Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Title
Index to the Proceedings of the International Society of Sugar Cane Technologists Volumes I - X (1 - 10) (1924 - 1959) - Libya, Chad and the Central Sahara
Index
4845
India - Mortimer Menpes
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: A & C Black
Published : 1916
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp xii + 216 + foldout map. Burgundy cloth binding with illustration (symbolic tree of life) and gilt lettering. PO inscription on FEP. This is 1916 reprint of work first printed in 1904. 75 illustrations with explanatory text on protective tissue. Illus. opposite p 102 is loose, but fits perfectly. This is just one of the wonderful copies of the A & C Black illustrated series we are offering. Check our stock.
Add to Basket
7168
India Impressions with some notes of Ceylon during a winter tour 1906-7 (with a frontispiece in colour and numerous other illustrations) - Crane, Walter
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Methuen
Published : 1908
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp325 + pp40 publisher's catalogue. Large 8vo. Purple cloth binding with illustration (of couple in Howdah on elephant back leaving a city gate) to front and further illustration to spine. Purple cloth spine faded to brown. Colour frontispiece. BW plates, maps and line drawings within text. Published October 1907, this is the 1908 second edition. Inside front cover is elaborate bookplate of B. A. Taylor of Didsbury, detailed illustration shows an elven figure sewing.
Add to Basket
8119
Indian Carpets - Gans-Reudin, E.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Thames and Hudson
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
pp318. Quarto. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering in illustrated DW. No additional postage in UK.
Add to Basket
424
Indian Thought Past and Present - Frazer, R.W.
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1915
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Spine faded,signatures on verso of endpaper, anotated here and there (maybe on dozen pages) neatly in now faded ink, otherwise a VG copy.
Add to Basket
3271
Indiustrial Archaeology Review Volume 21 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1999
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
The two numbers of this volume, being the Spring and Autumn issues (the months vary from year to year)in fine or very near fine condition.
Add to Basket
3272
Indiustrial Archaeology Review Volume 22 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 2000
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
The two numbers of this volume, being the Spring and Autumn issues (the months vary from year to year)in fine or very near fine condition.
Add to Basket
3273
Indiustrial Archaeology Review Volume 23 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 2001
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
The two numbers of this volume, being the Spring and Autumn issues (the months vary from year to year)in fine or very near fine condition.
Add to Basket
3274
Indiustrial Archaeology Review Volume 24 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 2002
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
The two numbers of this volume, being the Spring and Autumn issues (the months vary from year to year)in fine or very near fine condition.
Add to Basket
3275
Indiustrial Archaeology Review Volume 25 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 2003
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
The two numbers of this volume, being the Spring and Autumn issues (the months vary from year to year)in fine or very near fine condition.
Add to Basket
7929
Individuals in Thucydides - Westlake, H. D.
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Cambridge University press
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Jacket has some staining to rear panel, and along botoom edge of front panel, otherwise would be classed as very good. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding is tight. 324 pages.
Add to Basket
3251
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 1 - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1976
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this first volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing to cover edges and spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3261
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 11 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1988
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3262
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 12 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1989
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3263
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 13 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1990
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3264
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 14 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1991
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3265
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 15 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1992
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3266
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 16 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1993
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3267
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 17 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1994
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3268
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 18 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1995
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3252
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 2 - [None]
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1977
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3253
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 3 - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1978
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3254
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 4 - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1979
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3255
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 5 - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1980
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3256
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 6 - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1981
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3258
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 8 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1985
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3259
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 9 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1986
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
6740
Industrial Landscapes of the East Midlands - Palmer, Marilyn & Peter Neaverson
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Chichester: Phillimore
Published : 1992
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in very good dust-jacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally very clean, illustrated throughout. 208 pages.
Add to Basket
6508
Ingenious Mechanisms for Designers and Inventors - Jones, Franklin D.
Price : £85.00
Publisher : New York: Industrial Press
Published : 1987
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
pp536, 538, 536, 486. Large octavo. Four volumes reprinting the classic 1930 original, all as new. Text, diagrams throughout. Please enquire for postage costs as this is a heavy item.
Add to Basket
3016
Ingibjorg A Longumyri - Ingibjorg A Longumyri
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Nemendur Ingibjargar
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy in a fine illustrated dusyjacket 216 pages including final halftone section, bound in artificial Morocco.Part of our currently "extensive" Icelandic library, which can be viewed at this shop by appointment.
Add to Basket
7206
Inscriptions - Spender, Stephen
Price : £6.00
Publisher : London: Poetry Book Society
Published : 1958
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
Stapled four page pamphlet in card cover, reproducing Spender's orthograph verses.
Add to Basket
1484
Insomnia - Crichton-Miller, H
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Edward Arnold & Co, London
Published : 1930
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, 172pp. Some annotations in black ink.
Add to Basket
1583
Installing Efficiency Methods Industrial Management Library - Knoeppel, C.E.
Price : £15.00
Publisher : New York: The Engineering Magazine
Published : 1918
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
So even a managment book can become interesting when it's old enough -or is it because this is really by an ENGINEER!x+258pp, quarto format in red cloth. Avery tight. unused(!) copy though the boards are differentially faded by its long sojourn in the bookcase, where biters had just begun to nibble the back board edge.All you need to know to automate your workers - we need it here!!!
Add to Basket
6753
Instruction in Photography - Abney, Captain (William)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Piper and Carter
Published : 1876
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp196 + advertisements. Octavo. Green impressed boards with gilt lettering, heavily worn at edges of spine and corners, revealing threads. Endpapers browning. Frontispiece tissue guarded. Abney was a Derby man and tucked in is Maxwell Craven's newspaper account of Abney's life. For the historian of photography this is a rare chance to obtain this early, third edition of what became a standard work for fifty years.
Add to Basket
1414
Instructions for Collectors: No.7 - Blood=Sucking Flies, Ticks, etc. - Austen, E.E.
Price : £5.00
Publisher : British Museum (Natural History)
Published : 1914
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Fragile in its very nature, small label and signature(which might mean sometrhing to you) on front cover, otherwise a sound copy. 24 page pamphlet, line illus in text, in lettered byff-paper cover.
Add to Basket
2368
Insulating Varnishes in Electrotechnics - Matthis, Alfred R.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : John Heywood
Published : 1922
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Original red cloth boards with black lettering to spine, which is faded. Boards are slightly rubbed and marked. Gilt lettering to front right corner: "With the Compliments of Attwater & Sons" + address. Previous owners name inside boards, dated 1922. 283pp+ adverts, with b&w illustrations, tables and figures. A good copy.
Add to Basket
5013
Interim Report. Electrical Power Supply in Great Britain - Reconstruction Committee. Coal Conservation Sub-Committee
Price : £8.00
Publisher : London: HMSO. Ministry of Reconstruction
Published : 1917
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp28. Foolscap. Thread bound. No cover (as published?). Due to size has been folded in half at some time, creased. One of the earliest of the Ministry of Reconstruction's reports. How were they preparing for a "land fit for heroes to live in"?
Add to Basket
6336
International Film Index 1895 - 1990 Volume 1 Film Titles - Goble, Alan (Editor)
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Bowker-Saur
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
xxx + 956 pages; massive in purple plasticated cloth, titling design on front and spine in white. 200 p[lus entries per page !! Corners slightly bumped otherwise a fine copy. Can post within the mainland UK without extra charges but expensive to send overseas.
Add to Basket
6660
Intimate Sketches from Bird Life - Hosking, Eric J,
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Country Life Ltd.
Published : 1940
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Signed by both authors to free front endpaper. Internally clean and binding is tight. With 53 illustrations. 103 pages.
Add to Basket
6661
Intimate Sketches from Bird Life - Hosking, Eric J,
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Country Life Ltd.
Published : 1940
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Signed by both authors to free front endpaper. Internally clean and binding is tight. With 53 illustrations. 103 pages.
Add to Basket
5089
Intourist's Pocket Guide to the Soviet Union - [None]
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Moscow: Intourist
Published : 1932
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp706 + fold out map of European Soviet Union (front) and Asiatic Soviet Union (rear). Blue stiff cloth cover in cream (now grubby) DW, DW now in glassine wrapping. Marbled endpapers and block edge marbled.
Add to Basket
5304
Introduction Newton's Principia - Cohen, I. Bernard
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Cambridge University Press
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Creasing to spine where book has been opened. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 380 pages.
Add to Basket
3027
Introduction to Climatology for the Tropics - J O Ayoade
Price : £45.00
Publisher : John Wiley
Published : 1983
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp258. PO inscription fep. A basic introductory textbook on general global climatology for students in the tropic.
Add to Basket
7078
Introduction to the Grammar of the Romance Languages - Diez, Friedrich
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Williams and Norgate
Published : 1863
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Very scarce book in good condition in the original cloth, with wear and rubbing, chipping to cloth at head and tail of spine. internally clean, some age-toning to paper, inscription to verso of front free endpaper. A few pencil annotations but these can be easily erased if so wished. 131 pages.
Add to Basket
1098
Introduction to the Hebrew Bible - Segal, M Z
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Jerusalem: Kiryat Sepher Ltd, 1960
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG/VG-. Grey cloth, yellow dust jackets, 1042pp in two volumes. Text in Hebrew. Dust jackets are now protected by plastic covers, but spines rather faded.
Add to Basket
1346
Intuitive Calculations The most concise Methods ever Published - O'Gorman, Daniel
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Lockwood and Co.
Published : 1859
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
170 pages of detailed, ingenious and historically revealing calculations, bound in blind-embossed grey-green cloth, gilt titling on front board. A bit dulled and some foxing spreading, as usual, from the endpapers, but basciaclly in very good condition. I ought to keep it for one of our little exhibitions.
Add to Basket
6691
Inventors and Engineers of Caithness - Gunn, Robert P.
Price : £16.00
Publisher : Whittles Publishing
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Small ink mark to foredge of a couple of pages, otherwise very clean internally. Illustrated. 77 pages.
Add to Basket
2302
Investigations on Cetacea Volume X Supplementum / Phocaena Porpoise Anatomy - G Pilleri/ Edward Tyson
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Berne: Brain Anatomy Institute
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
65 pages. B/W frontispieces (Gresham College, and Edward Tyson). Fold-out illustration of porpoise anatomy. Approx 7 X 10 inches. This volume reprints Tyson's rare 1680 report to the Royal Society, suggesting why Tyson is known as the father of comparative anatomy.
Add to Basket
ABE-1372858171
Ipsden Country, The - Baker,J.H.
Price : £13.00
Publisher : Reading: William Smith and Son
Published : 1960
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy of the second hardback edition in a slightly-marked but essentially very good dustjacket
Add to Basket
7023
Ipsden Country, The - Baker,J.H.
Price : £13.00
Publisher : Reading: William Smith and Son
Published : 1960
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy of the second hardback edition in a slightly-marked but essentially very good dustjacket
Add to Basket
992
Ireland Sings: An anthology of Modern and Ancient Irish Songs and Ballads - Behan, Dominic
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Essex Music Ltd.
Published : 1965
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First edition. Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Spine a little sunned. Internally clean, inscription to top right hand corner of front cover and to same position on title-page, binding is tight. Not paginated, but with 100 songs.
Add to Basket
6940
Irish Minstrels and Musicians with Numerous Dissertations on Related Subjects - O'Neill, Capt. Francis
Price : £400.00
Publisher : Chicago: The Regan Publishing House
Published : 1913
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Very scarce original edition of this book, showing some signs of wear to the cloth, with marking and some bumping to corners. Head and tail of spine worn. Internally there is some foxing and light soiling to endpapers, the front free endpaper has a good part of the bottom corner torn off, previous owner's inscription to front endpaper, binding is tight. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs of Irish minstrels. 497 pages.
Add to Basket
1506
Irish Unionism 1: The Anglo Irish and the New Ireland 1885 to 1922 - Buckland, Patrick
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Gill & Macmillan, Dublin
Published : 1972
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Navy cloth, gilt titling to spine, 363pp. Inscription by author: "With best wishes and many thanks for your penetrating questions, Patrick Buckland", on ffep. Dust jacket has a 2cm tear at rear top edge.
Add to Basket
6726
Iron Age Communities in Britain - Cunliffe, Barry W.
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Routledge
Published : 1991
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Many illustrations in the text. 685 pages. Please note that this is a heavy book and so will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire.
Add to Basket
2470
Iron Age Communities in Britain - Cunliffe, Barry W.
Price : £32.00
Publisher : London: Routledge
Published : 1991
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
This is the third fully revised edition of this classic work. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 685 pages. This is a heavy book and so will incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7118
Ironstone Quarrying at Easton on the Hill - Tonks, Eric S, and Scholes, John
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Rutland Railway Museum
Published : 1983
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp55. 8vo pamphlet with card covers. BW photographs, maps, line drawings.
Add to Basket
4421
Is It Well? Three Important Questions for Wives and Mothers - G T Bedell
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Religious Tract Society
Published : 1834
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp118. Approx 4" x 3". Half leather bound with marble boards. Serious split up spine, dividing gilt lettering. Stitching in poor condition, so that some signatures are near loose. Text still VG.
Add to Basket
91
Island Farm - Hawthorne, Hildegarde
Price : £15.00
Publisher : D. Appleton and Co, New York, 1926
Published : 1926
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Slight darkening to spine, slight rubbing to gold on front boards, otherwise very good condition. Inscription reads, 'To Paisley Gillespie with love from the author Hildegarde Hawthorne. Santa Fe, N.M. September, 1926.
Add to Basket
5684
Islands of Scotland : A Living Marine Heritage - Baxter, John (editor)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : HMSO
Published : 1994
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in laminated boards, with soome wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 286 pages.
Add to Basket
6737
Íslendinga Sögur (Islendinga Sogur) Icelandic Sagas 13 volume (13 Bindi) set - Jónsson, Guðni (Editor) (Jonsson, Gudni)
Price : £300.00
Publisher : Íslendingasagnaútgáfan
Published : 1968
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Twelve volumes of the Icelandic sagas plus an index (Nafnaskrá) volume in publisher's uniform half morocco-finished black leather and printed marbled boards. Decorative silver-gilt titling and ornamentation to spines. The condition is fine; with the exception of some discoloration of the printed endpapers, they are virtually as new, after 41 years. Costly to send abroad, but no extra charge inland.
Add to Basket
4221
Islenzk Lestrarbok 1750-1930 - Sigurdur Nordal
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Eymundssonar
Published : 1942
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp408. Board covers with blue ribbon spine. Pencilled verse translation inside rear cover and rear endpapers. Pencilled notes throughout.
Add to Basket
4228
Islenzkar Thjoth Sogur og Aevintyri: Ny Utgafa - Jon Arnason (Arni Bothvarsson og Bjarni Vilhjalmsson)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Prentsmithjan Holar
Published : 1954
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp700. Quarter leather bound, with marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. A new edition of Arnason's 1862 original with facsimiles of some pages of manuscript.
Add to Basket
3013
Islenzkir Malshaettir - Vilhjalmsson, Bjarni og Oskar Halldorsson
Price : £20.00
Publisher : rejkjavik: Almenna Bokafelagid
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good, nearly fine, copy in a somewhat stained and creased dustjacket. Icelandic owner's signature and date on free endpaper.xxii+394 pages, handsomely bound in green "plasticloth2 with red and black leather labels for titling on spine, headband. They do a proper job with their books.
Add to Basket
4229
Islenzkir Pjodhaettir (Thjothhaettir?) - Sera Jonas Jonasson
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Utgefendur: Jonas of Halldor Rafnar
Published : 1945
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp502. Morocco quarter bound. PO inscription fep. Hinge cracking between endpapers and body. BW drawings, small number of photographs.
Add to Basket
3014
Islenzkt Ordtakasafn - Halldorsson, Halldor
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Almenna Bokafelagid
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy in a somewhat frayed and worn dustjacket. viii+338 pages bound in green "plasticloth" with black and red laether labels for titling on spine. One of a uniform series.
Add to Basket
7898
Italian Manpower 225 B.C.-A.D. 14 - Brunt, P. A.
Price : £200.00
Publisher : Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Jacket is sunned/faded to spine and along front and back top edges. Some creasing to edges and a small repaired tear. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions. 750 pages. Photos supplied upon request. Heavy book which may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
1700
Italy - List, Herbert
Price : £55.00
Publisher : Thames and Hudson
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy in very good dustjacket of this spectacular portrait of a spectacular land. Large square-format hardback.Case is black matt board with lettering in grey.
Add to Basket
8001
J. V. Stalin's Works: Index (Russian Edition) - Stalin, J V
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Washington DC: External Research Staff, Office of Intelligence R
Published : 1955
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp193. Quarto. Blue cloth binding (slightly faded, light wear) with gilt lettering to spine. An index in English of the 1954 Russian edition of the Works of Stalin. Ex lib St Alphonsus College, Suffield, CT.
Add to Basket
3482
Jack Hinton The Guardsman - Charles Lever (Illus H K Browne - ie Phiz)
Price : £10.00
Publisher : London: Chapman and Hall
Published : 1857
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp404. Faded burgundy cloth binding. Top 1/2" of spine worn away. Wear and bumping to other extremities. BW frontispiece.
Add to Basket
6439
Jacobite Stories, France and the French, Memoir of the late Venerable Archdeacon Sinclair,The English Nation Identified with the Lost House of Israel and other pamphlets - Sinclair, Alexander, Edward Hine and others (severally)
Price : £100.00
Publisher : Luss: Colquhoun, Sir James, Bart, (bound up by)
Published : 1872
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
In addition to the booklets mentioned in the title (of which "Israel" by Hine is the first edition of 1871( all 54 pages plus 4pp advert), there are also "Secularism Abroad its Trials and Failures" (6pp)," Specimens of Macdonnell of Glengarry "(2pp),"National Education" 6pp, a ghost story, an anecdote and maybe something else. This little cooection of some 170 pages in all, is bound in maroon Morrocco, with an apparently original or very early repair using a cloth spine. Curious, a lovely glimpse into the intellectual world of Sir James and Alexander Sinclair (who has inscribed several items)
Add to Basket
4170
Jail Journey - Jim Phelan
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Secker and Warburg
Published : 1940
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp384. Grey cloth binding. Bearing the bookplate of Sydney Dernley. A very rare work, yet mentioned with favour several times by George Orwell. Scarthin Books acquired the library of Sydney Dernley, Britain's last surviving hangman. Check our stock for other items from his library of criminology, mostly bearing his bookplate.
Add to Basket
3054
Jamaica Agricultural Society Souvenir Century Journal 1895-1995 - [None]
Price : £20.00
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp252. Inside black board cover are two more stiff cover sheets. Photographic DW lightly taped to endpapers. DW is worn at edges and has slight tears at extremities. Back of DW in strange condition: appears to have cardboard glued to top quadrant, and rest is white paper. Volume inside is good. Many photographs.
Add to Basket
1860
James Christensen : Foremost Fantasy Artist - Christensen, James C.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Greenwich Worksop Press
Published : 2002
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Large format softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 79 pages.
Add to Basket
4533
James Hutton's Theory of the Earth: The Lost Drawings AND The 1785 Abstract - James Hutton (Intro. G. Y Craig)
Price : £195.00
Publisher : Scottish Academic Press in association with Royal Society of Edi
Published : 1987
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Consists of two parts: 1) Book: The 1785 Abstract of James Hutton's Theory of the Earth (Intro. G Y Craig), with marbled covers, cream cloth spine, and clear protective wrap around all. ppxii + pp30 pages (facsimile reprint). 2) Folio, with ribbon fastening, approx 33" x 14", grey cloth (slightly stained), containing within brown card foldover wraps, 29 drawings reproduced in various sizes. Some monochrome, some in colour. Slight creasing to edges of plates, but not affecting images.
Add to Basket
7925
Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1949/1950 - Bridgman, Leonard (Compiled and edited)
Price : £80.00
Publisher : Sampson Low
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp500, approx. In four parts A, B, C, D, stitched together in black cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Small tear at base of spine. Some colour but mainly BW photographs. Fact book. Inscription on first page (which is a colour advert for De Havilland). Please confirm postage.
Add to Basket
7926
Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1951/52 - Bridgman, Leonard (Compiled and edited)
Price : £70.00
Publisher : Sampson Low
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp540, approx. In five parts A, B, C, D, E (airships) stitched together in black cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Wear to base of spine. Some colour but mainly BW photographs. Fact book. Small part torn from RR advert on p91. Please confirm postage.
Add to Basket
4202
Japan's Golden Age: Momoyama - Money L Hickman
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Dallas Museum of Art
Published : 1996
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp320. Black cloth cover. Small nick in bottom corner of DW. Colour illustrations. Catalogue raisonee.
Add to Basket
1096
Japanese Woodblock Prints: Their Techniques and Appreciation - Azechi, Umetaro
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Tokyo: Toto Shuppan Co/Japan Publications Trading Co, 1963
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG+/G. Black cloth, green dust jacket, 104pp. Contains a hand-printed woodblock print designed and carved by the author, also samples of the special Japanese paper (washi) used in printing. Dust jacket is worn at edges with a few tears, but is not price-clipped.
Add to Basket
5837
Japhet and Happy's Annual 1940 - J F Horrabin
Price : £33.00
Publisher : London: News Chronicle Publications
Published : 1940
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp160. Quarto. Board cover shows bespectacled boy on a donkey, while a bear pushes. Five colour plates. 3 strip pictures. 5 stories, illustrated. Fascinating work by a man better known now for his maps and geographical works.
Add to Basket
8073
Jean Dunand : His Life and Works - Marcilhac, Felix
Price : £100.00
Publisher : Thames and Hudson
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 352 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
4573
Jerusalem The Golden (Proof copy) - Drabble, Margaret
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson
Published : 1967
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp224. 8vo. Proof copy in printed softcover of the novel that made Margaret Drabble's reputation. Shows light wear, so condition G-Vg.
Add to Basket
6172
Jewels I Have Loved - van Horn, Erica
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Coracle
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Unpaginated. Large 8vo. Marbled brown cloth cover, with silver lettering to front and spine. This is number 51 of a limited edition of 200 signed by the author/illustrator. Rough cut pages, heavy paper.
Add to Basket
7179
Jill the Reckless - Wodehouse, P G
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Herbert Jenkins
Published : 1922
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, especially to spine. Corners a little bumped and worn. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 313 pages, + 6 pages of adverts to rear.
Add to Basket
8130
John Abbot : Birds, Butterflies and Other Wonders - Gilbert, Pamela
Price : £22.00
Publisher : natural History Museum
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 128 pages.
Add to Basket
2313
John Aubrey's Natural History of Wiltshire - Aubrey, John , Introduction by K,G,Ponting
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Newton Abbot: David & Charles
Published : 1969
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
xii+132 pages largish format hardback facsimile reprint in dustjacket. Fine copy in very good dustjacket without fading.
Add to Basket
6717
John Carter: The Taste & Technique of a Bookman - Dickinson, Donald C.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : New Castle, Delaware, U.S.A.: Oak Knoll Pr
Published : 2004
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Book in fine condition in a fine jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 416 pages. With 39 black and white illustrations.
Add to Basket
562
John Francis Bentley - Scott-Moncrieff, W W
Price : £10.00
Publisher : London: Ernest Benn, 1924
Published : 1924
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
VG. Grey boards, black cloth spine, 28pp text + 34 b/w plates and frontispiece. A study of the church architecture of John Francis Bentley. Binding cracked at title page, otherwise tight and sound. Minor foxing of text pages, plates are fine. Cover rather grubby and scuffed at corners. Front edge of spine torn.
Add to Basket
2629
John Gilpin and other Nursery Rhymes - John Hassll (Illus)
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Blackie
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fair
Jacket : No Jacket
Unnumbered pages. Despite the title this contains only John Gilpin's Ride. "To/from" inside cover has names partially cleared but date left: 1914. Book has separated from spine.
Add to Basket
247
John Gould's Birds of Europe - Gould, John
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Bibliotheque de L'Image
Published : 2000
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 237 pages. Will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
4846
John Halifax, Gentleman - Dinah Maria Mullock (Intro. Gordon Home) (Illus. Oswald Moser, R I and G F Nicholls)
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: A & C Black
Published : 1912
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp xii + 464. Quarto. Cream cloth binding with golden brown illustration (vine?) and gilt lettering. Illustration is rubbed in several places. In protective plastic wrapper. Irregularly cut pages. Endpapers browning. Colour frontispiece tipped in and 19 other tipped in illustrations, with protective tissue. This is just one of the wonderful copies of the A & C Black illustrated series we are offering. Check our stock.
Add to Basket
3302
John Ray: A Bibliography - Geoffrey Keynes
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Faber
Published : 1951
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp163. Printed on heavy grey paper this is one of a limited edition of 650 copies. DW price clipped. DW browing, DW spine more so, tears to extremities of DW spine. Internally VG.
Add to Basket
4539
John Smith: A Life - Mark Stuart
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Politico's
Published : 2005
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp509. Red cloth binding with silver lettering to spine. DW has minor wear to ends of spine (ie a copy as you'd find any copy in most bookshops today).
Add to Basket
7878
John William Godward : The Eclipse of Classicism - Swanson, Vern G.
Price : £380.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 286 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
162
Johnson's England: An Account of the Life & Manners of his Age (2 vols) - Turberville, A S (ed.)
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Oxford: Clarendon Press
Published : 1933
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
VG/VG. 2 volume set - Vol 1: i-xxiii, 405pp; Vol 2: 404pp. Crisp blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Slight foxing to top edge. A description of the England that Dr Johnson would have known, between 1730 and 1790, edited from 28 contributors. A lovely set in unclipped dustwrappers.
Add to Basket
7180
Joinery and Carpentry (Six Volumes) - Greenhalgh, Richard (Ed.)
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: New Era
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Six volumes, 8vo, in maroon cloth binding. Wartime ('39-45) reprint of the second edition in suprisingly good condition. Irregular fading of covers. 1 - tools, machines, joints, machine woodworking. 2 - doors, panelling, geometry, windows. 3 - timber, stairs and handrails, floors, partitions. 4 - roofs, house fitments, church fittings, setting out, steel square. 5 - drawing and design, veneering, timber framed buildings, calculations, shop fronts. 6 - ship joiner, temporary work, mechanics, office fittings, administration, formwork. Line drawings, diagrams, fold-outs. Internally tight, clean and unmarked. No additional postage in UK.
Add to Basket
5192
Jonas Rowbottom's Cow-Cake - [None]
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Jarrolds
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
4th Impression. Foolscap. "State Control Skit". Satire. Takes the form of a government folder, complete with red (well, pink) tape binding, from the Ministry of State Control. Blue card (some spotting)cover with mock handwritten index. 11 sheets inside, containing typed and handwritten notes as a farmer's request for cow-cake is passed around before "No action" is taken. This document is in the National Archives where it seems to treated as non-fiction.
Add to Basket
637
Joseph Wright of Derby: Painter of Light 2 vols) - Nicolson, Benedict
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG+/VG. Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. Vol.1: Text and catalogue, xvi + 292pp, b/w illustrations; Vol.2: Plates, xiii + 221pp, 355 b/w + colour plates. Published for the Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art. Slight fading to covers along top edge, and previous owner's name in ink on ffep of each volume. The dust jacket to Volume 1 has a 1-2" tear at top and bottom front edge of spine. Both jackets are protected by plastic. These are heavy books and extra postage will be payable.
Add to Basket
1274
Jotunheimen (Bruns Billedhefter) - Raabe, Gunnar, Forord av
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Trondheim: F.Bruns Bokhandels Forlag. Trondheim
Published : 1948
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Skogadalxii introductory pages + 44 romantic photographic pages; I suppose I ought to keep this to remind me of a lone tramp through these mountains at the season's end to ascend to Norway's highest point (but not on its highest mountain!) nearly 30 years ago, but it is more painful than not; such a yearning, but for what - another day loading firewood at Skogadalsboen? The binding is completely plain card, cloth spine tape; no doubt there was once a wrapper
Add to Basket
2257
Journal des Demoiselles 1860 Vingt-Huitieme Annee - [None]
Price : £200.00
Published : 1860
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A very good copy of the annual volume, bound in half red Morocco ("")and marbled boards; raised flat bands, gilt lines and titling.The volume includes 48? hand-coloured fashion plates and two plane steel plates. All are in lovely condition apert from occasional foxing spots, one or two have tiny areas trimmed off. A beautiful ensemble. Some line plates fold-out. A previous owner has pasted a list of Saints Days for 1860 inside the front cover. Everything a good woman of la belle France catholique could have wanted.
Add to Basket
2256
Journal des Demoiselles 1862 Trentieme Annee - [None]
Price : £200.00
Published : 1860
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A very good copy of the annual volume, bound in half red Morocco ("")and marbled boards; raised flat bands, gilt lines and titling.The volume includes 48? hand-coloured fashion plates and two plane steel plates. All are in lovely condition apert from occasional foxing spots, one or two have tiny areas trimmed off. A beautiful ensemble. Some line plates fold-out. Everything a good woman of la belle France catholique could have wanted.
Add to Basket
1980
Journal des Demoiselles Trente-deuxieme Annee - [None]
Price : £200.00
Publisher : Paris: au Bureau du Journal
Published : 1864
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the annual volume, bound in half red Morocco ("")and marbled boards; raised flat bands, gilt lines and titling.The volume includes 46 hand-coloured fashion plates and two plane steel plates. Of the fashion plates, 43 are of small groups of ladies, two of cuffs, lacework etc and one of a group of children. All are in lovely condition apert from occasional foxing spots, one or two have tiny areas trimmed off. A beautiful ensemble.
Add to Basket
6915
Journal of a Tour in Iceland in the Summer of 1809 - Hooker, William Jackson
Price : £350.00
Publisher : Yarmouth: Printed by J. Keymer (Not Published)
Published : 1811
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Very scarce first edition of this book which was not published, but which was given as a present to the author's friends. Book in good condition in original half-leather binding, spine later rebacked with leather, gilt to spine with black leather title-label. Corners are worn down to boards. Internally clean, presentation inscription from author on half-title, binding is tight. Some age-toning to pages. Unfortunately, this copy lacks the frontispiece, but the other 3 plates (2 folding) are present. lxii + 496 pages + index.
Add to Basket
4430
Journal of a Voyage to the South Seas in HMS Endeavor - Sydney Parkinson
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Caliban
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp214. Brown cloth binding with gold lettering to spine. V slight wear about corners of DW, and ends of DW spine. Facsimile reprint of Dilly's 1784 edition including BW woodblock frontispiece. Parkinson was draughtsman to Sir Joseph Banks.
Add to Basket
0011
Journal of Applied Ecology - [None]
Price : £5.00
Publisher : 1966-68
Binding : Soft
We have Issue Nos 1 and 2 of Vols 3 and 4 (1966-67), and Nos 1-3 of Vol 5 (1968). Prices are per numbered issue. Substantial discount for bulk purchase.
Add to Basket
0008
Journal of Ecology - [None]
Price : £5.00
Publisher : 1965-1968
Binding : Soft
We have most issues (3 per volume) of each volume from Vols 53-56. Prices are per issue. Substantial discount for bulk purchase.
Add to Basket
0047
Journal of Petrology - [None]
Price : £5.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press, 1988-93
Binding : Soft
We have No 5 of Volume 29 (some drawing on front cover), Nos 1 and 3-6 of Volume 30, complete runs (Nos 1-6) of Volumes 31, 32 and 34. Price is per part. Discount given for bulk purchase.
Add to Basket
2705
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX I 1892 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1892
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2706
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX II 1892 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1892
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2707
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX III 1893 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1893
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2708
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX IV 1893 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1893
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2703
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX Part 1 1891 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1891
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary patterned cloth,very well preserved, with gilt titling.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2709
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX V 1894 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1894
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2711
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX VI 1894 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1894
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2712
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX VII 1895 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1895
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2714
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXIX 1896 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1896
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2713
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXVIII 1895 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1895
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2716
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXX 1896 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1896
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2717
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXXI 1897 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1897
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2718
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXXII 1897 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1897
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2719
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXXIII 1898 Transactions - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1898
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.This volume only lacks its title page (never bound in)
Add to Basket
2722
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXXIV 1898 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1898
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.This volume only also (sic) lacks its title page (never bound in)
Add to Basket
1353
Journal of the Commons, Open Spaces and Footpaths Preservation Society Volume IV (4) - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Commons, Open Spaces and Footpaths Preservation Society
Published : 1936
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
10 pages of index etc. followed by 310 pages of text, plus some halftone plates. Consists of the eight quarterly issues of 1935 and 1936, plus the aforementioned index. Binding is a stout utilitarian green cloth with black lettering, rems.of library stickers in front; otherwise a very good copy.
Add to Basket
0007
Journal of the Geological Society - Geological Society
Price : £10.00
Publisher : 1978, 1986-1996
Binding : Soft
We have Part 6 of Vol 135 (1978) and all Parts (6 per volume) of all Vols 143-153 (1968-1996). Price is per part. Substantial discount for bulk purchase.
Add to Basket
4234
Journal of the Horticultural Society of London Volume 1 - [None]
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Longman for the society
Published : 1846
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp310 + lxvii. Half bound marbled cover. Signs of repair on endpapers. 4 plates on the potato disease. Other plates. Four plates are hand-coloured (including first potato plate).
Add to Basket
621
Journal of the Society of Chemical Industry, Vol III - [None]
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Society of Chemical Industry
Published : 1894
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
VG. Quarter-bound in maroon cloth and tan leather, black title label to spine. Lists of contributors' names, etc + 657pp of articles, plans and diagrams. Includes pages of samples of cloth in sections on dyeing, etc. A very early volume. Corners scuffed and cover rubbed, but contents tight and in excellent condition for age.
Add to Basket
336
Joy's Loom - Stitch, Wilhelmina
Price : £10.00
Publisher : London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1931
Binding : Soft
VG+. A small book (170mm x 110mm) of 60 charming prose poems. Signed by the author. 4th edition, 64pp. Light brown card wrappers, title and decoration in tan and blue on front cover.
Add to Basket
7785
Juan Manuel Studies - Macpherson, Ian (Editor)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Tamesis Books
Published : 1977
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is firm. 199 pages.
Add to Basket
2512
Judith Lee: A Tale of Old Sheffield - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Sheffield: Leader and Sons
Published : 1866
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
88 pages. Spine torn. Wear at all corners. Most interesting from the previous owner's notes on fep; first dated 1900, recording that the book was a gift from the anonymous author to the owner's father; and then in 1928 recording the gift to a nephew in Sheffield, the owner himself living in California USA. Owner's inscription on title page. Owner's notes on text, e.g. recording a visit to a named tavern.
Add to Basket
5259
Juno Covella, Perpetual Calendar of the Fellowship of Isis - Lawrence Durdin-Robertson, Baron Robertson of Strathloch, Priest of Isis
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Enniscorthy: Cesara Publications
Published : 1982
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Frontispiece + pp454 + advertisment for Fellowship of Isis + list of publications. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. Signs of a label removed from inside front cover. Signed by Robertson of Strathloch on title page, whose date must be from another calendar as it is given as MMMMCCCXXX (ie Year 4330).
Add to Basket
532
Just a Few Lines - Jennings, Paul
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Guinness Superlatives Ltd, 1969
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
VG+. Dark red cloth. Colour and b/w photos by Graham Finlayson, maps by Denzil Reeves. Slight fading to top of cover, otherwise fine. Describes Colne Valley railway line, Whitby-Scarborough, Oxford-Fairford, Neath-Brecon, all now closed. As scarce as the trains!
Add to Basket
5573
Justorum Semita: or, The Path of the Just: A history of the lesser holy days of the present English kalendar - J A Stothert
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: R Grant
Published : 1844
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp626. 12vo. Leather bound, 5 band spine with gilt on black title label. Leather worn, though not desparately. Two names inscribed on FEP. James Augustine Stothert was one of the Tractarians - the first edition appeared the year before, so this is either a subsequent printing or a second edition. He described the feast of St Crispin and St Crispian on October 25th without mentioning Agincourt or the now current belief that SS Crispin and Crispian were one and the same person. A nice copy to handle.
Add to Basket
2769
Juvenile Pieces: Designed for the Youth of Both Sexes - John Evans AM
Price : £200.00
Publisher : London: C Whittingham
Published : 1794
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp143 + notice. Pocket-sized, leather binding cracking at top of spine front. PO name on title page top. Interior clean and bright. John Evans was a Baptist minister, this second edition was enlarged and corrected, and while at least four more editions were published during the Georgian period, this edition is very rare.
Add to Basket
6428
Kashmir - Younghusband, Sir Francis and Major E. Molyneaux
Price : £65.00
Publisher : Adam and Charles Black
Published : 1911
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Paper parting at the hinges and very light foxing of the fore-edges, otherwise a fine copy of the 1911 second edition, the cover bright and unfaded with no noticeable wear. Advert leaves at rear,after the folding map.
Add to Basket
5215
Katalog - Palle Nielsen
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Brondum
Published : 1981
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Unpaginated. Large folio volume. Grey card covers with grey DW bearing black lettering (worn about corners). Two page introduction, remainder of book consists of Palle Nielsen's illustrations.
Add to Basket
3704
Keene's Derby - Keene, Richard
Price : £18.00
Publisher : Derby: Breedon Books Publishing Company
Published : 1993
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 215 pages.
Add to Basket
3515
Kinek A Sorsa? Vizvalaszto - Lajos,Szilvasi
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Budapest: Szeoirodalmi Konyvkiado
Published : 1980
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp659. Cream cloth binding. DW is in protective wrapper. Pages browning. Check our lists for other Hungarian literature.
Add to Basket
268
Kinematograph Year Book 1945 - [None]
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Kinematograph Publications Ltd
Published : 1945
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, with wear and rubbing, and marking to cloth. Water marking to top 2 inches of spine, but nothing internally. "Pathe Stock" stamped to edges of text-block. Paper has browned, and become a little brittle at edges. 564 pages.
Add to Basket
6420
King Cholera - Longmate, Norman
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Hamish Hamilton
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and chipping/creasing to edges. Slight lean to spine. Some light soiling to foredges of text-block. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding is tight. Illustrated. 221 pages.
Add to Basket
7843
King Cuckoo - Chapman, D. H.
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Pleiades Books Limited
Published : 1949
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Inscription by the author on the ffe. Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, chipping to edges and a couple of repaired tears. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to ffe. 228 pages.
Add to Basket
3393
Kingston Power Station, opened by Their Majesties: two official souvenir books/brochures - [None]
Price : £45.00
Publisher : British Electricity Authority
Published : 1948
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Two items: Ringbound, foolscap brochure with fold out diagrams and BW plates, including HM the King and HM The Queen. pp70 including all plates. Final colour plate of the power station beside the Thames. Gold lettering on cover. Wrapped in glascene jacket. Secondly, stapled, card-covered brochure, in which plates follow pages, although the numbering is as they were interleaved. Fascinating record of how power production was treated and memorialized.
Add to Basket
4253
Knitted Fabrics - J Chamberlain and J H Quilter
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Pitman
Published : 1924
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp145 + publisher's announcements. Blue cloth binding. Illustrated DW worn and torn, bottom of spine missing. Foldovers repaired with brown paper. PO name and two previous addresses are on fep. As the addresses are Mansfield and South Wingfield Derbyshire, we may assume that this book was the property of someone with a professional interest in knitted fabrics (the DW illustration actually showing a lace vest front). BW illustrations and photographs. The industry and equipment illustrated (including hosiery) are probably little different from that encountered by D H Lawrence 20 years earlier when he first went to work in Nottingham and later described in Sons and Lovers.
Add to Basket
1987
Knitted Shawls and Wraps - Lorant, Tessa
Price : £40.00
Publisher : The Thorn Press
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Very good copy. 64pp with occassional pencil notes throughout. Previous owner's label to back cover.
Add to Basket
3380
Knock-Out Fun Book 1945 - [None]
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Amalgamated Press
Published : 1945
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp192. Illustrated board covers. Front corners heavily worn. Tear to frontispiece (Gremlin's Holiday Express). Neat inscription inside cover. Billy Bunter strip. No scribbles or colouring.
Add to Basket
3381
Knockout Fun Book 1951 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Amalgamated Press
Published : 1951
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp191. Illustrated board cover. Red ribboned spine. Slight bumping to corners. No inscriptions, scribbles or colouring to be discovered.
Add to Basket
3382
Knockout fun Book 1952 - [None]
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Amalgamated Press
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp193. Board cover in VG condition. Ribbon spine. Billy Bunter strip. Neat inscription inside front cover. No scribbles, or colouring.
Add to Basket
6852
Knowledge and Life - Arkwright, William
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: John Lane The Bodley Head
Published : 1930
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce book published in a limited edition of 100 copies. Bound in red leather, with gilt titling to spine, gilt to inner dentelles, and marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Wear to leather along joints and raised bands. Internally very clean, printed on laid uncut paper. Frontispiece portrait of the author. 181 pages.
Add to Basket
2360
Korean Pottery and Porcelain of the Yi Period - Gompertz, G.St.G.M
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Faber and Faber
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Ex library copy, with usual stamps and tickets. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket is intact and in film wrapper (which is marked and scuffed). (xx)+ 106pp, including 8 colour plates + 120 b&w photo plates. Pages are clean and tight.
Add to Basket
1350
Krishnamurti - The Years of Awakening; The Years of Fulfilment ;The Open Door (Three Volume Set) - Lutyens, Mary
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: John Murray
Published : 1975
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
All three volumes of this biography of Krishnamurti. All first editions and published in 1975 - 1983 - 1988. Books in very good condition in very good unclipped dustjackets, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, bindings tight. Illustrated. 327; 248; 164 pages. This set may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
4459
Kunst und Religion der Naturvolker - Sydow, Eckhart von
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Oldenburg: Gerhard Stalling Verlag
Published : 1926
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp237, 80 BW plates, 3 colour plates, including frontispiece, are tipped-in on black card leaves. Folio. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to front and spine. PO bookplate inside front cover. Binding no longer very tight. Some browning on title and index pages.
Add to Basket
3003
Kvaedasafn 1,2,3 Bindi - Stefansson, David , fra Fagraskogi
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Iceland, Akureyri: Thorsteinn M.Jonsson
Published : 1943
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Poetical works in three volumes, bound in half dark-brown leather and patterned cloth. Gilt titling and bands,blind-stamped feathers decorate the spines, which are worn (but easily re-stainable), knocks to corners,gift inscriptions at outsets, otherwise a very good set.
Add to Basket
5174
L'Histoire Naturelle Eclaircie Dans une des ses parties principales L'Oryctologie, qui traite des terres, des Pierres, des Metaux, des Mineraux, et Autres Fossiles etc - Monsieur D'Argenville
Price : £1100.00
Publisher : Paris: De Bure
Published : 1755
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
A copy in its original state and in very acceptable condition. Frontispiece + title leaves,(9),vi-xvi,(1),2-560,(2)(corrections et avertissement). 26 plates including the frontispiece. Quarto.In original calf with raised bands and rubbed gilt decoratiuon to spine and title label.half inch strip of calf missing from bottom of spine. Corners worn. Front hinge is cracked, showing strings, but still very strong indeed. FEP almost loose; lacks rear free end-paper. Small stamp impressed on FEP (2 fish across anchor) and v. small PO name inscribed. Staining to bottom right corners of last 30 pages, possibly water damage. Interior tight and generally clean. Hence: VG. Author's name appears on spine but is printed as "M. ****" on title page.
Add to Basket
1624
La Aventuroj de Alicio en Mirlando - Carroll, Lewis
Price : £250.00
Publisher : British Esperanto Association
Published : 1910
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
xii+132pp+10 line illustration plates,bound in weave-apparent grey-green cloth, gilt tiling, line illustration of Alice and Rabbit and panel both in black on front board.A very good copy, despite foxing infection from the endpapers affecting early and late leaves, one bumped corner and slight darkening of the spine. One of the many projects that being a bookseller suggests but does not leave time for is the development of DOGGERELL, a Spreach dat all nord europeans leight verstand kann.
Add to Basket
3446
La Colonizzazione della Cerenaica - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : roma: Tipografica del Senato del Dott G Bardi
Published : 1947
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp94. Card covered. PO inscription front cover top. Loose page has been reattached with tape. Rough cut pages. Fold out table. Part of our fascist colonies series - check for stocks.
Add to Basket
2078
La Imprenta de Guayaquil Independiente - Castillo, Abel Romeo
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Guayaquil, Ecuador: Casa de la Cultura Ecuatoriana, Nucleo del G
Published : 1955
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
XVI+204pp+(2)pp+20pp facsimiles of documents+errata leaf. Bound as a paperback in very good condition apart from foxing of the cover, which is dated 1956. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to Douglas Cochrane ("digno descendiente del valeroso" Admiral Lord Cochrane) dated 28th.June 1961 in Quito.
Add to Basket
79
la Loire Journal d'un voyage 2 - Doisneau, Robert
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Filipacchi-Deneoel
Published : 1978
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcoverbook in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 96 pages.
Add to Basket
6804
LA LUMIERE SANS DECLIN - BOULGAKOV, MIKHAIL
Price : £12.00
Publisher : AGE D'HOMME
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original thin card covers, with some wear and rubbing. Spine a litle sunned. Some marking to edge of book-block. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 431 pages.
Add to Basket
4988
La Magia del Ferro Battuto Italiano: cento fabbri mille idee - Guiseppe Ciscato
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Alinea Editrice
Published : 2003
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp352. Large quarto (please check postage). Illustrated laminated board cover. Colour and BW photographs throughout. If my Italian is good the title translates as The Magic of Italian Wrought Iron.
Add to Basket
2542
La Maison: The History of Prunier's - Prunier, Madame
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Longmans
Published : 1957
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
Book in good condition in good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Light water stain to top of rear cover, and water staining to rear panel of jacket. Internally clean, inscribed by the author on the title-page, binding is tight. Illustrated. 298 pages
Add to Basket
3408
La Terra - Livio Trevisan e Tongiorgi
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Utet
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pxii+pp746. Foldout colour diagrams, maps, 335 colour & BW illustrations. A complete history of our knowledge of the world from its formation, through a (now rather old fashioned) chapter on dinosaurs. DW faded, paper drying has lead to tears along edges. Not tight. Much on basic geology with photographs. Inscribed by Livio Trevisan to Professor F W Cope.
Add to Basket
2110
La Toma de Valdivia - Gabriel Guarda O.S.B
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Santiago de Chile: Editorial Zig Zag
Published : 1970
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fair
Jacket : No Jacket
150 pp. Outsize paperback. An account of Cochrane's naval exploits with many half-tones: diagrams of fortifications, orders of battle, documents etc.Covers scuffed at joints and on back, otherwise a very good copy.
Add to Basket
1556
Lace Collars and Cocoa Cups - Sebastian, Hilda ,(Reynolds) edited by Louise Roberts
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Ingatestone, Essex: Sarsen Publishing
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A very good copy of this regionally published paperback Stuffed with associated memorabilia and inscribed very shakily by the author to Guy (Richards). Included are the programme of the memorial service to Hilda,and invitation card, a card from her and a couple of other cuttings/cards.
Add to Basket
5903
Lady's Pictorial: A Newspaper for the Home: 1885: Volume X July - December, with bound-in Autumn Fashion Supplement - [None]
Price : £120.00
Published : 1885
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Elephant folio. Yellow cloth binding with gilt lettering and black borders to front and spine. Ends of spine worn. Front endpaper creased. From Vol X, No 227 Saturday July 4 1885 to No 252 Saturday, December 26 1885, followed by 12 page fashion supplement, each with four photographs to a page. Covers fashion, household, gossip and celebrity. The first issue deals with the forthcoming Royal marriage of Princess Beatrice, however a more interesting note is this one: "PRINCE ALBERT VICTOR - or, as I much prefer to call him, Prince Edward - is now a Freeman of the City of London, and go into business there at once if the worst comes to the worst. He has a long line of precedents to fall back upon as, during the past few generations almost all the Princes of the Blood Royal have been enrolled among the City Fathers. Curious thins are done in these ultra-Radical days, and it would be strange, if interesting, to see the young Prince set up as a fishmonger, a draper, or a cordwainer in real good earnest." Of course, and allegedly, Prince Albert Victor did take up a similar activity, and keep up the blood connection, as under his title of Duke of Clarence he appears in the list of suspects to be Jack the Ripper! How perspicacious of this writer three years before the event. What else could one discover? We leave that to you. Please check postage due to weight.
Add to Basket
4581
Lake Nagami; or Explorations and Discoveries, during four years' wanderings in the wilds of South Western Africa - Charles John Andersson
Price : £425.00
Publisher : London: Hurst and Blackett
Published : 1856
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp546. Maroon (faded) cloth binding with gilt illustration to front (hippopotamus emerging from water) and gilt lettering to spine. Spine faded and worn, two inch tear between top front edge of spine and front cover, smaller less noticable bottom edge. All plates present and fold out map at rear. PO inscription FEP, which is stamped with bookseller's stamp. Second bookseller's stamp on REP.
Add to Basket
281
Lakeland Portraits - Heaton Cooper, W
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG/VG. Pale blue cloth, red title to spine, 128pp. Signed by author on dedication page. 6 colour plates + 28 b/w illustrations + colour wraparound dustjacket showing Crummock Water. Some foxing to endpapers, foredge and dust jacket.
Add to Basket
8138
Lalique : Jewellery and Glassware - Mortimer, Tony L.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Pyramid Books
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 128 pages.
Add to Basket
2092
Lamento for Viola and Piano - Faure, Gabriel
Price : £5.00
Publisher : New York: International Music Company
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this limp cardbound sheet music, including the separate viola part.
Add to Basket
2838
Land of the Setting Sun (This Modern Japan) - Gavin Bantock (annotated by Syunpei Tanaka
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Tokyo: Kinseido
Published : 1973
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp111. 8 pages in English followed by 27 pages of notes in Japanese. Inscribed by GB on page Viii. As Gavin Bantock was an English lecturer in Japan this may be a "reader" for Japanese learning English, about Bantock's experiences of modern Japan and how it got that way.
Add to Basket
1805
Land Truant - Porteous, Crichton
Price : £30.00
Publisher : George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd
Published : 1940
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Red cloth boards with faded spine. Bent at corners. Some foxing to pages and inscription to inside page, otherwise a good, tight copy. 256pp.
Add to Basket
1971
Land Use Studies in the Transvaal Lowveld - Cole, Monica M.
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Geographical Publications Limited
Published : 1956
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
The World Land Use Survey, Occasional Papers No.1, Edited by L. Dudley Stamp. 41pp booklet + 37 illustations and photograph Fig. Previous owners inscription to top corner of front cover. Clean tidy copy.
Add to Basket
99
Lands Beyond - Sprague de Camp, L
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Rinehart & Co
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
VG+ to fine, wrapper a bit rubbed and worn.
Add to Basket
3531
Landscape Paintings of Frank Wootton - Wootton, Frank
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Newton Abbott: David & Charles
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Oblong format book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 96 pages.
Add to Basket
6855
Langley Mill Pottery: Its History and Its Wares - Giblin, John and Jenifer
Price : £30.00
Publisher : J & J Giblin
Published : 2002
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
pp175. Quarto. Illustrated laminated board cover. Spine colour slightly fading. V slight rubbing to edge reduces condition Fine:VG. Colour and black photographs, lists of marks etc. An excellent record of this East Midlands works.
Add to Basket
6908
Langley Mill Pottery: Its History and Its Wares - Giblin, John and Jenifer
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Published by the Authors
Published : 2002
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Large format book in fine condition in laminated boards with very little sign of wear. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 176 pages.
Add to Basket
7817
Language in Africa - Spencer, John (Editor)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : CUP
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, couple of chips to paper edge. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding is tight. 167 pages.
Add to Basket
773
Lantern Slide Making - Lambert, Rev F C
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Hazell, Watson & Viney, 1907
Published : 1907
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
VG. Red flexible card cover, 144pp + xvi pp of adverts. No.22 in "The Amateur Photographer" Library.
Add to Basket
ABE-1400488625
Larry Rivers - Hunter, Sam
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Barcelona: Editiones Poligrafa
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp359. Folio (approx 10" x 12"). Cream cloth binding with dark lettering to spine in illustrated DW. Photographic endpapers. Colour and BW illustrations. Please check postage, due to weight of this volume.
Add to Basket
2108
Las Revoluciones de Arequipa - Valdiva, Dean Juan Gualberto
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Arequipa (Peru) : Editorial El Deber, S.A. Ltda.
Published : 1956
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fair
Jacket : No Jacket
274+40 pp + some 9 half-tone illustrations, paper bound. This copy is dedicated to Douglas Cochrane, descendent of the "Founder of the Chilean Navy", Admiral Cochrane, apparently by the publisher. The materials being sub-standard, the pages are browned and the "French-style" paper cover is beginning to part at the front joint.
Add to Basket
6634
Laser Experiments for Beginners - Zare, Richard N.
Price : £22.00
Publisher : University Science Books
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 232 pages.
Add to Basket
6682
Last Essays - Conrad, Joseph
Price : £70.00
Publisher : London: J. M. Dent
Published : 1926
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Jacket has browned, especially to spine, but is complete, with a little chipping to head and tail of spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. 256 pages.
Add to Basket
3230
Last of the Wind Ships - Villiers, A. J.
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: George Routledge
Published : 1934
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Jacket is soiled and has chipping to head and tail of spine, and chipping/creasing to edges, now protected within clear plasic sleeve. Internally clean, no marks or illustrations, binding is tight. 59 pages of text followed by 208 black and white illustrations. Reasonably heavy book which may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
497
Last Poems [De luxe Limited Edition] - Aurobindo, Sri
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Pondicherry: Published for the Author
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Limited edition of 200 copies, this being number 136. Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and spotted marking/foxing to the cream-coloured paper. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with photographs of poems in the author's manuscript. 49 pages.
Add to Basket
4110
Last Steam Trains of Spain and Portugal - Fox, M. J.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Ian Allen
Published : 1978
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Unpaginated. Folio. Small tear to top back of DW. Mostly BW photographs with captions, very little text.
Add to Basket
2325
Late Tudor and Early Stuart Geography 1583-1650 - Taylor, E. G. R.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Methuen & Co
Published : 1934
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A sequel to Tudor Geography, 1485-1583. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and embossed lettering to front. Orange paper dust jacket is faded to the spine and worn at the corners, but remains intact and near very good condition. (xiii)+ 322pp with 8 plates. Tiny spot stain to top edge of centre pages otherwise a tight and tidy copy.
Add to Basket
1062
Laurel Before Hardy - Owen-Pawson, Jenny and Mouland, Bill
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Kendal, Cumbria: Westmorland Gazette, 1984
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
Fine/near fine. Maroon cloth, gilt titling, cream dust jacket, 142pp. Endpapers depict street scene of Ulverston, Lancashire (Stan Laurel's birthplace). This is the story of Stan's early life before he left England for USA at the age of 20 and teamed up with Oliver Hardy.
Add to Basket
6690
Lauren Bacall : A Bio-Bibliography - Royce, Brenda S.
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Westport: Greenwood Press
Published : 1992
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in fine condition, with hardly any signs of wear. Internally very clean, a couple of page corners creased. 283 pages.
Add to Basket
2350
Lavoisier - Cochrane, J. A.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Constable & Company Ltd
Published : 1931
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, accession number to foot of spine. Cloth worn through in a couple of places along joints. Ex-Okehampton School Library with their stamp to ffe, withdrawn stamps to endpapers and remains of label, accession number to reverse of title-page, no other library markings apparent. Internally clean, binding is tight. Illustrated. 264 pages.
Add to Basket
6389
Law of Privacy and the Media, The - Tugendhat, Michael Q.C. and Iain Christie
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 2002
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
A fine copy of the hardback edition. No extra post charges for this heavy book.
Add to Basket
7799
Lawrence Durrell : A Biography - MacNiven, Ian S.
Price : £28.00
Publisher : London: Faber & Faber
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and creasing to edges. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 801 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
5193
Lawrence of Arabia Memorial - [None]
Price : £18.00
Publisher : Lawrence of Arabia Committee
Published : 1935
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Single-fold flyer sent out as an appeal to raise funds for a memorial for T. E. Lawrence at St.Paul's Cathedral. In very good condition, with a little edge creasing.
Add to Basket
6873
Laying Concrete: Farm Construction Pocket Guide 1 - Barnes, Maurice M
Price : £1.00
Publisher : Cement and Concrete Association
Published : 1983
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
A pocket sized, ring bound guide, printed on plasticized pages which details the materials required, the preparation, laying and completion. Useful not only to the farmer but to anyone wishing to know how to lay a path or garage base.
Add to Basket
2756
Le Chariot D'Or - Albert Samain (Illus Maurice Leroy)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Paris: Bombaldi
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp235. No date. Traditional French card binding. Has been wrapped in glascene cover which is now torn at bottom. Wear to top and bottom of spine. Colour frontispiece
Add to Basket
3437
Le Colonie Italiane: Flora ed Economia Agraria Degli Indigeni - Armando Maugini
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Ministero delle colonie ufficio studi e propaganda
Published : 1931
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp190. Soft card covers which have become detached from the book. A faint official Italian stamp on the front cover. The pages have been temporarily bound in a white sheet. Inside both text and illustrations are printed in a sepia like ink. Italian text. A fascinating document from the Fascist era.
Add to Basket
4041
Le Morte D'Arthur 2 Volumes in slipcase - Mallory, Sir Thomas (Illus Aubrey Beardsley)
Price : £125.00
Publisher : Boydell
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
pp991 continuous numbering across 2 volumes. Tan cloth binding with gold patterns and lettering. This is a facsmimile of the 1913 Rhys edition. Apart from the presence of a bookmark this set appears unread. Additional postage possibly required.
Add to Basket
5524
Le Paysan Tcheque: Boheme, Maravie, Silesie, Costumes et Broderies - Renata Tyrsova et Henri Hantich (Camille Mauclair preface)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Paris: Libraririe Nillson, Prague: L:ibrairie F Topic
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp42. Quarto. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to front. Marbled endpapers. 6 tipped in colour plates of costumes and designs, all tissue protected. Line drawings.
Add to Basket
3044
Le Syndrome Kadhafi - Robert Charvin & Jacques Vignet-Zurz
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Albatros
Published : 1987
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp152 + publisher's announcements. French language. Inscribed by Robert Charvin.
Add to Basket
7136
Lead Mining and Smelting in Swaledale and Teesdale - Shayler A. E. , and J K Almond, and H L Beadle
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Cleveland Industrial Archaeology Society
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce paperback booklet in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, stapled binding is tight. Illustrated. 54 pages.
Add to Basket
3455
Leander Class Frigates - Osborne, Richard
Price : £20.00
Publisher : World Ship Society
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcoverbook in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 120 pages.
Add to Basket
4739
Learn Hungarian - Banhidi, Zoltan
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Budapest: Tankonyvkiado
Published : 1965
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in original boards, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, small ink stain to foredge of ffe, binding tight. 530 pages.
Add to Basket
1392
Leaves from my Portfolio - A Member of (Glasgow) University Council (Walter Wardlaw)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Glasgow: Printed for Private Use, by W. Anderson Eadie
Published : 1869
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
152 page slim volume of poetry bound in classic dark green cloth of the period, with title and triple-ruled panel in gilt on the front board. At the time of entry we seem to have the author's remaining stock of three copies, all basically in very good condition apart from the usual minor faults such as darkening of the cloth and foxing of endpapers.The first copy is signed by the author in an aged hand under the preface and dedication to gis daughter Ellinor Halcro-Wardlaw. This double-barelled name seems to have emigrated to America; does it survive? The poetry does not entirely pass the "poetical verbiage" test: a quick check finds: fain, cleave, rill, e'en and o'er -but he seems to resist the temptation of "azure".
Add to Basket
1286
Leaves of Grass: A Textual Variorum of the Printed Poems (3 volume set) - Allen, Gay Wilson and Bradley, Sculley (eds.)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : New York University Press
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Red cloth, green 'title label' to spines, gilt 'WW' logo to front covers. Vol.I 1855-1858, lxxix + 272pp; Vol.II 1860-1867, pp.273-562; Vol.III 1870-1891, pp.563-779. Fine in very good grey dust jackets. In the series "The Collected Writings of Walt Whitman" Please check postage due to weight.
Add to Basket
4127
Lebor Gabala Erenn : Book of the Taking of Ireland Part III - [None]
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Dublin: Irish Texts Society
Published : 1987
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Reprint of the 1940 edition. Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. 206 pages.
Add to Basket
2071
Lectures on Man as explained by Phrenology, Physiology, Physiognomy, and Ethnology, (sic) - Fowler, L.N. (of New York !)
Price : £16.00
Publisher : London: William Tweedie
Published : 1864
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
"First Series, Tenth Thousand". A copy slightly splitting at front hinge but perfectly strong, with the blind-stamped and gilt-titled cloth boards in nearly fine condition. Pasted in the back part of a newpaper advertisement of Mr. Fowler addressing the "Clergy, Gentry and Residents of Rotherham" (Yorkshire), in the front a beautifully written verse commanding the borrower to RETURN the book. The contents are separately paginated for each lecture, the spirit of which is LIBERAL and RADICAL! A.S.Neill, even, would probably have approved of Mr. Fowler's enlightened sentiments.
Add to Basket
3469
Lectures on some Important Branches of Practical Religion - Thomas Raffles
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Liverpool: Thomas Taylor
Published : 1820
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp329 + note. Brown board cover with green cloth spine (heavily worn). Rough cut pages are stained. Inside, the cover/front hinge is completely separated. PO inscription and label inside front cover. Small inscription top of title page.
Add to Basket
166
Lehrbuch der hebräischen Archäologie - Nowack, Wilhelm
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Freiburg und Leipzig, J. C. B. Mohr, 1894
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Two vols bound as one, cloth worn at corners and spine edges, small inscription, but mostly very good with fine contents.
Add to Basket
6860
Leninism, Volume Two - Stalin, Joseph
Price : £8.00
Publisher : London: Modern Books
Published : 1933
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp468. Octavo. Grey board covers. Volume one was translated by Eden and Cedar Paul, it is not clear if this volume is also translated by them (it is an English translation). Letters, articles and speeches covering the period 1927-1933.
Add to Basket
3310
Les Etabliseements humains au Mali - Gerard Brasseur
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Dakar: Ifan
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp549. Wallet of maps inside back cover. BW plates (unnumbered). Oversize volume in card cover, photographic DW. Wear to spine extremities and corners. Author's plate, inscribed to recipient "en toute amitie".
Add to Basket
2120
Les Instants Immobiles - Trevor-Roper, Patrick
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Avanti Fine Arts
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, especially to one corner. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. Not paginated.
Add to Basket
213
Let Dogs Delight - Johns, Rowland
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1926
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Orange cloth, xii + 242pp, 23 b/w photos. Unusual (shaggy?) dog stories by the author of "Dogs You'd Like to Meet". Stain on front cover, tiny sticker at foot of front endpaper.
Add to Basket
89
Let It Come Down - Bowles, Paul
Price : £80.00
Publisher : John Lehmann Ltd, 1952
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
John Lehmann, London 1952. First edition in John Minton dust jacket. There is some light damage (darkening) around dust wrapper and slight chipping to jacket at spine top and bottom and creasing along top edge, but overall a very nice copy.
Add to Basket
4663
Letters from David Shaw Little - David Shaw Little (Compiled by Dora Little) (Foreword by Cecil Wade)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Baldwin
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp93. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Wear about spine, bumped corners. Photograph of D S Little in 1918, another of his grave in Zomba, Nyasaland. Bookplate of Nyasaland Society inside front cover, over bookplate of ABC booksellers, Nyasaland. Despite being handicapped by childhood polio David Shaw Little was an active officer who drove invading forces back into German SW Africa in WW1. He died in 1920 of chronic maleria. He was still remembered thirty years later when these letters and memoirs were compiled.
Add to Basket
139
Letters to Milena - Kafka, Franz
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Secker & Warburg
Published : 1953
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
VG/G. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 238pp. Some foxing, esp. to fore-edge; dustjacket is rather faded and discoloured. A collection of letters from Kafka to a married woman, telling a moving love story. Inscription on front free endpaper.
Add to Basket
5288
Letters to the Secretary of a Golf Club - Nash, George. C. (Illus. Christopher Millett)
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: Chatto and Windus
Published : 1935
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp196. 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine, now faded. DW (now in protective jacket) in two parts, with spine absent, small tears at corners, signs of past creasings. Map endpapers. Edges of pages grubby. Photographs on request. A rare copy of this humour classic.
Add to Basket
4051
Lexicon Manuale Graecum, monibus sui generis lexicis - Hederici, M. Benj. (Sam Patrick)
Price : £120.00
Publisher : London: S Palmer
Published : 1727
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Approx pp1100 (6 blocks of lettered signatures each containing 8 pages, hence 6 x 26 x 8, then allowing for 6th block being smaller). Quarto. Leather bound, exceptionally worn, only stitching keeping covers on.Spine also heavily worn. Pages themselves tight and mostly unspoiled. Marbled endpapers. Second endpaper bears inscription of Henry Vernon dated July 5th 1732.
Add to Basket
3012
Leyndardomar Vatnajokuls Viderni, fjoll og byggdir - Guttormsson, Hjorleifur and Oddur Sigurdsson
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Fjoll og Firnindi
Published : 1997
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy in near-fine wrapper of a most spectacular, time-consuming(!!), but also informative and useful book. Landscape format,280 pages, superbly reproduced colour photographs and map extracts throughout; bound in real cloth with design in black and gold. More a description of all wild Iceland than just the icecap. One rock, many landscapes.
Add to Basket
2750
Libya : The Experience of Oil - Allan, J. A.
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Croom Helm
Published : 1981
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 328 pages.
Add to Basket
7766
Libya in History: Historical Conference 16-23 March 1968 - Gadallah, Fawzi F. (Editor)
Price : £100.00
Publisher : University of Libya
Published : 1986
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Very large book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, which has wear and edge chippping. Bottom edge of back panel especially chipped. Internally clean and the binding is tight. Illustrated. 392 pages in English, also several hundred pages in Arabic. Very heavy book which will incur extra postage.
Add to Basket
3325
Libya, Chad and the Central Sahara - John Wright
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: C Hurst
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp168. Black boards with gold lettering in orange DW (fading to lighter orange on spine).
Add to Basket
Index