Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Category
Handycrafts & Applied Arts
Index
3407
Il Mano della felicita - Ada Boni
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Editore Colombo
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp1188. Outsize. Enormously fat volume in illustrated case (showing slight fading, staining, wear). Colour plates. Blue cloth cover, showing slight signs of wear and lettering is worn on spine. Slight foxing to reverse of plates. Italian language. A cookery book for those who wish to cook as the Italians do.
Add to Basket
6764
Guide to Craft Suppliers - Allen, Judy
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Studio Vista
Published : 1974
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp172. Red cloth binding with black lettering to spin in illustrated DW. An essential reference booker for the crafter.
Add to Basket
3975
Catalogue of the Schrieber Collection Vol III Enamels and Glass - Bernard Rackham
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Victoria and Albert Museum: Department of Ceramics
Published : 1924
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp102 + 48 plates. Folio. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering to spine. DW in protective sleeve slightly worn at corners and spine ends, darkening about edges.
Add to Basket
4902
Protective Wrappings - C R Oswin
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Cam Publications
Published : 1954
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp268. Faded burgundy cloth cover (spine most faded). Solid copy of this rare volume.
Add to Basket
4835
Samplers and Stitches - Christie, Mrs. Archibald
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Batsford
Published : 1954
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Revised second edition. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and a few closed tears to edges. Som chipping to head and tail of spine. Internally clean, presentation bookplate to ffe, binding tight. With 311 Illustrations. 144 pages.
Add to Basket
8048
The Opulent Era : Fashions of Worth, Doucet and Pingat - Coleman, Elizabeth A.
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Thames and Hudson
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 208 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
ABE-1378612893
Type & Colour : A Handbook of Creative Combinations - Cook, Alton; Fleury, Robert
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Columbus Books
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
pp157. Quarto. Photographic board cover is slightly grubby. Wallet inside backcover contains removable colour type acetate overlays. Still an essential reference work for the designer. Our Ref: 7100.
Add to Basket
2659
Pretty Arts for the Employment of Leisure Hours: A Book for Ladies - Davidson, Ellis A.
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Chapman & Hall
Published : 1879
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and fading/marking to cloth. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 169 pages.
Add to Basket
70
The Manufacture of Leather - Davis, Charles Thomas
Price : £70.00
Publisher : Henry Carey Baird & Co, Philadelphia, 1897
Published : 1897
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
2nd edition illustrated and 12 samples dyed leather dark red cloth exposed under endpapers at hinges but still strong, some wear top and bottom of spine and hinges -stamp of Mr. James Hudson, Leather Merchant, Bridge St. Burnley. Page edges darkened otherwise a very good copy.
Add to Basket
503
Metal Thread Embroidery - Dawson, Barbara
Price : £10.00
Publisher : London: B T Batsford Ltd, 1968
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
VG+/VG. Dark red cloth, gilt title to spine, 175pp, top edge red. First edition, signed by author on title page. Inscriptions by previous owners on title page and ffep. Bump to edge of front cover near spine, also to base of spine. Unclipped dust jacket has been repaired at top of spine, and there are a few notches at base with very small loss. Numerous illustrations, some in colour.
Add to Basket
2822
New Design in Jewelry - Donald J Willcox
Price : £40.00
Publisher : New York: van Nostrand
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp320. DJ in protective plastic wallet, but not before four areas approx 1"square were torn from DJ, hence shows wear. Ex-ed stamps inside. BW and colour photographs. This was the book that introduced the new Scandavian designs to North America in the early '60s.
Add to Basket
8061
The Art Potters of Barnstaple - Edgeler, Audrey
Price : £180.00
Publisher : Nimrod Press
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Bottom edge of textblock has a couple of marks to it from when the book was badly trimmed at the publishers, hence the reduced price. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 294 pages + index.
Add to Basket
5252
The Monthly Reporters' Magazine 1885-1887 Volume VII No 73 - No 84 - Edward J Nankivell (Ed.)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Reporters' Magazine
Published : 1887
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
pp190. Large 8vo. Rebound by us gorgeously. Half bound in blue buckram with marbled boards (Victoria Hall marbled paper), gilt lettering to spine. Plain, new endpapers. Apart from titles and index, all is otherwise printed in Pitman shorthand. Search our stock for similar volumes.
Add to Basket
5253
The Monthly Reporters' Magazine 1888-1889 Volume IX Sept 1888 - August 1889 - Edward J Nankivell (Ed.)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Reporters' Magazine
Published : 1889
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
pp192. Large 8vo. Rebound by us gorgeously. Half bound in blue buckram with marbled boards (Victoria Hall marbled paper), gilt lettering to spine. Plain, new endpapers. Apart from titles and index, all is otherwise printed in Pitman shorthand. Search our stock for similar volumes.
Add to Basket
6297
Modern Practical Stairbuiding and Handrailing - Ellis, George
Price : £40.00
Publisher : B.T.Batsford
Published : 1932
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
The two parts bound as one in the original 1932 hardback edition with its original fine plates, many folding out.The text block is very good to fine, but use has worn the joints of the binding and shaken the front hinge;also some marking to the cover - but still a sound copy of a formidable books, Oriced accordingly.
Add to Basket
4021
Art to Wear : The Complete Jewelry - Erte
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Dutton Studio Books
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, black remainder mark to bottom of text block. Profusely illustrated in colour. 191 pages. This is a heavy book and will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
5570
Hardanger and Cross-stitch - Flora Klickman (Ed.)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Office of The Girls Own Paper and Woman's Magazine
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp114 + advertisments. Cream board cover with blue lettering (worn about edges). Some rare pencil scoring within: condition: G-VG. 1920s.
Add to Basket
2360
Korean Pottery and Porcelain of the Yi Period - Gompertz, G.St.G.M
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Faber and Faber
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Ex library copy, with usual stamps and tickets. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket is intact and in film wrapper (which is marked and scuffed). (xx)+ 106pp, including 8 colour plates + 120 b&w photo plates. Pages are clean and tight.
Add to Basket
974
Theory of the Chess Openings - Gossip, G.H.D.
Price : £55.00
Publisher : W.H.Allen & Co., Limited
Published : 1891
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp336. The second edition of 1891. Endpapers and text are near-fine, tight in the red cloth with gilt chessboard binding, but the binding, though in perfect SHAPE has some marking of the boards and a darkened spine, so binding VG minus I suppose. A nice copy as yet unread.The clock is ticking.
Add to Basket
5503
Solo Whist - Green R. F.
Price : £18.00
Publisher : London: George Bell & Sons
Published : 1890
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, browning to endpapers, binding is tight. 64 pages.
Add to Basket
7180
Joinery and Carpentry (Six Volumes) - Greenhalgh, Richard (Ed.)
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: New Era
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Six volumes, 8vo, in maroon cloth binding. Wartime ('39-45) reprint of the second edition in suprisingly good condition. Irregular fading of covers. 1 - tools, machines, joints, machine woodworking. 2 - doors, panelling, geometry, windows. 3 - timber, stairs and handrails, floors, partitions. 4 - roofs, house fitments, church fittings, setting out, steel square. 5 - drawing and design, veneering, timber framed buildings, calculations, shop fronts. 6 - ship joiner, temporary work, mechanics, office fittings, administration, formwork. Line drawings, diagrams, fold-outs. Internally tight, clean and unmarked. No additional postage in UK.
Add to Basket
3472
Dictionary of Dyeing and Textile Printing - H Blackshaw R Brightman
Price : £5.00
Publisher : Newnes
Published : 1961
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp221. Green cloth binding with gold lettering to spine. DW showing minor wear to extremities. Ex lib - plate removed from inside cover, stamps on top of first and last pages.
Add to Basket
4431
Model Warships - H Seymour
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Faber
Published : 1946
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp120. 10"w8"h. Grey cloth cover with red and blue lettering. BW photographic frontispiece + 3 plates. Plans of 13 ships. Diagrams throughout. Staining to rear endpapers as if carbon paper had been stored there.
Add to Basket
8139
Glamorgan Pottery Swansea, 1814-38 - Hallesey, Helen
Price : £18.00
Publisher : Gomer Press
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 94 pages.
Add to Basket
8132
A Collector's Guide to Nineteenth Century Jugs - Hughes, Kathy
Price : £18.00
Publisher : Routledge & Kegan Paul
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 138 pages. Illustrated throughout.
Add to Basket
5407
Praktiche Konditorei Kunst (Practical Cake and Confectionery Art) WITH icing stencils AND Selected Special Recipes - J M Erich Weber
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Dresden/ London: W R Howell
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Large quarto. Approx 108 double-sided leaves (one plate, one text). BW and colour photographs. Text in German, English and Dutch(?).Block is stapled. Front hinge broken, and FEP is loose. Other leaves are loose. ALSO includes softcover, large quarto: "Selected Special-Recipes", pp36, an English language explanation which refers to the main volume's illustrations. ALSO tucked in, a folder of a) cardboard icing stencils, and b) royal icing pricking out tissues (none of them showing signs of use). Please check postage due to size and weight.
Add to Basket
5251
The Monthly Reporters' Journal 1887 Volume 13 No 1 - No 12 - James Herbert Ford (Ed.)
Price : £15.00
Published : 1887
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
pp192. Large 8vo. Rebound by us gorgeously. Half bound in blue buckram with marbled boards (Victoria Hall marbled paper), gilt lettering to spine. Plain, new endpapers. Original marbled edge to text block. Pages browning slightly, but still VG. Apart from titles and index, all is otherwise printed in Pitman shorthand. Search our stock for similar volumes.
Add to Basket
529
Africa: Make Them Craftsmen - Kiewe, Heinz Edgar and Biddulph, Michael
Price : £7.00
Publisher : Oxford: Art Needlework Industries Ltd, 1969
Published : 1969
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Fine/VG. Orange cloth, 148pp. Many black/white illustrations, photographs. An examination of African art, its past and its future.
Add to Basket
6031
The Cult of the Needle - Klickmann, Flora (editor)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Office of "The Girl's Own Paper & Woman's Magazine"
Published : 1914
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original pictorial boards, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 114 pages.
Add to Basket
8100
Costume Jewelry for Haute Couture - Lagerfeld, Karl; Sigal, Patrick
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Thames and Hudson
Published : 2006
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : New
Jacket : J
Book still in the original clingwrap, never opened. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
773
Lantern Slide Making - Lambert, Rev F C
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Hazell, Watson & Viney, 1907
Published : 1907
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
VG. Red flexible card cover, 144pp + xvi pp of adverts. No.22 in "The Amateur Photographer" Library.
Add to Basket
6884
A Manual of Wood Carving . - Leland, Charles G.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Whittaker and Co.
Published : 1890
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in pictorial paper-covered boards, with some wear and rubbing. Brown tape has been stuck over the spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated with 6 plates and figures in the text. 162 pages.
Add to Basket
252
Bridge: The Diamond System - Lynch, Edgar
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Worcester: Littlebury
Published : 1948
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp57. Large 8vo. Orange cloth binding with black lettering, in yellow/white DW (worn at ends of spine and at corners). Inscribed on FEP "With compliments Edgar Lynch". Lynch was Bridge Chairman of the Liverpool Arts Club and a Tournament director.
Add to Basket
2204
The Roman Pottery: Report on the Excavations at Usk 1965-1976 - Manning, W.H.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : University of Wales Press
Published : 1993
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Ex library copy, with usual stamps, marks and barcode to preliminary page. Buff coloured boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket is in protective wrapper. (xviii)+ 461pp, with many b&w illustrations.
Add to Basket
506
The New Pewter Marks and Old Pewter Ware - Markham, Major C A
Price : £24.00
Publisher : London: Reeves & Turner
Published : 1928
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
VG+, little or no foxing. Crimson cloth, ornate gilt decoration, 355pp. Second edition. Frontispiece + 118 b/w illustrations. Very bright and fresh. Please check postage.
Add to Basket
6859
Lothar Meggendorfers Internationaler Circus - Meggendorfer, Lothar
Price : £14.00
Publisher : Eglingen: J S Schreiber
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Unfolds into a six frame circus background with circus horses standing in front. A facsimile of the orginal. Very light wear on the corners.
Add to Basket
8055
If These Pots Could Talk : Collecting 2000 Years of British Household Pottery - Noel Hume, Ivor
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Chipstone Foundation
Published : 2001
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 453 pages. Very heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
3177
Creative Jewellery - Patti Clarke
Price : £6.00
Publisher : Studio Vista
Published : 1978
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp143. PO inscription has been removed from fep. Not price clipped.
Add to Basket
2618
The Book of Photography: Practical, Theoretic and Applied - Paul Hasluck
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Cassell
Published : 1907
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp744. "With 935 illustrations, 48 full page plates, and numerous engravings and working drawings". Green board cover with title impressed front and spine. All tight.
Add to Basket
7113
Rookledge's International Typefinder - Perfect, Christopher and Rookledge Gordon. Revised Baines, Phil
Price : £28.00
Publisher : Sarema Press
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp279. Quarto. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in DW exemplifying typography, stating this is the revised edition. Tucked in laminated typeface finder.
Add to Basket
2872
Agate Collecting in Britain - Peter R. Rogers
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Batsford
Published : 1975
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp96. Outsize volume. Signed by author. Price clipped. 4 colour plates.
Add to Basket
8136
Contemporary Ceramics - Peterson, Susan
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Laurence King
Published : 2000
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 176 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
3399
Textiles of Ancient Peru and Their Techniques - Raoul D'Harcourt (eds Grace G Dean and Carolyn M Osbourne)
Price : £45.00
Publisher : University of Washington Press
Published : 1962
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp186 + 117 plates. Oversize volume. Cream cloth binding with red lettering. Wear to DW spine and corners. Detailed study.
Add to Basket
5524
Le Paysan Tcheque: Boheme, Maravie, Silesie, Costumes et Broderies - Renata Tyrsova et Henri Hantich (Camille Mauclair preface)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Paris: Libraririe Nillson, Prague: L:ibrairie F Topic
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp42. Quarto. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to front. Marbled endpapers. 6 tipped in colour plates of costumes and designs, all tissue protected. Line drawings.
Add to Basket
5022
Staffordshire Pots and Potters - Rhead, G. Woolliscroft and F. A. Rhead
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Hutchinson and Co.
Published : 1906
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Large book which has been professionally rebound in blue cloth with the original cloth laid on to the spine, and as panels on to front and rear boards. New endpapers. Top edge gilt. Internally clean, spotted foxing, binding is tight. Profusely illustrated throughout. 383 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
4441
Every Boy's Book: A Complete Encyclopaedia of Sports and Amusements - Routledge, Edmund
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: George Routledge and Sons
Published : 1889
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp912. 8vo. Illustrated cloth covers show a young cricketer making a strike and a couple skating in red, gold and black. Lacrosse sticks and a horseman appear on the spine. Unfortunately, the red ink has run over the head of the cricketer making it appear that he has caused himself grave damage. Two previous owners have pasted their book plates inside the front cover. REP is absent. This is the sixteenth edition, revised and enlarged. The preface to the fifteenth edition which appears inside says it has been amended to include the new rules of Association Football, but the section on football is illustrated with a colour plate (one of a number) of a rough-house, rather than the formal game. Clearly it was still difficult to distinguish the sport in the clogging. And there's more! The tissue protector on the frontispiece (a game of leapfrog) has been used to trace the title page image of a yacht.
Add to Basket
2957
Engravers Observed - Ryder, John
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Fine Art Engravers Ltd
Published : 1955
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, binding tight. Illustrated. 23 pages.
Add to Basket
540
Coffee Pots and Teapots for the Collector - Sandon, Henry
Price : £14.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd, 1973
Published : 1973
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Fine/VG+. Navy boards, blue endpapers, silver logo to front and title to spine, 126pp, 160 illustrations, many in colour. Signed on page facing title page with dedication and date (5th July 1978). Pictorial dust jacket is price-clipped.
Add to Basket
1836
Der Kunstschmied Otto Schmirler - Schmirler, Otto;Verlag Ernst Wasmuth
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Germany: Wasmuth
Published : 1998
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Profusely illustrated throughout. 224 pages.
Add to Basket
542
The Art of the English Potter - Solon, L. M.
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Bemrose & Sons
Published : 1885
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Forward lean to spine. Internally clean, bookplate to front pastedown, binding is tight. Illustrated. 269 pages.
Add to Basket
6858
The Art of Fire Eating - Stevel
Price : £8.00
Publisher : Gillingham: Skittles Workshop
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
8 pages in thin card covers, which are creased and rubbed. A scarce pamphlet on how to be a fire eater. It includes the important advice "Never practise on your own".
Add to Basket
1182
Moorcroft : The Phoenix Years - Street, Fraser
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Thaxted: W M Publications
Published : 1997
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Scarce book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and a little creasing to edges. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with photographs. 191 pages.
Add to Basket
1153
Fifty Special Savouries - Turner, Elsie
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Spottiswoode, Ballantyne
Published : 1934
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Unpaginated (100 pages, approx). Extraordinarily scintillating colours on board covers, with black/gold title label, in original glascene wrapper (which has some small tears about edges). Slight dustmarking to top of pages, internally tight and bright. Hence, book is VG-F, while DW is G-VG.
Add to Basket
4422
Fifty Ways of Cooking a Pheasant: New and enlarged edition - Turner, Elsie
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Spottiswoode and Ballantyne
Published : 1936
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Unpaginated (approx 50). 8vo. Marbled boards with gold/black title label in original glascene DW (lightly worn about edges). Check our stock for other Elsie Turner "Fifty" books in their original DW.
Add to Basket
4538
Fifty Ways of Cooking Fish - Turner, Elsie
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Spottiswoode, Ballantyne
Published : 1933
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Unpaginated (approx 100 pages). 8vo. Silver fish-scale impressed board cover in original glascene DW. Search our stock for other of Elsie Turner's "Fifty" books, each with an extraordinary cover in its original glascene wrapper.
Add to Basket
4922
Fifty Egg Dishes - Turner, Elsie
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Spottiswoode, Ballantyne
Published : 1935
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Unpaginated (approx 100 pages). 8vo. Possibly hand-painted cover of chicks and eggs, with red tipped on title label, in creased glascene DW, now torn at corner and ends of spine. Check our stock for other of Elsie Turner's "Fifty" series.
Add to Basket
3176
Antique Spoons: A Collector's Guide - Victor Houart
Price : £7,5
Publisher : Souvenir Press
Published : 1982
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp144. Price clipped DJ. PO inscription fep. BW and colour plates. Errata slip present.
Add to Basket
3882
Book-Plates - W J Hardy
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner
Published : 1893
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp175. Burgundy cloth binding, fading about edges. Some pages uncut. Rough cut pages. 36 plates of historic bookplates. Browning to endpapers. Pages still gleaming white.
Add to Basket
4968
Ice Cream: Revised and augmented edition - W. S. Arbuckle
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Westport: Conn: Avi Publishing
Published : 1966
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp403. Blue cloth cover (fading, so that title on front is lost) with gilt lettering to spine. Corners bumped. Illus. with BW photographs. Inscription from author to recipient at her English college address dated Feburary 1967. Ben and Jerry started with just a book on Ice Cream: might it have been this title?
Add to Basket
5020
Fireside Amusements: A Book of Indoor Games - [None]
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: W & R Chambers
Published : 1890
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp128. Octavo. Green illustrated cloth cover. PO name on FEP dated 1892. Bumping to corners and ends of spine. Internally tight. VG.
Add to Basket
4494
The Workwoman's Guide - [None]
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Doncaster: Bloomfield Books
Published : 1975
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp303, then unpaginated pages of figures (24) and publisher's annnouncements. Brown cloth binding is inaccessible as DW has been attached to endpapers with clear plastic. PO bookplate inside front cover. This is a facsimile of the 1840 second enlarged edition.
Add to Basket
Index