Scarthin Books Logo
The Promenade
Scarthin
Cromford
Derbyshire
DE4 3QF
Order New Books

Browse Rare Books

Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Category

British Isles Topography & Local History

Index
3355 Mileage Marks of Scotland - A Bruce Auckland
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Scottish Postmark Group Published : 1965 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp71. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering. fep bears PO's calligraphic inscription. Like the roads of Marshall Wade over which the posts of Scotland were carried the Scottish Postmark Group ensured their publications were of the finest and longest lasting construction, to which this volume bears witness.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
ABE-1029924081 The Potteries : Continuity and Change in a Stafforshire Conurbation - A D M Phillips (Ed.)
Price : £12,5 Publisher : Alan Sutton Published : 1993 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp296. Black cloth cover with gold lettering on spine. Photographic jacket shows bottle kilns - slight wear, v. small tear at top of spine. our ref 4374
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2557 The Coal Mines of Buxton - A E Roberts and J R Leach
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Scarthin Books Published : 1985 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp96. BW photographs, line drawings, transections. A fascinating true account of the mines around the fashionable spa town from a specialist publisher who brought together two experts on the subject.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2552 The Iron Moor (No 1 Northern Iron Mining Series): A History of the Lindal Moor and Whitriggs Haematite Iron Mines - Allen McFadzean
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Red Earth Publications Published : 1989 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp148. Spine faded. BW photographs, line drawings, facsimile documents.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7753 The Deserted Villages of Northamptonshire - Allison, K. J. & others
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Leicester University Press Published : 1966 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Dept. of English Local History Occasional Papers No.18. Softcover booklet in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Mark to bottom of rear cover where price label has been removed. Internally clean, previous owner's small label to reverse of front cover. With 2 folding maps. 48 pages
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2410 Spenlandia: Notes on the History of the Spen Valley to the end of the Eighteenth Century - Armitage Goodall
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Dewsbury: Stanley Press Published : 1953 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp235. Fading to top of front cover and (less so) spint). Gomersal, Cleakheaton, Dewsbury Moor . these are some of the names associated with Yorkshire's Spen Valley. Oddly, though, the Spen Valley may not be the valley of the Spen! Take a copy of Spenlandia as your guide when you set out for Heckmondwike.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4208 The Story of the Pennine Walls - Arthur Raistrick
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Dalesman Pocket Books No. 1 Published : 1946 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp26. Brown card cover. Photograph on cover. BW line drawings and some photographic illustrations. This is the first edition of the first Dalesman Pocket Book.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2313 John Aubrey's Natural History of Wiltshire - Aubrey, John , Introduction by K,G,Ponting
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Newton Abbot: David & Charles Published : 1969 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
xii+132 pages largish format hardback facsimile reprint in dustjacket. Fine copy in very good dustjacket without fading.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3197 Rambles in Upper Wharfedale including the Historical and Traditional Lore of the District (with 6 photographs) - B J Marker
Price : £125.00 Publisher : Skipton: Edmondson Published : 1869 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp290. Ex lib. Brown cloth cover, gold title and author's name on front, gold lettering fading on spine. All six photographs (sepia printed separately) are present. Gold blocked. I found one page loose.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
ABE-1372858171 Ipsden Country, The - Baker,J.H.
Price : £13.00 Publisher : Reading: William Smith and Son Published : 1960 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
A very good copy of the second hardback edition in a slightly-marked but essentially very good dustjacket
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7023 Ipsden Country, The - Baker,J.H.
Price : £13.00 Publisher : Reading: William Smith and Son Published : 1960 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
A very good copy of the second hardback edition in a slightly-marked but essentially very good dustjacket
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6960 Beresford of Beresford. Part I. A History of the Manor of Beresford, in the County of Stafford - Beresford, Rev. William.and Samuel B. Beresford
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Leek: W H Eaton, The Moorlands Press Published : 1908 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce book in good condition, apart from a dent to front cover this book would be classed as in very good condition. The dent has pressed into the first 20 pages or so. Covers otherwise ok. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated with plates, binding is tight. 106 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6113 A Country Parish: Great Budworth in the County of Cheshire - Boyd, A.W.
Price : £150.00 Publisher : London: Collins Published : 1951 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp278. 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in DW. DW priceclipped (or rather torn), tears at corners, tears at edge of spine, 1cm missing top and bottom of spine. Signed by author on page opposite title page.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6956 Source Material for a History of Bakewell - Brighton, J. T.
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Bakewell & District Historical Society Published : 1984 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 141 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4397 Family Walks Around Keswick and Northern Lakeland - Bunker, Timothy; Bunker, Silvia
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1996 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : New Jacket : J
pp78. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7228 Benbecula - Burnett, Ray
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Torlum: The Mingulay Press Published : 1986 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with photographs. 164 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4394 Family Walks on Exmoor and the Quantocks - Caswell, John
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : New Jacket : J
pp78. The Lorda Doone walk which also takes in the cliff railway at Lynton looks more than double the pleasure. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3918 Exmoor The Riding Playground of England - Cecil Aldin
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: Witherby Published : 1935 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp125 + 2 foldout maps. Fawn cloth cover (browning heavily). Small inscription fep. BW frontispiece, tissue protected and four plates. Author's illustrations throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2518 Stranger's Guide and Complete Directory to Altrincham, Bowdon, Dunham, Timperley etc - Charles Balshaw
Price : £20.00 Publisher : E J Morten Published : 1973 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp139. Includes fold out map. Many illustrations. Facsimile edition of directory first published in 1850s. Compressions marks on back cover, indicating this was bottom of a pile of books tied across with string at some time. Previous owner's label on bottom right corner of fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7752 The British Bus System Number Five: Northampton - Child, John C.
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Transport Publishing Company Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Large format book in very good condition in pictorial laminated boards, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's small label to ffe. Illustrated throughout. 96 pages
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5081 The New Collotype Album of Picturesque Views (Marple Hall, Cheshire and Environs) - Christopher Isherwood Interest
Price : £60.00 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A cream printed cover (yellowing; title: "The New Collotype Album of Picturesque Views"), is wrapped about grey card pages onto which are tipped BW collotypes (photographs), labelled: "Marple Hall", "The Roman Bridge", "All Saints Church", "The Old Toll-Bar, Dan Bank", "On the Goyt, Windybottom", "Clock Tower, Marple Hall", "The Locks", "The Flood Gates", "The Aqueduct", "The Wier (sic), "Marple Bridge", "The Watermeetings, Compstall", "St Paul's, Compstall". Period is late Victorian by the dress of the children by the Goyt. This was Christopher Isherwood's family home and William Morris also worked locally.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2816 Derby at War: A Pictorial Record of Derby during World War Two - Clive Hardy and Russ Brown
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Birmingham: Thomas Alexander Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Unnumbered pages. 179 photographs of Derby during World War Two, including some censored at the time. Inscription inside front cover. Corners bending.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7743 Policing Northamptonshire 1836-1986 - Cowley, Richard
Price : £50.00 Publisher : K.A.F. Brewin Books Published : 1986 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's small label to reverse of front cover. Illustrated. 237 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6012 Dictionary of the Manks Language - Cregeen, Archibald
Price : £120.00 Publisher : Douglas: Printed & Published for the Author Published : 1835 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Very scarce book in original half-leather binding, which is worn and rubbed, especially to corners. All paper edges marbled. New endpapers. xxx + 247 pages. An early dictionary of the Manx language.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4400 Family Walks in the Weald of Kent and Sussex - Cutter, Sally; Cutter, Clive
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1992 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New Jacket : J
pp80. This is the 1997 revised edition. Walk 14 allows several views of Benenden School, for those who wish to revisit the haunts of HRH the Princess Royal. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4973 A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britian: Abridged and illustrated edition - Daniel Defore, Eds. P N Furbank, W R Owens and A J Coulson
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Yale Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp417. Blue cloth binding. Illustrated DW. Endpapers are contemporary maps. Illustrated throughout in BW and colour with reproductions of contemporary landscapes etc. Large volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
863 In Days Gone By Notes on the Parish Church and Village of Ruskington Lincolnshire - Dauncey, S.F.Maurice Rector
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Ruskington Parochial Church Council, 1950 Published : 1950 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Just a 40-page, 3-plate pamphlet stapled into a plain lettered card cover. One staple rusty, the other pulled-through, otherwise in "very good minus" condition. Our price is mostly to cover our time.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4791 Portions of the Estate of the Right Hon. Charles Frederick, Baron Donington (decd.) - Donington, Charles Frederick, Baron, deceased
Price : £80.00 Publisher : London: Wordsworth, Blake and Co. etc. Published : 1913 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fair
The auction catalogue of this major, two-day sale of land and buildings, held at the Royal Hotel, Ashby-de-la-Zouch on 25th, 26th, September 191. Some 48 pages, 10X14 inches approx. with no less than eight folding maps, plus one extra map of estates around Ashby dated 1919. The condition of the thin paper maps is very good, the pages are edge-worn and the front paper cover is detached and has lost edge portions. I wish I had the equivalent Cromford sale documents!
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4790 Important Sale of Valuable Freehold Properties Comprising the Rmaining Portions of the Estate of the Late Lord Donington. Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Church Greasley, Measham, Breedon-on-the Hill, etc. - Donington, Lord, Estate of
Price : £30.00 Publisher : German, Stevenson and Stimson Published : 1923 Binding : Soft Condition : Fair
A discoloured and worn copy of the auction sale particlulars, at the Roayal Hotel, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, held on 26th. September, 1923. Folded map in the rear pocket has lost a marginal triangle, but none of the map itself. we think
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3509 The Derbyshire Tourist's Guide and Travelling Companion: including an account of the various places generally visited by strangers in the county of Derby; to which is added the detail of an excursion from Dove-Dale to Ilam Hall, and Alton Towers - E Rhodes
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: Groombridge etc Published : 1837 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp278. Cream board cover with brown ribbon spine. Front cover has separated from spine, and spine hangs open when book laid flat. Title label only partial on spine. fep seems to be missing. Pages inside are clean and bright.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3204 The Gentleman's Magazine Library: English Topography, part III (Derbyshire - Dorsetshire) - Ed. George Laurence Gomme
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Elliot, Stock Published : 1893 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp361 + ii. PO bookplate. Cracking at hinges. Most of fep has been cleanly removed. Pages roughcut. Fascinating reading on the topology of Derbys, Devon and Dorset.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2778 Wonders of the Post - Edith Roberts, Illus Thomas Somerfield
Price : £55.00 Publisher : London, Glasgow, Bombay: Blackie Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp80. Approx 10" x 12". Loose hinges. Young juvenile full colour cover does not do justice to contents which describe the full role of the Royal Mail/Post Office in the period 1911-1914 joining the Empire. Many line and full colour illustrations of everything from the Mount Pleasant sorting office through a packet ship attacked by pirates to an OAP collecting his pension. If the account is correct then the letter sent from England to the Bay of Bengal cost only 1 old penny in total. How very different from today. Intended as a child's book, this is much, much more.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6779 The Hunlokes of Wingerworth Hall - Edwards, David G.
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Published by the Author Published : 1976 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce large format paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. 56 pages. Internally clean.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4398 Family Walks on the North Wales Coast - Emery, Gordon
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1996 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New Jacket : J
pp79. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5210 The Bolton Review: A High Class Illustrated Monthly: No 5. Vol. 1. January 1897 - Ernest J. D. Abraham
Price : £10.00 Published : 1897 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp x + 128 - 160. Small quarto. Pink card wrappers with photograph of young girl to front (dogeared at bottom right, small tear to spine, small tear centre back). Second sheet is pink (adertisements) and third sheet is green (advertisements). Photographs, news, articles. BW plate of Bolton Nurses Association.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5044 County of London Plan 1943 - Forshaw J.H.
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Macmillan Published : 1943 Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp188. Folio. Khaki cloth binding with gilt lettering. Tucked in page 4 pamphlet on Town Planning by H.S. Philips. BW and colour plates. Shows wear at corners and ends of spine, map endpapers are cracked at hinges. PO inscription reverse of FEP. 2nd printing.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6832 Chesterfield Wills and Inventories, 1521-1603 - Fowkes, D. V.;Bestall, J. M.
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Derbyshire Record Society Published : 1977 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Scarce book in very good condition in a good dust-jacket, which has some closed tears to top of spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 348 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2524 A Century of Service (1864-1964) - Frederick Horsley
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Denby Parish Council Published : 1964 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp37. Many BW photographs. Previous owner's inscription on fep and inside back cover. Recording a century of those who held public office in the Derbyshire parish of Denby. The author was clerk to the parish council.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4565 The History and Antiquities of the Seigniory of Holderness . including Abbies of Meaux and Swine . (4 Four Volumes) - George Poulson
Price : £350.00 Publisher : Hull: Brown Published : 1840 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
Quarto. Vol 1: pp323 (& fold out maps); Vol 2: pp324-489 ( & map & pp10 Middle Bailiwick); pp11-254; Vol 4: ppxx + 255-552. Dark cloth binding (fading) with title labels to spine worn. Bookplates inside front covers. PO has written name FEP, dated 1950. Spotting and browning. Plates. Some random staining. Please check postage.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5144 The Pattern of Scottish Roofing - Gerald Emerton
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Historic Scotland Technical Conservation, Research and Education Published : 2000 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp171. Folio. Photographic soft cover. Slight bending at corners.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6120 Speculum Duorum, or a Mirror of Two Men - Giraldus Cambrensis (Ed Yves Lefevre and RBC Hugens) (Trans Brian Dawson)
Price : £10.00 Publisher : University of Wales Press Published : 1974 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp298. 8vo. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in DW.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6621 The History and Directory of the Borough of Derby, intended as a guide to strangers visiting the town - Glover, Stephen
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Derby: Henry Mozley and Sons Published : 1843 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Presumed 1st edition. Scarce book in very good condition; rebacked with burgandy cloth, retaining the original boards, with paper label to front board. New endpapers. Some wear to boards.(iv); 88; 168 + (xvi)(local adverts) pages. Engraving of Henry Hunt's Navigation Brewery among adverts. Black and white illustrations. Internally clean, binding tight, some age-toning to pages, but overall a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6015 Midland Railway Derby - Lincoln - Goode, C. T.
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Hull: Published by the Author Published : 1984 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fine Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce paperback book in almost fine condition, with small mark to top of front cover. 72 pages. Stapled binding, internally very clean. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and plans of track layouts.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6628 The Goodwins of Hartford Connecticut Descendants of William and Ozias Goodwin - Goodwin, James Junius
Price : £80.00 Publisher : Hartford: Brown and Gross Published : 1891 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition, apart from 3 inch tear to cloth along bottom of back joint; little wear elsewhere. Hardcover with green cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Endpaper beginning to split along rear inner hinge, binding is still tight. With fold-out charts and portrait illustrations. A large, heavy book, running to 798 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4376 Black and White Village Trail : A Walker's Guide - Gorvett, David; Lumsdon, Les
Price : £4.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New
pp64. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7747 The Place-Names of Northamptonshire - Gover, J. E. B.
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Cambridge University Press Published : 1933 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally very clean, previous owner's label to ffe, binding tight. Folding maps in rear pocket. 311 pages
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6699 Sketches in London - Grant, James
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: Thomas Tegg Published : 1840 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp 408. Octavo. Maroon leather half bound with red marbled boards, rubbed on corners and edges of spine. Frontispiece and original title page both grubby. All 24 illustrations/plates present, including original title page, though foxed. Illustrators include Phiz.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7750 The English Field Systems - Gray, H. L.
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Merlin Press Published : 1969 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's signature to ffe. 568 pages
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3601 Past and Present at the English Lakes - H D Rawnsley
Price : £18.00 Publisher : Glasgow: Maclehose Published : 1916 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp283. Errata slip included. Red cloth binding with gold lettering to spine. Signs of wear to spine and circular mark on front cover. BW frontispiece and 7 plates. Final plate is loose. Rough cut pages. Last chapter is called "Mrs Dixon" - a name of intense significance to readers of Arthur Ransome's Swallows and Amazons series. We also offer Rawnsley's Lake Country Sketches.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7741 The Open Fields of Northamptonshire - Hall, David
Price : £28.00 Publisher : Northamptonshire Record Society Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 378 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7751 Rushden: A Duchy of Lancaster Village - Hall, David
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Buscott Publications Published : 1985 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's label to reverse of front cover. Illustrated. 296 pages
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4403 Family Walks in the Lincolnshire Wolds and Marshes - Harrison, Camilla
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1997 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New Jacket : J
pp79. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6810 Poems and Sketches - Harrison, George
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Kettering: The Leader Press Published : 1929 Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback book in good condition with a good amount of wear and rubbing, with soiling to paper, and some creasing, especially to yapp edges. Some chipping/loss to edges. Internally clean, some spotted foxing. Inscribed by the author and with a four-line stanza.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4404 Walking the Limestone Way - Haydock, Ron; Haypock, Elizabeth; Allen, Bill
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1997 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New Jacket : J
pp80. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5373 A History of Hinckley - Henry James Francis
Price : £120.00 Publisher : Hinckley: W Pickering and Sons Published : 1930 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp193. Folio. Halfbound brown boards. Gold lettering to front and spine. Light staining to front R/H edge. Pages handcut, some not cut. Tucked in complements slip, signed by author. With map, B/W photographs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3296 Antiquarian and Topographical Sketches of Hampshire - Henry Moody
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Winchester: published by the author Published : 1846 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fair
pp426. Blue cloth binding, age stained. Spine worn, label heavily worn. Title page is loose. "Sketches" refers to articles, one each on the localities of Hampshire. Published by subscription, subscribers are listed at front of book.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4402 Family Walks in Gwent - Hindess, Gordon
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New Jacket : J
pp79. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4382 Off Peak Walks - Tranquil Rambles in North East Derbyshire - Hull, Mike
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1998 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New Jacket : J
pp144. 20 walks. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7000 Subsidence in Norwich : Report - Humphreys, Howard and Partners
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: H.M.S.O. Published : 1993 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce large format paperback book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. A couple of small stamps from Sheffield Hallam University and their bookplate to front pastedown, no other markings. Internally clean, illustrated throughout. 99 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4392 Family Walks Around Swansea - Humphreys, Raymond
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1993 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New Jacket : J
pp80. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6670 Old Bexley Conservation Area a document for Public Discussion February 1973 - Hurlstone, D. T.
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Borough of Bexley Central Reprographic Section Published : 1973 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Very scarce book in very good condition. Spiral bound, card covers with some edgewear and a little marking. Internally very clean. With 10 fold-out figures of environmental interest and various black and white photographs. With 28 pages of text.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3332 Tonau a'u Hawduron - Huw Williams
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Caernarfon: llyfra'r MC Published : 1967 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp200. Inscribed by the author, dated 23/2/73. Fawn boards. DW shows wear, particularly top of spine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2519 The Old and Historical Buildings of Sheffield - J Edward Vickers
Price : £5.00 Published : 1968 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp50 + index. Pamphlet, possibly self published, with encouragement from Hunter Archeological Society. BW photographs. Soft cardboard cover is creasing at corners. This is the 1st edition, third printing.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2582 Record of Municipal Affairs in Sheffield in 1843 to the Celebration of the Jubilee in 1893 - J M Furness
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Sheffield: William Townsend and Son Published : 1893 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp 590. White spine stained and gold lettering fading. What is otherwise a nice edition is spoiled by the complete separation of the binding between the preface and the table of contents, so that the first few pages are attached to the front cover, and the rest to the back cover. This is not obvious externally.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2532 Historical Sketches of Bridlington - J Thompson
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Bridlington: G Furby Published : 1821 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp168. Frontispiece missing. Previous owner has annotated page 137 (apparantly disagreeing with existence or non-existence of a church organ). FEP bears stamp of Furby the publisher and bookseller. Half leather bound, showing signs of wear.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2249 Scotland With Its Islands Drawn from the topographical surveys - James Wyld
Price : £300.00 Publisher : James Wyld, Charing Cross East Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Map on linen with hand-coloured boundaries. Approx 40" by 24". Folds up flat. Shows only roads laid and in preparation. Map is post 1837 as Wyld is geographer to "Her Majesty"
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6925 Images of Belper and Ambergate - Jewell, Rod
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Derby: Breedon Books Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket which has little sign of wear. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 192 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6949 The Life of William Hutton and the History of the Hutton Family - Jewitt, Llewellyn
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: Frederick Warne & Co. Published : 1872 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Part of the Chandos library series. Book has been rebound recently in light brown buckram, new endpapers, with gilt to spine. Inscribed by Jewitt to his daughter Clara. Internally there is some age-toning and foxing to pages, otherwise clean. Portrait frontispiece. 464 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5545 London and the Great Fire - John Hearsey
Price : £7.00 Publisher : London: John Murray Published : 1965 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp207. 8vo. Half bound with green spine and grey board cover. Illustrated DW, worn at corners and edges of spine. Inscribed and signed by the author, this copy was a present from the author to his cousin, and his letter accompanying the gift tucked in.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2248 Beacons of East Yorkshire - John Nicholson
Price : £70.00 Publisher : A. Brown: Hull Published : 1887 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp72. Printed stiff card cover shows an Elizabethan soldier flambard illuminating a crenellated wall. Loose within is a letter from Nicholson in 1885 to a (presumably remote parochial) correspondent asking for details of Settrington's beacons. This copy may be thanks for those details.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7229 Protecting the Beautiful Frame : A History of the Sheffield, Peak District and South Yorkshire Branch of the Council for the Protection of Rural England - Jones, Melvyn
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Sheffield: The Hallamshire Press Published : 2001 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with photographs. 208 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7755 Blakesley Then and Now - Kingston, P. B.
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Published by the Author Published : 1984 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Reprint. Paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, previous owner's small label to reverse of front cover. Illustrated. 84 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6609 Happy Holidays in the Isle of man - Kniveton, Gordon N.
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Douglas: The Manx Experience Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fine Jacket : No Jacket
Book in fine condition in pictorial card covers. No date of publication but probably 1980's. Railway, shipping and holiday posters relating to the Isle of Man. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4389 Family Walks in Oxfordshire - Main, Laurence
Price : £2,5 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New Jacket : J
pp78. This volume is out of print but we have some copies left. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4396 Family Walks on the Isle of Wight - Main, Laurence
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1992 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New Jacket : J
pp78. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4089 A History of Market Drayton Parish Church - Marshall, T.P.
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Bennion and Horne / Simpkin Marshall Published : 1884 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp44. Quarto. Grey board covers (slightly grubby) with blue ribbon spine (slightly worn, badly at one point). The Church was restored in 1884 so this volume was probably a commemorative publication.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6919 Yorkshire Caves and Potholes: No.1 North Ribblesdale and No.2 Under Ingleborough - Mitchell, A.
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Skipton: Published by the Author Published : 1948 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Two books, all published, in this series. Both books in very good condition in the original thin card covers, in dust-jackets which have some wear and rubbing. Marking/soiling and previous owner's name and address to rear of one dust-jacket, bindings tight. With maps and illustrations throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5061 The Welsh Marches (Nomad Travel Books) - Moore, John C. (Photographs by G F Harris)
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Chapman and Hall Published : 1936 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp205. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. PO (inscription inside front cover) has neatly taped clear cover over book. Graingerised with many additional illustrations in BW and colour.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5052 A Walk Through Surrey - Moore, John, Intro by Humphrey Phelps
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Woollashill Publication for the John Moore Society Published : 1990 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp119. Yellow card covers with brown ribbon spine. This copy has been graingerised: in addition to the original line drawings (by Barrington Browne), the previous owner has enhanced this copy with photographs, cuttings etc. A colour map is pasted inside the rear cover. This is No 52 of a limited edition of 100, and is signed by Humphrey Phelps and John Shakles, the expert on John Moore's work.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7230 Chatsworth Villages - Naylor, Diane
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Ashbourne: Landmark Publishing Published : 2005 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with photographs. 144 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7125 The Lakeland Rambler 1935 No 3 - Newall, WS; Taylor, Roland (eds)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Ramblers' Association Cumberland & Lake District Federation Published : 1935 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp100. Blue card with BW illustrated cover. Internally contains articles, photographs, advertisements.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5390 Agriculture in Berkshire: A Survey - Orr, John
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Oxford at the Clarendon Press Published : 1918 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, fading to spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, browning to endpapers, binding tight. Illustrated with a folding map and plates, two of which are fold-out. 208 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6831 Country Houses of Kent - Oswald, Arthur
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Country Life Published : 1933 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing and a little marking to covers. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. With a folding map and photographic plates. 75 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4395 Family Walks Around Stratford and Banbury - Ottewell, Gordon
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1992 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New Jacket : J
pp78. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7749 A History of Wellingborough - Palmer, Joyce & Maurice
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Steepleprint Ltd Published : 1974 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's small label to ffe. Illustrated. 357 pages
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6740 Industrial Landscapes of the East Midlands - Palmer, Marilyn & Peter Neaverson
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Chichester: Phillimore Published : 1992 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in very good dust-jacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally very clean, illustrated throughout. 208 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6800 The West Hallam Heritage - Parker, Brenda J.
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Morley's Bookshop Ltd. Published : 1987 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, illustrated with photographs and line drawings. 98 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4972 The East Midlands in the Early Middle Ages - Pauline Stafford
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Leicester University Press Published : 1985 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp230. Illustrated softcover. Illustrated with BW photographs and line drawings.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6610 Moor Park: The Grosvenor Legacy - Pedrick, Martyn
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Rickmansworth: Riverside Books Published : 1989 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : No Jacket
Hardback in slip case. Book and slipcase are in fine condition. Lacks the map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7269 Fourteen Uniform Volumes of the Works, namely: Arctic Zoology ( 3 vols), A Tour in Scotland (2 vols), A Tour in Scotland & Voyage to the Hebrides, History of Quadrupeds (2 vols.),The Journey to Snowdon, A Tour in Wales, The History of the Parishes of Whiteford and Holywell, A Tour from Downing to Alston Moor, The Journey from Chester to London, A Journey from London to the Isle of Wight (2 vols as 1) - Pennant, Thomas
Price : £4500.00 Published : 1778 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Fourteen quarto volumes, bound in half brown Morocco and tan buckram. the endpapers are thin card with one-sided sugar-paper finish. The set was given as a gift in March 1926 (ink inscriptions on each first leaf, and several have also the pencilled inscription "Rebound Sept 1925". Blind-embossed raised bands and decorative "cartouches", titles in gilt, publication dates in gilt at foot of spines, ranging from 1778 to 1801. Top edges red-speckled, other edges untrimmed in most volumes. many maps and plates, some folding, some hand-coloured in outline. A very clean, noble and stoutly-bound set, some foxing in particular areas, chiefly, as usual, to early and late leaves and plates. This is a preliminary listing. Detailed collation to follow or on request. Inspection is invited (by appointment, please). Obviously a VERY heavy set, which would cost some £200 or more to send safely outside the UK. An extra charge may also need to be made for inland postage or carriage.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6626 Notes on the Barrows and Bone-Caves of Derbyshire - Pennington, Rooke
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: Macmillan and Co. Published : 1877 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in original cloth, with minor wear and rubbing. Tan boards with gilt titles to spine. Uncut edges, top edge dusty. 124 pages + Appendices.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5018 Historiam Ecclesiasticam Gentis Anglorum Historiam Abbatum Epistolam Ad Ecgberctum una cum Historia Abbatum Auctore Anonymo (Tomus Prior et Tomus Posterior) 2 Volumes - Plummer, Carolus; Venerable Bede (Venerabilis Baedae)
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Oxonii: E Typographeo Clarendoniano Published : 1846 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp clxxviii, 458; xl, 545, publisher's announcements. 8vo. Recent rebind. Green cloth binding, with title labels on spine (gilt on maroon). Internally very good. Ink stain on edge of Tomus Prior. Small number of underlinings and pencilled annotations found. Tomus Prior includes Plummer's English-language introduction and notes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1008 The History of the Fylde of Lancashire - Porter, John
Price : £22.00 Publisher : S. R. Publishers Published : 1968 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Scarce facsimile reprint of the 1876 first edition. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and creasing to edges. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 480 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4377 Derbyshire Children at Home: 1800-1900 - Power, E G
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 2002 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New
pp88. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4378 Derbyshire Children at School 1800-1900 - Power, E. G.
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 2003 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New
pp108. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7746 Wetton's Guide-Book to Northampton and Its Vicinity - Pretty, Edward
Price : £35.00 Publisher : S. R. Publishers Published : 1969 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Reprint of 1849 firs edition. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's small label to ffe. Illustrated and folding map to rear. 256 pages
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4065 Yorkshire By The Sea Notes Historical Topographical and Descriptive - Radford, George, Illus. J A Symington
Price : £70.00 Publisher : Leeds: Richard Jackson Published : 1891 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp187. Twelve etchings and twenty-six drawings. Terracotta cloth binding, bright but edge rubbed, with gold lettering. Limited edition: number 183 of 300 copies. Frontispiece lacks tissue guard. Oversize volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7033 Copper Mountain - Rowlands, John
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Llangefni: Anglesey Antiquarian Society Published : 1981 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket which has some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 200 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2595 Co-operation in Long Eaton - Samuel Clegg
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Blackpool Union Printers Published : 1901 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp250. Points of serious fading on back cover. Pencilled owner's name on fep. Fascinating history of the Long Eaton (Derbyshire) Co-Operative Society, beginning with a history of the town, written as the society opened its new central premises. (In 2007 these were no longer Co-op premises at all). BW plates of local branches which reached out to Chilwell and Kegworth (Nottinghamshire) and well into Derbyshire. In 1900 the members spent about £300 each and received a 10% dividend. How's that for a loyalty card?
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2510 Complete History of the Great Flood at Sheffield - Samuel Harrison
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Harrison/Sheffield Times Published : 1898 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp102 + pages of advertisements. This is the 1898 reprint of the 1864 original, using the original printing blocks. Green board covers, slightly torn top and bottom. Ribbon bound spine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4393 Family Walks in Berkshire and North Hampshire - Sharp, Kathy
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New Jacket : J
pp78. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4058 Twickenham Ferries in History and Song (Borough of Twickenham Local History Society Paper Number 43) - Simpson, D.H. and E. A. Morris
Price : £15.00 Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp28. Pamphlet with photographic cover. BW photographs, facsimile documents etc. Cover slightly grubby.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5488 Simpson's Flora of Suffolk - Simpson, Francis W.
Price : £38.00 Publisher : Suffolk Naturalists' Society Published : 1982 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated to rear with colour plates. 442 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6556 The Place-Names of Westmorland (Two Volume Set) - Smith A. H.
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Cambridge University Press Published : 1967 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Complete in two volumes. Books in very good condition in very good dusjackets, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, bindings tight. With 5 maps in pocket to rear. 212; 367 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6893 Sheffield and its Neighbourhood with Photographic Illustrations - Smith, Theophilus
Price : £600.00 Publisher : London: A. W. Bennett Published : 1865 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Very scarce book in very good condition in the original decorative cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Wonderfully illustrated with 16 original albumen photographs of the area, and 10 vignettes. All edges gilt. Internally clean, the binding is a little shaken but still tight. With 132 pages of text. Bookplate of J.D. Ellis to front pastedown and photograph, which is presumably of Mr Ellis, to free endpdpaper.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
862 A Reader's Guide to the Place-Names of the United Kingdom A Bibiography. - Spittal, Jeffrey and John Field
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Stamford: Paul Watkins Published : 1990 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp341. A mint copy of this very nicely-produced and hardly-at-all-boring book.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7129 The Great Age of Industry in the North-East - Sturgess, R. W.
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Durham County Local History Society Published : 1981 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Large format softback book in a ring binding, which is in good condition with some wear and rubbing, and a little marking. Internally clean, some creasing to page edges, binding tight. Illustrated. 163 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2549 The Magnesian Limestone of Durham County - T C Dunn (Ed)
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Durham County Conservation Trust Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp77. Old price sticker on back corner. Oversize. Corners show wear. Large line drawing on cover of this softcover, oversize report. BW illustrations, geological transections etc within.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5241 A Descriptive Catalogue of Sheffield Manorial Records from the 8th Year of Richard II to the Restoration - T Walter Hall
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Sheffield: J W Northend Published : 1926 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp237 including corrigenda. BW plates. Small quarto. Grubby yellow card cover. Rough cut pages, heavy paper. Search our stock for related Sheffield records.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5242 A Descriptive Catalogue of Sheffield Manorial Records from the 8th Year of Richard II to the Restoration - T Walter Hall
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Sheffield: J W Northend Published : 1926 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp237 including corrigenda. Yellow card cover. BW plates. Small quarto. Rough cut pages, heavy paper. Search our stock for related Sheffield records.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5243 A Descriptive Catalogue (2nd Volume) of Sheffield Manorial Records also South-Yorkshire Land-Charters from the Lindsay Collection and notes on Thundercliffe and the Hermitage of St John with a list of mills on the Don and its Tributaries - T Walter Hall
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Sheffield: J W Northend Published : 1928 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp272. Green card cover. BW plates. Small quarto. Rough cut pages, heavy paper. Partially uncut. Search our stock for related Sheffield records.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5246 The Fairbanks of Sheffield 1688 - 1848 - T Walter Hall
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Sheffield: J W Northend Published : 1932 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp163, foldout genealogical tree, publisher's announcements. BW plates. Lavender card cover, fading about edges. Small quarto. Rough cut pages, heavy paper. Search our stock for related Sheffield records.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5247 The Fairbanks of Sheffield 1688 - 1848 - T Walter Hall
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Sheffield: J W Northend Published : 1932 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp163, foldout genealogical tree, publisher's announcements. BW plates. Lavender card cover, fading about edges. Small quarto. Rough cut pages, heavy paper. Search our stock for related Sheffield records.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5248 A Descriptive Catalogue of Ancient Charters and Instruments relating to lands near Sheffield in the counties of York, Derby, Nottingham and Lincoln with Genealogies and Notes - T Walter Hall
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Sheffield: J W Northend Published : 1936 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp196, BW plates, publisher's announcements. Grey-green card cover, fading about edges, date 1936 handwritten. Small quarto. Rough cut pages, heavy paper. Author inscription inside front cover. Author's compliment slip pasted to FEP, with note "See pages ii and 10", paragraphs pencilled on said pages. T Walter Hall's address was 6 Gladstone Road, Sheffield 10. Search our stock for related Sheffield records.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5244 A Descriptive Catalogue of the Charters, Rolls, Deeds, Pedigrees, Pamphlets, Newspapers, Monumental Inscriptions, Maps and Miscellaneous Papers forming The Jackson Collection at the Sheffield Reference Library - T Walter Hall and A Hermann Thomas
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Sheffield: J W Northend Published : 1914 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp419. Grey card cover, spine ends partially tape repaired. Small quarto. Rough cut pages, heavy paper. Partially uncut. Search our stock for related Sheffield records.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6890 Notitia Monastica or an Account of All the Abbies, Priories, and Houses of Friers, Formerly in England and Wales and Also of All the Colleges and Hospitals Etc - Tanner, Thomas
Price : £100.00 Publisher : London: William Bowyer Published : 1744 Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Large book in good condition in original full leather binding, with wear and rubbing. Corners worn. Joints have been strengthened by addition of later tan leather pasted on, and both boards firmly attached. Split to leather at bottom of spine. Internally clean, age-toning to pages, no splitting to inner hinges and the binding is tight. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait and three heraldic plates. [l] + 722 pages + index. This is a large and heavy book and so will incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6799 A Collection of Views of Old Stapleford, Nottinghamshire - Taylor, Ralph Penniston
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Sycamore Press Published : 1983 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, illustrated throughout with photographs. 60 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4978 Ten Years' Diggins in Celtic and Saxon Grave-Hills (1861) - Thomas Bateman
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Moorland Reprints Published : 1978 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp309. Yellow/black cloth bound in illustrated DW. A facsimile of the 1861 edition with illustrations in the text.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2574 Brief Sketches of Bridlington Quay and Neighbourhood - Thomas Cape
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Bridlington Quay:G. Furby Published : 1871 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp128. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine. Gold lettering on cover still good. Some BW engravings. Originally published in 1868. This is the reissued edition. fep bears a long inscription dated 1908 from the York City and County Bank.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2875 Famous Scottish Houses: The Lowlands - Thomas Hannan
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: A & C Black Published : 1928 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp205. Blue cloth cover, gold lettering. Sepia frontispeice. Sepia plates. Author's own copy, inscribed inside cover, May 4th 1928. Also includes loose four pages of notes in author's hand.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5371 Northumberland and Durham: Shell Guide - Thomas Sharp
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Batsford Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp54. Photographic cover boards, plastic ringbound. Heavily graingerised by the previous owner, to include tipped in colour photographs, maps, etc. PO name inscribed inside front cover. Maps as endpapers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3598 T' Heft an' Blades o' Shevvield - Thomas Winder
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Shefffield Independent Press Published : 1907 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp127. Red cloth binding, heavily faded on spine. BW frontispeice, BW plates. Foldout map. Slight evidence of previous bookplate on inside cover. Otherwise VG.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3676 Welsh Land Commission: A Digest of its Report - Thomas, D. Lleufer
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: Whittaker and Co Published : 1896 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp509. Octavo. Stiff green card covers with gilt lettering to front and spine, worn at edges, corners. Stamp of John Evans, Solicitor, Aberystwyth, on title page (and on several pages within: Mr Evans obviously feared the consequences of this volume's popularity); PO name inscribed FEP; pencilled notes on FEP and REP, probably contemporaneous.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6013 Britain Underground - Thornber, Norman and A. H. & R. D. Stride and J. O. Myers
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Lancaster: Dalesman Publishing Company & London: Blandford Press Published : 1953 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition, in a good dust-jacket which has some wear and is rather grubby, but complete. Internally clean. Alphbetical guide to all caves of England, with a map section. 246 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5142 Britian Underground - Thornber, Norman; A H and R D Stride, J O Myers
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Dalesman Publishing and Blandford Press Published : 1953 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp246 . Pocket sized hardback. Cream cloth cover with illustration which is reproduced on DW. DW is grubby and heavily worn/torn along top edge. Pages show slight browning.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6412 Owlers, Hoverers and Revenue Men - Tindale, John
Price : £16.00 Publisher : North Riding of Yorkshire: Whitby Publishers Published : 1986 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this 104-page paperback, for which you have been searching for years.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6914 Life in Northumberland During the Sixteenth Century - Tomlinson, William Weaver
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: Walter Scott Published : 1897 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
scarce book in good condition in the original cloth, with wear to edges and rubbing. Corners worn. Internally clean, front inner hinge weak and endpaper splitting but binding still firm. Slight lean to spine. 276 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6826 A History of Shirland and Higham - Turbutt, Gladwyn
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Ogston Estates Published : 1978 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp308. Green cloth binding with gold lettering to spine. Dustwrapper illustration of market cross. Small tear at bottom. Signed by author on title page. Also contains previous owners' neat inscription. All plates intact.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2379 The Padarn and Penrhyn Railways (Signed Copy) - Turner, Susan
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Newton Abbott:David & Charles Published : 1975 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, author's signature to title-page, binding tight. Illustrated. 192 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6036 The Alum Farm: Together with a History of the Origin, Development and Eventual Decline of the Alum Trade in North-East Yorkshire - Turton, R. B.
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Whitby: Horne & Son Published : 1938 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Frontispiece portrait of the author. 203 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4375 Our Village : Alison Uttley's Cromford - Uttley, Alison; Mitchell, Jacqueline
Price : £4.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1984 Edition : 3rd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New
pp72. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4399 Family Walks in Dorset - Vile, Nigel
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New Jacket : J
pp79. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4259 Sterndale Bennett and Sheffield: Comprising an account of the Bennett Family (Derbyshire, Cambridge and Sheffield) Part I: Also Part II: Sir William Sterndale Bennett and Associations with his Native City (Two Volumes) AND letter from the author - W. T. Freemantle
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Sheffield: Pawson and Brailsford Published : 1919 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp170 + 170. Quarto. Grey card cover. Letter from author to "Jim" mentioning his large collection of autographs of Felix Mendelsohn. BW plates, line drawings, reproductions of music. Important and rare study of this major figure in the resurgence of British music.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6373 Inventories of Worcestershire Landed Gentry, 1537-1786 - Wanklyn, Malcolm
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Worcestershire Historical Society Published : 1998 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
pp475. Small quarto. Blue cloth binding.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2411 Pastoral Moods and Impressions - Watson Lyle
Price : £10.00 Publisher : London:Heath Cranton Published : 1924 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp 223. 36 illustrations from original drawings by George J Thompson. Signed by the author. The thirty-five vignettes of the countryside the author calls prose-poems in his introduction.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
104 The English Lake District Fisheries - Watson, John
Price : £40.00 Publisher : T.N. Foulis Published : 1925 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Grey-green cloth boards with gilt, illustrated, pages uncut, slight foxing to fore-edges, otherwise VG.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2763 A Brief recorded History of Blidworth - Wild, W.
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Blidworth: Wilfred Wild Published : 1972 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A somewhat warped and dusty copy of the paperback edition (we also have, at the time of typing, the hardback) with loss of surface of a small area of the card at bottom front corner. Pages clean and undamaged (iv)+102 pages including illustrations; correction slip pasted in.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6848 A Brief Recorded History of Blidworth including Newstead and Clipstone - Wild, Wilfred
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Blidworth: Published by the Author Published : 1972 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dust-jacket, which has some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to front pastedown, binding tight. With 31 black and white illusrations. 102 pages. Or we may still have the paperback edition for £15.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4064 Holderness and Hullshire Historic Gleanings - Wildridge, T. Tindall
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Hull: Wildridge & Co Published : 1886 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp143. Red board covers with gold lettering and black patterning. Edges of spine worn. Corners worn. Goldblocked pages. Extra title page printed in gold. Pages 11-13 loose but not free. 5 lithographs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
951 The Nottinghamshire Domesday - William the Conqueror
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Alecto Historical Editions, 1988 Published : 1988 Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
The Mighty 900th.Anniversary 1000 copy edition; three volumes in slipcase, one being the standard historical intrtoductioj The mighty 900th. Anniversary edition; three volumes bound in quarter cream cloth and russet boards and contained within an even mightier crimson cloth covered case. Folding cloth-covered card strip converts case into a stand. Books mint but case is a bit rubbed and is splitting along spine edges. No.176 (or thereabouts, I've just closed it up) of 1000 copies.Not nearly enough to go round the descendents of the Duke/King.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
952 The Northamptonshire and Rutland Domesday - William the Conqueror
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Alecto Historical Editions, 1988 Published : 1988 Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
The Mighty 900th.Anniversary 1000 copy edition; three volumes in slipcase. The books are mint, the even mightier red cloth case that contains them is a bit rubbed and just beginning to separate at the spine-edge ends, otherwise very-good to fine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
953 The Derbyshire Domesday - William the Conqueror
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Alecto Historical Editions, 1988 Published : 1988 Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
The Mighty 900th.Anniversary 1000 copy edition; three volumes in slipcase. The books are mint, the even mightier red cloth case that contains them is a bit rubbed and is separating at the bonded-leather spine-edge, otherwise very-good to fine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
954 The Cambridgeshire Domesday - William the Conqueror
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Alecto Historical Editions, 1988 Published : 1988 Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
The Mighty 900th.Anniversary 1000 copy edition; three volumes in slipcase. The books are mint, the even mightier red cloth case that contains them is a bit rubbed and is just beginning to separate at the top of one bonded-leather spine-edge, otherwise very-good to fine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2809 Manor Houses in Normandy - Yves Lescroart, Photographs by Regis Faucon
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Konemann/ Editions Menges Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp399. Approx 12" x 11". Outsize. Slight bumping to corners. DJ plastic wrapped. Printed on heavy paper which adds to weight. Study these and dream of your retreat to France.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
724 Report of the Royal Commission on Land in Wales and Monmouthshire - [None]
Price : £270.00 Publisher : London;Her Majesty's Stationery Office,1896 Published : 1896 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Tall quarto report, x + 962 pages + folding maps (coloured), diagrams, plans and one lithograph of vernacular buildings. Fascinating throughout, this amazing volume includes historical, scientific, agricultural and regional overviews, much verbatim evidence from witnesses: named farmers, professionals and landowners, and the extended conclusions of the commissioners. It seems all to be in English. Very tempted to keep this rare human document, but I'm not welsh.The binding is half navy Morrocco ( no doubt scived and stamped calf) and blue buckram, gilt titling. Signature of John Jenkins, Llandeilo on FEP.Some scuffing to head, tail and corners otherwise in very good condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1020 The Transactions of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, Session 1961 Part I - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1961 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
VG. 187pp.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2512 Judith Lee: A Tale of Old Sheffield - [None]
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Sheffield: Leader and Sons Published : 1866 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
88 pages. Spine torn. Wear at all corners. Most interesting from the previous owner's notes on fep; first dated 1900, recording that the book was a gift from the anonymous author to the owner's father; and then in 1928 recording the gift to a nephew in Sheffield, the owner himself living in California USA. Owner's inscription on title page. Owner's notes on text, e.g. recording a visit to a named tavern.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2520 Pigott's Directory for Gloucestershire 1822-3 - [None]
Price : £7,5 Published : 1973 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp69. Pamphlet reprocing the original by photolithography, and adding BW photographs. Slight discolouration of cover. Brian Stevens Historic Prints Monmouth may be the publisher of this facsimile.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2547 Geology of the country around Bellingham - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Institute of Geological Sciences: London HMSO Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp112. VG in VG DJ. In turn in brown cardboard protective box. Includes colour plate(s). Bellingham district includes much of the Roman Wall country, the Northumbrian lakes, North Tynedate and Redesdale. This memoir is the first comprehensive published account of the geology of the district.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2550 Geology of the Nortern Pennine Orefield: Volume 2 Stainmore to Craven - [None]
Price : £33.00 Publisher : London: HMSO Published : 1985 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp247. Stiff-ish cloth cover, corners bearing well. Fading spine shows creasing. BW photographs and line illustrations, transections etc.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3339 The Journal of the Commons, Open Spaces and Footpaths Preservation Society Volume III 1933-4 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Contains eight issues of this quarterly journal.Some 308 pages pages of index, reports and members list (interesting!)Librarified on pastedown, else near-fine, in grey-green cloth, black lettering.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3340 The Journal of the Commons, Open Spaces and Footpaths Preservation Society Volume V 1937-8 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Contains eight issues of this quarterly journal.Some 279 pages pages of index, reports and members list (interesting!)Librarified on pastedown, else near-fine, in grey-green cloth, black lettering.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3341 The Journal of the Commons, Open Spaces and Footpaths Preservation Society Volume VI 1939-40 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Contains eight issues of this quarterly journal.Some 229 pages pages of index, reports and members list (interesting!)Librarified on pastedown, else near-fine, in grey-green cloth, black lettering.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3461 South Yorkshire, Derbyshire, Notts & Lincolnshire Notes and Queries: Vol 11 No 3 AND two postcards of Derbyshire interest - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Sheffield: Leng Published : 1900 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
SYDNL N&Q pages 147 - 215 (ie of annual sequential numbering). Brown card cover. Details include: Hugh of Lincoln, Derbyshire Lollards, Dale Abbey, Eyam Hall. First postcard of Scheveningen Boulevard and Pier was sent from Manchester to Mrs G E Simpson of Buxton commenting on her recuperation; the other shows Derwent Bridge Derby and was sent to Miss Jackson in Bradford, recording the sender's visit to Derby, her skating and church going. Each PC is in a protective wallet.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3496 City of Manchester: Third and Final Report of Expenditure Special Committee - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Manchester: City of Manchester Published : 1933 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
p308. Many foldout tables. Soft grey card binding, stapled. Worn at spine and corners. Fascinating document on response to going over budget.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3534 Centenary: Thos Forman and Sons Ltd 1848 - 1948 (in slip case) - [None]
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Nottingham: Thomas Forman and Sons Published : 1948 Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Oversize album of sample works from the Nottingham printers and publishers (Nottingham Guardian, Evening Post, etc). Limited edition: no 54 of 200. Volume approx. 12" x 10" x 2" in rose-coloured cloth slip-case (marbled inside), which shows wear on corners and slight staining. Red cloth quarter-bound, with grey inset. Brown DW with reproduction woodcut on front (worn/slight tears at top & bottom of spine and at corners). Heavy rough cut paper inside, one page per tipped-in illustration, progressing chronologically through those printed by the company (and its predecessors: Thomas Bailey Forman bought Burbage and Son in 1848). Historical note opposite each illustration. Double colour frontispiece showing the Player's factory in Radford. Inside back cover is an empty wallet/envelope.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4287 Annual Reports 1941, 1944-47 Wirral Footpaths and Open Spaces Preservation Society - [None]
Price : £15.00 Published : 1941 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
5 pamphlets, with a card front and back to set (note on card says 1940-42, but only '41 is present of those years). pp4, 16, 16, 16, 20. 1st is folded, others stapled. Stamp on front of each, and pencilled classification (suggesting ex lib). Interesting reflections on the war: from the destruction of the map printers to the loss of paths due to war agriculture ploughing.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5194 John Moore Society Journal No 7 Autumn 1991 AND John Moore Country Writer A Bibliography - [None]
Price : £10.00 Published : 1985 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
JMS Journal No 7 1991. Green card covers, stapled. A4. pp21. Reprints letters and articles by John Moore. ALSO 8 page photocopied bibliography (as issued). Old price written on front corner. ALSO photocopied letter/biography/selected bibliography (one page).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6168 Meet Your County Council: The West Riding of Yorkshire - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Bureau of Current Affairs Published : 1948 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp80. Quarto. Printed card cover. An account of the council's functions, with photographs, diagrams etc. Fascinating in every way - most horrifying statistic, perhaps: 73 people died from syphilis in the West Riding in 1947, and the accompanying figures can be broken down to show that between 1 in 5 and 1 in 10 cases were fatal. No wonder the following year's NHS was welcomed.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6272 Roundhay Parish Magazine (Leeds) integrated with Home Words for Heart and Hearth - [None]
Price : £30.00 Published : 1887 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
We have had six but can now find only four bound abbual volumes of this slassic Parish Magazine, with much local information as well as the nationally distributed stories, features and illustrations of Home Words. Probablby bound (as is suggested by the editor) byWalker and Laycock of Briggate, leeds - in red cloth with gilt lettering and simple black lines and border. We have the volumes for 1887, 1888, 1889 and 1891. The first volume is discoloured and the edges frayed, the others are in essentially very good condition. We can't guarantee the completeness of the contents when bound.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6011 The Sheffield Book of Recipes - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Sheffield: City of Sheffield Education Committee Published : 1930 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fair Jacket : No Jacket
A scarce book running to 149 pages in thin card covers. Wear and rubbing to covers and internally there is vertical marking to the endpapers and title-page from old sellotape which has been removed. Otherwise internally clean.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6016 In Memoriam - Royal Grammar School Newcastle 1914-18 - [None]
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Newcastle-upon-Tyne: The Northumberland Press. Published : 1923 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce book in quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. Motif of Royal Grammar School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, stamped in gilt to front cover. Book in good condition with covers a little rubbed and some marking, otherwise very good. Some spotted foxing. Frontispiece of meorial organ. 60 pages. Short biographies of ex-pupils of the school who fell during the Great War.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6617 Canals and Inland Waterways - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Birmingham: National Council for Inland Waterways Published : 1926 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Very scarce paperback book in very good condition, with some creasing to bottom right corner of front cover. A little browning to covers, date stamped to top of front cover. Internally clean, although there is some ink underlining and 2 lines in margins on page 27, printed on coated paper. Photo illustrations throughout, and also advertiments. Runs to 64 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6649 Post Office Directory of Sheffield with the Neighbouring: Subscriber's Copy - [None]
Price : £350.00 Publisher : London: Kelly and Co Published : 1854 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp vii, 246 (final leaf containing pp247-8 cut in half lengthways). Quarto. Rebound in original maroon boards with gilt illustration to front and gilt lettering to spine. Corners show historic bumping. Spine and lettering shows historic rubbing. New endpapers, brown. First few pages show minor wear to edges, but internally overall VG. Consists of index to street directory; Sheffield (historic account); Street Directory; Trades' Directory; Official Directory; Conveyance Directory; Assurance Directory; Miscellaneous. Photographs can be supplied.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6669 The Centenary of the Isle of Man Steam Packet Co.Ltd. 1830-1930 - [None]
Price : £18.00 Publisher : verpool ; London : Printed by Sir Jospen Causton & Sons Published : 1930 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition, in thick card cream covers which are soiled and have some wear, with a few marks. Yapp edges with some small closed tears. Internally very clean, and the binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. 111 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6672 Catalogue of Bagpipes, Bugles, Drums Highland Costumes Ornaments and Pipe Band Uniforms - [None]
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Peter Henderson Ltd. Published : 1930 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Very scarce paperback book in very good condition, with edgewear and curling to yapp edges. No date, but 1930's. Internally clean, printed on coated paper, binding is firm. Illustrations, some in colour, of bagpipes, costume, etc. 32 pagesof text + illustrations.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6739 Seventeenth-Century Scarsdale Miscellany - [None]
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Chesterfield: Derbyshire Record Society Published : 1993 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Book in fine condition, in a fine dust-jacket, with minimal wear and rubbing. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions. Several black and white illustrations. 192 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6767 Souvenir of the Highlands: The Trossachs, Loch Katrine, and Loch Lomond With Twenty Four Chromo Views - [None]
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: T Nelson Published : 1897 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp47. Octavo. Blue cloth binding with art nouveau floral decoration and gilt lettering to front; black lettering to spine; light rubbing to corners and ends of spine. PO has inscribed their name, and "Scotland, August 6th 1900, Loch Katrine" on second endpaper. The chromo views are still bright as is the cover colour.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6784 A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to London and Its Environs; Thirty- Eighth Edition--Revised - [None]
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Ward, Lock & Co. Published : 1914 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in red cloth with black lettering. Some wear and rubbing. Over one hundred illustrations including photographs, maps and plans. 280 pages + over 90 pages of adverts.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6798 Two Centuries of Transport in the Heanor Area - [None]
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Morley's Bookshop Ltd. Published : 1978 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, illustrated throughout with photographs. 65 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6811 Autochrome Album of Matlock and District - [None]
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Percy Lund, Humphries & Co. Published : 1900 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Very scarce album of 10 colour views of Matlock and surrounding area. Oblong format book which measures 10 inches by 6 1/2inches, in good condition with wear and rubbing, and some marking to paper covered boards. Spine has been replaced by tape. Internally the views are clean and the binding is tight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6883 Photographic View Album of Matlock & District - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Matlock Bath: J. J. Hope Published : 1900 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
No date, but published c. 1900. Oblong format book in good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Corners and head and tail of spine worn. Internally pretty clean, a couple of marks, inner hinges strengthened with archival tape, binding tight. 20 pages of photographic views.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6920 Edinburgh Delineated: views of the principal public buildings, streets, and picturesque scenery of the Scottish metropolis - [None]
Price : £200.00 Publisher : Edinburgh: John Hamilton Published : 1832 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce book in good condition, rebacked with modern blue cloth laid down on backstrip, original boards retained. New endpapers. Title-page followed by 35 engraved views of Edinburgh. Most of the engravings have some spotted foxing, which is heavy to several of the plates, although mainly to the borders. Probably a made-up copy lacking 15 views; there were two series published with 25 views in each. Engraved area of each plate is approx. 5.5 inches by 3.5 inches.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6952 Freemasonry. Transactions of the Notts. Installed Masters Lodge No. 3595 - [None]
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Nottingham: Bro. R. S. Earp Published : 1912 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce freemasonry periodical, 13 issues between 1912-1923, in a half-leather binding which has some wear and rubbing. Wear along joints, but no splitting as yet. Some water staining to cloth on front, with slight warping to front board as a result. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, printed on coated paper, binding tight. Portrait illustrations throughout. Paginated individually, but runs to several hundreds of pages in total.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6833 History of the Berwickshire Naturalists' Club (1981 - 1997 5 volumes) - [None]
Price : £12.00 Published : 1981 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Card covered volumes. 50-99 pages per volumes. Vol XLII Part I 1981; Vol XLIV Part I, 1987; Vol 46 Part 2, 1994; Vol 46, Part 3, 1995; Vol 47, Part 2, 1997.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
524 Descriptive Articles on Mansions and Country Seats of Staffordshire and Warwickshire - [None]
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Lichfield: Edward Brown Published : 1900 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Poor Jacket : No Jacket
No date, but circa 1900. Very scarce oblong format book in poor condition. 90 pages with 47 leaves of black and white plates. Cloth is worn and rubbed, with damage to spine and corners worn. Marking/soiling to cloth. Internally lacks the free front endpaper, marking to endpapers and to some pages, the binding is tight. Some edge loss to a couple of pages. Appears complete.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4952 A History of Wimborne Minster; The Collegiate Church of Saint Cuthberga and King's Free Chapel at Wim - [None]
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: Bell and Daldy Published : 1860 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
A very scarce book. In good condition in the original blind-stamped cloth, with wear and rubbing, fading to spine and across rear cover. Lacks the free front brown endpaper, otherwise internally very good, with clean pages. Illustrated. 136 pages. Binding is a little shaken, but still holding firm.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7769 Shoemakers in Northamptonshire 1762-1911: A Statistical Survey - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Northampton Historical Series Published : 1971 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce pamphlet in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 35 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
Index
site by ben