Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Title
Naples - Pasternak Fifty poems
Index
4840
Naples - Augustine Fitzgerald (Painting), Sybil Fitzgerald (Description)
Price : £150.00
Publisher : London: A & C Black
Published : 1904
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp235. Burgundy cloth cover with floral illustration and gilt lettering. Top of pages gilt. 80 illustrations with descriptive note on the protective tissue. This is just one of the wonderful copies of the A & C Black illustrated series we are offering. Check our stock.
Add to Basket
2002
Napoleon The Portrait of a King - Wilson, R. McNair
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Eyre & Spottiswoode
Published : 1937
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
"Unfortunately, this author's works were entirely destroyed by enemy action during the war" write Eyre & Spottiswoode,in 1950,to the owner (nonetheless)of this volume. A near-fine copy, bound in deep rose cloth in a dustwrapper portraying a "bust" of Napoleon in youth, the wrapper VG apart from slight marginal wear and darkening of spine.
Add to Basket
5094
Narratives of the Whale-Ship Essex of Nantucket which was destroyed by a whale in the Pacific Ocean in 1819 - Robert Gibbings (Intr. & engravings); Owen Chase, Thomas Chappel and George Pollard
Price : £450.00
Publisher : London: Golden Cockerel Press
Published : 1935
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp88. Folio, yellow and green cloth cover, pattern simulating a wave; some grubbiness to yellow areas, slight wear about edges. Number 140 of limited edition of 275. Printed in Perpetua type on hand-made (?) paper, some pages irregularly cut. Twelve engravings in wood by Robert Gibbings - tissue protecting sheets loose in some cases.
Add to Basket
ABE-1378612879
National Geographic Atlas of the World 8th Edition - National Geogaphic
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Washington DC
Published : 2005
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp138 maps, pp135 gazeteer. Elephant folio (approx 18" x 12"). Plasticised blue card covers (corners bumped). Detailed maps, satellite photographs, city maps, maps of space. Heavy paper. Please check for postage outside of UK.
Add to Basket
2356
Naturalized Mammals of the World - Lever, Christopher
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Longman
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy in a dustjacket almost equally fine apart from the usual slight fading of the spine colours.
Add to Basket
7022
Naval and Military Trophies and Personal Relics of British Heroes - Holmes, Richard R.
Price : £175.00
Publisher : John C.Nimmo
Published : 1896
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A spectacular copy of this spectacular volume, with its 36 tissue-guarded chromo-lithographs. All edges gilt, navy blue pattern cloth with ornate gilt blcok of Britannia atop her lion, sailor and soldier (but not yet airman). Puce(?)(pale brown-purple) endpapers show where two bookplates have been carefully removed, otherwise the book is very good, almost fine, the spine only being slightly darkened. The spine is dated 1897 at the foot. In original slipcase, worn, the illustrated front-of-box paper darkened but colorful and complete apart from two very small edge losses. The weight would involve extra postage abroad, but we can send to most mainland British addresses free of extra charge. The full price in 1896/7 was seven guineas, the equivalent of around £800 today, though I dare say some were sold more cheaply.
Add to Basket
2771
Neighbourly Love: Exemplified in Two Juvenile Tales - Ed. Lady Emily Pepys
Price : £12.00
Publisher : London: Routledge
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp142. Pocket sized, green cover, embossed with full colour illustration of boy in Georgian costume. Spine lettering gilt. Page edges guilded. Prize award pasted inside cover dated 1882.
Add to Basket
5132
Neo-Colonialism: The Last Stage of Imperialism - Nkrumah, Kwame
Price : £35.00
Publisher : London:Nelson
Published : 1965
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a fair dustjacket, with wear and rubbing, and chipping/tearing to edges. Couple of small edge-pieces missing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 280 pages.
Add to Basket
6888
Neue und erweiterte Sammlung logarthmischer, trigonometrischer und anderer zum Gebrauch der Mathematik unentbehrlicher Tafeln. Recueil de tables logarithmiques, trigonometriques et autres necessaires dans les mathematiques pratiques. (2 Volumes) - Schulze, Jean Charles
Price : £400.00
Publisher : Berlin: Auguste Mylius
Published : 1778
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce complete two volume first edition set of this work on logarithms. In the original half-leather bindings, with considerable wear, but no splitting to joints. Leather to head and tail of spine worn, labels intact. Internally clean, marbled endpapers, bookplate to front pastedown, old hand-written indices to verso of front free endpapers. Age-toning to pages, bindings are tight. 260 pages; 319 pages.
Add to Basket
4695
Never a Dull Moment - Peter Cheyney
Price : £150.00
Publisher : London: Collins
Published : 1942
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp192. Khaki cloth binding with green lettering. DW (in protective wrap) is worn at corners and ands of spine. A Lemmy Caution thriller.
Add to Basket
3048
Never at Rest : A Biography of Isaac Newton - Westfall, Richard S.
Price : £100.00
Publisher : Cambridge University Press
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Creasing and a couple of small tear to edge of jacket. Internally clean, bookplate to front pastedown, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 908 pages. Heavy book which will probably incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
6709
New Arabian Nights - Stevenson, Robert Louis
Price : £34.00
Publisher : London: Chatto & Windus
Published : 1884
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, especially to spine which is faded and worn. Internally clean, bookplate to front pastedown, some spotted foxing, binding is tight. 328 pages.
Add to Basket
6907
New Bats in Old Belfries - Betjeman, John
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: John Murray
Published : 1946
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
First edition, first impression. Book in good condition in a dust-jacket which is worn and rubbed with chipping to spine, and some repaired tears. Cloth to covers has fading/staining. Internally clean, binding tight.
Add to Basket
2822
New Design in Jewelry - Donald J Willcox
Price : £40.00
Publisher : New York: van Nostrand
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp320. DJ in protective plastic wallet, but not before four areas approx 1"square were torn from DJ, hence shows wear. Ex-ed stamps inside. BW and colour photographs. This was the book that introduced the new Scandavian designs to North America in the early '60s.
Add to Basket
7802
New Flora of the British Isles - Stace, Clive
Price : £28.00
Publisher : CUP
Published : 1997
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Revised and enlarged second edition. Book in very good condition in pictorial laminated and waterproof card covers, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 1130 pages. Will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7897
New Hall Porcelains - Godden, Geoffrey A.
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club
Published : 2004
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 438 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
2730
New Nature : Garden Natural History - Buczacki, Stefan
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limit
Published : 2004
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
As new, protected in bubble wrap
Add to Basket
2008
New Poems - Coleridge,Stephen author of Songs of Desidera, Gloria, The Sanctity of Confession
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Cedar Rapids, Iowa: The Torch Press
Published : 1911
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Slightly grubby but sharply new quarter grey cloth and grey paper-covered boards, 40pp, top edges only are trimmed, nice watermarks showing in the paper, which is yellowing a bit round the edges. Inscribed on free endpaper, " Francis Howell from Stephen Coleridge the 27th.of November 1911" Sombre and bittersweet verses by an English Coleridge clansman "crossing the Atlantic" to publish, as he puts it.
Add to Basket
5320
New Readings on Women in Old English Literature - Damico, Helen (editor)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Indiana University Press
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. 313 pages.
Add to Basket
4971
New Worlds: A Fiction Magazine of the Future Volume 1 Number 2 - Ed. John Carnell
Price : £150.00
Publisher : Pendulum Publications
Published : 1946
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp64. Larger than digest-sized. Rear cover is detached. Spine heavily worn. Small tears about edges of front cover. Ex lib stamp on title page. Contains "The Living Lies" by John Beynon (ie John Wyndham).
Add to Basket
110
Newbold Astbury and its History - Cartlidge, Rev J E Gordon
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Congleton, Cheshire: Old Vicarage Publications, 1985
Published : 1985
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Fine. Green cloth with gilt decoration to front and titling to spine, xvi + 214pp. 22 b/w illustrations. Previous owner's sticker on ffep, otherwise mint. "A Descriptive and Historical Account of an Ancient Cheshire Church and Parish". This is a modern edition of the book first published in 1915 by Thomas Gordon. Comes with several related items (bookmark, leaflets, postcard).
Add to Basket
6911
Newman: Prose and Poetry - Tillotson, Geoffrey
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Rupert Hart-Davis
Published : 1957
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good unclipped dust-jacket which has wear and rubbing, with edgewear and some closed tears to edges. Internally clean, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, binding tight. 842 pages.
Add to Basket
4984
Newton's Principia for the Common Reader - Chandrasekhar, S.
Price : £120.00
Publisher : Oxford Clarendon Press
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Creasing and a couple of small tear to edge of jacket. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to ffe, binding is tight. 593 pages. Heavy book which may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
2954
Nicholas and Mary: and Other Milton Folk - Gilchrist, R. Murray
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Grant Richards
Published : 1899
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First edition. Book in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, spine is faded and a little soiled. Internally clean, contemporary inscription to ffe, binding is tight. 216 pages.
Add to Basket
1212
Night be my Witness - Clapham, Walter
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Jonathan Cape
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A novel of RAF Bomber Command and its aircrew, of whom 47,000 were killed in action in the second world war. 286 pages bound in black with white title lettering; dustwrapper black with clouds in blue, moon and starrs in peach. A very good copy in very good wrapper of the first edition.
Add to Basket
6125
Night Work (Bound Proof) - Hamilton, Steve
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Orion
Published : 2007
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp294. Softcover trade paperback, bound proof.
Add to Basket
8107
Nineteenth Century Australian Gold and Silver Smiths - Albrecht,Kurt
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Hutchinson Australia
Published : 1969
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp69. Quarto. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering and coloured decoration in photographic DW (yellowing, priceclipped with publisher's £SD/decimal price sticker). Many BW plates.
Add to Basket
2743
No Star on the Way Back - Nicholson, Norman
Price : £18.00
Publisher : Manchester Institute of Contemporary Arts
Published : 1967
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
MICA poets no. 7. Small paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, stapled binding is tight, no marks or inscriptions. 7 pages.
Add to Basket
7084
Noah and the Waters - Lewis, C. Day
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: The Hogarth Press
Published : 1936
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket, with some wear and rubbing, chipping to head of spine, and some soiling to jacket. Offset from inner flaps to endpapers. Internally clean, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, binding tight. 59 pages.
Add to Basket
976
Noble Essences A Book of Characters - Sitwell,Sir Osbert
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Boston: Little,Brown and Company,
Published : 1950
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
The U.S. first edition very good in good plus dustwrapper (spine browned, some edge erosion, folds vague). Inscribed on free endpaper "For Margaret and Wm Hollingworth with best wishes from their friend the author, Osbert Sitwell Sept. 2 1950". William Hollingworth was the land agent at Renishaw Hall, the second of three generations there.
Add to Basket
2839
Nobler in the Mind: How to live with Shakespeare - Gavin Bantock and Shumpei Tanaka
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Tokyo: Kinseido
Published : 1976
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp82. Another of GB's English books for Japanese; verso has Japanese, opposite has English original. Inscribed and dedicated by author on fep.
Add to Basket
2365
Noise and Human Efficiency - Loeb, Michael
Price : £25.00
Publisher : John Wiley & Sons
Published : 1986
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A very good hardback copy in two-colour-illustrated laminated boards
Add to Basket
3322
Nomades et Nomadisme au Sahara - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : UNESCO
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp195. Light coloured card cover is stained. Maps, photographs. French text. PO stamp on side of pages and inscription fep.
Add to Basket
2193
Nondestructive Testing: Ultrasonic (in 3 volumes) - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : General Dynamics
Published : 1981
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Second edition, 3 volumes in yellow soft covers with black lettering to front and spine, 10" x 7". Volume I - Basic Principles (slight creasing to top edge of pages), Volume II - Equipment (fading to spine), Volume III - Applications. Tight and clean copies. Please check postage due to weight.
Add to Basket
1951
Nonlinear Economic Dynamics - Puu, Tonu
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Springer-Verlag
Published : 1993
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Grey boards with yellow titles. (x)+ 222pp including many B&W diagrams. Third, revised and enlarged edition. Previous owners stamp on page edges and shop stamp to preliminary page. Clean tight copy.
Add to Basket
8098
Nordic Landscape Painting in the Nineteenth Century - Gunnarsson, Torsten
Price : £28.00
Publisher : Yale University Press
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, repaired tear to edge of jacket, hardly noticeable. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 293 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
3972
North Wales Part I and Part II (2 Volumes) Through Guides - M J B Baddeley and C S Ward
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Dulau
Published : 1895
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp238 + 96 / pp154 + 96. Red semi-stiff cloth covers. Fold-out maps and maps in each volume. Blank pages for notes. Front endpapers in each volume are maps. Small inscription top inside front cover of Part II.
Add to Basket
7773
Northampton Fire Station 1935-1985: 50th Anniversary - Wison, D. E.
Price : £15.00
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition, issued without a dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's bookplate to ffe. Illustrated. 72 pages.
Add to Basket
133
Northern Lights - Pullman, Philip
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: The Folio Society
Published : 2008
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
First Folio Society edition. Book in fine condition, with very little signs of any wear. No slipcase. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions. With colour illustrations by Peter Bailey. 362 pages.
Add to Basket
5371
Northumberland and Durham: Shell Guide - Thomas Sharp
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Batsford
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp54. Photographic cover boards, plastic ringbound. Heavily graingerised by the previous owner, to include tipped in colour photographs, maps, etc. PO name inscribed inside front cover. Maps as endpapers.
Add to Basket
5046
Norton Singles - Bacon, Roy
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Osprey Publishing
Published : 1983
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 192 pages.
Add to Basket
4334
Notes About Birds - Alfred Ellis
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Leicester: Crossley and Clarke
Published : 1868
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp50. Fading blue card covers, with title printed on front. Spine heavily worn - missing top inch. PO has scored through a previous price on fep. Spotting to endpapers.
Add to Basket
2212
Notes and Lectures Upon Shakespeare and Some of the - Coleridge, Mrs. S.T. (Ed.)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : William Pickering
Published : 1849
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Embossed brown cloth boards, with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are worn to top and bottom of spine and are starting to split, but pages are still tight. Previous owner's sticker and bookplate inside cover. (xv)+ 372pp with light foxing throughout.
Add to Basket
2432
Notes by a Naturalist Made during the Voyage of H.M.S. "Challanger" - Moseley, H. N.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: T. Werner Laurie
Published : 1944
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Reprint of a book first published in 1879. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Vertical crease in cloth to rear cover. Internally clean, previous owner's name to front pastedown, binding tight. Illustrated. 540 pages.
Add to Basket
4248
Notes of a Literary Life (Three volumes) - Mary Russell Mitford
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Bentley
Published : 1852
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp322 + 302 + 296. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Volume 3 is ex lib, bears bookplate inside front cover, "withdrawn" stamp, Dewey number on spine, remains of wallet inside back cover and barcode on back. Volumes I and II covers are faded. Wear to all spine ends. Imperfectly cut pages throughout. A little browning to pages.
Add to Basket
2590
Notes on Nursing: What it is, and what it is not: New Edition, Revised and Enlarged; and ephemera - Florence Nightingale
Price : £500.00
Publisher : London: Harrison
Published : 1860
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp222. A charcoal coloured stiff cover bearing "Notes on Nursing by Florence Nightingale" which lettering is fading. No lettering on spine (which is showing signs of wear). Interior is good. Last page has printed note: "A cheaper edition is also published at Two shillings". We would describe the colour of the endpapers as cream rather than white or yellow. This has been a family treasure and comes in an encyclopia looking box (worn on the spine and internally) approx 6" x 10". Brass clasp broken. On the cover is a printed label: "A Derry 17 Upper Bainbrigge St Derby". Also in the box are three family portraits and a three page letter from "The Schoolhouse Clermount Rockhampton Queensland", undated, but probably Victorian, written with a steel nib, describing life in Australia, perhaps to a potential emigrant. We offer the whole as we received it.
Add to Basket
6626
Notes on the Barrows and Bone-Caves of Derbyshire - Pennington, Rooke
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Macmillan and Co.
Published : 1877
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in original cloth, with minor wear and rubbing. Tan boards with gilt titles to spine. Uncut edges, top edge dusty. 124 pages + Appendices.
Add to Basket
7182
Nothing Serious - Wodehouse, P G
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: Herbert Jenkins
Published : 1950
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good FACSIMILE dust-jacket, with some wear and rubbing. Lean to spine. Internally clean, endpapers browned with small tear to top edge of front free endpaper, binding tight. 254 pages.
Add to Basket
6525
Nottingham General Hospital: Personal Reflections - Bittiner, J and Lowe, D
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Nottingham: Special Trustees for Nottingham University Hospitals
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp135. Folio. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in illustrated DW (lightly creased about edges). Detailed text illustrated with woodcuts and BW photographs.
Add to Basket
4532
Nottinghamshire Cricket and Cricketers - F S Ashley-Cooper
Price : £24.00
Publisher : Nottingham: Henry: B Saxton
Published : 1923
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp410. Nottingham Journal edition. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to front and spine. Ends of spine worn. Bumping to corners. Some spotting to endpapers.
Add to Basket
850
Notts. and Derbyshire Notes and Queries 1892-3 - Briscoe, J. Potter and John Ward (editors)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Nottingham and Derby: Frank Murray
Published : 1893
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, foxing to some pages, binding is tight. Illustrated. 200 pages.
Add to Basket
0049
Novij Mir - [None]
Price : £50.00
Publisher : 1975-76
Binding : Soft
1975 Issues 9-12, 1976 Issues 1-8. General condition G+, some covers worn, contents VG. Text in Russian. Uncommon outside Russia. From a radical period as Russia was opening up. Price is for the 12 volumes.
Add to Basket
7172
Now We Are Six - Milne A A (Decorations by Ernest H Shepherd)
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Methuen
Published : 1927
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp103. 8vo. Maroon cloth binding with gilt illustration to front and gilt lettering to spine. Corners rubbed, ends of spine, as is gilt line about edge of cover E H Shepherd illustrations on endpapers. Inscription to top of half-title. Slight staining to pre-title pages (maroon of cover run purple?). Evidence of fingerprints irregularly throughout. One page has ink scribble through the text, and one page has repaired tear, not affecting text. Priced to reflect condition.
Add to Basket
5727
Nursery Rhymes and Fables - Louey Chisholm (illus F M B Blaikie, Frank Adams)
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Nelson
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp156. Quarto. Illustrated board cover (pieman selling pies to a boy in the street), rubbed about edges. Colour plate of Little Jack Horner is loose. Consists of two parts: Nursery Rhymes, followed by Funny Fables retold by Lena Dalkeith.
Add to Basket
4131
Objectives of the Second Five-Year Plan 1968-1973 - Kingdom of Libya National Planning Council
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Tripoli: Ministry of Information and Culture
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp32. Photographs of King Idris, Crown Prince and first minister. What was planned of course was not to be. PO name inscribed on first page.
Add to Basket
4309
Ocular Pharmacology 3rd Edition - William H. Havener
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Mosby
Published : 1974
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp715. Quarto. Green cloth binding with gold lettering on red title areas. Ex lib stamps inside, and classification numbers. Slight wear to binding. Please check postage, due to weight.
Add to Basket
1858
Odds and Ends (The Cattle Plague; Rough Night's quarters; letters on the education of young children; The Stormontfield Piscicultural experiments; A Tract for the times; Spain in 1866; The Highland Shepherd; Correlation of Forces; Bibliomania). - Playfiar, Lyon; Osborne, Lord Sidney; Buist, Robert; William Penney, Lord Kinloch; Robertson, Willia
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Edmonston and Douglas
Published : 1867
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Nine pamphlets from the Odds and Ends series bound together in one volume without wrappers. 8vo, (vi), 63pp; 32pp; 39pp; 32pp; 31pp; 39pp; 64pp; 30pp; 39pp. Text illustrations. Publisher's red cloth, gilt titling on spine. Boards a little rubbed and top edge of pages browned, some spotting, otherwise a tight clean copy.
Add to Basket
4669 Box L
Oeuvres Completes de Buffon Avec des Extraits de Daubenton et la classification de Cuvier, ornees de plus de cing cents sujets colories (Volumes/Tomes. 1 - 9) - Georges-Louis Comte de Buffon
Price : £550.00
Publisher : Bruxelles: Adolphes Deros et Cie
Published : 1852
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp585 + 663 + 690 + 493 + 618 + 804 + 744 + 746 + 752. Quarto, please check postage. Buffon's own work is complete in these nine volumes, p752 of Vol. 9 saying "Fin de la table du neuvieme volume et des oeuvres de Buffon". Leather half-bound, under wear the spines have lost their colour and reverted to their natural leather shade. Maroon boards front and back. Gilt lettering impressed on spine is worn. Spine ends generally good, corners worn. PO owner's bookplate bearing name and address (Army and Navy Club, Pall Mall, London) inside front cover of each volume. All plates appear to be present, and all found are (hand?) coloured.
Add to Basket
5748
Of One Mind : The Collectivization of Science - Ziman, John M.
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Woodbury: AIP Press
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 406 pages.
Add to Basket
6171
Official Opening of Derby Airport, Burnaston: 1939 Official Souvenir Magazine Programme - [None]
Price : £22.00
Publisher : County Borough of Derby
Published : 1939
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp96. Quarto in stiff card cover, illustrated with city coat of arms. Copy number 5442. Interesting account of the weekend given over the official opening, more interesting still for its advertisements about Derby and about aviation. Burnaston airport was later razed to make way for a car factory.
Add to Basket
3931
Official Papers - Marshall, Alfred (Preface by J M Keynes)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Macmillan for the Royal Economic Society
Published : 1926
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp428. 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in DW (browned, torn at ends of spine). PO name inscribed on FEP. PO has left pencilled inscriptions in margins of first 80 pages.
Add to Basket
6670
Old Bexley Conservation Area a document for Public Discussion February 1973 - Hurlstone, D. T.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Borough of Bexley Central Reprographic Section
Published : 1973
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Very scarce book in very good condition. Spiral bound, card covers with some edgewear and a little marking. Internally very clean. With 10 fold-out figures of environmental interest and various black and white photographs. With 28 pages of text.
Add to Basket
130
Old English Towns - Banks, F R
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: B T Batsford Ltd, 1964
Published : 1964
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
VG. Red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 240pp. 55 b/w photos by Edwin Smith. Descriptions of the historic towns of England and the part they played in English life in the past. Signed by the author on the title page. Many annotations, mainly in pencil.
Add to Basket
5325
Old Sea Wings, Ways and Words - Leslie, R. C.
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London:Chapman and Hall
Published : 1930
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Facsimile of the 1890 edition. Book in very good condition in a dustjacket which is worn and rubbed, with chipping and loss to edges, now protected in a clear sleeve. Spine area darkened. Internally clean, spotted foxing, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 328 + 39 pages.
Add to Basket
4274
Older Mousie [Illustrated by Lionel Edwards] - Gorse, Golden
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Country Life
Published : 1932
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and darkening to spine. Internally clean, inscription to free front endpaper, binding is tight. Illustrated with 16 plates by Lionel Edwards. 102 pages.
Add to Basket
7105
Oluce (O-Luce, O Luce) - [None]
Price : £67,5
Publisher : Milan: O-Luce Spa
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp79. Folio. Red cloth binding with black lettering to spine (light wear to corners, slightly grubby). Colour photographs of lightning, designed by Magrstretti, Gecchelin, Joe Cpolumbo, Tito Agnoli. Captions in Italian, French, German, Englsh.
Add to Basket
4522
On the Characteristics of Animals (Loeb Classical Library, 3 Volume Set) - Aelian, Claudius
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Harvard university Press & Heinemann
Published : 1971
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Complete 3 volume set. Books in very good condition in very good dustjackets, with some wear and rubbing. The rear cover of volume one has been damp at some time and there is some crinkling to the jacket, but no staining. The cover has a shallow vertical dent in it. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 359; 413; 445 pages, including index.
Add to Basket
3017
On the Natural Faculties - Galen
Price : £16.00
Publisher : London: William Heinemann Ltd
Published : 1963
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Part of the Loeb Classical Library series. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 339 pages.
Add to Basket
1214
On the Way to Electro-War - Doberer, Kurt
Price : £10.00
Publisher : John Gifford Ltd.
Published : 1943
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
The original hardback edition, 205 pages in blue cloth, gilt titling. Neat owner's signature, bit of fading at spine base, rear hinge a bit loose, otherwise a very good copy in a good (bit of loss at top) wrapper (blue on white m graphic title and pylons)
Add to Basket
5906
On Thin Ice - Fowler, Mick (Fwd Chris Bonnington)
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Baton Wicks
Published : 2005
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
pp228. 8vo. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in colour DW. Signed by Mick Fowler on the title page. Colour plates.
Add to Basket
4047
On Top of the World: My adventures with my mountain-climbing husband - Petzoldt, Patricia
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Collins
Published : 1954
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp254. Blue cloth binding fading about edges. DW has tears approx 1" top edge and bottom edge front; two tears approx 1" top back, and smaller tear edge of spine bottom. 8 BW plates. Spotting to edge of pages. Bottom of pages not perfectly cut. We will wrap jacket in protective wallet.
Add to Basket
4658
On Two Fronts: Letters of a Conscientious Objector - Corder Catchpool (Preface by George Lansbury) (Fwd. J Rendel Harris)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: George Allen and Unwin
Published : 1940
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp160. Soft grey card cover, in grey cover with red lettering. Signed by Corder Catchpool on FEP. Catchpool was a Quaker ambulance driver for the first two years of WW1, winning the Mons Star, who resisted conscription in 1916 and spent the rest of the war serving hard labour for his pacificism. First published in 1918, reprinted in 1919. This is the 1940 reprint with preface by George Lansbury who implies he had had known Catchpool at the time, but then makes some unfortunately naive remarks about Hitler from 1937 to 1940.
Add to Basket
5720
One Man's Mountains - Patey, Tom (Fwd: Chris Brasher)
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Gollancz
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp288. 8vo. Grey cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine, in colour photographic DW. Bookplate of Frank Grant on FEP. This is 1st edn, 5th impression. BW plates.
Add to Basket
4087
One Special Summer - Bouvier, Jacqueline and Lee
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Delacorte Press
Published : 1974
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Unnumbered pages. Folio. Blue board cover with a drawing in darker blue lower half of cover (previous owner's inscription top corner front cover manages to setoff lower image). A facsimile of the scrapbook the Bouvier sisters (later Kennedy Onassis and Radziwill) presented to their mother after their European tour in 1951 - handwritten, drawn, photographs (BW and some colour).
Add to Basket
3673
One-Horse Farm : Crofting in the West Highlands - O'Malley, Raymond
Price : £15.00
Publisher : The Pentland Press
Published : 1995
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Originally published in 1948. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 210 pages.
Add to Basket
7844
Open Then the Door - McConnell, Margaret
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Frederick Muller
Published : 1967
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and a couple of repaired tears. Rear panel somewhat grubby. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 183 pages.
Add to Basket
2419
Opera Omnia - Thomas Sydenham
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Sydenham Society
Published : 1846
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fair
Jacket : No Jacket
pp667. Spine is present but completely separate. ExLib Leicester Medical Society (pencilled date shows they purchased this copy in 1847). Sydenham (seventeenth century) was one of the first to describe the febrile diseases (maleria, measles etc), which were just becoming recognised again after the work of John Snow etc. Like all scientific works of the period the Opera Omina is entirely in latin.
Add to Basket
432
Opportunity Knocked - Green, Hughie
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Frederick Muller, 1965
Published : 1965
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy in a marginally tattered and anciently repaired but acceptable dustwrapper. Inscribed "Double Your Money Hughie Green" opposite the title page. Surrealist inscription at the foot of this page "Wage Packet 1934 Bus Conductor B'ham Trams", with tape signs. Alas, the vendor removed this to fully reveal Hughie's signature. Apparently it was plain brown apart from the legend "7/6d". Can this be true?
Add to Basket
1810
Oral Literature of the Maasai - Kipury, Naomi
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Heinemann Educational Books
Published : 1983
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Slightly worn and faded cover, but pages clean and tidy. Inscription to inside page and small black ink marks to bottom of last few pages.
Add to Basket
5800
Ordanance Survey 6 (Six) Inches to 1 (One) Mile Map Sheet SK 57 SW - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1967
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you "print on demand". "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire; Elmton, Holbeck, nether Langwith, etc. Best collected, in which case postage refunded. If posted, extra packing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
6422
Ordnance Survey "One-Inch" Map Birmingham and Wolverhampton - [None]
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Southampton: Ordnance Survey
Published : 1934
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Scarce "special" one-inch map, not in numbered series; cover shows pipe-smoking rambler consulting map againsy a wall, with pub, car, charabanc and cyclists in the background. Those would have been the days! Back cover torn, otherwise a very good copy of this cloth-mounted map.
Add to Basket
5791
Ordnance Survey 6 (Six) Inches to 1 (One) Mile Map Sheet SJ 97 NE - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1970
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you "print on demand". "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire/Cheshire. Rainow and Kettleshume etc. Marginal areas a little grubby. Best collected, in which case postage refunded. If posted, extra packing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5801
Ordnance Survey 6 (Six) Inches to 1 (One) Mile Map Sheet SJ 98 NE - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1954
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you "print on demand". "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire, Cheshire; Marple, Mellor, Disley, etc. Best collected, in which case postage refunded. If posted, extra packing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5802
Ordnance Survey 6 (Six) Inches to 1 (One) Mile Map Sheet SJ 98 SE - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1954
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you "print on demand". "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire, Cheshire; Disley, Lyme Handley, Lyme Park, etc. Best collected, in which case postage refunded. If posted, extra packing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5793
Ordnance Survey 6 (Six) Inches to 1 (One) Mile Map Sheet SK 21 SE - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1967
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you "print on demand". "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire/Staffordshire; Netherseal, Chilcote, etc. Best collected, in which case postage refunded. If posted, extra packing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5792
Ordnance Survey 6 (Six) Inches to 1 (One) Mile Map Sheet SK 21 SW - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1967
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you "print on demand". "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire/Staffordshire Edingale, Lullington etc. Best collected, in which case postage refunded. If posted, extra packing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5794
Ordnance Survey 6 (Six) Inches to 1 (One) Mile Map Sheet SK 27 NE - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1966
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you "print on demand". "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire/Yorkshire; nether Hadfield, Totley Tunnel and Moss, etc. Best collected, in which case postage refunded. If posted, extra packing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5795
Ordnance Survey 6 (Six) Inches to 1 (One) Mile Map Sheet SK 32 SE - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1970
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you "print on demand". "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire/Leicestershire; Staunton Harold, Calke, Etc. Best collected, in which case postage refunded. If posted, extra packing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5796
Ordnance Survey 6 (Six) Inches to 1 (One) Mile Map Sheet SK 35 NE - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1967
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you "print on demand". "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire; Brackenfield, Wessington, South Wingfield, etc. Best collected, in which case postage refunded. If posted, extra packing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5797
Ordnance Survey 6 (Six) Inches to 1 (One) Mile Map Sheet SK 35 NE - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1970
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you "print on demand". "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire; Tansley, Ashover, etc. Best collected, in which case postage refunded. If posted, extra packing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5798
Ordnance Survey 6 (Six) Inches to 1 (One) Mile Map Sheet SK 42 NW - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1967
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you "print on demand". "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire/Leicestershire; Aston upon Trent, Weston upon trent, Castle Donnington, etc. Best collected, in which case postage refunded. If posted, extra packing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5799
Ordnance Survey 6 (Six) Inches to 1 (One) Mile Map Sheet SK 57 NW - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1967
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you "print on demand". "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire, Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire; Whitwell, Thorpe Common, etc. Best collected, in which case postage refunded. If posted, extra packing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5856
Ordnance Survey 6 Inches to 1 Mile (Six to One) 1:10,560 Map SE 10 SW - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Chessington: Ordnance Survey
Published : 1954
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good (near fine) full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc.Lower extremity of mapping info. may be a little handled and grubby and there may be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio, not affecting the map or border. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you, only on a "print on demand" basis - "They don't make-em anymore." Yorkshire,Cheshire; the moors over Woodhead Tunnel,Upper Dead Edge and nowt much else. Best collected, in which case postage will be refunded. If posted, extra tubing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5842
Ordnance Survey 6 Inches to 1 Mile (Six to One) 1:10,560 Map SJ 99 SE - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1954
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good (near fine) full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you, only on a "print on demand" basis - "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire, Cheshire; Hyde, Chisworth, Compstall, Broadbottom, etc. Best collected, in which case postage will be refunded. If posted, extra tubing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5844
Ordnance Survey 6 Inches to 1 Mile (Six to One) 1:10,560 Map SK 06 NE - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1955
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good (near fine) full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you, only on a "print on demand" basis - "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire, Staffordshire; Hindlow, Hollinsclough, Longnor etc. Best collected, in which case postage will be refunded. If posted, extra tubing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5843
Ordnance Survey 6 Inches to 1 Mile (Six to One) 1:10,560 Map SK 06 NW - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1954
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good (near fine) full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you, only on a "print on demand" basis - "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire, Cheshire, Staffordshire; Hollinsclough, Quarnford, etc. Best collected, in which case postage will be refunded. If posted, extra tubing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5846
Ordnance Survey 6 Inches to 1 Mile (Six to One) 1:10,560 Map SK 07 NE - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1955
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good (near fine) full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you, only on a "print on demand" basis - "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire; Dove Holes, Smalldale, Combs Moss, Great Rocks Dale etc. Best collected, in which case postage will be refunded. If posted, extra tubing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5845
Ordnance Survey 6 Inches to 1 Mile (Six to One) 1:10,560 Map SK 07 NW - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1955
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good (near fine) full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you, only on a "print on demand" basis - "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire, Staffordshire; Fernilee, Combs, White Hall etc. Best collected, in which case postage will be refunded. If posted, extra tubing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5848
Ordnance Survey 6 Inches to 1 Mile (Six to One) 1:10,560 Map SK 07 SE - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Chessington: Ordnance Survey
Published : 1955
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good (near fine) full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you, only on a "print on demand" basis - "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire; Buxton, Kingsterndale, Green Fairfield, etc. Best collected, in which case postage will be refunded. If posted, extra tubing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5847
Ordnance Survey 6 Inches to 1 Mile (Six to One) 1:10,560 Map SK 07 SW - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Chessington: Ordnance Survey
Published : 1954
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good (near fine) full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you, only on a "print on demand" basis - "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire, Cheshire; Burbage, Goyt's Moss, Axe Edge Moor, Hartington nether Quarter etc. Best collected, in which case postage will be refunded. If posted, extra tubing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5850
Ordnance Survey 6 Inches to 1 Mile (Six to One) 1:10,560 Map SK 08 NE - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Chessington: Ordnance Survey
Published : 1955
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good (near fine) full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you, only on a "print on demand" basis - "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire; Hayfield, Edale Moor, Kinder Scout,etc. Best collected, in which case postage will be refunded. If posted, extra tubing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5849
Ordnance Survey 6 Inches to 1 Mile (Six to One) 1:10,560 Map SK 08 NW - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Chessington: Ordnance Survey
Published : 1970
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good (near fine) full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you, only on a "print on demand" basis - "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire; New Mills, Birch Vale, Hayfield, Rowarth, etc. Best collected, in which case postage will be refunded. If posted, extra tubing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5852
Ordnance Survey 6 Inches to 1 Mile (Six to One) 1:10,560 Map SK 08 SE - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Chessington: Ordnance Survey
Published : 1955
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good (near fine) full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc.Lower extremity of mapping info. may be a little handled and grubby and there may be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio, not affecting the map or border. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you, only on a "print on demand" basis - "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire; Chapel en le Frith, Ford Hall, Sparrowpit, Cowburn Tunnel, etc. Best collected, in which case postage will be refunded. If posted, extra tubing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5851
Ordnance Survey 6 Inches to 1 Mile (Six to One) 1:10,560 Map SK 08 SW - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Chessington: Ordnance Survey
Published : 1955
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good (near fine) full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc. May be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you, only on a "print on demand" basis - "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire; Furness Vale, Buxworth, Chinley, Whaley Bridge, etc. Best collected, in which case postage will be refunded. If posted, extra tubing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5854
Ordnance Survey 6 Inches to 1 Mile (Six to One) 1:10,560 Map SK 09 NE - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Chessington: Ordnance Survey
Published : 1954
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good (near fine) full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc.Lower extremity of mapping info. may be a little handled and grubby and there may be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio, not affecting the map or border. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you, only on a "print on demand" basis - "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire, Cheshire; Bleaklow, Charlesworth parish, Longdendale reservoirs, etc. Best collected, in which case postage will be refunded. If posted, extra tubing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5853
Ordnance Survey 6 Inches to 1 Mile (Six to One) 1:10,560 Map SK 09 NW - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Chessington: Ordnance Survey
Published : 1954
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good (near fine) full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc.Lower extremity of mapping info. may be a little handled and grubby and there may be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio, not affecting the map or border. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you, only on a "print on demand" basis - "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire, Cheshire; Hollingworth, Hadfield, Padfield, Tintwhistle, Longdendale reservoirs, etc. Best collected, in which case postage will be refunded. If posted, extra tubing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
5855
Ordnance Survey 6 Inches to 1 Mile (Six to One) 1:10,560 Map SK 09 SW - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Chessington: Ordnance Survey
Published : 1970
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good (near fine) full flat sheet mounted on cloth, printed on black with contours in brown. Complete with the surrounding title, borders, keys,mapping information, etc.Lower extremity of mapping info. may be a little handled and grubby and there may be the occasional planning-related annotation in pencil or fine ink. Four holes at extreme left margin for inclusion in a portfolio, not affecting the map or border. A larger, better finished and cheaper product than the O.S. will now do you, only on a "print on demand" basis - "They don't make-em anymore." Derbyshire, Cheshire; Glossop, Charlesworth, Dinting Vale, Chunal etc. Best collected, in which case postage will be refunded. If posted, extra tubing cost may need to be charged.
Add to Basket
348
Ordnance Survey Map England & Wales Scarborough - [None]
Price : £15.00
Published : 1906
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Booklet in very good condition in card covers, with some wear and rubbing. No date, but railroads revised to 1906. Folding linen-backed coloured map in very good condition.
Add to Basket
6437
Ordnance Survey One Inch Map of the Isle of Man, Popular Edition 1924 (Sheet 17) - [None]
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Ordnance Survey
Published : 1924
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this specially bound map; cover show a Manx Cat pensive on a seacliff top. The map is cloth-backed, folded, in fine condition, the cover edge-worn only, the map key on the back has darkened, but still in very good condition. In the small print is mentioned "corrections to 1924".
Add to Basket
7050
Ordnance Survey: The Second Geodetic Levelling of England and Wales 1912-1921 - [None]
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: HMSO
Published : 1922
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp62, 46 plates. Elephant foolscap. Blue cloth binding, with gilt lettering, is split along rear edge of spine, rubbed corners, faded symetrically (stood next to smaller volume). Internally has ex-lib stamps. Binding condition: G, internally VG. Tucked in, written sheet with diagram on working of parliamentary Act.
Add to Basket
3517
Ordog a falon: Regeny - Lajos, Szilvasi
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Budapest: Szeoirodalmi Konyvkiado
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp394. Brown cloth binding. 1" tear top centre of DW. Check our stock on other Hungarian literature.
Add to Basket
1084
Organ Music from the Parish Church of St. Oswald, Ashbourne, Derbyshire - Atkinson, C. Daly Organist and Master of the Choristers
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Tonbridge, Kent: Wealden Studios,1979
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
Not a book but a vinyl L.P., apparently fine in very good sleeve signed by the organist. Music by Clarkem Peeters, Lovelock, Haydn, Alain, Pierne, Klicka etc. Sleeve includes notes on the artist and the church and a specification of the organ.
Add to Basket
2414
Organized Labor and the Black Worker, 1619-1981 - Foner, Philip Sheldon
Price : £15.00
Publisher : New York, New York, U.S.A.: Intl Pub
Published : 1982
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and a little soiling to covers. Covers have a laminate film on them for protection. 492 pages.
Add to Basket
1524
Orgelbogen Klanteknik,arkitektur og historie - Andersen,Poul-Gerhard
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Kobenhavn (Copenhagen): Christian Ejlers' Forlag
Published : 1987
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy of this revised edition of the 1955 original.That edition was translated into English in 1969; we have not checked whether this edition has been.336 pages; 137 plates, of which the first 40 are line illustrations in the text, the rest halftone plates on art paper sections additional to the numbered pages. Royal blue cloth, handsome gilt title. An organist-owner's inscription on the free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy.
Add to Basket
3683
Oriental Assembly - Lawrence, T. E.
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Williams & Norgate
Published : 1939
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with wear and rubbing, and some chipping to head and tail of spine with pieces missing. Corner areas with some loss and spine area browned. Corners bumped and some loss to cloth covering, cloth is rough at bottom edge of boards. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to ffe, spotted foxing - heavy in places, binding is tight. Illustrated with 111 plates. 164 pages + plates to rear.
Add to Basket
7882
Oriental Rugs : Turkoman - Jourdan, Uwe
Price : £175.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club
Published : 1996
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 299 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7886
Oriental Rugs Vol. 4 : Turkish - Fritzche, C.; Zipper, K.
Price : £90.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 212 pages.
Add to Basket
6539
Origins of Icelandic Literature - Turville-Petre, G.
Price : £24.00
Publisher : Oxford: Clarendon Press
Published : 1975
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Would be a fine copy in very good dustjacket, but prof. W.'s inked symbol on the endpaper is rather heavy, so we'll call it VG in VG. xii+260 pp + 3 halftone plates on art paper. Bound in classic Oxford Dark Blue library buckram. Should Cambridge University Press be binding in Light Blue - do they? I think they sometimes do, really!
Add to Basket
8076
Ornamental Coffers : Eight Centuries of European Craftsmanship - Berger, Ewald
Price : £70.00
Publisher : Arnoldsche Art Publishers
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 319 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7958
Orsini Godbase - Corley, James
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Robert Hale
Published : 1978
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Some marking to back of jacket, with s couple of small stains. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 175 pages.
Add to Basket
2757
Osbourne Reynolds and Engineering Science Today - Eds. McDowell and Jackson
Price : £25.00
Publisher : MUP
Published : 1970
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp263. Note on fep says this was reviewed in Annals of Science 1971. The papers collected marked Reynolds' centenary.
Add to Basket
2677
Osiris Volume 1 (Second Series) - Thackray, Arnold , Editor
Price : £7.00
Publisher : Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania
Published : 1985
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Thick paperback journal issue, in very good condition.
Add to Basket
2678
Osiris Volume 2 (Second Series) - Thackray, Arnold , Editor
Price : £7.00
Publisher : Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania
Published : 1986
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Thick paperback journal issue, in very good condition.
Add to Basket
2679
Osiris Volume 3 (Second Series) - Thackray, Arnold , Editor
Price : £7.00
Publisher : Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania
Published : 1987
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Thick paperback journal issue, in very good condition.
Add to Basket
2674
Osiris Volume 7 Science after '40 - Thackray, Arnold , Editor
Price : £7.00
Publisher : Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania
Published : 1992
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Thick paperback journal issue, in very good condition.
Add to Basket
3718
Ossian's Fingal: An Ancient Epic Poem in Six Books, Rendered into English Verse - Ossian; Trans: George Harvey
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Cadell and Davies
Published : 1814
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp246. 8vo. Half bound in black leather with marbled boards. Top and bottom 1/2" of spine are torn, boards rubbed. Inside front cover is bookplate of John Stokes MD, and on FEP is Sheffield University bookplate recording acquisition, bequeathed by John Stokes. Endpaper cracked over hinge. First and last pages show library stamp. Foxing on most pages, apart from which pages are in VG condition, no dog-earing. Last 15 pages are notes, which are based on MacPherson's, suggesting that Harvey's translation is actually a rendering into verse of MacPherson's original prose-poems.
Add to Basket
566
Otto Monsted Ltd (Margarine Manufacturers), Godley, Christmas 1912 - [None]
Price : £300.00
Publisher : About 1912
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Two albums (one by Lafayette) of landscape format photographs: 13 photographs 14" by 11", 44 photographs 11" x 9" approx. There is some duplicatin between the larger and smaller format albums. The photographs show the works, machinery, processes, workers, shop floors, engine houses, sidings, stores, cricket, tennis and bowls pitches of Otto Monsted; the architecture and presumably the technology, if not the games, clearly imported directly from Germany. Albums worn and partially loose; some set-off between the opposite-mounted larger format photos. Price is for both albums.
Add to Basket
933
Our Country's Fishes and How to Know Them - Gordon, W. J.
Price : £35.00
Publisher : London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.
Published : 1902
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Slight lean to spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with 33 colour plates, and figures in the text. 152 pages.
Add to Basket
249
Our Flag Stays Red - Piratin, Phil (Fwd Willie Gallacher)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Thames Publications
Published : 1943
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp91. Large 8vo. Printed card covers. Some discolouration typical of wartime production. Document by two of Britain's few Communist Party MPs.
Add to Basket
250
Our Flag Stays Red - Piratin, Phil (Fwd Willie Gallacher)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Thames Publications
Published : 1943
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp91. Large 8vo. Printed card covers. Some discolouration typical of wartime production. Document by two of Britain's few Communist Party MPs.
Add to Basket
4355
Our Peace Crisis AND letter from Arthur Rogers on Liberty Restoration League paper dated 22 April 1944 - Arthur Rogers
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Sterling Press
Published : 1944
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp100. Green card covers. Cover is torn up spine, and nearly hanging off. Letter explains that this was a presentation copy from Rogers to Francis Howell. Howell has written his name on the front cover, and the title on the spine. The wear is, presumably, due to Howell's lending out of the book (as he did with others in his library). Howell has pasted letter and its envelope inside front cover.
Add to Basket
7847
Our Rarer Birds - Dixon, Charles
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Richard Bentley
Published : 1888
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 373 pages.
Add to Basket
6538
Out of the Mouths of Graves - Bloch, Robert
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Robert Hale
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very condition in a very good clipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Vertical crease to ffe. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 193 pages.
Add to Basket
4172
Outlaws of Modern Days - H Ashton-Wolfe [Ex lib Sydney Dernley]
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Cassell
Published : 1927
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp278. Blue cloth binding, bumped at spine ends. 8 plates. Bears the bookplate of Sydney Dernley. Scarthin Books acquired the library of Sydney Dernley, Britain's last surviving hangman. Check our stock for other items from his library of criminology, mostly bearing his bookplate.
Add to Basket
5911
Over the Edge: New Stories of the Macabre - Derleth, August (editor)
Price : £28.00
Publisher : Arkham House
Published : 1964
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 297 pages.
Add to Basket
2606
Over the Ridge - Hugh Pendexter
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Collins
Published : 1933
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
pp252. Owner's inscription on fep. No rep. Jacket torn and twisted bottom of spine/corner of front. Slight tear DJ top corners. A rare example of this title in DJ.
Add to Basket
2867
Ovid as an Epic Poet - Brooks Otis
Price : £125.00
Publisher : Cambridge University Press
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp410. Blue card DJ is fading towards grey. Slight age staining to edge of pages. Desirable copy of this rare work. PO inscription fep.
Add to Basket
4104
Ovid's Metamorphoses in fifteen books (Two 2 Volumes) - Ovid (Trans. Dryden, Addison, Congreve, Rowe, Pope, Gay etc)
Price : £250.00
Publisher : London: Sir Samuel Garth (Printed for J Tonson. Sold by J Brothe
Published : 1720
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp239 + 387. Leather bound octavo - cover scuffed and worn, though not excessively Title patch partly missing from Volume 1 and partly missing from Volume 2. "Adorn'd with sculptures" ie each book begins with a woodcut beneath which is a dedication to a lady of the day such as the Countess of Lincoln, Duchess of Rutland and Mrs Walpole. A previous owner's bookplate inside each front cover, inscribed only "Tuum est".
Add to Basket
6412
Owlers, Hoverers and Revenue Men - Tindale, John
Price : £16.00
Publisher : North Riding of Yorkshire: Whitby Publishers
Published : 1986
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this 104-page paperback, for which you have been searching for years.
Add to Basket
6307
Oxford Figures : 800 Years of the Mathematical Sciences - Fauvel, John et al. (editors)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 2000
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, 'damaged' stamp to title-page, but there appears to be no discernable reason fo this. Illustrated throughout. 296 pages.
Add to Basket
6108
Oxford Handbook of American Philosophy - Misak, Cheryl
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 2008
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
A mint hardback copy in mint dustjacket. Heavy, but no extra postal charges within the UK - may cost more to fly or float overseas.
Add to Basket
6386
Oxford Handbook of English Literature and Theology - Hass, Andrew W., David Jasper and Elizabeth Jay (edited by)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 2007
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
A fine, virtually mint copy. No extra post charges for this heavy book within mainland UK, but might cost a little more to send overseas.
Add to Basket
6103
Oxford Handbook of Information and Communication Technologies - Mansell, Robin, Avgerou, Quah and Silverstone
Price : £70.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 2007
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
A mint hardback copy in mint dustjacket. Heavy, but no extra postal charges within the UK - may cost more to fly or float overseas.
Add to Basket
6102
Oxford Handbook of International Environmental Law - Bodansky, Daniel, Jutta Brunnee and Ellen Hey
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 2007
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
A mint hardback copy in mint dustjacket. Heavy, but no extra postal charges within the UK - may cost more to fly or float overseas.
Add to Basket
6388
Oxford Handbook of International Investment Law - Muchlinski, Peter, Frederico Ortino and Christoph Schreuer
Price : £100.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 2008
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
A mint copy in mint dustjacket. No extra post charges for this heavy book within mainland UK, but would cost more to send overseas - but look how low the pound is!
Add to Basket
6110
Oxford Handbook of Law and Politics - Whittington, Keith E., Daniel Kelemen and Gregory A Caldeira
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 2008
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
A mint hardback copy in mint dustjacket. Heavy, but no extra postal charges within the UK - may cost more to fly or float overseas.
Add to Basket
6099
Oxford Handbook of Philosophy of Biology - Ruse, Michael
Price : £70.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 2008
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
A mint copy in mint dustjacket. Heavy, but no extra postal charges within the UK - may cost more to fly or float overseas.
Add to Basket
6104
Oxford Handbook of Political Institutions - Rhodes, R.A.W., Sarah A. Binder and Bert A. Rockman
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 2006
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
A mint hardback copy in mint dustjacket. Heavy, but no extra postal charges within the UK - may cost more to fly or float overseas.
Add to Basket
5603
Oxford Handbook of Psycholinguistics - Gaskell, M. Gareth (Ed)
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Oxford
Published : 2007
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
A mint hardback in mint jacket.pp859.Heavy, but no additional postage in UK, abroad please enquire.
Add to Basket
3574
Oxford Poetry 1921 - Alan Porter, Richard Hughes, Robert Hughes
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Oxford: Blackwell
Published : 1921
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp64. Black cloth with white spine, title label on front cover. Browning to end papers. Inscription by William Bell (1924-1948), an Oxford poet of WWII. By this date Robert Graves had come back from the announcement of his death in the Great War. Includes apart from the editors: Edmund Blunden, Louis Golding, Edgell Rickword and four others.
Add to Basket
2958
Oxford Readings in Greek Tragedy - Segal, Erich
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 1983
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 453 pages.
Add to Basket
6435
Oxford Textbook of Clinical Nephrology Third (3rd.) Edition including CD - Davison, Alex M., Cameron, Grunfeld, Ponticelli, Ritz, Winearls and van Ypersele
Price : £300.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 2006
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : No Jacket
A mint set of these three massive volumes of the hardback third edition, the third impression of 2006. No extra haulage charge in mainland UK, more expensive to send abroad, Boot look how healthy is the value of the pound sterling.
Add to Basket
4950
Pageantry of Tropical Birds - J. Th. Descourtilz, Commentary by Joao Moojen
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: A Zwemmer
Published : 1960
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fair
Green and cream cloth cover. Folio-plus sized volume. Breaking volume. Many plates loose, only 24 of the 32 colour plates are present. Bargain price.
Add to Basket
1875
Pages of Experience - McKenzie, Joseph
Price : £28.00
Publisher : Polygon
Published : 1987
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean,no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. 90 pages.
Add to Basket
513
Painting in Britain: 1530-1790 - Waterhouse, E K
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Penguin Books, 1954
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Third. Part of the 'Pelican History Of Art' series, edited by Pevsner, many illus., handsome volume.
Add to Basket
2777
Paintings Reliefs Drawings - Ben Nicolson (Intro Herbert Read)
Price : £300.00
Publisher : London: Lund Humphries
Published : 1948
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Signed by Ben Nicolson, dated Oct 18-50. PO bookplate. Oversize volume, approx 12" x 10". BW and colour plates. Gray cloth binding is yellowing at spine. Includes Notes on Abstract Art by Ben Nicolson. A rare chance to own a volume touched by the artist.
Add to Basket
5281
Paisley Weavers of Other Days: The Pen Folk Etc - David Gilmour
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: David Douglas
Published : 1898
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp297. 8vo. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine (light wear). BW frontispiece. Inscription on semi-title page and reverse of frontispiece. Frontispiece, photograph of family group, is signed by David Gilmour (may be facsimile).
Add to Basket
7895
Paktong : The Chinese Alloy in Europe, 1680-1820 - Pinn, Keith
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club
Published : 1999
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Price reduced because of small stain to top and bottom corner tips of rear jacket panel which has leeched through to cloth. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 190 pages. Book may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
0010
Palaeontology - [None]
Price : £10.00
Publisher : 1976-1999
Binding : Soft
We have Parts 3 & 4 of Vol 19 (1976), then a very nearly complete run (4 per year) until 1997, then Parts 1-6 of Vols 41 and 42 (1998-1999). Enquire for availability. Prices are per numbered part. Substantial discount for bulk purchase.
Add to Basket
0042
Palaeontology - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Palaeontological Association, 1976-99
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
We have Parts 3 and 4 of Vol 19 (1976), then an almost complete run from Vol 23 (1980) to Vol 43 (2000) - check for availability. Price is per part (there are usually 4 per year), but price per complete year is £30 and there are further reductions for long runs. Each part is in its original dark blue paperback binding.
Add to Basket
5214
Panorama Monte Generoso: Bollettino del Club Alpino Italiano No 24 - E. F. Bossoli
Price : £350.00
Publisher : Milano: Edn Tensi
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Maroon boards with (mock?-) suede spine, showing light wear, containing concertina-folded panorama of Monte Generoso. Front gilt title "Panorama Monte Generoso"; rear gilt advertisement: "Hotel Monte Generoso Tessin-Suisse (4000 pieds) ouvert du 1er Mai a fin Octobre Dr Ch. Pasta Proprietaire". Total width approx five feet. 17 leaves, approx 8.5" high, across 3 sheets of stiff paper. Panoramic view approx 6.5" high, names printed on panorama and above. Original appears to be pencil and wash.
Add to Basket
5190
Panteones Reales de las Monarquias Hispanicas - [None]
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Paradores de Turismo de Espana
Published : 2000
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A hard book to find, even though recently published. In very good condition in laminated boards, with minor wear and rubbing. Lavishly illustrated throughout in colour, printed on coated paper. 513 pages. Although this is a large, heavy book, there are no extra postage charges.
Add to Basket
3476
Papillon - Henri Charriere
Price : £10.00
Publisher : New York: William Morrow
Published : 1970
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp434. Blue board cover with red spine, white powder spotting to both parts. Mainly cream DW is browning and curling at edges; small tears to extremities. Map endpapers. Opportunity to own a first edition of this controversial work at a low price!
Add to Basket
7231
Paracelsus : Selected Writings - Paracelsus, Philippus Aureolus
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Princeton University Press
Published : 1995
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 290 pages.
Add to Basket
7979
Parasitoids - Behavioral and Evolutionary Ecology - Godfray, H. C.
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Princeton
Published : 1994
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to ffe, binding tight. 473 pages.
Add to Basket
7893
Paris Salons 1895-1914 Volume III: Furniture - Duncan, Alastair
Price : £120.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club
Published : 1996
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 571 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7892
Paris Salons : 1895-1914, Objets D'Art and Metalware - Duncan, Alastair
Price : £115.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club
Published : 2000
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 563 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
8092
Paris Style - Boyer, Marie-France
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
391
Park Top A Romance of the Turf - Devonshire, Andrew
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London Magazine Editions, 1976
Published : 1976
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
A Very good copy in a marginally torn, otherwise very good dustwrapper, inscribed by Andrew Devonshire ( to a staff member), September 10th. 1976.
Add to Basket
4613
Parson Extraordinary - Ursula Bloom
Price : £16.00
Publisher : London: Robert Hale
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp189. Grey cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. DW has two unattributed 'Biro' illustrations on front and spine (reminiscent of Edward Ardizzone). Illustrated with BW plates. A biography of the author's father. Check our stock for other Ursula Bloom collectables.
Add to Basket
4327
Passenger List of the Mayflower 1620 - [None]
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Plymouth City Museum and Art Gallery
Published : 1982
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp8 in illustrated card cover. Alphabetic list of passengers, both saints and strangers, on the 1620 sailing of the Mayflower.
Add to Basket
5546
Passenger Transport Year Book 1958 (in slip case) - [None]
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: H F Maynard
Published : 1958
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp358 + unpaginated two-pages-to-week diary (untouched). Quarto. Red cloth illustrated binding with gilt lettering. BW photographs. Some colour pages. Grey-green slipcase, with slightly crumpled corners.
Add to Basket
3601
Past and Present at the English Lakes - H D Rawnsley
Price : £18.00
Publisher : Glasgow: Maclehose
Published : 1916
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp283. Errata slip included. Red cloth binding with gold lettering to spine. Signs of wear to spine and circular mark on front cover. BW frontispiece and 7 plates. Final plate is loose. Rough cut pages. Last chapter is called "Mrs Dixon" - a name of intense significance to readers of Arthur Ransome's Swallows and Amazons series. We also offer Rawnsley's Lake Country Sketches.
Add to Basket
6664
Pasternak Fifty poems - Slater, Lydia Pasternak
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Unwin Books
Published : 1969
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Inscribed by the translator, Pasternak's younger sisiter. Paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Small paper chip to edge of front coverInternally clean. 92 pages.
Add to Basket
Index