Scarthin Books Logo
The Promenade
Scarthin
Cromford
Derbyshire
DE4 3QF
Order New Books

Browse Rare Books

Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Title

Pastoral Moods and Impressions - Proceedings of the National Rifle Association 1936 and Proceedings of the National Rifle Association 1937

Index
2411 Pastoral Moods and Impressions - Watson Lyle
Price : £10.00 Publisher : London:Heath Cranton Published : 1924 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp 223. 36 illustrations from original drawings by George J Thompson. Signed by the author. The thirty-five vignettes of the countryside the author calls prose-poems in his introduction.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5809 Pat Ament - Royal Robbins: Spirit of the Age, The biography of America's Most Distinguised Rock Climber
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Mechanicsberg, Pa: Stackpole Books Published : 1998 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp301. 8vo. Laminated softcover (v. slight bumping to corner). Author has signed title page and handwritten title. BW illustrations.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5380 Pat And Her Polo Pony - Shirley Faulkner-Horne, Peter Biegel (Illus)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Country Life Published : 1942 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp118. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with black lettering. DW has light creasing, and small tears top and bottom back. Inscription on FEP has had both recipient and donor's names blacked out, as well as date (hence condition: G-VG, and reduction in price). "Pat" not only plays polo, she hunts and is blooded as well.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3364 Patagonian Press - Tom P. Jones OBE
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Bournemouth: Outspoken Press Published : 1961 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
pp173.16 BW plates. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. This controversial work, published by its author, had an immediate reprinting (this is one of those 1961 reprints).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
467 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications Class 135 Valves and Cocks 1926-1930 244801-340200, Part 1 244801-293540 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed, otherwise VG; cover spine dilapidated; diagram with each entry
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
470 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications Class 99 Pipes, Tubes and Hose 1893-1896 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed, otherwise VG; cover spine dilapidated; diagram with each entry
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
473 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications Class 99 Pipes, Tubes and Hose 1897-1900 - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed, otherwise VG; front cover only present and detached; diagram with each entry.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
472 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications Class 99 Pipes, Tubes and Hose 1901-1904 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed, otherwise VG; cover spine dilapidated; diagram with each entry
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
468 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications Class 99(ii) Pipes, Tubes and Hose 1916-1920 100001-155800 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed, otherwise VG; cover spine dilapidated; diagram with each entry
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
471 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications Class 99(ii) Pipes, Tubes and Hose 1921-1925 155801-244800 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed, otherwise VG; cover spine dilapidated; diagram with each entry
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
469 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications Class 99(ii) Pipes, Tubes and Hose 1926-30 244801-340200 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed, otherwise VG; cover spine dilapidated; diagram with each entry
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
465 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications Class99(i) Pipes and Tubes, Joints and Couplings for 1926-1930 244801-340200 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed, otherwise VG; cover spine dilapidated; diagram with each entry
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
466 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications Class99(ii) Pipes, Tubes and Hose, 1909-1915 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed, otherwise VG; cover detached; diagram with each entry
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
481 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications. Class 135 Valves and Cocks 1916-1920 100001-155800 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed otherwise VG; cover spine dilapidated; diagram with each entry.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
480 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications. Class 135 Valves and Cocks 1921-1925 155801-244800 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed otherwise VG; very thick and splitting into two pads; diagram with each entry.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
482 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications. Class 135 Valves and Cocks 1926-1930 244801-340200 Part2 293622-340200 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed otherwise VG; cover spine dilapidated; diagram with each entry.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
475 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications. Class 99 Pipes, Tubes and Hose 1877-1883 - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed,loose;covers lost; diagram with each entry.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
483 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications. Class 99 Pipes, Tubes and Hose 1884-1888 - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed otherwise VG;with remnants of front cover ; diagram with each entry.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
476 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications. Class 99 Pipes, Tubes and Hose 1889-1892 - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed,loose;covers lost; diagram with each entry.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
479 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications. Class 99(i) Pipes and Tubes, Joints and Couplings for 1909-1915 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed otherwise VG; lacks back cover; diagram with each entry.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
478 Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications. Class 99(i) Pipes and Tubes, Joints and Couplings for 1916-1920 100001-155800 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : HMSO Edition : F Binding : Soft
Pages yellowed otherwise VG; cover spine dilapidated; diagram with each entry.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
955 Patents for Inventions: Abridgements of Specifications relating to Metallic Pipes and Tubes, 1741-1866 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Commissioners of Patents Published : 1874 Binding : Soft Condition : Fair
Fair. Blue paper cover, xi + 408 + 16pp. All that remains of the cover are the spine, and the front page which has become detached from the book together with the title page. Otherwise the book contents are holding together very well and apart from discolouration at the edges (the pages are untrimmed) and minor foxing are in good condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8000 Pattern and Purpose: A survey of Early Celtic Art in Britain - Fox, Sir Cyril
Price : £26.00 Publisher : Cardiff: National Museum of Wales Published : 1958 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp160, 80 BW plates. Quarto. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW has small tears about edges. PO name inscribed inside front cover.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1555 Paul and Virginia.to which is added The Indian Cottage a Tale - St.Pierre, Bernardin de
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: W. Suttaby et al Published : 1810 Edition : 5th or later Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
A pretty little book;pages 125X65mm. Blank leaf, frontispiece and title leaves then 144 pages on thinner paper, bound in roughly contemporary calf with pleasing marginal decoration in gilt to the boards and decoration and titling to the spine; blue/black marbeled endpapers. The fault is that the top half of the frontispiece has been cut off, in order to remove the name on the back - so we have knocked off £10 or so from the price we first thought of.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
ABE-1191363126 Paul Dirac : The Man and His Work - Pais, Abraham; Jacob, Maurice; Olive, David I.; Atiyah, Michael F.
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Cambridge University Press Published : 1998 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp124. Illustrated DW about blue cloth binding. Memorial address by Stephen Hawking.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8123 Paul Storr, 1771-1844 : Silversmith and Goldsmith - Penzer, Norman Mosley
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Spring Books Published : 1971 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp292. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in yellowing illustrated DW (wear about edges). This is the 1971 reprint of the 1954 Batsford first edition. Please confirm postage due to size.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4387 Paupers Venture-Children's Fortune : The Lead Mines and Miners of Brassington, Derbyshire - Slack, Ron
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1986 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New Jacket : J
pp52. ** As new book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4531 Paynter's System of Poultry Rearing - Paynter, F. G.
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Country Life Published : 1919 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and marking to cloth. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, light foxing, binding tight. Illustrated. 162 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5186 Peak District National Park Development Plan Report and Analysis of Survey 1955 - Foster, John
Price : £10.00 Published : 1955 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp119. Foolscap. Blue card covers with maroon ribbon spine. Evidence of glue about top and bottom of spine. V. slight dogearing. Many colour maps.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2959 Peaks and Precipices: Scrambles in the Dolomites & Savoy - Rey, Guido (Trans J E C Eaton)
Price : £65.00 Publisher : London: T Fisher Unwin Published : 1914 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp238. Quarto. Maroon cloth binding with gilt illustration and lettering to front, gilt lettering to spine. Cloth is fading in small irregular patches, and is bubbling at several points. Prize bookplate tipped inside front cover, leaving oppsote endpaper free of yellowing in a symmetrical pattern. Light foxing. BW plates pristine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5430 Pearl, An English Poem of the Fourteenth Century, Edited with a Modern Rendering - Israel Gollancz
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: David Nutt Published : 1891 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp142. 8vo. Cream boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. Cracked down edges of spine revealing threads. Spotting to endpapers. Top of pages gilt blocked, but sides and bottom still roughcut.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3246 Pelajaran Bahasa Kebangsaan Buku 1 and Buku 2 - [None]
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Kuala Lumpur Published : 1962 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp57 + pp78. Card covers - one mainly blue and a boy's ilhouette under a palm tree; two, same picture in shades of green. Illustrated throughout. Two nice copies of a 1960s school book for young people: volume one is exercises. volume two includes spoken tests. While I do not understand a word, just looking at these takes me back to the little school by the church and the books we had.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6823 Pen and Pencil Sketches of Faroe and Iceland, with an Appendix. Contains translations from the Icelandic. - Symington, Andrew James
Price : £400.00 Publisher : London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts Published : 1862 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
First edition of this very scarce book. In very good condition in the original green cloth with very little signs of wear. Internally clean, the occasional light foxing, binding is tight. With 51 wood engravings by W. J. Linton. viii + 315 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1572 Pendragon.Seeds of Mutiny the Fourth Adventure of John Hawkdale Pendragon - Trevelyan, Robert
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Hodder & Stoughton Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Near-fine in near-fine unclipped wrapper of the first edition; gory cover picture.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7095 Pennine Lead-Miner : Eric Richardson, of Nenthead - Miltchell, William Reginald
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Clapham: The Dalesman Publishing Company Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback booklet in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 64 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
584 Penrose's Pictorial Annual, Vol 19, 1913-1914 - Gamble, William (ed)
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Bradford & London: Percy Lund Humphries & Co Ltd. Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Fine/fine. Brown boards, green titling. Inscribed to Mr George Day, with the compliments of Percy, Lund Humphries & Co Ltd. Slight foxing to edges, otherwise mint.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
592 Penrose's Pictorial Annual: The Process Year Book 1909-10 (Vol 15) - Gamble, William (ed)
Price : £60.00 Publisher : London: Percy Lund, Humphries & Co Ltd Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
VG/Good. Green cloth decorated boards in immaculate condition. The scarce dust jacket has a few creases and tears, with a small loss to top of spine. Minor foxing to page edges, frontispiece page becoming detached, otherwise in lovely condition throughout. Inscribed to Mr Day from the printers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
589 Penrose's Pictorial Annual: The Process Year Book 1910-11 (Vol 16) - Gamble, William (ed)
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: Percy Lund, Humphries & Co Ltd Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Near fine. Blue-green decorated cloth boards. Dust jacket has a few small tears, but no loss. Binding slightly cracked, but sound with no loose pages. Minor foxing to page edges.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
588 Penrose's Pictorial Annual: The Process Year Book 1911-12 (Vol 17) - Gamble, William
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Bradford & London: Percy Lund, Humphries & Co Ltd Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Fine/VG. Green cloth, black titles and decoration. Dust jacket has tears at top and bottom of spine and some creasing, but no loss. Covers bright, contents in lovely condition throughout. Inscribed to Mr Day.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1729 People and Places Country House Donors and the National Trust - Lees-Milne, James
Price : £50.00 Publisher : John Murray Published : 1993 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5030 Pepys' Memoires of the Royal Navy, 1679-1688. - Tanner, J. R. (editor)
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Oxford at the Clarendon Press Published : 1906 Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Facsimile reprint of the edition of 1690, in limp imitation vellum wrappers which have some wear and rubbing, with soiling. Wear to head of spine. Internally clean, ex-Sheffield University History Dept. Library, with Sir C. H. Firth's signature to ffe, (Firth was the Regius Professor of Modern History at Oxford), bookplate with cancelled stamp to front pastedown, and a few small circular stamps to the margins. 131 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2800 Per Rail: Transportation is the Life Blood of Commerce (with maps) - [None]
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Great Central Railway Published : 1913 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
pp238 + 3 maps + lxxv. Blue cloth cover, with embossed hand and pen in gold and black still bright. Maps still attached - some tearing presumably where someone did not unfold them fully, but colours still bright.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2342 Perfumes and Cosmetics with especial reference to Synthetics - Poucher, William A.
Price : £60.00 Publisher : London: Chapman and Hall Published : 1923 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and a couple of marks to cloth. Internally clean, long poem inscribed opposite title-page, binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. 462 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7991 Persian Paintings in the Collection of the Royal Asiatic Society - Robinson, B. W.
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: Royal Asiatic Society Published : 1998 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Near Fine Jacket : J
pp79. Quarto. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated DW.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1638 Perspectives in American History New Series Volumes 1-3 - Bailyn, Bernard (et al.) ( editors)
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Charles Warren Center Published : 1984 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
First 3 volumes of the New Series, 1984-1986. Softcover books in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and creasing to edges and spines. Text-block edges a little soiled. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 423; 295; 306 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4339 Peru: Obra Postuma - Hugo Bunge Guerrico
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Buenos Aires: Published : 1956 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp435. Card cover yellowing, creased about edges. Spanish text.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7826 Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens - Barrie, J M (Drawings by Arthur Rackham)
Price : £90.00 Publisher : London: Hodder and Stoughton Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Later edition, c.1910. pp126. Small quarto. Green cloth binding with gilt illustration to front, lettering faded to spine, light wear to corners and ends of spine. Map endpapers. Light spotting to second endpaper and title page. Glue seems to be failing at bottom edge of frontispiece. All plates retain their printed tissue protection. Photographs on request.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5658 Philosophy of Space and Time and the Inner Constitution of Nature - Michael Whiteman
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Allen and Unwin Published : 1967 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp436. 8vo. Maroon cloth binding.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5261 Photoelastic Analysis - A W Hendry
Price : £7,5 Publisher : Oxford: Pergamon Press Published : 1966 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp155. 8vo. Illustrated cloth binding. BW illustrations, photographs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4710 Photograms of the Year 1924: The Annual Review for 1925 of the World's Pictorial Photographic Work - F J Mortimer (Ed.)
Price : £18.00 Publisher : London: Iliffe and Sons Published : 1924 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp24 + 64 plates + list of photographic societies + advertisements. Quarto. Grey card cover overhangs edges and is heavily worn at edges, tear in top front, heavy wear bottom spine. Frontispiece tipped in plate of Prince of Wales (ie Edward VIII). Other tipped in plates: eg by FJ Mortimer, H Cazneaux, J M Whitehead.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4712 Photograms of the Year 1926: The Annual Review for 1927 of the World's Pictorial Photographic Work - F J Mortimer (Ed.)
Price : £18.00 Publisher : London: Iliffe and Sons Published : 1926 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp24 + 64 plates + list of photographic societies + advertisements. Quarto. Blue card cover overhangs edges and is heavily worn at edges, tear in top front, heavy wear bottom spine. Frontispiece tipped in plate by A Chambers. Other tipped in plates by, eg, Hugh Cecil, Harold Cazneaux.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4715 Photograms of the Year 1929: The Annual Review for 1930 of the World's Pictorial Photographic Work - F J Mortimer (Ed.)
Price : £18.00 Publisher : London: Iliffe and Sons Published : 1929 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp24 + 64 plates + list of photographic societies + advertisements. Quarto. Grey card cover overhangs edges and is heavily worn at edges, tear in bottom corner, wear bottom spine. Frontispiece tipped in plate by Herbert Lambert. Other tipped in plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4716 Photograms of the Year 1930: The Annual Review for 1931 of the World's Pictorial Photographic Work - F J Mortimer (Ed.)
Price : £18.00 Publisher : London: Iliffe and Sons Published : 1930 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp24 + 64 plates + list of photographic societies + advertisements. Quarto. Terracotta card cover overhangs edges and is heavily worn at edges. Colour frontispiece (female nude) tipped in plate by Bertram Park. Other tipped in plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4717 Photograms of the Year 1931: The Annual Review for 1932 of the World's Pictorial Photographic Work - F J Mortimer (Ed.)
Price : £18.00 Publisher : London: Iliffe and Sons Published : 1931 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp24 + 64 plates + list of photographic societies + advertisements. Quarto. Blue/white card cover overhangs edges and is heavily worn at edges. Frontispiece tipped in plate by Marcus Allen of D. of York and Princess Margaret-Rose. Other tipped in plates (Bravura by F J Mortimer has slight crease and tear).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4728 Photograms of the Year 1943: The Annual Review of the World's Pictorial Photographic Work - F J Mortimer (Ed.)
Price : £10.00 Publisher : London: Iliffe and Sons Published : 1942 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp16 + 64 plates + list of photographic societies + advertisements. Quarto. Grey-blue card cover overhangs edges and is heavily worn at edges. Cover loose from body. Frontispiece tipped in plate by Karsh of Winston Churchill. No other tipped in plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4729 Photograms of the Year 1945: The Annual Review of the World's Pictorial Photographic Work - H Baines (Ed.), E T Holding
Price : £10.00 Publisher : London: Iliffe and Sons Published : 1944 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp16 + 64 plates + advertisements. Quarto, slightly smaller than previous issues. Fawn card cover overhangs edges and is worn at edges. Frontispiece tipped in plate by Rosalind Maingot of F J Mortimer (long-serving editor of this annual). No other tipped in plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4730 Photograms of the Year 1947: The Annual Review of the World's Photographic Art - F J Tritton (Intro), R N Haile (Commentary)
Price : £10.00 Publisher : London: Iliffe and Sons Published : 1947 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp16 + 64 plates + advertisements (uncut). Quarto, slightly smaller than previous issues of 'thirties. Cream card cover overhangs edges and is worn at edges. Frontispiece tipped in plate by Karsh of Ernest Bevin. No other tipped in plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4731 Photograms of the Year 1948: The Annual Review of the World's Photographic Art - R H Mason (Intro), Gilbert Adams (Commentary)
Price : £6.00 Publisher : London: Iliffe and Sons Published : 1947 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp16 + 64 plates + advertisements. Quarto, slightly smaller than previous issues of 'thirties. Cream card cover overhangs edges and is worn at edges. Frontispiece tipped in plate by Walter Scott of Alexander Keighley. No other tipped in plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6513 Photographer's Master Printing Course - Rudman, Tim
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Mitchell Beazley Published : 1994 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp160. Large quarto. Black cloth binding in photographic DW (itself within clear plastic wrapping). Text, BW prints.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2619 Photographic Lenses: A Simple Treatise 7th Edition Completely Revised with Index - Conrad Beck and Herbert Andrews
Price : £10.00 Publisher : London: R & J Beck Edition : 5th or later Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp324. 7th Edition with index, completely revised. Green cloth board cover. Last 40 pages are a catalogue of Beck lenses. Previous owner's inscription fep. Includes one fold out diagram. Still useful.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6883 Photographic View Album of Matlock & District - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Matlock Bath: J. J. Hope Published : 1900 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
No date, but published c. 1900. Oblong format book in good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Corners and head and tail of spine worn. Internally pretty clean, a couple of marks, inner hinges strengthened with archival tape, binding tight. 20 pages of photographic views.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2015 Photographic Views of Edinburgh - [None]
Price : £15.00 Published : 1890 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
A landscape-format album, 11 by 9 inches, containing 12 sepia photogravure-type prints from photographs (the prints seven and a half by five and a half inches, printed one side onlt on twelve leaves attchaed to the back by cloth hinges. At the end a one leaf advert for Charles Jenner and Company of Princes Street. Edinburgh as we still like to think of it/her, the date guessed from the Forth Bridge being shown and from the plethora of horse-drawn vehicles and horse-drawn trams. The binding is crimson morrocco-textured cloth over bevelled boards, ornately titled in gilt on front board.Cover darkened and grubby, contents VG, binding sound.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2602 Photography of To-Day (Photography of Today - H Chapman Jones
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Seeley, Service Published : 1913 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp 342 + 16. 54 illustrations and digrams. Red cloth cover and gold lettering still bright. Age staining to edge of pages. Previous owner's inscription fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5935 Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation - Braddom, Randall L.
Price : £110.00 Publisher : Saunders / Elsevier Published : 2006 Edition : 3rd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
A copy of the multimedia third revised edition. This book is in as-new condition, still shrink-wrapped with the unscratched interactive-launching booklet, though the enclosing box has been opened. Very heavy but no extra postal charge within the UK.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1171 Physics at the National Research Council of Canada, 1929-1952 - Middleton, W E K
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Wilfrid Laurier University Press, Ontario Published : 1979 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Blue cloth, silver titling, 238pp. Pages rather yellowed, corners and base of spine slightly bumped.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5023 Physics at the Royal Society during Newton's Presidency - Heilbron, J. L.
Price : £25.00 Publisher : William Andrews Clark Memorial Library Published : 1983 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Oblong mark to rear cover where price label has been removed. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 123 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2545 Physiology and Biochemistry of the Domestic Fowl Volume 1 (One) - Bell, D J; Freeman, B M
Price : £78.00 Publisher : London: Academic Press Published : 1971 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp xix,601, cxlv. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Ex college library stamp and inscription on FEP (no other sign of origin). BW plates. A heavy volume but no additional postage in UK.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1163 Pi: A Source Book - Berggren, Lennart; Borwein, Jonathan; and Borwein, Peter
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Springer-Verlag Published : 1997 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : No Jacket
Grey card boards, pictorial front cover, xix + 716pp. Documents the history of pi. Near mint condition. Heavy to post - extra postage payable.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3240 Pianists at Play - Elder, Dean
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Kahn & Averill Published : 1986 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, inscription to front free endpaper, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 324 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5491 Piano Music for Children No 6127 and 6128 - Soulima Stravinsky
Price : £6.00 Publisher : New York: C F Peters Published : 1960 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp16. Quarto.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2578 Piante Medicinali e Velenose della flora italiana - Severino Viola
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Milan: Edizioni Artistiche Maestretti Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp260. Oversize volume. Many colour and BW photographs, half and full page. Published 1965?). Spine no longer tight. A rare opportunity to obtain this Italian volume from a British dealer.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8029 Piassarro to Foujita: A catalogue of impressionist and modern watercolours, pastels, drawings and oil paintings - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Frost and Reed Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Near Fine Jacket : No Jacket
Approx 86 pages and colour plates. Includes Chagall, L'Hermitte, Pissarro, Utrillo. Annoyingly no publication date.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5692 Pictorial Africa; Its Heroes, Missionaries and Martyrs - [None]
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: James Sangster Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp396. Quarto. Embossed, illustrated cover with gilt lettering. Spine worn at ends and edges, gilt lettering rubbed. Prize bookplate inside front cover. Profusely illustrated. Colour map opposite p200 unwittingly illustrates rate at which Africa was or was not being explored. Please check postage with us before ordering, due to weight considerations.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5131 Picturesque Excursions in the High Peak forming a new Buxton and Castleton Guide . a new theory to account for the ebbing and flowing well situated in Barmoor Clough, near Buxton - Moore, Henry
Price : £85.00 Publisher : Derby: H Moore, Drawing-Master Published : 1820 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp119 (Roman and Arabic pagination is continuous ie iv occurs two pages before 6) + contents page. Octavo. Printed board covers (probably original), heavily worn away at corners, exposing corners of outer pages to wear; spine repaired with brown paper. Nine plates (The Crescent Buxton; Peak Cavern; Ashford; Peter's Stone; Monsal Dale; Chee Tor; Ebbing and Flowing Well; The Winnats; Cross at Eyam). Some pages working loose. Irregularly cut pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2870 Pierre Belon Naturaliste: Pierre Belon et la philsophie des Science naturelles: Deuxieme Fascicule - Paul Delaunay
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Le Mans: Imprimerie Monnoyer Published : 1923 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp270. Brown cloth cover. Front cover bears full page label with title and imprint and (presumably) portrait of Pierre Belon. PO inscription on second endpaper. Inscription on title page referring to a scientific article.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4241 Piety Promoted in a Collection of Dying Sayings of many of the people called Quakers Volume Fifth (Five) - [None]
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Philadelphia: Friends Book Store Published : 1890 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : As New
pp479. Brown cloth binding. Octavo. Corners and edge of spine shows wear. PO stamped name and date 1919 on fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2520 Pigott's Directory for Gloucestershire 1822-3 - [None]
Price : £7,5 Published : 1973 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp69. Pamphlet reprocing the original by photolithography, and adding BW photographs. Slight discolouration of cover. Brian Stevens Historic Prints Monmouth may be the publisher of this facsimile.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1587 Pilgrim - Gere, Richard
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Toronto, ON, Canada: Little, Brown & Company (Canada) Published : 1997 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : No Jacket
Large format book which is still in the original shrinkwrap and therefore unopened. Illustrated throughout. 143 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2627 Pillicock Hill - Herbert Asquith (Verses), Alec Rowley (Music), A H Watson (Illus)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Oxford: OUP Published : 1928 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Unnumbered pages. 8 songs. Small tears and stains around edge of DJ but generally good. Illustrated cover inside bright.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5271 Piltur Og Stulka: Dalitil Frasaga - Jon Thoroddsen
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Reykjavik: Helgafellsutgafan Published : 1948 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp149. Small quarto. Half bound cloth, black, with marbled boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Coloured frontispiece, many BW plates throughout. PO inscription dated 1948 on FEP.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8040 Pinxton Porcelain 1795-1813 and the Porcelains of Mansfield and Brampton-in-Torksey - Sheppard, C. Barry
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Published by the Author Published : 1996 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 259 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6864 Pioneers of Science - Lodge, Oliver
Price : £22.00 Publisher : London: Macmillan & Co. Published : 1893 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, slight chipping to cloth at head and tail of spine. Internally clean, presentation bookplate to front pastedown and Christ's Hospital's arms in gilt to rear board, binding tight. Illustrated. 404 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1479 Pipe Line Corrosion and Cathodic Protection: A Field Manual - Parker, Marshall E
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Gulf Publishing Co, Houston, Texas Published : 1962 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
VG/G. Dark green cloth, gilt titling to spine and front, cream dust jacket, 156pp. 3" triangle at top corner of ffep has been cut off, presumably to remove owner's name. Book otherwise VG. Dust jacket has tears and nicks along top and bottom and is generally smudged.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4388 Pipe Organs in Churches and Chapels of the Derbyshire Derwent and Ecclesbourne Valleys from Darley Abbey to Darley Dale - Tomkins, Rodney
Price : £6,5 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New Jacket : J
pp112. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3242 Piper's Poultry: A Practical Guide etc - Hugh Piper
Price : £60.00 Publisher : London: Groombridge Published : 1889 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp152. Green cloth binding, gold lettering, spine fading. Black embossed farmyard scene on front cover. Colour frontispiece, tissue protected. Desirable copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
217 Pippi Goes Aboard - Lindgren, Astrid
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Oxford University Press, 1956 Published : 1956 Edition : F Binding : Hard Jacket : J
VG/VG. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket, 119pp. Some glue residue from sticky tape on endpapers and inside flaps of dust jacket, also very light foxing on endpapers, otherwise fine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3211 Pishey Thompson: Man of Two Worlds (and letter from author) - Isabel Bailey
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Boston: Richard Kay Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp274. Letter from the author to relatives who had subscribed to this volume. Thompson was significant in both British and American life in the mid-century. It did not stop him becoming a bankrupt, though.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2433 Pit-Men, Preachers and Politics :The effects of Methodism in a Durham Mining Community - Moore, Robert
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Cambridge University Press Published : 1974 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Dustwrapper in plastic cover, first edition, library copy with label and stamp otherwise very good. Black covers with gilt on spine. 292 pages
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7204 Plant Hunter's Paradise - Ward, F Kingdon
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Jonathan Cape Published : 1938 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in fair dust-jacket, which is worn and rubbed with fading and soiling. Repairs to inside of jacket. Internally clean, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, occasional spotted foxing, which is quite heavy to title-page, binding tight. No front free endpaper, but it looks like the book was bound without it. Illustrated with black and white plates. 347 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3212 Plant Life in West Africa - G W Lawson
Price : £10.00 Publisher : OUP Published : 1966 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp150. Slight bumping to corners. Photo cover. Maps as endpapers. PO name on first page.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4928 Plant Microtechnique - Donald A Johansen
Price : £40.00 Publisher : McGraw-Hill Published : 1948 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp523. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW is torn about corners, with clear tape repairs down edges of spine. PO name and address (Berkeley, California) inside front cover. BW illustrations.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3023 Plant Products of Tropical Africa - Margaret L. Vickery and Brian Vickery (Illus M Moss)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Macmaillan International College Editions Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp116. Large glossy board cover. PO stamp on fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4275 Playing at Home: A Novelty Book - Enid Blyton (Story), Sabine Schweitzer (Devised and illustrated)
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: Methuen Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
A ring-bound book with illustrated board covers (top 7 ring binding missing), a 14 page story with BW illustrations, then 5 double sided leaves in which characters can be placed and moved, doors opened etc, following the story which appeared first. A page of press-out characters is loose: this contained originally: 2x mother, 2 xfather, 3 children x 2, a cat, a dog, and another dog? Now the other dog, one mother and the three of the children have been removed. A boy, mother,father, girl, child, baby are tucked into the later illustrated/cut-away pages. The cat appears to be missing altogether - the supernumary father we cannot explain. Parts of the double-thickness last leaf have been torn away, part on each side. Overall condition: fair to good.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1233 Plays and Pageants - Thompson, Edward
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Ernest Benn Ltd, London Published : 1931 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
Fine in tissue wrapper and card slipcase. No 44 in a limited edition of 60 (only 50 intended for sale), printed on handmade paper and signed by the author. Slipcase and its title label browned with age, else VG.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4054 Plays of Changing Ireland: Edited with Introductions and Notes - Canfield, Curtis (Ed)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : New York: Macmillan Published : 1936 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp481. 13 plays including 2 by Yeats, and "Bridge Head" by Rutherford Mayne. Fep is inscribed "To Grannie with love from Rutherford Mayne June 1937". Front cover bottom corner shows (water?) staining/damage and this shows on first few pages. Condition overall may be VG rather than G.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7239 Plays, Poems, and Miscellaneous Writings associated with George Villiers, Second Duke of Buckingham - Villiers, George ; Second Duke of Buckingham ecited by Robert D. Hume and Harold Love The 2 -volume
Price : £80.00 Publisher : Oxford University Press Published : 2007 Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
The set of two volumes in mint condition in mint dust-jackets.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5865 Pleasant Dreams - Bloch, Robert
Price : £55.00 Publisher : Arkham House Published : 1960 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 233 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5394 Pliny's Catalogue of Culture : Art and Empire in the Natural History - Carey, Sorcha
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Oxford University Press Published : 2003 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
pp208. Quarto. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated DW.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2563 Plotted Vertical Sections of the Northumberland and Durham Coalfield; and supplement; and more - John Kirsopp Junior
Price : £300.00 Publisher : Newcastle: published by the author Published : 1908 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
This comprises three parts: Portfolio of 19 maps of the Northumberland and Durham Coalfield, approx 24" by 18". Portfolio retains ribbons fastening, but spine and corners are torn. Maps in good condition. Supplement: a foolscape volume in black cloth binding showing small signs of wear. Inside cover is a handwritten dedication from John Kirsopp Junior. Inside rear cover a large colour map is attached. A small part of the map is torn. Folding of map is dubious. We do not believe that serious damage has been done. Thirdly, tucked into the supplement are documents including magazine offprints from the Mining Journal (again with a written note: "With the writers compliments"), and Newcastle Daily Journal. Also included is a foolscape four page prospectus for the Portfolio (this mentions 20 sheets, but our research makes us think that it was issued with 19 as with ours). The Kirsopps, father and son, were the predominant mining engineers and geologists of the English north-east for most of the reigns of Queen Victoria and King Edward VII. John Jr's sister Amy was a missionary to Tyneside's seamen. This is a unique opportunity to obtain not only the portfolio and the supplement, but also the associated documents which elsewhere might have been cast aside as ephemera.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4002 Plutarch's Lives Translated from the Original Greek (6 volumes in 5 - Langhorne, John (translator)
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Edinburgh: Mundell, Doig and Stevenson Published : 1811 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Complete set of 6 volumes bound in 5. Books in very good condition, rebound in modern brown cloth, with gilt titling to spines; very little signs of wear. New endpapers, frontispiece to each volume, with offsetting to the title-pages, bindings are tight. Internally, paper is age-toned, and with some foxing. 392; 390; 391; 432; 432 + 288 pages (including index.) May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3706 Pneumatic Technical Data (2 volumes Volume I and Volume II) - [None]
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Morden: Trade and Technical Press Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
2 HB volumes extracted from the "Pneumatic Handbook" 2nd ed, keeping original pagination. Volume 1= pp v + pp329-439, volume 2 = pp v + pp391-519. Volume I green cloth binding, slight staining, interior good, Volume 2, burgundy cloth binding slight wear. Quarto volumes, may incur extra postage.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1040 Poems - Zussman, Ezra
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Tel Aviv: Amed Oved Publishers Ltd Published : 1968 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Some worming of back board and foxing of endpapers and wrapper, otherwise a very good copy in very good wrapper. Red buckram binding, gilt titling, some 400 pages. Entirely in Hebrew and inscribed on the half-title page by the author to A.D.Shafair (I am told) invoking shared memories.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1828 Poems - Gidley
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Parker and Co. Published : 1884 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Green boards worn to spine and edges. Inscribed by the author. Private publication. 148pp.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3948 Poems - Thomas John Ouseley
Price : £75.00 Publisher : London: Simpkin, Marshall Published : 1870 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp368 + pp2 notices. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering and patterning. Ends of spine bumped. Inscribed by the author thus: "Mrs Glover with T. F. Ouseley's sincere regards". Printed "advice to borrowers" plate on fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
901 Poems - John Campbell
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London Published : 1924 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp87. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to front and spine. Ends of spine and corners slight wear. Spotted endpapers. BW frontispiece, tissue protected, with signature (as this volume is privately printed this MAY be autograph).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7053 Poems - Roberts, Lynette
Price : £75.00 Publisher : London: Faber and Faber Published : 1944 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp54. Cloth binding with blue lettering to spine. DW shows wear at ends of spine and rubbing at edges. Previous owner's name neatly on FEP and tucked in, in owner's perfect hand, another of Roberts' poems, Plasnewydd. Last page of notes suggests that Roberts was part of the Welsh-Patagonian diaspora, as well as one of the new Welsh voices of the war-years.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5937 Poems - Caudwell, Christopher
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London:The Bodley Head Published : 1939 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with wear and rubbing, and chipping to edges. Top of back panel faded. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 96 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1312 Poems 1952-1954 - Gunnell, P.F. (Peter Frederick - born 1925, Penarth)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: The Mitre Press Published : 1955 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Small 64 page book of poems, bound in gilt-lettered black cloth, with black-lettered yellow dustwrapper."Neither profound nor intricate" admits the blurb, but unaffected - certainly better than anthology poetry, and with a clear personal voice.Jacket discoloured and worn at spine, else a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
274 Poems 1955-1980 - Fisher, Roy
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980 Edition : F Binding : Hard Jacket : J
VG/VG. Blue boards, gilt lettering to spine, 191pp. Signed by the author, "To Frank Doherty, with best wishes, Roy Fisher". Also has compliment slip from University of Keele (where Fisher was a lecturer) - "With compliments" - to which the author has added "and a few typos corrected. Roy". Book covers slightly faded at top edge, Dust wrapper faded on spine and scuffed at base of back cover.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3360 Poems and Miscellaneous Pieces - Anne A Fremont
Price : £12.00 Publisher : London: William Macintosh Published : 1872 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp151. Green cloth binding with gold lettering. Frontispiece missing, though tissue sheet still present. Bumping to corners. Wear inside endpapers at hinges.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6810 Poems and Sketches - Harrison, George
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Kettering: The Leader Press Published : 1929 Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback book in good condition with a good amount of wear and rubbing, with soiling to paper, and some creasing, especially to yapp edges. Some chipping/loss to edges. Internally clean, some spotted foxing. Inscribed by the author and with a four-line stanza.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3548 Poems attempted in the Style of Milton (with a new accounts of his life and writing) - John Philips
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: T. Davies Published : 1776 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp176. Leather bound, worn away top 1/2" of spine, cracked at base of spine. Corners bumped. Portrait frontispiece.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4405 Poems by V. : I Watched The Heavens; Poems, Second Edition with some additions; The Queen's Ball; Saint Oldooman, a Myth of the Nineteenth Century - V (pseudonym of Caroline Clive)
Price : £75.00 Publisher : London: Saunders and Otley Published : 1842 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Green boards with gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Heavily worn at corners and down edges of spine. Octavo. Binding: G, interior: VG. Contains a binding up of four works by "V" (Caroline Clive): I Watched the Heavens: A Poem (London, Saunders and Otley. 1842), pp58; IX Poems, Second Edition with some additions (London: Saunders and Otley, 1841), including erratum slip, pp62; The Queen's Ball, A Poem (London: Saunders and Otley, 1847), pp15; Saint Oldooman: A Myth of the Nineteenth Century contained in a letter from the Bishop of Verulanum to the Lord Drayton (London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1845), pp22. Saint Oldooman is a prose work, a satire on Cardinal Newman and the Oxford Movement, nominally written in the year 1950 (SF interest, anyone?). The Queen's Ball is a meditation on the 150 dead people invited to Queen Victoria's Ball on 18th June 1847, when those people had been alive to attend the previous.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3208 Poems on his Domestic Circumstances: 1. Fare Thee Well 2. Sketch from Private Life (a.k.a. Lord Byron's New Poems) - Lord Byron
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Hone Published : 1816 Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : J
pp36. This is a dismembered copy which a later owner has put in a fine fold-over cover within a good slipcase. Grey card front and rear (both unattached). All page edges are irregular. Other poems include Waterloo, and Adieu to Malta.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5292 Poems Upon Several Occasions Written by Dr. Thomas Parnell - Parnell, Thomas
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: John Bell Published : 1774 Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in original full calf binding, with wear and rubbing; joints beginning to split but both boards firmly attached. Both front and rear free endpaper removed, otherwise internally in good condition, age-toning to paper, and some foxing, binding is tight. 200 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5805 Poet in New York - Federico Garcia Lorca (Intro Angel del Rio) (Trans Ben Belitt)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Thames and Hudson Published : 1955 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp192. 8vo. Green cloth binding (heavily faded on spine and front bottom corner). "Complete Spanish text with a new translation". PO inscription fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3510 Poetry of Our Times - E. N. (Eric de Nemes)
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Cairo, Egypt: Thoth Published : 1943 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp234. 7 plates. Grey card covers. Smaller but thicker than a Penguin. Stained, stained on pages but entirely legible. Small tear to edge of front cover. The first third of this volume deals with classic poets (Browning etc), then the established moderns (Eliot, Auden etc), and finally deals with contemporary poets (mainly the Apocolypts, such as G S Fraser, Henry Treece, Dylan Thomas etc). The wartime middle east was a major centre of English contemporary poetry (Wavell's Other Men's Flowers being the best known, and still demanded) and this volume was a major contribution. Search our stock for similar volumes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6666 Poetry on the Buses - Garner, Rosie
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Nottingham: Basford Press Published : 2005 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fine Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback poetry book in fine condition. Signed by the author to the half-title. 71 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6844 Pointers and Setters - Marr, W.
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Belfast: Privately Published Published : 1963 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a fair dust-jacket, now protected within plastic sleeve, which has wear and rubbing, with creasing and marking. Internally clean, inscription to front pastedown, binding tight. Creasing and dog-earing to bottom right-hand corner margin of about last 25 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 97 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5039 Poisonous, Noxious and Suspected Plants of Our Fields and Woods - Pratt, Anne
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp44. Quarto. Arsenical green card cover. Spine worn, corners won, front bottom right corner missing. No date but mid-Victorian. Colour illustrations on every page. Selections are divided into "Plants proved to be fatally poisonous to man", "Plants from which poisonous substances are derived", "Noxious plants", "Plants more or less noxious", "Suspected plants".
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7743 Policing Northamptonshire 1836-1986 - Cowley, Richard
Price : £50.00 Publisher : K.A.F. Brewin Books Published : 1986 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's small label to reverse of front cover. Illustrated. 237 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5026 Polish Folk Songs - Lukaszewicz, Irena (Plates), Tomasz Glinksi (Music) Antoni and Janina Filcek (Translation of Polish
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Printed by Maxwell, Love and Co Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Green card wallet with front colour illustration containing 20 double sheets (one of music, the other an illustrated plate of the dance). Cardboard wallet sleeve is worn badly at ends, and worn about edges. Music condition is VG-F.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8013 Polite Landscapes : Gardens and Society in 18th-Century England - Williamson, Tom
Price : £43.00 Publisher : John Hopkins University Press Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Near Fine Jacket : J
pp182. Small quarto. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in illustrated DW (now in protective wrap). Inscription on FEP. Illustrations throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2527 Pommie Migrant: The Adventures of a British Emigrant "Down Under" - Sydney Hart
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Odhams Published : 1957 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : J
pp224. Tears to DJ about edges of spine. A few page corners turned. After his service in submarines (described in "Discharged Dead") and the end of the war Sydney Hart emigrated to Australia, where he worked as a miner. This autobiography describes life for a pommie migrant, and the challenges he had to overcome, worst of which was, apparantly, early closing time.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2804 Poor Pussy - Jessie Pope, Illus. A. E. Kennedy
Price : £100.00 Publisher : London: Blackie Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Approx 8" x 10", 17 unnumbered pages? 2 full colour pages, otherwise pages are alternately coloured yellow and black, or green and black. A large illustration appears above a quatrain describing some feline activity of a particularly human kind. Internally pages are separating from spine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7094 Pope & Pearson and Silkstone Buildings - Goodchild, John
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Architectural Heritage: Wakefield District Group Published : 1977 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback booklet in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 28 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6187 Popular British Ornithology; containing a familiar and technical description of the birds of the British Isles - Gosse, P. H. (Philip)
Price : £90.00 Publisher : London: Reeve, Benham and Reeve Published : 1849 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp (iv) + 320 + 8pp advertisments. Frontispiece + 19 plates (plate 14 out of order) + 3 sample plates in adverts section. All hand coloured. Small 8vo. Brown cloth covers with gilt illustration, lettering on spine worn. Shaken, rear joint separating and covers rubbed. Condition: G overall but plates VG-Fine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2630 Popular Nineteenth Century Painting - Hook, Philip; Poltimore, Mark
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club Published : 1987 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 631 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7913 Popular Nineteenth Century Painting - Hook, Philip; Poltimore, Mark
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Antique Collectors Club Published : 1986 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp632. Quarto. Not hardback bound (possibly early review copy). All sections stitched, stitching between sections loose. Illustrated endpapers present. In original DW, which is heavily worn about edges (foldovers fold over endpapers). Page condition and illustrations condition: VG+. An ideal day-to-day reference for someone who wishes to preserve their HB edition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
93 Population and Settlement in Sarawak - Leng, Lee Yong
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Singapore: Donald Moore for Asia Pacific Press, 1970 Published : 1970 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
VG. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Xv + 251pp. Many illustrations, maps, diagrams, tables.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3425 Population Growth and Family Change in Africa: The New Urban Elite in Ghana - John C. Caldwell
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Hurst/Humanities Press/ANU Press Published : 1968 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp222. Black cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. DW is worn at extremities and faded on spine; small tear top front. PO inscription fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3231 Population in African Development (Two - 2- volumes) - Ed: Pierre Cantrelle with Bahri, Blacker, Blanc, etc
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Dolhain: Ordina Editions (International Union for the Scientific Published : 1974 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp550 + pp349. Maroon cloth bindings in DW. DW show wear, small tears to extremities, mainly top of DW spine. PO inscription on both fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3371 Population Problems and Catholic Responsibility: Proceedings of the International symposium on population problems in developing countries and worldwide Catholic responsibility ( Tilbury Studies on Development Research volume 2) - L H Janssen (Ed)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Tilburg University Press Published : 1975 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp196. DW worn and faded as if much handled. Interior clean and bright. A subject still of concern.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3028 Population, Ecology and Social Evolution - Steven Polgar
Price : £15.00 Publisher : The Hague: Mouton Published : 1975 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp354. DJ shows slight yellowing with age.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4745 Porcelain of the Jin and Tang Dynasties: The Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum - [None]
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Hong Kong: Commercial Press Published : 1996 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp257. Colour plates. Blue cloth binding with gilt calligraphy. Annotations in English and Chinese (majority language). Ends of spine and corners bumped. PO inscription on FEP.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4747 Porcelain of the Song Dynasty (II): The Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum - [None]
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Hong Kong: Commercial Press Published : 1996 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp283. Colour plates. Blue cloth binding with gilt calligraphy. Annotations in English and Chinese (majority language). PO inscription on FEP. Creasing around DW edges.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4746 Porcelain of the Sung Dynasty (I): The Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum - [None]
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Hong Kong: Commercial Press Published : 1996 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp289. Colour plates. Blue cloth binding with gilt calligraphy. Annotations in English and Chinese (majority language). PO inscription on FEP.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4748 Porcelains in Polychrome and Contrasting Colours: The Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum - [None]
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Hong Kong: Commercial Press Published : 1999 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp292. Colour plates. Blue cloth binding with gilt calligraphy. Annotations in English and Chinese (majority language). PO inscription on FEP.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2702 Portfolio of Plates of Jerusalem and the Holy Land (Loose, Oversize) - [None]
Price : £25.00 Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
31 leaves of BW photographic prints - probably Edwardian - of Jerusalem and the Holy Places. Age stained and creased around page edges. Numbered 1 to 39, the following are missing: 1, 8, 9, 11, 14, 26, 28, 30. Sheets are approx 20" x 15", most bearing two prints and a short description. Page 24 contains a only one image, of the Church of the Holy Sepulchre. Some interesting historical insights e.g. of the windwill in the Valley of Hinnom. The whole has protective Whitman board front and back.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4791 Portions of the Estate of the Right Hon. Charles Frederick, Baron Donington (decd.) - Donington, Charles Frederick, Baron, deceased
Price : £80.00 Publisher : London: Wordsworth, Blake and Co. etc. Published : 1913 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fair
The auction catalogue of this major, two-day sale of land and buildings, held at the Royal Hotel, Ashby-de-la-Zouch on 25th, 26th, September 191. Some 48 pages, 10X14 inches approx. with no less than eight folding maps, plus one extra map of estates around Ashby dated 1919. The condition of the thin paper maps is very good, the pages are edge-worn and the front paper cover is detached and has lost edge portions. I wish I had the equivalent Cromford sale documents!
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6649 Post Office Directory of Sheffield with the Neighbouring: Subscriber's Copy - [None]
Price : £350.00 Publisher : London: Kelly and Co Published : 1854 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp vii, 246 (final leaf containing pp247-8 cut in half lengthways). Quarto. Rebound in original maroon boards with gilt illustration to front and gilt lettering to spine. Corners show historic bumping. Spine and lettering shows historic rubbing. New endpapers, brown. First few pages show minor wear to edges, but internally overall VG. Consists of index to street directory; Sheffield (historic account); Street Directory; Trades' Directory; Official Directory; Conveyance Directory; Assurance Directory; Miscellaneous. Photographs can be supplied.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8036 Post-War Houses - Aldington, Peter
Price : £32.00 Publisher : The Twentieth Century Society Published : 2006 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp88. Quarto. "Twentieth Century Architecture 4: the Journal of the Twentieth Century Society". More of a guide or gazeteer than an issue of a journal.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2303 Pottery and Porcelain Marks - Perrott, E. George
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Bath: Gemini Publications Ltd. Published : 1997 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 667 pages. This book may incur extra overseas postage; please equire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2187 Pottery and Porcelain: From Early Times Down to the Philadelphia Exhibition of 1876 - Elliott, Charles Wyllys
Price : £25.00 Publisher : D. Appleton and Company Published : 1878 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and decorations to front and spine. Spine id worn at top and bottom. 358pp with gilt edges, containing one hundred and sixty-five illustrations, and the more important marks and monograms. Binding is starting to split, but pages are still tight and clean.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3417 Pottery Gazette and Glass Trade Review Reference Book Directory 1947 - [None]
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Scott Greenwood Published : 1947 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp336 + calendar/diary. 8vo. Fawn/cloth binding. Alternating glossy pages of trade announcements/advertisments with directory listings.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4966 Pottery-Painting. A course of instruction in the various methods of working on pottery and porcelain; with notes on design and the various makes of colours and glazes - Fred Miller
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: Wyman and Sons Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp147 + pp16 publisher's announcements. Red cloth binding (fading) with gilt lettering to front and spine. Award bookplate inside front cover. Grey endpapers, yellowing on reverse, front endpaper torn over hinge revealing stitching.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5933 Poultry and Profit - William W Broomhead
Price : £16.00 Publisher : London: Cassell Published : 1911 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp128. 12vo. Illustrated stiff card cover. 8 BW plates. Other illustrations. Advice on housing, feeding, breeds etc. Advice that is always timely.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4075 Poultry and Profit - Broomhead, William W.
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Cassell Published : 1910 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, spine faded. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, some foxing, binding tight. Illustrated. 128 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4050 Poultry Breeding - Jull, Morley A.
Price : £25.00 Publisher : NY: John Wiley Published : 1932 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, some foxing, binding tight. Illustrated. 376 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4489 Poultry Breeding and Management: A comprehensive and systematic guide to all branches of poultry culture for the novice, the table poultry specialist, the pedigree breeder and fancier, and the commercial egg-farmer - Broomhead, William
Price : £120.00 Publisher : London: New Era Publishing Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp523. Folio. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to front and spine. Cloth colour fading slightly. Coloured DW now in plastic protection, has publisher name torn away at bottom of front, some other tears about edges. Coloured frontispiece and other coloured plates. Illus with BW photographs and line-drawings and diagrams. Photographs available on request. Please check postage due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4585 Poultry Farming 2 Volumes - International Correspondence School
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company Published : 1923 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Each volume consists of separately paginated sections, but each volume is over 200 pages. Green cloth binding, heavy endpapers. Gold lettering to spine. Volumes 231 and 232 of the ICS Reference Library. Liberally illustrated with line drawings, diagrams. Covers farming, diseases, types of poultry and much more. Additional postage likely overseas, please enquire.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3447 Poultry Farming for Beginners - Hurst, J. W.
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: Bailliere , Tindall & Cox Published : 1916 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Internally clean, some foxing, binding tight. Illustrated. 175 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5103 Poultry Management on a Farm: An Account of Three Years' Work with Practical Results and Balance Sheets - Palmer, Walter, MP
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Westminster: Archibald Constable Published : 1902 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp94. Octavo. Grey board covers with black lettering - grubby, with wear to corners. Date of 13 July 1974 stamped on FEP, which page is yellowing. Printed on gloss paper. Illustrated with good quality BW photographic plates, line drawings.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4599 Poultry-Keeping as an Industry for Farmers and Cottagers - Brown, Edward
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Edward Arnold Published : 1906 Edition : 5th or later Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp206 and 22pages of advertisments at rear. Quarto. Red cloth cover, fading about spine, with black lettering to front and gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated with BW photographs, line drawings etc. The previous owner according to the name inscribed on FEP held the DFC, suggesting the truth of the interwar detective stories which feature ex-servicemen trying to make a living from poulty.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4987 Pounding Out the Profits: A Century of American Invention: The Development and Manufacture of Crank-actuated Open-die Power Forgin Hammers - Douglas Freund
Price : £150.00 Publisher : Jerome, Az. Mingus Mountain Machine Works Published : 1997 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp317. Illustrated laminated boards cover. BW facsimile illustrations.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5905 Power Station Instrumentation - Jervis, Max W.
Price : £55.00 Publisher : London: Butterworth-Heinemann Published : 1993 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Heavy book in very good condition in laminated boards, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. This book may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6847 Practice Methods For Brass Players Based On Physiological Factors - Belfrage, Bengt
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Stockholm: Thompson Edition Published : 1982 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce booklet in good condition with some marking/creasing to paper covers. Internally clean, dog-earing to corners of some pages, stapled binding. 49 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5407 Praktiche Konditorei Kunst (Practical Cake and Confectionery Art) WITH icing stencils AND Selected Special Recipes - J M Erich Weber
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Dresden/ London: W R Howell Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
Large quarto. Approx 108 double-sided leaves (one plate, one text). BW and colour photographs. Text in German, English and Dutch(?).Block is stapled. Front hinge broken, and FEP is loose. Other leaves are loose. ALSO includes softcover, large quarto: "Selected Special-Recipes", pp36, an English language explanation which refers to the main volume's illustrations. ALSO tucked in, a folder of a) cardboard icing stencils, and b) royal icing pricking out tissues (none of them showing signs of use). Please check postage due to size and weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5141 Pre-Occupations: Selected Prose 1968-1978 - Heaney, Seamus
Price : £55.00 Publisher : London: Faber and Faber Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp224. Octavo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Cream DW. Dust stains to edge of block. Browning symmetrically between pp114-115, probably from a bookmark.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7151 Pre-Raphaelite Sculpture : Nature and Imagination in British Sculpture 1848-1914 - Read, Benedict (editor)
Price : £12.00 Publisher : London: Henry Moore Foundation Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a good dust-jacket, which has some wear and rubbing, and a couple of closed edge tears. Internally clean, illustrated throughout. 175 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7026 Prehistoric Mining and Allied Industries - Shephers, R.
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: Academic press Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket which has some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 272 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4256 Prehistories - Peter Scupham
Price : £20.00 Publisher : OUP Published : 1975 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp56. Signed by author on front end paper. Cover may be yellowing.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2659 Pretty Arts for the Employment of Leisure Hours: A Book for Ladies - Davidson, Ellis A.
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: Chapman & Hall Published : 1879 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and fading/marking to cloth. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 169 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2692 Pride and Prejudice - Austen, Jane ( R W Chapman, Ed)
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Oxford University Press Published : 1944 Edition : 3rd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp414. Octavo. Green cloth binding with gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Light wear at corners. DW browned, torn at ends of spine, minor repairs, now in protective wrap. PO name inscribed FEP. Complete with 8 BW plates, notes, notes on illustrations, and list of characters. Final leaves uncut.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3887 Primitive - George Oppen
Price : £7,5 Publisher : Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press Published : 1978 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
pp35. Small inscription rep. Printed card cover and heavy paper inside.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5400 Primitive Christianity: or the Religion of the Ancient Christians in the First Ages of the Gospel: In Three Parts. Third Edition - William Cave
Price : £150.00 Publisher : London: R Chiswell Published : 1676 Edition : 3rd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
i (title vignette), i (title), viii (dedication), xviii (preface), vii (contents), 352 (Part 1), 388 (Part 2 and Part 3 continuously numbered), xi (index). 8vo. Contemporary leather binding with four band spinem, gilt on red title label, and date 1676 in gilt at base of spine. New endpapers. Title vignette has been rebacked, has signs of signature at top. Some staining to bottom of pages. Rare, light dogearing. Overall: VG or VG+.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3444 Principale aspetti e problemi della granicoltura nella Tripolitania settentrionale - Dott Giulio Vivoli
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Tripoli: Stabilimento poligrafico editoriale plinio maggi Published : 1941 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp27. Card covered pamphlet. PO inscription top front cover. Ex Lib stamp. Torn along spine. Part of our fascist colonies series - check our stocks.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3361 Principia Taxonomics: Una intraduccion a los fundamentos logicos . de taxonomia biologica (Volumes II - VIII) - Nelson Papavero, Jorge Llorente-Bousquets (Eds)
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Mexico Published : 1994 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
7 volumes, each approx pp130. Vols II - VI are A4, Vols VII & VIII smaller. Glossy illustrated covers showing some wear. The leading journal for biological taxonomy in the Spanish-speaking world.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1707 Principles and Applications of Tribology (Lubrication) - Moore, Desmond F.
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Oxford: Pergamon Press Published : 1975 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
The "flexi" edition in stought limp cloth-effgect laminated card.xii+388 pages of elegant technical typesetting -and an intriguing topic to boot! I would lief wrap my anorak around this book! The price reflects the neat snipping off of the top corner of the title page, presumably it bore a signature.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2289 Principles of Analytical Electron Microscopy - David Joy, Alton Romig and Joseph Goldstein
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Kluwer Academic/Plenum Publishers,US Published : 2001 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fair Jacket : No Jacket
448 Pages including index. Glossy board cover. (No DJ as issued?). Top/bottom of spine show wear. For three years I walked into the University of Birmingham campus past the High Voltage Electron Microscope Building. With this volume as my guide I could have gone inside and set to work.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2762 Principles of Angiosperm Taxonomy - P H Davis and V H Heywood
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd Published : 1963 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Oversize volume. pp556. PO inscription fep. Slight wear to cover.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7074 Principles of Biomedical Instrumentation and Measurement - Aston, Richard
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Merrill Publishing Company Published : 1990 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in laminated boards, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 558 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6319 Principles of Cane Sugar Manufacture, The (Together with a Description of the Machinery) - Davies, J.G. (Imperial College of Tropical Agriculture, Trinidad)
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Norman Rodger Published : 1938 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
In green buckram. viii + 144 pages plus 18 pages of plates plus a 12 page advertising section.Stain on front board.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
315 Principles of Colour Television Systems - Reed, C R G
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1969 Edition : F Binding : Hard Jacket : J
VG/VG-. Red cloth, xii + 196pp. Dust jacket has a few creases and small tears to top and bottom edges. Ex-ATV Network Library, Elstree.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5908 Principles of Direct Current Electric Traction: A book for Tramway, Trolley-bus, and Railway Engineers and Personnel and all students of Electric Traction - Douglas W Hinde and Herbert E Ingham
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Newnes Published : 1946 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp248 + adverts. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in DW (showing wear about edges). BW photographs, diagrams.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4682 Principles of Genetic Toxicology - David Brusick
Price : £60.00 Publisher : NY: Plenum Press Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp279. Brown cloth cover. DW is worn about corners, ends of spine, edge (in places). PO name on FEP.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6096 Principles of Medical Law (2nd. Edition, 2004) - Grubb, Andrew assisted by Judth Laing
Price : £125.00 Publisher : Oxford University Press Published : 2004 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : No Jacket
A mint copy of this 1200+ page book, the second edition of 2004. Heavy, but no extra postage will be charged within the UK. Insured overseas mailing might cost extra.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2210 Principles of Vacuum Forming - Thiel, Alfons
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Iliffe Books Published : 1965 Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated unclipped dust jacket, faded to spine and edges. 71pp, including many illustrations & b&w photo plates. A mint copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7881 Printed Ephemera - Lewis, John
Price : £80.00 Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club Published : 1990 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 288 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2551 Private File - Hinchliffe, Arnold P.
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Manchester Institute of Contemporary Arts Published : 1967 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
MICA poets no. 6. Small paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, stapled binding is tight, no marks or inscriptions. 12 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7731 Private Owner Wagons : From the Gloucester Railway Carriage and Wagon Company Ltd - Montague, Keith
Price : £18.00 Publisher : Oxford Publishing Company Published : 1981 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 182 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7791 Private World of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor - Vickers, H.
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Harrods Publishing Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, small chip to back cover of jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Profusely illustrated throughout. 240 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1685 Problems of Men, Mind and Morals - Bax, Ernest Belfort
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Grant Richards Ltd. Published : 1912 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
A scarce book by a prolific socialist writer or fulminating collumnist of his day.294 pp. stoutly bound in plum buckram, gilt tiling on spine, blind-panelled boards; top-edges gilt, fore-edges deckled.Covers a bit rubbed, endpapers a bit grubby; nearly very good condition.Chapter 12 "Britain and the Human Race" ."Every month that passes shows us clearly that the modern Briton is a moral and political degenerate." "The real reason of England's comparative security is its being the head-centre of the world's finance."
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5329 Problems of Reunion AND two letters from the Bishop of Derby - A. E. J. Rawlinson, Bishop of Derby
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Eyre and Spottiswoode Published : 1950 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp179. Brown cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Top of DW torn and bottom 3" missing. Inscribed by John Derby (ie Bishop Rawlinson) to Martin Cordes. Tucked in are two letters from the Bishop's Palace (ie Breadsall Mount) to Cordes discussing his forthcoming ordination amond other theological matters. Cordes's address was in The Cloisters at Windsor, suggesting he already held a position in St Georges Chapel there.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1230 Proceedings of the Fourth International Locust Conference Cairo April 22, 1936 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Cairo: Government Press, Bulaq Published : 1937 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
A collection of the papers presented, each separately paginated, with some tables and folding maps, prefaced by a list of delegates in English and in French. A substantial volume, strongly bound in green cloth.Thsi copy has been the victim of damp, staining the back board and part of many latter pages.All pages separate and readable and the book still sound. hence the price; postage outside UK could be expensive.Inscribed"To Professor L.A.L. King with kindest regards from A Saleh. 15th. Dec.1938."
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9113 Proceedings of the Geological Assocation Volume 55 , Parts 1,2,3,4 separately bound - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1944 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete set of this 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9112 Proceedings of the Geological Assocation Volume 56 , Parts 1,2,3,4 separately bound - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1945 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete set of this 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9111 Proceedings of the Geological Assocation Volume 57 , Parts 1,2,3,4 separately bound - [None]
Price : £9.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1946 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete, set of this 4-part annual volume. (part 2 lacks its cover)
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9110 Proceedings of the Geological Assocation Volume 58 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1947 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete, copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9128 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 37 , Parts 3 & 4 - [None]
Price : £4.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1926 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A poor but textually complete copy of part 3 of Vol. 37 plus a good (worn but usable) copy of part 4. The very first copies of this journal that Prof. Cope had in a collection covering much of his career of 70+ years.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9127 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 40 , Part 3 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1929 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable, copy of this third-quarter part of volume 40 (1929).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9126 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 42 , Parts 1,2,3,4 separately bound - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1931 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable set of this 4-part annual volume, part 4 being in poor condition but the contents complete.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9125 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 43 , Parts 1,2,3,4 separately bound - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1932 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete, set of this 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9124 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 44 , Parts 1,2,3,4 separately bound - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1933 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete, set of this 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9123 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 45 , Parts 1,2,3,4 separately bound - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1934 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete, set of this 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9122 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 46 , Parts 1,2,3,4 separately bound - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1935 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete, set of this 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9121 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 47 , Parts 1,2,3,4 separately bound - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1936 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete, set of this 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9120 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 48 , Parts 1,2,3,4 separately bound - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1937 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete, set of this 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9119 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 49 , Parts 1,2,3,4 separately bound - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1938 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete, set of this 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9118 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 50 , Parts 1,2,3,4 separately bound - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1939 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete, set of this 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9117 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 51 , Parts 1,2,3,4 separately bound - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1940 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete, set of this 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9116 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 52 , Parts 1,2,3,4 separately bound - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1941 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete, set of this 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9115 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 53 , Parts 1,2,3,4 separately bound - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1942 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete, set of this 4-part annual volume. Parts 3 and 4 bound as one.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9114 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 54 , Parts 1,2,3,4 separately bound - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1943 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete, set of this 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9108 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 58 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1947 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete, copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9109 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 58 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1947 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
A good, which means worn but usable and complete, copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9104 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 59 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1948 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9105 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 59 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1948 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9106 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 59 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1948 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9107 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 59 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1948 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9100 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 60 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1949 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9101 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 60 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1949 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9102 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 60 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1949 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9103 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 60 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1949 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9096 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 61 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1950 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9097 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 61 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1950 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9098 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 61 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1950 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9099 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 61 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1950 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9092 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 62 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1951 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9093 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 62 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1951 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9094 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 62 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1951 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9095 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 62 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1951 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9088 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 63 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1952 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9089 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 63 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1952 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9090 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 63 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1952 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9091 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 63 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1952 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9084 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 64 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1953 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9085 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 64 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1953 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9086 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 64 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1953 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9087 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 64 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1953 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9080 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 65 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1954 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9081 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 65 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1954 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9082 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 65 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1954 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9083 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 65 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1954 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9078 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 66 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1955 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9079 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 66 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1955 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9077 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 66 Parts 1 & 2, bound as one. - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1955 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9075 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 67 Parts 1 & 2, bound as one. - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1956 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9076 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 67 Parts 3 & 4, bound as one. - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1956 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9069 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 68 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1957 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9070 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 68 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1957 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9071 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 68 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1957 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9074 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 68 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1957 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9065 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 69 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1958 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9066 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 69 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1958 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9067 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 69 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1958 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9068 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 69 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1958 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9061 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 70 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1959 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9062 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 70 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1959 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9063 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 70 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1959 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9064 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 70 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1959 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9057 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 71 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1960 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9058 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 71 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1960 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9059 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 71 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1960 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9060 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 71 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1960 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9053 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 72 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1961 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9054 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 72 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1961 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9055 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 72 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1961 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9056 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 72 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1961 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9049 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 73 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1962 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9050 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 73 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1962 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9051 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 73 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1962 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9052 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 73 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1962 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9045 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 74 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1963 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9046 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 74 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1963 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9047 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 74 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1963 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9048 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 74 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1963 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9037 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 76 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1965 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9041 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 76 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1964 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9038 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 76 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1965 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9042 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 76 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1964 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9039 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 76 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1965 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9043 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 76 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1964 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9040 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 76 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1965 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9044 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 76 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1964 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9033 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 77 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1966 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9034 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 77 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1966 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9035 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 77 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1966 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9036 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 77 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1966 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9029 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 78 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1967 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9030 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 78 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1967 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9031 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 78 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1967 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9032 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 78 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1967 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9024 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 79 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1968 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9025 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 79 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1968 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9027 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 79 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1968 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9028 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 79 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1968 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9020 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 80 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1969 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9021 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 80 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1969 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9022 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 80 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1969 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9023 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 80 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1969 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9016 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 81 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1970 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9017 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 81 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1970 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9018 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 81 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1970 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9019 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 81 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1970 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9012 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 82 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1971 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9013 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 82 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1971 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9014 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 82 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1971 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9015 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 82 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1971 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9008 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 83 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1973 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9009 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 83 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1973 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9010 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 83 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1972 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9011 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 83 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1972 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9004 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 84 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1973 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9005 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 84 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1973 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9006 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 84 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1973 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9007 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 84 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1973 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9000 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 85 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1974 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9001 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 85 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1974 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9002 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 85 Part 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1974 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
9003 Proceedings of the Geological Association Volume 85 Part 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Geological Association Published : 1974 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this separately published part of the 4-part annual volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
0030 Proceedings of the Geologists' Association - Geologists' Association
Price : £15.00 Publisher : 1926-89 Binding : Soft
We have Vol 37 (Part 3), Vol 38 (Part 4) and Vol 40 (Part 3), then a complete set (every volume and part) from Vol 42 (1931) to Vol 57 (1946), then Vol 58 (Parts 1-3), then another complete run from Vol 59 to Vol 100 (Part 1). Occasionally the parts are issued and bound together, two at a time, but most years the four parts are in four separately bound paperbacks. Price is per volume (all 4 parts). Some parts up to 1946 are in a tattered condition. Reductions may be made where appropriate or for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6152 Proceedings of the International Society of Sugar Cane Technologists ( ISSCT ) 13th. Congress, Taiwan, 1968 - [None]
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Amsterdam: Elsevier Published : 1969 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
A near-fine copy, in tattered dustjacket, of this dangerously- mighty, handsome and strongly bound collection of conference papers and session reports. No extra postage within the UK, but heavy, so may cost more to send abroad.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1977 Proceedings of the National Rifle Association 1936 and Proceedings of the National Rifle Association 1937 - National Rifle Association
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Waterlow and Sons Published : 1936 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softback, octavo. 2 volumes of the Proceedings of the National Rifle Association, held in 1936 (pp307) and 1937 (pp323) at Bisley. 1936 volume lacks back cover. Spines worn, corners worn. Overall condition: G+.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
Index
site by ben