Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Category
Classics
Index
5389
The Chronicle of Bury St Edmunds 1212-1301 - Antonia Gransden (Ed.)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Nelson
Published : 1964
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp187. Maroon cloth binding. DW worn at corners. Ex lib - label removed from FEP, stamps on title page etc, on top edge of pages.
Add to Basket
4446
Bewick's Select Fables of Aesop and Others in Three Parts - Bewick, Thomas; Edwin Pearson
Price : £35.00
Publisher : London: Bickers and Son
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp xl, 312, 4 (publisher's announcements). 8vo. Illustrated cloth cover in green, brown and gold, showing a lion and an ass(?) on front. Spine title in gilt lettering. Brown endpapers are cracked at hinge, and fading about edges. Three parts are: I. Fables extracted from Dodsley's II. Fables with Reflections in Prose and Verse III. Fables in Verse. To which are prefixed The Life of Aesop, and an essay upon fable by Oliver Goldsmith. "Faithfully reprinted from the Rare Newcastle Edition published by T. Saint in 1784. With the original wood engravings by Thomas Bewick and an Illustrated Preface by Edwin Pearson". Pearson's preface dates from 1871.
Add to Basket
4670
Entretiens de ciceron sur La Nature des Dieux - Ciceron (Cicero) (L'Abbe D'Olivet , transl)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Paris: Gandouin
Published : 1732
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Two volumes, small 8vo.456,462+(18)pp.bound (with double free endpapers) in contemporary vellum-covered boards with ink hand-lettered titles on spines. Page edges speckled. Perhaps unsurprisingly, this set has survived in very good condition.That the vellum could be lightened with a milk wash (or otherwise) is indicated by small paler areas at spine heads where some later labels have been removed. No other signs of any librification. Ex. Lib. Prof. Arthur Cain.
Add to Basket
ABE-1238561711
Annales Gandenses : Annals of Ghent - Hilda Johnstone (Ed and Trans)
Price : £80.00
Publisher : Oxford Medieval Texts
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp105. 8vo. 1st published by Thomas Nelson in 1951, this is Oxford's republication in their standard series. A very nice copy.
Add to Basket
5386
The Book of Aneirin: Revised and Translated - J Gwenogbryn Evans
Price : £50.00
Published : 1934
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp192. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Endpapers are printed, but have appearance of full marbling. Rough cut pages.
Add to Basket
5392
Caithreim Thoirdhealbhaigh: The Triumphs of Turlough - John Mac Rory MacGrath (Trans: Standish Hayes O'Grady)
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Simpkin Marshall for the Irish Texts Society
Published : 1988
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
pp252. 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt illustration to front and gilt lettering and illustration to spine. This is a 1988 reprint of the 1929 original (said to be complete in this volume).
Add to Basket
3718
Ossian's Fingal: An Ancient Epic Poem in Six Books, Rendered into English Verse - Ossian; Trans: George Harvey
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Cadell and Davies
Published : 1814
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp246. 8vo. Half bound in black leather with marbled boards. Top and bottom 1/2" of spine are torn, boards rubbed. Inside front cover is bookplate of John Stokes MD, and on FEP is Sheffield University bookplate recording acquisition, bequeathed by John Stokes. Endpaper cracked over hinge. First and last pages show library stamp. Foxing on most pages, apart from which pages are in VG condition, no dog-earing. Last 15 pages are notes, which are based on MacPherson's, suggesting that Harvey's translation is actually a rendering into verse of MacPherson's original prose-poems.
Add to Basket
2958
Oxford Readings in Greek Tragedy - Segal, Erich
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 1983
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 453 pages.
Add to Basket
5098
Seneca's Morals by way of abstract. To which is added, A Discourse under the Title of an After-Thought - Seneca, Sir Roger L'Estrange
Price : £150.00
Publisher : London: Jacob Tonson
Published : 1711
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp (I) + (xxviii) + 524 + (12). Octavo. Full calf - original front and back, new spine with five bands, with "Seneca's Morals" in gilt on red background, and "Sir Roger L'Estrange 1711" in gilt on red background lower. New endpapers. The letters E, H, C and C are written on the title page, there appear to be no other inscriptions throughout. Text block clean and tight with almost no corners turned and only light browning. Overall VG+.
Add to Basket
4787
Gudrun: A Story of the North Sea: From the Medieval German - Trans. Emma Letherbrow
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas
Published : 1864
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp214. 12vo. Green cloth binding with gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Tissue protected frontispiece. Peter Riley has given us the following bibliographic information on this rare volume: "It's one of the 'Nieberlunglieder'. This might be the first English translation . I didn't at a quick run-through locate an earlier one (in the BM Catalogue)."
Add to Basket
7916
A Companion to Homer - Wave, Alan J B and Frank H Stubbings
Price : £28.00
Publisher : London: Macmillan
Published : 1962
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp595. Large 8vo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering now faded on spine. PO name inscribed on fep.
Add to Basket
Index