Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Category
Index
6632
Shooting with Game and Gun-Room Notes - "Blagdon"
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Cogswell and Harrison, Limited
Published : 1900
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First edition book in good condition in the original pictorial boards, with wear to the corners and head and tail of spine. Some marking to cloth. Internally there is a stain to bottom of inner hinge which affects about first 16 pages, and a stain to top margin affecting about 30 pages to rear. 8vo. viii + 122 pages + 14 pages of advertisements for guns, ammunition, etc. Illustrations in the text.
Add to Basket
1665
Beeton's Book of Poultry and Domestic Animals: showing how to reara and manage them in Sickness and in Health - ( Beeton, S.O. (editor))
Price : £200.00
Publisher : 1870
Published : 1870
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
The date is not given, we have followed the Briitish Library, who also tell us that this is a re-issue of part of the Book of Home Pets (1860 or 1861), Pagination is xii+pp.353-832+8pp. of Beeton adverts on yellow paper. There are 5 chromolithographs of groups of animals - the poultry proud, the rest "sweet". Bound with yellow endpapers in heavily decoratively blind-embossed red cloth, with gilt rabbits on front board, ornate gilt titling and animals on the spine;all edges gilt. Ticket of W. Greening, Binder 183, Fleet Street on back pastedown, faded signature on front free endpaper.The spine is a bit darkened with one very short pull-off-the-shelf split at the top, but this is a very good copy; considering its age it feels almost "fine"; few comparable copies can have survived.
Add to Basket
758
A Potter's Portfolio - .Leach, Bernard
Price : £200.00
Publisher : Lund Humphries and Company Limited,1951
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Large, approx 30cms. square in coarse-wove cloth with gilt fruitful tree logo on front board and titling to spine. Plain endpapers, 16pp introduction + frontispiece + "plates" leaf + 60 plates one-sided on art paper, some in colour, + "Comment and Analysis "leaf + 12pp. The text pages are craem with very ample margins, designed by Maurice Bennett. This copy was rescued froma garage (!) but seems to have escaped the usual effects, though the spine is yellowed and \ quantity of leaves pressed decade-long between the front endpapers have left a faint inpress and a region of foxing. There is a marginal clay (?) stain on p.14. Plates and rest of text fine and binding VG; in well preserved "slipcase", actually a cardboard box. Pressed leaves optional.
Add to Basket
2138
A Guide to the Law Twenty-Second Edition - A Barrister
Price : £14.00
Publisher : Stevens and Sons
Published : 1879
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
(viii)+272 pages, bound in characteristic textured and blind-panbelled brown cloth of the period, titling in gilt; "3/6" it was,multiply by 100 to today's prices and you get.a very good copy, though cover a little drab, it seems scarcely to have been used.
Add to Basket
1392
Leaves from my Portfolio - A Member of (Glasgow) University Council (Walter Wardlaw)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Glasgow: Printed for Private Use, by W. Anderson Eadie
Published : 1869
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
152 page slim volume of poetry bound in classic dark green cloth of the period, with title and triple-ruled panel in gilt on the front board. At the time of entry we seem to have the author's remaining stock of three copies, all basically in very good condition apart from the usual minor faults such as darkening of the cloth and foxing of endpapers.The first copy is signed by the author in an aged hand under the preface and dedication to gis daughter Ellinor Halcro-Wardlaw. This double-barelled name seems to have emigrated to America; does it survive? The poetry does not entirely pass the "poetical verbiage" test: a quick check finds: fain, cleave, rill, e'en and o'er -but he seems to resist the temptation of "azure".
Add to Basket
6683
American Watchmaker and Jeweler - Abbott, Henry G.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Chicago: B. R. Hazlitt
Published : 1908
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, especially to head and tail of spine. Some marking to cloth. Internally clean, previous owner's name to a couple of pages. Illustrated throughout. 378 pages + adverts.
Add to Basket
2063
Some Questions and Answers concerning Women and Priesthood - Acres, E. Louie
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: H.R.Allenson
Published : 1931
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Suprisingly(?)rare and specifically on the subject, published by a busy "devotional" firm. 96pp in limp card covers with blue "dustjacket" attached at the spine (like a small press poetry book), the title etc. printed on the front cover of this.The date is the latest reference in the book and that given by the British Library.
Add to Basket
1510
Album of Soviet Horse Breeds ( Albyom Porrod Loshadey SSSR) (very approx. Transliteration) - Afanasiev, S.B. and Lykov, B.N. (approx. transliterations)
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Moscow
Published : 1953
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Large landscape-format volume; 134 text pages and 60 plate pages, each plate being a subtly coloured vignette-edged horse breed portrait. The whole is held together by now-rusting staples, the cover being stoput black cloth=covered boards, titling in gilt, blind-embossed stepping horse on front. All text in Russian, no "subtitles"!
Add to Basket
1417
Rachel - Agate, James
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gerald Howe Ltd
Published : 1928
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Inscribed by the author on the free endpaper " To Philip Page from his friend James Agate." A very good copy (fine but for some abrasion marks) of the first edition in dark brown cloth binding, titling and author's monogram in gilt on spine; "Representatove Women" and logo blind-embossed on front board.
Add to Basket
1403
here's Richness! An Anthology of and by James Agate - Agate, James ; Foreword by Osbert Sitwell
Price : £50.00
Publisher : George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Published : 1942
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
No.31 of the 100 copy limited edition in half turquoise Morocco (or Morocco-finished leather) and blue buckram. Some fading of leather and thin brown stripes where leather has lain against the grey endpapers, otherwise a fine copy. Agate's signature has faded even more than Sitwell's!
Add to Basket
1472
The Kingdom Under the Sea and other stories - Aiken, Joan (illus. Jan Pienkowski)
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Jonathan Cape
Published : 1971
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Fine/VG. Dark green cloth, gilt title to spine and illustration to front cover, decorated endpapers, 104pp. Light green illustrated dust jacket. East European folk tales with beautiful black silhouette illustrations by Jan Pienkowski throughout, mostly interspersed with text on white background, but nine on marbled colour background; each story starts with an 'illuminated capital' in colour. Dust jacket has very light foxing. Altogether a beautiful book.
Add to Basket
2001
Questions and Answers from the Justice of the Peace connected with Local Government, Public Health, Poor Law, Poor rate, Licensing. 1877-1896 - Allan, C.E., M.A.,LL.B., Of the Inner Temple and Western Circuit, Barrister at Law
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Office of the Justice of the Peace (Shaw & Sons, Butterw
Published : 1902
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
xlii+1144 pages of careful legal advice on many now "picturesque" matters under some 8000 headings, with references to cases and to the annual volumes of the Justice of the Peace.Immense, dark-green, blind-panelled cloth binding with gilt titling. Quarto sized but 8vo.printed.Paper at hinges splitting a bit to show the cloth binding strip, pages yellowing from the edges, but basically a very good copy, the appearance of the binding verging on fine.Probably never used, but now a fascinating social and legal-historical reference source.
Add to Basket
334
Some Common Trees of Malaya - Allen, Betty Molesworth
Price : £7,5
Publisher : Singapore: Eastern Universities Press, 1957
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
Good. Yellow card cover with green pictures of trees. 100 pp., 16 b/w plates + 46 full page line drawings. A guide to 47 of the commoner trees of the region.
Add to Basket
1286
Leaves of Grass: A Textual Variorum of the Printed Poems (3 volume set) - Allen, Gay Wilson and Bradley, Sculley (eds.)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : New York University Press
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Red cloth, green 'title label' to spines, gilt 'WW' logo to front covers. Vol.I 1855-1858, lxxix + 272pp; Vol.II 1860-1867, pp.273-562; Vol.III 1870-1891, pp.563-779. Fine in very good grey dust jackets. In the series "The Collected Writings of Walt Whitman" Please check postage due to weight.
Add to Basket
1042
Shir Asara Akhim Song (Poem) of the ten Brothers - Alterman, Nathan
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Tel Aviv: Makhbarat Le-Sifrut' 1960
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
A Big (approx 330X240 mm) book; 98 pages bound in black cloth, silver lettering to spine and decoration to front board. The Poems are accompanied by striking Greek-Hebrew black line illustrations, eleven being full-page on card, which accounts for 11 leaves of the 49 in the book.the entire text is in hebrew;this copy is a bit faded and shows signs oof having been tasted by a pest of "tropical" climes.
Add to Basket
0017
American Rock Garden Society Bulletin - American Rock Garden Society
Price : £3.00
Publisher : 1973-76
Binding : Soft
We have most Issues of Vols 31-34 (4 issues per year). Enquire for availability. Price is per numbered issue. Substantial discount for bulk purchase.
Add to Basket
7780
Dead Babies - Amis, Martin
Price : £190.00
Publisher : Jonathan Cape
Published : 1975
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's name and date acquired to top of ffe, binding is firm. Light spotted foxing to top edge of textblock. 254 pages. An excellent copy of the author's second book.
Add to Basket
1273
The Lay of the Poor Fiddler, a Parody on the Lay of the Last Minstrel with Notes and Illustrations - An Admirer of Walter Scott (John Roby? says B.L.Catologue)
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: B. and R. Crosby & Co.
Published : 1814
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Binding size 4.25 X 7 inches;168 pp., no endpapers, gatherings signed as a quarto printing. Case is buff-rose sugar paper on boards, printed as title page plus a border. Repaired with part of an early nineteenth century print; turquoise paper with Bewick-type vignette and curious epitaphs enclosed in a border. The parody itself is preceeded by a lengthy prologue and followed by even lengthier notes. A worn but atmospheric item.
Add to Basket
1524
Orgelbogen Klanteknik,arkitektur og historie - Andersen,Poul-Gerhard
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Kobenhavn (Copenhagen): Christian Ejlers' Forlag
Published : 1987
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy of this revised edition of the 1955 original.That edition was translated into English in 1969; we have not checked whether this edition has been.336 pages; 137 plates, of which the first 40 are line illustrations in the text, the rest halftone plates on art paper sections additional to the numbered pages. Royal blue cloth, handsome gilt title. An organist-owner's inscription on the free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy.
Add to Basket
6369
Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories - Anker, Roger (editor)
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Dark Harvest
Published : 1988
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
Book in near fine condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 404 pages.
Add to Basket
1186
Christianity as old as the Creation: or, The Gospel, a Republication of the Religion of Nature. Volume 1 (all published at this time) - Anonymous, but Matthew Tindal
Price : £350.00
Publisher : London, no printer named
Published : 1730
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
In appearance, a splendid "Bible-bashers" book, in original, or at any rate 18th. Century, full panelled calf, raised bands, title label on spine reads TINDAL OF CHRISTIA ( for "Tindal on Christianity").Page edges red "library speckled" The back hinge is strong, the front hinge now held on by just three of the five strings. The binding much rubbed, with the cardboard showing through in places, but essentially an old book still usable with care and best left alone.viii+432 pages, endpapers present,quarto.I suppose you would say "contents VG in G binding."
Add to Basket
4182
Crime and the Police - Anthony Martienssen (Fwd R M Howe) [ex lib Syd ney Dernley]
Price : £35.00
Publisher : London: Secker and Warburg
Published : 1951
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp256. Blue cloth cover with faded spine. Still shows signs of the Boots library from which SD probably acquired it. Sydney Dernley's bookplate inside front cover. Scarthin Books acquired the library of Sydney Dernley, Britain's last surviving hangman. Check our stock for other items from his library of criminology, mostly bearing his bookplate.
Add to Basket
1041
Nafplion - Antonakatoy, Diana English tranlation by Venetia Kapetanaki
Price : £70.00
Publisher : Athens(?):?, 1971
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
A most spectacular landscape format "canvas"-bound hardback in pictorial diustwrapper, containing prologue and historical text, but most of all: some 50 spectacular tipped-in plates superbly reproduced from the author's turbulent paintings of this seaside fortress town with a turbulent history. We don't make books like this in the U.K.; it would be heavy to ship anywhere else. The book is near-fine in a very good dustwrapper with a single one-inch tear.
Add to Basket
181
Suez Canal Authority Monthly Report, June 1980 - Arab Republic of Egypt
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Ismailia: Suez Canal Authority Press
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Good. Blue and white cover with photo of beach and tanker, titles in Arabic and English. Text in English. 68pp. Statistics and some illustrations of traffic through Suez Canal in June 1980. Binding loose at top of spine and generally weak.
Add to Basket
1669
Charles Dickens: A Gossip about his Life, Works and Characters. - Archer, Thomas, F.R.Hist. Soc. , illus. by Frederick Barnard
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Cassell & Company, Limited
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
The edition in six card divisions,presumably published a little after 1894, each including three of the spectacular photogravure plates. Some scuffing of covers and light foxing of page margins; staples benreath the cloth spines beginning to rust, otherwise a very good set. We can probably absorb postage within the UK, but would need to charge a bit extra overseas. Visit this most enjoyable bookshop (see website).
Add to Basket
363
Early Man in Hallamshire - Armitage, Harold
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Sampson Low, Marston, 1939
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Probably best to pop over and look at this ( open from 9.30-6, 12-6 Sundays), but phone first 01629 823272 as we'll have to look it out. Generally VG in a rather bright red cloth.
Add to Basket
4219
Tryggva Saga Ofeigssonar - Asgeir Jakobsson
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Skuggsja
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp400. Morocco bound with gold lettering. DW heavily creased, worn down to white paper on back, but not indicative of the actual book condition. Check our other Icelandic books.
Add to Basket
6906
British Motor Cycles - Ashby, J B and Angier, D J (editors)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Eastbourne: Pentagon Publications
Published : 1950
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Oblong format book in good condition in the original cloth, with wear and rubbing and some fading to covers. Internallly clean, small piece missing from top right hand corner of front free endpaper, binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. 158 pages.
Add to Basket
1362
The Underworld A Series of Reminiscences and Adventures in Many Lands - Ashton-Wolfe, H. Interpreter at the Civil and Criminal Courts
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Hurst & Blackett
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
288 pages + 16 halftone plate leaves, bound in polished blue cloth, gilt titling.A very good copy. The author tells desperate tales! This was from the library of assistant hangman (c. 1950) Sydney Dernley, whose gallows bookplate adorns the front pastedown.
Add to Basket
1084
Organ Music from the Parish Church of St. Oswald, Ashbourne, Derbyshire - Atkinson, C. Daly Organist and Master of the Choristers
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Tonbridge, Kent: Wealden Studios,1979
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
Not a book but a vinyl L.P., apparently fine in very good sleeve signed by the organist. Music by Clarkem Peeters, Lovelock, Haydn, Alain, Pierne, Klicka etc. Sleeve includes notes on the artist and the church and a specification of the organ.
Add to Basket
1414
Instructions for Collectors: No.7 - Blood=Sucking Flies, Ticks, etc. - Austen, E.E.
Price : £5.00
Publisher : British Museum (Natural History)
Published : 1914
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Fragile in its very nature, small label and signature(which might mean sometrhing to you) on front cover, otherwise a sound copy. 24 page pamphlet, line illus in text, in lettered byff-paper cover.
Add to Basket
372
Very Old Engines - Awdry, Rev. W.
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Edmund Ward, 1965
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
A very good copy in a very good minus wrapper (edge creasing and a few small areas of rubbed-off picture), price=clipped.
Add to Basket
1096
Japanese Woodblock Prints: Their Techniques and Appreciation - Azechi, Umetaro
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Tokyo: Toto Shuppan Co/Japan Publications Trading Co, 1963
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG+/G. Black cloth, green dust jacket, 104pp. Contains a hand-printed woodblock print designed and carved by the author, also samples of the special Japanese paper (washi) used in printing. Dust jacket is worn at edges with a few tears, but is not price-clipped.
Add to Basket
4176
Among the Broad-Arrow Men: A plan account of English prison life - B.2.15 [ex lib Syd ney Dernley)
Price : £160.00
Publisher : London: A & C Black
Published : 1924
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp191. Brown cloth binding. Some grim line drawing illustrations. The author is said to have been a Robert Castle. This copy bears the bookplate of Sydney Dernley. Scarthin Books acquired the library of Sydney Dernley, Britain's last surviving hangman. Check our stock for other items from his library of criminology, mostly bearing his bookplate.
Add to Basket
2113
The 199 Church Cantatas, Die 199 Kirchenkantaten - Bach, Johann Sebastian ; Klavierauszug von Gunter Raphael, Max Schneider, u.s.w.
Price : £600.00
Publisher : Wiesbaden: Breitkopf & Hartel
Published : 1960
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
The collected, die samtliche, 199 Kirchenkantaten bound 1-9 in Vol 1 then 10 to each of 19 further volumes. I was told that the paperback cantatas had been purchased over a number of years during the 60's in Oxford and bound up by Blackwell's.The binding is excellent black Oxford Library Buckram (or similar), with headbands and handsome gilt titling on the spines. The front cover of each Kantate is included, and also the back cover of the last to be placed in each volume, which acts as an index of the contents of all 199.A beautiful set in fine condition, opening flat for the music stand, which, being a choral singer, I have kept for some years but have not used and now have no room for! Ein Paar haben den englischen oder franzosishen Text; alle den deutschen Text.
Add to Basket
2013
The 199 Church Cantatas, Die 199 Kirchenkantaten - Bach, Johann Sebastian ; Klavierauszug von Gunter Raphael, Max Schneider, u.s.w.
Price : £600.00
Publisher : Wiesbaden: Breitkopf & Hartel
Published : 1960
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
The collected, die samtliche, 199 Kirchenkantaten bound 1-9 in Vol 1 then 10 to each of 19 further volumes. I was told that the paperback cantatas had been purchased over a number of years during the 60's in Oxford and bound up by Blackwell's.The binding is excellent black Oxford Library Buckram (or similar), with headbands and handsome gilt titling on the spines. The front cover of each Kantate is included, and also the back cover of the last to be placed in each volume, which acts as an index of the contents of all 199.A beautiful set in fine condition, opening flat for the music stand, which, being a choral singer, I have kept for some years but have not used and now have no room for! Ein Paar haben den englischen oder franzosishen Text; alle den deutschen Text.
Add to Basket
4635
The New Poultry Guide for British Farmers and Others - Baghot-De la Bere, Kinard
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Seeley and Co.
Published : 1897
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original paper-covered boards, with wear and rubbing, and some marking. Two small pieces of the paper missing. Internally there is a there is a largish stain to the top edge of the first 14 pages, and the last 4, binding tight. Illustrated. 64 pages.
Add to Basket
33
Lottie Dundas: A Play in Three Acts (Signed by Sybil Thorndike) - Bagnold, Enid
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Wm Heinemann Ltd, 1941
Published : 1941
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Good. Navy cloth, 108pp. Inscription on ffep 'First Night July 21st 1943 at the "Vaudeville"'. Second page signed by almost the whole cast, including Sybil Thorndike and Ann Todd. Programme stuck to fep. Spine faded, front cover creased with a few white splashes.
Add to Basket
727
Cyclopedia of American Horticulture in 4 Volumes. - Bailey, L.H. assisted by Miller, Wilhelm
Price : £200.00
Publisher : New York: The Macmillan Conpany
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
A handsome beast this; the four volumes uniformly bound in half green morocco (or pressed calf) and buckram boards. Some scuffing and as usual the green has faded to an antique brown on the spines, but has the classic leatherbound look. Endpapers marbled in grey-green, white, brown and gold, the latter added after the combing.Overall condition is very good. Rather heavy to ship economically. Enquiries welcomed. Our phone is (01) 629 823272.
Add to Basket
1131
The Book of Evidence - Banville, John
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Secker & Warburg, 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG/VG. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket, 220pp. Brown endpapers. Pages yellowing, foxing to top edge.
Add to Basket
132
The Occasion Fleeting - Barber, Hugh
Price : £20.00
Publisher : H K Lewis
Published : 1947
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
VG. Blue boards, gilt lettering, 199pp. A collection of essays regarding medicine. Inscribed "K J Gurling, with king regards, Hugh Barber", and has an accompanying letter to Gurling from The Lancet regarding Hugh Barber's obituary.
Add to Basket
1685
Problems of Men, Mind and Morals - Bax, Ernest Belfort
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Grant Richards Ltd.
Published : 1912
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A scarce book by a prolific socialist writer or fulminating collumnist of his day.294 pp. stoutly bound in plum buckram, gilt tiling on spine, blind-panelled boards; top-edges gilt, fore-edges deckled.Covers a bit rubbed, endpapers a bit grubby; nearly very good condition.Chapter 12 "Britain and the Human Race" ."Every month that passes shows us clearly that the modern Briton is a moral and political degenerate." "The real reason of England's comparative security is its being the head-centre of the world's finance."
Add to Basket
5684
Islands of Scotland : A Living Marine Heritage - Baxter, John (editor)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : HMSO
Published : 1994
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in laminated boards, with soome wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 286 pages.
Add to Basket
509
The Loom of Art - Bazin, Germain
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Thames and Hudson, 1962
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 442pp, 146 cold plates, 273 b/w plates, 23 line drawings.
Add to Basket
1956
Control Engineering: A Modern Approach - Belanger, Pierre R.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Saunders College Publishing
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
International edition. (xv)+ 471pp, including many illustrations. Previous owners stamp to top of page edges.
Add to Basket
1163
Pi: A Source Book - Berggren, Lennart; Borwein, Jonathan; and Borwein, Peter
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Springer-Verlag
Published : 1997
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Grey card boards, pictorial front cover, xix + 716pp. Documents the history of pi. Near mint condition. Heavy to post - extra postage payable.
Add to Basket
147
My Recollections of Wellington College - Berkeley, George F-H
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Newport, Monmouthshire: R H Johns Ltd
Published : 1945
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Good. Navy cloth, 168pp. Cover slightly spotted with damp, binding a little cracked, but no loose pages. An account of life at Wellington College, for whom the author played cricket from 1886-89. Vintage stuff! With three letters from the author and a "1st 11 list" (all dated 1946).
Add to Basket
1424
The Boke of St. Albans containing Treatises on Hawking, Hunting and Cote Armour - Berners, Dame Juliana , introduction by William Blades
Price : £105.00
Publisher : London: Elliot Stock
Published : 1881
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
The first facsimile edition. Pages near fine, most sections still uncut, though the richly toned printer's ink has resulted in much ghostly "set-off" - I presume all copies are the same. Endpapers foxed. The binding is (greetings to Barry Mackay and others} in my opinion ART-vellum, a narrow one and a half inch long triangle of which has been torn off at the head of the spine, showing cream card beneath. Blind-patterned boards in VG condition, spine somewhat worn. Overall a VG copy of this spectacular eccentricity.
Add to Basket
2052
Melodier til Psalmebog for Kirke og Hjem Wilhel Hansen Edition No. 785 - Bielefeldt,V.
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Kobenhavn (Copenhagen): Wilhelm Hansen Musik-Forlag
Published : 1901
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Hardbound music collection, sacred songs with keyboard accompaniment, landscape format, stiff paper-covered boards with cloth spine."Niende (2den.) Oplag. The very flimsy free endpapers are creased, and there is a little wear to the edges of the binding, otherwise a very good copy.
Add to Basket
207
With Seaplane and Sledge in the Arctic - Binney, George
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Hutchinson & Co
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Good. Undated (circa 1925). Blue cloth, gilt titles to spine and crest to front. 287pp, untrimmed. 40 pages of illustrations (b/w photos) + fold-out map. Binding cracked in several places, but no loose pages. Repaired with brown tape near back. Spine very faded; cover has faded edges and a few marks. Author was leader of the Oxford University Arctic Expedition of 1924, of which this book is an account.
Add to Basket
7270
The Bookseller Spring Books (Export Number) 1962 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1962
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of these volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper, but there is some warping of the block as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost. This particuoar issue has a somewhat tattered cover
Add to Basket
7272
The Bookseller Autumn Books (Export Number) 1963 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1963
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of these volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper, but there is some warping of the block as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7273
The Bookseller Autumn Books (Export Number) 1964 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1964
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7274
The Bookseller Autumn Books (Export Number) 1965 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1965
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7275
The Bookseller Autumn Books (Export Number) 1966 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1966
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7276
The Bookseller Autumn Books (Export Number) 1967 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1967
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7277
The Bookseller Autumn Books (Export Number) 1968 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1968
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7278
The Bookseller Autumn Books (Export Number) 1969 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1969
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7279
The Bookseller Autumn Books (Export Number) 1970 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1970
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.This volume has some damage to the cover.
Add to Basket
7280
The Bookseller Autumn Books (Export Number) 1971 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1971
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7281
The Bookseller Autumn Books (Export Number) 1972 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1972
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7282
The Bookseller Autumn Books (Export Number) 1973 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1973
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7283
The Bookseller Autumn Books (Export Number) 1974 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1974
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7284
The Bookseller Autumn Books (Export Number) 1975 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1975
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7285
The Bookseller Autumn Books (Export Number) 1976 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1976
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7286
The Bookseller Autumn Books (Export Number) 1977 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1977
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7287
The Bookseller Autumn Books (Export Number) 1978 - Biro ( cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1978
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7295
The Bookseller Spring Books (Export Number) 1964 - Biro (Cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1964
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7296
The Bookseller Spring Books (Export Number) 1965 - Biro (Cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1965
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7297
The Bookseller Spring Books (Export Number) 1966 - Biro (Cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1966
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7298
The Bookseller Spring Books (Export Number) 1967 - Biro (Cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1967
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7299
The Bookseller Spring Books (Export Number) 1968 - Biro (Cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1968
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7300
The Bookseller Spring Books (Export Number) 1969 - Biro (Cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1969
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7301
The Bookseller Spring Books (Export Number) 1970 - Biro (Cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1970
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7302
The Bookseller Spring Books (Export Number) 1971 - Biro (Cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1971
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7303
The Bookseller Spring Books (Export Number) 1972 - Biro (Cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1972
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7304
The Bookseller Spring Books (Export Number) 1973 - Biro (Cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1973
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7305
The Bookseller Spring Books (Export Number) 1974 - Biro (Cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1974
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7306
The Bookseller Spring Books (Export Number) 1975 - Biro (Cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1975
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7307
The Bookseller Spring Books (Export Number) 1976 - Biro (Cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1976
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
7308
The Bookseller Spring Books (Export Number) 1977 - Biro (Cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1977
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost. There is some damage to the cover of this volume.
Add to Basket
7309
The Bookseller Spring Books (Export Number) 1978 - Biro (Cover Illustrator)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bookseller Journal
Published : 1978
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Some 800 pages of editorial and new book announcements by the major publishers with title, author and subject indexes. Many book cover illustrations add to the value of this and like volumes as a cultural history resource. Their production ceased about twenty years ago. At the time of listing, we have over 40 from the 60's (before we were founded), 70's and 80's) Big reductions for runs. Biro's whimsical line-drawn front covers, which ran from the 60's through to Autumn 1978, are a delight.Condition of the contents is very good -fine apart from browning of the paper- but there is some warping of the block of some volumes as a result of storage and browning of the two-inch thick spines. We can post this heavy volume within the UK free of extra charges, but overseas mail would roughly double the overall cost.
Add to Basket
5644
The King of Terrors - Bloch, Robert
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Mysterious Press
Published : 1977
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and a little edgecreasing/chipping. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 202 pages.
Add to Basket
6538
Out of the Mouths of Graves - Bloch, Robert
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Robert Hale
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very condition in a very good clipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Vertical crease to ffe. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 193 pages.
Add to Basket
1770
The Mystery of the Pantomime Cat - Blyton, Enid
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Methuen & Co Ltd, London
Published : 1949
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Very good first edition copy with clean grey boards, slight foxing to pages. Dust cover (with film) has slight tear and missing piece on spine.
Add to Basket
3257
The Pot of Basil (Arts & Crafts Printing) - Boccaccio, Giovanni
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: L.C.C. Camberwell School of Arts and Crafts
Published : 1913
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce example of arts and crafts printing from Camberwell typography class. Design for frontispiece by Guy Miller, design for heading and initial by William Ritson. Measures 27cm by 21 cm approx. Book in very good condition in the original cloth. Ex-Leicester Polytechnic, with remains of label to ffe, small round stamp and accession number to reverse of half-title, small round stamp to top of first page in margin, and on final page. Internally clean, binding tight. 11 pages.
Add to Basket
1173
Thomas Couture and the Eclectic Vision - Boime, Albert
Price : £110.00
Publisher : Yale University Press
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Terracotta cloth, gilt titling, etc, pictorial dust jacket, xxii + 683pp. Dust jacket tattered at edges, but complete. With colour frontispiece and many b/w illustrations. Heavy to post - we'll need to charge extra.
Add to Basket
1550
Missa ad Unitatem Ecclesiae - Bonfitto, Michael
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Roma (Rome): Associazione Italiana S. Cecilia
Published : 1962
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
(ii)+26 page score in card covers. "organists's copy format", i.e. large. Four vocal parts plus organ (in two staves annotated for manual or pedal). "Published in honour of the Vatican Council 2" Two copies for sale together, one inscribed by the composer "To my friends Paul and Ann, with all my affectionate wishes, Michael Bonfitto Rome,Jan.1963." the price is for this plus another uninscribed copy
Add to Basket
1972
In Darkest England and The Way Out - Booth, General
Price : £20.00
Publisher : The Salvation Army
Published : 1890
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and cover. Edges worn and knocked. Fold out colour chart, with small tear along crease to centre and bottom. Page edges are browned, otherwise a good, tight copy.
Add to Basket
1137
Beer and Skittles - Boston, Richard
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Collins
Published : 1976
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket, 221pp. Dust jacket edges rather yellowed. From 1974 the author was a Guardian columnist writing about beer. On the front endpaper is the signature "Paris Leary, Leicester, August 1976" and the book comes with a letter from the author, on Guardian letterhead and dated August 1975 (pre-dating the book), addressed to Parish Leary.
Add to Basket
7066
Mineral Deposits of Europe Vol. 1 : Northwest Europe - Bowie, S. H. U. (editor)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Institution of Mining and Metallurgy
Published : 1978
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a good dust-jacket, which has some wear and rubbing, and marking. Some edge chipping to jacket. Internallly clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Fading to endpapers. Illustrated. 362 pages. Reasonably heavy book which may incur extra overseas postage; please inquire for rates.
Add to Basket
89
Let It Come Down - Bowles, Paul
Price : £80.00
Publisher : John Lehmann Ltd, 1952
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
John Lehmann, London 1952. First edition in John Minton dust jacket. There is some light damage (darkening) around dust wrapper and slight chipping to jacket at spine top and bottom and creasing along top edge, but overall a very nice copy.
Add to Basket
7082
The Empire Strikes Back : The Complete, Fully Illustrated Script - Brackett, Leigh; Kasdan, Lawrence
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Virgin
Published : 1999
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket which has some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, profusely illustrated in colour. 160 pages.
Add to Basket
1309
The Boxing Referee - Bradley, J.Frank
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: The Queenhithe Printing and Publishing Co.
Published : 1910
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
92 pages + frontispiece of author and presumed young pugilist "Joey" (he has a challenging stare) (his son?), bound in dark-green cloth, gilt titling. Inscribed by the author to Ernest Callard (Islington, I think, Borough Librarian between the wars)in 1910. Callard has done his usuak Grangerising, sticking a 1918 newspaper cutting about the author inside the front cover, and another inside the back; saving us all much research.Bradlley goes through the rules of boxing matches one by one, enlarging on them; with introduction and appendix.
Add to Basket
7070
An inquiry into the Deposition of Lead Ore, in the Mineral Veins of Swaledale, Yorkshire [FACSIMILE REPRINT] - Bradley, Lonsdale
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Edward Stanford
Published : 1862
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A modern privately commissioned facsimile reprint of a very scarce book, which has been bound in a light brown half-leather binding with marbled paper to boards. Leather labels to spine and five raised bands. Leather in very good condition with minor wear and rubbing. Marbled effect to endpapers. Internally clean; the illustrations, while being very clear, are obviously not of the same quality as the originals. 40 pages + colour plates of the veins.
Add to Basket
399
The Kedge-Anchor ; or Young Sailors' Assistant - Brady, William, Sailing master, U.S.N.
Price : £50.00
Publisher : New York: R.L.Shaw; London;:Trubner & Co.
Binding : Hard
The ninth edition of 1857. We have had this volume rebacked, with the original cloth spine (rather dulled) laid on and embossed cloth-covered boards re-used.Now a good solid job again.The early pages have a brown-stained area entering from the top of the spine, three leaves have been mended with archival tissue. Foxing is extensive throughout. A tipped in letter describes the mariner (1848-1928) to whom the book belonged, and the ship he joined at South Shields in 1869.Despite the faults described, this is now a serviceable and acceptable copy of this most informative aND Graphic work.
Add to Basket
305
Geographical Handbook: Persia - British Admiralty
Price : £175.00
Publisher : Admiralty, Naval Intelligence Division, 1945
Published : 1945
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Green cloth, gilt titling to front and spine, 638pp. Spine and top edge faded, else VG. Geographical Handbook "for official use only" Numerous maps, plans and b/w photos, folding map. Ex-library ("E in C Technical Library"), library stamp to front cover and ffep (overstamped "Withdrawn").
Add to Basket
375
A Fly Fisher's Reflections 1860-1930 - Bromley, A. Nelson
Price : £75.00
Publisher : The Fishing Gazette and J .&H. Bell, 1930
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Slight fading to spine, and a couple of kneadable-out bumps to board fore-edges, otherwise a vg+ or near fine copy of this lovely book, dark green cloth, gilt decortations to front board and spine. Inscribed to D.F.Leney from A.Nelson.Bromley on the free endpaper.
Add to Basket
4075
Poultry and Profit - Broomhead, William W.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Cassell
Published : 1910
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, spine faded. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, some foxing, binding tight. Illustrated. 128 pages.
Add to Basket
6945
The Veterinary Book for Sheep Farmers - Brown, Dave; Meadowcroft, Sam
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Farming Press
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Heavy book in very good condition in the opriginal laminated boards, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 689 pages. This book will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
4599
Poultry-Keeping as an Industry for Farmers and Cottagers - Brown, Edward
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Edward Arnold
Published : 1906
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp206 and 22pages of advertisments at rear. Quarto. Red cloth cover, fading about spine, with black lettering to front and gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated with BW photographs, line drawings etc. The previous owner according to the name inscribed on FEP held the DFC, suggesting the truth of the interwar detective stories which feature ex-servicemen trying to make a living from poulty.
Add to Basket
4788
An Easy Poultry Guide - Brown, Edward (Intro. Sir Arthur Pearson)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: C Arthur Pearson
Published : 1917
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp92. 8vo. Red board covers, spine faded brown, corners better than usual. Original printed price 1/- overstickered "Reduced to 6d" on front. Advertisements for Smallholder's Library at either end. A nice copy of this rare work. We have also today added Brown's much larger "Poulty Keeping as an Industry for Farmers and Cottagers".
Add to Basket
4782
The Encyclopaedia of Poultry (2 Volumes) - Brown, J T ("Chanticleer")
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Waverley Book
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp1-268, 269-525. Quarto. Half bound in green and red cloth with decoration in gilt to front and gilt lettering to spine. Endpapers browning. Colour plates. BW photographs, diagrams, line drawings. Photographs available on request. Please check postage due to weight.
Add to Basket
69
A Short History of Manchester & Salford - Bruton, F A
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Sherratt & Hughes, Manchester, 1924
Published : 1924
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First edition - red boards previous owner's bookplate inside endpaper slight rubbing to spine otherwise very good
Add to Basket
944
The Triassic Stratigraphy of Svalbard - Buchan, S H, Challinor, A, Harland, W B and Parker, J R
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Oslo: Norsk Polarinstitutt, 1966
Binding : Soft
VG+, pale blue covers, 94pp. No 135 in a series of scientific papers published by Norsk Polarinstitutt. Brief note and date in ink at top of front cover.
Add to Basket
1506
Irish Unionism 1: The Anglo Irish and the New Ireland 1885 to 1922 - Buckland, Patrick
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Gill & Macmillan, Dublin
Published : 1972
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Navy cloth, gilt titling to spine, 363pp. Inscription by author: "With best wishes and many thanks for your penetrating questions, Patrick Buckland", on ffep. Dust jacket has a 2cm tear at rear top edge.
Add to Basket
1045
Spitsbergen: Lonely Island under the Midnight Sun - Budel, (Buedel), Julius and Imber, Walter translated by Ewald Osers
Price : £120.00
Publisher : Berne: Kummerley & Frey Geographical Publishers 1969
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
About 56 pages plus 92 photographic plates on art paper, many in colour, in photographically illustrated colour stiff card binding. This copy was presented in 1976 to Kay Herod and bears the signatures of some 40 members of Cambridge Svalbard Exploration teams between 1949 and 1976. Some are signed directly, others cut from letters and the whole makes a "two-page spread" over the front endpapers, covered with coverlon to preserve the attached pieces of paper or card. Maybe you are in there, maybe I should have done Geology. Something ( a photograph?) has vanished from a brown-paper envelope stuck in at the back of the book.
Add to Basket
2073
Motin en Punta Arenas y otros Procesos Celebres - Bunster, Enrique
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Santiago de Chile: Ediciones Ercilla
Published : 1950
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this paperback with folover cover for "blurbs" front and back; 212 pages; striking cover illustration in black, red and buff. SIGNED and dated 1956 by the AUTHOR on the free endpaper.
Add to Basket
7189
The Fruit Garden - Bunyard, George & Thomas, Owen
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Country Life
Published : 1904
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with wear and rubbing, and some marking. Internally clean, owner inscription to front endpaper, binding tight. Illustrated with black and white plates and diagrams. 507 pages.
Add to Basket
1427
Aero Engines - Burls,G.A. M.Inst.C.E.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London:Charles Griffin
Published : 1916
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A copy of the 7th. edition (!). (2)+x+196+(8) pages of which 1 at front and 8 at back are publishers adverts; plus one folding table and four india-paper folding engineering drawings; many other diagrams and half-tones in the text. This copy is shaken at the hinges fore and aft, and the navy-blue cloth has been loosened by damp (we have restored its colour and tone AMAZINGLY with TLC and special unguents)
Add to Basket
2065
The Parliament-House Book for !864-65 (fortieth publication) - Burness, William, Printer
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: William Burness
Published : 1865
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
You will know what this is; the binding is limp, covered in morocco-effect leather with gilt titling on the front cover; the spine is damaged and the hinges splitting for about an from use as a reference, but still strong and complete.
Add to Basket
1938
The Human Geography of Southern Chile - Butland, G. J
Price : £25.00
Publisher : George Philip & Son
Published : 1957
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Soft brown cover with black lettering to front. Fine, clean pages with many illustrations and photographs. (x)+ 132pp
Add to Basket
2081
Historia Naval Argentina - Caillet-Bois, Teodoro
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Emece Editores
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Spanish text. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and detail to front. Rear of board is rubbed and marked and corners have very slight rubbing. 555pp, including many b&w illustrations and plates. Previous owners inscription to preliminary page. A very good, tight copy.
Add to Basket
1126
A Book of the Running Brook: And of Still Waters - Campbell, Lady Colin
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886
Published : 1886
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
VG-. Pale blue cloth, maroon titling, 129pp + 2pp adverts for other books on angling. Binding cracked at front endpaper, but no loose pages. Cover discoloured with age along edges and spine, slight yellowing and minor foxing of text. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep.
Add to Basket
6813
Height of the Scream - Campbell, Ramsey
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub
Published : 1976
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 229 pages.
Add to Basket
2142
Hypnotism Suggestion and Faith-Healing - Cannon, Alexander, M.D.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd.
Published : 1932
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A little book, but the first on this subject by this prolific author most of whose books have vanished from circulation. xviii+44 pages, including one page of line illustration; bound in blue cloth with titles on paper labels - very retro or arty.
Add to Basket
402
A Topographical Dictionary of the United Kingdom - Capper, Benjamin Pitts
Price : £350.00
Publisher : London: Richard Phillips, 1808
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Textually a very good copy with very little browning and almost no foxing to pages or maps. Maps all present, note that Wales is in one map rather than the two maps listed at the outset, making 46 maps in all, as claimed on the title page.Maps plain. The frontispiece folded map of the whole country has marginal bookworm burrows at the bottom edge. Full suede binding with marbled endpapers and ticket of W.Hoon, Stationer, Ashborne; recently expertly rebacked with original boards and spine relaid onto new suede, linen hinges inside, tucked under the endpapers. Handles well and good for another century or two of use.
Add to Basket
5219
Douglas - Carrick, Peter
Price : £30.00
Publisher : P. Stephens
Published : 1982
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in laminated boards, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 88 pages.
Add to Basket
1624
La Aventuroj de Alicio en Mirlando - Carroll, Lewis
Price : £250.00
Publisher : British Esperanto Association
Published : 1910
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
xii+132pp+10 line illustration plates,bound in weave-apparent grey-green cloth, gilt tiling, line illustration of Alice and Rabbit and panel both in black on front board.A very good copy, despite foxing infection from the endpapers affecting early and late leaves, one bumped corner and slight darkening of the spine. One of the many projects that being a bookseller suggests but does not leave time for is the development of DOGGERELL, a Spreach dat all nord europeans leight verstand kann.
Add to Basket
110
Newbold Astbury and its History - Cartlidge, Rev J E Gordon
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Congleton, Cheshire: Old Vicarage Publications, 1985
Published : 1985
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Fine. Green cloth with gilt decoration to front and titling to spine, xvi + 214pp. 22 b/w illustrations. Previous owner's sticker on ffep, otherwise mint. "A Descriptive and Historical Account of an Ancient Cheshire Church and Parish". This is a modern edition of the book first published in 1915 by Thomas Gordon. Comes with several related items (bookmark, leaflets, postcard).
Add to Basket
2078
La Imprenta de Guayaquil Independiente - Castillo, Abel Romeo
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Guayaquil, Ecuador: Casa de la Cultura Ecuatoriana, Nucleo del G
Published : 1955
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
XVI+204pp+(2)pp+20pp facsimiles of documents+errata leaf. Bound as a paperback in very good condition apart from foxing of the cover, which is dated 1956. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to Douglas Cochrane ("digno descendiente del valeroso" Admiral Lord Cochrane) dated 28th.June 1961 in Quito.
Add to Basket
1644
Was ist Mummenschanz fur Sie? Que signifie pour vous Mummenschanz - Catrina, Werner, Hans Witschi (Comet) u.s.w.
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Paris?: Migros?
Published : 1974
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
The Joy of Mumming! Among the compelling effects created by this troupe is that of living statues, now a big feature of street entertainment in Covent Garden, for instance.The cult of the "VW Microbus" is also nurtured. 24 illustrated pages, square format, bound in limp card covered in what another dealer calls "velour", royal blue, to the front which is attached a tangle of red wool. Judging by ghostly "snail trails" this wool migrates from time to time.Does it belong, or is it a hitch-hiker? The book was owned by spinner and weaver Pauline Hinchcliffe, ex "Spinners" folk band Like the artists, I too was born in 1944, and I founded this business in 1974, so can be briefly nostalgic before returning to the present Golden Age!?
Add to Basket
123
The Family of Pascual Duarte - Cela, Camilo Jose (translated from Spanish by Anthony Kerrigan)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Little, Brown & Co
Published : 1964
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Fine/fine. Brown boards, 166pp.
Add to Basket
105
The Modern Practical Angler - Cholmondeley-Pennell, H.
Price : £60.00
Publisher : G. Routledge & Sons
Published : 1870
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First edition, green cloth binding, some foxing otherwise very good. Previous owner's inscription. Illustrated with colour chromolitho frontis of flies and further engravings.
Add to Basket
37
Samplers and Stitches - Christie, Mrs Archibald
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: B T Batsford, 1929
Published : 1929
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Cloth. Very Good/Good. 144pp, many illus., slight foxing to page edges, some loss to jacket on top edge.
Add to Basket
1952
Analysis and Design of Dynamic Systems - Cochin, Ira
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Addison-Wesley
Published : 1997
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
(xviii)+ 666pp with many B&W diagrams. Previous owners stamp to top of page edges.
Add to Basket
1971
Land Use Studies in the Transvaal Lowveld - Cole, Monica M.
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Geographical Publications Limited
Published : 1956
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
The World Land Use Survey, Occasional Papers No.1, Edited by L. Dudley Stamp. 41pp booklet + 37 illustations and photograph Fig. Previous owners inscription to top corner of front cover. Clean tidy copy.
Add to Basket
2008
New Poems - Coleridge,Stephen author of Songs of Desidera, Gloria, The Sanctity of Confession
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Cedar Rapids, Iowa: The Torch Press
Published : 1911
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Slightly grubby but sharply new quarter grey cloth and grey paper-covered boards, 40pp, top edges only are trimmed, nice watermarks showing in the paper, which is yellowing a bit round the edges. Inscribed on free endpaper, " Francis Howell from Stephen Coleridge the 27th.of November 1911" Sombre and bittersweet verses by an English Coleridge clansman "crossing the Atlantic" to publish, as he puts it.
Add to Basket
2007
Gloria - Coleridge,The Honble. Stephen
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: George Bell and Sons , printed by Charles Whittingham an
Published : 1903
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Small, 48-page book of poetry, prefaced by a verse from THE Coleridge, the author's ancestor. Alright, I own up - PRESUMABLY the author's ancestor - by this time the Coleridges were a considerable crowd, maybe a brother of Alice Mary. Card bound with the title gold-printed on a buff wrapper folded over top and bottom as well as at fore-edges.Free endpaper inscribed "Francis Howell with the writer's sincere regards the 28 of July 1905"
Add to Basket
1748
A Lookat Cecil Aldin's Dogs and Hounds - Collens, Rupert
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: The Lambourn Press
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy in very good dustjacket of the first (but not the limited) edition. The author's "signature" is printed at the end of the introduction. An attractive large-format landscape-format volume.
Add to Basket
5343
The Worm Forgives the Plough - Collis, John Stewart
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Charles Knight
Published : 1973
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good price-clipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. 294 pages.
Add to Basket
7034
Twenty-Five Years of the Common Market in Coal, 1953-1978 - Commission of the European Communities
Price : £15.00
Publisher : The Commission
Published : 1978
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce paperback book in good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's name to top of title-page and Sheffield Polytechnic stamp to bottom of same page, binding tight. 185 pages.
Add to Basket
4171
The Mark of the Broad Arrow, or the life of a convict - Convict 77 [Ex lib Sydney Dernley]
Price : £150.00
Publisher : London: Everett
Published : 1903
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp302 + bound in catalogue + press impressions. Brown illustrated cloth binding. Spine ends heaily bumped. Last pages not properly cut. Spotting to end papers. Bears Sydney Dernley's bookplate inside front cover. Scarthin Books acquired the library of Sydney Dernley, Britain's last surviving hangman. Check our stock for other items from his library of criminology, mostly bearing his bookplate.
Add to Basket
1284
Grand Prix Bugatti - Conway, H G
Price : £120.00
Publisher : Haynes
Published : 1983
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Blue cloth, gilt titling to spine, blue pictorial d/j. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Revised second edition. Blue endpapers with line drawing of racing car. Small brown speck on fore-edge, else fine.
Add to Basket
62
The Alps in Nature and History - Coolidge, W A B
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Methuen, 1908
Published : 1908
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
G+. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Top of spine has a small tear and some fraying. Some foxing to pages, otherwise in very good condition. 20 photographs, 7 diagrams and a map of the Alps.
Add to Basket
2018
The Deerslayer - Cooper, J. Fenimore
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Halifax: Milner and Sowerby
Published : 1855
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Classic little Yorkshire pedlar's volume and a very early British edition blind-stamped crimson cloth, ornate title and Indian scene in gilt on the thick, short spine.The 448 pages do not ionclude the slightly stiffer pair of grontispiece and title-page with vignette. A couiple of leaves half-missed the sewing, edges and boards darkened/grubby, but otherwise well-preserved; would clean-up but don't have time.
Add to Basket
6591
From Evil's Pillow - Copper, Basil
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Arkham House
Published : 1973
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 177 pages.
Add to Basket
5888
And Afterward, the Dark - Copper, Basil
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Arkham House
Published : 1977
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 222 pages.
Add to Basket
15
Memoirs of Eminent Etonians - Creasy, Edward S
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Richard Bently, 1850
Published : 1850
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Full-Leather. Very Good Some foxing, small tear and scuffing at top of spine. Dedication inside reads "Francis Smith, from his dear friend Herbert Locker on his leaving Eton, Xmas 1855" Covers such luminaries as Sir Robert Walpole, Henry Fielding and Shelley.
Add to Basket
1484
Insomnia - Crichton-Miller, H
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Edward Arnold & Co, London
Published : 1930
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, 172pp. Some annotations in black ink.
Add to Basket
1759
The Case of the Gilded Fly - Crispin, Edmund
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Victor Gollancz, London
Published : 1946
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Third impression (first cheap edition). Blue boards with faded spine. 159pp. Clean, tight copy.
Add to Basket
1619
Early Scientific Computing in Britain - Croarken, Mary
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Oxford: Clarendon Press
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A near-fine copy in glassine wrapper which is crinkled by sun at the spine. 160pp+12 plates on 4 leaves, bound in Oxford Blue library buckram, pannelled and titled in red and gilt.
Add to Basket
283
Mark Thornhill Wade: Silk Dyer, Soho - Dagley, D B
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: The Research Publishing Co, 1961
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG/VG. Light blue cloth, gilt titling to front and spine, 157pp. Dust jacket slightly faded. Biography of a small tradesman living in Soho and in business from 1788 till 1802.
Add to Basket
6130
Best Ghost Stories of H. Russell Wakefield. - Dalby, R.
Price : £48.00
Publisher : John Murray
Published : 1978
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 231 pages.
Add to Basket
5320
New Readings on Women in Old English Literature - Damico, Helen (editor)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Indiana University Press
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. 313 pages.
Add to Basket
7947
Loaf, Crust and Crumb - Davidson, Silvija
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Michael Joseph
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 330 pages.
Add to Basket
1767
A Practical Guide to Splines - de Boor, Carl
Price : £55.00
Publisher : Springer-Verlag
Published : 1978
Binding : Soft
Condition : New
Jacket : No Jacket
(xxiv+) 392pp. New. Volume 27 in the Applied Mathmatical Sciences series.
Add to Basket
354
The Undesired Princess - de Camp, L Sprague
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Los Angeles: Fantasy Pub Co Inc, 1951
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG-/G. Dark blue cloth, 248pp. First US edition. Top and bottom edges of cover are a little scuffed and faded. Dust jacket (designed by Crozetti) has been partially repaired, but still has a few tears and is fraying with a little loss along the edges.
Add to Basket
1512
In the Antarctic Stories of Scott's "Last Expedition" - Debenham, Frank, O.B.E.
Price : £70.00
Publisher : John Murray
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. The wrapper is not price-clippped and is scarcely edge-worn, but the reverse is foxed round the edges and edge of back cover, and pale foxing has begun to infect the endpapers, with a few spots on the page edges. Neat ink inscription on corner of free endpaper These scarcely detract from a crisp, almost unopened copy.Pictorial endpapers, (viii)+146 pages, line illustrations scattered among the text. Binding is off-white with blue titling and a repeating snowflake design.
Add to Basket
6017
The History and Reality of Apparitions - Defoe, Daniel
Price : £250.00
Publisher : Oxford: Thomas Tegg
Published : 1840
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
This is volume XIII of the Novels and Miscellaneous Works, but complete in itself. Book in good condition in a half-leather red binding, cloth to boards. With some wear and rubbing, especially to corners and head and tail of spine. Boards holding firm with no splitting to joints. Internally clean, bookplates to front endpapers, endpapers to front inner hinge just starting, binding is tight. 392 pages.
Add to Basket
6018
A System of Magic - Defoe, Daniel
Price : £175.00
Publisher : Oxford: Thomas Tegg
Published : 1840
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
This is volume XII of the Novels and Miscellaneous Works, but complete in itself. Book in good condition in a half-leather red binding, cloth to boards. With some wear and rubbing, especially to corners and head and tail of spine. Boards holding firm with no splitting to joints. Internally clean, bookplates to front endpapers, endpapers to front inner hinge just starting, binding is tight. 396 pages.
Add to Basket
1329
Dighton Rock A Study of the Written Rocks of New England - Delabarre, Edmund Burke
Price : £55.00
Publisher : New York: Walter Neale
Published : 1928
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
xvi+370pp+plates, bound in green cloth, black lettering. An answer to the understandable yearning of North Americans for visible ancient history! Have you seen the enigmatic cup marks in the rocks of Riska island in Loch Sunart, Scotland? Similarly intensely thought-provoking.
Add to Basket
5806
Colonel Markesan and Less Pleasant People - Derleth, August and Mark Schorer
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Arkham House
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 285 pages.
Add to Basket
391
Park Top A Romance of the Turf - Devonshire, Andrew
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London Magazine Editions, 1976
Published : 1976
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
A Very good copy in a marginally torn, otherwise very good dustwrapper, inscribed by Andrew Devonshire ( to a staff member), September 10th. 1976.
Add to Basket
1480
The Prevention of Corrosion - Diamant, R M E
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Business Books Ltd, London
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Tan cloth, silver dust jacket, 199pp. Dust jacket yellowed at top and bottom.
Add to Basket
1814
American Notes for General Circulation - Dickens, Charles
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz Jun.
Published : 1842
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Half panelled and decorated leather with red title label and marbled boards ( almost certainly an English binding).Rubbed and split in spine joint where pulled at top,internally very good and strong.
Add to Basket
1815
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit, his Relatives, Friends, and Enemies . in 2 volumes - Dickens, Charles
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz Jun.
Published : 1844
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Half panelled and decorated leather with red title label and marbled boards ( almost certainly an English binding). Both volumes rubbed and splitting in spine joint where pulled at top. Volume 1 has some loss of red label and four pages loose as they missed the stitching. Otherwise internally very good and strong.The price, we hope, relects the above faults in what remain acceptable/reparable books.
Add to Basket
1816
Sketches Complete in One Volume - Dickens, Charles
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Leipzig: Frederick Fleischer
Published : 1840
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Half, panelled and decorated leather with red title label,and marbled boards. Spine dulled, boards rubbed, spine joints splitting where pulled at top. Internally very good, and strong. An acceptable or reparable copy.Presumably Fleischer's business or contacts were taken over by Tauchnitz soon after.
Add to Basket
2139
The Justice Law of the Last Five Years, viz. from 1813 to 1817, . - Dickinson, William, Esq. Barrister at Law
Price : £90.00
Publisher : London: Clarke and Sons; Baldwin, Craddock and Joy; etc.
Published : 1818
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Two blank leaves+iv+750pp+ two blamk leaves, bound in contemporary cross-embossed, gilt panelled calf, with raised bands and direct titling to spine; marbled endpapers; all page-edges trimmed and mottled. Essentailly a very good copy, apart from about a 1.5 inch split down the front joint, a few marks and wear to the borad corners. The spine, with its slightly erratic lettering, is charming. Less so inside ".I do swear (or affirm in the case of Quakers) ."
Add to Basket
1900
The Art of Shetland Lace - Don, Sarah
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Mills & Boon
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy in near-fine wrapper.Orange boards with black lettering to spine. 117pp with many B&W photographs. Some pencil notes to pages. Previous owners inscription on free endpaper.
Add to Basket
1747
These Men Have Died (International Brigade Spanish Civil War) - Donaldson, A.
Price : £200.00
Publisher : Published by Commissariat of War of The International Brigade
Published : 1937
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Very scarce paperback book relating to the Spanish Civil War, and listing 8 men who died fighting against the fascists. In good to very good condition, especially since this was an ephemeral item, cheaply produced. Runs to 39 pages, stapled binding which is still tight. Cream covers have some soiling/marking, with edgewear and rubbing. Illustrated with photographs (in military garb) of seven of the men listed.
Add to Basket
406
The Idiot (2 vols) - Dostoyevsky, Fyodor (translated by Hiroshi Kimura)
Price : £10.00
Binding : Soft
Jacket : J
VG. Japanese text. 2 paperback volumes in dust wrappers.
Add to Basket
1795
Heating and Cooling Load Calculations - Down, P.G.
Price : £100.00
Publisher : Pergamon Press
Published : 1969
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Original blue boards in fine condition. Dust jacket is slightly faded and has small tear to back, otherwise a clean, tight copy. 253pp.
Add to Basket
1590
Hydraulics of Pipe Lines - Durand, W.F., Ph.D. (Stanford University)
Price : £35.00
Publisher : London: Constable & Company Ltd
Published : 1921
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
xvi+272 pages in tan cloth ruled and titled in black; slightly marked but still a tight, sound very good copy.Beneath the name of the printer (on P.272: Mayflower Press, Plymouth) is written in faded ink the number 67 - so probably a short run book!
Add to Basket
5857
The History of the 388th Bomb Group - Edward J Huntzinger
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Tx: Newsfoto Yearbooks
Published : 1973
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp248. Quarto.Blue cloth binding with gilt illustration. Many facsimile illustrations and photographs throughout. 3rd edition revised by Edward Huntzinger.
Add to Basket
1953
Cerddi Hamdden - Edwards, J. M.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Llyfrau'r Dryw
Published : 1962
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Welsh poetry. Green boards with faded dust jacket. Signed copy. 58pp.
Add to Basket
273
Woodcutter - Egan, Desmond
Price : £25.00
Publisher : The Curragh, Ireland: The Goldsmith Press Ltd, 1978
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG+/VG. Maroon mottled boards, gilt lettering to front cover, yellow endpapers and dustwrapper, 41pp. Illustrated with b/w photos of sculptures by Alberto Giacometti.
Add to Basket
6536
Málfraeði Íslenska fyrir útlendinga - Einarsdóttir, Auður et al
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Höfundar
Published : 1996
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
An a4 ringbound primer in Icelandic for English speakers; 48 pages printed on recto only, i.e. 48 leaves (so plenty of room for notes!) in red paper covers protected by stiff transparent mylar (is it called?). A few annotations, otherwise in fine condition.
Add to Basket
3974
The Old English Gardening Books (The New Aldine Library V) - Eleanor Sinclair Rohde
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Martin Hopkinson
Published : 1924
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp144. Blue cloth boards with brown spine, labels on front and on spine VG. Grey card DW tearing slightly top of spine. Bound-in blue ribbon bookmark. Rough cut pages. 16 plates and 8 plans. Slight spotting to pages throughout.
Add to Basket
1870
Foxhunting in Yorkshire - Fairfax-Blakeborough
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Reid-Hamilton Publishers Ltd
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Card covers with some foxing to front. 160pp are clean and tight. pp1-38 adverts.
Add to Basket
1594
Memories of a Village Rectory - Farrance, Sheila M and Jacqueline A Bennett
Price : £8.00
Publisher : Speldhurst, Kent: Midas Books
Published : 1983
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
(x)+80pp paperback, halftone and map illustrations in text, "perfect bound" in green card with black illus. and title. Signed very shakily I (or F or J) Brooker 1984.Slightly grubby but otherwise a very good copy.
Add to Basket
2092
Lamento for Viola and Piano - Faure, Gabriel
Price : £5.00
Publisher : New York: International Music Company
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this limp cardbound sheet music, including the separate viola part.
Add to Basket
1028
The Penrose Annual Review of the Graphic Arts, Vol;ume xxxviii (38) 1936 - Fishenden, R.B. (Editor)
Price : £65.00
Publisher : Lund Humphries Ltd
Published : 1936
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
One cellophane protective sheet has corrugated, likewise the edge of one card plate-mounting sheet; owner's initials on free endpaper, otherwise fine contents in a very good binding. We have a very long run of Penrose (Penrose's) annuals, both pre- and post-war in stock at present; call at Cromford (they are shelved in the "Ivanry" through the Cafe) (open 9.30-6; 12-6 Sundays) Dave Mitchell/Ivan Sendall/David Booker are the contacts here.
Add to Basket
293
Edmund Rice: Founder of the Christian Brothers - Fitzpatrick, J D
Price : £15.00
Publisher : M H Gill & Son Ltd, 1945
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG-/Poor. Quarter bound red cloth and red boards, 364pp. Front of dust jacket only (showing portrait of Edmund Rice). Dedication on ffep signed by author.
Add to Basket
6493
Aurvandlistá (Aurvandlista) Norse Studies (Viking Collection Volume 2) - Foote, Peter edited Barnes, Bekker-Nielsen, Weber
Price : £33.00
Publisher : Odense University Press
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A very good copy of this blue-cloth-bound hardback, titling on spine in gold, blind-embossed viking ship on front board.312 pages including endearing frontispiece photographic portrait of the author.
Add to Basket
1515
Tennessee Ernie Album of Favourite Songs - Ford, Tennessee Ernie
Price : £6.00
Publisher : London: Campbell,Connelly & Co. Ltd.
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
24 pp including colour portrait cover music score. Words, tune and piano accompaniment for eight classic numbers, double-page spread of phot. reproductions. Very good condition. Date is a guess, latest copyright date to music is 1951.
Add to Basket
6998
The Mines of Cardiganshire - Foster-Smirh, J. R.
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Sheffield: Northern Mine Research Society
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
British Mining No. 12. Paperback book in good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and some damage to spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 99 pages.
Add to Basket
206
The Great Mountains and Forests of South America - Fountain, Paul
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Longmans, Green & Co
Published : 1902
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
VG. Red cloth, gilt titles to spine and front cover. 306pp + 40pp adverts. Pages untrimmed. Frontispiece portrait + 7 illustrations (sketches) by Miss Nelly Brown. A sequel to "The Great Deserts and Forests of North America". Spine and top of cover faded, and a few marks on front. Some foxing and a few marks inside, but excellent condition considering its age.
Add to Basket
6865
Charts: Their Use and Meaning - Fowler, G. Herbert
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: J D Potter
Published : 1940
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp47, 8 fold out charts. Folio. Blue cloth binding is missing top and bottom half inch of spine, with rubbing to boards. The first large chart is torn down one fold. The eighth is a photographic reproduction of a chart drawn for Samuel Pepys. This is the 1940 reprint of the 1931 first edition.
Add to Basket
2071
Lectures on Man as explained by Phrenology, Physiology, Physiognomy, and Ethnology, (sic) - Fowler, L.N. (of New York !)
Price : £16.00
Publisher : London: William Tweedie
Published : 1864
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
"First Series, Tenth Thousand". A copy slightly splitting at front hinge but perfectly strong, with the blind-stamped and gilt-titled cloth boards in nearly fine condition. Pasted in the back part of a newpaper advertisement of Mr. Fowler addressing the "Clergy, Gentry and Residents of Rotherham" (Yorkshire), in the front a beautifully written verse commanding the borrower to RETURN the book. The contents are separately paginated for each lecture, the spirit of which is LIBERAL and RADICAL! A.S.Neill, even, would probably have approved of Mr. Fowler's enlightened sentiments.
Add to Basket
5350
Tanks: How They are Made; Identification: History; Tactics - Franks, A. H.
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Sir Isaac Pitman
Published : 1943
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover paphlet in good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and dust-soiling to paper. Internally clean, stapled binding is tight. Illustrated. 37 pages.
Add to Basket
424
Indian Thought Past and Present - Frazer, R.W.
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1915
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Spine faded,signatures on verso of endpaper, anotated here and there (maybe on dozen pages) neatly in now faded ink, otherwise a VG copy.
Add to Basket
7729
Construction of Model Open Boat - Freeston, Ewart C
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Model Shipwright
Published : 1975
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. illustrated throughout. 95 pages.
Add to Basket
6692
The Watch Adjuster's manual: Being a prctical guide for the Watch and Chronometer Adjuster - Fritts, Charles Edgar
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Crosby Lockwood and Son
Published : 1895
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth. Clear plastic jacket over cloth, fastened by sellotape, which has offset onto the rear free endpaper, and onto the title-page because the plastic has been affixed to the reverse of the front free endpaper rather than to the front pastedown, otherwise clean internally. Previous owner's name to top of a couple of pages. 364 pages.
Add to Basket
520
Die Welt Auf Schienen - Furst, Artur
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Albert Langen, Munich, 1918
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : Included
Spine showing splits, corners bumped,paper reglued, otherwise very nice copy with attractive cover design.
Add to Basket
0032
The Chesterton Review - G K Chesterton Society
Price : £5.00
Publisher : G K Chesterton Society, 1993-98
Binding : Soft
We have some issue Nos of Volumes 19 to 24 (4 per year). Price is per issue. Some issues are bound two together and the price for these double volumes is £10, although substantial discounts are available for bulk purchase.
Add to Basket
2110
La Toma de Valdivia - Gabriel Guarda O.S.B
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Santiago de Chile: Editorial Zig Zag
Published : 1970
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fair
Jacket : No Jacket
150 pp. Outsize paperback. An account of Cochrane's naval exploits with many half-tones: diagrams of fortifications, orders of battle, documents etc.Covers scuffed at joints and on back, otherwise a very good copy.
Add to Basket
1292
Maltese Folk-Tales - Galea, L. (Liza) and Margaret A. Murray
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Malta:Empire Press
Published : 1932
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
A very lovely, scholarly and intriguing little book. 58 pages, plus two blank leaves at the back, one at the front, a card leaf at back and front, then the endpapers; the whole bound in half vellum (art-vellum?) and maroon close-wove buckram, about 7 inches by 4 in size. I beieve that the titling on the spine is calligraphically hand-lettered. It is a re-edited re-publication of "Xi jgheid il-Malti", presumably entirely in Maltese, by the same author and "practicably unobtainable" at the time of publication of this book, now itself "practically unobtainable" Each story is followed by copious historical and linguitic notes. There is a red smudge on two pages and a tiny blot of resin on the back cover, otherwise a fine copy. I hope we are not being too greedy.Margaret Murray was assistant to Flinders Petrie and herself excavated at many places in the Near East, inluding Malta during 1921-23. She was born in 1863 and still going in 1963, (ref. autobiography "My First Hundred Years"
Add to Basket
1389
The Archers Omnibus The BBC's Official Companion to Radio's Most Popular Serial - Gallagher, Jock
Price : £50.00
Publisher : BBC Books
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
Sorry, it isn't signed by the author, but it IS signed by Sid, Kenton, Jill Archer, Jack Woolley,Eddie Grundy, Kathy and Susan Carter, in each case with the signature of the actor and name of the character they play. All spectacularly scrawled across the half title page of this copy, which is otherwise near mint in a fine dustjacket. Inside, loose, the programme of and tickets to the Derby Assembly Rooms "The Ambridge Pageant" event of 11th. May 1991, at which these signatures were no doubt collected.
Add to Basket
588
Penrose's Pictorial Annual: The Process Year Book 1911-12 (Vol 17) - Gamble, William
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Bradford & London: Percy Lund, Humphries & Co Ltd
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Fine/VG. Green cloth, black titles and decoration. Dust jacket has tears at top and bottom of spine and some creasing, but no loss. Covers bright, contents in lovely condition throughout. Inscribed to Mr Day.
Add to Basket
584
Penrose's Pictorial Annual, Vol 19, 1913-1914 - Gamble, William (ed)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Bradford & London: Percy Lund Humphries & Co Ltd.
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Fine/fine. Brown boards, green titling. Inscribed to Mr George Day, with the compliments of Percy, Lund Humphries & Co Ltd. Slight foxing to edges, otherwise mint.
Add to Basket
589
Penrose's Pictorial Annual: The Process Year Book 1910-11 (Vol 16) - Gamble, William (ed)
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Percy Lund, Humphries & Co Ltd
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Near fine. Blue-green decorated cloth boards. Dust jacket has a few small tears, but no loss. Binding slightly cracked, but sound with no loose pages. Minor foxing to page edges.
Add to Basket
592
Penrose's Pictorial Annual: The Process Year Book 1909-10 (Vol 15) - Gamble, William (ed)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Percy Lund, Humphries & Co Ltd
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
VG/Good. Green cloth decorated boards in immaculate condition. The scarce dust jacket has a few creases and tears, with a small loss to top of spine. Minor foxing to page edges, frontispiece page becoming detached, otherwise in lovely condition throughout. Inscribed to Mr Day from the printers.
Add to Basket
365
A Dublin Anatomist : Tom Garry 1884-1963 - Garry, John Daniel
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Dublin ; Black Cat Press, 1984
Published : 1984
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
"In an edition limited to three hundred copies". This copy at any rate is bound by "Antiquarian Bookcrafts", Rathfarnham, Dublin (small ticket). Red half leather and marbled boards, a near mint copy. Well done, Black Cat Press.
Add to Basket
0007
Journal of the Geological Society - Geological Society
Price : £10.00
Publisher : 1978, 1986-1996
Binding : Soft
We have Part 6 of Vol 135 (1978) and all Parts (6 per volume) of all Vols 143-153 (1968-1996). Price is per part. Substantial discount for bulk purchase.
Add to Basket
0030
Proceedings of the Geologists' Association - Geologists' Association
Price : £15.00
Publisher : 1926-89
Binding : Soft
We have Vol 37 (Part 3), Vol 38 (Part 4) and Vol 40 (Part 3), then a complete set (every volume and part) from Vol 42 (1931) to Vol 57 (1946), then Vol 58 (Parts 1-3), then another complete run from Vol 59 to Vol 100 (Part 1). Occasionally the parts are issued and bound together, two at a time, but most years the four parts are in four separately bound paperbacks. Price is per volume (all 4 parts). Some parts up to 1946 are in a tattered condition. Reductions may be made where appropriate or for runs.
Add to Basket
322
Roughage - George, Daniel
Price : £50.00
Publisher : The Samson Press, 1935
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
VG+. Unnumbered, one of a limited edition of 150 copies printed by hand at Warlingham, Surrey. Inscribed "Ernest Callard from Holbrook Jackson, 20 July 1935". Cream card cover has title printed in black, and verses from the book printed diagonally in brown.
Add to Basket
1625
House-drainage and Sanitary Plumbing - Gerhard, Wm. Paul (William)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : New York: D. van Nostrand Company
Published : 1898
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Small pocket volume, (iv)+232 pages+ 2 folding and 2 double-page plates,green endpapers listing other v.N. books; green cloth-covered boards, profusely lettered in black,the printing is a bit skew-wiff (whiff?) (does that make USA sense - not straight).Neatly signed on front board in 1900; a very good,apparently unused copy.Can you use the flush from a WC falling to the base of a sky-scraper to pump clean water back up??
Add to Basket
46
Branwell Bronte - Gerin, Winifred
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd.
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Slight chipping to jacket otherwise fine/very good - 1961 reprint
Add to Basket
4497
My Poultry Day by Day - Gibson, Alfred
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Grant Richards
Published : 1917
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, inscription to ffe, some foxing, binding tight. Illustrated. 333 pages.
Add to Basket
1828
Poems - Gidley
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Parker and Co.
Published : 1884
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Green boards worn to spine and edges. Inscribed by the author. Private publication. 148pp.
Add to Basket
536
The Illustrated History of Textiles - Ginsburg, Madeleine (ed)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Studio Editions, 1995
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
Fine/VG. Crimson cloth, 224pp, many colour illustrations. Part 1: The History of Textiles; Part 2: A Collector's Guide; Part 3: Glossary. Dust jacket curled and slightly discoloured at top.
Add to Basket
1504
Falconry and Hawking - Glasier, Phillip
Price : £22.00
Publisher : B T Batsford Ltd
Published : 1986
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Blue cloth, gilt title to spine, pictorial dust jacket, 352pp. 170 illustrations, inc 8pp in colour. Slight fading to top and bottom edges of cloth, else fine. Complete guide to all aspects of the sport.
Add to Basket
1740
Turbine Design and Application (Volume Three) - Glassman, Arthur J (Ed)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Published : 1975
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Slight creasing to spine and small ink inscription to cover, otherwise a good tidy copy. (vi)+ 141pp.
Add to Basket
2096
Rudimentary Treatise on the Construction of Cranes . - Glynn, Joseph
Price : £44.00
Publisher : London: John Weale
Published : 1849
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the original edition, bound in plain, unlettered half calf and textured cloth, roughly cotemporary with the book. The oval stamp of "Milford Mechanics Institution" occurs here and there, presumably it is their binding, which has resulted in slight trimming loss to the edges of the plates, not affecting the illustrations.Small 8vo.,viii+112pp+13plates, some being double page. A very informative historical and technical treatise.
Add to Basket
6336
International Film Index 1895 - 1990 Volume 1 Film Titles - Goble, Alan (Editor)
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Bowker-Saur
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
xxx + 956 pages; massive in purple plasticated cloth, titling design on front and spine in white. 200 p[lus entries per page !! Corners slightly bumped otherwise a fine copy. Can post within the mainland UK without extra charges but expensive to send overseas.
Add to Basket
1703
Biblian i Myndum - God and Gustave Dore and Bjarni Jonsson vigslubiskup
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Isafolarpresentsmidja
Published : 1945
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Quarto (305X235mm page size);420 pages, including 200 illustrations from engravings by Dore; Old Testament. Each Dore plate is opposite a biblical extract chosen by the Bishop. Apocrypha and New Testament. Bound in embossed and gilt-decorated abd titled black leather. Page edges stained pink. The book is a very good copy apart from some blotching of top-edge pink, rubbing of case leather and a small tear in leather at spine top.
Add to Basket
1632
Minton Pottery and Porcelain of the First Period 1793-1850 - Godden, Geoffrey A
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Herbert Jenkins, London
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
VG/VG. Blue cloth, gilt titling, xvi + 168pp, white/blue/pictorial dust jacket. 12 colour and 207 b/w photos. Inscribed "To J E Hartill, Esq, with grateful thanks for all your patience and help, without which I could not have completed this book. Geoffrey Godden, 1968" John Hartill was Managing Director of Minton's at the time. Book corners slightly bumped and a few small tears/nicks to top and bottom edges of dust jacket.
Add to Basket
1887
The Illustrated Guide to Mason's Patent Ironside China - Godden, Geoffrey A.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Barrie & Jenkins, London
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Near fine blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket slightly faded but fully intact. (xiv)+ 175pp, including many illustrations and B&W and colour photo plates. Previous owners name to preliminary page.
Add to Basket
1888
The Illustrated Guide to Ridgway Porcelains - Godden, Geoffrey A.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Barrie & Jenkins, London
Published : 1972
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket faded and marked, but intact. (xviii)+ 93pp, including illustrations and B&W and colour photo plates. Previous owners name to preliminary page.
Add to Basket
3488
World Chess Championship 1954 - Golombek, H.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: G. Bell & Sons
Published : 1954
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
Book in good condition, some light waterstaining to bottom of covers, but not too bad. In a good dustjacket, with wear and rubbing, and marking. Internally clean, slight stain to foredge, binding is tight. 166 pages.
Add to Basket
1705
By Greta Bridge A tale of a Yorkshire Hamlet. - Goodrich, Louis
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Hodder and Stoughton
Published : 1936
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy in a very good jacket -apart from marginal tatteration and wear at joints of the jacket, and a curious bleaching in the pattern of the jacket illustration visible on the spine of the case beneath. A "romance" set in the Dales around Greta Bridge and Barnard Castle
Add to Basket
1464
A Dyer's Manual - Goodwin, Jill
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Pelham Books, London
Published : 1982
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Tan cloth, gilt title to spine, pictorial dust jacket, 128pp. Illustrated in b/w and colour. Top and bottom edges slightly rubbed. Previous owner's name sticker on ffep and some notes in pencil and ink on rear endpapers. A few faint pencil annotations in text.
Add to Basket
8086
Rolex - Gordon, George
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Zie Yongder
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Large format book in very good condition in a very good slipcase, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 311 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
227
The Journals of Major-Gen. C G Gordon, C.B., at Kartoum - Gordon, Major-General C G (Introduction and Notes by A Egmont Hake)
Price : £400.00
Publisher : London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, 1885
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Good. Maroon cloth with gilt title to spine. Lxvi + 587pp. With portrait, two maps and 30 illustrations by General Gordon. Black endpapers. Cover scuffed and grubby, with a few small tears. Contains an original letter on black-edged paper from General Gordon's sister, M A Gordon, to a Mr Goss dated November 11, 1885: "You are indeed very kind in sending me a second bust of my dear brother, General Gordon, which has reached me here in safety - I am extremely obliged to you for this most interesting memento of one so very dear to me. There can be no doubt of who it is a model of, though from being so much with him and knowing every feature better than anyone else I do not perhaps see it so like as others do, even my sisters. Your generosity enables me to give one bust to a cousin who will I know value it immensely. You will accept my sincere thanks and believe me to remain yours truly and obliged, M A Gordon. I do not think I sent you a copy of my brother's last words, which I now enclose hoping you may care to keep them. I have not said how much I admire your bust, it is so beautifully executed".
Add to Basket
1766
Modern Control Systems: Analysis and Design - Grantham, Walter J. & Thomas, Vincent L.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : John Wiley & Sons
Published : 1993
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
(xiv+) 353pp. Faded soft cover. Top edge of pages stamped, otherwise a clean, tidy copy.
Add to Basket
432
Opportunity Knocked - Green, Hughie
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Frederick Muller, 1965
Published : 1965
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy in a marginally tattered and anciently repaired but acceptable dustwrapper. Inscribed "Double Your Money Hughie Green" opposite the title page. Surrealist inscription at the foot of this page "Wage Packet 1934 Bus Conductor B'ham Trams", with tape signs. Alas, the vendor removed this to fully reveal Hughie's signature. Apparently it was plain brown apart from the legend "7/6d". Can this be true?
Add to Basket
1798
Calculation and Design of Metal Springs - Gross, Siegfried
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Chapman and Hall Ltd, London
Published : 1966
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Grey boards and dust jacket in near mint condition. (x+) 222pp. A very clean and tight copy.
Add to Basket
208
A Naturalist in Brazil: The Flora and Fauna and the People of Brazil - Guenther, Konrad (translated by Bernard Miall)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Published : 1931
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
VG. Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. First English edition. 400pp, 71 illustrations, 40 sketches by the author. Inscription on ffep. spine slightly faded an a few marks to the cover, but a tight, clean copy with only minor foxing.
Add to Basket
272
My Sad Captains - Gunn, Thom
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Faber & Faber, 1961
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG/VG, maroon cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 51pp. First edition. Corners a bit bumped. Pencilled notes in French across back endpapers.
Add to Basket
1312
Poems 1952-1954 - Gunnell, P.F. (Peter Frederick - born 1925, Penarth)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: The Mitre Press
Published : 1955
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Small 64 page book of poems, bound in gilt-lettered black cloth, with black-lettered yellow dustwrapper."Neither profound nor intricate" admits the blurb, but unaffected - certainly better than anthology poetry, and with a clear personal voice.Jacket discoloured and worn at spine, else a very good copy.
Add to Basket
3012
Leyndardomar Vatnajokuls Viderni, fjoll og byggdir - Guttormsson, Hjorleifur and Oddur Sigurdsson
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Fjoll og Firnindi
Published : 1997
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy in near-fine wrapper of a most spectacular, time-consuming(!!), but also informative and useful book. Landscape format,280 pages, superbly reproduced colour photographs and map extracts throughout; bound in real cloth with design in black and gold. More a description of all wild Iceland than just the icecap. One rock, many landscapes.
Add to Basket
6025
The Anvil of War: Letters Between F. S. Oliver & His Brother 1914-1918 - Gwynn, Stephen (editor)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: macmillan
Published : 1936
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Some chipping to head of jacket spine. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to ffe, binding tight. Illustrated. 351 pages.
Add to Basket
4172
Outlaws of Modern Days - H Ashton-Wolfe [Ex lib Sydney Dernley]
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Cassell
Published : 1927
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp278. Blue cloth binding, bumped at spine ends. 8 plates. Bears the bookplate of Sydney Dernley. Scarthin Books acquired the library of Sydney Dernley, Britain's last surviving hangman. Check our stock for other items from his library of criminology, mostly bearing his bookplate.
Add to Basket
4185
The Student's Hand-book of Forensic Medicine and Medical Police - H Aubrey Husband [ex lib Syd ney Dernley]
Price : £150.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: Livingstone
Published : 1883
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp604. Brown cloth binding is worn at corners and edges. Pages containing diagrams tend to stand proud. Scarthin Books acquired the library of Sydney Dernley, Britain's last surviving hangman. Check our stock for other items from his library of criminology, mostly bearing his bookplate. This copy does not bear SD's bookplate.
Add to Basket
5475
Field Fellowship - H J Massingham
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Chapman and Hall
Published : 1942
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp192. 8vo. Green cloth binding (fading about edges). Photographic DW is worn about edges, bottom front corner missing - now in protective wrapper. BW photographs.
Add to Basket
569
Meissen and other Continental Porcelain, Faience and Enamel in the Irwin Untermyer Collection - Hackenbroch, Yvonne
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1956
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG/G. Cloth bound, quarter blue. xxix + 264pp. Some foxing to edges. The illustrated dust jacket is rather tattered, with a few tears, some repaired. A description of 240 items in the Irwin Untermyer collection published for the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Colour frontispiece + 158 colour and b/w plates.
Add to Basket
6497
Tales of Dungeons and Dragons - Haining, Peter (editor)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Century
Published : 1986
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 406 pages.
Add to Basket
5921
The Evil People - Haining, Peter (editor)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Leslie Frewin
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 250 pages.
Add to Basket
1393
the Master of the House - Hall, Radclyffe
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Jonathan Cape
Published : 1932
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy of the first trade edition (light endpaper foxing) in a nearly complete dustkacket - quarter-inch losses at head and foot of (darkened) spine, couple of tears.
Add to Basket
1352
THE Wayfaring Year Book 1936 - Hall, Tom S. (Editor)
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Falkirk: Wayfaring Association of Great Britain
Published : 1936
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
80 pages plus 40 page railway etc. timetables, stapled as a block then bound in half-tone illustrated brown on cream card covers. An ex footpath scociety liibrary copy, stickers ripped out, cover slightly creased, else very good condition.
Add to Basket
2158
The Strange Case of Edmund Gurney - Hall, Trevor H.
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Duckworth
Published : 1964
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 219 pages.
Add to Basket
3014
Islenzkt Ordtakasafn - Halldorsson, Halldor
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Almenna Bokafelagid
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy in a somewhat frayed and worn dustjacket. viii+338 pages bound in green "plasticloth" with black and red laether labels for titling on spine. One of a uniform series.
Add to Basket
2573
A Brief History of Paper and Its Manufacture - Hamer, N. E.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London School of Printing
Published : 1941
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce booklet in very good condition in the original paper-covered boards with cloth to spine. With some wear and rubbing, and light soiling. Internally clean, inscription from author to front pastedown, binding tight. pages. Runs to 10 pages.
Add to Basket
131
Radiometric Dating for Geologists - Hamilton, E I and Farquhar, R M
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Interscience Publishers
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
VG/G. Grey boards, gilt lettering, 506pp. Dustjacket is rather grubby and slightly torn at top of spine.
Add to Basket
643
The Messiah Full Score including Mozart's Additional Accompaniments - Handel
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Novello
Binding : Hard
Conductor's score, about 14 by ten inches in a heavily embossed and gilt decorated High-Victorian red cloth binding. The preliminary poges are letterpress ( or stereotype) but the music pages are from engraved plates, the plate marks evident. Alas, S.J.Oxley ( member of a very musical family) has mad his ownership to obvious in biro on the front free end-paper, and less obviously on the front cover. All edges gilt, the index leaf loose, else VG contents in VG minus cover. We also have a modern full score in Prout's edition. 01629 823272 after 9.30 weekdays, after 12 Sundays.
Add to Basket
1960
Dawn of the Space Age - Harper, Harry
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Springer-Sampson Low, Marston, & Co. Ltd
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Undated. Original red cloth covers. 'Approved as a Non-technical Presentation by the Technical Advisory Committee of the British Interplanetary Society'. (xvii)+ 142pp with ink stains to edges, otherwise a good tight copy. Includes B&W photo plates.
Add to Basket
2058
Workers under the Ground or Mines and Mining from "The Subterranean World" - Hartwig, Dr.G.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Longmans, Green, and Co.
Published : 1888
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
A very nice copy in very sound condition, 126 pages (what did they do to the other 2), all edges gilt,with many line illustrations, Longmans's patterned endpapers, pictorial cover in red, black and yellow showing men in a safety cage in a shaft, gilt title on spine.
Add to Basket
ABE-1418244540
Ghost of a Chance - Harvey, John, Jr.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Huddersfield: Smith/ Doorstop Books
Published : 1992
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp64. Large paperback with photographic cover (jazz saxophonist - JH has specialist tastes as readers of his Resnick books will know). Signed by John Harvey on title page. Slight bumping to bottom corners of cover.
Add to Basket
5038
Georffrey Jellicoe - Harvey, Sheila (ED.)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : LDT Monographs
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp175. Blue card cover with foldovers. Quarto. BW and colour photographs.
Add to Basket
1827
Calculated Risk - Haston, Dougal
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Diadem Books Ltd, London
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Blue boards with a little wear to top and edges. Slight stains to boards. Owners inscription to inside, otherwise a tight and tidy copy.
Add to Basket
3894
Horology - Haswell, J. Eric
Price : £18.00
Publisher : EP Publishing
Published : 1975
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean,no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. 288 pages.
Add to Basket
1404
Hansard 1971-1983 - Heath, Edward, James Callaghan, Dennis Skinner, Margaret Thatcher, Neil Kinnock, Lord Shinwell, Denn
Price : £248.00
Publisher : Hansard
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Some 248 volumes (don't order without emailing or phoning us for more detrail) including index volumes; mostly in the compact grey hard binding, but the later in larger format, handsome green cloth. The foremost written record of (educated(?)) spoken English during the period. Carriage of this 500 - 750 Kg. item MIGHT be a problem, but I have a strong green van and a strong incentive to deliver, for a very reasonable price or quid-pro-quo. 01629-823272 David Mitchell.
Add to Basket
6830
The Parts of a Farm - Heath, Sidney H.
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: George Philip & Son
Published : 1928
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing to covers. Internally clean, bookplate to front endpaper, foxing to endpapers, binding tight. Illustrated throughout in black and white. 35 pages.
Add to Basket
1330
Collected Poems 1933-1953 - Hedley, Lucas (Cheshire poet)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Altricham: John Sherratt & Son
Published : 1953
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
"With the Author's Compliments 1953" inscribed inside; that would be to the Peak and Northern Footpaths Society (then differently named), but Manchester Central Library later put plate and sticjkerts (partly removed) in the front.xxiv+430 (too many?) pages bound in red Oxford Library Buckram, gilt titling. Apart from above librification, a near-fine copy.
Add to Basket
1539
Store Mosse - Hedlund, Gunnar
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Stokholm (?): Bokforlaget Arena
Published : 1992
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A beautifully-produced, large-format hardback book. There are 52 "openings" of two pages, each depicting a week in a year at the Great Moss (as we would also call it northern England). Text superimposed on full-page illustrations in coloured crayon or charcoal (apparently). At the beginning , brief notes on place and author ; at the end, the text is summarised in English and German.The binding is white "waxed" cloth, with titling in black. A fine copy in a near-fine wrapper of what was probably a financially-aided, short-run publication.Congratulations to the publisher and printer from another bookseller/publisher, who has never got it QUITE right!
Add to Basket
129
Derby Day: A Comic Opera in Three Acts - Herbert, A P
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Methuen
Published : 1931
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
VG. Blue boards, 126pp. Inscription by the author - "All good wishes from A P Herbert".
Add to Basket
939
Sagarmatha - Hillary, Sir Edmund
Price : £50.00
Publisher : The Himalayan Trust, 1991
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
Near fine/VG. Top edge of dust jacket is slightly bent at rear with a half-inch tear at spine. On front flap a price sticker has been removed and the glue has remained, marking the endpaper. Otherwise book is fine. This picture book depicting the people and scenery of the Himalayan region was produced in aid of work in the Sagarmatha National Park.
Add to Basket
205
A Naturalist in the Guiana Forest - Hingston, Major R W G
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Edward Arnold & Co, 1932
Published : 1932
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Good. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Pp xiii + 384. Frontispiece + 15 b/w plates + 150 drawings + map. The author was leader of the Oxford University expedition to British Guiana in 1929, of which this book is a description. One plate and 4 pages have come loose from the binding, which is otherwise sound. Inscription on ffep. Foxing on last few pages.
Add to Basket
6382
Coffin Corner - Hitchcock, Alfred
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Severn House
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
Book in near fine condition in a very good clipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 220 pages.
Add to Basket
7022
Naval and Military Trophies and Personal Relics of British Heroes - Holmes, Richard R.
Price : £175.00
Publisher : John C.Nimmo
Published : 1896
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A spectacular copy of this spectacular volume, with its 36 tissue-guarded chromo-lithographs. All edges gilt, navy blue pattern cloth with ornate gilt blcok of Britannia atop her lion, sailor and soldier (but not yet airman). Puce(?)(pale brown-purple) endpapers show where two bookplates have been carefully removed, otherwise the book is very good, almost fine, the spine only being slightly darkened. The spine is dated 1897 at the foot. In original slipcase, worn, the illustrated front-of-box paper darkened but colorful and complete apart from two very small edge losses. The weight would involve extra postage abroad, but we can send to most mainland British addresses free of extra charge. The full price in 1896/7 was seven guineas, the equivalent of around £800 today, though I dare say some were sold more cheaply.
Add to Basket
1641
Some Persons Unknown Tauchnitz 3343, plus "Cara Roma" (Grant) plus 11 other Tauchnitz in vellum - Hornung,Ernest William and Grant, Miss, etc.
Price : £250.00
Publisher : Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz
Published : 1899
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
We have an unusual set of 13 Tauchnitz "Collection of British Authors", bound in scrumptious half vellum and cloth, red title labels by Charles Day, 26 Mount Street, London W. for "Fletcher Wastell Hungerford Littledale", or some part of those names, the rest a place and Wastell COULD just be Gastell; all of those names seem to have intermarried.The boards of some volumes are variously heat-warped; the condition is otherwise very good. The titles are by Doyle, Wells, Hornung, Hungerford, Jacobs, Pemberton, Miss Grant. We shall clean gently with milk.The dates are 1897-1900 ish ;all are Tauchnitz firsts; several are the same year,and one the year before,the English first edition.
Add to Basket
4986
Ducks: Show and Utility - House, C A
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Poultry Press
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp113, 7 pages publisher's announcements. Paperback with brown illustrated cover, not a strong card cover which has folded over bottom inch. Stapled. Post-1918, though no date beyond reference to Great War. Illustrated with BW photographic plates and line drawings. The author was editor of "Poultry World".
Add to Basket
7028
Diamond Year A Celebration of the Boart Longyear Grou - Howard, Tony
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Sandton, South Africa: Boart Longyear Limited
Published : 1996
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket which has some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 176 pages.
Add to Basket
2966
Sea Shell : Story of Shell's British Tanker Fleets, 1892-1992 - Howarth, S.
Price : £18.00
Publisher : London: Thomas Reed Publications
Published : 1992
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, printed on coated paper, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 216 pages.
Add to Basket
3553
Management of Farm Poultry - Howes, Herbert
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Chapman & Hall
Published : 1930
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Internally clean, fading to spine, some foxing, binding tight. Illustrated. 180 pages.
Add to Basket
237
The Princes of Saxony, or Ernest and Albert - Huard, L; Skelton, P; Dudley, R; Slader, A, and Kendrick C
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Ward,Lock and Tyler
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
VG. Red cloth decorated and embossed in gilt and green, ix + 296pp + 4pp adverts. Undated, but about 1862. Many b/w illustrations. A scarce book of a period when we were open to German culture.
Add to Basket
1737
The Bull Terrior Handbook - Hubbard, Clifford L B
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Nicholson & Watson, London
Published : 1957
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
Good condition, maroon boards with dust jacket. 137pp (+XIV)with B&W plates and diagrams. A little discolouration on edging, otherwise a good clean copy.
Add to Basket
630
The Mediaeval Woodwork of Manchester Cathedral - Hudson, Henry A
Price : £120.00
Publisher : Manchester: Sherratt & Hughes, 1924
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
VG. Blue cloth, bevelled boards, gilt titling to spine and front cover, top edge gilt, xix + 227pp. 56 b/w plates, 46 figures. Some light foxing. Spine faded and corners lightly bumped.
Add to Basket
7191
The Orchard and Fruit Garden. A New Pomona for Hardy and Sub-Tropical Fruits - Hyams, Edward & A A Jackson
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Longmans
Published : 1961
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Large format book in very good condition in good slipcase, with wear and rubbing, and fading/sunning to spine of book and edges of slipcase. Internally clean, binding tight. Illustrated with 80 full colour photographic plates. 207 pages. Please note that this is a heavy book and so will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
5015
Fighting Vietnam - I M Shchedrov, A B Stukov, Z M Zelma, V N Rogov
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Novosti
Published : 1965
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Unpaginated (perhaps 300+ pages). Quarto. Softcover. Profusely illustrated with BW photographs. The Vietnamese war from the Vietcong/Communists' point of view. Front cover is detached. Approx 1/3 is detached from rest. Spine poor. Text and illustrations remain good.
Add to Basket
2093
Aria (pour L'Alto ou Viola alta) - Ibert, Jaques
Price : £3.00
Publisher : Paris: Alphonse Leduc
Published : 1930
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Poor
Dog-eared and pencil-annotated and lacking back card cover. Offered to keep in existence this probable first issue.
Add to Basket
816
Imperial Handbook 1922 - Imperial Dry Plate Co.Ltd.
Price : £5.00
Publisher : Cricklewood, London;Imperial Dry Plate Co. Ltd., 1922
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
24pp. illustrated pamphlet produced by a manufacturer of photographic plates/film and devopers containing articles and advice aimed at their amateur and professional clients and suppliers. Stapled into a red, blue and gold decorated limp card cover. VG condition. Never seen before by us.In 1931 or 1932, the company was, with several others, merged into ILFORD.
Add to Basket
818
Imperial Handbook 1925 - Imperial Dry Plate Co.Ltd.
Price : £5.00
Publisher : Cricklewood, London;Imperial Dry Plate Co. Ltd., 1925
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
24pp. illustrated pamphlet produced by a manufacturer of photographic plates/film and devopers containing articles and advice aimed at their amateur and professional clients and suppliers. Stapled into a red and black decorated limp card cover. VG condition. Never seen before by us.In 1931 or 1932, the company was, with several others, merged into ILFORD.
Add to Basket
819
Imperial Handbook 1926 - Imperial Dry Plate Co.Ltd.
Price : £5.00
Publisher : Cricklewood, London;Imperial Dry Plate Co. Ltd., 1926
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
24pp. illustrated pamphlet produced by a manufacturer of photographic plates/film and devopers containing articles and advice aimed at their amateur and professional clients and suppliers. Stapled into a red and black decorated limp card cover. VG condition. Never seen before by us.In 1931 or 1932, the company was, with several others, merged into ILFORD.
Add to Basket
820
Imperial Handbook 1927 - Imperial Dry Plate Co.Ltd.
Price : £5.00
Publisher : Cricklewood, London;Imperial Dry Plate Co. Ltd., 1927
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
24pp. illustrated pamphlet produced by a manufacturer of photographic plates/film and devopers containing articles and advice aimed at their amateur and professional clients and suppliers. Stapled into a red and black decorated limp card cover. VG condition. Never seen before by us.In 1931 or 1932, the company was, with several others, merged into ILFORD.
Add to Basket
821
Imperial Handbook 1928 - Imperial Dry Plate Co.Ltd.
Price : £5.00
Publisher : Cricklewood, London;Imperial Dry Plate Co. Ltd., 1928
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
24pp. illustrated pamphlet produced by a manufacturer of photographic plates/film and devopers containing articles and advice aimed at their amateur and professional clients and suppliers. Stapled into a red and black decorated limp card cover. VG condition. Never seen before by us.In 1931 or 1932, the company was, with several others, merged into ILFORD.
Add to Basket
822
Imperial Handbook 1929 - Imperial Dry Plate Co.Ltd.
Price : £5.00
Publisher : Cricklewood, London;Imperial Dry Plate Co. Ltd., 1929
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
24pp. illustrated pamphlet produced by a manufacturer of photographic plates/film and devopers containing articles and advice aimed at their amateur and professional clients and suppliers. Stapled into a red and black decorated limp card cover. VG condition. Never seen before by us.In 1931 or 1932, the company was, with several others, merged into ILFORD.
Add to Basket
823
Imperial Handbook 1930 - Imperial Dry Plate Co.Ltd.
Price : £5.00
Publisher : Cricklewood, London;Imperial Dry Plate Co. Ltd., 1930
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
24pp. illustrated pamphlet produced by a manufacturer of photographic plates/film and devopers containing articles and advice aimed at their amateur and professional clients and suppliers. Stapled into a red and black decorated limp card cover. VG condition. Never seen before by us.In 1931 or 1932, the company was, with several others, merged into ILFORD.
Add to Basket
824
Imperial Handbook 1931 - Imperial Dry Plate Co.Ltd.
Price : £5.00
Publisher : Cricklewood, London;Imperial Dry Plate Co. Ltd., 1931
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
24pp. illustrated pamphlet produced by a manufacturer of photographic plates/film and devopers containing articles and advice aimed at their amateur and professional clients and suppliers. Stapled into a red and black decorated limp card cover. VG condition. Never seen before by us.In 1931 or 1932, the company was, with several others, merged into ILFORD.
Add to Basket
825
Imperial Handbook 1932 - Imperial Dry Plate Co.Ltd.
Price : £5.00
Publisher : Cricklewood, London;Imperial Dry Plate Co. Ltd., 1932
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
24pp. illustrated pamphlet produced by a manufacturer of photographic plates/film and devopers containing articles and advice aimed at their amateur and professional clients and suppliers. Stapled into a red and black decorated limp card cover. VG condition. Never seen before by us.In 1931 or 1932, the company was, with several others, merged into ILFORD.
Add to Basket
826
Imperial Handbook 1934 - Imperial Dry Plate Co.Ltd.
Price : £5.00
Publisher : Ilford, London:Ilford Limited, 1934
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
24pp. illustrated pamphlet produced by a manufacturer of photographic plates/film and devopers containing articles and advice aimed at their amateur and professional clients and suppliers. Stapled into a red and black decorated limp card cover. VG condition. Never seen before by us.In 1931 or 1932, the company was, with several others, merged into ILFORD.
Add to Basket
3016
Ingibjorg A Longumyri - Ingibjorg A Longumyri
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Nemendur Ingibjargar
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy in a fine illustrated dusyjacket 216 pages including final halftone section, bound in artificial Morocco.Part of our currently "extensive" Icelandic library, which can be viewed at this shop by appointment.
Add to Basket
4585
Poultry Farming 2 Volumes - International Correspondence School
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company
Published : 1923
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Each volume consists of separately paginated sections, but each volume is over 200 pages. Green cloth binding, heavy endpapers. Gold lettering to spine. Volumes 231 and 232 of the ICS Reference Library. Liberally illustrated with line drawings, diagrams. Covers farming, diseases, types of poultry and much more. Additional postage likely overseas, please enquire.
Add to Basket
4689
Restoring and Tuning Classic Motor Cycles - Irving, Phil
Price : £70.00
Publisher : HGA Printing Co., Ltd
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
This is a scarce compilation of the author's articles for 'Motor Cycle Magazine'. Large format book in very good condition in laminated boards, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. A little glue residue, from the binding process, visible along the front inner hinge. Illustrated. 80 pages.
Add to Basket
4187
Expert Witness: My thirty years in forensic science - J H Walls (Fwd Keith Simpson) [ex lib Syd ney Dernley]
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: John Long
Published : 1972
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
pp208. Ex public library with deaccession stamps. SD's bookplate on fep (askew, which is unusual, as most are neat inside front cover). Scarthin Books acquired the library of Sydney Dernley, Britain's last surviving hangman. Check our stock for other items from his library of criminology, mostly bearing his bookplate.
Add to Basket
324
Maxims of Books and Reading - Jackson, Holbrook
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: The First Edition Club, 1934
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
Jacket : J
First edition, one of 400 copies printed. Pale blue wrappers, titling to front and spine in blue. 33pp. Spine and edges faded, else VG. The two sections sewn were only glued to the card cover and are unstuck therefrom. Inscribed "Ernest Callard - who will understand it. From Holbrook Jackson".
Add to Basket
326
Romance and Reality: Essays and Studies - Jackson, Holbrook
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: Grant Richards Ltd, 1911
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
VG-. Maroon cloth, Gilt titling to spine and front, top edge gilt, pages untrimmed, 204pp + 4pp of adverts for other works by the same author. Front endpaper splitting a little at spine. Endpapers a little foxed. There is a 3cm tear to p.11/12, but no loss. First edition. "Inscribed for his friend Ernest Callard by Holbook Jackson, 25:vi:45". Stuck inside the front cover and on the ffep are (1) an original photograph of Ernest Callard (close friend, librarian, biblophile and Grangeriser of books) and Holbook Jackson, with a description by Holbrook Jackson: 'Ernest Callard & Holbrook Jackson somewhere in Surrey sometime in early nineteen hundreds'; (2) an original photograph of Ernest Callard and Holbrook Jackson, described by Ernest Callard as 'Fifty years later. Taken at Bournemouth on the day of his death, 17th June 1948. The close of a joyous friendship'. (HJ actually died on the 16th).
Add to Basket
246
Dreamers of Dreams: The Rise and Fall of 19th Century Idealism - Jackson, Holbrook
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Faber & Faber, 1948
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
VG. Maroon cloth, 283pp. Jackson's essays on Carlyle, Ruskin, Morris, Emerson, Thoreau and Whitman. Inscribed "Ernest Callard from his friend the author Holbrook Jackson, Mill Hill, 7:v:48". Stuck to the inside front cover is an original photograph of Ernest Callard with Holbrook Jackson taken 10 hours before Jackson died, also a press cutting mentioning his last hours in Callard's company. Also a loose copy (4 printed pages) of "An Appreciation of Holbrook Jackson" (born 31 Dec 1874, died 16 June 1948) by Francis Meynell.
Add to Basket
289
The Reading of Books - Jackson, Holbrook
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Faber & Faber, 1946
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
VG. Brown cloth, 292pp. Top edge green. Inscribed "To Ernest Callard, Greetings from his old friend Holbook Jackson, Mill Hill, Dec.'46". Occasional pencil annotation by H.J. Spine and top edge of cover faded.
Add to Basket
620
The Story of Don Vincente - Jackson, Holbrook
Price : £250.00
Publisher : Corvinus Press, 1939
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Near fine. Limited edition of 60 copies printed on hand-made paper for presentation by Lord Carlow, owner of the Corvinus Press, as Christmas presents to his friends. Printed on silver-flecked paper (in silver-flecked boards with repeating design of a crow holding a ring in its beak in black). Spine bound in navy cloth with gilt lettering. Inscribed on presentation page from Ernest Callard to Holbrook Jackson. Also two press cuttings referring to the Corvinus Press and its successor Dropmore Press, stuck to the back of the last page of a pencilled letter signed by Wilfred T Ray.
Add to Basket
161
Southward Ho! and other essays - Jackson, Holbrook
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd,
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
VG+. In Dent's Wayfarer's Library series. Brown cover, 216pp. Stuck in the front of the book are two original photographs of Holbrook Jackson's residence in Mill Hill, also a greetings card signed "From Mr and Mrs Holbrook Jackson" and an original photograph of Holbrook Jackson writing in his garden.
Add to Basket
625
A Handbook of Succulent Plants (3 vols) - Jacobsen, Hermann
Price : £55.00
Publisher : London: Blandford Press, 1960
Published : 1960
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
pp1441 in 3 volume set. Red cloth, black title labels with gilt lettering to spine. Foldout diagrams in volume 3. Please check postage.
Add to Basket
175
The American - James, Henry Jr.
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Macmillan & Co
Published : 1879
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
VG-. Navy cloth, gilt title to spine, 350pp. Ex-library; ink inscription under remains of sticker on ffep, plus library stamp on title page. Half inch tear in cloth at base of spine at front hinge, cloth torn across top of spine with no loss, small hole in fabric on front hinge level with title, some foxing and discolouration of pages.
Add to Basket
7261
Cow Country - James, Will
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Charles Scribner's Sons
Published : 1927
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A bright copy in red-brown cloth with black lettering, and decoration on front board. Previous owner's bookplate on pastedown. Certainly a very good copy. Not absolutely clear whether this is the first edition in book form, as "Curtis 1926" is listed in the copyright details.xii+242 pages including frontispice, title page illustration and many monochrome illustrations on text pages.
Add to Basket
7188
Lilies for English Gardens - Jekyll, Gertrude
Price : £32.00
Publisher : London: Country Life
Published : 1901
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, with wear and rubbing, and some marking. Internally clean, spotted foxing to page edges, owner inscription and bookplate to front endpapers, binding tight. Illustrated with black and white plates. 72 pages.
Add to Basket
1848
From The Ground Up - Jenkins, Jorian
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Hollis & Carter, London
Published : 1950
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
An outline of Real Economy, with an introduction by H.J Massingham. Red cloth boards in very good condition. Dust jacket has a tear to front and back corners.(xiii)+ 226pp with some foxing to edges.
Add to Basket
532
Just a Few Lines - Jennings, Paul
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Guinness Superlatives Ltd, 1969
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
VG+. Dark red cloth. Colour and b/w photos by Graham Finlayson, maps by Denzil Reeves. Slight fading to top of cover, otherwise fine. Describes Colne Valley railway line, Whitby-Scarborough, Oxford-Fairford, Neath-Brecon, all now closed. As scarce as the trains!
Add to Basket
3567
The Royal Naval Division - Jerrold, Douglas
Price : £20.00
Publisher : No publisher noted
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Facsimile reprint of the 1923 edition. Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 368 pages.
Add to Basket
86
The Life of Beau Brummell - Jesse, Captain
Price : £40.00
Publisher : The Navarre Society Ltd, London, 1927
Published : 1927
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
2 volumes 8vo, good condition, brown cloth with gilt lettering, some slight fading to both spines and bottom of front board second volume. Twenty coloured plates. Some foxing to front and back endpapers both volumes. Gilt to top edges.
Add to Basket
6161
Images of Belper and Ambergate - Jewell, Rod
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Breedon Books
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : Jacket
pp192. Quarto. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in photographic DW. DW has light creasing about edges and is price clipped. PO bookplate on endpaper. BW illustrations. Fascinating to compare the Hurt Arms road junction then with how it appeared this morning.
Add to Basket
4170
Jail Journey - Jim Phelan
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Secker and Warburg
Published : 1940
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp384. Grey cloth binding. Bearing the bookplate of Sydney Dernley. A very rare work, yet mentioned with favour several times by George Orwell. Scarthin Books acquired the library of Sydney Dernley, Britain's last surviving hangman. Check our stock for other items from his library of criminology, mostly bearing his bookplate.
Add to Basket
4046
A History of the Towns Along the Roman Wall from 500 BC to 1924AD - Jno. W Leslie
Price : £17,5
Publisher : Hexham: Herald
Published : 1924
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp119 + adverts. Foldout colour map, 5 leafs. Illustrated board cover and brown ribbon spine. Front cover has small inkstains near edges, and is browning. Wear to ribbon spine. Grubby back boards and someone has neatly written their name upsidedown on it. PO name and address neatly on fep. BW plates.
Add to Basket
421
Blast-Furnace Construction in America - Johnson, J E, Jr
Price : £40.00
Publisher : New York: McGraw Hill Book Co Inc/London: Hill Publishing Co Ltd
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
VG-. Red cloth, 414pp. Spine faded, cover a bit dusty. Contents VG except for a few small holes at the foot of the first couple of pages.
Add to Basket
420
A History of St Catharine's College Once Catharine Hall Cambridge - Jones, W.H.S.
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Cambridge at the University Press, 1936
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
We are asking a bit more for this copy as its pleasing dust wrapper (showing Bull or Walnut Tree Court) has largely survived (some loss and creasing at top of spine, repaired, but needs redoing to match the cream of the wrapper. Book itself VG. Signature "M.B.Thompson Cantab 44" on FEP. My old friend John was gated by Cat's for peeing into a light globe. He should have used the sink.
Add to Basket
6737
Íslendinga Sögur (Islendinga Sogur) Icelandic Sagas 13 volume (13 Bindi) set - Jónsson, Guðni (Editor) (Jonsson, Gudni)
Price : £300.00
Publisher : Íslendingasagnaútgáfan
Published : 1968
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Twelve volumes of the Icelandic sagas plus an index (Nafnaskrá) volume in publisher's uniform half morocco-finished black leather and printed marbled boards. Decorative silver-gilt titling and ornamentation to spines. The condition is fine; with the exception of some discoloration of the printed endpapers, they are virtually as new, after 41 years. Costly to send abroad, but no extra charge inland.
Add to Basket
219
Thro' The Years - Joyce, Tom
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Huddersfield: The Advertiser Press
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG/Fair. Light blue cloth, black title to spine. Base of spine a bit grubby. 211pp. Dust jacket discoloured and torn at top with some loss.The busy and diverse life of Tom Joyce of Huddersfield, relating his employment, travels, interests, opinions, etc. Undated, but circa 1955.
Add to Basket
494
The Class Cross Calamaties - Judge, Terry
Price : £7,95
Publisher : Cromford, England: Scarthin Books
Published : 1994
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : New
Jacket : No Jacket
Handsome 112 page large format illustrated limp-back in pictorial woven-finish card covers. Local historian Terry was a hard-living ex-miner with terrific drive, enthusiasm and knowledge and with an ability to tell a tale that could have earned him a living as a Victorian boys' story writer. This is a human document produced at the zenith of our publishing adventure - exhausted and broke I never produced as much as well again after 1994, but I am proud of this one (designed by Pamela Hopkinson).
Add to Basket
2111
Carrera y Freire: Fundadores de la Republica - Julio Alemparte
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Santiago de Chile: Editorial Nascimento
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
386 pp. An account of the South American independent movement, paying special attention to Bernardo O'Higgins, written by a well-known academic and author.Cover slightly discoloured otherwise a very good copy.
Add to Basket
1211
Siderology The Science of Iron - Juptner (Jueptner), Hanns Freiherr V. , Translated by Charles Salter
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Scott, Greenwood & Co.
Published : 1902
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Viii+344+36 advert pages + 11 plates (some folding), bound in blue-black cloth with deep gilt titling. One prelim leaf is loose, otherwise a very good copy of a very advanced metallurgical report.
Add to Basket
1718
Geometric Control Theory - Jurjevic, Velimir
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Cambridge University Press
Published : 1997
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
A Mint copy (apart from owner's stamp on top edges!).
Add to Basket
4177
The Reluctant Hangman: The story of James Berry, Executioner 1884-1892 + Sydney Dernley's photographs of Berry's home, and notes made in 1988 - Justin Atholl [ex lib Sydney Dernley]
Price : £650.00
Publisher : London: John Long
Published : 1956
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp191. Black cloth binding. May have been ex lib before SD acquired from glue marks inside front cover. Sydney Dernley's bookplate inside front cover. Rear end papers and inside rear end papers bear 6 colour photographs of Bilton Place, James Berry's residence, and a half page of notes in a neat script on the visit in 1988. Tucked in is an article from "Lincolnshire Life March 1969" (written in ballpoint) on William Marwick the executioner who developed the long drop. A fascinating example of Sydney Dernley's continuing and historical interest in his one-time occupation and those others who pursued it. Scarthin Books acquired the library of Sydney Dernley, Britain's last surviving hangman. Check our stock for other items from his library of criminology, mostly bearing his bookplate.
Add to Basket
7761
Flags of the American Civil War (1) : Confederate - Katcher, Philip R. N.
Price : £16.00
Publisher : Osprey
Published : 1992
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback booklet in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 48 pages.
Add to Basket
2020
Bird's Nests, Eggs and Egg-Collecting - Kearton, R. F.Z.S.
Price : £55.00
Publisher : Cassell and Company, Limited
Published : 1896
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
A near-fine (just the usual light foxing to page-edges and endpapers) copy of the 1896 "new and enlarged" edition with its 22 tissue-guarded plates. The green buckram-covered, gilt-decorated boards are in almost mint condition.
Add to Basket
197
The Poetical Works and Other Writings of John Keats (4 vols) - Keats, John (ed. Harry Buxton Forman)
Price : £175.00
Publisher : London: Reeves & Turner, 1883
Published : 1883
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
VG. Black cloth with gilt titles and decoration, scuffed in places. Vol 1 (Poetry): 366pp, binding loose near front, frontispiece and flyleaf almost detached; Vol 2 (Poetry): 573pp, hinge cracked near back, but no loose pages; Vol 3 (Prose): 387pp, hinge cracked at front endpaper, but no loose pages; Vol 4 (Prose): 493pp. Pages all untrimmed, some foxing.
Add to Basket
266
Racing for the America's Cup - Kemp, Lieut.-Cmdr. P K
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Hutchinson & Co, 1937
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine, 304pp + 16pp adverts. Some dust ingrained in cloth, front endpapers have tiny smudges in ink(?), otherwise VG. Spine and edges slightly faded.
Add to Basket
1810
Oral Literature of the Maasai - Kipury, Naomi
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Heinemann Educational Books
Published : 1983
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Slightly worn and faded cover, but pages clean and tidy. Inscription to inside page and small black ink marks to bottom of last few pages.
Add to Basket
2057
Het Gouden Tientje - Koning, Marie de ; Plaatjes van Rie Stoffers
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Rotterdam: Wed. P. van Waesberge & Zoon
Published : 1929
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
A simple little board-bound illustrated story book, given as a present in 1929 (inscription on first page). (2)+56+(2) pages, 210X170 mm,each page with red line border; the line illustrations in black, red and a tone of red. The illustrated stiff paper covered board cover is marked and the spine has some loss at top and bottom and some wearing away of lettering, but still a strong book and very clean inside (one small corner torn off one leaf without affecting the text."De boeken uit de "Madeliefjes-Serie",veroveren met de hartjes der kleinen, de warme sympathie der grooten." This seems to be a very rare books, but do any of you Dutch people want it?? I did try to learn some Dutch (which might be the common language of northern Europe were it not so "double-Dutch" to the English ear)) once by stirring English and Deutsch zusammen in my Kopf,but that doesn't work. Dave Mitchell
Add to Basket
3002
Ritsafn 1,2,3,4,5,6 Bindi - Kvaran, Einar H.
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: H.F.Leiftur
Published : 1943
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Works in 6 volumes. Black leather spines, gilt titles, patterned paper-covered boards.Worn at corners and edges,variable fading to spine colour, otherwise a very good set. Heavy to mail; special quotation will be needed.
Add to Basket
3011
Tuttugu (20) Smasogur - Kvaran, Einar H.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Reykavik: H.F. Leiftur
Published : 1944
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
viii+502 pages, bound in half crimson morrocco-effect leather and marbled boards, gilt titling; worn but would respond well to re-polishing.The date quoted is the earliest possible; it could well be a few years later.
Add to Basket
2014
An Historical and Biographical Dictionary . - Ladvocat, Monsieur The Abbe', translated by Catherine Collignon
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Cambridge: John Burges, Printer to the University
Published : 1800
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Poor
Volume 2 only of the 4 volumes, and very distressed -damp-stains and now in four or more pieces in the rems. of its binding, but complete.Could be resewn and bound. Offered just in case someone needs to assemble a set.
Add to Basket
1611
Vart Hems Vita Bibliotek (Svenska Litteraturens Parlor) 15 volumes (Bande) - Lagerlof, Selma, Oscar Levertin,Albert Engstrom etc.
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Stokholm: Vart Hems Vorlag
Published : 1927
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book Description:(borrowing from the description by Antikvariat kulturbryqqarna - thank you and I hope you do not mind. Vårt hems förlag, Stockholm 1927-1928 15 vita, gulddekorerade klotband i mycket fint skick. Band 1-2; Selma Lagerlöf, Gösta Berlings saga 579 sidor. Band 3-4; Selma Lagerlöf, Jerusalem 263+292 sidor. Band 5; Gustaf af Geijerstam, Boken om Lille-Bror 248 sidor. Band 6-7; Verner von Heidenstam, Karolinerna 247+277 sidor. Band 8-9; Albert Engström, Genom mina guldbågade glasögon och Mitt liv och leverna 269+256 sidor. Band 10-11; Gustaf Fröding, Samlade dikter l-ll 297+201 sidor. Band 12; Oscar Levertin, Livets fiender och magistrarne i Österås 151 sidor. Band 13-14; August Strinberg, Hemsöborna och Skärkarlsliv och Röda rummet 302+309 sidor. Band 15; Zakarias Topelius, Ljungars Saga 352 sidor.The pages are a little yellowed round the edges, otherwise these volumes (being classics) have probably not been read and are still in fine condition inside and out.Ideal for the Swedish exile in England or Swedish-born in Britain. The binding,pressed cream cloth with blind-stamped panel and gilt titling and decoration is designed to look like vellum, which it does.
Add to Basket
6478
Cold Fear : New Tales of Terror - Lamb, Hugh
Price : £42.00
Publisher : W. H. Allen
Published : 1977
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
Book in near fine condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 175 pages.
Add to Basket
6409
Return from the Grave - Lamb, Hugh
Price : £25.00
Publisher : W. H. Allen
Published : 1976
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 199 pages.
Add to Basket
1762
Death Prowls the Cove - Lane, Gret
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Herbert Jenkins Ltd, London
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
1940's 1st edition. Tidy orange boards with 188pp, foxing throughout, but tight copy of a rare book.
Add to Basket
1609
Yorkshire Pots and Potteries - Lawrence, Heather
Price : £22.00
Publisher : David & Charles
Published : 1974
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy in a very good (spine faded) wrapper.
Add to Basket
3683
Oriental Assembly - Lawrence, T. E.
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Williams & Norgate
Published : 1939
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with wear and rubbing, and some chipping to head and tail of spine with pieces missing. Corner areas with some loss and spine area browned. Corners bumped and some loss to cloth covering, cloth is rough at bottom edge of boards. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to ffe, spotted foxing - heavy in places, binding is tight. Illustrated with 111 plates. 164 pages + plates to rear.
Add to Basket
6479
Brekkukots annál ( annal) & The Fish Can Sing - Laxness, Halldór ( Halldor)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: VakaHelgafell ,London: Harvill Press
Published : 1994
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
A fine copy of the (first?) paperback edition.x+308 minus 4 (eccentrically paginated) pages, TOGETHER WITH the 2000 English paperback version also fine. Teach yourself literary Icelandic.
Add to Basket
6483
Atómstöðin Skáldsaga (Atomstodin) & The Atom Station - Laxness, Halldór Kiljan
Price : £300.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Helgafell , Sag Harbor: Second ChancePress
Published : 1948
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
The first edition in plain paperback with Picasso-influenced dustjacket. 276 pages, all edges untrimmed.Unusually basic (postwar economy?) edition for Iceland and the block is beginning to separate from the card cover at the front. The dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn but complete and striking. With this the English version in American paperback, translated by Magnus Magnusson (whom else, a very good copy of 1982. Don't know how scarce the first is, so am starting high (ish -an Orwell of similar date would be 3 times the price)and will Dutch Auction if needed.
Add to Basket
1706
Brennunjals Saga (Burnt Njal's Saga) - Laxness, Halldór Kiljan (editor) (Halldor)
Price : £100.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Helgafell
Published : 1945
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Leatherbound, with a blind-embossed tessellated pattern and gilt lettering. 437 (+3 blank) pages, coloured endpapers repeating the pattern on the binding, many striking line illustrations (by various hands, I think) in which AXES figure prominently; oft lies a smitten axe-wielder prone athwart the haft. Nevertheless, the most lyrical and moving of the old sagas.The moment where Gunnar takes a last look at the ripening fields of his homestead and decides that he cannot, after all, sail away into exile as sentenced at the Allthing, has stayed with me these 40 years.Seemingly the original issue of Laxness' edition in (modern?) Icelandic.
Add to Basket
345
Rudyard Kipling: A Criticism - Le Gallienne, Richard
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London & New York: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1900
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
VG. Navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 163pp + 46pp bibliography and index. All edges untrimmed. Light foxing on first few pages. Previous owner's name on ffep. Frontispiece drawing of Kipling.
Add to Basket
390
The Mind in Disease: Some Conditions cured by Suggestion - Leahy, M.P.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : William Heinemann (Medical Books), 1928
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
A sound copy, spine somewhat faded, else "VG", inscribed "Given to me by the author. D. 1.11.33. 2 Carlton Gardens." This book has a Chatsworth staff connection, so "D" will be the 8th. Duke of Devonshire. Second impression.
Add to Basket
1818
The History of Lord Seaton's Regiment, (The 52nd Light Infantry,) at the Battle of Waterloo .to which are added . The Author's Reminiscences of his Military and Clerical Careers . - Leeke, Rev. William, M.A. . incumbent of Holbrooke, Derbyshire. who carried the 52nd. Regimental Col
Price : £175.00
Publisher : Hatchard and Co.
Published : 1866
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
The two volumes in original brick-red bevelled boards,panelled and titled in black and gilt. Tatteration of the "deckled" spine tops and bottoms, covers somewhat marked and gilt a little dull, but basically a very good set. Supplement not present (unless our client can find it). The two volumes inscribed: "G.Boden Esq., 2c Inner Temple with kindest regards fr The Author 1866" and "Mr. Boden with the Author's kind regards June 1873". G. Boden would be of a Derbyshire family; he was, for instance, in Leipzig some time during the 1840's.
Add to Basket
1724
Holy Dread Diaries 1982-1984 - Lees-Milne, James
Price : £60.00
Publisher : John Murray
Published : 2001
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Owner's inscription on free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
Add to Basket
6762
A Holiday in Burma, with a chapter on a visit to Calcutta - Leicester, C M
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Exeter: A Wheaton
Published : 1928
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp191. Octavo. Orange cloth binding with black lettering to front and spine, and black animal illustrations to front (peacock) and back (hare), grubby about edges. Illustrated with BW plates. This is an account of a visit to Burma in 1926-27.
Add to Basket
6441
The John Tradescants : Gardeners to the Rose and Lily Queen - Leith-Ross, Prudence
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Peter Owen
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. The dustjacket described as good rather than very good because it has been trimmed along the edges and encased within a fold-over laminated cover (not as bad as it sounds). Internally clean, bookplate to ffe, binding tight. Illustrated. 320 pages.
Add to Basket
93
Population and Settlement in Sarawak - Leng, Lee Yong
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Singapore: Donald Moore for Asia Pacific Press, 1970
Published : 1970
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
VG. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Xv + 251pp. Many illustrations, maps, diagrams, tables.
Add to Basket
677
Eagles, Hawks and Falcons Of The World, 2 Vol in Slip Case - Leslie Brown, Dean Amadon
Price : £70.00
Publisher : Country Life Books
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
Near Fine in Very Good pictoral board and cloth Slip-Case box (box very slightly frayed at corners). Two volumes protected in plastic film (slight residue marks to endpapers as a result).
Add to Basket
5325
Old Sea Wings, Ways and Words - Leslie, R. C.
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London:Chapman and Hall
Published : 1930
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Facsimile of the 1890 edition. Book in very good condition in a dustjacket which is worn and rubbed, with chipping and loss to edges, now protected in a clear sleeve. Spine area darkened. Internally clean, spotted foxing, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 328 + 39 pages.
Add to Basket
1763
Yesterday's Orchids - Lessells, Kitty
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Herbert Jenkins Ltd, London
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
1940's 1st edition. Tidy orange boards with 190pp, foxing throughout, but tight copy of a rare book.
Add to Basket
7137
Children in the Mines: Staffordshire Study Book 10 - Lewis, R A
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Staffordshire County Council
Published : 1981
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce large format paperback book in good condition with some wear and rubbing. Remains of adhesive tape to edge over staples. Internally clean, stapled binding is tight. 52 pages.
Add to Basket
3403
The House on Henry Street - Lillian D. Wald
Price : £60.00
Publisher : New York: Henry Holt
Published : 1932
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fair
pp317. This is the 6th printing of the first (november 1915) edition. Inscribed "Faithfully yours Lillian D Wald". Body has broken from cover at front hinge. Blue cloth cover with silver lettering. A record of the first settlement aimed at children's improvement in New York by its founder.
Add to Basket
1633
A History of Swedish Art - Lindgren, Mereth; Lyberg, Louise; Sandstrom, Birgitta; and Wahlberg Anna Greta
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Bokforlaget Signum
Published : 1987
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
VG+. Board cover with reproduction of "Skeppsbron" by Einar Jolin. 278pp. "A bird's eye view of Swedish painting, sculpture and architecture from the Stone Age to the 1980s".
Add to Basket
77
The London Scottish in the Great War - Lindsay, J H, D.S.O. Lt.-Col.
Price : £250.00
Publisher : Regimental Headquarters, London, 1925
Published : 1925
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
'This Edition de Luxe is limited to 200 copies of which this copy is Number 132.'signed by Colonel G.C.K.Clowes and also by Robert Whyte the regiment's sometime commander. A typewritten note is attached by paperclips to frontispiece(has made a hole in margin) and refers to Whyte and to the publication history of the volume. Dark blue boards with gold embossed regimental crest, fading to spine 20 pull out maps and full-page illustrations very good copy
Add to Basket
1700
Italy - List, Herbert
Price : £55.00
Publisher : Thames and Hudson
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy in very good dustjacket of this spectacular portrait of a spectacular land. Large square-format hardback.Case is black matt board with lettering in grey.
Add to Basket
308
Nadir Shah - Lockhart, Laurence
Price : £300.00
Publisher : London: Luzac & Co, 1938
Binding : Hard
VG. Navy cloth, gilt titling to spine and front, xv + 344pp, map. Corners slightly bumped, 1" strip faded along top edge of front board, spine slightly faded. Previous owner was Iran scholar John Murray, whose name and "Tehran, 14 Sept. 1950" appear on ffep. Bookseller's label of Vladimir Kachine, Librarie Orientale, Avenue, Ferdovci, Teheran, inside front cover.
Add to Basket
8087
Grandfather Clocks and Their Cases - Loomes, Brian
Price : £75.00
Publisher : David & Charles
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Couple of chips to edge of jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 352 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
1987
Knitted Shawls and Wraps - Lorant, Tessa
Price : £40.00
Publisher : The Thorn Press
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Very good copy. 64pp with occassional pencil notes throughout. Previous owner's label to back cover.
Add to Basket
1475
Soldiers of the Victorian Age (2 vols) - Low, Charles Rathbone
Price : £150.00
Publisher : Chapman & Hall Ltd, London
Published : 1880
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Near very good. Red cloth, gilt/black title and decoration to spines and boards. Vol.I: xxiii + 347pp + 24pp adverts. Vol.II: viii + 446pp + 2pp adverts. Former bookseller's embossed stamp to front endpapers, binder's stickers to bottom corner of rear endpapers, previous owner's name stamp in purple on title pages. Some smudges to endpapers and minor cracking at spine of front endpaper of Vol.I. Some blotches (water splashes?) on front covers, also small hole in cloth at front/spine joint of Vol.I. Some foxing to first few pages of Vol.II.
Add to Basket
7081
Star Wars : The Complete, Fully Illustrated Script - Lucas, George
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Virgin
Published : 1999
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket which has some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, profusely illustrated in colour. 160 pages.
Add to Basket
1460
Select Plays of Calderon - Maccoll, Norman (ed.)
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Macmillan & Co, London
Published : 1888
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Navy cloth, gilt titling to spine, dark brown endpapers, lix + 507pp. Small brown spot on title page that has gone through adjoining pages, and general browning to first two prelims, but overall condition very good.
Add to Basket
57
First Traces of Life on the Earth; or the Fossils of the Bottom-Rocks - Mackie, S J
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Groombridge & Sons, 1860
Published : 1860
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Green embossed cloth, gilt titling to spine, xv + 160pp + adverts. Paper at hinges parting a little, a little fraying at head and tail of spine, small brown drip stain on front cover, spine slightly darkened, some edge bumping, else a VG copy, tight and bright. "Horn Library" inscribed inside front cover. Tiny label of J Allom, Bookseller, York, inside back cover.
Add to Basket
6564
Regimental Calls for all Branches of the Indian Army ( Regimental and Battery Calls) - Macmullen, C.N., Lieut.-General (published by order of)
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Cawnpore: Job Press
Published : 1930
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
(xii)+106 pages, small 8vo size, bound in red cloth covered boards. Title and price (Re. 1/4 or 2s.) printed in black on front board, "Regimental and Battery Calls" printed or typed onto paper label on spine. Small scrawls in blue pencil on front cover, some corner wear, otherwise essentially a very good copy.mostly single-stave bugle music, but some double-stave settings for bugle and trumpet.
Add to Basket
577
A History of English Furniture: The Age of Oak/Walnut/Mahogany/Satinwood (4 vols) - MacQuoid, Percy
Price : £450.00
Publisher : London: Lawrence & Bullen Ltd/Medici Society
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG/Good. Original red cloth with gilt titling on front and spines. Grey dust jackets are faded and tattered with some loss, but have protected the books well. Colour plates (protected by tissue) by Shirley Slocombe, plus many b/w illustrations. No inscriptions. A lovely clean set.
Add to Basket
3005
Draumurinn um Island - Magnusson, Sally
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Mal og menning
Published : 2003
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A near fine hardback copy of "Dreaming of Iceland" in Icelandic;well bound in black cloth and with dustwrapper showing her famous father in fornt of a classic landscape.256 pages. "yol 2003" in biro at top of free endpaper. Even I can guess that means Christmas 2003.
Add to Basket
2184
Immortality: Essays on the Problem of Life after Death - Mainage, Rev. Theodore
Price : £20.00
Publisher : B. Herder Book Co
Published : 1930
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Green cloth boards with black lettering to cover and spine. Faded grey dust jacket with very slight loss to top of spine with green lettering and detail. 273pp with light foxing to edges. A very good, tight copy.
Add to Basket
5365
Memoirs of Baron de Marbot (Two Volume Set) - Marcelin, Jean Baptiste Antoine
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Greenhill Books
Published : 1988
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Complete two volume set. Books in very good condition in very good dustjackets, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, bindings tight. 452; 472 pages. Reasonably heavy set which may require extra overseas postage; please email for rates.
Add to Basket
6502
Small Paintings - Matthiasdottir, Louisa
Price : £42.00
Publisher : Reykjavík: Mál og menning
Published : 1987
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
A Mint copy in fine or mint dustjacket of the Icelandic edition, one year after the HudsonHills Press edition - presumably they are essentially identical (printed in japan, so very impressive colour reproductuion. No ISBN is printed in this edition.
Add to Basket
1553
Sketches from the Seamy Side of Life - May, Arthur E.
Price : £35.00
Publisher : The London Literary Union
Published : 1900
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Presumably privately published, with the aid of what may have been a cooperative venture. The Literary Union also printed this little (iv)+148 pp.tan cloth hardback, titled in gilt on spine and front board. The tales are "melodramatic" and "sentimental" -even Thomas Hardy can be accused of that! It seems the author also produced "Pegasus" a collection of Greek Myths, published in 1927.
Add to Basket
1136
Marine Painting - May, Walter W
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Cassell & Co Ltd
Binding : Hard
VG. Blue cloth, landscape format, 72pp, incl. 4pp publisher's adverts + 16 coloured plates of small fishing and trading vessels around the Channel and North Sea coasts (English, French and Dutch). Some fading, staining to back cover. Front hinge shaken and some foxing of paper. Plates fine. Undated, but probably 1885. Presented as Sunday School prize in 1988 - plate inside front cover.
Add to Basket
1224
The Journal of the British Society for Phenomenology Volumes 3,4,5,6,7, 1972 - 1976 - Mays, Wolfe, Dr. (Editor)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Manchester: Haigh and Hochland Ltd.
Published : 1972
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
The fifteen, triannual, parts to the five volumes 3 - 7, running from 1972 to 1976, of the British Journal for Phenomenology,in which for instance the philosophers of hermeneutics attempt a take-over of the scientific method, not that you'd notice. Each volume pages through to some 220-300 pages, the parts being paperbound with lettered spines. All in very good condition from a private collection.
Add to Basket
6616
Iceland - McBride, Francis R,
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Oxford: Clio Press
Published : 1996
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in fine condition in laminated boards. Inscription to front free endpaper. Internally very clean. xxvii + 345 pages. A bibliography of books, etc. relating to Iceland. Map of Iceland to rear.
Add to Basket
7778
In Between the Sheets and Other Stories - McEwan, Ian
Price : £170.00
Publisher : Jonathan Cape
Published : 1978
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's name and date acquired to top of ffe, binding is firm. Light spotted foxing to endpapers and to top edge of textblock. 144 pages. An excellent copy of the author's second book.
Add to Basket
7779
First Love, Last Rites : Stories - McEwan, Ian
Price : £430.00
Publisher : Jonathan Cape
Published : 1975
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's name and date acquired to top of ffe, binding is firm. Spotted foxing to edges of textblock. 165 pages. An excellent copy of the author's first book.
Add to Basket
2080
Independencia de Sudamerica Hispana - Mery, Eulogio Rojas
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Montevideo: Claudio Garcia & Cia.
Published : 1946
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Paperback of over 800 pages, fold-over covers.The paper has browned, particularly around the page margins. Otherwise this is a very good copy, obviously unopened.INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR , 14th.November 1956, in Santiago de Chile to Douglas Cochrane, descendent of Admiral Lord Cochrane, who played a considerable part in the Independence struggle which this book relates.
Add to Basket
1103
Colliers and I; or, Thirty Years' Work among Derbyshire Colliers - Metcalfe, F J
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Manchester: H H Ashworth & Co, 1903
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
G. Navy cloth, 218pp. Author was the Rector of Killamarsh in Derbyshire and in this book he relates encounters with some of his parishioners. Generally browned and foxed with weak binding, but no loss, although the first couple of pages have been detached and stuck back in with sellotape. Previous owner's name on ffep. Top corner of front cover is stained with damp and top of spine is frayed.
Add to Basket
1559
The Blue Puppy - Methley, Violet M. illustrated by E.S.Duffin
Price : £15.00
Publisher : T.Nelson & Sons Ltd.
Published : 1930
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A charming little book, a bit grubby but appaerently untouched by childish hand. 96pp of card rather than paper, with touching line drawings distributed throughout and a paper-covered board binding, illustrating afternoon tea in a flowery garden. An uncommon survival of the "Children,s Own Series" of the late 20's (the date we give is a Sunday School prize date.
Add to Basket
4412
Shoowa Design - Meurant, Georges
Price : £140.00
Publisher : London: Thames and Hudson
Published : 1986
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format ex-library book in very good condition, a little marking to cloth and some wear and rubbing. Dustjacket in good condition, with some creasing. Internally remnants of labels to ffe, accession table stamped to reverse of title-page, no other markings appparent, binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. 205 pages. May incur extra postage overseas; please enquire.
Add to Basket
694
Winnie-The-Pooh & Eeyore's Tale (Pop-Up Ed.) - Milne, A.A
Price : £70.00
Publisher : Methuen 1956 (?)
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
First Pop-Up edition (4 Pop-Ups). Illustrations by Shepherd. Pop-Ups mis-folded in a couple of places as issued. A very good copy of this seemingly rare book.
Add to Basket
6423
The Victorian Countryside (Two Volume Set) - Mingay, G. E (editor)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Routledge & Kegan Paul
Published : 1981
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Complete two volume set. Books in very good condition in good dustjackets, with some wear and rubbing. The dustjackets described as good rather than very good because they have been trimmed along the edges and encased within a fold-over laminated cover (not as bad as it sounds). Internally clean, bookplate to ffe's, bindings are tight. Illustrated. [2]3-363 & [3]367-702 pages. These books will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
394
The Sun King - Mitford, Nancy
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Hamish Hamilton, 1971 (Seventh Impression)
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
Owner's self-adhesive label on FEP else a near-fine copy in a dustwrapper with marginal tears and two centimetre-square pieces missing near top of spine.Inscribed "For (the owner) from Deborah Devonshire" (the author's sister). Although a common book unsigned, this is still a prperly-made book with headband and bound in real Oxford Library Buckram or similar - unlike today's testured-cardboard """cloth""" bindings.
Add to Basket
1465
The Last Letter Home - Moberg, Vilhelm (transl. by Gustaf Lannestock)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Albert Bonniers Forlag
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Dark red cloth, gilt title to spine, 383pp. Lacks dust jacket. Novel by Swedish author of The Emigrants and Unto a Good Land.
Add to Basket
1707
Principles and Applications of Tribology (Lubrication) - Moore, Desmond F.
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Oxford: Pergamon Press
Published : 1975
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
The "flexi" edition in stought limp cloth-effgect laminated card.xii+388 pages of elegant technical typesetting -and an intriguing topic to boot! I would lief wrap my anorak around this book! The price reflects the neat snipping off of the top corner of the title page, presumably it bore a signature.
Add to Basket
224
Brensham Village - Moore, John
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Collins/Book Society, 194
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG/VG-. Crimson cloth, gilt title to spine, 223pp. Dust jacket has a few nicks/small tears at top and bottom. Signed by John Moore on half-title page. Book Society bookplate on ffep.
Add to Basket
1261
Tea Manufacture: Its Theory and Practice in Ceylon - Moppett, H J
Price : £40.00
Publisher : The Times of Ceylon Co Ltd
Published : 1931
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Maroon cloth, gilt titling to front and spine. Prelims + 108pp + 4pp adverts. Illustrated by 17 b/w photos. Scuffing to top of spine and edges, also a few marks on cover. Binding secure, although slight evidence of insect damage.
Add to Basket
1691
The History of the Hundred of Wirral, with a Sketch of the City and County of Chester . - Mortimer, William Williams
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Didsbury: E.J.Morten (Publishers)
Published : 1983
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
The 1983 re-issue of Morten's mighty 1973 reprint.Signature on FEP, otherwise a fine copy, bound in grey "cloth", in a somewhat tired dustjacket, with a bit of loss at bottom of spine.One of those splendid 1970's facsimiles made possible by the interconnected Yorkshire firms of Scholar Press and E.P.
Add to Basket
4912
Who's Who in Broadcasting - Moseley, Sydney A. (editor)
Price : £18.00
Publisher : London: Pitman
Published : 1933
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with wear and rubbing, and some loss to head and tail of spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. 151 pages.
Add to Basket
393
Loved Ones Pen Portraits by Diana Mosley - Mosley, Diana
Price : £250.00
Publisher : Sidgwick and Jackson, 1985
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
PO name and adhesive address label on FEP, otherwise a near-fine copy in a very good/fine dust-wrapper -in a long chapter of which the author describes her romance and life with Sir Oswald Mosley. Signed copies of this historic record are very rare in this condition.
Add to Basket
1617
Syllabus of a Course of Lectures; Literary Masterpieces AND Illustrations to Lectures on English Literature (delivered in the North Midland District) - Moulton, Richard G.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Sheefield: Leader and Sons, printers ( for Cambridge University
Published : 1884
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A handsome slim volume, bound in quarter dark-brown textured cloth and black leather, simply gilt lettered and decorated on the (leather) spine. The contents begin with a single pink sheet being a title page referring to the North Midland course of 1884-5,with the "Revised Programme for Derby and Chesterfield" on the back. Following this is the 32 page course, plus one folding table,every leaf interleaved with one or two blanks, on which are copious neat pencilled notes.Following this are the 86 pages of the "Illustrations", singly interleaved, again with pencilled notes on these blanks. The subects include Goethe's Faust - I could have done with these notes when recently reading it through it in the German ("recently" took a year or two).Und alle Deine hohen Werke sind herrlich wie am ersten Tag.
Add to Basket
1873
The Life of Mahomet - Muir, Sir William
Price : £100.00
Publisher : Smith, Elder, & Co.
Published : 1878
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Rebound with burgundy boards. (xxvii)+ 624pp. Pages a little browned, otherwise a clean, tidy copy.
Add to Basket
609
Vietnam - Murray, Robin (ed.)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd, 1965
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
Good. Black front cover, title in white. 221pp. Small splits at top of spine, pages yellowed. Described as "No.1 in the Read-in Series". It "presents the important issues of the long drawn out conflict in Vietnam through the words of people on both sides and in many countries", and draws on a wide range of sources.
Add to Basket
554
Cheeses of the World - Nantet, Bernard et al
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Little, Brown & Company, 1993
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
Fine/VG+. Cream cloth, dark brown titling, 255pp. Sumptuously illustrated celebration of cheese. Dust jacket has a tiny tear to top back, otherwise fine.
Add to Basket
3724
The Rose Annual 1922 - National Rose Society
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Croydon: The Croydon Advertiser
Published : 1922
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The familiar green volume, with decorative blind embossing, and titles and decoration in black. A little aged but basically a very good copy.
Add to Basket
3727
The Rose Annual 1925 - National Rose Society
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Croydon: The Croydon Advertiser
Published : 1925
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The familiar green volume, with decorative blind embossing, and titles and decoration in black. A little aged but basically a very good copy.
Add to Basket
3728
The Rose Annual 1926 - National Rose Society
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Croydon: The Croydon Advertiser
Published : 1926
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The familiar green volume, with decorative blind embossing, and titles and decoration in black. A little aged but basically a very good copy.
Add to Basket
3729
The Rose Annual 1927 - National Rose Society
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Croydon: The Croydon Advertiser
Published : 1927
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The familiar green volume, with decorative blind embossing, and titles and decoration in black. A little aged but basically a very good copy.
Add to Basket
3730
The Rose Annual 1928 - National Rose Society
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Croydon: The Croydon Advertiser
Published : 1928
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The familiar green volume, with decorative blind embossing, and titles and decoration in black. A little aged but basically a very good copy.
Add to Basket
3731
The Rose Annual 1929 - National Rose Society
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Croydon: The Croydon Advertiser
Published : 1929
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The familiar green volume, with decorative blind embossing, and titles and decoration in black. A little aged but basically a very good copy.
Add to Basket
3732
The Rose Annual 1930 - National Rose Society
Price : £8.00
Publisher : Croydon: The Croydon Advertiser
Published : 1930
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The familiar green volume, with decorative blind embossing, and titles and decoration in black. A little aged but basically a very good copy.
Add to Basket
3733
The Rose Annual 1931 - National Rose Society
Price : £8.00
Publisher : Croydon: The Croydon Advertiser
Published : 1931
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The familiar green volume, with decorative blind embossing, and titles and decoration in black. A little aged but basically a very good copy.
Add to Basket
3734
The Rose Annual 1932 - National Rose Society
Price : £8.00
Publisher : Croydon: The Croydon Advertiser
Published : 1932
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The familiar green volume, with decorative blind embossing, and titles and decoration in black. A little aged but basically a very good copy.
Add to Basket
3735
The Rose Annual 1933 - National Rose Society
Price : £8.00
Publisher : Croydon: The Croydon Advertiser
Published : 1933
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The familiar green volume, with decorative blind embossing, and titles and decoration in black. A little aged but basically a very good copy.
Add to Basket
3736
The Rose Annual 1934 - National Rose Society
Price : £8.00
Publisher : Croydon: The Croydon Advertiser
Published : 1934
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The familiar green volume, with decorative blind embossing, and titles and decoration in black. A little aged but basically a very good copy.
Add to Basket
3740
The Rose Annual 1938 - National Rose Society
Price : £8.00
Publisher : Croydon: The Croydon Advertiser
Published : 1938
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The familiar green volume, with decorative blind embossing, and titles and decoration in black. A little aged but basically a very good copy.
Add to Basket
3743
The Rose Annual 1941 - National Rose Society
Price : £5.00
Publisher : Croydon: The Croydon Advertiser
Published : 1941
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The familiar green volume, with decorative blind embossing, and titles and decoration in black. A little aged but basically a very good copy.
Add to Basket
7043
Mining Geology - Nelson, A.
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Wigan: Thomas Wall and Sons Ltd
Published : 1962
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, which has some wear and rubbing, and a little marking. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 233 pages.
Add to Basket
6387
Medley Macabre - Netherwood, Brian A. (editor)
Price : £18.00
Publisher : Hammond, Hammond & Company
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 544 pages.
Add to Basket
340
The Dardanelles Campaign - Nevinson, Henry W
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Nisbet & Co Ltd, 1918
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
VG-. Red cloth, 429pp. 17 b/w illustrations, 9 maps (4 pull-out). Cover faded on edges and spine with small amount of staining. Some foxing to endpapers. Contains bookplate of the Marquis of Hartington.
Add to Basket
2395
Rational Choice and Situational Crime Prevention - Newham, Clarke, Shoham (Eds)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Dartmouth
Published : 1997
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp260. Ballpen inscriptions inside front and back cover which a previous owner has attempted to remove.
Add to Basket
1542
Idols of the Halls - Newton, H. Chance ; foreword by Sir Oswald Stoll
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Eastt Ardsley, England: EP Publishing
Published : 1975
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
One of those useful EP reprints from the 70's. 256 pages + illustration leaves; bound in red "plasticloth"; three-colour dustwrapper. The wrapper spine has faded somewhat, otherwise a near-fine copy in near-fine wrapper.
Add to Basket
4433
A Fowler's World : An Account of Days on the Marsh and Estuary - Niall, Ian
Price : £18.00
Publisher : london: William Heinemann
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 163 pages.
Add to Basket
637
Joseph Wright of Derby: Painter of Light 2 vols) - Nicolson, Benedict
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG+/VG. Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. Vol.1: Text and catalogue, xvi + 292pp, b/w illustrations; Vol.2: Plates, xiii + 221pp, 355 b/w + colour plates. Published for the Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art. Slight fading to covers along top edge, and previous owner's name in ink on ffep of each volume. The dust jacket to Volume 1 has a 1-2" tear at top and bottom front edge of spine. Both jackets are protected by plastic. These are heavy books and extra postage will be payable.
Add to Basket
2949
The English, Scotch, and Irish Historical Libraries. Giving a short view and character of most of our historians, either in print or manuscript. - Nicolson, William
Price : £300.00
Publisher : London: Printed forT. Evans
Published : 1776
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Bound in contemporary full calf, with wear and rubbing, joints beginning to split, but both boards firmly attached. Title-label worn with piece missing. Both inner hinges have been strengthened with cream coloured adhesive tape, which is not too obtrusive. Internally there is age-toning to paper, but contents are clean. Quarto. xii 226, 114 [ii], viii 92 [ii] pages.
Add to Basket
5663
Urban Horrors - Nolan, William F.
Price : £16.00
Publisher : Dark Harvest
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
Book in near fine condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 246 pages.
Add to Basket
6541
Icelandic Culture - Nordal, Sigurdur transl. Bjarnar
Price : £44.00
Publisher : Cornell University Library
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
xiv+340pp in excellent blue cloth with gilt titling, dustjacket showing colourphotograph. Previous owners inscription on end paper, but a fine copy in very good dustjacket. Remarkably, appears to have been asigned no ISBN.
Add to Basket
6633
Modern Practical Cookery, Pastry, Confectionary, Pickling, and Preserving; with Other Useful Receipts and Directions - Nourse, Mrs.
Price : £300.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: George Ramsay and Company
Published : 1809
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First edition. Very scarce book in good condition in the original full calf binding, which is now worn and rubbed, joints cracked but both boards firmly attached. Dust soiling to endpapers and a couple of previous owners' names to ffe and reverse of same, no half-title. Pages are age-toned, with some foxing. Water stain to the top of the first 4 leaves, not obscuring any text. Two copperplates, one folding with half lacking, showing only the 3rd and 4th courses of a 4 course meal. Contents are complete, xvii + 288 pages.
Add to Basket
166
Lehrbuch der hebräischen Archäologie - Nowack, Wilhelm
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Freiburg und Leipzig, J. C. B. Mohr, 1894
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Two vols bound as one, cloth worn at corners and spine edges, small inscription, but mostly very good with fine contents.
Add to Basket
5717
Cooper Cars: New Edition - Nye, Doug
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Osprey
Published : 1987
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp376. Quarto. Red cloth binding with silver lettering to spine in photographic DW. BW photographs.
Add to Basket
1346
Intuitive Calculations The most concise Methods ever Published - O'Gorman, Daniel
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Lockwood and Co.
Published : 1859
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
170 pages of detailed, ingenious and historically revealing calculations, bound in blind-embossed grey-green cloth, gilt titling on front board. A bit dulled and some foxing spreading, as usual, from the endpapers, but basciaclly in very good condition. I ought to keep it for one of our little exhibitions.
Add to Basket
3673
One-Horse Farm : Crofting in the West Highlands - O'Malley, Raymond
Price : £15.00
Publisher : The Pentland Press
Published : 1995
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Originally published in 1948. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 210 pages.
Add to Basket
320
Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1947 - Odd, Gilbert E
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: War Facts Press
Binding : Soft
G. Paperback. 96pp, rather discoloured by age. 1" tear to cover at base of spine, extending to 1" tear across front. Small area of loss at lower corner of back cover. Front cover has photo of Freddie Mills.
Add to Basket
4997
The Stories of the Ramayana and the Mahabharata - Oman, John Campbell (translator)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London:George Routledge
Published : 1895
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Spine a little soiled. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding tight. Illustrated. 231 pages.
Add to Basket
1904
The Staffordshire Terrier - Ormsby, Clifford A.
Price : £200.00
Publisher : F. A. Owen, NY
Published : 1956
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Signed by the author on the title page. Previous owners name inside board. Original green cloth boards with black lettering to spine and cover. Dust jacket has a small tear to top of spine. 48pp, including many B&W photographs.
Add to Basket
3455
Leander Class Frigates - Osborne, Richard
Price : £20.00
Publisher : World Ship Society
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcoverbook in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 120 pages.
Add to Basket
1062
Laurel Before Hardy - Owen-Pawson, Jenny and Mouland, Bill
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Kendal, Cumbria: Westmorland Gazette, 1984
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
Fine/near fine. Maroon cloth, gilt titling, cream dust jacket, 142pp. Endpapers depict street scene of Ulverston, Lancashire (Stan Laurel's birthplace). This is the story of Stan's early life before he left England for USA at the age of 20 and teamed up with Oliver Hardy.
Add to Basket
6438
Derby's Old West End in Pictures - Palmer, Derek
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Derby: Breedon Books
Published : 1996
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this large-format "in-old-photographs" paperback. 72 pages. Boldly signed on page 1 by the author.
Add to Basket
1937
William Cole of Milton - Palmer, W. M.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Galloway & Porter
Published : 1935
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Clean tight pages with many B&W illustrations and photographs.
Add to Basket
1470
Abbot Suger, on the Abbey Church of St.-Denis and its Art Treasures - Panofsky, Erwin (editor and translator)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Princeton University Press
Published : 1946
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Grey cloth, gilt decoration and black title 'label' to spine, top edge black, xiv + 250pp. 27 b/w illustrations + fold-out sketch-map of church at rear of book, Previous owner's name-stamp on ffep and different owner's name stamped on fore-edge.
Add to Basket
1541
The Thousand and One Days (Arabian Tales) A Companion to the "Arabian Nights" - Pardoe, Miss J. (introduction by)
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Lambert and Co
Published : 1857
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
An attractive navy-blue volume, with gilt decoration and titling to spine and front board and blind-embossed decorative surrounds to both boards; very characteristic of its day - short and plump (170X110 mm). x+358+8pp publisher's adverts.The book begins with frontispiece and illustrated title-page separated by a tissue guard. These look to have been lithographically printed after steel engravings, but perhaps I'm just ignorant.The spine is a little dulled and the sections now sit with the fore-edges unevenly projecting, but the book is sound and in almost very good condition. An uncommon survival.
Add to Basket
1872
My Ladie Dundie - Parker, Katherine
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Gardner
Published : 1928
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Second impression. Red boards with gilt lettering to spine and cover. Slightly rubbed and faded on spine. (xvi)+ 301pp. Pages left untrimmed. Tight and tidy copy.
Add to Basket
1479
Pipe Line Corrosion and Cathodic Protection: A Field Manual - Parker, Marshall E
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Gulf Publishing Co, Houston, Texas
Published : 1962
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
VG/G. Dark green cloth, gilt titling to spine and front, cream dust jacket, 156pp. 3" triangle at top corner of ffep has been cut off, presumably to remove owner's name. Book otherwise VG. Dust jacket has tears and nicks along top and bottom and is generally smudged.
Add to Basket
1591
Armour and Weapons - Paul, Martin
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Herbert Jenkins
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
A fine copy (no wrapper) except for ghostly golden "edge-of-tape marks" on pastedowns; classic "leaking" round the edge of plastic wrapper selotaping. Very Swiss strokable canvas binding, title impressed in Burgundy; wonderfully illustrated with half-tone and colour plates.(viii)+300pp which INCLUDES the plates, though these are on art paper.
Add to Basket
4531
Paynter's System of Poultry Rearing - Paynter, F. G.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Country Life
Published : 1919
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and marking to cloth. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, light foxing, binding tight. Illustrated. 162 pages.
Add to Basket
1804
Works of I. Penington (in 4 Volumes) - Penington, I
Price : £200.00
Publisher : Sherwoods, N.Y. Published by David Heston
Published : 1861
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
4 Volumes including his Collected Letters. Contemporary full calf bindings with some splitting to boards. Spines heavily rubbed.
Add to Basket
6049
In Germany Now - Peters, William
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Progress Publishing Company
Published : 1946
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Softcover book in very good condition in card covers, in a good dustjacket with some wear and rubbing, and edge chipping. Internally clean, binding tight. 115 pages.
Add to Basket
1764
The Torch and other Tales - Phillpotts, Eden
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Hutchinson & Co, London
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
286pp with caramel coloured boards, some foxing to cover and pages, otherwise a clean tight copy.
Add to Basket
1303
Renishaw Hall and the Sitwells - Pickering, Karen L.
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Unpublished thesis to Newcastle University (B.A.)
Published : 1987
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
An A4-format thesis of some 60 pages(i.e. nearly 60leaves) typescript, phot. reproductions and a few real colour photos. Much of the paper used is of good quality, some being cream laid heavyweight.A recounting of history and topography assembled with the help of Reresby Sitwell, Peter Hollingworth and Stephen watson, the latter being successive managing agents for the estate.In stout black binder.
Add to Basket
1858
Odds and Ends (The Cattle Plague; Rough Night's quarters; letters on the education of young children; The Stormontfield Piscicultural experiments; A Tract for the times; Spain in 1866; The Highland Shepherd; Correlation of Forces; Bibliomania). - Playfiar, Lyon; Osborne, Lord Sidney; Buist, Robert; William Penney, Lord Kinloch; Robertson, Willia
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Edmonston and Douglas
Published : 1867
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Nine pamphlets from the Odds and Ends series bound together in one volume without wrappers. 8vo, (vi), 63pp; 32pp; 39pp; 32pp; 31pp; 39pp; 64pp; 30pp; 39pp. Text illustrations. Publisher's red cloth, gilt titling on spine. Boards a little rubbed and top edge of pages browned, some spotting, otherwise a tight clean copy.
Add to Basket
7225
Cooking with Pomiane - Pomiane, Edward de
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: The Cookery Book Club
Published : 1969
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 245 pages.
Add to Basket
1721
Teamsman - Porteous, Crichton
Price : £30.00
Publisher : George G. Harrap
Published : 1939
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Near-very good copy (name blotted out in ink on FEP)in spine-darkened and edge-worn (VG minus) dustjacket. A Handsome handsomely-produced volume by the klate novelist-laureate of Derbyshire and the Peak.
Add to Basket
1802
The Battle Mound - Porteous, Crichton
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Robert Hale Ltd
Published : 1955
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Maroon cloth boards. Some foxing to pages and edging, otherwise a tight copy. 190pp. Dust jacket intact but slightly worn, with film cover.
Add to Basket
1803
The Cottage - Porteous, Crichton
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Michael Joseph Ltd
Published : 1941
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fair
Jacket : No Jacket
Green cloth boards with faded spine, silver decoration to front. Some foxing to pages and edging, otherwise a tight copy. 319pp.
Add to Basket
1805
Land Truant - Porteous, Crichton
Price : £30.00
Publisher : George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd
Published : 1940
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Red cloth boards with faded spine. Bent at corners. Some foxing to pages and inscription to inside page, otherwise a good, tight copy. 256pp.
Add to Basket
2067
Little Lou's Sayings and Doings - Prentiss, Mrs. E. (from research)
Price : £10.00
Publisher : London: James Nisbet
Published : 1869
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
vi+302+6pp.adv; pages, plus 6 of the 8 listed illustrations, strongly delineated by "Harley".In what looks like a nearly contemporary library bindind, maroon with title on spine; now frayed at top and damp-faded on part of back. Offered because a scarce example of its genre, and relatively early too.
Add to Basket
6967
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1947 - Preston, Hubert (editor)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
Published : 1947
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 715 pages.
Add to Basket
1528
A Geological Inquiry respecting the Water-Bearing Strata oof the Country around London. - Prestwich, Joseph, F.G.S.
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1895
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
x+ii+240 pages in blind-panelled dark-blue cloth, gilt titling on spine; the "ii" pages eccentrically numbered as from there on a reprint of the 1851 edition. Indeed no sign that a map was ever attached. AN ANECDOTE. I purchased this, thinking it a bargain, in a chaotic seaside-town bookshop while harrassed by my exploratory young daughter.(Better to resist busman's holidaying!) Normally I would have noticed the lack of map and left it on the shelf! Time to do some Spring planting, Dave Mitchell.
Add to Basket
6995
The Rheidol United Mines - Prichard, R. J.
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Sheffield: Northern Mine Research Society
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
British Mining No. 27. Paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 36 pages.
Add to Basket
2088
The Present State of Ecclesiastical Architecture in England - Pugin, A.W.N.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Oxford: St. Barnabas Press
Published : 1969
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Octavo-format facsimile reprint of the 1843 edition, bound in green cloth with purple, line-illustrated jacket. All in near-fine condition, though the previous reverend owner has neatly stamped his name on the fore-edges - a rare conceit, fore-edge stamping!
Add to Basket
1791
Diesel Engine Design - Purdy, H.F.P.
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Constable
Published : 1937
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
xx+520 pages, many disagrams in the text, handsomely bound in blind-ruled, crimson cloth with gilt titling. A very good copy in a torn but complete dustjacket.
Add to Basket
1951
Nonlinear Economic Dynamics - Puu, Tonu
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Springer-Verlag
Published : 1993
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Grey boards with yellow titles. (x)+ 222pp including many B&W diagrams. Third, revised and enlarged edition. Previous owners stamp on page edges and shop stamp to preliminary page. Clean tight copy.
