Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Category
History of Science and Technology
Index
2738
Velocipedes, Bicycles, and Tricycles: How to Make and How to Use them. with a Sketch of their History, Invention, and Progress - " Velox "
Price : £450.00
Publisher : George Routledge & Sons
Published : 1869
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
"Whether velocipedes are only the "toy of the hour," or are destined to become a permanent adjunct to our civilization and every-day life or not, no one can doubt their extending popularity." (from the Preface). Small octavo, 156X96 mm pages, paginates as follows.Pastedowns and both sides of free-endpapers, front and back are publisher's booklists. (3), vi-viii,(1),x,(1), 12-127,(1). There is absolutely no sign of anything having been removed, so it seems that the front free endpaper is included in the pagination, and that are therefore only 126 pages, excluding endpapers (or 130 including). The binding is sand-brown paper-covered card with lettering in several faces and a line drawing of "The French Bicycle" on the front, adverts for cough lozenges and insect destroying powder on the back cover! The spine carries the title longitudinally, the British way round. Condition of the text VG, though one section has been bound slightly displaced vertically; the hinges are sound. Condition of cover "good", i.e. with surface wear but no loss of surface except at bumped corners,joints and top and bottom of spine, which shows creasing that somewhat interferes with the lettering. Rare complete survival of an early and ephemeral type of publication. I have failed to look after my pre-war hub-braked tandem properly, time someone else looked after this!
Add to Basket
6829
Memors of the Royal Society: Being a New Abridgment of the Philosophical Transactions: .1665.to.1735 inclusive. Vols. 1,2,4,5,6,7,8. - Baddam (Benjamin) (from the library of Jedediah Strutt)
Price : £4000.00
Publisher : G. Smith, In Stanhope-street near Clare-market, et al
Published : 1739
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Seven of the ten volumes of this set, published in 1739 and 1740 (these volumes). Volume 1 contains the alegorical frontispiece indicating that no branch of natural philosophy is foreign to the society. In addition, each volume has thirteen numbered engraved plates, mostly folding, of which plate 5 in volume 4 and plate 9 in volume 5 are missing, apparently never having been bound in. Contemporary full calf with simple gilt panelling on the covers and rules across the spine, simple blind-embossed borders within the panels, raised bands and volume numbers in gilt arabic numerals on spine, "BADDAM'S MEMOIRS" on red Morocco labels gilt bordered. All page edges red-sprinkled. The condition of the bindings is worn, with some splitting of joints and parting of paper at hinges, but still strong, with no incipient detaching of boards. Occasional loose free endpaper. Text pages and plates with little if any foxing. Pagination: (vi),516,(8); 516,(4); 1-512,489( mis-numbered page 513),(7);506,(6);514,(5+blank); 515,blank +(4); 516,(4).Usual double free endpapers of this period. The provenance, going back through time is indicated by the bookplates of a recent FRS, of John Hallifax, displaying his arms as granted in 1788 and finally the pioneer inventor and mill-owner Jedediah Strutt who partnered Richard Arkwright in the world's first water-powered cotton mill in Cromford,Derbyshire, which still largely survives as a shell, and later set up giant mills of his own in Belper and Milford, sadly almost completely lost in the carpet demolition of the 60's. His small ornate-lettered "Jedh. Strutt" bookplate is attached to the top corner of each front pastedown.
Add to Basket
4905
The Marvels of the Heavens - Camille Flammarion (Trans Mrs Norman Lockyer)
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Richard Bentley
Published : 1872
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp289. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering (spine slightly grubby and ends rubbed). Colour frontispiece. 48 illustrations. "Third thousand" so not 1st Edn, 1st imprint. Along with the then latest scientific knowledge on the Moon, planets, Sun and comets, Flammarion quotes some poetry which Mrs Lockyer leaves in the demure original latin and french.
Add to Basket
4447
Fundamenta Testaceologiae (Facsimile) - Carl Linnaeus (Carl von Linne)
Price : £35.00
Published : 1771
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Plastic ringbound. A recent photocopy/facsimile (by Liverpool University Dept of Zoology) of the CLVIII Fundamenta Testaceologiae, dated June 29 1771. Pages 107-150 of some longer original work. Laminated pages (one side only). We have two copies available.
Add to Basket
4453
Flora Dalekarlica - Caroli Linnaei (Carl Linnaeus)
Price : £5.00
Publisher : Oresund
Published : 1873
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fair
pp130. Softcover, spine poor condition, so that this copy has divided into three (could be rebound). Lithocopy of original page of Linnaeus's manuscript.
Add to Basket
4962
First Annual Report: 1st March 1927 to 31st December 1928 (includes maps) - Central Electricity Board
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Whitehead Morris
Published : 1929
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp41. Maroon card cover, with interior pages irregularly cut. Cover fading around edges. 3 maps (two based on Ordnance Survey, third showing distribution nationally seems original - with slight tear on fold). A few BW illustrations. Diagrams of interest include the "Standard Double Circuit Tower" (ie electricity pylon), of interest is that it is not called a "pylon" (which, of course, is Greek for gatepost), indicating that Giles Gilbert Scott and his companion inventors knew their classics.
Add to Basket
6364
Furniture Manufacturing Equipment - Clark, Edward L; Ekwall, JA,; Culbreth, CT; Willard, R
Price : £10.00
Publisher : North Caroline State University
Published : 1987
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Paginated by chapter; 35 chapters. Quarto softcover with corners bumped.Illustrated with diagrams and photographs.
Add to Basket
2236
The Scientific Knowledge of Dante - D. lloyd Roberts
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Manchester University Press/Sherratt and Hughes
Published : 1914
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp28. Pages roughcut. Approx 6" by 9". Inscribed by the author to Sir Thomas Barlow Bart, PhD, FRS, 14 March 1914. Transcript of a lecture delivered at the University before the Manchester Dante Society.
Add to Basket
4329
IMI: Retrospect and Prospect - E M Aitchison and D L Hawksworth
Price : £40.00
Publisher : International Mycological Institute
Published : 1993
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
pp164. Glossy illustrated card cover. Illustrated with line drawings, diagrams, and BW photographs. A pencilled note inside the front cover says that the previous owner received this copy from D L Hawksworth himself.
Add to Basket
4521
The County of London Plan - E. J. Carter and Erno Goldfinder
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Penguin
Published : 1945
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp80. Illustrated card covers, thick pamphlet style rather than common Penguin paperback. Illustrated covers (back illustrating two concentration ringroads proposed). Fold out map inside back cover. Overall VG+.
Add to Basket
2397
The Pioneers of Evolution - Edward Clodd
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Watts & Co (Grant Richards/Rationalist Press)
Published : 1903
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp114. 4p account of Rationalist Press + publisher's announcements. Blue board cover with title impressed in darker blue. Spine fading. Test inside printed in double columns. Nicely preserved edition. Struggle for rational understanding is unending.
Add to Basket
5931
Complete Wireless: A Practical and Authoritative Work for Everyone Interested in the Wireless Industry (Four Volumes) - Edward Molloy (Gen. Ed), Ralph Stranger (Advisory Ed)
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: George Newnes
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Four volumes, small quarto, in faux leather blue binding with gilt lettering to front and spines. 1544 pages in total. Illustrated with BW photographs and diagrams throughout. The series is undated, but refences to the success of the BBC Empire Service, which began in December 1932, place this as 1933 or later. Probably covers nearly every model of radio then available. Please check as weight means additional postage will be due.
Add to Basket
5428
English Vinaigrettes - Eileen Ellenbogen
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Cambridge: The Golden Head Press
Published : 1956
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp39 + 16 plates. Quarter board cover (patterned boards) with green ribbon spine. DW is price clipped, worn along top edge.
Add to Basket
2416
Asclepius: A Collection and Interpretation of the Testimonies - Emma J. Edelstein and Ludwig Edelstein
Price : £25.00
Publisher : New York: Arno Press
Published : 1975
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp470 + 277. Arno Reprint in 1 volume of two volumes first published in 1945 by John Hopkins Press. ExLib British Holistic Medicine Society (small stamps). Volume I contains all Greek texts with English translations referring to Aescalpius. Volume II is a study of the god of herbs and healing.
Add to Basket
3537
The Birth of the Missile: The secrets of Peenemunde - Ernst Klee, Otto Merk. Preface by Air Marshall Sir Philip Joubert de la Ferte. Introd. Wenher von Br
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Harrap
Published : 1965
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp126. Oversize. Red cloth binding. DW is heavily worn front top and at edges of spine, with two 1" tears on DW back. A detailed history of the V2 (and V1 to a lesser degree) written from the German point of view with many BW contemporary photographs, diagrams etc.
Add to Basket
2235
Galileo and the Freedom of Thought - F. Sherwood Taylor
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Watts
Published : 1938
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp212 including bibliography and index. Monochrome frontispiece. 6 B/W plates. Line illustrations. Volume 7 in the Library of Science and Culture. Previous owner's inscription on inside cover but otherwise an attractive copy.
Add to Basket
ABE-1191363148
Feynman Lectures on Gravitation - Feynman, Richard Phillips
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Addison-Wesley
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp232. Cloth half-bound with white boards and blue spine. Colour photographic DW. Illustrated with diagrams, formulae.
Add to Basket
4669 Box L
Oeuvres Completes de Buffon Avec des Extraits de Daubenton et la classification de Cuvier, ornees de plus de cing cents sujets colories (Volumes/Tomes. 1 - 9) - Georges-Louis Comte de Buffon
Price : £550.00
Publisher : Bruxelles: Adolphes Deros et Cie
Published : 1852
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp585 + 663 + 690 + 493 + 618 + 804 + 744 + 746 + 752. Quarto, please check postage. Buffon's own work is complete in these nine volumes, p752 of Vol. 9 saying "Fin de la table du neuvieme volume et des oeuvres de Buffon". Leather half-bound, under wear the spines have lost their colour and reverted to their natural leather shade. Maroon boards front and back. Gilt lettering impressed on spine is worn. Spine ends generally good, corners worn. PO owner's bookplate bearing name and address (Army and Navy Club, Pall Mall, London) inside front cover of each volume. All plates appear to be present, and all found are (hand?) coloured.
Add to Basket
4457
Dissertatio Academica de Politia Naturae . - H Christ. Daniel Wilcke / Carolo Linnaeo [Linnaeus]
Price : £175.00
Publisher : Upsaliae / Upsalla
Published : 1760
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp2 + 22. Paper front (title) page - no cover. Spine has been repaired with modern clear tape. Slight wear to top front page. Title page grubby, spotted. Two woodblock decorations on page 1. BM catalogue of Linnaeus item number 2104.
Add to Basket
6142
Through the Eye of a Needle: The Story of the English Sewing Cotton Company 1897-1947 - H E Blyth
Price : £20.00
Published : 1947
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp111. Quarto. Leather (?) bound with silver lettering. Spine heavily rubbed, revealing canvas. Internally very good. Illustrated throughout with BW and colour plates (printed by Bemrose of Derby). A fascinating history, especially relevant to the Derwent Valley of the East Midlands, but reaching out into the entire UK.
Add to Basket
8109
Radio! Radio! - Hill, Jonathan
Price : £32.00
Publisher : Sunrise Press
Published : 1993
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
pp244. Folio. Black cloth binding, no lettering in colour DW. Signed by Jonathan Hill, and number 382 of a limited edition. Profusely illustrated with BW photographs.
Add to Basket
1036
A Practical Treatise on Mining, Land and Railway Surveying, Engineering, Etc. . - Hoskold, H.D.
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Atchley and Co
Published : 1863
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
xx+250pp+errata leaf+two fine lithographs (not coloured) of miners' theodolites + 8 folding plates showing plans and sections of iron-ore mines + two leaves of adverts for John Archbutt and Sons' instruments + one leaf to a smaller format; yellow endpapers also printed with a list of publications etc. Tall 8vo, greeny greyy blackish cloth with blind-stamped decorative patterns, very much of its date; elegant gilt titling on spine. The price was thirty shillings, so we are charging more or less the same price in real terms (if you can compare). The front board shows creases where it has been bent and re-straightened there is slight fraying to the cloth here and there and one folding plan has a worn edge, but this is essentially a handsome and very good copy, little used, as you don't learn this sort of thing from books. P.S. Hoskinn writes from Cinderford, Dean Forest and W.E.Wells has ink-stamped his name, the date 1871 and a decorative flourish very neatly on the back of the first, frontispiece, plate.
Add to Basket
4456
Dissertatio Academica Oves Breviter Adhumbrans . - Isacus Palmaerus / Caroli Linnaei [Linnaeus]
Price : £175.00
Publisher : Upsaliae [Upsala]
Published : 1754
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp2+24. Paper binding - no cover. Three small scores near spine indicate this has been unbound at some time. Not dogeared. VG. BM bibliography of Linnaeus item 1828.
Add to Basket
4253
Knitted Fabrics - J Chamberlain and J H Quilter
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Pitman
Published : 1924
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp145 + publisher's announcements. Blue cloth binding. Illustrated DW worn and torn, bottom of spine missing. Foldovers repaired with brown paper. PO name and two previous addresses are on fep. As the addresses are Mansfield and South Wingfield Derbyshire, we may assume that this book was the property of someone with a professional interest in knitted fabrics (the DW illustration actually showing a lace vest front). BW illustrations and photographs. The industry and equipment illustrated (including hosiery) are probably little different from that encountered by D H Lawrence 20 years earlier when he first went to work in Nottingham and later described in Sons and Lovers.
Add to Basket
4533
James Hutton's Theory of the Earth: The Lost Drawings AND The 1785 Abstract - James Hutton (Intro. G. Y Craig)
Price : £195.00
Publisher : Scottish Academic Press in association with Royal Society of Edi
Published : 1987
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Consists of two parts: 1) Book: The 1785 Abstract of James Hutton's Theory of the Earth (Intro. G Y Craig), with marbled covers, cream cloth spine, and clear protective wrap around all. ppxii + pp30 pages (facsimile reprint). 2) Folio, with ribbon fastening, approx 33" x 14", grey cloth (slightly stained), containing within brown card foldover wraps, 29 drawings reproduced in various sizes. Some monochrome, some in colour. Slight creasing to edges of plates, but not affecting images.
Add to Basket
5455
Water-Mills, Windmills and Horse-mills of South Africa - James Walton
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Johannesburg: C Struik
Published : 1974
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp203. Quarto. Brown cloth cover with white lettering. Colour illustrated DW showing light wear at ends of spine and corners. Illustrated endpapers.
Add to Basket
2563
Plotted Vertical Sections of the Northumberland and Durham Coalfield; and supplement; and more - John Kirsopp Junior
Price : £300.00
Publisher : Newcastle: published by the author
Published : 1908
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
This comprises three parts: Portfolio of 19 maps of the Northumberland and Durham Coalfield, approx 24" by 18". Portfolio retains ribbons fastening, but spine and corners are torn. Maps in good condition. Supplement: a foolscape volume in black cloth binding showing small signs of wear. Inside cover is a handwritten dedication from John Kirsopp Junior. Inside rear cover a large colour map is attached. A small part of the map is torn. Folding of map is dubious. We do not believe that serious damage has been done. Thirdly, tucked into the supplement are documents including magazine offprints from the Mining Journal (again with a written note: "With the writers compliments"), and Newcastle Daily Journal. Also included is a foolscape four page prospectus for the Portfolio (this mentions 20 sheets, but our research makes us think that it was issued with 19 as with ours). The Kirsopps, father and son, were the predominant mining engineers and geologists of the English north-east for most of the reigns of Queen Victoria and King Edward VII. John Jr's sister Amy was a missionary to Tyneside's seamen. This is a unique opportunity to obtain not only the portfolio and the supplement, but also the associated documents which elsewhere might have been cast aside as ephemera.
Add to Basket
886
Farmers of Forty Centuries of Permanent Agriculture in China, Korea and Japan - King, F.H.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Jonathan Cape, 1939
Published : 1939
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy of the third edition in a wrapper with a few tears and a bit of loss at the spine head. 380 pages, many illustrations, a fascinating investigation of a 4000 year series of "Rothamstead Experiments". Fascinating chapter on the uses of night soil.
Add to Basket
2583
Chips from a German Workshop Volume I and II (2 volumes) - Max Muller
Price : £17,5
Publisher : London: Longman
Published : 1868
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp380 & pp405 + 42pp publisher's announcements. Slight fading to edges of endpapers. Pages rough cut(-ish). Very neat Inscription, dated 1877, inside Volume 1 indicating this was a 17th birthday present, perhaps adds to the interest of this study of religion and thought in the mid-Victorian period.
Add to Basket
5174
L'Histoire Naturelle Eclaircie Dans une des ses parties principales L'Oryctologie, qui traite des terres, des Pierres, des Metaux, des Mineraux, et Autres Fossiles etc - Monsieur D'Argenville
Price : £1100.00
Publisher : Paris: De Bure
Published : 1755
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
A copy in its original state and in very acceptable condition. Frontispiece + title leaves,(9),vi-xvi,(1),2-560,(2)(corrections et avertissement). 26 plates including the frontispiece. Quarto.In original calf with raised bands and rubbed gilt decoratiuon to spine and title label.half inch strip of calf missing from bottom of spine. Corners worn. Front hinge is cracked, showing strings, but still very strong indeed. FEP almost loose; lacks rear free end-paper. Small stamp impressed on FEP (2 fish across anchor) and v. small PO name inscribed. Staining to bottom right corners of last 30 pages, possibly water damage. Interior tight and generally clean. Hence: VG. Author's name appears on spine but is printed as "M. ****" on title page.
Add to Basket
1001
Retort-House Technical Control - Myhill, A R
Price : £12.00
Publisher : London: Walter King Ltd
Published : 1945
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
G. Red cloth, 125pp. Cover has a few bubbles and creases and is rather faded. Contents VG.
Add to Basket
2572
Safety and Safer Shotfiring - National Coad Board East Midlands Division No. 5 Area Eastwod, Nottinghamshire
Price : £15.00
Publisher : National Coad Board East Midlands Division No. 5 Area Eastwod, N
Published : 1951
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
1. Safety (1951) 8" by 10" pamplet. pp68. BW photographs illustratring all features of mines safety under the NCB. 2. Safer Shotfiring. Pamphlet. December 1955. pp8. Aimed specifically at reducing fatalities and injuries in the East Midlands coal field.
Add to Basket
5121
The Grand Titration: Science and Society in East and West - Needham, Joseph
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: George Allen & Unwin
Published : 1969
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Repaired closed tear to top of spine panel of jacket. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding tight. Illustrated. 350 pages.
Add to Basket
ABE-1191363126
Paul Dirac : The Man and His Work - Pais, Abraham; Jacob, Maurice; Olive, David I.; Atiyah, Michael F.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Cambridge University Press
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp124. Illustrated DW about blue cloth binding. Memorial address by Stephen Hawking.
Add to Basket
5716
Derbyshire Clock and Watchmakers - R G Hughes
Price : £12,5
Publisher : Derby Museums
Published : 1976
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp72. 8vo. Stapled pamphlet. For some reason, the bottom R/H corner 1" of all pages are stained orange (does not detract).
Add to Basket
5013
Interim Report. Electrical Power Supply in Great Britain - Reconstruction Committee. Coal Conservation Sub-Committee
Price : £8.00
Publisher : London: HMSO. Ministry of Reconstruction
Published : 1917
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp28. Foolscap. Thread bound. No cover (as published?). Due to size has been folded in half at some time, creased. One of the earliest of the Ministry of Reconstruction's reports. How were they preparing for a "land fit for heroes to live in"?
Add to Basket
5499
A History of British Livestock Husbandry 1700-1900 - Robert Trow-Smith
Price : £35.00
Publisher : London: Routledge and Kegan Paul
Published : 1959
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp351. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW is torn about corners, bottom RH corner missing, tears to ends of spine - DW now in protective wrapping. BW plates. This is the sequel to A History of British Livestock Husbandry to 1700.
Add to Basket
5115
The Encyclopaedic Dictionary in the Eighteenth Century Architecture, Arts and Crafts Five Volumes - Russell, Terence M.(John Harris, Francis Bacon, Henry Wotton)
Price : £220.00
Publisher : Aldershot: Ashgate
Published : 1997
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Brown cloth bindings with gilt lettering. Octavo. Volume One: John Harris, Lexicon Technicum (pp226); Volume Two: Ephraim Chambers, Cyclopeadia (pp414); Volume Three: The Builder's Dictionary (pp268); Volume Four: Samuel Johnson, A Dictionary of the English Language (pp229); Volume Five A Society of Gentlemen, Encyclopedia Britannica (pp239 + plates). Please check postage as this is a large volume.
Add to Basket
5757
Record of the First Lunar Satellite Reconaissance - Russian Academy of Science
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Moscow: Russian Academy of Science
Published : 1959
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp36 + 4 plates (ie 22 leaves). Quarto in blue decorated cloth boards. Record of the first Lunar satellite reconaissance and first photographs of the far side of the moon. Details of the satellite, its orbit and resulting photographs, text and orbital diagrams. Russian text throughout. Inscribed inside front cover in English.
Add to Basket
4520
Modernising Our Homes: A Report - Scottish Housing Advisory Committee
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office
Published : 1947
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp59 + xxix Plans (some foldout) and appendices. Quarto. Official report. How could the housing stock be modernised? Answered with plans.
Add to Basket
5602
Correspondence of John Wallis (1616-1703) - Scriba, Christoph; Beeley, Philip
Price : £70.00
Publisher : Oxford
Published : 2003
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
pp651. Quarto. Black cloth binding in illustrated DW. No additional postage in UK, abroad please enquire.
Add to Basket
6298
Two Hundred Years of History and Evolution of Woodworking Machinery - Sims, William S.
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Burton Lazars: Walders Press
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
A fine copy of this scarce, presumably self-published monograph. xiv + 174 pp. including many line and half-tone illustrations bound in dark brown buckram with silver lettering to front board and spine
Add to Basket
2674
Osiris Volume 7 Science after '40 - Thackray, Arnold , Editor
Price : £7.00
Publisher : Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania
Published : 1992
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Thick paperback journal issue, in very good condition.
Add to Basket
2677
Osiris Volume 1 (Second Series) - Thackray, Arnold , Editor
Price : £7.00
Publisher : Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania
Published : 1985
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Thick paperback journal issue, in very good condition.
Add to Basket
2678
Osiris Volume 2 (Second Series) - Thackray, Arnold , Editor
Price : £7.00
Publisher : Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania
Published : 1986
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Thick paperback journal issue, in very good condition.
Add to Basket
2679
Osiris Volume 3 (Second Series) - Thackray, Arnold , Editor
Price : £7.00
Publisher : Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania
Published : 1987
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Thick paperback journal issue, in very good condition.
Add to Basket
3535
The Life oif Sir James Nicholas Douglas - Thomas Williams
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Longmans, Green
Published : 1900
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp195. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering to front and spine. BW frontispiece portrait with facsimile signature. Rough cut pages. The two dedication pages between the title and contents pages have a rectangle cut from the top of each (1" x 2" approx), seemingly removing no text. Slight wear to corners of spine. Endpapers browning. This is the life of one of the great Victorian lighthouse builders.
Add to Basket
2173
Science and the Classics - Thompson, D'Arcy W.
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 1940
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A very good copy indeed, a little gem of a "pocket-sized" volume, just as books ought to be.viii+264 pages, including frontispiece in textured and blind-panelled magenta cloth, black endpapers - very much the style of a hundred years earlier, when perhaps the St. Andrews University Publications series began?
Add to Basket
6434
The Other Mind of Europe Goethe as a Scientist - Uberoi, J.P.S.
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Delhi: Oxford University Press
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A near-fine copy of this 96pp + 4pp plates hardback, dark blue cloth in illustrated dustjacket. Well-produced for an Indian book of this period.
Add to Basket
5543
Useful Information for Engineers Second Series - William Fairbairn
Price : £80.00
Publisher : London: Longman, Green and Roberts
Published : 1860
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fair
pp xvi, 325. 8vo. 4 plates. Maroon cloth binding, split between spine and front board, spine worn. Hinges cracked. BW diagrams, illustrations. Plates VG.
Add to Basket
4332
Five pamphlets about Linnaeus, his work and world: Carl von Linne als Entomolog; Carl von Linne und die Lehre von den Wirbeltieren; Methodus Avium Sveticarum; Linne sasom Cecidolog; Sartryck ur Svenska Linne-Sallskapets Arskrift - [Carl von Linne / Linnaeus] Einar Lonnberg, Chr Aurivillius, Otto Gertz
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Uppsala: Almqvist & wiksells 1907 / Jena: Gustav Fischer 1909 et
Published : 1909
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Five pamphlets: card covers, small quarto. Einar Lonnberg: Caroli Linnaei Methodus Avium Sveticarum (Uppsala 1907) pp96 + fold out diagram; Einar Lonnberg Carl von Linne und die Lehre von den Wirbeltieren (Jena: 1909) pp48; Chr Aurivillius, Carl von Linne als Entomolog (Jena 1909) pp43; Otto Gertz Linne Sasom Cecidolog: en studie till cecidologiends aldre historia (Lund 1928) pp114, many pages still uncut; Sartryck ur Svensaka Linne-Sallskapets Arsskrift (Argang XIII 1930) - colour portrait of Olof Rudbeck da (the elder, who laid down the botanic garden taken over by Linnaeus), tissue protected, with p2 of notes, all in stapled card cover (cond. VG). Covers may be creased and worn, and some pages creased, but condition overall is G to VG.
Add to Basket
621
Journal of the Society of Chemical Industry, Vol III - [None]
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Society of Chemical Industry
Published : 1894
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
VG. Quarter-bound in maroon cloth and tan leather, black title label to spine. Lists of contributors' names, etc + 657pp of articles, plans and diagrams. Includes pages of samples of cloth in sections on dyeing, etc. A very early volume. Corners scuffed and cover rubbed, but contents tight and in excellent condition for age.
Add to Basket
2703
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX Part 1 1891 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1891
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary patterned cloth,very well preserved, with gilt titling.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2705
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX I 1892 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1892
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2706
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX II 1892 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1892
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2707
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX III 1893 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1893
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2708
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX IV 1893 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1893
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2709
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX V 1894 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1894
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2711
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX VI 1894 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1894
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2712
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX VII 1895 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1895
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2713
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXVIII 1895 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1895
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2714
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXIX 1896 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1896
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2716
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXX 1896 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1896
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2717
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXXI 1897 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1897
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2718
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXXII 1897 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1897
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to Basket
2719
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXXIII 1898 Transactions - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1898
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.This volume only lacks its title page (never bound in)
Add to Basket
2722
Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXXIV 1898 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1898
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.This volume only also (sic) lacks its title page (never bound in)
Add to Basket
3251
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 1 - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1976
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this first volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing to cover edges and spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3252
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 2 - [None]
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1977
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3253
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 3 - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1978
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3254
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 4 - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1979
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3255
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 5 - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1980
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3256
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 6 - [None]
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1981
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3258
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 8 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1985
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3259
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 9 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1986
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3261
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 11 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1988
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3262
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 12 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1989
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3263
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 13 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1990
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3264
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 14 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1991
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3265
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 15 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1992
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3266
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 16 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1993
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3267
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 17 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1994
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3268
Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 18 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1995
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to Basket
3271
Indiustrial Archaeology Review Volume 21 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 1999
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
The two numbers of this volume, being the Spring and Autumn issues (the months vary from year to year)in fine or very near fine condition.
Add to Basket
3272
Indiustrial Archaeology Review Volume 22 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 2000
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
The two numbers of this volume, being the Spring and Autumn issues (the months vary from year to year)in fine or very near fine condition.
Add to Basket
3273
Indiustrial Archaeology Review Volume 23 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 2001
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
The two numbers of this volume, being the Spring and Autumn issues (the months vary from year to year)in fine or very near fine condition.
Add to Basket
3274
Indiustrial Archaeology Review Volume 24 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 2002
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
The two numbers of this volume, being the Spring and Autumn issues (the months vary from year to year)in fine or very near fine condition.
Add to Basket
3275
Indiustrial Archaeology Review Volume 25 - [None]
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology
Published : 2003
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
The two numbers of this volume, being the Spring and Autumn issues (the months vary from year to year)in fine or very near fine condition.
Add to Basket
4260
HVA 1879 1979 AND A Brief History of Home Grown Sugar - [None]
Price : £16.00
Publisher : HVA, British Sugar Corporation
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp112. History of the Dutch sugar company with many BW and colour illustrations and photographs. Also includes 1971 BSC pamphlet on British sugar.
Add to Basket
4668
45 Anni di Vita della G. Minganti & C, Bologna. 1919-1964 - [None]
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Bologna: G Minganti e C. S.p.A.
Published : 1964
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp132. Quarto. Black cloth binding with gilt metalic boss of two heads (founder Minganti and wife?) in centre front. Slight wear at corners and ends of spine. Interior glossy pages, mostly photographic records of the machines and machine shops of the company from the company foundation, including the bombed remains in 1945. From p99 shows the new steel framed factory and its interior as it was in 1958. Then further machinery until 1964 when Italian President awarded a knighthood of Industry.
Add to Basket
4834
The International Audio Festival and Fair April 1962 - [None]
Price : £5.00
Published : 1962
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp176. Stapled block inside soft cover. Pages 1-32 advertisements. Pages 33-120 list attendees, plans etc. More advertisments to end. Advertisements illustrated with BW photographs in some cases.
Add to Basket
4933
A Hundred Years of Enterprise: Centenary of the Clay Cross Company Ltd 1837-1937 - [None]
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Derby: Bemrose
Published : 1937
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp52. Blue card bound folio volume with gilt illustration and lettering to front. Card cover is slightly larger than pages inside, and is creased about edges. Heavy paper inside and some colour plates (eg frontispiece of George Stephenson). The Clay Cross Company in Derbyshire was founded by the Stephensons, father and son, and Hudson "the Railway King". It produced iron and steel goods (originally for the North Midland Railway), mined coal (photographs of the new pit head baths included), generated gas and electricity, and ran its own dairy and arable farm operation.
Add to Basket
5017
Eleven pamphlets on Motor and Locomotive Fuels and Alternatives 1918 - 1942 - [None]
Price : £45.00
Published : 1918
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
1. Berkley Locomotive Stoker Type A, 24 pages + 9 foldout diagrams. 2. The Performance of a Converted Petrol Engine on Producer Gas by J Spiers (Institution of Automobile Engineers), 1942, 24 pages. 3. University of Illinois Bulletin Sept 9 1918, The Economical Use of Coal in Railway Locomotives, 76 pages, colour foldout illustrations. 4. Second copy as 3. 5. Gasoline and Gas to be the only Fuels of the Future by Gustav Egloff, 42 pages, 1930. 6. Tar Oil on Diesel Engines by Harold Moore, 24 pages, 1918. 7. Future Trends in Automotive Fuels by A C Fieldner and R L Brown, 15 pages, 1926. 8. Gas Producers for Economical Transportation by Simpson and Co, Madras, 27 pages, AND tucked in letter referring to brochure, dated 1942. 9. Wood and Charcoal as Motor Fuel by J H Jenkins and F W Guernsey, 16 pages, 1936. 10. La Roumanie Miniere (Notes de Voyage) par M Ch. Berthelot, 64 pages, 1933 WITH inscription by author on title page, AND author's card stapled to second title page. 11. From Mine to Road: Coal and its Derivatives for Road Transport by H E MacGillivray, 23 pages, 1937 WITH errata slip glued inside front cover, "great Britain" (sic) inscribed in blue crayon on front.
Add to Basket
5406
The Krug Collection of Glass: Four Volumes - [None]
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Sotheby Parke Bernet
Published : 1981
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Quarto. Part I, pp185: auction date 7 Aug 1981. Part II, pp169, 7 Dec 1981. Part III, pp92 + estimates, conditions, 15 Nov 1982. Part IV, pp150 + estimates, conditions, 14 Mar 1983. Illustrated green cloth bindings with black lettering. Colour photograph on each DW. Each DW shows a remarkably symmetrical fading of the spine. Internally, BW and colour plates. Please check postage due to weight.
Add to Basket
6875
22 Pamphlets on Concrete, Cement, Wall boarding, plaster boarding and related subjects - [None]
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Various Official and Trade Bodies
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
How to Store Materials for Concrete (Man on the Job leaflet 2. 2 copies) How to mix better concrete (Man on the Job leaflet 3. 2 copies). The Slump Test (Man on the Job leaflet 4) How to batch concrete by volume (Man on the Job leaflet 5. 2 copies) How to batch concrete by weight (Man on the Job leaflet 6) How to Vibrate Concrete (Man on the Job leaflet 9) Transporting Concrete to the Job (Man on the Job leaflet 12) Thin Reinforced Concrete Walls (Man on the Job leaflet 14) An Introduction to Lightweight Concrete (Cement and Concrete Association 3rd Ed 1960) Specification for Gypsum Plasterboard Part 2 Metric Units (BSI 1230:Part 2:1970) Portland Cement (Ordinary and Rapid-Hardening) (BSI 12:Part 1: 1958) Glossary of Terms Applicable to Internal Plastering, External Rendering and Floor Screeding (BSI 4049:1966) The Uses of Lime in Building (British Lime Manufacturers 5th Edn 1954) Concrete in Garden-Making (Cement and Concrete Association 1960) The Blue Book on Plasterboard (British Gypsum 1967) In-Situ Floor Finishes (BS Code of Practice CP 204:1965. 2 copies) Plaster Mixes for Inside Work (Ministry of Public Building and Works Advistory Leaflet 9) Fixing Fibre Building Board Wall Linings (Minsitry of Public Building and Works Advisory Leaflet 17. 1963) Sands for Plasters, Mortars and Rendering (HMSO Department of the Environment Advistory Leaflet 15) Redland Using Jointing Compounds User Guide Number 2 (Redland Plasterboard).
Add to Basket
7105
Oluce (O-Luce, O Luce) - [None]
Price : £67,5
Publisher : Milan: O-Luce Spa
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp79. Folio. Red cloth binding with black lettering to spine (light wear to corners, slightly grubby). Colour photographs of lightning, designed by Magrstretti, Gecchelin, Joe Cpolumbo, Tito Agnoli. Captions in Italian, French, German, Englsh.
Add to Basket
Index