Scarthin Books Logo
The Promenade
Scarthin
Cromford
Derbyshire
DE4 3QF
Order New Books

Browse Rare Books

Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Category

Fiction

Index
5575 The Green Flag and other stories of war and sport - A. Conan Doyle
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchntiz Published : 1900 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp304 12vo. 1/2 vellum and buckram binding. Bound by Charles Day for Hungerford Littledale Fletcher Castell. The edition appeared the same year as the true Smith Elder first edn.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6571 Meaulnes The Lost Domain - Alain-Fournier (Trans Sandra Morris)
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: Blackie Published : 1966 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp212. Octavo. Black cloth binding with silver lettering. Illustrated DW has small tears at corners of spine, and another 2mm centre front bottom edge - colours are still bright. Newspaper clipping of finding of AF's aeroplane tipped inside front cover, pencilled biographical notes on FEP.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4217 Desiree (Skaldsaga) - Annemarie Selinko (Ragnheidur Hafstein, Hersteins Palssonar)
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Reykjavik: Valdimar Johannsson Published : 1952 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp316. Quarter bound marbled cover (marbling is torn along one edge). Inside tape marks on title page. Also contains stiff yellow card covers inside front and back. Front cover shows a woman in decollete and Napoleonic dress, and explanation "Sagan um fronsku stulkuna" (story of a French girl, unless stulkuna has other implications). Check our stock for other Icelandic books.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3900 Corporal Sam and Other Stories - Arthur Quiller-Couch "Q"
Price : £12.00 Publisher : London: George Bell Published : 1910 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp291 + publisher's announcements. Red cloth binding, fading on front cover, wear to spine ends. Ex lib plate inside cover and stamp on fep. This edition was printed only for circulation in India and the British Colonies.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3593 The Scarlet Pimpernel Omnibus (4 novels: Scarlet Pimpernel, I Will Repay, Eldorado, Sir Percy Hits Back) - Baroness Orczy
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Hodder and Stoughton Published : 1957 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp1292. 9th impression of 1st edition. Usual Hodder yellow DW is worn badly top 1/2" spine (a gloss rather than matt finish to DW). Presentation bookplate inside front cover.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4778 The Expiation of Wynne Palliser: A Novel of Contrast - Bertram Mitford (Illus. Stanley L Wood)
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Ward Lock Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp343. Octavo. Illustrated board cover (a mounted horseman is shooting at attacking Impis: colours still bright) with maroon spine with gilt lettering. Grubby FEP bears inscription, and bottom corner sq. inch is missing. One of Ward Lock's 2/- Copyright novels, other authors listed on back include Richard Marsh, William Le Queux and Arthur Morrison.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2469 Men Adrift - Bertram, Anthony
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Chapman and Hall Published : 1935 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce novel. Book in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, some creasing to spine area. Internally clean, binding is tight, marks or inscriptions. 324 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3958 Hoodwinked An Illustrated Novelette - Betty Swanwick
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Arthur Barker Published : 1957 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp121. Illustrated board cover. DW, now in protective sleeve, has small tears to top and bottom front (small pieces missing), small part missing from top of DW spine. Endpapers yellowing. John Betjeman was a fan of this novel - with very strange, cubist illustrations.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4809 The Empty House and other ghost stories: a new edition - Blackwood, Algernon
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: Eveleigh Nash and Grayson Published : 1930 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp316. 8vo. Maroon cloth binding with dark lettering to spine. Spine shows wear, much lighter wear to rest of cover. Browning to endpapers. Edge of pages dust stained but internally pages tight and bright. My colleague notes this as ex-Boots Library, but it shows none of the usual Boots Library features, indeed no ex-library features at all.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2773 Billiards at Half-Past Nine - Boll, Heinrich
Price : £30.00 Publisher : McGraw-Hil Published : 1962 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
First American edition. Book in very good in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Edge creasing/chipping to jacket, and repaired tear to rear panel. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, paper browned to edges, binding tight. 280 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
870 When the Wind Blows - Briggs, Raymond
Price : £75.00 Publisher : London: Hamish Hamilton Published : 1982 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Large format book in very good condition in pictorial laminated boards, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, inscribed by the author on verso of front free endpaper, binding tight. Unpaginated.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3866 Tiny Tadpole and Other Tales - Broderip, Frances Freeling
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: Griffith and Farran Published : 1862 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, front inner hinge somewhat weak and paper beginning to split, but binding holding firm. Inscription to ffe. The binding is a little shaken, but no loose pages and textblock is still tight. Illustrated with 6 plates. 176 pages + 32 pages of publisher's catalogue to rear.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5010 The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology - Campbell Jr, John W.
Price : £16,5 Publisher : NY: Simon and Schuster Published : 1952 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp585. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW worn on spine, tears about corners. All 23 stories from Astounding magazine, including Heinlein's "Blowups Happen", Asimov's "Nightfall", Leinster's "First Contact", Tenn's "Child's Play" and Neville's "Cold War". A seminal anthology.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4286 Tales and Stories of Ireland - Carleton, Love and Mrs Hall
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Halifax: Milner and Sowerby Published : 1854 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp288. Small octavo. Red cloth binding - top of spine missing so that most of title is missing. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Front hinge broken so that front cover is only attached to back of book at bottom of spine. Frontispiece and four plates (by my count). Would stand repairing - therefore offered at this low price.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1063 The New Avengers: House of Cards - Cave, Peter
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Arthur Barker Ltd/Futura Publications Ltd Published : 1977 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
VG+/VG+. Navy cloth, gilt titling, white/colour dust jacket, 160pp. Dust jacket has photo of the TV Avengers trio (Gambit/Purdey/Steed).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3482 Jack Hinton The Guardsman - Charles Lever (Illus H K Browne - ie Phiz)
Price : £10.00 Publisher : London: Chapman and Hall Published : 1857 Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp404. Faded burgundy cloth binding. Top 1/2" of spine worn away. Wear and bumping to other extremities. BW frontispiece.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
499 Girl with a Pearl Earring - Chevalier, Tracy
Price : £20.00 Publisher : HarperCollins,1999 Published : 1999 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp249. Neatly inscribed by owner on FEP, otherwise a fine copy in near-fine dustwrapper, not price-clipped.Fourth word of blurb is "Delft". "Earring" spelling rear DW.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2228 Hjortens Flugt (Et Digt) - Christian Winther
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Gyldendalske Boghandel Published : 1929 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : No Jacket
pp344 + 2p index. Gilt-embossed cover depicting a youth asleep a stag's back - very exotic. All edges gilt. A desirable object in itself.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4310 Works of Agatha Christie Comprising 20 Books in Modern Icelandic together with English Originals - Christie, Agatha
Price : £125.00 Publisher : Various Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Teach Yourself Icelandic using the Agatha Christie Method! eða kenna þér Ensku eftir Agatha Christie aðferð (obviously we've yet to use this method succesfully ourselves). Set comprises 18 Christie titles in Icelandic, hardback copies with 17 of the 18 in dustjackets. Jackets all in very good to good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and the occasional edge tear/crease. There is the odd ink annotation in a few of the Icelandic books, ie. the English translation of certain words. There is also a paperback Icelandic edition of Why Didn't They Ask Evans? and a hardback, without dustjacket, of 9 of Christie's short stories. Included with the Icelandic translations are modern paperback English originals of all the books, except the short stories. Titles include: Dumb Witness, The Clocks, Murder at the Vicarage, Body in the Library, Three Act Tragedy, etc. No extra postage costs within the UK, but postage overseas will be prohibitive; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4268 Murder on the Orient Express (Limited edition specially produced for Venice Simplon-Orient Express) - Christie, Agatha
Price : £18.00 Publisher : London Published : 1999 Edition : Limited Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Near Fine Jacket : No Jacket
p233. Octavo. Quarter bound blue cloth with image of engine and initials of the VSOE on front. Gilt blocked pages. Gilt lettering to spine. Facsimile of Agatha Christie's signature on FEP. One of a limited edition of 1000 copies.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
ABE-1256861209 Every Dead Thing (Advanced Reader's Copy) - Connolly, John
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Simon and Schuster Published : 2003 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp395. Trade paperback copy of uncorrected proof.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6682 Last Essays - Conrad, Joseph
Price : £70.00 Publisher : London: J. M. Dent Published : 1926 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Jacket has browned, especially to spine, but is complete, with a little chipping to head and tail of spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. 256 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6128 The Final Country - Crumley, James
Price : £12.00 Publisher : HarperCollins Published : 2002 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp310. Trade paperback uncorrected proof.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5281 Paisley Weavers of Other Days: The Pen Folk Etc - David Gilmour
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Edinburgh: David Douglas Published : 1898 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp297. 8vo. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine (light wear). BW frontispiece. Inscription on semi-title page and reverse of frontispiece. Frontispiece, photograph of family group, is signed by David Gilmour (may be facsimile).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3844 A Day Out for Mehmet Erbil (Signed Limited Edition) - De Bernieres, Louis
Price : £110.00 Publisher : London: Belmont Press Published : 1999 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : No Jacket
No.56 of 150 regular copies signed by the illustrator Eileen Hogan and the author De Bernieres. In fine condition with no visible signs of wear. In paper-covered boards with cloth to spine, paper label to board. Issued without dustjacket. 40 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7150 The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club (Two Volumes) - Dickens, Charles
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: Piccadilly Fountain Press Published : 1932 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
2 large 8vo volumes in DW bearing facsimile illustrations of original cover. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine: ends of spine show wear. DWs are worn, grubby about edges; vol 2 DW has 2" tear up spine/front edge. Contains 43 illustrations by Seymour, Buss and Phiz (i.e. the original illustrations). Plates in introduction show samples of Dickens' manuscript. ALSO tucked in, in a glascene envelope, is a copy of Dickens' own bookplate, "printed from the original Copper-plate" (as Henry Sotheran Ltd bought Dickens library shortly after his death).Please check postage as these are two large volumes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2987 The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams
Price : £350.00 Publisher : London: Arthur Barker Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp159. DJ in protective sleeve, slight wear to top spine and front corner. Unpriced, unclipped, no reviews, spine unfaded. Wonderful opportunity to obtain this rare copy of the first edition of the world famous series.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2988 The Restaurant at the End of the Universe - Douglas Adams
Price : £100.00 Publisher : London: Arthur Barker Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
pp187. Slightest bumping to ends of spine and DJ corners.A lovely copy of this first edition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4573 Jerusalem The Golden (Proof copy) - Drabble, Margaret
Price : £22.00 Publisher : London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Published : 1967 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp224. 8vo. Proof copy in printed softcover of the novel that made Margaret Drabble's reputation. Shows light wear, so condition G-Vg.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4121 The Tremaynes and the Masterful Monk (Problems of Human Happiness Vol VI) - Dudley, Owen Francis
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Longmans Green Published : 1941 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp333. Orange/Red illustrated softcover (creased bottom right front). Standard novel size. One of this Anglican clergymen/Roman Catholic convert's examination of moral issues in thriller form. Are these a grown up version of the Narnia books?
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6731 The Alexandria Quartet - Durrell, Lawrence
Price : £65.00 Publisher : London: Faber & Faber Published : 1962 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
First one-volume edition. Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Chipping to head of spine with loss of 1/2 inch piece to jacket. Internally clean, no inscriptions, binding is tight. 884 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5379 The Weaker Vessel - E F Benson
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: Heinemann Published : 1913 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp316 + publisher's advertisements. 8vo. Brown cloth binding with black illustration and lettering to front. Gilt lettering to spine. 1st edn of 1913, but copyright date is 1912. Inscription on FEP dated May 1915.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4963 Howards End - E M Forster
Price : £250.00 Publisher : London: Edward Arnold Published : 1910 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp343 + p4 publisher's announcements. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering to front and spine (spine colour fading). Endpapers yellowing, grubby. Small stain across hinge rear endpapers. 1st edition, fifth impression. Check our stock for other Forster first editions.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2752 Where Angels Fear to Tread - E. M. Forster
Price : £250.00 Publisher : Edinburgh: Blackwood Published : 1905 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp319. 1st Edn, presumed 1st printing. Green cloth binding with gold lettering to spine (W H Smith library rebind, as attested by label inside rear cover), fading slightly. Pages may have been cut to WHS standard size (c.2mm difference with size of our first edition of The Longest Journey). Pages clean and bright. Check our stock for other Forster first editions.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2753 The Longest Journey - E. M. Forster
Price : £350.00 Publisher : Edinburgh: Blackwood Published : 1907 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp360. 1st Edn, presumed 1st printing. Green cloth binding with gold lettering to spine and front (title in double quotes), fading slightly. Smith's impressed stamp top corner fep. Desirable copy. Check our other Forster first editions.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4970 Science Fantasy Winter 1951-52 Vol 1 No 3 - Ed. John Carnell
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Nova Publications Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp96. Missing corner front bottom right, missing corner back against spine. Some staining to top right of pages. Spine worn. Includes John Wyndham's Pawley's Peepholes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4971 New Worlds: A Fiction Magazine of the Future Volume 1 Number 2 - Ed. John Carnell
Price : £150.00 Publisher : Pendulum Publications Published : 1946 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp64. Larger than digest-sized. Rear cover is detached. Spine heavily worn. Small tears about edges of front cover. Ex lib stamp on title page. Contains "The Living Lies" by John Beynon (ie John Wyndham).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5487 A Strange Story and The Haunted And The Haunters - Edward Bulwer Lytton (Lord Lytton)
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Kessinger Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp418 + 25. Quarto. Softcover facsimile reprint.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2451 The Storm A Novel in Six Parts - Ehrenburg, Ilya
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House Published : 1948 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
A very good copy in discoloured and rubbed but complete jacket, signed "Ilya Ehrenburg" on the free endpaper. Signature looks natural and authentic, the initial I looks like a dashed-off copperplate capital T, the final g like a dashed-off copperplate y. The binding is quarter cloth and patterned boards, with attached woven bookmark. A Stalin Prize novel by, obviously, a survivor!
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6450 Romola - Eliot, George
Price : £150.00 Publisher : Leipzig: Berhard Tauchnitz Published : 1863 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the Tauchnitz edition in the same year as the Smith Elder British and the Harper American first editions. Two volumes bound in cream vellum with gilt titling and decoration in gilt, red and blue, including gilt decorated blue Morocco label-like panels at head and foot of boards and spine. Covers somewhat darkened and rubbed here and there; a damp-edge mark on one spine - would probably clean up with care, but still charismatic, strong, sound binding with gilt and grey-green printed foliate design on the endpapers. All edges red-dyed.The feature of this "de-luxe" edition is some 50 contemporary photographs each mounted on card, mostly of historic scenes in Florence (Firenze). These are numbered and must be from the stock of a photographer working for the tourist market. A nice item.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5577 The Amateur Cracksman - Ernest William Hornung
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz Published : 1899 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp315 12vo. 1/2 vellum and buckram binding (showing staining to front). Bound by Charles Day for Hungerford Littledale Fletcher Castell. Same year as the Methuen and 1st US edition. Dedicated to "ACD", ie his brother-in-law, Arthur Conan Doyle.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5578 The Black Mask - Ernest William Hornung
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz Published : 1902 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp315 12vo. 1/2 vellum and buckram binding (showing staining to front). Bound by Charles Day for Hungerford Littledale Fletcher Castell. Published year following Grant Richards 1st edn.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6127 Three To Get Deadly (Uncorrected Proof Copy) - Evanovich, Janet
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Hamish Hamilton Published : 1997 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp300. Trade paperback uncorrected proof copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3479 Don Quixote and Sancho: An abridged version of the 1605 edition - Federico Sanchez Fogarty (Illus Xavier Gomex Rubio)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Mexico City: Publicidad Continental Published : 1957 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
pp251. Blue cloth cover with gold lettering and cover design. Colour frontispiece and colour plates throughout. Inscribed by the author on fep, dated Oct 31st, 1957. Not just an abridgement, this is a translation into modern English, aiming to keep the tone and rhythms of the original.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6651 The Symbol and the Saint - Field, Eugene
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Privately printed for the friends of Mr and Mrs W Van R Whitall Published : 1924 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp18. Duodecimo. Illustrated board cover with title label tipped on to front. Spine is missing, revealing cloth beneath.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3575 F. Scott Fitzgerald - Flappers and Philosophers
Price : £30.00 Publisher : New York: Charles Scribner's Son Published : 1921 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp269. Green boards. This is the December 1921 (fifth) reprint of the first edition. Even so this is a rare copy. PO inscription to fep. Includes "Bernice Bobs Her Hair".
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4650 Double in Space - Fletcher Pratt
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Boardman Published : 1954 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp222. DW bright under clear wrapper. Wrapper has been glued to inside cover, leaving heavy glue marking on inside covers and endpapers (not visible externally). Ex lib stamp on FEP, and "cancelled" stamp in red on top of pages. Still attractive and desirable.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3409 In the Pink: or The Little Muchley Run - Frederick Watson (Sketches Gilbert Holiday)
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Witherby Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp126. Foldout two colour map as frontispiece. 10 monochrome plates. Black cloth cover with red lettering. Small tear top centre spine. Inscription on fep. Heavy paper.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4686 Two Sought Adventure - Fritz Leiber
Price : £25.00 Publisher : NY: Gnome Press Published : 1957 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp186. Black cloth binding with red lettering to spine. DW is worn about corners and ends of spine, and some small tears in edges. Pages browning. Exploits of Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4618 Fairy Silver: A Modern Traveller's Tale - Ganpat
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Hodder and Stoughton Published : 1936 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp320. 8vo. Red cloth binding with black lettering in illustrated DW (usual H&S yellow spine and back). DW in protective wrapper. PO inscription dated 1941 on FEP.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5640 Daniel Deronda: - George Eliot
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Edinburgh: Blackwood Published : 1887 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp612 + p24 publisher's announcements. 8vo. Brown cloth binding with black and gilt illustration to front, gilt lettering to spine. Wear to ends and sides of spine, corners worn. Brown endpapers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5709 Donal Grant - George MacDonald
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: Kegan, Paul, Trench Published : 1884 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp397 + 46 pages publisher's announcements. Red cloth binding with black and gold illustration and gilt lettering to front and spine. Back edge of spine is splitting in middle, wear showing on corners, but still attractive copy with cover colours bright.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5710 Malcolm - George MacDonald
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Kegan Paul, Trench Published : 1886 Edition : 5th or later Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp438 + 46 pages publisher's announcements. 8vo. Red cloth binding with black and gold illustration and gilt lettering to front and spine. "Eighth Edition".
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4649 The Well of the Unicorn - George U. Fletcher (pseud. of Fletcher Pratt)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : NY: William Sloan Published : 1948 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp338. Grey cloth cover with lettering to spine. DW has been heavily repaired on reverse with tape, signs of clear tape on front of DW. DW is worn at corners, edges, and ends of spine. Yellowing to endpapers. Still a nice copy of what is said to be Fletcher Pratt's best fantasy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2953 A Peakland Faggot - Gilchrist R. Murray
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Faber & Gwyer, London Published : 1927 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition, green cloth, corners and top and bottom of spine slightly rubbed,inside tight and clean.No inscriptions.No jacket.pp379.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4107 Thyrza - Gissing, George
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Eveleigh Nash and Grayson Published : 1927 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and a little marking to cloth. Internally clean, bookplate to pastedown, binding tight. 490 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4628 The Nether World - Gissing, George
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Eveleigh Nash and Grayson Published : 1928 Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and fading to spine, some staining to cloth along board edges. Internally there is some foxing, heavy in places, bookplate to pastedown, inscription to ffe, binding tight. 392 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6125 Night Work (Bound Proof) - Hamilton, Steve
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Orion Published : 2007 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp294. Softcover trade paperback, bound proof.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6124 Dialogues of the Dead (Uncorrected Proof/Early Reading Copy) - Hill, Reginald
Price : £35.00 Publisher : HarperCollins Published : 2001 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp481. Trade paperback binding of proof copy. Title page "Dialogues of the Dead, or Paronomania! an Aged Worm for Wept Royals, a Warm Doge for Top Lawyers, A Word Game for Two Players".
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2606 Over the Ridge - Hugh Pendexter
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Collins Published : 1933 Edition : 5th or later Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : J
pp252. Owner's inscription on fep. No rep. Jacket torn and twisted bottom of spine/corner of front. Slight tear DJ top corners. A rare example of this title in DJ.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4784 First House: Short Stories - Ida Procter (Illus. by author)
Price : £8.00 Publisher : London: Dennis Dobson Published : 1946 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp127. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4906 Deceits of Time - Isabel Colegate
Price : £22.00 Publisher : London: Hamish Hamilton Published : 1988 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
pp216. Board marbled cover with cloth spine bearing gilt lettering. Signed limited edition (No 62) in protective tissue (torn at back).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3293 The Pinfold - J. S. Fletcher
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Everett Published : 1911 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp319 + 20pp pub's advts. Ex Lib: small stamp inside cover and small label. Classification label on base of spine. Half cloth board cover. A novel of religion in the country by an author who became a crime bestseller between the wars.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4690 Darker Than You Think - Jack Williamson (Illus. Edd Cartier)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Reading, PA: Fantasy Press Published : 1948 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp310. Green cloth binding. Illustrated endpapers. DW is torn about corners, end of spine (will be protectively wrapped).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4694 Agent of Vega - James A Schmitz
Price : £10.00 Publisher : NY: Gnome Press Published : 1960 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp191. Blue cloth cover. DW is worn at corners and ends of spine, about 1 sq" torn off front cover and tucked inside; grubby. Endpapers yellowing. Author's name is correctly shown as James H Schmitz on title page, and incorrectly as James A Schmitz on DW.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4693 Day After Judgement. The - James Blish
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: Faber Published : 1972 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp166. Red cloth binding. DW shows minor wear to corners and ends of spine, small tear top front edge. No inscriptions, not price-clipped, overall VG/VG. Part of Blish's After Such Knowledge series.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6581 VI, De Druknede - Jensen, Carsten
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Gyldendal Published : 2006 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
pp693. B-sized soft cover with foldover flaps and map inside covers. A white label covers the rear barcode. Condition: Fine-As New.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5868 The Concrete Kimono - John Paddy Carstairs
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: WH Allen Published : 1965 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp255. 8vo. Black cloth binding in DW designed by D R Dimmock. DW has 1" missing from top edge front, ends of spine missing, small tears to back bottom edge. Inscribed on FEP "For Audrey Some light nonsense from Paddy".
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5866 The Double Blind - John Rowan Wilson
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Collins Published : 1960 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp256. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine in DW designed by R A Glendenng. Signed by author on FEP.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7121 Sky Fever And Other Stories - Johns, Capt. W. E.
Price : £200.00 Publisher : London: Latimer House Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp174. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with blue lettering to spine. Boards stained top front corner and top of spine, colour fading. DW (not priceclipped) has stain top right front (though indistuishable from burning trail of falling aircraft in jacket illustration), small tear to bottom front corner and small signs of wear. In spite of above, initial appearance is impressive. Internally impressive. Photographs and more detail available on request.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4210 Biggles Charter Pilot - Johns, Captain W. E.
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Oxford University Press Published : 1946 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
1946 reprint of a book first published in 1943. Book in very good condition, small faded area to head of spine, in an unclipped dustjacket with piece missing from head and tail of spine, and edgewear in general. Internally there are a couple of owner inscriptions to ffe, and the contents are clean, binding tight. Illustrated by Mendoza. 157 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7710 Biggles in the South Seas - Johns, Captain W. E.
Price : £1000.00 Publisher : Oxford University Press Published : 1940 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
First edition, first impression. True first thick edition, running to 255 pages. Book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing to cloth. internally clean, contemporary inscription dated Jan. 1941 to ffe, binding is tight. Colour frontispiece and 6 illustrations by Norman Howard. The original dustjacket, not price-clipped and showing 4/- net., is now protected within a clear sleeve. Pieces missing from head and tail of spine area, all folds are worn and rubbed, paper split to front inner flap fold. All white areas a little dirt soiled. Back panel has correct listing of books for first issue jacket. Please feel free to request photographs of this scarce title.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8004 Short Sorties - Johns, W. E.
Price : £200.00 Publisher : London: Latimer House Published : 1950 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp202. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with black lettering to spine. DW is priceclipped, and now in protective wrap, has very light wear to edges, more noticable at ends of spine. The DW rear shows a BW photograph of Johns while the front/spine illustration shows an airman crawling from the sea onto a beach as a seagull dives on him. "Captain" is missing from the cover and title page, but appears on the blurb, which says this is Johns' writing for adults. A short story collection. Photographs available on request.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5055 Some Trust in Chariots - Jones, Jack
Price : £12.00 Publisher : London: Hamish Hamilton Published : 1948 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp421. Green cloth cover with gold lettering to spine. Signed by Jack Jones on title page. A clipped obituary is pasted opposite title page. A newspaper life is pasted across the two Rear End Papers. Signed by a list of names on reverse of front endpapers (mostly Welsh): possible joint attendees of a Socialist Summer School? Fascinating record in one of Jack Jones' most important titles.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6416 Mathematics or Blood - Jones, Peter , illustrated by David Bryant
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Lutterworth Press Published : 1964 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
158 pages in blue "cloth" (card) with three-colour illustrated dustjacket. Some jacket browning but both book and jacket otherwise undamaged.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3689 The Persecution of Shen Lien: Story No. XIII - Kuan, Chin Ku Ch'i (translated by E.B. Howell)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Reprinted from The China Journal of Science & Arts. Published : 1930 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback booklet in good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and marking to paper with some edge-chipping. Internally there is the odd ink correction, stapled binding is tight. With several plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4708 Divide and Rule - L Sprague de Camp
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Fantasy Press Published : 1948 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp231. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW is worn at corners with small tears about ends of spine. PO inscription FEP, dated '51.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4706 The Castle of Iron - L Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Gnome Press Published : 1950 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp224. Orange cloth cover with illustration to front and lettering to spine. DW has wear on corners and ends of spine, colour fading on spine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4709 The Carnelian Cube - L Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Gnome Press Published : 1948 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp230. Grey cloth boards with red lettering to spine (slightly grubby). DW is torn at corners, notably top right, with small part missing top left; tape repair along DW top back. Small stain on edge of pages. First edition of first Gnome press title.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3486 Genus Homo: A Science Novel of the Far Future - L Sprague de Camp and P Schuyler Miller
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Reading PA: Fantasy Press Published : 1950 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp225. Green cloth binding with gold lettering to spine. DW shows wear to corners, ends of spine. 1/2" tear near front top right. Search our stock for other Fantasy Press and Gnome Press first editions.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7781 Conference with the Dead : Tales of Supernatural Terror - Lamsley, Terry
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Ash-Tree Press Published : 1996 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Edition limited to 5oo copies. Book in fine condition in a fine dustjacket, with very little sign of wear or rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is firm. 331 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3997 The Book of Romance - Lang, Andrew
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: Longmans, Green, & Co. Published : 1902 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Some bubbling to cloth on rear cover. All edges gilt. Front inner hinge weak with endpaper splitting. Internally clean, some browning to endpapers, binding tight. Illustrated throughout, some in colour. 384 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
934 Iliad of Homer - Lang, Andrew and Walter Leaf and Ernest Myers
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: Macmillan Published : 1883 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Some fraying of cloth to head and tail of spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 518 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
ABE-1332188853 A House in Pondicherry - Langley, Lee
Price : £18.00 Publisher : London: William Heinemann Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp276. Octavo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in illustrated DW. Concludes the trilogy that includes Change of Address and Persistent Rumours. Comes close to being Like New.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
pp3195 Clea - Lawrence Durrell
Price : £12.00 Publisher : London: Faber Published : 1960 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
p287. Jacket is browning, probably from handling. 4th impression. Much ephemera tucked into this volume, including letter from British Council in Paris by someone who had known Larry Durrell well there. Other items are newspaper clippings, reviews, poem by Durrell.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6480 Christianity at Glacier & Under the Glacier - Laxness, Halldór ( Halldor)
Price : £85.00 Publisher : Reykjavik: Helgafell & Vaka-Helgafell Published : 1972 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
A fine, in fact mint, copy of the first English language edition in a dustjacket wich is also fine apart from a rubbed line down the front foldover fold. The binding is black "plastileather" (vinyl?)with gold signature embossed on front cover and titling in silver on the spine. Patterned endpapers.Dustjacket semi-abstract, maybe suggesting the Northern Lights over a silhouetted Peak, A very handsome job, as are so many Icelandic productions.IN ADDITION, a fine paperback copy of the English language edition,1990.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3865 The Great War in England 1897 - Le Queux, William (Illus. Captain Cyril Field and T S C Crowther)
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: Tower Publishing Published : 1894 Edition : 3rd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp330 + p2 publisher's announcements (the second of which is for George Griffiths' Angel of the Revolution: A Tale of the Coming Terror). Illustrated cloth cover shows a red coat on a cliff top, rifle ready, as battleships approach the coast, spine shows a cossack on horseback. Worn at corners, small tears at ends of spine. Small tear to white endpaper inside front cover. Tissue protected frontispeice. BW wash illustrations throughout. Despite wear this is an attractive copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3591 Venus in Furs AND POSSIBILITY of An Erotic Card - Leopold von Sacher-Masoch (Trans George Warner)
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Boston: Uranian Society Published : 1925 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp192. Black board cover. Pasted label on spine is heavily worn at top. Wear to spine ends and bumping to corners. The Uranian Society list printed at the end of this volume show it also reprinted some of the French decadents as well as alleged "pornographic" authors. AND a small folded card, on the front printed "The Food Problem: How to increase the Bacon Ration", inside a cartoon depicts a solution. Probably purchased in Oxford, UK circa 1950. This card is separately for sale at £25, please quote stock number 3595.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5045 The Human Age: Book 2 Monstre Gai Book 3 Malign Fiesta - Lewis, Wyndham
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Methuen & Co. Published : 1955 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 566 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4476 Walks in the Ardennes, Cycling, Driving, Boating, by Rail, and on Foot. With Some Fishing and Shooting. - Lindley, Percy
Price : £22.00 Publisher : London: W. H Smith Published : 1890 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
No date, but c. 1890. Small oblong format book in good condition in the original paper-covered boards, with wear and rubbing, and marking/soiling to paper. Internally clean, some foxing, binding is holding firm. Bookplate to reverse of frontispiece. Yellow background engravings and monochrome illustrations throughout, with a fold down map to ffe. 65 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3504 The Fortunes of Hugo - Mackail, Denis
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Heinemann Published : 1926 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp287. Red cloth binding, fading on spine. This copy was a gift and the letter has been pasted onto the fep (not from the author). Humourous stories here from an author who was rated second only to Wodehouse.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4908 A Natural Curiosity - Margaret Drabble
Price : £22.00 Publisher : London: Viking (London Limited Edition) Published : 1989 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp309. Marbled cloth cover with green cloth spine. Signed limited edition (No 86).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5867 Something Light - Margery Sharp
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Collins Published : 1960 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp256. 8vo. Red cloth binding in DW designed by Harry Toothill. Inscribed "To Mrs Morrison With all good wishes, Margery Sharp 1960" on FEP.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6593 Treasure Trail - Marsden, Monica (Illus, Eric Winter)
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: Blackie and Son Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp224. Brown cloth binding with green lettering to front and spine - light staining, rubbed at corners, crease in cloth bottom rear.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4418 Whistle Down the Wind: A Modern Fable - Mary Hayley Bell (Illus. Oven Edwards)
Price : £300.00 Publisher : London: Boardman Published : 1958 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp174. Grey cloth binding with purple lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, shows minor wear at corner and ends of spine, slight wear to edges of DW spine. DW now in protective wrapping. PO name inscribed inside front cover.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1101 The Razor's Edge - Maugham, W Somerset
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Wm Heinemann Published : 1944 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
G+. First edition. Navy cloth, gilt titling, 284pp. Binding separating at title page, but no loose pages. 3cm tear at top of p.29. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7783 The Leavetaking - McGahern, John
Price : £150.00 Publisher : Faber & Faber Published : 1974 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with wear and rubbing, some chipping/creasing to edges and couple of small closed tears. Internally clean, previous owner's name and date acquired to top of ffe, binding is firm. 'New Fiction Society' sticker to bottom of jacket spine. Light dust soiling to top edge of textblock. Paper beginning to brown at edges. 195 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4640 Dark Magic - Michael Norday
Price : £12.00 Publisher : NY: Vixen Press Published : 1954 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp182. Black cloth binding with red lettering to spine. DW is worn about edges, ends of spine and corners, with clear tape holding an amateur library ID near base of spine, and portrays a scantilly clad woman holding a skull at some hellish rite. My colleague describes this as a lurid sex novel (unusually so for a) the date, and b) hardback publication): BDSM in the boonies might be another term.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2183 In the Lion's Mouth: Fierce Fights with Wild Men, Wild Animals and Wild Nature - Miles, Alfred H
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Stanley Paul & Co Published : 1912 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Illustrated red cloth boards with gilt lettering. 384pp with colour ilustrations. Foxing to pages. A very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5059 Tiger, Tiger and Other Stories - Moore, John
Price : £16.00 Publisher : London: Collins Published : 1953 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp255. Brown cloth binding in brown illustrated DW. DW in protective wrapper. PO inscription on FEP. Very attractive copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1014 Merch y Castell - Morris, R D
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Wrexham: R D Morris Published : 1928 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
G+. Blue cloth, 164pp. Edges rather foxed. Inscription in ink on front endpaper. Text in Welsh.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5753 Chocolate Creams and Dollars - Mrabet, Mohammed (Trans Paul Bowles) (Illus Philip Taaffe)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Inandout Press Published : 1994 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp186. Grey board cover in illustrated DW. Photographs etc throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5277 East Lynne (Three Volumes) - Mrs Henry Wood
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Leipsig: Bernard Tauchnitz Published : 1861 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Three volumes. 12vo. pp342, 330, 323. Quarter bound calf with red cloth boards, edges of spine heavily rubbed, so that condition overall is only G-VG. First two volumes bear postage stamp-sized labels with handwritten catalogue numbers. Acquisition number stamped on FEP of volume 1. Date 1861 (ie date of first edition) appears on all three title pages, but Volume 2 must be post-1882, as the list of other works includes novels of that date. Mrs Henry Wood enjoyed a good relationship with Tauchnitz as her European publisher and in 1871 wrote "Mrs. Norton indirectly accuses Baron Tauchnitz, of Leipsic [sic], of taking our works without acknowledgement; of stealing them, in fact, and of 'not venturing to communicate with pirated authors.' I cannot think where Mrs. Norton's experience can have lain; mine shows me that the Baron honestly and liberally purchases all the works of our authors that are worth it."
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4042 The Violent Bear It Away - O'Connor, Flannery
Price : £38.00 Publisher : Ashbourne Editions Published : 1969 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, fading to spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. 243 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4439 Something About Women [signed] - P H Newby
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Andre Deutsch Published : 1995 Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp191. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Signed by P H Newby on title page, and inscribed "For Eve and Ray in friendship \ Howard Newby Garsington Feb 1995" on fep. The edges of pages 76 to end are yellowing (or may always have been a different tint to the first 75 pages).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4695 Never a Dull Moment - Peter Cheyney
Price : £150.00 Publisher : London: Collins Published : 1942 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp192. Khaki cloth binding with green lettering. DW (in protective wrap) is worn at corners and ands of spine. A Lemmy Caution thriller.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4631 The Tithe Barn (Signed Limited Edition of 50 Copies) - Powys, T. F.
Price : £250.00 Publisher : London: K. S. Bhat Published : 1932 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Limited edition of 50 copies signed by the author, this being No.33. Book in very good condiiton in the original white cloth, with some wear and rubbing and the odd small mark to the cloth. Internally clean, some rubbing to top right hand corner of front fly-leaf where a pencil inscription has been erased, binding is tight. 18 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6850 Arrows of Chance - Punshon, E.R.
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Ward Lock Published : 1917 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
A very good copy. 305 pages + 16 page publishers advert section plus tissue-guarded frontispiece,elegantly bound in dark-green cloth; title and author on front board reversed out against blind embossing and on the spine against black-coloured embossing. Some foxing of page edges only plus the first and last few leaves. Appears unopened.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2865 Sergt Spud Tamson V.C. (Sergeant) - R W Campbell
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Hutchinson Published : 1918 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp256. Brown cloth cover. Black lettering on spine. Endpapers and edges of pages browning. Internally good, bright and clean. PO inscription on fep dated 17 July 1918.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2820 The Marquis of Carabas - Rafael Sabatini
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Hutchinson Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp384. Price has publisher's overstamp: "5/- Including Extra War Costs". DJ in protective plastic wallet. Dust staining to top of pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8105 The Naming of the Dead : An Inspector Rebus Novel - Rankin, Ian
Price : £18.00 Publisher : Orion Published : 2006 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Near Fine Jacket : J
pp420. 8vo. Black cloth binding with silver lettering to spine. Tipped in signed plate on title page.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3980 In Watermelon Sugar - Richard Brautigan
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: Jonathan Cape Published : 1970 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp134. Board cover with photograph. White points of wear to bottom of boards. Cover photo re-appears on DW (now in protective wrapping). DW worn about spine ends and edges (small tears to top of front and back). Corner of wrapper clipped below price (!). Dusty top. PO name on fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4691 Waldo and Magic, Inc. - Robert A Heinlein
Price : £40.00 Publisher : NY: Doubleday Published : 1950 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp219. Blue cloth binding with black lettering to spine. DW worn about corners and ends of spine (word "Doubleday" nearly missing). Square inch missing from bottom back DW. Browning of endpapers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2617 The Pavilion on the Links - Robert Louis Stevenson, Illus Gordon Brown
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Chatto and Windus Published : 1913 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp 96. Colour frontispiece and title page, 23 full page illustrations. Pictorial board cover and spine (all in good condition). Slight aging to end papers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8011 Some Trees Stand - Roberts, B. Dew
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: Chatto and Windus Published : 1945 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp246. 8vo. Orange cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated DW is worn about edges, with several pieces 1/4" square missing. Spine twisted slightly.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8005 The Boss of the Tumbling H - Robertson, Frank C.
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: Literary Press Published : 1930 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp246. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine, in colour DW (two cowboys draw pistols at a distant ranch). DW colours bright, and it shows hardly any wear. No free endpapers, as issued in this cheaper edition from c.1930; cracked hinge between front cover and half-title page. Pages are browning about edges.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
10 Emperor Fu Manchu - Rohmer, Sax
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Herbert Jenkins, 1959 Published : 1959 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Very good copy in good++ wrapper, faults being small losses at head and tail of spine and smaller marginal bites and creases.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4907 Sacred Country - Rose Tremain
Price : £22.00 Publisher : London: Sinclair-Stevens (London Limited Editions) Published : 1992 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp365. Marbled cloth cover with khaki cloth spine bearing gilt lettering. Signed limited edition (No 68).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2892 Chinese Puzzle - Rumer Godden
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Peter Davies Published : 1936 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp149. DJ illustration has been pasted to front end paper (7 dogs before great house). PO inscription inside front cover. Cover is brown marbled with black cloth spine (lettering faded), wear to spine ends. Edge of pages age stained.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5480 Rienzi, The Last of the Roman Tribunes - Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton
Price : £5.00 Publisher : London: George Routledge Published : 1854 Binding : Hard Condition : Fair
pp356. 12vo. Green card edition - "Railway Edition". Originally sold at eighteen pence. Front and rear board covers are both detached. Spine cloth exposed and heavily worn. Another fascinating historical example. (See our Yellow Library edition of Scott's Waverley for something similar at a similarly bargain price). Bulwer-Lytton did not become a peer until 12 years after this edition was published. In turn, it was the basis of Wagner's popular opera of the same name.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5077 Children of the Lens - Smith, Edward E. (Illus. Ric Binkley)
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Reading, PA: Fantasy Press Published : 1954 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp293. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering (shows small white spotting), ends of spine bumped. DW now tape repaired on reverse, looks good in its protective wrap. Price printed on DW is £2.50. Top of DW foldover clipped. Colour of binding and price suggest this is true first edition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6527 The Go-Away Bird and Other Stories - Spark, Muriel
Price : £100.00 Publisher : London: Macmillan Published : 1958 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp215. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine still bright. Illustrated DW is creased at ends of spine, has 2mm tears to top edges of spine, and 12mm tear to centre rear of DW. Not priceclipped! Photographs available on request.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6709 New Arabian Nights - Stevenson, Robert Louis
Price : £34.00 Publisher : London: Chatto & Windus Published : 1884 Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, especially to spine which is faded and worn. Internally clean, bookplate to front pastedown, some spotted foxing, binding is tight. 328 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2231 The Running Foxes - Stranger, Joyce
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Viking Press Published : 1966 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp152. First American edition. Signed by the author. Illustrations by David Rook. A tale of Cumberland and its peculiar style of fox hunting.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2232 Breed of Giants - Stranger, Joyce
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Hammond Hammond Published : 1966 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp187. Illustrated by David Rook. Signed by author. In her second tale of Cumberland, Joyce Stranger describes the life of a farmer breeding shire-horses (the giants of the title), and the difficulties he bears by allowing badgers on his farm. Has a modern resonance.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2234 Rex - Stranger, Joyce
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Harvill Published : 1967 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp192. Cover by B.L. Driscoll. Inscribed "To the other Joyce with love" by the author. Slight tear on DJ spine. A sheepdog born on the Cumberland fells is trained to be a champion.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6095 Malvern Chase An Episode in the Wars of the Roses and the Battle of Tewkesbury - Symonds, W.S.
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Lechmere at theMalvern Bookshop and Whittington Press Published : 1974 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
This otherwise near-fine copy in near-fine dust-jacket is inscribed on the FEP in fountain pen "Marjorie Wood 1973", while the printed foreword to this facsimile reprint is dated March 1974. Jacket price-clipped.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4699 Mr Weston's Good Wine - T F Powys
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Chatto and Windus Published : 1928 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp316. 8vo. Blue cloth cover impressed with phoenix on front and gold lettering to spine. PO's names inscribed inside front cover and on FEP.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4227 Laeknirinn Lukas (Icelandic translation of Dear and Glorious Physician) - Taylor Caldwell (Regnheithur Hafstein, Hersteins Palssonar)
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Skuggsja Published : 1961 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp326. Marbled board covers. Cracked and broken hinges - front cover detached from body. PO inscription on fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4954 The Trail of the Black and Tans - The Hurler on the Ditch
Price : £130.00 Publisher : Dublin: Talbot Press Published : 1921 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp230. Maroon cloth binding with black lettering. DW has front illustration by J Quinn: DW spine worn at ends, and wear to corners. Front endpapers yellowing. No rear endpapers (as issued?). A very good copy at this price.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2326 The Hobbit or There and Back Again - Tolkien, J. R. R.
Price : £600.00 Publisher : London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Published : 1937 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Poor Jacket : No Jacket
Second impression of the first edition; the first edition with the colour plates. No dustjacket. This is an ex-library copy in poor state, and in need of a sympathetic restoration, being sold at a price which reflects its condition. 310 pages. The book is complete, with all plates and illustrations, and with the map endpapers bound in. The cloth is very worn and rubbed, with cloth to the joints worn through. Internally there is a fair amount of finger marking, and some other marking, as to be expected in a well-read library book. There are small stamps to reverse of the plates and some to the margin of a few pages. Square accession stamp to reverse of title-page. Two page publisher's advertisment to rear. This book is being sold with all faults; any requests for photographs, or general enquiries, are welcome.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6528 War And Peace (in three volumes) - Tolstoi, Leo
Price : £37,5 Publisher : London: Dent Everyman's Library Published : 1958 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp 428, 364, 469. Three Volume Everyman edition. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in red DW. Each DW has minor wear about the ends of spine. First published by Everyman in 1932, these are the 1954 reprints. The translator is not identified. An edition with readable sized text!
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7777 Angels at the Ritz, and Other Stories - Trevor, William
Price : £80.00 Publisher : London: The Bodley Head Published : 1975 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
First edition, first impression. Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Top edge dust-spotted. Internally clean, previous owner's signature with date of 1976 to top of ffe, binding is tight. An excellent copy. 253 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6185 The Story of the Robins - Trimmer, Mrs.
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Frederick Warne Published : 1899 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
No date, but inscription dated 1899. Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with very little signs of wear and rubbing, gilt bright. All edges gilt. Internally clean, inscription to half-title, binding tight. Coloured illustrations. 213 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7025 The Shakespeare Head Edition of the Novels of Anthony Trollope in 14 Volumes - Trollope, Anthony
Price : £300.00 Publisher : Oxford: Basil Blackwell Published : 1929 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
One of 525 unumbered sets limited edition, complete in 14 volumes. Bound in green cloth which is in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Top edge gilt with rough cut foredge. Wear to extremities, including bumping to edges. Internally clean, though the odd water stain to the edge of front and rear boards. Spines dulled, though titles are visible, except 'The Warden'. Pages clean and bright apart from occasional handling marks and mild spots, some spotted foxing to endpapers. A very heavy set which will incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7967 The Land-Leaguers: A New Edition - Trollope, Anthony
Price : £250.00 Publisher : London: Chatto and Windus Published : 1884 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp304 + publisher's announcements before and after the text. 8vo. Recently rebound in maroon, keeping original cloth front cover. New endpapers. A very attractive work for the Trollopian, and for anyone interested in Irish life of the period (the 1850s). Photographs available on request.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3723 The Two Heroines of Plumplington - Trollope, Anthony; John Hampden (Intro); Lynton Lamb (Illus)
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: Andre Deutsch Published : 1953 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp112. 8vo. Brown cloth binding with silvern lettering to spine in DW, now in protective wrap. DW is priceclipped, worn at corners. Inscribed in red ink on FEP, dated Christmas 1953. This was the first edition in book form.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1120 Sacred Hunger - Unsworth, Barry
Price : £100.00 Publisher : London: Hamish Hamilton Published : 1992 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
VG. Uncorrected proof copy signed by the author. White p/b cover with b/w design of rows of fettered slaves. 630pp. Fore-edge lightly foxed.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4612 Twilight of a Tudor - Ursula Bloom
Price : £16.00 Publisher : London: Hutchinson Published : 1952 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp232. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine (colour fading slightly top front). DW worn about ends of spine, small tears near spine. Endpapers yellowing. Inscribed by Ursula Bloom on FEP. Check our stock for other Bloom collectables.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4616 Facade - Ursula Bloom
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Lythway Press Published : 1974 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp340. Laminated cover. Reprint of 1948 edition, with Ursula Bloom's inscription "A reprint which I rather liked". Check our stock for other Ursula Bloom collectables.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4611 The Wild Daughter - Ursula Bloom writing as Lozania Prole
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Robert Hale Published : 1963 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp192. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW is torn at top of spine, and top left corner of DW back is missing. Inscribed by Ursula Bloom on FEP. Check our stock for other Ursula Bloom signed works.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
13 A Traveller In Time - Uttley, Alison
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Faber and Faber Published : 1972 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp331. 8vo. Green cloth binding. DW has been cut short top and bottom by 1/4", on a maroon backing sheet, and covered with clear adheseive covering. PO label inside front cover. Hence DW only VG, while body of book is Fine. This is the 11th impression of the 1st edition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
829 Loukis Laras - Vikelas, Demetrios
Price : £22.00 Publisher : London: Doric Publications Ltd. Published : 1972 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, especially to jacket edges. Some marking to rear cover of jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 128 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4554 The Gold of Chickaree - Warner, Susan and Anna
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London:James Nisbet (Golden Ladder Series) Published : 1877 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp352, + pp8 publisher's announcements. 8vo. Red cloth binding with illustration in gold and black (colours still gorgeously bright), colours continue in lettering on spine. End of spine bumped. Inscription on reverse of frontispiece dated 1880, and another name inscribed on pre-title page. Light spotting to end papers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5377 Love Among the Ruins - Warwick Deeping
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Grant Richards Published : 1904 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp318 + publisher's list. 8vo. Illustrated cloth binding - abstract blue, red and gold patterning. Some wear to edges and foxing of cover and end pages. PO name stamped on FEP. Condition: G-VG.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
442 Happy Hawkins - Wason, Robert Alexander
Price : £10.00 Publisher : London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1924 Published : 1924 Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : J
A near-fine dustwrapper picturing chain-smoking, gun-toting eponymous hero and (!) a bride. The book is VG-, the cheap paper is browning and the edges are darkened, but overall about as good a copy as you will find (protected for 80 years by BROWN PAPER!). A 1924 title in Hodder's two-shilling series.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
445 Friar Tuck: A thrilling story told by Happy Hawkins - Wason, Robert Alexander
Price : £10.00 Publisher : London; Hodder and Stoughton, 1924 Published : 1924 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
A near-fine dustwrapper picturing the eponymous hero happily hefting his gun belt though around his neck lies a NOOSE! Signed "Gale 1923". The book is VG-, the cheap paper is browning and the edges are darkened, but overall about as good a copy as you will find (protected for 80 years by BROWN PAPER!). A 1924 title in Hodder's two-shilling series.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5721 Red Coats Galloping - Welcome, John
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Constable & Co. Published : 1949 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and a couple of closed edge-tears. Not price-clipped. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 231 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6808 Spring Fever - Wodehouse, P. G.
Price : £38.00 Publisher : London: Herbert Jenkins Published : 1948 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
First printing. Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Chipping to edges. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. 256 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6026 The Mountain Village - Yeh, Chun-Chan
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Sylvan Press Published : 1947 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
First edition, signed by the author on the title-page. Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and a little chipping to head and tail of jacket spine. Internally clean, binding tight. 230 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
928 The Cross Roads, or A Choice In Life: A Story for Young Women and Older Girls - Yonge, Charlotte, M
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: National Society's Depository Binding : Hard Condition : Poor Jacket : No Jacket
pp240, pp16 publisher's announcements. 8vo. Red cloth binding with colour illustration and gilt lettering to front and spine. Cloth worn, corners bumped, lettering worn. Evidence that a bookplate has been removed from inside cover - patterned endpapers. Inscription date November 1 1892 on half-title page, and pencilled totals on opposite reverse of FEP. Five plates. Some grubby fingerprints on pre-title pages. A colleague has called this "poor", but I would describe it as VG-G. Photographs available on request.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1016 'R Wy'n Cofio - Yr Hen Was
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Llyfrau'r Dryw Published : 1963 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
VG-. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket, 104pp. Welsh text.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5750 Arizona Ames - Zane Grey
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Hodder and Stoughton Published : 1933 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp317. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with black lettering to front and spine, and illustration to front. H&S yellow-spined DW, with cowboy in silhouette on front cover. Small tears to front top cover, small parts of top/bottom spine missing. DW now in protective wrapping. Presentation bookplate inside front-cover, dated 1933. 1933 reprint of the 1931 1st edition, a desirable copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
Index
site by ben