Bentley Manual - [None]
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: J. H. Haynes
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp96. No date. PB sized. Khaki card binding with line drawing of Bentley. Stapled binding. Inside text is xerographed typescript.
Add to Basket
7985
Vintage Luggage - Gulshan, Helenka
Price : £100.00
Publisher : Philip Wilson
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
pp144. Quarto. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Photographic DW has small crease to front edge.
Add to Basket
7814
Violin Bow: Rehair and Repair - Wake, H. S.
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Published by the Author
Published : 1975
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Large format softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and a little creasing. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to ffe. Illustrated. 93 pages.
Add to Basket
7989
Virtuoso Goldsmiths and the Triumph of Mannerism, 1540-1620 - Hayward, J. F.
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Rizzoli International Sotheby
Published : 1976
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
pp751. Folio. Grey cloth binding with gilt and black decoration to front, and gilt lettering to spine. Photographic DW (slight rubbing about edges). All in cardboard slipcase (slight browning at edge). Extremely heavy so please confirm postage.
Add to Basket
4318
Vitae Aesopi versio Rossica : Editio Cimelia Bohemica Vol. V - Josef Strnadel (Ed.)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Prague: Cimelia Bohemica
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp21 brochure, loose within board binder/wallet with marbled exterior, gold lettering on black rectangular title plate. Wallet contains 16 plates (woodcuts). Brochure contains notes in major European languages, including English. Purple Cimelia Bohemica bookplate inside front cover. There is a slight curveture to the boards - contents are unaffected.
Add to Basket
4593
Vort 6 - Gilbert Sorrentino & Donald Phelps
Price : £12.00
Published : 1974
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp160. Large paperback. Articles and interviews.
Add to Basket
4483
VOYAGE EN ABYSSINIE ENTERPRIS PAR ORDRE DU GOUVERNEMENT BRITANNIQUE, . - Salt, Henry traduit par P.-F. Henry
Price : £750.00
Publisher : Paris: Magimel, Libraire pour l'art militaire
Published : 1816
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The two text volumes and oblong atlas volume. The text volumes in full polished "grained" calf, boards edged with triple gilt panel, spines decorated in panels, red morocco title and volume number labels. The atlas volume in half calf and marbled boards, spine decoration uniform with the text volumes. Each volume is bound with blue "grained" card endpapers and extra free paper endpapers. All the above clearly an approximately contemporary French binding.All plates present, that is 32 plates as 33 (initial plate 1 map on two sheets), including several folding maps; some 5 tissue guards missing. Pagination of the text volumes as called for, that is including half-title and title leaves and errata leaf (volume1) and errata on verso of last page (volume 2). A set of great character and, despite some rubbing of bindings and some finger-marking of plate corners, must be described as in very good and completely original condition. The text blocks have scarcely been opened and the maps rarely unfolded.Slight traces of the removal of bookplate from each of the pastedowns (alas, so we shall never know).
Add to Basket
8068
Vulgar and Mechanik - Burnett, J. E.
Price : £68.00
Publisher : National Museums of Scotland
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket with some wear and rubbing. laminate covering worn at head and foot of jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 166 pages.
Add to Basket
4691
Waldo and Magic, Inc. - Robert A Heinlein
Price : £40.00
Publisher : NY: Doubleday
Published : 1950
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp219. Blue cloth binding with black lettering to spine. DW worn about corners and ends of spine (word "Doubleday" nearly missing). Square inch missing from bottom back DW. Browning of endpapers.
Add to Basket
1019
Wales and America - Williams, David
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Pris Hanner Coron
Published : 1946
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
VG. 90p, 4 b/w photos. School text book with bookplate from Llandilo Grammar School Reference Library inside front cover. Text on left-hand pages is in Welsh, on right-hand pages in English. Slightly yellowed. This pamphlet was written "in an attempt to indicate to the youth of Wales the contribution made by our nation to the growth and development of the United States"
Add to Basket
4579
Walker's Northamptonshire - [None]
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: Longman, Rees and Co.
Published : 1836
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Booklet in very good condition in original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Folding linen-backed coloured map in very good condition.
Add to Basket
4404
Walking the Limestone Way - Haydock, Ron; Haypock, Elizabeth; Allen, Bill
Price : £3.00
Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books
Published : 1997
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : New
Jacket : J
pp80. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to Basket
4476
Walks in the Ardennes, Cycling, Driving, Boating, by Rail, and on Foot. With Some Fishing and Shooting. - Lindley, Percy
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: W. H Smith
Published : 1890
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
No date, but c. 1890. Small oblong format book in good condition in the original paper-covered boards, with wear and rubbing, and marking/soiling to paper. Internally clean, some foxing, binding is holding firm. Bookplate to reverse of frontispiece. Yellow background engravings and monochrome illustrations throughout, with a fold down map to ffe. 65 pages.
Add to Basket
8131
Walter Sickert and the Camden Town Group - Connett, Maureen
Price : £18.00
Publisher : David & Charles
Published : 1992
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Oblong format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 96 pages.
Add to Basket
2478
Wanderlust: The World of Negley Farson - Farson, Daniel (Compiled & Introduced by)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : White Lion Publishers
Published : 1972
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
An anthology of his late father's work. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated dust jacket showing some signs of wear and creasing around edges, though unclipped and still in vg condition. 218pp+ 17 B&W photographs.
Add to Basket
6528
War And Peace (in three volumes) - Tolstoi, Leo
Price : £37,5
Publisher : London: Dent Everyman's Library
Published : 1958
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp 428, 364, 469. Three Volume Everyman edition. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in red DW. Each DW has minor wear about the ends of spine. First published by Everyman in 1932, these are the 1954 reprints. The translator is not identified. An edition with readable sized text!
Add to Basket
2134
Warne's Merrie Book of Jolly Times - [None]
Price : £6.00
Publisher : London: Warne
Published : 1934
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fair
Jacket : No Jacket
Unnumbered pages. Spine missing and small part of coloured cover torn. Inscribed by headmistress to pupil. Slightly better than reading copy.
Add to Basket
4079
Wartime ephemera: Royal Air Force Comforts (header) knitting patterns: Mittens, Gloves, Spiral Heelless Oversock - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Royal Air Force Comforts
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : No Binding
Condition : Good
A fascinating piece of wartime ephemera: three typed quarto (irregular size) sheets, the first bearing the heading: "Royal Air Force Comforts. Berkeley Square House, W.1." and containing the pattern for mittens (Colour: Royal Air Force Blue). The second sheet contains the pattern for Gloves. The third sheet (cut smaller than quarto) is for "Spiral Heelless Oversock". Each has been folded in half previously.
Add to Basket
1644
Was ist Mummenschanz fur Sie? Que signifie pour vous Mummenschanz - Catrina, Werner, Hans Witschi (Comet) u.s.w.
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Paris?: Migros?
Published : 1974
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
The Joy of Mumming! Among the compelling effects created by this troupe is that of living statues, now a big feature of street entertainment in Covent Garden, for instance.The cult of the "VW Microbus" is also nurtured. 24 illustrated pages, square format, bound in limp card covered in what another dealer calls "velour", royal blue, to the front which is attached a tangle of red wool. Judging by ghostly "snail trails" this wool migrates from time to time.Does it belong, or is it a hitch-hiker? The book was owned by spinner and weaver Pauline Hinchcliffe, ex "Spinners" folk band Like the artists, I too was born in 1944, and I founded this business in 1974, so can be briefly nostalgic before returning to the present Golden Age!?
Add to Basket
7104
Was The Fall of the Shah of Iran an Intelligence Failure? - Bailey, Richard A,
Price : £100.00
Publisher : University of St Andrews
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
pp47. A4. Softbound with plasticised covers and gilt lettering on front. The author's MA thesis. Iran and its internal conditions, together with what we know and don't know, continue to be of world importance.
Add to Basket
5455
Water-Mills, Windmills and Horse-mills of South Africa - James Walton
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Johannesburg: C Struik
Published : 1974
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp203. Quarto. Brown cloth cover with white lettering. Colour illustrated DW showing light wear at ends of spine and corners. Illustrated endpapers.
Add to Basket
8012
Wayside and Woodland Funghi - Findlay, W P K; Including illustrations in colour by Beatrix Potter
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Frederick Warne
Published : 1967
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp202. Large 8vo. Blue cloth binding with silvern decoration and lettering. Illustrated colour DW, priceclipped. Linedrawn endpapers. Waterstaining to rear cover and endpaper. PO name inscribed FEP.59 colour illus by Beatrix Potter, 28 by R B Davis and 20 by E C Large.
Add to Basket
4194
We Come Unseen : The Story of Britain's Cold War Submarines - Ring, Jim
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: John Murray
Published : 2001
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, inscribed by the author on the title-page, binding tight. Illustrated. 270 pages.
Add to Basket
2216
Weathervanes : Catalogue of Drawings - [None]
Price : £16.00
Publisher : Rural Development Commission
Published : 1993
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Oblong format book in laminated boards, in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, small mark to ffe, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 96 pages.
Add to Basket
7984
Weeds & Aliens (New Naturalist) - Salisbury, Sir Edward
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Collins
Published : 1964
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
One in the Collins New Naturalist series. Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, old thin vertical sellotape line along both rear endpapers and along very edge of front pastedown, no other markings apparent. Binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. 384 pages.
Add to Basket
843
Weight-Driven Chamber Clocks of the Middle Ages and Renaissance - Edwardes, Ernest L.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Altrincham: John Sherratt and Son
Published : 1965
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Small closed tear to top of front panel of jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. illustrated with 64 plates and 8 figures in the text. 160 pages.
Add to Basket
3676
Welsh Land Commission: A Digest of its Report - Thomas, D. Lleufer
Price : £35.00
Publisher : London: Whittaker and Co
Published : 1896
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp509. Octavo. Stiff green card covers with gilt lettering to front and spine, worn at edges, corners. Stamp of John Evans, Solicitor, Aberystwyth, on title page (and on several pages within: Mr Evans obviously feared the consequences of this volume's popularity); PO name inscribed FEP; pencilled notes on FEP and REP, probably contemporaneous.
Add to Basket
ABE-1210510251
Welsh Rock - Jones, Trevor and Milburn, Geoff
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Pic Publications
Published : 1986
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp318. Large 8vo. Laminated photographic board covers. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with colour and BW photographs.
Add to Basket
4625
Welsh Sail (A Pictorial History) - Susan Campbell-Jones (Intro. Alun Richards)
Price : £12,5
Publisher : Gomer Press
Published : 1989
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp103. Large paperback. Colour cover. BW illustrations throughout.
Add to Basket
8030
Wemyss Ware - Davis, Peter
Price : £100.00
Publisher : Scottish Academic Press
Published : 1986
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
pp173. Folio (landscape). Green cloth binding with gilt lettering in illustrated DW. Light rubbing about edges of DW.
Add to Basket
7096
Wendron Tin - Jenkin, A. K. Hamilton
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Helston: Wendron Forge Ltd.
Published : 1978
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 64 pages.
Add to Basket
2523
Wesleyan Missionary Notices 1892 - [None]
Price : £25.00
Published : 1893
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp288. Pagination is continuous but this appears to be a binding up of the monthly Wesleyan Mission statements. No overall publisher is given. Spine shows usual wear top and bottom and slight fading to cover. 1892 starts with a note on 1891: Austria was resisting their missions. It ends with a financial statement.
Add to Basket
2517
West Briton - Inglis, Brian
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Faber & Faber
Published : 1962
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Scarce book in very good condition in a good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Edgewear and a little chipping to exremities, the odd spotted marking to jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 223 pages.
Add to Basket
1733
West Hartlepool Rugby Football Club The History up to 1981-2 - Smith, Steve
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Hartlepool: West Hartlepool Rugby Football Club
Published : 1982
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
A fine copy. (vi)+196+(2 blank) pages on art paper, including many illustrations, bound in reen "plasticloth" with gilt titling and crest.
Add to Basket
5483
Western Landscapes - J Gentilli (Ed.)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : University of Western Australia Press
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp526. Quarto. Yellow cloth binding with black lettering. Colour photographic DW. 291 of a limited edition. Diagrams, maps, photographs in this detailed geographical study.
Add to Basket
5486
Western Towns and Buildings - Margaret Pitt Morrison and John White (Eds)
Price : £16.00
Publisher : University of Western Australia
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp345. Quarto. Yellow cloth binding with black lettering. Grubby DW. Number 291 of a limited edition. Illustrated with BW photographs, diagrams etc.
Add to Basket
8059
Western Writing Implements - Finlay, Michael
Price : £90.00
Publisher : Plains Books
Published : 1992
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 197 pages.
Add to Basket
7701
Westland Aircraft since 1915 - James, Derek
Price : £28.00
Publisher : Putnam
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket,with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 515 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7746
Wetton's Guide-Book to Northampton and Its Vicinity - Pretty, Edward
Price : £35.00
Publisher : S. R. Publishers
Published : 1969
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Reprint of 1849 firs edition. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's small label to ffe. Illustrated and folding map to rear. 256 pages
Add to Basket
1129
What I Saw In Spain - Manning, Leah (D N Pritt, Introd.)
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Gollancz
Published : 1935
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp221. 8vo. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine (this is a library rebind, but there is no internal evidence of a library history; wear to spine, a small white paper adhering to front cover, which might have been label). Pages are browning, but otherwise clean and tight. This must be one of the earliest accounts of the outbreak of the Spanish Civil War.
Add to Basket
7085
What is a Classic? - Eliot, T. S.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Faber & Faber
Published : 1945
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket, with some wear and rubbing, and some soiling to jacket. Internally clean, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper. 32 pages.
Add to Basket
4408
What Men Like in Women and What Women Like in Men - E J Hardy
Price : £12.00
Publisher : London: T Sealey Clark
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp149. "By the author of 'How to be happy though married'". I take this to be a volume of humour. Brown card cover (stained) with blue/red cover illustration. Bottom inch of spine missing.
Add to Basket
4485
Whatever Happened to the British Motorcycle Industry - Hopwood, Bert
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Haynes Publishing Group
Published : 1981
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding tight. Illustrated. 315 pages.
Add to Basket
6901
When the Gods Came Down : Catastrophic Roots of Religion Revealed - Alford, Alan F.
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Hodder & Stoughton
Published : 2000
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket with minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, signed by the author to the title-page. Illustrated with black and white plates. 480 pages.
Add to Basket
1205
When the Hurley-Burly's Done - Clarke, Allen
Price : £120.00
Publisher : London: J. M. Dent
Published : 1919
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce book in good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 242 pages + 2 pages of ads.
Add to Basket
870
When the Wind Blows - Briggs, Raymond
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: Hamish Hamilton
Published : 1982
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Large format book in very good condition in pictorial laminated boards, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, inscribed by the author on verso of front free endpaper, binding tight. Unpaginated.
Add to Basket
6763
When We Were Very Young - Milne, A. A.
Price : £35.00
Publisher : London: Methuen
Published : 1924
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, contemporary inscription to reverse of ffe, binding is tight. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. 100 pages.
Add to Basket
2752
Where Angels Fear to Tread - E. M. Forster
Price : £250.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: Blackwood
Published : 1905
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp319. 1st Edn, presumed 1st printing. Green cloth binding with gold lettering to spine (W H Smith library rebind, as attested by label inside rear cover), fading slightly. Pages may have been cut to WHS standard size (c.2mm difference with size of our first edition of The Longest Journey). Pages clean and bright. Check our stock for other Forster first editions.
Add to Basket
5758
Where is Science Going? - Planck, Max
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Published : 1933
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 224 pages.
Add to Basket
1500
Whippets: An Owner's Companion - Rawlings, Shirley
Price : £20.00
Publisher : The Crowood Press
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Black cloth, gilt titling to spine, 176pp. The whippet as pet, show dog or hunting dog.
Add to Basket
3292
Whippets: Rearing and Racing - Pauline Wilson
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Faber
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp118. VG copy in VG DW. 16 BW plates.
Add to Basket
4418
Whistle Down the Wind: A Modern Fable - Mary Hayley Bell (Illus. Oven Edwards)
Price : £300.00
Publisher : London: Boardman
Published : 1958
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp174. Grey cloth binding with purple lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, shows minor wear at corner and ends of spine, slight wear to edges of DW spine. DW now in protective wrapping. PO name inscribed inside front cover.
Add to Basket
7246
Who's Who 2009 Print and Online Set - [None]
Price : £150.00
Publisher : A & C Black
Published : 2008
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
A mint copy of the book, allowing online access (apparently, in mint jacket. No extra postal charge for this heavy book within UK, but please enquire about overseas mail price.
Add to Basket
4912
Who's Who in Broadcasting - Moseley, Sydney A. (editor)
Price : £18.00
Publisher : London: Pitman
Published : 1933
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with wear and rubbing, and some loss to head and tail of spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. 151 pages.
Add to Basket
3951
Widdy-Widdy-Wurkey: nursery rhymes from many lands - Rose Fyleman (Illus Velery Carrick)
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Oxford: Basil Blackwell
Published : 1934
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp70. Light brown cloth cover with illustrations. DW illustration repeats cover. DW small part torn away bottom front; small tears to top and bottom spine; spine yellowing.
Add to Basket
2315
Wild Animals in Central India - Brander, A.A.Dunbar , F.Z.S., F.R.G.S., Conservator of Forests
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Edward Arnold & Co.
Published : 1931
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
The third impression of 1931, almost unopened, contents near-fine, maroontextured cloth binding very good apart from fading to crimson of the spine and some fade and pressure marks along the rear joint.xvi+296 pages plus frontispiece and other plates from photographs printed on art paper. Conservator he may be, but most of the animals photographed seem to keep remarkably still for the camera.
Add to Basket
2149
Wild Flowers and their Teachings - Howard, Mary Matilda
Price : £200.00
Publisher : Bath: Binns and Goodwin
Published : 1848
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
"this enlarged volume", to quote the preface, is the 1848 second edition after the 1845 first. The name of the anonymous authoress we have learned from the British Library Catalogue. This has iv+94pp+2pp publisher's advertisement, all edges gilt. The binding is a very pleasing textured crimson cloth with gilt tile and floral decoarative saga on spine and front board. Both boards have also a blind embossed panel with blind embossed floral motifs in the corners.Appearance very like "A Casquet of Flowers" and other Ladies' Gift Books of this period. Donald Gibson, one of "our binders" (only 24 minutes from Cromford) has done a fine job of relaying the cloth over a new matching spine, hardly noticeable, using good quality pale sage endpapers.I have not counted the real pressed-flower plates so as to disturb as little as possible. One specimen is loose and about one side frond of one plate can be seen by its impression to have been lost. Now presents itself as a fine copy.
Add to Basket
3741
Wildlife of Gondwana - Vickers-Rich, Patricia; Thomas Hewitt Rich
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Reed Australia
Published : 1993
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp276. Large folio. Grey cloth binding. Illustrated DW has two 1" tears at top front, label bottom showing Eureka Winner 1993-94 is rubbed. Illustrated endpapers. Not a book of palaentological recreations as I first thought, but a detailed history of all stages of life on Gondwana, with many colour photographs of fossils, tables of descent etc, leading to the current state of Australasian life. A superb work of biology.
Add to Basket
2748
William Again - Richmal Crompton
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Newnes
Published : 1923
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp253. Internally good. Spoiled by minor wear to corners of spine, revealing speck of white board. This volumes includes the superb "What Delayed the Great Man"
Add to Basket
8033
William Andrews Nesfield: Victorian Landscape Architect - Ridgway, Christopher (Ed)
Price : £18.00
Publisher : University of York: Institute of Advanced Architectural Studies
Published : 1994
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
pp56. Large 8vo with illustrated card covers. Papers of the Bicentennary Conference held at King's Manor York 1994.
Add to Basket
1937
William Cole of Milton - Palmer, W. M.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Galloway & Porter
Published : 1935
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Clean tight pages with many B&W illustrations and photographs.
Add to Basket
8016
William Greatbatch : A Staffordshire Potter - Barker, David
Price : £28.00
Publisher : Jonathan Horne Publications
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp288. Small folio. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering in illustrated DW. Minor bumping to bottom corners of cover and DW.
Add to Basket
5872
William Jessop, Engineer - Hadfield, Charles; Skempton, S.
Price : £28.00
Publisher : David and Charles
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp315. 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in illustrated DW. Maps, BW plates.
Add to Basket
8027
William Nicholson : The Graphic Work - Campbell, Colin B.
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Barrie and Jenkins
Published : 1992
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
pp256. Quarto. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering in illustrated DW (creased bottom edge).
Add to Basket
5034
William Smellie: The Master of British Midwifery - Johnstone, R. W.
Price : £18.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and edge-creasing/chipping. Internally clean, residue of old sellotape to front pastedown, binding tight. With 30 illustrations. 139 pages.
Add to Basket
7885
Wine Labels, 1730-2003 : A Worldwide History - Salter, John
Price : £42.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club
Published : 2004
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 447 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
694
Winnie-The-Pooh & Eeyore's Tale (Pop-Up Ed.) - Milne, A.A
Price : £70.00
Publisher : Methuen 1956 (?)
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
First Pop-Up edition (4 Pop-Ups). Illustrations by Shepherd. Pop-Ups mis-folded in a couple of places as issued. A very good copy of this seemingly rare book.
Add to Basket
2123
Winnie-The-Pooh & The House at Pooh Corner - Milne, A. A.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Reprint Society
Published : 1957
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition, in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and a little creasing/chipping to edges. Internally clean, illustrated endpapers, binding tight. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. 329 pages.
Add to Basket
561
Wirksworth And Five Miles Round - Hackett, R R (with additional material by the publisher)
Price : £65.00
Publisher : Wirksworth: F W Brooks
Published : 1899
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp196. 8vo. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine. Wear at corners and ends of spine. Endpapers browning. Near contemporaneous inscription on FEP (seems to have been bought locally as a gift for someone more remote). In republishing this work, the publisher removed some material no longer relevant but added other detail. Includes chapters on Alderwasley and Brassington, Traders' Tokens and the vote.
Add to Basket
4755
Wirksworth Five Miles Round - Hackett, Richard R.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ashbourne Editions
Published : 1991
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Reprint of a book originally published in 1863. Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 196 pages.
Add to Basket
6967
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1947 - Preston, Hubert (editor)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
Published : 1947
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 715 pages.
Add to Basket
6968
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1948 - Preston, Hubert (editor)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
Published : 1948
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 843 pages.
Add to Basket
6969
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1949 - Preston, Hubert (editor)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
Published : 1949
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 935 pages.
Add to Basket
6971
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1951 - Preston, Hubert (editor)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
Published : 1951
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1019 pages.
Add to Basket
6975
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1952 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1031 pages.
Add to Basket
6980
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1953 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
Published : 1953
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1015 pages.
Add to Basket
6837
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1955 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd
Published : 1955
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1011 pages.
Add to Basket
6820
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1956 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd
Published : 1956
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1043 pages.
Add to Basket
6965
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1958 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd
Published : 1958
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1035 pages.
Add to Basket
6966
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1959 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd
Published : 1959
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1011 pages.
Add to Basket
6894
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1965 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £28.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd
Published : 1965
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1043 pages.
Add to Basket
4380
With Courage and Trust : 20 Years with Police Dogs - Brown, David
Price : £4.00
Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books
Published : 1994
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : New
Profusely illustarted large-format paperback. Both an outline history of the employment of dogs by the Police in Britain and a collection of the authors own experiences and dog-training recommendations. By a fair cop. From iurselves, the publishers and now at a special price.
Add to Basket
207
With Seaplane and Sledge in the Arctic - Binney, George
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Hutchinson & Co
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Good. Undated (circa 1925). Blue cloth, gilt titles to spine and crest to front. 287pp, untrimmed. 40 pages of illustrations (b/w photos) + fold-out map. Binding cracked in several places, but no loose pages. Repaired with brown tape near back. Spine very faded; cover has faded edges and a few marks. Author was leader of the Oxford University Arctic Expedition of 1924, of which this book is an account.
Add to Basket
3573
With Steyn and Det Wet - Philip Pienaar
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Methuen
Published : 1902
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp173 + pp48 adverts. Red cloth binding, gold lettering. Rough cut pages. PO inscription on title page. Spotting to endpapers.
Add to Basket
349
With the 'Die-Hards' in Siberia - Ward, John, (Col.)
Price : £200.00
Publisher : London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1920
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
VG. Half-bound in leather, xii + 278pp. 8 b/w plates. Some scuffing to edges of cover, light foxing throughout. Inscribed "1926. To my friend and Neighbour, Ernest Callard, Wandsworth Library. John Ward". Ernest Callard evidently employed the resources of the library to rebind this volume in robust half leather with raised bands and library cloth boards. The following newspaper cuttings are stuck in the front and back of the book: (1) Prize-winning letter from Mr J Martin recounting an escapade from his days serving under Col. Ward's command; (2) Cartoon by Bruce Bairnsfather illustrating this incident; (3) Obituary from The Daily Telegraph of 20 Dec 1934; (4) Obituary from The Times of same date; (5) Three further obituaries, one from The Evening News.
Add to Basket
6417
Wolf Cub Annual 1948, The - [None]
Price : £12.00
Publisher : C. Arthur Pearson and Boy Scouts Association
Published : 1947
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Illustarted board cover with faded areas on front and blotches on the back,cloth spine faded; contents sound and firm. So basically a very good copy; not often seen, for some reason - usually chewed up?
Add to Basket
5447
Wolseley Cars - Francis, D. V. W.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: C. Arthur Pearson
Published : 1960
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and edge-chipping/creasing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 208 pages
Add to Basket
2778
Wonders of the Post - Edith Roberts, Illus Thomas Somerfield
Price : £55.00
Publisher : London, Glasgow, Bombay: Blackie
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp80. Approx 10" x 12". Loose hinges. Young juvenile full colour cover does not do justice to contents which describe the full role of the Royal Mail/Post Office in the period 1911-1914 joining the Empire. Many line and full colour illustrations of everything from the Mount Pleasant sorting office through a packet ship attacked by pirates to an OAP collecting his pension. If the account is correct then the letter sent from England to the Bay of Bengal cost only 1 old penny in total. How very different from today. Intended as a child's book, this is much, much more.
Add to Basket
6363
Wood - Goldsworthy, Andy
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Viking
Published : 1996
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Unpaginated. Folio. Black cloth binding with silver lettering to spine in colour photographic DW. Colour photographs throughout. Slight rubbing to edges of DW. 1st edn 3rd printing. No additional postage in UK
Add to Basket
4965
Wood-Engravings and Woodcuts - Leighton, Clare
Price : £32.00
Publisher : New York: Frederick A. Praeger
Published : 1932
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original decorative paper-covered boards, with some wear and rubbing, especially to corners. Spine dulled. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, no ffe as issued, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 96 pages.
Add to Basket
273
Woodcutter - Egan, Desmond
Price : £25.00
Publisher : The Curragh, Ireland: The Goldsmith Press Ltd, 1978
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG+/VG. Maroon mottled boards, gilt lettering to front cover, yellow endpapers and dustwrapper, 41pp. Illustrated with b/w photos of sculptures by Alberto Giacometti.
Add to Basket
2654
WORK An Illustrated Magazine of Practice and Theory for all Workmen, Professional and Amateur - [None]
Price : £14,5
Publisher : Cassell & Company
Published : 1889
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Twenty nine (29) issues of this classic Late Victorian craftsman's journal. Tall, magazine format, 16 pages in each issue, saddle-sewn, illustrated with good-quality line engravings and including two pages of interesting adverts. No.145 torn, with some loss to back page, the rest yellowed but sound and holding together. We have (Vol I) Nos. 1,2,6,10,26,27,28,29,31,33,34,35,37Vol II, No.97, Vol III nos.112,128,129,137,142,144,145,150,Vol.IV nos.159,162,165,166,182 and Vol V Nos. 203,206. Maybe of use to fill gaps or for museum reconstructions. Can't afford time to split these.
Add to Basket
2058
Workers under the Ground or Mines and Mining from "The Subterranean World" - Hartwig, Dr.G.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Longmans, Green, and Co.
Published : 1888
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
A very nice copy in very sound condition, 126 pages (what did they do to the other 2), all edges gilt,with many line illustrations, Longmans's patterned endpapers, pictorial cover in red, black and yellow showing men in a safety cage in a shaft, gilt title on spine.
Add to Basket
4310
Works of Agatha Christie Comprising 20 Books in Modern Icelandic together with English Originals - Christie, Agatha
Price : £125.00
Publisher : Various
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Teach Yourself Icelandic using the Agatha Christie Method! eða kenna þér Ensku eftir Agatha Christie aðferð (obviously we've yet to use this method succesfully ourselves). Set comprises 18 Christie titles in Icelandic, hardback copies with 17 of the 18 in dustjackets. Jackets all in very good to good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and the occasional edge tear/crease. There is the odd ink annotation in a few of the Icelandic books, ie. the English translation of certain words. There is also a paperback Icelandic edition of Why Didn't They Ask Evans? and a hardback, without dustjacket, of 9 of Christie's short stories. Included with the Icelandic translations are modern paperback English originals of all the books, except the short stories. Titles include: Dumb Witness, The Clocks, Murder at the Vicarage, Body in the Library, Three Act Tragedy, etc. No extra postage costs within the UK, but postage overseas will be prohibitive; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
1804
Works of I. Penington (in 4 Volumes) - Penington, I
Price : £200.00
Publisher : Sherwoods, N.Y. Published by David Heston
Published : 1861
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
4 Volumes including his Collected Letters. Contemporary full calf bindings with some splitting to boards. Spines heavily rubbed.
Add to Basket
6948
Works: A Compleat Melody, or the harmony of Sion and The Melody of the Heart, or, the Psalmist's Pocket Companion - Tans'ur, William
Price : £500.00
Publisher : London: James Hodges
Published : 1748
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Oblong format book recently rebound in full brown leather, with gilt to spine. [18],72;152;[8],8,80 pages. Part I, "A compleat melody" contains a general titlepage issued as the fifth edition. Part I, Books II and III have no edition statements and are dated 1743 and 1744, respectively. Part II, "The Melody of the Heart" is dated 1751. Separate title-page, dated 1748 for the "Works". Frontispiece portrait to the "Works" and to the "Melody of the Heart". Internally there is age toning, and some light soiling to a few pages, but overall the contents are clean.
Add to Basket
3488
World Chess Championship 1954 - Golombek, H.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: G. Bell & Sons
Published : 1954
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
Book in good condition, some light waterstaining to bottom of covers, but not too bad. In a good dustjacket, with wear and rubbing, and marking. Internally clean, slight stain to foredge, binding is tight. 166 pages.
Add to Basket
8063
World Mirrors - Child, Graham
Price : £200.00
Publisher : Sotheby's Publications
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 400 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
6324
World My Oyster, Music in Words,Awareness,Love of Life, Swansong, Mitre Spring Anthology 1964, 1966 - Wright, Ena, M.A.
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Mitre Press
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A collection of vanity press poetry; rather better than most, despite a thin strewing of E're and Ne're and thro', mien, Ah!, wilt and other 19th. century poetical words.All 7 in fine condition, 6 in jackets, several inscribed to friend Jesse Norman(ne Hammonds, a graduate of Nottingham University before the war - Ena probably of the same generation but probably with an Oxbridge M.A. She didn't teach me and wasn't my landlady - but she might well have done/been.
Add to Basket
6491
Worse Things Waiting - Wellman, Manly Wade
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Carcosa
Published : 1973
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and repaired tear to bottom of front panel. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 352 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
1920
Worsted Drawing and Spinning Calculations - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Charles Griffin & Co. Ltd
Published : 1923
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A practical Guide for the Students, Apprentices, Foreman, and others of the Worsted Textile Trade. Maroon boards, a little faded to spine. (x)+ 167pp 'With Tables and many worked Examples'. A very clean and tight copy.
Add to Basket
1491
Wyld's Railroad Map - [None]
Price : £65.00
Publisher : Jas. Wyld
Published : 1838
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Somewhat worn, but still attractive and historic. Only the attached part of a list of new and proposed railways remains pasted to inside of map casing. Map complete apart from loss at corners where it was pinned to a wall. "A New Map of Great Britain particularly shewing the Inland Navigation by the Canals and Principal Rivers, with the Railways, Finished and in Progress".
Add to Basket
6842
X-ray Diagnosis and Treatment : a text-book for general practitioners and students - Bythell, W. J. S. and A. E. Barclay
Price : £55.00
Publisher : London: Henry Frowde
Published : 1912
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Spine sunned. Internally clean, bookplate to front pastedown, some foxing to endpapers, binding is tight. Illustrated throughout with plates of x-rays. 147 pages.
Add to Basket
7927
Xexes Invasion of Greece - Hignett, C.
Price : £100.00
Publisher : OUP
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Jacket has water staining to spine which has virtually worn off the lettering, front and rear panels are mostly unaffected. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding is tight. 496 pages.
Add to Basket
5366
Year Book and Register 1917 - National Utility Pountry Society
Price : £30.00
Published : 1917
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp236. 8vo. Paper covered board covers. Frontispiece of member killed in France. Blank memoranda and cash accounts pages. The complete workbook for members. Check our stocks for other NUPS Year Books.
Add to Basket
5367
Year Book and Register 1920 - National Utility Poultry Society
Price : £30.00
Published : 1920
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp344. 8vo. Paper covered board cover. Register of breeds. Register of members. Adverts.
Add to Basket
1763
Yesterday's Orchids - Lessells, Kitty
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Herbert Jenkins Ltd, London
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
1940's 1st edition. Tidy orange boards with 190pp, foxing throughout, but tight copy of a rare book.
Add to Basket
4065
Yorkshire By The Sea Notes Historical Topographical and Descriptive - Radford, George, Illus. J A Symington
Price : £70.00
Publisher : Leeds: Richard Jackson
Published : 1891
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp187. Twelve etchings and twenty-six drawings. Terracotta cloth binding, bright but edge rubbed, with gold lettering. Limited edition: number 183 of 300 copies. Frontispiece lacks tissue guard. Oversize volume.
Add to Basket
6919
Yorkshire Caves and Potholes: No.1 North Ribblesdale and No.2 Under Ingleborough - Mitchell, A.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Skipton: Published by the Author
Published : 1948
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Two books, all published, in this series. Both books in very good condition in the original thin card covers, in dust-jackets which have some wear and rubbing. Marking/soiling and previous owner's name and address to rear of one dust-jacket, bindings tight. With maps and illustrations throughout.
Add to Basket
8097
Yorkshire Clockmakers - Loomes, Brian
Price : £18.00
Publisher : George Kelsall
Published : 1985
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, couple of very small marks to one of index pages. Illustrated. 196 pages + index.
Add to Basket
Index