Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Category
History
Index
5932
The Chronicle of Novgorod 1016-1471 (Camden Third Series Vol. XXV) - A A Shakhmatov; Robert Michell and Nevill Forbes (Trans); C Raymond Beazley (Intro)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Camden Society
Published : 1914
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp237. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with lettering to spine. Faded symmetrically down front, cloth splitting edge of spine top. PO inscription FEP dated 1915, ex lib bookplate inside front cover. Some pencilled annotations to text.
Add to Basket
2500
Life in the Eagle's Nest, A Tale of Afghanistan - A.L.O.E.
Price : £11.00
Publisher : Gall and Inglis
Published : 1884
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp222. Bookplate on inside cover. Previous owner's inscription on fep. Publication date presumed from bookplate date. Signs of reading and wear generally. This Victorian children's romance was written to raise funds for her orphanage in Batala.
Add to Basket
5372
Souvenir Programme of the Coronation Celebrations Portsmouth 1953 - Alec Kinnear (Ed)
Price : £13,5
Publisher : City of Portsmouth Coronation Celebrations Committee
Published : 1953
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp32. Includes details and plans of the Spithead review of the Royal Navy and the Navies of the Commonwealth, and ships from all foreign nations attending. Seems to contain details of every event, activity, celebration to be held in Portsmouth and Southsea throughout June and July 1953. And ends with a special prayer for Her Majesty composed by the chaplain to the corporation.
Add to Basket
3460
Young Italy - Alexander Baillie Cochrane
Price : £125.00
Publisher : London: John Parker
Published : 1850
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp313. Cream cloth binding (perhaps not original), however shows small label of John Rodmell New Bond Street inside cover. Slightly irregular sized pages as published. One of the most important works popularising the philosophy of "Young Italy".
Add to Basket
3513
The Seven Curses of London - Amateur Casual, The(James Greenwood)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Stanley Rivers
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp461 + 2. Black cloth boards with gold lettering front and spine. Worn at ends of spine and corners. Frontiespiece portrait with facsmimile of Greenwood's signature. Mainly a social history, with a financial analysis of the costs of poverty and crime. A useful addition to the social historian who has Henry Mayhew's books.
Add to Basket
2588
Bolshevist Russia: A Philosophical Survey - Antonelli, Etienne
Price : £18.00
Publisher : London: Stanley Paul
Published : 1920
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Spine sunned. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with a frontispiece. 277 pages.
Add to Basket
2813
Red Star over Prague - August, Frantisek and David Rees
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Sherwood Press
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy in very good (no tears or loss) dustjacket.
Add to Basket
1638
Perspectives in American History New Series Volumes 1-3 - Bailyn, Bernard (et al.) ( editors)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Charles Warren Center
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First 3 volumes of the New Series, 1984-1986. Softcover books in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and creasing to edges and spines. Text-block edges a little soiled. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 423; 295; 306 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
4652
Behind The Pardah: The Story of C.E.Z.M.S. Work in India - Barnes, Irene, H; Preface by T A Gurney; Illus J D Makenzie and Percy R Craft
Price : £38.00
Publisher : London: Marshall Brothers
Published : 1899
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp264 + publisher's announcements. 8vo. Bed cloth binding with detailed cover illustration of women in purdah with yellow and brown lettering to front and spine. Tissue guarded frontispiece. The work of the Church of England Zenana Missionary Society (ie to women kept in purdah). Illustrated with plates and line drawings. Between the details of the specific missionary work, is much detail on the problems of educating girls and women, and helping women (particularly widows) to work. The problems of providing access to medical help is also detailed. Much can be made of the similarities made to life today. This is the March 1897 reprint of the Oct '97 1st edn.
Add to Basket
3235
Tierra de Oceano: La epoyeya maritima de un pueblo terrestre AND Lord Cochrane - Benjamin Subercaseaux
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Ediciones Ercilla
Published : 1951
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp571. Long dedicatory message by the author on the front end paper. Oversize softcover, where the covers fold over creating a DW effect. Worn at extremities of spine, lesser wear on corners. This is the third, definitive edition. ALSO INCLUDED: pamplet "Lord Cochrane" issued by the Instituto Historico Carrera. Brown card cover, browning paper. pp74. Top corner of first few pages missing (all text present).
Add to Basket
5058
A Collection of the Sufferings of the People Called Quakers, for the Testimony of a Good Conscience, from the Time of Their Being First Distinguished by That Name in the Year 1650, to the Time of the Act, Commonly Called the Act of Toleration, Granted to Protestant Dissenters in the First Year of the Reign of King William the Third and Queen Mary, in the Year 1689. Taken from Original Records and Other Authentick Accounts (Two Volumes Complete) - Besse, Joseph
Price : £400.00
Publisher : London: Luke Hinde
Published : 1753
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Complete in two volumes. Foolscap folio-sized books, which are in a sturdy Nottingham Reference Library binding, with library bookplate to front pastedowns, but no other signs of markings. New endpapers, but the original fly leaves have been retained. Small labels of the Library of the Meeting of Friends of Nottingham to verso of title-pages; the books were later presented to the Reference library. Near-contemporary inscription: 'Belongs to the Mo. Meeting at Nottingham No.1/No.2'to fly leaf of both volumes. Bindings are in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and are well suited for the secure handling of such large books. Internally the pages are age-toned but clean, and the bindings are tight. lv, 767; 638,[10] pages. This is a very heavy set and so will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates, or if you require any photos.
Add to Basket
3744
The Cavendish Family - Bickley, Francis
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Constable and Co
Published : 1911
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp326. 8vo. Maroon cloth binding, with faded gilt lettering to spine. Worn at corners. Rough cut pages. BW frontispiece, tissue protection browning and showing on title page. Inscription on FEP dated 1931 and 1936 in same hand. BW plates. Internally clean and bright. Chapter IX is "The Reign of Georgiana".
Add to Basket
3493
A Quaker from Cromwell's Army: James Nayler - Brailsford, Mabel Richmond
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London:The Swarthmore Press
Published : 1927
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. With 3 illustrations. 200 pages.
Add to Basket
5930
The History of the University of Oxford Vol. II, Pt. 2 : The Nineteenth Century - Brock, M. G. and M. C. Curthoys (editors)
Price : £100.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 2000
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Heavy book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 993 pages. This book will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7956
The Magistrates of the Roman Republic (Two Volumes) - Broughton, T. Robert S.
Price : £300.00
Publisher : American Philological Asssociation
Published : 1954
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Two volume set, volume one is a reprint from 1954, volume two is a first edition from 1952. Books in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, especially to head and tail of spines. Internally clean, previous owner's initials to ffe, bindings tight. Vol.1: 588 pages; Vol.2: 647 pages + 90 page supplement. Heavy set which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7898
Italian Manpower 225 B.C.-A.D. 14 - Brunt, P. A.
Price : £200.00
Publisher : Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Jacket is sunned/faded to spine and along front and back top edges. Some creasing to edges and a small repaired tear. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions. 750 pages. Photos supplied upon request. Heavy book which may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
6463
Three Letters Concerning the Present State of Italy Written in the Year 1687 - Burnet, Gilbert
Price : £80.00
Publisher : Publisher and printer not disclosed
Published : 1688
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
(xxiv)+191=(1)(errata) pages, so corresponding to the British Library ESTC R 234927 (Wing B5931) with the 24page prelims (blank leaf, title and contents) and, to quote: "In this edition, 4th line of title is in black letter type and title word "Molinos" is all in large capital letters." This copy bound in (early 19th.C?) half calf and marbled boards with marbled endpapers, raised bands and blind-tooled motifs."ITALY 1687" also blind-embossed, so probably lacks an original red Morocco label.All edges red-stained, re-trimmed or origional? Leaf A1 (pp.1,2) is torn across the middle, with slight loss of the odd letter and ancient repair at the margin with stamp-edging and more modern stabilisation with archival tape. Leaf A12 also torn and invisibly repaired.Pages browned round edges and "Patty Smith" written at top of title page in faded 18th,.C. hand, otherwise a very good copy, so shall call it "good".
Add to Basket
4102
History of the British West Indies - Burns, Sir Alan
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London:George Allen & Unwin
Published : 1965
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Revised second edition. Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and creasing/chipping to edges. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with maps. 849 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
5172
Napier Tercentary Memorial Volume - Cargill Gilston Knott (Ed.)
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Longmans, Green / Royal Society of Edinburgh
Published : 1915
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp441. Quarto. Cream cloth with gilt heraldic device to front and gilt lettering to spine. Cloth has darkened on spine, grubby front and back covers with minor rippling. Irregularly cut pages. Frontispiece: colour portrait. XV plates of Napier's formulae, calculations etc. [Box T].
Add to Basket
7827
Rapport sur L'Immigration Chinoise: Rapport et Temoignages - Commision Royale
Price : £100.00
Publisher : Ottowa: Imprime part order de la Commission
Published : 1885
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp532. Quarto. Quarter bound with black speckled boards and black cloth spine - five band spine with gilt title labels. Corners worn, edge of spine cracking at front. Marbled endpapers. Tucked in visiting card of "Le Comte C. d'Amancourt". Pages themsevles very good and clean. May require additional postage overseas. Photographs on request.
Add to Basket
7227
A History of the Papacy From the Great Schism to the Sack of Rome (Complete in 6 Volumes) - Creighton, M.
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London:Longmans & Co.
Published : 1911
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
New edition, complete in 6 volumes. All books in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing and occasional marking to the cloth. Internally clean, all hinges firm and no splitting, bindings are tight. No marks or inscriptions. 388; 391; 358; 351; 340; 487 pages, including index. This is a heavy set and will incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
6565
Social and Economic History of Ireland since 1800 - Daly, Mary E.
Price : £18.00
Publisher : Dublin: The Educational Company
Published : 1981
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 236 pages.
Add to Basket
3449
Colonisation rurale de peuplement en Tripolitaine - Docteur Joseph Leone
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Alger: Ancienne Imprimerie Administrative Victor Heintz
Published : 1931
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp22. French text. Soft card cover. Ex lib stamp on cover. PO inscription top front cover. Related to our stock of fascist colonies literature - check our stock.
Add to Basket
2522
Bowmen of England: The Story of the English Longbow - Donald Featherstone
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Jarrolds
Published : 1967
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp200. The illustration from the DJ has been pasted on the inside of the cover. Owner's inscription on fep.Slight fading to lettering on spine and cover generally.
Add to Basket
3508
The Destiny of Europe's Gypsies - Donald Kenrick and Grattan Puxton
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Sussex University Press (Chatto Heinemann)
Published : 1972
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp256. Black Cloth binding. DW is in plastic cover. Ex lib with bookplate on fep, more stamps on reverse of title page. Odd pencil notes throughout.
Add to Basket
3441
Statistiche sulla colonizzazione della Libia - Dott G Palloni
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Tripoli: Stabilimento Poligrafico Editoriale Plinio Maggi
Published : 1937
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp13. Card covered pamphlet. PO inscription top front cover. Has not been bound square so some edges of pages are badly worn. Part of our fascist colonies series - check our stock.
Add to Basket
3039
Ancient Forts and Castles of the Gold Coast (Ghana) - Dr Isaac S Ephson
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Accra: Ilen Publications
Published : 1970
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp112. Large paperback. BW plates. Worn at both ends of spine. Cover creased. Fascinating account of the forts built by slaving and trading fleets.
Add to Basket
4719
The Lordship of Canterbury - DuBoulay, F. R. H.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Nelson
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and darkening to spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with maps. 418 pages.
Add to Basket
5564
The Scout Movement - E E Reynolds
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 1950
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp234. 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on red title box to spine. DW has 2" tear on bottom edge. Yellowing to endpapers. BW plates.
Add to Basket
3237
Motin en Punta Arenas y otros procesos celebres - Enrique Bunster
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Ercilla
Published : 1962
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp195. Oversize paperback with cover folded as DW. Picture cover of some unfortunate in front of a firing squad. Bookseller's label on fep. Wear to spine.
Add to Basket
3238
Motin en Punta Arenas y otros procesos celebres - Enrique Bunster
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Ercilla
Published : 1962
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp195. Oversize paperback with cover folded as DW. Picture cover of some unfortunate in front of a firing squad. Bookseller's label on fep. Wear to spine. Bottom corner of booked bumped.
Add to Basket
6794
Short History of Ireland - Ferriter, D.
Price : £16.00
Publisher : Profile Books
Published : 2004
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with minor wear and rubbing. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions. 884 pages. Heavy book which may incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
3878
The Outbreak of the English Civil War - Fletcher, A. J.
Price : £28.00
Publisher : London: Edward Arnold
Published : 1981
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 446 pages.
Add to Basket
2414
Organized Labor and the Black Worker, 1619-1981 - Foner, Philip Sheldon
Price : £15.00
Publisher : New York, New York, U.S.A.: Intl Pub
Published : 1982
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and a little soiling to covers. Covers have a laminate film on them for protection. 492 pages.
Add to Basket
5405
A Half-Century of Conflict: Two Volumes - Francis Parkman
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Macmillan
Published : 1892
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp333, pp395. 8vo. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Slight fading, small stains to cover. Ex lib plates, stamps internally.
Add to Basket
5257
The English in Ireland in the Eighteenth Century (Three Volume Set) - Froude, J. A.
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Longmans, Green, and Co.
Published : 1895
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Complete 3 volume set. Books in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and a little fading. Internally clean, the occasional pencil marking, previous owner's name to top of title-page of volume one, bindings tight. 704; 568; 608 pages, including index. May incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7766
Libya in History: Historical Conference 16-23 March 1968 - Gadallah, Fawzi F. (Editor)
Price : £100.00
Publisher : University of Libya
Published : 1986
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Very large book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, which has wear and edge chippping. Bottom edge of back panel especially chipped. Internally clean and the binding is tight. Illustrated. 392 pages in English, also several hundred pages in Arabic. Very heavy book which will incur extra postage.
Add to Basket
2499
The Masks of Spain - Gibbs, Henry
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Frederick Muller
Published : 1955
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp214. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine, fading slightly, in illustrated DW (torn at edges, piece missing from end of spine). Gibbs had reported on the Spanish Civil War, he returned twenty years later to report on the situation in Spain and Morocco - this is his account.
Add to Basket
5008
Het Leeven van Sixtus den Vyfden, Paus van Rome, Beschreeven door Gregorio Leti. Het Eerste Deel, Uyt het Italiaansch vertaald, en met een naauwkeurig Register voorzien, door Wm. Sewel. Der derde druk - Gregorio Leti, Wm Sewel
Price : £200.00
Publisher : Amsterdam: Janssoons van Waesberge
Published : 1702
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp704 + Bladwyzer (index) pp52. 8vo. Contemporary vellum bound over boards - obvious internally as fragmented endpapers at rear, none at front. Original writing on board inside rear cover. Engraved pre-title page bears inscription dated 1733. Title page printed in black and red. Portrait opp. p1. Double plate opposite p82. Plate opp p44. Plate opposite p205 and opposite p145 (each two illustrations). Double plate opp. p615. Block printed capitals. Dutch language. If my understanding is correct this is volume 1, covering up to 1585 when this Montenegrin became Pope Sixtus V, is the third printing, and Leti's translation of William Sewel's Italian original. As a Cardinal Sixtus was investigating other Catholics for heresy, before going onto excommunicate Henry of Navarre and renew that of Elizabeth I; fortunately, perhaps, for European politics he did not like the Catholic monarchs much more. While he rebuilt much of Rome it was at the cost of the many antique structures which were razed for their stone.
Add to Basket
7829
The Second Afghan War: 1878-79-80: Its causes, its conduct and its consequences (Volume II only) - Hanna, Colonel H. B.
Price : £100.00
Publisher : Westminster: Archibald Constable
Published : 1904
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp372. Octavo. Maroon cloth cover is fading, worn at corners and edges of spine; a label is partially removed from front cover. Hinges cracked. A numeric inscription inside rear cover suggest this have been ex-lib. All 3 maps are still tipped in, VG (2" tear in map 3). Edges of pages worn, but pages clean and smooth.
Add to Basket
7927
Xexes Invasion of Greece - Hignett, C.
Price : £100.00
Publisher : OUP
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Jacket has water staining to spine which has virtually worn off the lettering, front and rear panels are mostly unaffected. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding is tight. 496 pages.
Add to Basket
7934
The Architect of the Roman Empire (Two Volumes) - Holmes, T. Rice
Price : £60.00
Publisher : OUP
Published : 1928
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Two volume set, published in 1928 and 1931 respectively. Books in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to ffe's, bindings are tight. Illustrated with folding maps. 285 & 192 pages. This set may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
3872
Essays in Leicestershire History - Hoskins, W G
Price : £16.00
Publisher : Liverpool University Press
Published : 1950
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp196. Octavo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW now in protective wrapping. Foldout maps, BW frontispiece. Name inscribed FEP and a few marginal inscriptions.
Add to Basket
7831
The Franco-Prussian War: Its causes, incidents and consequences - Hozier, Captain H. M.
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London William Mackenzie
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp448, 296, 120. Two volumes in 1, and three parts. Part three must be "The Topography and history of the Rhine Valley" by W H Davenport Adams mentioned on the title page. Large quarto, half bound, leather rubbed at edges, with five band spine and gilt lettering to spine. Edges of pages marbled. Marbled endpapers, lacking FFE. Interior VG. Presumably the Victorian equivalent of a part-work, this comes with instructions to the binder on where to place the 71 plates: that of Lord Palmerston is misplaced, and five appear not to exist (marked by pencil on the contents page by a previous owner). A very heavy work. Please enquire for postage. Photographs on request.
Add to Basket
4339
Peru: Obra Postuma - Hugo Bunge Guerrico
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Buenos Aires:
Published : 1956
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp435. Card cover yellowing, creased about edges. Spanish text.
Add to Basket
5337
The Irish Parliament 1775 - Hunt, William (editor)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Longmans, Green, and Co.
Published : 1907
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and chipping to cloth at head of spine. Some marking to cloth. Internally clean, binding is tight. Small circular library-stamp and number to reverse of title-page, but no other markings apparent. 91 pages.
Add to Basket
5483
Western Landscapes - J Gentilli (Ed.)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : University of Western Australia Press
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp526. Quarto. Yellow cloth binding with black lettering. Colour photographic DW. 291 of a limited edition. Diagrams, maps, photographs in this detailed geographical study.
Add to Basket
5285
Britain and Czechoslovakia, A Study in Contacts - J V Polisensky
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Prague: Orbis
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp96. 8vo. White card covers with illustrated stiff cover, worn about edges. Illustrated with woodcuts, BW photographs etc.
Add to Basket
5898
Anchiennes Cronicques D'Engleterre (Choix de chapitres inedits annotes et publies pour la societe de l'historie de france par Mlle Dpont) (Trois Tomes/ 3 volumes) - Jehan de Wavrin
Price : £500.00
Publisher : Paris: Mme Ve Jules Renouard
Published : 1858
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp341, 409, 431. 8vo. Morocco quarter bound with marbled boards. 5 band spine with gilt lettering and decoration. Rubbing to edges of boards, lighter wear to ends of spine. Marbled endpapers. Ex-lib stamps on and near title pages. A faded rectangle on front boards suggests very neat removal of a label. Bound-in green ribbon bookmark in each volume. Interiors and binding tight and clean. French language, seemingly concentrated on the period of John and after. "Warewic" is Warwick, I guess. "Gorgeous binding" is one description we have heard of this three volume set. Please check postage due to weight.
Add to Basket
3040
Libyan Politics: Tribe and Revolution - John Davis
Price : £10.00
Publisher : I B Tauris
Published : 1987
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp297. Discusses among other things, Qaddafi's withering of the state, and the desire of tribal leaders to be independent of the state.
Add to Basket
2805
The Origin of the Coronation Glove - John, W. R.
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Harborow's
Published : 1920
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
No date, but probably the 1920's. Scarce softcover pamphlet in good condition, with some wear and rubbing; spotted foxing to the thin card covers. Internally clean, printed on coated paper, inscribed by the author. Illustrated. 18 pages
Add to Basket
5270
Reykjavik: Thaettir og Myndir Ur Sogu Baejarins 1786 - 1936 - Jon Helgason
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Utgefandi: Isafoldarprentsmidja H FF
Published : 1937
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp102, approx. same again in BW phtographic plates, 3 leaf foldout index of illustrations in English. Otherwise Icelandic text. Quarto. Soft cover, suede-ette bound, rubbed, larger than pages so creased where folded over edges. PO inscribed her name and details in calligraphic hand, dated 1937, on FEP.
Add to Basket
6734
Brenhinedd Y Saesson or The Kings of the Saxons - Jones, Thomas (editor)
Price : £42.00
Publisher : Cardiff: University of Wales Press
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Book in fine condition in a very good dust-jacket, which has some wear and rubbing, with a couple of marks to it. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions. 439 pages.
Add to Basket
4338
El Cuzco en 1835 - Jose Maria Blanco
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Biblioteca del Instituto Americano de Arte
Published : 1958
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp111. Quarto. Card cover now yellowing/browning, small tear at bottom and bottom corner missing. Cover date 1958, title page date 1957. Spanish language.
Add to Basket
4318
Vitae Aesopi versio Rossica : Editio Cimelia Bohemica Vol. V - Josef Strnadel (Ed.)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Prague: Cimelia Bohemica
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp21 brochure, loose within board binder/wallet with marbled exterior, gold lettering on black rectangular title plate. Wallet contains 16 plates (woodcuts). Brochure contains notes in major European languages, including English. Purple Cimelia Bohemica bookplate inside front cover. There is a slight curveture to the boards - contents are unaffected.
Add to Basket
3406
The Times of India Directory & Yearbook Including Who's Who 1974/75 - Lal, Sham
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Bombay: The Times of India Press
Published : 1974
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp756, colour gazetteer pp24, index. Quarto. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering to front and spine, wear at a few points on edges. In yellow slipcase, showing wear at corners, cardboard cracking at joints. Volume condition: VG. Slipcase: VG-. This is the Indian edition - an export edition was also published.
Add to Basket
4002
Plutarch's Lives Translated from the Original Greek (6 volumes in 5 - Langhorne, John (translator)
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: Mundell, Doig and Stevenson
Published : 1811
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Complete set of 6 volumes bound in 5. Books in very good condition, rebound in modern brown cloth, with gilt titling to spines; very little signs of wear. New endpapers, frontispiece to each volume, with offsetting to the title-pages, bindings are tight. Internally, paper is age-toned, and with some foxing. 392; 390; 391; 432; 432 + 288 pages (including index.) May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
3335
Memoirs of the Bastille - Latude and Linguet (Trans. J & S F Mills Whitham)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Routledge
Published : 1927
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp20. Rough cut pages, green board cover. Ex. Libris Sydney Dernley (Britain's last surviving hangman), bearing his ghoulish bookplate on the inside cover. fep is missing.
Add to Basket
4569
The Green and the Black : Qadhafi's Policies in Africa - Lemarchand, Rene (editor)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Iniana University Press
Published : 1988
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 188 pages.
Add to Basket
6732
Ulster in the X-Rays - Logan, James
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Arthur H. Stockwell
Published : 1924
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, inscription to ffe, binding is tight. Portrait frontispiece. 188 pages.
Add to Basket
6598
Anglo-Irish Trade in the Sixteenth Century - Longfield, Ada Kathleen
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: George Routledge
Published : 1929
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, inscription to ffe, binding is tight. Frontispiece, and folding map of Ireland to rear. 241 pages.
Add to Basket
6184
Forty Years Since; Italy and Rome. A Sketch - Lord Waveney
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Ridgway
Published : 1876
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pppp172. Large 8vo. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering to front, worn about corners and ends of spine. Ex lib bookplate inside front cover. Concludes with appendices of military strengths.
Add to Basket
2793
The Campaigns and History of the Royal Irish Regiment from 1684 - 1902 - Lt-Col G Le M Gretton
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Edinbugh: Blackwood
Published : 1911
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp462. Gold lettering and Blue cloth cover is faded, spine particularly, spine torn and missing at top. Oversize volume, 8" x 10" x 2". Tucked in are 30pages of a life of the Duke of Wellington. Inscription on frontispiece dated 15th March 1918 Somme by 6571 Private David Lloyd of 2nd Batt RIR, and pasted in newspaper photograph of 2nd Batt RIR.
Add to Basket
4751
Lindisfarne: The Cradle Island - Magnusson, Magnus
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Stocksfield: Oriel Press
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket which has minor wear and rubbing. Signed by the author and the illustrator on the title-page. Internally clean, illustrated throughout, binding is tight. 217 pages.
Add to Basket
859
Select Letters of Christopher Columbus with other original Documents relating to his Four Voyages to The New World - Major, R. H., translator and editor of Christopher Columbus
Price : £200.00
Publisher : London:The Hakluyt Society
Published : 1847
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Handling these early Hakluyt volumes reminds me of teenage excitement when (rarely) coming upon beautifully engraved stamps of similar period. I could go on too long. This volume is near-fine apart from the normal page-edge and endpaper foxing, and its spine, which is dulled and marginally frayed at the top (and slightly at bottom). In need of a more graceful home than this.
Add to Basket
3607
Victoriana: A Symposium of Victorian Wisdom (including signed tipped in menu card) - Margaret Barton and Osbert Sitwell (With a frontispiece in colour by Max Beerbohm and an introductio
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Duckworth
Published : 1931
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp157 + index. Yellow cloth binding, slightly grubby, bumped corners. Tipped inside cover is menu From RMS Majora June 5th 1932 signed by Margaret Barton (editor) and Ernest Callard (the friend of Holbrooke Jackson). Callard has also signed the title page. Sometime in 1940 or after a previous owner has inscribed five or six lines of Ernest Rhys in pencil on fep. A bookplate has been removed from inside the rear cover. An interesting example, physically connecting via Callard to the Victorian era.
Add to Basket
5486
Western Towns and Buildings - Margaret Pitt Morrison and John White (Eds)
Price : £16.00
Publisher : University of Western Australia
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp345. Quarto. Yellow cloth binding with black lettering. Grubby DW. Number 291 of a limited edition. Illustrated with BW photographs, diagrams etc.
Add to Basket
2211
The War Between Peru and Chile, 1879-1882 - Markham, Clements R.
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington
Published : 1883
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Red cloth boards, embossed detail to front and gilt lettering to spine. Edges and corners are rubbed, with some marks ro front and back. (xi)+ fold out map+ 306pp. 2.5cm tear and tiny loss to p.xi. Previous owner's signature to preliminary page. Foxing throughout.
Add to Basket
7936
Universal History, Ancient and Modern; From the Earliest Records of Time, To the General Peace of 1801. In Twenty-Five Volumes (Complete 25 Volume Set) - Mavor, William
Price : £1200.00
Publisher : London: Richard Phillips
Published : 1802
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Complete 25 volume set, published between 1802 and 1804. 12mo. Being sold as a scarce set which is in need of rebinding. Bookplate of the Hon. Hugh Lindsay to front pastedown of each volume. All books in original full calf binding, now very worn and rubbed. All boards are present but a board is detached from about seven of the volumes and some of the others are hanging on by only one cord; textblocks are holding firm. Internally clean, with some age-toning to paper and the odd light foxing. All illustrated with a frontispiece, except volume 25 which is the general and chronological index to the whole work. Folding maps to the rear of some volumes. Photos supplied on request. This is a heavy set, no extra postage within UK, but it may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
3722
The English Carriage - McCausland, Hugh
Price : £16.00
Publisher : London: The Batchworth Press
Published : 1948
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp144. Large 8vo. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. ends of spine bumped, light wear to corners, light rubbing. PO inscription inside front cover. Colour frontispiece, BW plates.
Add to Basket
7939
Claudius: The Emperor and His Achievement - Momigliano, Arnaldo
Price : £30.00
Publisher : W. Heffer & Sons
Published : 1961
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Reprint with new bibliography. Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internallly clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding tight. 143 pages.
Add to Basket
3429
Selection of Bibliography of Libya Volume 2 - Mustafa Abdallah Baiou
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Al-Taliah Publishing Co
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Approx 250 pages (numbering is in Arabic script from the back to the front). Soft card cover fading on spine, bumping at corners. Extracts from many works from the 1750s onward, translated into Arabic, only titles and names being in Latin script.
Add to Basket
7709
The Early Christian Monuments of Wales - Nash-W illiams, V. E.
Price : £160.00
Publisher : University of Wales Press
Published : 1950
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and repaired tears. Dent to top edge of front board. Internally clean, inscription to front pastedown. Illustrated with 261 figures in the text and 71 plates to rear, following 258 pages of text. Heavy book which will incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
3996
Studies in the History of the English Feudal Barony - Painter, Sidney
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press
Published : 1943
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 211 pages.
Add to Basket
3680
The Monastery of St. Catherine on Mount Sinai - Paliouras, Athanasios
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Published by St Catherine's Monastery
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, printed on coated paper, some cockling to paper no doubt due to being kept in less than ideal conditions in the past, binding tight. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour.
Add to Basket
3573
With Steyn and Det Wet - Philip Pienaar
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Methuen
Published : 1902
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp173 + pp48 adverts. Red cloth binding, gold lettering. Rough cut pages. PO inscription on title page. Spotting to endpapers.
Add to Basket
5032
An Early and Compendious Introduction for Reading all sorts of Histories: Contrived in a more facile way . to which is added a synopsis of Councels - Prideaux, Mathias, John Prideaux
Price : £150.00
Publisher : Oxford: Leonard Lichfield
Published : 1655
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp351 + A Table of the Lines of Succession + Table Alphabetically shewing Name (ie Index) + Index of things of note. Synopsis of Councels pp58 + p4 index. Octavo. Modern calf half rebound with marbled boards, with gilt lettering to spine. New marbled endpapers. Pages whole but worn about edges. A few annotations throughout, probably by original or early owner judging by ink and script style. Basically an annotated chronology of the world/British history, each section is followed by Queries, essentially an early version of our modern revision aides.
Add to Basket
6186
Telangana Armed Struggle and the Path of Indian Revolution - Rao, D. V.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Calcutta: Moni Guha
Published : 1974
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, fading to edges. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 63 pages.
Add to Basket
6034
Chronicles of the Mayors and Sheriffs of London: A.D. 1188 to A.D. 1274; The French Chronicle of London: A.D. 1259 to A.D. 1343 - Riley, Henry Thomas (Translator)
Price : £300.00
Publisher : London: Trübner and Co.
Published : 1863
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First edition of this scarce book, restricted to 500 copies only, which is in reasonably good condition in the original publisher's cloth. Presentation copy, with the translator's inscription opposite the title-page. The head and tail of the spine are worn with some chipping to cloth, corners bumped. Some rubbing along the joints. Internally the inner hinges are a little weak with the paper splitting, but the boards are firmly attached and there is no splitting to the mull. Residue of bookplate removed from front pastedown, the contents are clean with the occasional spotted foxing, and the binding is tight. xii, 319 pages.
Add to Basket
3044
Le Syndrome Kadhafi - Robert Charvin & Jacques Vignet-Zurz
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Albatros
Published : 1987
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp152 + publisher's announcements. French language. Inscribed by Robert Charvin.
Add to Basket
5094
Narratives of the Whale-Ship Essex of Nantucket which was destroyed by a whale in the Pacific Ocean in 1819 - Robert Gibbings (Intr. & engravings); Owen Chase, Thomas Chappel and George Pollard
Price : £450.00
Publisher : London: Golden Cockerel Press
Published : 1935
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp88. Folio, yellow and green cloth cover, pattern simulating a wave; some grubbiness to yellow areas, slight wear about edges. Number 140 of limited edition of 275. Printed in Perpetua type on hand-made (?) paper, some pages irregularly cut. Twelve engravings in wood by Robert Gibbings - tissue protecting sheets loose in some cases.
Add to Basket
832
Mistra: Byzantine Capital of the Peloponnese - Runciman, Steven
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Thames & Hudson
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, some browning to ffe, binding is tight. Illustrated. 160 pages.
Add to Basket
2278
Egyptian Service 1902-1946 - Russell Pasha, Sir Thomas
Price : £25.00
Publisher : John Murray
Published : 1949
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
286 pages. Many B/W plates. Maps. Inscribed by author? (signature appears to be Russell) dated 21/5/50. Previous owner has pasted Freya Stark's review to inside cover. Fascinating view of life in Egypt in early twentieth century.
Add to Basket
4464
The Huguenots: Their Settlements, Churches and Industries in England and Ireland - Samuel Smiles
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: John Murray
Published : 1870
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp392 + publisher's announcements. Burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Bookseller's label inside rear cover (bought in Bath). Spotting to white endpapers. Inscription on reverse fep dated 1871, with an aunt's love.
Add to Basket
4229
Islenzkir Pjodhaettir (Thjothhaettir?) - Sera Jonas Jonasson
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Utgefendur: Jonas of Halldor Rafnar
Published : 1945
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp502. Morocco quarter bound. PO inscription fep. Hinge cracking between endpapers and body. BW drawings, small number of photographs.
Add to Basket
6439
Jacobite Stories, France and the French, Memoir of the late Venerable Archdeacon Sinclair,The English Nation Identified with the Lost House of Israel and other pamphlets - Sinclair, Alexander, Edward Hine and others (severally)
Price : £100.00
Publisher : Luss: Colquhoun, Sir James, Bart, (bound up by)
Published : 1872
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
In addition to the booklets mentioned in the title (of which "Israel" by Hine is the first edition of 1871( all 54 pages plus 4pp advert), there are also "Secularism Abroad its Trials and Failures" (6pp)," Specimens of Macdonnell of Glengarry "(2pp),"National Education" 6pp, a ghost story, an anecdote and maybe something else. This little cooection of some 170 pages in all, is bound in maroon Morrocco, with an apparently original or very early repair using a cloth spine. Curious, a lovely glimpse into the intellectual world of Sir James and Alexander Sinclair (who has inscribed several items)
Add to Basket
4583
The Albert N'yanza, Great Basin of the Nile and Explorations of the Nile Sources - Sir Samuek W Baker
Price : £250.00
Publisher : London: Macmillan
Published : 1867
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp371 + 372. Green cloth binding with gilt illustrations to front and gilt lettering and illustration to spines (colour and gilt still bright). Slight bumping to spine ends and corners. Foldout map in Vol 1 has slight tear. One page colour map. Inscription on reverse of FEP shows was a gift from Elizabeth Gilbert (1826-1885), the blind daughter (with neat handwriting in pen and ink) of the Bishop of Winchester (inscription is from "Palace, Chichester"), and a notable worker for the blind and other social causes. A near-full page report from Sir Samuel Baker from the Daily Telegraph August 14, 1873 is pasted in the rear of Vol 2.
Add to Basket
976
Noble Essences A Book of Characters - Sitwell,Sir Osbert
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Boston: Little,Brown and Company,
Published : 1950
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
The U.S. first edition very good in good plus dustwrapper (spine browned, some edge erosion, folds vague). Inscribed on free endpaper "For Margaret and Wm Hollingworth with best wishes from their friend the author, Osbert Sitwell Sept. 2 1950". William Hollingworth was the land agent at Renishaw Hall, the second of three generations there.
Add to Basket
2394
The Snark's Summer Annual 1919 (Number 18) - Starr Woods
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Angold's
Published : 1919
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fair
Jacket : No Jacket
pp 94. Spine very worn. Heavy paper. In 1919 still carries direction on sending copies to the troops, but the women's skirts are only just below the knee. Light reading, jokes and attractive young women. Cover shows silhouette of girl diving.
Add to Basket
2344
From the Sagas of the Norse Kings - Sturluson, Snorri (TransErling Monsen, A H Smith) Intro: Gudmund Sandvik
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Oslo: Dreyers Forlag
Published : 1967
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp390. Quarto. Green cloth binding with gilt decoration and lettering. Illustrated DW is worn at top corners, and has small tear at top edge of spine. Map endpapers. Woodcut style illustrations throughout. No extra postage in UK.
Add to Basket
7953
The History of Helston - Toy, H. Spencer
Price : £60.00
Publisher : OUP
Published : 1936
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, two small numbers in ink to ffe and paper to front inner hinge beginning to split, binding tight. With a folding illustration. 652 pages.
Add to Basket
6570
Finland in Crisis 1940-1941 - Upton, A F
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: Faber and Faber
Published : 1964
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp318. Octavo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine, light rubbing to spine, in DW (small tear centre front bottom edge). Dusty tops of pages.
Add to Basket
6575
Heroes of the United Service - Valentine, L
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Frederick Warne
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp248, 256. Quarto. Blue cloth binding with gilt decoration (ship under sail, and flag bearer, front; pensive explorer on spine). Light rubbing to corners. First half is heroes of the army, ending with defence of Rourke's Drift; second part deals with the navy and ends with the disappearance of the Franklin Expedition. Illustrations and facsimiles throughout.
Add to Basket
8146
The History of the Knights Hospitallers of St. John of Jerusalem, Styled afterwards, the Knights of Rhodes, And at present the Knights of Malta. Translated from the French of Mons. L'Abbé de Vertot. (Complete 5 Volume Set) - Vertot, René Aubert de
Price : £375.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: Printed by R. Fleming
Published : 1757
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Complete 5 volume set. First English translation published in 2 volumes in 1728; this is the first 12mo. edition. All books uniformly bound in half-calf, volume one has been rebacked with the original leather laid down, the upper board to volume three is detached. Wear to leather at head of spine of volume five. New endpapers to all volumes. Although the pagination is erratic, there are no missing pages: [8], 279, 270-271, 280-331, pages; [2], 290 pages; [2], 308pp; [2], 300, 299-300, 301-305, 308-322pp; [2], 180, 191-286, + index. Internally there is age-toning to the paper, but the contents are clean, and all textblocks are firm.
Add to Basket
4291
The Fascist Experiment - Villari, Luigi
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Faber & Gwyer
Published : 1926
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 253 pages.
Add to Basket
7933
Essays in Greek History - Wade-Gery, H. T.
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Oxford: Basil Blackwell
Published : 1958
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and marking to cloth. Spine lettering a little dulled. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. 301 pages.
Add to Basket
3366
Rivers to the Sea: A Profile of Modern Libya - Walt Wandell
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Wiebaden: You and Europe Publications1
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
pp136. Oversize softback with a cover folded to created flaps. Wear to spine, slight wear to all edges and corners. BW frontispiece protrait of King Idris. Other BW plates. Minor inscriptions in text in Arabic and English.
Add to Basket
3451
Modern Norway: A Study in Social Democracy - Warbey/Palmer/Champion/Whyte
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Fabian Publications/ Allen and Unwin
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp181 + BW plates. Large paperback. Corners bumped. Based on an investigative visit made by the authors in 1948.
Add to Basket
7924
The Slave Systems of Greek and Roman Antiquity - Westermann, William L
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society
Published : 1955
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp180. Folio. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering to front and spine (cloth shows rubbing at centre; corners bumped). PO inscription on FEP. Internally tight and clean.
Add to Basket
7929
Individuals in Thucydides - Westlake, H. D.
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Cambridge University press
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Jacket has some staining to rear panel, and along botoom edge of front panel, otherwise would be classed as very good. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding is tight. 324 pages.
Add to Basket
7169
Makers of the British Empire - Wheeler, Harold F. B. (Illus. R Caton Woodville)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: George G Harrap
Published : 1927
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : New
Jacket : No Jacket
pp256. 8vo. Blue cloth binding wth black/gold illustration and lettering to front and spine. Front endpapers have map of world (cracked at hinge). Rear endpapers browned. BW plates.
Add to Basket
7825
Robert E. Lee and the Southern Confederacy 1807-1870 - White, Henry Alexander
Price : £18.00
Publisher : New York: G P Putnam's Sons/ Knickerbocker Press
Published : 1898
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Archive Society reprint, 1995. pp467. Large octavo. Impressed glossy board covers with gilt lettering. Marbled endpapers. Gilt blocked pages.
Add to Basket
1019
Wales and America - Williams, David
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Pris Hanner Coron
Published : 1946
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
VG. 90p, 4 b/w photos. School text book with bookplate from Llandilo Grammar School Reference Library inside front cover. Text on left-hand pages is in Welsh, on right-hand pages in English. Slightly yellowed. This pamphlet was written "in an attempt to indicate to the youth of Wales the contribution made by our nation to the growth and development of the United States"
Add to Basket
448
Education Week Derby 1937 - [None]
Price : £12.00
Publisher : County Borough of Derby, October 1937
Published : 1937
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
An historic document that we have never seen before.Softbound "A5" sounvenir handbook,138 pages plus many sepia half-tone plates. Includes a short history of Derby, the development of Derby education, the present state of education in the town and advertisements. Classrooms, camps and activities are shown - once again I feel nostalgia for the idealism of the 1930's, before I, and probably you, were born.We have acquired a SECOND copy, the cover rather tattered round the (projecting) edges; same price; first order gets the better copy, DJM 09.
Add to Basket
3446
La Colonizzazione della Cerenaica - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : roma: Tipografica del Senato del Dott G Bardi
Published : 1947
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp94. Card covered. PO inscription front cover top. Loose page has been reattached with tape. Rough cut pages. Fold out table. Part of our fascist colonies series - check for stocks.
Add to Basket
3564
A Short History of the National Shell Filling Factory Chilwell Notts 1915-1918 - [None]
Price : £50.00
Published : 1918
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Approx pp16. 8 BW plates. Bright burgundy leather binding. Stitch binding. PO bookplate inside front cover. Frontispiece of Viscount Chetwynd, most others of the destruction by the explosion of July 1918. This depot (later an Ordnance depot. Still in operation 2007) supplied 60% of the shells used on the Western Front in the last two years of the war, and all the large shells used in the Battle of the Somme.
Add to Basket
4327
Passenger List of the Mayflower 1620 - [None]
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Plymouth City Museum and Art Gallery
Published : 1982
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp8 in illustrated card cover. Alphabetic list of passengers, both saints and strangers, on the 1620 sailing of the Mayflower.
Add to Basket
1122
The George Alexander Book: Souvenir of the 200th Performance of 'If I Were King' - [None]
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: John Lane
Published : 1903
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp256. Cream cloth binding shows water stains, and seems lifted on back. LH pages bear homilies taken from works produced by GA while RH is divided into three, and is designed to take autographs on the person's birthday. George Alexander's signature (also on BW frontispiece) appears on June 19th.
Add to Basket
4936
Australian Meat Export Industry 59 Years of Progress (SS Strathleven on cover) - [None]
Price : £8.00
Publisher : australian meat export industry
Published : 1938
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
6 page pamphlet with illustrated cover (showing SS Strahleven 2436 tons leaving Sydney Australia for England on 29th November 1879 with 40 tons of meat on board). Final page prints a BW photograph of SS Strathallan 23,500 tons in 1938. History of Australian meat export from 1879 to 1938 - essential reading for anyone studying this trans-Antipodean form of trade.
Add to Basket
5209
Illustrated London News Volume 3 July 1st - December 31st 1843 - [None]
Price : £175.00
Published : 1843
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
pp436. Large folio. Superb modern rebinding. Half bound in cream calf with marbled boards. Gilt bands to spine. Maroon title label ("Illustrated London News Volume 3 1843") on spine. New endpapers. Pages themselves good, no dogearing. Most issues bear a stamp on one page (was the press still taxed in 1843?). Includes Census article. BW line drawings throughout. Could not be less than Very Good, but more probably condition: Fine.
Add to Basket
5692
Pictorial Africa; Its Heroes, Missionaries and Martyrs - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: James Sangster
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp396. Quarto. Embossed, illustrated cover with gilt lettering. Spine worn at ends and edges, gilt lettering rubbed. Prize bookplate inside front cover. Profusely illustrated. Colour map opposite p200 unwittingly illustrates rate at which Africa was or was not being explored. Please check postage with us before ordering, due to weight considerations.
Add to Basket
5929
Home Diary for 1917 - [None]
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Boots Cash Chemists
Published : 1916
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
8vo sized hardback (blue cloth binding with white lettering) - ie a small desk diary - for 1917; a week to two pages. Between each week is an interleaving notes page. The last part of the diary is a memorandum and accounts book. Begins with ready reckoners etc, and includes a history and account of the Boots company with BW photographs (including Sir Jesse Boot, not as unattractive as his nemesis D H Lawrence made him out to be). Total probably about 250 pages. Tipped in note on effect of the 1916 Daylight Saving Act (ie all the lighting up times are out by one hour). Some very light browning to some page edges. No sign that this is a facimile, this does not appear to be 90 years old. No writing found on any page.
Add to Basket
6586
Broxtowe Lodge 3648 Golden Jubilee 1913-1963 - [None]
Price : £12.00
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp24. Octavo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to front cover. 4 photographic plates. History of Masonry and Masonic activity in Nottinghamshire (the Broxtowe Lodge was spun off the Mansfield Lodge).
Add to Basket
7175
The Sheaf 8 issues (Magazine of) High Storrs Grammar School - December 1953 - December 1957) - [None]
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Sheffield: High Storrs Grammar School for Boys
Published : 1953
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Eight issues of The Sheaf, school magazine of High Storrs Grammar School for Boys, Sheffield (presumably successor to Sheffield Central Secondary School whose magazine was also called The Sheaf, and whose volume numbers segue into these). Card covered stapled pamphlets, some rust stains about staples. December '53 (Vol 24:3), July '54 (24:4), Dec '54 (24,5), July '55 (also 24:5), Dec 55 (24:6), July '56 (also 24:6), Dec '56 (24:7), (No July '57), Dec '57 (24:9). These could be the record of a boy's five years from 11+ entrance to O-Levels. A name is written in fountain pen on the fourth volume - it would be interesting to see if that name appears in the records inside.
Add to Basket
5190
Panteones Reales de las Monarquias Hispanicas - [None]
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Paradores de Turismo de Espana
Published : 2000
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A hard book to find, even though recently published. In very good condition in laminated boards, with minor wear and rubbing. Lavishly illustrated throughout in colour, printed on coated paper. 513 pages. Although this is a large, heavy book, there are no extra postage charges.
Add to Basket
5432
The Journal of Roman Studies Volume LXXXIII - [None]
Price : £6.00
Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies
Published : 1993
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Light fading to top of front cover. Internally clean. 277 pages.
Add to Basket
5635
The Journal of Roman Studies Volume LXXX - [None]
Price : £6.00
Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Light fading to top of front cover. Internally clean. 282 pages.
Add to Basket
5339
The Journal of Roman Studies Volume LXXXV - [None]
Price : £6.00
Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Light fading to top of front cover. Internally clean. 360 pages.
Add to Basket
5597
The Journal of Roman Studies Volume LXXXI - [None]
Price : £6.00
Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Light fading to top of front cover. Internally clean. 263 pages.
Add to Basket
5590
The Journal of Roman Studies Volume LXXXVI - [None]
Price : £6.00
Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies
Published : 1996
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Light fading to top of front cover. Internally clean. 258 pages.
Add to Basket
5522
The Journal of Roman Studies Volume LXXXII - [None]
Price : £6.00
Publisher : Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies
Published : 1992
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Light fading to top of front cover. Internally clean. 321 pages.
Add to Basket
7832
Cassell's History of the Russo-Japanese War (5 Volumes) - [None]
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Cassell and Co
Edition : Special Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Each volume approx 290 pages. Quarto. Half bound, maroon cloth, with gilt letting to spine. Wear to corners and ends of spine. Previous owner's inscription on FFE dated 1950, but these are pre-WW1. Volume 1 clearly read more than other volumes. Colour frontispieces, BW photographs and wash illustrations throughout.
Add to Basket
Index