Scarthin Books Logo
The Promenade
Scarthin
Cromford
Derbyshire
DE4 3QF
Order New Books

Browse Rare Books

Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Category

History

Index
4580 Nach den VictoriaFallen des Zambesi. Mit vielen illustrationen in holzschnitt und chromolithographie und einer karte, die reiseroute angerbend. (2 Vols/ 2 Band) - 4580
Price : £300.00 Publisher : Leipzig: Verlag von Ferdinand Hirt & Sohn Published : 1875 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp329 + 214. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine. Spine colour faded. Wear to spine ends and bumping to corners. All plates present, including 3 chromolithographs which are tissue protected, and 2 page map. Small tear in far edge of one leaf. Paper has browned and there is the usual "photo-chemical" discolouring of the silk-finished endpapers. Each bears the bookplate of Wilhelm von Crayen, sometime director of Walter de Gryler Verlag, also of Leipzig. PO inscription on both FEP.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5932 The Chronicle of Novgorod 1016-1471 (Camden Third Series Vol. XXV) - A A Shakhmatov; Robert Michell and Nevill Forbes (Trans); C Raymond Beazley (Intro)
Price : £60.00 Publisher : London: Camden Society Published : 1914 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp237. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with lettering to spine. Faded symmetrically down front, cloth splitting edge of spine top. PO inscription FEP dated 1915, ex lib bookplate inside front cover. Some pencilled annotations to text.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4247 The Heroic Pattern: Old Germanic Helmets, Beowulf and Grettis Saga: [from Old Norse Literature and Mythology: A Symposium, edited by Edgar C Polome] - A Margaret Arent
Price : £10.00 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp69. This is an offprint which has been bound in yellow cards with brown ribbon spine. Inscription top right corner of front cover. BW plates of helmets (6 sheets). An examination of surviving helmets and their role in the classic literature.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2500 Life in the Eagle's Nest, A Tale of Afghanistan - A.L.O.E.
Price : £11.00 Publisher : Gall and Inglis Published : 1884 Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp222. Bookplate on inside cover. Previous owner's inscription on fep. Publication date presumed from bookplate date. Signs of reading and wear generally. This Victorian children's romance was written to raise funds for her orphanage in Batala.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5372 Souvenir Programme of the Coronation Celebrations Portsmouth 1953 - Alec Kinnear (Ed)
Price : £13,5 Publisher : City of Portsmouth Coronation Celebrations Committee Published : 1953 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp32. Includes details and plans of the Spithead review of the Royal Navy and the Navies of the Commonwealth, and ships from all foreign nations attending. Seems to contain details of every event, activity, celebration to be held in Portsmouth and Southsea throughout June and July 1953. And ends with a special prayer for Her Majesty composed by the chaplain to the corporation.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3460 Young Italy - Alexander Baillie Cochrane
Price : £125.00 Publisher : London: John Parker Published : 1850 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp313. Cream cloth binding (perhaps not original), however shows small label of John Rodmell New Bond Street inside cover. Slightly irregular sized pages as published. One of the most important works popularising the philosophy of "Young Italy".
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3513 The Seven Curses of London - Amateur Casual, The(James Greenwood)
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Stanley Rivers Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp461 + 2. Black cloth boards with gold lettering front and spine. Worn at ends of spine and corners. Frontiespiece portrait with facsmimile of Greenwood's signature. Mainly a social history, with a financial analysis of the costs of poverty and crime. A useful addition to the social historian who has Henry Mayhew's books.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2588 Bolshevist Russia: A Philosophical Survey - Antonelli, Etienne
Price : £18.00 Publisher : London: Stanley Paul Published : 1920 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Spine sunned. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with a frontispiece. 277 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2813 Red Star over Prague - August, Frantisek and David Rees
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Sherwood Press Published : 1984 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
A fine copy in very good (no tears or loss) dustjacket.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1638 Perspectives in American History New Series Volumes 1-3 - Bailyn, Bernard (et al.) ( editors)
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Charles Warren Center Published : 1984 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
First 3 volumes of the New Series, 1984-1986. Softcover books in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and creasing to edges and spines. Text-block edges a little soiled. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 423; 295; 306 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4652 Behind The Pardah: The Story of C.E.Z.M.S. Work in India - Barnes, Irene, H; Preface by T A Gurney; Illus J D Makenzie and Percy R Craft
Price : £38.00 Publisher : London: Marshall Brothers Published : 1899 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp264 + publisher's announcements. 8vo. Bed cloth binding with detailed cover illustration of women in purdah with yellow and brown lettering to front and spine. Tissue guarded frontispiece. The work of the Church of England Zenana Missionary Society (ie to women kept in purdah). Illustrated with plates and line drawings. Between the details of the specific missionary work, is much detail on the problems of educating girls and women, and helping women (particularly widows) to work. The problems of providing access to medical help is also detailed. Much can be made of the similarities made to life today. This is the March 1897 reprint of the Oct '97 1st edn.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3235 Tierra de Oceano: La epoyeya maritima de un pueblo terrestre AND Lord Cochrane - Benjamin Subercaseaux
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Ediciones Ercilla Published : 1951 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp571. Long dedicatory message by the author on the front end paper. Oversize softcover, where the covers fold over creating a DW effect. Worn at extremities of spine, lesser wear on corners. This is the third, definitive edition. ALSO INCLUDED: pamplet "Lord Cochrane" issued by the Instituto Historico Carrera. Brown card cover, browning paper. pp74. Top corner of first few pages missing (all text present).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5058 A Collection of the Sufferings of the People Called Quakers, for the Testimony of a Good Conscience, from the Time of Their Being First Distinguished by That Name in the Year 1650, to the Time of the Act, Commonly Called the Act of Toleration, Granted to Protestant Dissenters in the First Year of the Reign of King William the Third and Queen Mary, in the Year 1689. Taken from Original Records and Other Authentick Accounts (Two Volumes Complete) - Besse, Joseph
Price : £400.00 Publisher : London: Luke Hinde Published : 1753 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Complete in two volumes. Foolscap folio-sized books, which are in a sturdy Nottingham Reference Library binding, with library bookplate to front pastedowns, but no other signs of markings. New endpapers, but the original fly leaves have been retained. Small labels of the Library of the Meeting of Friends of Nottingham to verso of title-pages; the books were later presented to the Reference library. Near-contemporary inscription: 'Belongs to the Mo. Meeting at Nottingham No.1/No.2'to fly leaf of both volumes. Bindings are in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and are well suited for the secure handling of such large books. Internally the pages are age-toned but clean, and the bindings are tight. lv, 767; 638,[10] pages. This is a very heavy set and so will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates, or if you require any photos.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3744 The Cavendish Family - Bickley, Francis
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Constable and Co Published : 1911 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp326. 8vo. Maroon cloth binding, with faded gilt lettering to spine. Worn at corners. Rough cut pages. BW frontispiece, tissue protection browning and showing on title page. Inscription on FEP dated 1931 and 1936 in same hand. BW plates. Internally clean and bright. Chapter IX is "The Reign of Georgiana".
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3493 A Quaker from Cromwell's Army: James Nayler - Brailsford, Mabel Richmond
Price : £22.00 Publisher : London:The Swarthmore Press Published : 1927 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. With 3 illustrations. 200 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5930 The History of the University of Oxford Vol. II, Pt. 2 : The Nineteenth Century - Brock, M. G. and M. C. Curthoys (editors)
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Oxford University Press Published : 2000 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Heavy book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 993 pages. This book will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7956 The Magistrates of the Roman Republic (Two Volumes) - Broughton, T. Robert S.
Price : £300.00 Publisher : American Philological Asssociation Published : 1954 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Two volume set, volume one is a reprint from 1954, volume two is a first edition from 1952. Books in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, especially to head and tail of spines. Internally clean, previous owner's initials to ffe, bindings tight. Vol.1: 588 pages; Vol.2: 647 pages + 90 page supplement. Heavy set which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7898 Italian Manpower 225 B.C.-A.D. 14 - Brunt, P. A.
Price : £200.00 Publisher : Oxford at the Clarendon Press Published : 1971 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Jacket is sunned/faded to spine and along front and back top edges. Some creasing to edges and a small repaired tear. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions. 750 pages. Photos supplied upon request. Heavy book which may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6463 Three Letters Concerning the Present State of Italy Written in the Year 1687 - Burnet, Gilbert
Price : £80.00 Publisher : Publisher and printer not disclosed Published : 1688 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
(xxiv)+191=(1)(errata) pages, so corresponding to the British Library ESTC R 234927 (Wing B5931) with the 24page prelims (blank leaf, title and contents) and, to quote: "In this edition, 4th line of title is in black letter type and title word "Molinos" is all in large capital letters." This copy bound in (early 19th.C?) half calf and marbled boards with marbled endpapers, raised bands and blind-tooled motifs."ITALY 1687" also blind-embossed, so probably lacks an original red Morocco label.All edges red-stained, re-trimmed or origional? Leaf A1 (pp.1,2) is torn across the middle, with slight loss of the odd letter and ancient repair at the margin with stamp-edging and more modern stabilisation with archival tape. Leaf A12 also torn and invisibly repaired.Pages browned round edges and "Patty Smith" written at top of title page in faded 18th,.C. hand, otherwise a very good copy, so shall call it "good".
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4102 History of the British West Indies - Burns, Sir Alan
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London:George Allen & Unwin Published : 1965 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Revised second edition. Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and creasing/chipping to edges. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with maps. 849 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5482 The People of Perth: A Social History of Western Australia's Capital City - C T Stannage
Price : £80.00 Publisher : Perth City Council Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp364. Quarto. Faux leather slipcase. Faux leather half board binding. Photographic DW. Limited edition, 31 of 450 signed by the author. Photographs, document facsimiles, diagrams etc.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4584 The Wild Sports of Southern Africa; being the narrative of a hunting expedition from the Cape of Good Hope, through the territories of the Chief Moselkatse to the Tropic of Capricorn - Captain William Cornwallis Harris
Price : £350.00 Publisher : London: Pelham Richardson Published : 1844 Edition : 4th Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp359. Maroon cloth binding with gilt illustration to front and gilt lettering and illustration to spine. Gold blocked. All plates and map present and in excellent condition. Volume has been rebacked but all of the spine decoration has been preserved.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5172 Napier Tercentary Memorial Volume - Cargill Gilston Knott (Ed.)
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: Longmans, Green / Royal Society of Edinburgh Published : 1915 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp441. Quarto. Cream cloth with gilt heraldic device to front and gilt lettering to spine. Cloth has darkened on spine, grubby front and back covers with minor rippling. Irregularly cut pages. Frontispiece: colour portrait. XV plates of Napier's formulae, calculations etc. [Box T].
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3453 Inventory of the Manuscript Sources in Italty for the History of North Africa: 3 Volumes. 1. Ministries of Italian Africa & Foreign Affairs 2. Defence 3. Gli Archivi Pubblici della campania e in particolare l'archivio di stato di napoli Dalle origini al 1922 (Inventario delle fonti manoscritte relative all storiea dell'Africa del nord esistenti in Italia) - Carlo Gigli (Teobaldo Filesi)
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Leiden: Brill Published : 1971 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp585 + pp305 + pp448. Burgundy cloth covers. Silver lettering on spine is fading. PO stamp inside front cover and edge of pages in each volume. Volume 1 and 2 have dustwrappers, both showing wear.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4598 Gli Archivi Pubblici Della Campania e in particolare l'archivio di stato di Napoli. Dalle Origini al 1922: Inventario delle Fonti manoscritte relative all storia dell'Africa del nord esistenti in Italia Volume Terza - Carlo Giglio (Direzione) Teobaldo Filesi
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Leiden: E J Brill Published : 1973 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp448. Maroon cloth cover with silver lettering to spine fading. PO name stamp inside front cover and edge of pages. Check our stock for other volumes in this series.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3494 The Discover of Australia: A critical, documentary and historic investigation concerning the priority of discovery in Australasia by Europeans before the arrival of Lieut. James Cook in the Endeavor in the year 1770 - Charles Collingridge
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Sydney: Hayes Brothers Published : 1895 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp376. Brown cloth binding. Spine torn about two inches on top left. Corners bumped. Foldout plates. Small ex-lib stamps. Overall VG.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7697 Histrory of the Protestant Reformation in England & Ireland - Cobbett, William
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London & Leamington: Art & Book Company Published : 1896 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, binding is tight. 406 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7827 Rapport sur L'Immigration Chinoise: Rapport et Temoignages - Commision Royale
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Ottowa: Imprime part order de la Commission Published : 1885 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp532. Quarto. Quarter bound with black speckled boards and black cloth spine - five band spine with gilt title labels. Corners worn, edge of spine cracking at front. Marbled endpapers. Tucked in visiting card of "Le Comte C. d'Amancourt". Pages themsevles very good and clean. May require additional postage overseas. Photographs on request.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7227 A History of the Papacy From the Great Schism to the Sack of Rome (Complete in 6 Volumes) - Creighton, M.
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London:Longmans & Co. Published : 1911 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
New edition, complete in 6 volumes. All books in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing and occasional marking to the cloth. Internally clean, all hinges firm and no splitting, bindings are tight. No marks or inscriptions. 388; 391; 358; 351; 340; 487 pages, including index. This is a heavy set and will incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7720 By the Banks of the Neva : Chapters from the Lives and Careers of the British in Eighteenth-Century Russia - Cross, Anthony
Price : £55.00 Publisher : Cambridge University Press Published : 1996 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 474 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; pleas enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6565 Social and Economic History of Ireland since 1800 - Daly, Mary E.
Price : £18.00 Publisher : Dublin: The Educational Company Published : 1981 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 236 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4969 Annual Report of the Commissioner of Education Volume 1 (containing Part 1) for the fiscal year ended June 30 1898 - Department of the Interior
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Washington: GPO Published : 1899 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp1280 (please check postage as this is a heavy volume). Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Cloth worn where hinges creasing. One endpaper loose. Not only a report on then current educational standards, but many indepth chapters on other educational standards and methods.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7 The Politics of Dissolution : The Quest for a National Identity and the American Civil War - DeRosa, Marshall L. (editor)
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Transaction Publishers Published : 1997 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and remains of removed sticker to rear panel. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 356 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4568 The Household Narrative of Current Events For the Year 1853: Being a monthly supplement to Household Words - Dickens, Charles
Price : £32.00 Publisher : London: Household Words Published : 1853 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp300 approx. Tall octavo. Half bound with marbled boards. Five band spine with title label, gilt lettering on red. Bind up of monthly parts: missing June. January bound at end. Tight, clean, nice, interesting.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3449 Colonisation rurale de peuplement en Tripolitaine - Docteur Joseph Leone
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Alger: Ancienne Imprimerie Administrative Victor Heintz Published : 1931 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp22. French text. Soft card cover. Ex lib stamp on cover. PO inscription top front cover. Related to our stock of fascist colonies literature - check our stock.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2522 Bowmen of England: The Story of the English Longbow - Donald Featherstone
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Jarrolds Published : 1967 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp200. The illustration from the DJ has been pasted on the inside of the cover. Owner's inscription on fep.Slight fading to lettering on spine and cover generally.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4575 Livingstonia: United Free Church of Scotland: The Story of our Mission - Donald Fraser
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Edinburgh: Foreign Mission Committee of the United Free Church o Published : 1915 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp87 + foldout map. Illustrated with photographs. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering and illustration. Spine lightly worn.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3508 The Destiny of Europe's Gypsies - Donald Kenrick and Grattan Puxton
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Sussex University Press (Chatto Heinemann) Published : 1972 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp256. Black Cloth binding. DW is in plastic cover. Ex lib with bookplate on fep, more stamps on reverse of title page. Odd pencil notes throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3441 Statistiche sulla colonizzazione della Libia - Dott G Palloni
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Tripoli: Stabilimento Poligrafico Editoriale Plinio Maggi Published : 1937 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp13. Card covered pamphlet. PO inscription top front cover. Has not been bound square so some edges of pages are badly worn. Part of our fascist colonies series - check our stock.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3039 Ancient Forts and Castles of the Gold Coast (Ghana) - Dr Isaac S Ephson
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Accra: Ilen Publications Published : 1970 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp112. Large paperback. BW plates. Worn at both ends of spine. Cover creased. Fascinating account of the forts built by slaving and trading fleets.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4719 The Lordship of Canterbury - DuBoulay, F. R. H.
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Nelson Published : 1966 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and darkening to spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with maps. 418 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4664 Nyassa; a journal of adverntures whilst exploring Lake Nyassa, Central Africa, and establishing the settlement of Livingstonia - E D Young, Revised by Horace Waller
Price : £175.00 Publisher : London: John Murray Published : 1877 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp239 + fold out colour map + publisher's announcements. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Ends of spine worn and corners bumped. Grey endpapers (FEP will be re-attached with archival tape).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5564 The Scout Movement - E E Reynolds
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Oxford University Press Published : 1950 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp234. 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on red title box to spine. DW has 2" tear on bottom edge. Yellowing to endpapers. BW plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2783 Memoirs of the Rival Houses of York and Lancaster Historical and Biographical Embracing a period of English history from the accession of Richard II to the death of Henry VII (2 Volumes) - Emma Roberts
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: Harding and Lepard Published : 1827 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fair Jacket : No Jacket
pp540 + pp628. BW frontispiece in Volume 1. Heavily worn bindings, some pages loose. Spines heavily worn, on which previous owner has neatly taped hand-written labels. Pages appear to be rough-cut (unless affect of wear). But contents are whole and the pages clean and bright. Please check postage due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3237 Motin en Punta Arenas y otros procesos celebres - Enrique Bunster
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Ercilla Published : 1962 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp195. Oversize paperback with cover folded as DW. Picture cover of some unfortunate in front of a firing squad. Bookseller's label on fep. Wear to spine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3238 Motin en Punta Arenas y otros procesos celebres - Enrique Bunster
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Ercilla Published : 1962 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp195. Oversize paperback with cover folded as DW. Picture cover of some unfortunate in front of a firing squad. Bookseller's label on fep. Wear to spine. Bottom corner of booked bumped.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5840 Culture and Anarchy in Ireland 1890-1939 - F S L Lyons
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Clarendon Press Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp184. 8vo. Black cloth bindng. Priceclipped DW may be fading.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6794 Short History of Ireland - Ferriter, D.
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Profile Books Published : 2004 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with minor wear and rubbing. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions. 884 pages. Heavy book which may incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3878 The Outbreak of the English Civil War - Fletcher, A. J.
Price : £28.00 Publisher : London: Edward Arnold Published : 1981 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 446 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4903 History of the Labor Movement in the United States (From colonial times to the founding of the American Federation of Labor) - Foner, Philip S
Price : £14.00 Publisher : New York: International Publishers Published : 1947 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp576. Large 8vo. Blue cloth binding in DW (hidden tape repair on reverse). PO name inscribed on FEP.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2414 Organized Labor and the Black Worker, 1619-1981 - Foner, Philip Sheldon
Price : £15.00 Publisher : New York, New York, U.S.A.: Intl Pub Published : 1982 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and a little soiling to covers. Covers have a laminate film on them for protection. 492 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5405 A Half-Century of Conflict: Two Volumes - Francis Parkman
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Macmillan Published : 1892 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp333, pp395. 8vo. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Slight fading, small stains to cover. Ex lib plates, stamps internally.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5257 The English in Ireland in the Eighteenth Century (Three Volume Set) - Froude, J. A.
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: Longmans, Green, and Co. Published : 1895 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Complete 3 volume set. Books in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and a little fading. Internally clean, the occasional pencil marking, previous owner's name to top of title-page of volume one, bindings tight. 704; 568; 608 pages, including index. May incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7766 Libya in History: Historical Conference 16-23 March 1968 - Gadallah, Fawzi F. (Editor)
Price : £100.00 Publisher : University of Libya Published : 1986 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Very large book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, which has wear and edge chippping. Bottom edge of back panel especially chipped. Internally clean and the binding is tight. Illustrated. 392 pages in English, also several hundred pages in Arabic. Very heavy book which will incur extra postage.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5485 Agriculture in Western Australia: 150 Years of Development and Achievement 1829-1979 - George H Burvill (Ed)
Price : £16.00 Publisher : University of Western Australia Press Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp397. Quarto. Yellow cloth binding with black lettering. Colour photographic DW. Number 291 of a limited edition. Illustrated with colour and BW photographs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2499 The Masks of Spain - Gibbs, Henry
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Frederick Muller Published : 1955 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp214. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine, fading slightly, in illustrated DW (torn at edges, piece missing from end of spine). Gibbs had reported on the Spanish Civil War, he returned twenty years later to report on the situation in Spain and Morocco - this is his account.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
257 A History of Modern Tibet, 1913-1951 - The Demise of the Lamaist State - Goldstein, Melvyn C.
Price : £30.00 Publisher : University of California Press Published : 1992 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 898 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5338 The Book of the Foundation of Walden Monastery Oxford Medieval Texts - Greenway, Diana and Leslie Watkins (edited and translated by)
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Oxford University Press Published : 1999 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
A mint copy in mint dustjacket of this "Oxford Medieval Text".
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5008 Het Leeven van Sixtus den Vyfden, Paus van Rome, Beschreeven door Gregorio Leti. Het Eerste Deel, Uyt het Italiaansch vertaald, en met een naauwkeurig Register voorzien, door Wm. Sewel. Der derde druk - Gregorio Leti, Wm Sewel
Price : £200.00 Publisher : Amsterdam: Janssoons van Waesberge Published : 1702 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp704 + Bladwyzer (index) pp52. 8vo. Contemporary vellum bound over boards - obvious internally as fragmented endpapers at rear, none at front. Original writing on board inside rear cover. Engraved pre-title page bears inscription dated 1733. Title page printed in black and red. Portrait opp. p1. Double plate opposite p82. Plate opp p44. Plate opposite p205 and opposite p145 (each two illustrations). Double plate opp. p615. Block printed capitals. Dutch language. If my understanding is correct this is volume 1, covering up to 1585 when this Montenegrin became Pope Sixtus V, is the third printing, and Leti's translation of William Sewel's Italian original. As a Cardinal Sixtus was investigating other Catholics for heresy, before going onto excommunicate Henry of Navarre and renew that of Elizabeth I; fortunately, perhaps, for European politics he did not like the Catholic monarchs much more. While he rebuilt much of Rome it was at the cost of the many antique structures which were razed for their stone.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7829 The Second Afghan War: 1878-79-80: Its causes, its conduct and its consequences (Volume II only) - Hanna, Colonel H. B.
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Westminster: Archibald Constable Published : 1904 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp372. Octavo. Maroon cloth cover is fading, worn at corners and edges of spine; a label is partially removed from front cover. Hinges cracked. A numeric inscription inside rear cover suggest this have been ex-lib. All 3 maps are still tipped in, VG (2" tear in map 3). Edges of pages worn, but pages clean and smooth.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3587 Kostumkunde. Geschichte der Tracht und des Geraths der volker des alterthums. Zweite, ganzlich umgearbeitete auflage. Mit 454 figaren in holzschnitt und 8 farbigen tafeln - Hermann Weiss
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Stuttgart: verlag von ebner & seubert Published : 1881 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp603. Brown cloth binding. Small label on inside cover. History of costume - BW and colour plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3588 Kostumkunde. Geschichte der Tracht und des Geraths der volker in mittelalter vom 4 bis zum 14 jahrhundert. Zweite, ganzlich umgearbeitete auflage. Mit 367 figuren in holzschnitt und 8 farbigen tafeln - Hermann Weiss
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Stuttgart: verlag von ebner & seubert Published : 1883 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp603. Brown cloth binding. Small label on inside cover. Hinge is cracking between two title pages, tearing LH page slightly. History of costume - BW and colour plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3589 Kostumkunde. Geschichte der Tracht und des Geraths der volker in mittelalter vom 14 jahrhundert bis auf die gegenwart. Zweite abtheilung. Mit 900 einzeldarstellungen in holzschnitt - Hermann Weiss
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Stuttgart: verlag von ebner & seubert Published : 1872 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp1432. Brown cloth binding. Small label on inside cover. Spotting to some pages. History of costume - BW illustrations.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7927 Xexes Invasion of Greece - Hignett, C.
Price : £100.00 Publisher : OUP Published : 1963 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Jacket has water staining to spine which has virtually worn off the lettering, front and rear panels are mostly unaffected. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding is tight. 496 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7934 The Architect of the Roman Empire (Two Volumes) - Holmes, T. Rice
Price : £60.00 Publisher : OUP Published : 1928 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Two volume set, published in 1928 and 1931 respectively. Books in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to ffe's, bindings are tight. Illustrated with folding maps. 285 & 192 pages. This set may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5383 The King's Artists : The Royal Academy of Arts and the Politics of British Culture 1760-1840 - Hoock, Holger
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Oxford Published : 2003 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
pp367. Black cloth binding in AN DW. BW plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3872 Essays in Leicestershire History - Hoskins, W G
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Liverpool University Press Published : 1950 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp196. Octavo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW now in protective wrapping. Foldout maps, BW frontispiece. Name inscribed FEP and a few marginal inscriptions.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7831 The Franco-Prussian War: Its causes, incidents and consequences - Hozier, Captain H. M.
Price : £60.00 Publisher : London William Mackenzie Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp448, 296, 120. Two volumes in 1, and three parts. Part three must be "The Topography and history of the Rhine Valley" by W H Davenport Adams mentioned on the title page. Large quarto, half bound, leather rubbed at edges, with five band spine and gilt lettering to spine. Edges of pages marbled. Marbled endpapers, lacking FFE. Interior VG. Presumably the Victorian equivalent of a part-work, this comes with instructions to the binder on where to place the 71 plates: that of Lord Palmerston is misplaced, and five appear not to exist (marked by pencil on the contents page by a previous owner). A very heavy work. Please enquire for postage. Photographs on request.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4339 Peru: Obra Postuma - Hugo Bunge Guerrico
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Buenos Aires: Published : 1956 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp435. Card cover yellowing, creased about edges. Spanish text.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5337 The Irish Parliament 1775 - Hunt, William (editor)
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Longmans, Green, and Co. Published : 1907 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and chipping to cloth at head of spine. Some marking to cloth. Internally clean, binding is tight. Small circular library-stamp and number to reverse of title-page, but no other markings apparent. 91 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5483 Western Landscapes - J Gentilli (Ed.)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : University of Western Australia Press Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp526. Quarto. Yellow cloth binding with black lettering. Colour photographic DW. 291 of a limited edition. Diagrams, maps, photographs in this detailed geographical study.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5285 Britain and Czechoslovakia, A Study in Contacts - J V Polisensky
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Prague: Orbis Published : 1968 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp96. 8vo. White card covers with illustrated stiff cover, worn about edges. Illustrated with woodcuts, BW photographs etc.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5898 Anchiennes Cronicques D'Engleterre (Choix de chapitres inedits annotes et publies pour la societe de l'historie de france par Mlle Dpont) (Trois Tomes/ 3 volumes) - Jehan de Wavrin
Price : £500.00 Publisher : Paris: Mme Ve Jules Renouard Published : 1858 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp341, 409, 431. 8vo. Morocco quarter bound with marbled boards. 5 band spine with gilt lettering and decoration. Rubbing to edges of boards, lighter wear to ends of spine. Marbled endpapers. Ex-lib stamps on and near title pages. A faded rectangle on front boards suggests very neat removal of a label. Bound-in green ribbon bookmark in each volume. Interiors and binding tight and clean. French language, seemingly concentrated on the period of John and after. "Warewic" is Warwick, I guess. "Gorgeous binding" is one description we have heard of this three volume set. Please check postage due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3040 Libyan Politics: Tribe and Revolution - John Davis
Price : £10.00 Publisher : I B Tauris Published : 1987 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp297. Discusses among other things, Qaddafi's withering of the state, and the desire of tribal leaders to be independent of the state.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5691 Historical Collections. The Third Part: Volume the Second. Containing the Principal Matters which happened from the meeting of the Parliament Nov 3 1644 to the the end of the year 1644 etc - John Rushworth
Price : £100.00 Publisher : London: Richard Chilwell and Thomas Cockerill Published : 1692 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Title page, pp731-1431, table of contents, publisher's announcements. This is Volume 2 only, covering Augstust 1st 1647 to Jan 30th 1648. Modern rebind, half bound in maroon boards and red leather with five band spine, title labels. Fine copperplate bookplate of Charles Cholmondeley on reverse of title page. According to title page this volume was licensed on November 11, 1691 and the imprint is MDCXCII (1692), though my colleague's note dates this to 1701. Please check postage with us before ordering, due to weight considerations.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4436 British Manuscript Diaries of the Nineteenth Century - John Stuart Bates
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Centaur Press Published : 1976 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp345. Blue cloth binding with silver lettering to spine. DW yellowing on spine and across top of front and back.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3045 Libya: A Modern History - John Wright
Price : £7,5 Publisher : Croon Helm Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp306.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2805 The Origin of the Coronation Glove - John, W. R.
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Harborow's Published : 1920 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
No date, but probably the 1920's. Scarce softcover pamphlet in good condition, with some wear and rubbing; spotted foxing to the thin card covers. Internally clean, printed on coated paper, inscribed by the author. Illustrated. 18 pages
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5270 Reykjavik: Thaettir og Myndir Ur Sogu Baejarins 1786 - 1936 - Jon Helgason
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Utgefandi: Isafoldarprentsmidja H FF Published : 1937 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp102, approx. same again in BW phtographic plates, 3 leaf foldout index of illustrations in English. Otherwise Icelandic text. Quarto. Soft cover, suede-ette bound, rubbed, larger than pages so creased where folded over edges. PO inscribed her name and details in calligraphic hand, dated 1937, on FEP.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6734 Brenhinedd Y Saesson or The Kings of the Saxons - Jones, Thomas (editor)
Price : £42.00 Publisher : Cardiff: University of Wales Press Published : 1971 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Book in fine condition in a very good dust-jacket, which has some wear and rubbing, with a couple of marks to it. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions. 439 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4338 El Cuzco en 1835 - Jose Maria Blanco
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Biblioteca del Instituto Americano de Arte Published : 1958 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp111. Quarto. Card cover now yellowing/browning, small tear at bottom and bottom corner missing. Cover date 1958, title page date 1957. Spanish language.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4318 Vitae Aesopi versio Rossica : Editio Cimelia Bohemica Vol. V - Josef Strnadel (Ed.)
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Prague: Cimelia Bohemica Published : 1968 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp21 brochure, loose within board binder/wallet with marbled exterior, gold lettering on black rectangular title plate. Wallet contains 16 plates (woodcuts). Brochure contains notes in major European languages, including English. Purple Cimelia Bohemica bookplate inside front cover. There is a slight curveture to the boards - contents are unaffected.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5614 Scotland, England, and the Reformation, 1534-1561 - Kellar, Clare
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Oxford Published : 2003 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
pp257. 8vo. Black cloth binding in illustrated DW.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3511 Confessions of a Croupier: The inside story of the gambling game from the authoritative angle of the 'bank' revealed for the first time - Ketchiva, Paul de
Price : £16.00 Publisher : London: Hurst and Blackett Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp255. Red cloth binding. Frontispiece (loose) and 7 other BW plates. 1920s volume. Among other conspiracies, including the entire life of Princess Marie of Roumania, the author alleges that War War One was planned at his roulette table.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3406 The Times of India Directory & Yearbook Including Who's Who 1974/75 - Lal, Sham
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Bombay: The Times of India Press Published : 1974 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp756, colour gazetteer pp24, index. Quarto. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering to front and spine, wear at a few points on edges. In yellow slipcase, showing wear at corners, cardboard cracking at joints. Volume condition: VG. Slipcase: VG-. This is the Indian edition - an export edition was also published.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4002 Plutarch's Lives Translated from the Original Greek (6 volumes in 5 - Langhorne, John (translator)
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Edinburgh: Mundell, Doig and Stevenson Published : 1811 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Complete set of 6 volumes bound in 5. Books in very good condition, rebound in modern brown cloth, with gilt titling to spines; very little signs of wear. New endpapers, frontispiece to each volume, with offsetting to the title-pages, bindings are tight. Internally, paper is age-toned, and with some foxing. 392; 390; 391; 432; 432 + 288 pages (including index.) May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3335 Memoirs of the Bastille - Latude and Linguet (Trans. J & S F Mills Whitham)
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Routledge Published : 1927 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp20. Rough cut pages, green board cover. Ex. Libris Sydney Dernley (Britain's last surviving hangman), bearing his ghoulish bookplate on the inside cover. fep is missing.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4569 The Green and the Black : Qadhafi's Policies in Africa - Lemarchand, Rene (editor)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Iniana University Press Published : 1988 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 188 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4510 The Reliquary: A depositary of precious relics- legendary, biographical and historical, illustrative of the habits, customs and persuits of our forefathers (Volume 1: 1860-1) - Llewellynn Jowett (Ed)
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: Russel Smith Published : 1860 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp263. The four quarterly issues bound up in blue boards (spine fading) with gilt lettering to spine. Inscribed to P C Currey, the Derbyshire architect. Another name inscribed on title page.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6732 Ulster in the X-Rays - Logan, James
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Arthur H. Stockwell Published : 1924 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, inscription to ffe, binding is tight. Portrait frontispiece. 188 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6598 Anglo-Irish Trade in the Sixteenth Century - Longfield, Ada Kathleen
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: George Routledge Published : 1929 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, inscription to ffe, binding is tight. Frontispiece, and folding map of Ireland to rear. 241 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6184 Forty Years Since; Italy and Rome. A Sketch - Lord Waveney
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Ridgway Published : 1876 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pppp172. Large 8vo. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering to front, worn about corners and ends of spine. Ex lib bookplate inside front cover. Concludes with appendices of military strengths.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2793 The Campaigns and History of the Royal Irish Regiment from 1684 - 1902 - Lt-Col G Le M Gretton
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Edinbugh: Blackwood Published : 1911 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp462. Gold lettering and Blue cloth cover is faded, spine particularly, spine torn and missing at top. Oversize volume, 8" x 10" x 2". Tucked in are 30pages of a life of the Duke of Wellington. Inscription on frontispiece dated 15th March 1918 Somme by 6571 Private David Lloyd of 2nd Batt RIR, and pasted in newspaper photograph of 2nd Batt RIR.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4582 Travels in Eastern Africa; with the narrative of a residence in Mozambique (2 Volumes) - Lyons McLeod
Price : £450.00 Publisher : London: Hurst and Blackett Published : 1860 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp341 (& fold out map) + 347 (& publisher's announcements). Brown cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Signs of removed bookplates inside each front cover. Pencilled annotations against parts of text and list of points pencilled on inside rear cover of volume 2.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4751 Lindisfarne: The Cradle Island - Magnusson, Magnus
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Stocksfield: Oriel Press Published : 1984 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket which has minor wear and rubbing. Signed by the author and the illustrator on the title-page. Internally clean, illustrated throughout, binding is tight. 217 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
859 Select Letters of Christopher Columbus with other original Documents relating to his Four Voyages to The New World - Major, R. H., translator and editor of Christopher Columbus
Price : £200.00 Publisher : London:The Hakluyt Society Published : 1847 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
Handling these early Hakluyt volumes reminds me of teenage excitement when (rarely) coming upon beautifully engraved stamps of similar period. I could go on too long. This volume is near-fine apart from the normal page-edge and endpaper foxing, and its spine, which is dulled and marginally frayed at the top (and slightly at bottom). In need of a more graceful home than this.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3607 Victoriana: A Symposium of Victorian Wisdom (including signed tipped in menu card) - Margaret Barton and Osbert Sitwell (With a frontispiece in colour by Max Beerbohm and an introductio
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Duckworth Published : 1931 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp157 + index. Yellow cloth binding, slightly grubby, bumped corners. Tipped inside cover is menu From RMS Majora June 5th 1932 signed by Margaret Barton (editor) and Ernest Callard (the friend of Holbrooke Jackson). Callard has also signed the title page. Sometime in 1940 or after a previous owner has inscribed five or six lines of Ernest Rhys in pencil on fep. A bookplate has been removed from inside the rear cover. An interesting example, physically connecting via Callard to the Victorian era.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5486 Western Towns and Buildings - Margaret Pitt Morrison and John White (Eds)
Price : £16.00 Publisher : University of Western Australia Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp345. Quarto. Yellow cloth binding with black lettering. Grubby DW. Number 291 of a limited edition. Illustrated with BW photographs, diagrams etc.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5484 Westralian Voices: Documents in Western Australia Social History - Marian Aveling (Ed.)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : University of Western Australia Press Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp381.Quarto. Yellow cloth binding with black lettering. DW grubby. 291 of a limited edition. Some diagrams and facsimiles.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5610 Czechoslovakia in a Nationalist and Fascist Europe, 1918-1948 - Mark Cornwall and R J W Evans (Eds)
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Oxford Published : 2007 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
pp258. Maroon cloth binding in photographic DW.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2211 The War Between Peru and Chile, 1879-1882 - Markham, Clements R.
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington Published : 1883 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Red cloth boards, embossed detail to front and gilt lettering to spine. Edges and corners are rubbed, with some marks ro front and back. (xi)+ fold out map+ 306pp. 2.5cm tear and tiny loss to p.xi. Previous owner's signature to preliminary page. Foxing throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7936 Universal History, Ancient and Modern; From the Earliest Records of Time, To the General Peace of 1801. In Twenty-Five Volumes (Complete 25 Volume Set) - Mavor, William
Price : £1200.00 Publisher : London: Richard Phillips Published : 1802 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Complete 25 volume set, published between 1802 and 1804. 12mo. Being sold as a scarce set which is in need of rebinding. Bookplate of the Hon. Hugh Lindsay to front pastedown of each volume. All books in original full calf binding, now very worn and rubbed. All boards are present but a board is detached from about seven of the volumes and some of the others are hanging on by only one cord; textblocks are holding firm. Internally clean, with some age-toning to paper and the odd light foxing. All illustrated with a frontispiece, except volume 25 which is the general and chronological index to the whole work. Folding maps to the rear of some volumes. Photos supplied on request. This is a heavy set, no extra postage within UK, but it may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3722 The English Carriage - McCausland, Hugh
Price : £16.00 Publisher : London: The Batchworth Press Published : 1948 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp144. Large 8vo. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. ends of spine bumped, light wear to corners, light rubbing. PO inscription inside front cover. Colour frontispiece, BW plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4379 First Loves : Life Stories of Victorian Dolls - McCrea, Lilian
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1985 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : New Jacket : J
pp79. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7939 Claudius: The Emperor and His Achievement - Momigliano, Arnaldo
Price : £30.00 Publisher : W. Heffer & Sons Published : 1961 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Reprint with new bibliography. Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internallly clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding tight. 143 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3429 Selection of Bibliography of Libya Volume 2 - Mustafa Abdallah Baiou
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Al-Taliah Publishing Co Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Approx 250 pages (numbering is in Arabic script from the back to the front). Soft card cover fading on spine, bumping at corners. Extracts from many works from the 1750s onward, translated into Arabic, only titles and names being in Latin script.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7709 The Early Christian Monuments of Wales - Nash-W illiams, V. E.
Price : £160.00 Publisher : University of Wales Press Published : 1950 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and repaired tears. Dent to top edge of front board. Internally clean, inscription to front pastedown. Illustrated with 261 figures in the text and 71 plates to rear, following 258 pages of text. Heavy book which will incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4218 Birth of a Nation: the Story of the Icelandic Commonwealth - Njordur P Njardvik (Trans John Porter)
Price : £7.00 Publisher : Icelandic Review History Series Published : 1973 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp96. PO has written "1980" on fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3996 Studies in the History of the English Feudal Barony - Painter, Sidney
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press Published : 1943 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 211 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3680 The Monastery of St. Catherine on Mount Sinai - Paliouras, Athanasios
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Published by St Catherine's Monastery Published : 1985 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, printed on coated paper, some cockling to paper no doubt due to being kept in less than ideal conditions in the past, binding tight. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
921 The Lives of the Fellows of the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists 1929-1969 - Peel, Sir John , compiled by
Price : £5.00 Publisher : William Heinemann Medical Books Published : 1976 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
frontispiece+xviii+390pp in maroon cloth, gilt titling and front-board shield and supporters. A near-fine copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3573 With Steyn and Det Wet - Philip Pienaar
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Methuen Published : 1902 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp173 + pp48 adverts. Red cloth binding, gold lettering. Rough cut pages. PO inscription on title page. Spotting to endpapers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2962 Damned Cunning Fellow : Eventful Life of Rear Admiral Sir Home Popham, Kcb, Kch, Km, Frs, 1762-1820 - Popham, Hugh
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Old Ferry Press Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp256. 8vo. Promo leaflet tucked in. Blue cloth binding with silvern lettering to spine (1/2" rub on edge of spine. Colour portrait DW. Illustrated endpapers. BW plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5032 An Early and Compendious Introduction for Reading all sorts of Histories: Contrived in a more facile way . to which is added a synopsis of Councels - Prideaux, Mathias, John Prideaux
Price : £150.00 Publisher : Oxford: Leonard Lichfield Published : 1655 Edition : 3rd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp351 + A Table of the Lines of Succession + Table Alphabetically shewing Name (ie Index) + Index of things of note. Synopsis of Councels pp58 + p4 index. Octavo. Modern calf half rebound with marbled boards, with gilt lettering to spine. New marbled endpapers. Pages whole but worn about edges. A few annotations throughout, probably by original or early owner judging by ink and script style. Basically an annotated chronology of the world/British history, each section is followed by Queries, essentially an early version of our modern revision aides.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6186 Telangana Armed Struggle and the Path of Indian Revolution - Rao, D. V.
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Calcutta: Moni Guha Published : 1974 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, fading to edges. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 63 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6034 Chronicles of the Mayors and Sheriffs of London: A.D. 1188 to A.D. 1274; The French Chronicle of London: A.D. 1259 to A.D. 1343 - Riley, Henry Thomas (Translator)
Price : £300.00 Publisher : London: Trübner and Co. Published : 1863 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
First edition of this scarce book, restricted to 500 copies only, which is in reasonably good condition in the original publisher's cloth. Presentation copy, with the translator's inscription opposite the title-page. The head and tail of the spine are worn with some chipping to cloth, corners bumped. Some rubbing along the joints. Internally the inner hinges are a little weak with the paper splitting, but the boards are firmly attached and there is no splitting to the mull. Residue of bookplate removed from front pastedown, the contents are clean with the occasional spotted foxing, and the binding is tight. xii, 319 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3044 Le Syndrome Kadhafi - Robert Charvin & Jacques Vignet-Zurz
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Albatros Published : 1987 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp152 + publisher's announcements. French language. Inscribed by Robert Charvin.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5094 Narratives of the Whale-Ship Essex of Nantucket which was destroyed by a whale in the Pacific Ocean in 1819 - Robert Gibbings (Intr. & engravings); Owen Chase, Thomas Chappel and George Pollard
Price : £450.00 Publisher : London: Golden Cockerel Press Published : 1935 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp88. Folio, yellow and green cloth cover, pattern simulating a wave; some grubbiness to yellow areas, slight wear about edges. Number 140 of limited edition of 275. Printed in Perpetua type on hand-made (?) paper, some pages irregularly cut. Twelve engravings in wood by Robert Gibbings - tissue protecting sheets loose in some cases.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
832 Mistra: Byzantine Capital of the Peloponnese - Runciman, Steven
Price : £22.00 Publisher : London: Thames & Hudson Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, some browning to ffe, binding is tight. Illustrated. 160 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2278 Egyptian Service 1902-1946 - Russell Pasha, Sir Thomas
Price : £25.00 Publisher : John Murray Published : 1949 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
286 pages. Many B/W plates. Maps. Inscribed by author? (signature appears to be Russell) dated 21/5/50. Previous owner has pasted Freya Stark's review to inside cover. Fascinating view of life in Egypt in early twentieth century.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4464 The Huguenots: Their Settlements, Churches and Industries in England and Ireland - Samuel Smiles
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: John Murray Published : 1870 Edition : 4th Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp392 + publisher's announcements. Burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Bookseller's label inside rear cover (bought in Bath). Spotting to white endpapers. Inscription on reverse fep dated 1871, with an aunt's love.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
963 Secondary Education: A Report of the Advisory Council on Education in Scotland - Scottish Education Department
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Edinburgh: HMSO Published : 1947 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp198. Fair. Blue paper cover almost detached, pages rather yellowed, corners dog-eared. Previous owner's name in ink at top left of front cover. No loose pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4229 Islenzkir Pjodhaettir (Thjothhaettir?) - Sera Jonas Jonasson
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Utgefendur: Jonas of Halldor Rafnar Published : 1945 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp502. Morocco quarter bound. PO inscription fep. Hinge cracking between endpapers and body. BW drawings, small number of photographs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6439 Jacobite Stories, France and the French, Memoir of the late Venerable Archdeacon Sinclair,The English Nation Identified with the Lost House of Israel and other pamphlets - Sinclair, Alexander, Edward Hine and others (severally)
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Luss: Colquhoun, Sir James, Bart, (bound up by) Published : 1872 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
In addition to the booklets mentioned in the title (of which "Israel" by Hine is the first edition of 1871( all 54 pages plus 4pp advert), there are also "Secularism Abroad its Trials and Failures" (6pp)," Specimens of Macdonnell of Glengarry "(2pp),"National Education" 6pp, a ghost story, an anecdote and maybe something else. This little cooection of some 170 pages in all, is bound in maroon Morrocco, with an apparently original or very early repair using a cloth spine. Curious, a lovely glimpse into the intellectual world of Sir James and Alexander Sinclair (who has inscribed several items)
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4583 The Albert N'yanza, Great Basin of the Nile and Explorations of the Nile Sources - Sir Samuek W Baker
Price : £250.00 Publisher : London: Macmillan Published : 1867 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp371 + 372. Green cloth binding with gilt illustrations to front and gilt lettering and illustration to spines (colour and gilt still bright). Slight bumping to spine ends and corners. Foldout map in Vol 1 has slight tear. One page colour map. Inscription on reverse of FEP shows was a gift from Elizabeth Gilbert (1826-1885), the blind daughter (with neat handwriting in pen and ink) of the Bishop of Winchester (inscription is from "Palace, Chichester"), and a notable worker for the blind and other social causes. A near-full page report from Sir Samuel Baker from the Daily Telegraph August 14, 1873 is pasted in the rear of Vol 2.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
976 Noble Essences A Book of Characters - Sitwell,Sir Osbert
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Boston: Little,Brown and Company, Published : 1950 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
The U.S. first edition very good in good plus dustwrapper (spine browned, some edge erosion, folds vague). Inscribed on free endpaper "For Margaret and Wm Hollingworth with best wishes from their friend the author, Osbert Sitwell Sept. 2 1950". William Hollingworth was the land agent at Renishaw Hall, the second of three generations there.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2394 The Snark's Summer Annual 1919 (Number 18) - Starr Woods
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Angold's Published : 1919 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fair Jacket : No Jacket
pp 94. Spine very worn. Heavy paper. In 1919 still carries direction on sending copies to the troops, but the women's skirts are only just below the knee. Light reading, jokes and attractive young women. Cover shows silhouette of girl diving.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5616 Episcopalianism in Nineteenth-Century Scotland : Religious Responses to a Modernising Society - Strong, Rowan
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Oxford Published : 2002 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
pp347. 8vo. Black cloth binding in illustrated DW.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2344 From the Sagas of the Norse Kings - Sturluson, Snorri (TransErling Monsen, A H Smith) Intro: Gudmund Sandvik
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Oslo: Dreyers Forlag Published : 1967 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp390. Quarto. Green cloth binding with gilt decoration and lettering. Illustrated DW is worn at top corners, and has small tear at top edge of spine. Map endpapers. Woodcut style illustrations throughout. No extra postage in UK.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5384 The English and the Normans : Ethnic Hostility, Assimilation, and Identity 1066-c.1220 - Thomas, Hugh M.
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Oxford Published : 2003 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
pp462. Black cloth binding in AN DW.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7953 The History of Helston - Toy, H. Spencer
Price : £60.00 Publisher : OUP Published : 1936 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, two small numbers in ink to ffe and paper to front inner hinge beginning to split, binding tight. With a folding illustration. 652 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
596 The Founding of a Dynasty in North Korea - An Authentic Biography of Kim Il-song - Un, Lim
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Tokyo: Jiyu-sha Published : 1982 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with photos to front of book. 329 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6570 Finland in Crisis 1940-1941 - Upton, A F
Price : £75.00 Publisher : London: Faber and Faber Published : 1964 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp318. Octavo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine, light rubbing to spine, in DW (small tear centre front bottom edge). Dusty tops of pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6575 Heroes of the United Service - Valentine, L
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: Frederick Warne Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp248, 256. Quarto. Blue cloth binding with gilt decoration (ship under sail, and flag bearer, front; pensive explorer on spine). Light rubbing to corners. First half is heroes of the army, ending with defence of Rourke's Drift; second part deals with the navy and ends with the disappearance of the Franklin Expedition. Illustrations and facsimiles throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2247 Bind-up of: Popular History of Methodism;Story of the Church of England; What Church? and The Only Faith and Fold with New Tracts for Old Times; The Sabbath; Victorian Verse being the first of two Jubilee Numbers; Victorian Verse Part Two; Irish Ballards and Songs; Fifty Years of National Progress 1837-1887; National Progress in the Queen's Reign - Various
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Various: Charles H Kelly/Review of Reviews/ Routledge Published : 1896 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Small octavo. Maroon cloth binding with gilt illustration to front and gilt lettering to spine. Coloured endpapers, cracked at spine. Tipped-in hand-written contents sheet. Comprises: Popular History of Methodism, by John Telford, 1896; The Story of the Church of England by G H F Nye (Revised edition); What Church, by Charles Bullock; The Sabbath (no author given); Victorian Verse (published by the Review of Reviews); Fifty Years of National Progress 1837-1887, by Michael G. Mulhall; National Progress in the Queen's Reign, 1837-1897 by Michael G Mulhall. The two National Progress works are over 100 pages each, illustrated with colour plates. An interesting example of an auto-didact's library, also indicating how non-conformist thinking cohabited with rationalist thinking. The Sabbath is an anti-papistical work. The spine lettering reads "Short Histories of Churches" though the economic books fill a half of the work. Total of 400+ pages?
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8146 The History of the Knights Hospitallers of St. John of Jerusalem, Styled afterwards, the Knights of Rhodes, And at present the Knights of Malta. Translated from the French of Mons. L'Abbé de Vertot. (Complete 5 Volume Set) - Vertot, René Aubert de
Price : £375.00 Publisher : Edinburgh: Printed by R. Fleming Published : 1757 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Complete 5 volume set. First English translation published in 2 volumes in 1728; this is the first 12mo. edition. All books uniformly bound in half-calf, volume one has been rebacked with the original leather laid down, the upper board to volume three is detached. Wear to leather at head of spine of volume five. New endpapers to all volumes. Although the pagination is erratic, there are no missing pages: [8], 279, 270-271, 280-331, pages; [2], 290 pages; [2], 308pp; [2], 300, 299-300, 301-305, 308-322pp; [2], 180, 191-286, + index. Internally there is age-toning to the paper, but the contents are clean, and all textblocks are firm.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4291 The Fascist Experiment - Villari, Luigi
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Faber & Gwyer Published : 1926 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 253 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3369 West Africa in History: Volume One (1) Before the Europeans - W F Conton
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Allen and Unwin Published : 1962 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp93. Soft cloth cover. This is a school history book revealing a history relatively unknown still even in West Africa, let alone in Europe.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7933 Essays in Greek History - Wade-Gery, H. T.
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Oxford: Basil Blackwell Published : 1958 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and marking to cloth. Spine lettering a little dulled. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. 301 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3366 Rivers to the Sea: A Profile of Modern Libya - Walt Wandell
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Wiebaden: You and Europe Publications1 Published : 1966 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : J
pp136. Oversize softback with a cover folded to created flaps. Wear to spine, slight wear to all edges and corners. BW frontispiece protrait of King Idris. Other BW plates. Minor inscriptions in text in Arabic and English.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3451 Modern Norway: A Study in Social Democracy - Warbey/Palmer/Champion/Whyte
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Fabian Publications/ Allen and Unwin Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp181 + BW plates. Large paperback. Corners bumped. Based on an investigative visit made by the authors in 1948.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6496 The Vikings and the Victorians Inventing the Old North in 19th. Century Britain - Wawn, Andrew
Price : £44.00 Publisher : Cambridge: D.S.Brewer Published : 2000 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
A fine copy of the hardback edition in fine dustjacket
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7924 The Slave Systems of Greek and Roman Antiquity - Westermann, William L
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society Published : 1955 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp180. Folio. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering to front and spine (cloth shows rubbing at centre; corners bumped). PO inscription on FEP. Internally tight and clean.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7929 Individuals in Thucydides - Westlake, H. D.
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Cambridge University press Published : 1968 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Jacket has some staining to rear panel, and along botoom edge of front panel, otherwise would be classed as very good. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding is tight. 324 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7169 Makers of the British Empire - Wheeler, Harold F. B. (Illus. R Caton Woodville)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: George G Harrap Published : 1927 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : New Jacket : No Jacket
pp256. 8vo. Blue cloth binding wth black/gold illustration and lettering to front and spine. Front endpapers have map of world (cracked at hinge). Rear endpapers browned. BW plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7825 Robert E. Lee and the Southern Confederacy 1807-1870 - White, Henry Alexander
Price : £18.00 Publisher : New York: G P Putnam's Sons/ Knickerbocker Press Published : 1898 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Near Fine Jacket : No Jacket
Archive Society reprint, 1995. pp467. Large octavo. Impressed glossy board covers with gilt lettering. Marbled endpapers. Gilt blocked pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4665 Vier Jahre Weltkrieg in Deutsch-Ostafrika, mit neunzohnIllustrationen nach Zeichnungen und vier Uberfichtskarten - Wilhelm Arning
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Hannover: Gebruder Janecke Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp324. Foldout map inside REP. Brown board cover with black lettering and illustration, with brown ribbon spine (colour fading). British Library gives publication date as 1920. Sehr guterhaltzeer Exemplar. Inner fast wii neu- und gefaltete Karte.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1019 Wales and America - Williams, David
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Pris Hanner Coron Published : 1946 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
VG. 90p, 4 b/w photos. School text book with bookplate from Llandilo Grammar School Reference Library inside front cover. Text on left-hand pages is in Welsh, on right-hand pages in English. Slightly yellowed. This pamphlet was written "in an attempt to indicate to the youth of Wales the contribution made by our nation to the growth and development of the United States"
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5340 Virgin Martyrs : Legends of Sainthood in Late Medieval England - Winstead, Karen A.
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Cornell University Press Published : 1997 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. 201 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
448 Education Week Derby 1937 - [None]
Price : £12.00 Publisher : County Borough of Derby, October 1937 Published : 1937 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
An historic document that we have never seen before.Softbound "A5" sounvenir handbook,138 pages plus many sepia half-tone plates. Includes a short history of Derby, the development of Derby education, the present state of education in the town and advertisements. Classrooms, camps and activities are shown - once again I feel nostalgia for the idealism of the 1930's, before I, and probably you, were born.We have acquired a SECOND copy, the cover rather tattered round the (projecting) edges; same price; first order gets the better copy, DJM 09.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2663 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXVI No. 2 November 2004 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2004 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2664 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXVI No. 1 May 2004 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2004 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2666 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXV No. 1 May 2003 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2003 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2667 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXIV No. 2 November 2002 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2002 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2660 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXVIII No. 1 May 2006 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2006 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2661 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXVII No. 2 November 2005 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2005 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2662 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXVII No. 1 May 2005 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2005 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2665 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXV No. 2 November 2003 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2003 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2668 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXIV No. 1 May 2002 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2002 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2669 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXIII No. 2 November 2001 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2001 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2670 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXIII No. 1 May 2001 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2001 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2671 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXII No. 2 November 2000 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2000 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2672 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXII No. 1 May 2000 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2000 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2673 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXI No. 2 November 1999 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 1999 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3446 La Colonizzazione della Cerenaica - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : roma: Tipografica del Senato del Dott G Bardi Published : 1947 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp94. Card covered. PO inscription front cover top. Loose page has been reattached with tape. Rough cut pages. Fold out table. Part of our fascist colonies series - check for stocks.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3465 Undeb Bedyddwyr Cymry a Monwy Y LLAWLYFR y Tabernacl Pontypridd Medi 9 - 12 1935 - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Pontypridd: Free Press Published : 1935 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp118. Blue card cover, fading on spine. BW illustrations.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3564 A Short History of the National Shell Filling Factory Chilwell Notts 1915-1918 - [None]
Price : £50.00 Published : 1918 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
Approx pp16. 8 BW plates. Bright burgundy leather binding. Stitch binding. PO bookplate inside front cover. Frontispiece of Viscount Chetwynd, most others of the destruction by the explosion of July 1918. This depot (later an Ordnance depot. Still in operation 2007) supplied 60% of the shells used on the Western Front in the last two years of the war, and all the large shells used in the Battle of the Somme.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4233 The Local Posts of the Midlands Counties to 1840 (Midland (GB) Postal History Society No 3) - [None]
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Midland (GB) Postal History Society Published : 1993 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp368. Ring bound plastic spine. Yellow card front and rear with clear plastic front sheet. A4 duplicated.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4237 Property Values 1975 (Notts, Derbys, Leics, Staffs) - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Rogers Birmingham Published : 1975 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp150 approx. Burgundy cloth binding. Itemised selling prices of properties across the midlands. Check what these are worth today.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4327 Passenger List of the Mayflower 1620 - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Plymouth City Museum and Art Gallery Published : 1982 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp8 in illustrated card cover. Alphabetic list of passengers, both saints and strangers, on the 1620 sailing of the Mayflower.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1122 The George Alexander Book: Souvenir of the 200th Performance of 'If I Were King' - [None]
Price : £100.00 Publisher : London: John Lane Published : 1903 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp256. Cream cloth binding shows water stains, and seems lifted on back. LH pages bear homilies taken from works produced by GA while RH is divided into three, and is designed to take autographs on the person's birthday. George Alexander's signature (also on BW frontispiece) appears on June 19th.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4496 Lidice (Nase Vojski Svaz Protifasistickych Bojovnlku) - Lidice, a photographic record of the town exterminated by the Nazis in reprisal for the assination of Reinhard Heydrich. Captions in Czech, Russian, English and French, and reproductions of the original unattactive announcements in German. - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Prague: SPB Published : 1963 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp47. Softcover. BW photographic cover. Inside text introduction, then contemporary photographs and documents of the mining town in Czechoslovakia exterminated by the Nazis. Similar in style to British wartime information books such as "Roof over Britain" and "Bomber Command Continues".
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4588 Captain Cook B--Centenary 1928: Souvenir of the Bi-Centenary Celebrations Arranged in the Cleveland District: Saturday, Sept 8th 1928 to Saturday 27th October 1928 - [None]
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Middlesbrough Published : 1928 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
24 text pages + 14 BW plates. (Something is askew in page numbering as 20 is followed by 23, but middle pages are 12 and 13, so total must be 24). Quarto, thread bound. Cream card cover (with orange and black illustration), creased about edges as oversize of pages. Plates slightly smaller than pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4698 Whitaker's Almanack for 1908 - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp1083. Softcover, torn about edges and spine heavily worn. Corners dog-eared.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4806 End of a Chapter: A Brief Record of Thomas A Ward Limited and its Associate and Subsidiary Companies During the War Years 1939-1945 - [None]
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Sheffield: Thos. A Ward Limited Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp80. Quarto. Illustrated fawn board covers with brown ribbon spine. Corners bumped, slight wear to cover. Illustrated throughout with BW photographs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4936 Australian Meat Export Industry 59 Years of Progress (SS Strathleven on cover) - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : australian meat export industry Published : 1938 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
6 page pamphlet with illustrated cover (showing SS Strahleven 2436 tons leaving Sydney Australia for England on 29th November 1879 with 40 tons of meat on board). Final page prints a BW photograph of SS Strathallan 23,500 tons in 1938. History of Australian meat export from 1879 to 1938 - essential reading for anyone studying this trans-Antipodean form of trade.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4951 Reports of the Commissioners . Concerning Charities and Education of the Poor in England and Wales, Arranged in Counties: Volume VII, Derby - [None]
Price : £100.00 Published : 1837 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
Original pagination: 4 - 310; 5 -274; 5 - 85 ; 5 - 36; 594 - 612; Index (1-20). Original binding removed. Now sections thread bound with no cover. Folio volume, stored in folio boxfile. Corners heavily worn. Previous owner has written a continuous pagination in copperplate, corrected date on front, possible other inscriptions.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5209 Illustrated London News Volume 3 July 1st - December 31st 1843 - [None]
Price : £175.00 Published : 1843 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
pp436. Large folio. Superb modern rebinding. Half bound in cream calf with marbled boards. Gilt bands to spine. Maroon title label ("Illustrated London News Volume 3 1843") on spine. New endpapers. Pages themselves good, no dogearing. Most issues bear a stamp on one page (was the press still taxed in 1843?). Includes Census article. BW line drawings throughout. Could not be less than Very Good, but more probably condition: Fine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5554 The Nottinghamshire Boy Scouts Gazette Vol 11 No 5 May 1926 - [None]
Price : £6.00 Published : 1926 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp6 within card cover. Quarto. Creased where folded.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5692 Pictorial Africa; Its Heroes, Missionaries and Martyrs - [None]
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: James Sangster Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp396. Quarto. Embossed, illustrated cover with gilt lettering. Spine worn at ends and edges, gilt lettering rubbed. Prize bookplate inside front cover. Profusely illustrated. Colour map opposite p200 unwittingly illustrates rate at which Africa was or was not being explored. Please check postage with us before ordering, due to weight considerations.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5929 Home Diary for 1917 - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Boots Cash Chemists Published : 1916 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
8vo sized hardback (blue cloth binding with white lettering) - ie a small desk diary - for 1917; a week to two pages. Between each week is an interleaving notes page. The last part of the diary is a memorandum and accounts book. Begins with ready reckoners etc, and includes a history and account of the Boots company with BW photographs (including Sir Jesse Boot, not as unattractive as his nemesis D H Lawrence made him out to be). Total probably about 250 pages. Tipped in note on effect of the 1916 Daylight Saving Act (ie all the lighting up times are out by one hour). Some very light browning to some page edges. No sign that this is a facimile, this does not appear to be 90 years old. No writing found on any page.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6218 Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume CVII 1987 - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies Published : 1987 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this limp-bound annual journal.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6219 Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume CVIII 1988 - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies Published : 1988 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this limp-bound annual journal.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6220 Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume CIX 1989 - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies Published : 1989 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this limp-bound annual journal.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6221 Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume CX 1990 - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies Published : 1990 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this limp-bound annual journal.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6222 Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume CXI 1991 - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies Published : 1991 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this limp-bound annual journal.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6223 Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume CXII 1992 - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies Published : 1992 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this limp-bound annual journal.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6224 Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume CXIII 1993 - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies Published : 1993 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this limp-bound annual journal.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6225 Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume CXIV 1994 - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies Published : 1994 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this limp-bound annual journal.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6226 Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume CXV 1995 - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies Published : 1995 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this limp-bound annual journal.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6227 Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume CXVI 1996 - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies Published : 1996 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this limp-bound annual journal.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6228 Journal of Hellenic Studies Volume CXVII 1997 - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies Published : 1997 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this limp-bound annual journal.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6586 Broxtowe Lodge 3648 Golden Jubilee 1913-1963 - [None]
Price : £12.00 Published : 1963 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp24. Octavo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to front cover. 4 photographic plates. History of Masonry and Masonic activity in Nottinghamshire (the Broxtowe Lodge was spun off the Mansfield Lodge).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7175 The Sheaf 8 issues (Magazine of) High Storrs Grammar School - December 1953 - December 1957) - [None]
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Sheffield: High Storrs Grammar School for Boys Published : 1953 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Eight issues of The Sheaf, school magazine of High Storrs Grammar School for Boys, Sheffield (presumably successor to Sheffield Central Secondary School whose magazine was also called The Sheaf, and whose volume numbers segue into these). Card covered stapled pamphlets, some rust stains about staples. December '53 (Vol 24:3), July '54 (24:4), Dec '54 (24,5), July '55 (also 24:5), Dec 55 (24:6), July '56 (also 24:6), Dec '56 (24:7), (No July '57), Dec '57 (24:9). These could be the record of a boy's five years from 11+ entrance to O-Levels. A name is written in fountain pen on the fourth volume - it would be interesting to see if that name appears in the records inside.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5190 Panteones Reales de las Monarquias Hispanicas - [None]
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Paradores de Turismo de Espana Published : 2000 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
A hard book to find, even though recently published. In very good condition in laminated boards, with minor wear and rubbing. Lavishly illustrated throughout in colour, printed on coated paper. 513 pages. Although this is a large, heavy book, there are no extra postage charges.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5432 The Journal of Roman Studies Volume LXXXIII - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies Published : 1993 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Light fading to top of front cover. Internally clean. 277 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5635 The Journal of Roman Studies Volume LXXX - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies Published : 1990 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Light fading to top of front cover. Internally clean. 282 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5339 The Journal of Roman Studies Volume LXXXV - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Light fading to top of front cover. Internally clean. 360 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5597 The Journal of Roman Studies Volume LXXXI - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Light fading to top of front cover. Internally clean. 263 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5590 The Journal of Roman Studies Volume LXXXVI - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies Published : 1996 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Light fading to top of front cover. Internally clean. 258 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5522 The Journal of Roman Studies Volume LXXXII - [None]
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies Published : 1992 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Light fading to top of front cover. Internally clean. 321 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7832 Cassell's History of the Russo-Japanese War (5 Volumes) - [None]
Price : £100.00 Publisher : London: Cassell and Co Edition : Special Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Each volume approx 290 pages. Quarto. Half bound, maroon cloth, with gilt letting to spine. Wear to corners and ends of spine. Previous owner's inscription on FFE dated 1950, but these are pre-WW1. Volume 1 clearly read more than other volumes. Colour frontispieces, BW photographs and wash illustrations throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
Index
site by ben