Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Category
Birdwatching & Ornithology
Index
6455
Birds of Delhi and District, The Reference List - Alexander, H.G. and Sir N.F.Frome
Price : £30.00
Published : 1950
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
"Compiled from Sir N.F.Frome's notes B.N.H.S. Vol. 47.2 with additions B.N.H.S. Vol 48.2, and notes by Mr. H.G.Alexander" H.G.A. is the author of the introduction to this 66 page (+14 blank pages) booklet bound in flexible "plasti-cloth"-covered boards. Lists 357 species with brief note of where, and sometimes when, it can be found. A very good copy.
Add to Basket
4334
Notes About Birds - Alfred Ellis
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Leicester: Crossley and Clarke
Published : 1868
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp50. Fading blue card covers, with title printed on front. Spine heavily worn - missing top inch. PO has scored through a previous price on fep. Spotting to endpapers.
Add to Basket
3912
An Atlas of Speciation in African Passerine Birds - B. P. Hall and R. E. Moreau (Fwd: E Mayr)
Price : £90.00
Publisher : London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History)
Published : 1970
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp423.Blue cloth binding. Slight wear to DW. Includes additional tucked in sheets with updated map. Also includes manuscript review by A J Cain (pp7) and synopsis (pp5). Huge volume - check postage.
Add to Basket
7846
Cuckoo Problems - Baker, E. C. Stuart
Price : £22.00
Publisher : H. F. & G. Witherby
Published : 1942
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and some chipping to edges. Cream coloured jacket a litttle grubby. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated with 12 colour plates. 207 pages.
Add to Basket
6549
Birds of Iceland - Bardarson, Hjalmar R,
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Hjalmar R, Bardarson
Published : 1986
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Neat owner's inscription on endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in fine dustjacket. Heavy, so would cost extra to send overseas.
Add to Basket
2545
Physiology and Biochemistry of the Domestic Fowl Volume 1 (One) - Bell, D J; Freeman, B M
Price : £78.00
Publisher : London: Academic Press
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp xix,601, cxlv. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Ex college library stamp and inscription on FEP (no other sign of origin). BW plates. A heavy volume but no additional postage in UK.
Add to Basket
4122
The Illustrated Book of Canaries and Cage-Birds British and Foreign - Blakston,W.A. , W Swaysland and August F Weinger
Price : £180.00
Publisher : London: Cassell, Peter, Galpin
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Folio oversize. pp448. Goldblocked pages. Blue board cover with gold lettering and illustration, darkening with age, heavily worn around corners and spine ends. Endpapers creased. Hinges poor. Some pages protruding, though still bound in. 56 colour plates, inc. frontispiece, tissue protected, though tissue is sometimes creased and spotted (just counted to check).
Add to Basket
6548
The Birds of Orkney ( Aspects of Orkney 2 ) - Booth, Chris, Mildred Cuthbert and Peter Reynolds
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Kirkwall: the Orkney Press
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy in fine (except for faded spine) dustjacket. Neat owner's inscription on endpaper
Add to Basket
3752
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 101
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1959
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge. In this year, numbers 3 and 4 were issued as a single book.
Add to Basket
3753
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 102
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1960
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3754
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 103a
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1961
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3755
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 103b
Price : £9.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1960
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The two numbers, published 1960, 1962 making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to pos within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3756
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 104
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1962
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3757
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 105
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1963
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3758
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 106
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1964
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3759
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 107
Price : £9.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1965
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Three of the four numbers making up this volume, lacking no. 1, in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3760
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 108
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1966
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3761
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 109
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1967
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3762
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 110
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1968
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3763
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 111
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1969
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3764
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 112
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1970
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3765
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 113
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1971
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3766
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 114
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1972
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3767
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 115
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1973
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3768
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 116
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1974
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3769
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 117
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1975
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3770
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 118
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1976
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3771
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 119
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1977
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3772
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 120
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1978
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3773
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 121
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1979
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3774
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 122
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1980
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3775
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 123
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1981
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3776
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 124
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1982
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3777
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 125
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1983
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3778
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 126
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1984
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3779
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 127
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1985
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3780
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 128
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1986
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3781
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 129
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1987
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3782
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 130
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1988
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3783
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 131
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1989
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3784
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 132
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1990
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
3785
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 133
Price : £7.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1991
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Numbers 1 and 2 only of this volume in very good condition.
Add to Basket
3751
The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 98
Price : £12.00
Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union
Published : 1956
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to Basket
5139
The Burn-Murdoch Poultry Course - Burn-Murdoch, J.H.
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Great Shelford
Published : 1922
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fair
pp275 + advertisements + 29 foldout diagrams. 8vo, Brown cloth cover with black lettering. Heavily worn, spine torn at front edge for bottom 6". Binding loose. Wear on creases of internal diagrams. First leaf is a dated and signed letter from the author to the purchaser (whose name is inscribed on the FEP), instructing that the book must be followed exactly - the wear appears to show that this is what he did.
Add to Basket
4401
Family Walks in East Sussex - Cutter, Clive; Cutter, Sally
Price : £3.00
Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books
Published : 1994
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : New
Jacket : J
pp79. Walk 9 allows for a stop at The Truggery near Hurstmonceaux Castle, where - honestly - the gardener's trug was invented. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to Basket
2097
The Waterfowl of the World (4 volumes in Slipcase) - Delacour, Jean; Peter Scott (Illus)
Price : £100.00
Publisher : Country Life
Published : 1975
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
1st Edn, 7th impression. Quarto. 4 volumes in cream cloth binding, in cream and yellow slipcase, featuring a series of ducks. Each volume is in a protective wrap (slightly torn on V.3). V.1 - 16 plates and maps. V.2, 24 plates, 29 maps. V.3. 20 plates and 46 maps; 6 plates. May incur additional postage - please enquire.
Add to Basket
7847
Our Rarer Birds - Dixon, Charles
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Richard Bentley
Published : 1888
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 373 pages.
Add to Basket
7849
The Game Birds and Wild Fowl of the British Islands - Dixon, Charles
Price : £180.00
Publisher : Sheffield: Pawson & Brailsford
Published : 1900
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Revised and enlarged edition. Large book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Cloth is somewhat grubby with marking to cloth. Internally clean, occasional spotted foxing, previous owner's name to half-title, binding is tight. With 41 coloured plates by Charles Whymper. 476 pages. This is a heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
6580
The Illustrated Book of Domestic Poultry - Doyle, Martin
Price : £250.00
Publisher : London: Routledge & Sons
Published : 1870
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A new edition, no date but c.1870. Book in a modern half-leather binding, with marbled paper to boards. No wear to binding. Internally clean, no half-title, age-toning to pages with some edge chipping and the occasional finger mark, binding is tight. Illustrated with 21 chromolithographs, and black and white figures in the text. 251 + 113 pages.
Add to Basket
3198
The Common Birds of Bombay - E.H.A.
Price : £5.00
Publisher : Bombay: Thacker
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp195. Green cloth cover. Wear to spine extremities and corners. He who knows the common birds of Bombay knows many of the birds of India.
Add to Basket
6365
Birds of Our Country; Their Eggs, Nests, Haunts and Identification 2 Volumes - Finn, Frank; Robinson, E Kay
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Hutchinson
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Volume 1: pp480. Volume 2: pp481-960 + index. Quarto. Green cloth binding with impressed decoration, with gilt lettering to front and spine. Light wear to corners and ends of spine. Internally fine. Colour plates, BW illustrations and photographs. Please telephone for postage due to weight.
Add to Basket
247
John Gould's Birds of Europe - Gould, John
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Bibliotheque de L'Image
Published : 2000
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 237 pages. Will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
6660
Intimate Sketches from Bird Life - Hosking, Eric J,
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Country Life Ltd.
Published : 1940
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Signed by both authors to free front endpaper. Internally clean and binding is tight. With 53 illustrations. 103 pages.
Add to Basket
6661
Intimate Sketches from Bird Life - Hosking, Eric J,
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Country Life Ltd.
Published : 1940
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Signed by both authors to free front endpaper. Internally clean and binding is tight. With 53 illustrations. 103 pages.
Add to Basket
3242
Piper's Poultry: A Practical Guide etc - Hugh Piper
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Groombridge
Published : 1889
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp152. Green cloth binding, gold lettering, spine fading. Black embossed farmyard scene on front cover. Colour frontispiece, tissue protected. Desirable copy.
Add to Basket
3243
The Macleay Memorial Volume - J J Fletcher (Ed.)
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Linnean Society of New South Wales
Published : 1893
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp 308. Plates numbered 1 to 42, number 28 missing (query: is this missing in all?). Tipped in frontispiece photograph of William Macleay. This appears to have been unbound at some time, and is now in a yellow card cover printed with a facsimile of the title page. (This is not a facsimile). Pages are rough cut.
Add to Basket
4950
Pageantry of Tropical Birds - J. Th. Descourtilz, Commentary by Joao Moojen
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: A Zwemmer
Published : 1960
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fair
Green and cream cloth cover. Folio-plus sized volume. Breaking volume. Many plates loose, only 24 of the 32 colour plates are present. Bargain price.
Add to Basket
7794
Bird Hunting Through Wild Europe - Lodge, R. B.
Price : £120.00
Publisher : Robert Culley
Published : 1908
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition, with minor wear and rubbing. The book still has its original dustjacket, which has left the pictorial cloth very clean and bright even after 100 years. The jacket is complete with some wear/chipping to edges, and a couple of closed tears. Internally clean, inscription to ffe, binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. 333 pages.
Add to Basket
972
Catologue of the Fossil Birds in the British Museum (Natural History) - Lydekker, Richard, B.A.
Price : £110.00
Publisher : British Museum (Natural History)
Published : 1891
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
xxviii+368pp.+18pp.publication list etc.,line illustrations in text, bound in pressed and blind-panelled brown cloth; new brown cloth spine with title from original spine re-attached (received today from the bookbinder)Some dents and small blotches to the original boards,a few pages have light purple stamp of Whitechapel Library & Museum, binding and contents otherwise VG., partly uncut; with bookplate "Presented by the Trustees of the British Museum". Now once more a strong, attractive and usable copy.
Add to Basket
5819
A Manual of Falconry - M H Woodford (J G Mavrogordato and S E Allen) (Fwd Lord Portal)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Adam and Charles Black
Published : 1960
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp192. 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt illustration to front and lettering to spine. DW grubby and torn several inches on edges of spine. Either falcons roost upside down or the frontispiece is wrongly inserted. A handwritten note on the title pages describes the author as "Secretary British Falconers' Club".
Add to Basket
5367
Year Book and Register 1920 - National Utility Poultry Society
Price : £30.00
Published : 1920
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp344. 8vo. Paper covered board cover. Register of breeds. Register of members. Adverts.
Add to Basket
5366
Year Book and Register 1917 - National Utility Pountry Society
Price : £30.00
Published : 1917
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp236. 8vo. Paper covered board covers. Frontispiece of member killed in France. Blank memoranda and cash accounts pages. The complete workbook for members. Check our stocks for other NUPS Year Books.
Add to Basket
3203
The Discours Oeconomique - Prudent Choyselat
Price : £20.00
Publisher : University of Reading
Published : 1951
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp31. Brown cloth boards show slight staining. Browned endpapers appear to be original. First published in a translation from the French in 1580, this edition rescued this book from obscurity.
Add to Basket
7798
History of the Birds of Norfolk - Riviere, B. B.
Price : £90.00
Publisher : London: H. F. & G. Witherby
Published : 1930
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with wear and rubbing, and creasing to edges. Some loss to head and tail of jacket spine and chipping/creasing along edges. Some marking to jacket. Spotted foxing to endpapers. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. Repaired tear to folding map. 296 pages.
Add to Basket
7795
Coloured Figures of the Eggs of British Birds - Seebohm, Henry
Price : £200.00
Publisher : Sheffield: Pawson and Brailsford
Published : 1898
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, little fading to spine. Corners bumped. Internally clean, no inscriptions, binding is tight. Some spotted foxing to very edge of plates, not affecting illustrations themselves. Illustrated throughout with chromolithographic plates. xxiv, 304 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
5138
The Encyclopaedia of the Poultry Yard - Shaw, Vero
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Routledge
Published : 1913
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp178 + p2 adverts. Blue cloth binding with name impressed on front, and in gilt on spine. Cover worn about edges. PO inscription on FEP and some doodles inside front cover. Illustrated with photographic plates and line drawings.
Add to Basket
7790
The Birds of the Western Palearctic : Concise Edition: Volume 1, Non-Passerines; Volume 2, Passerines - Snow, D. W. and C. M. Perrins
Price : £175.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 1997
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Both volumes in fine condition in fine dustjackets. Internally very clean, profusely illustrated in colour. Slipcase is in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. A very heavy set, no extra charges within the UK, but which will incur considerable extra postage overseas; we would suggest that you enquire about shipping rates before ordering.
Add to Basket
2636
British Birds for Cages, Aviaries and Exhibitions Volume II (only) - Sumner Birchley
Price : £18.00
Publisher : London: Sherratt and Hughes
Published : 1909
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp234 + 18 pp of diagrams + 34 pp publisher's announcements. Full page BW plates throughout. Oversize. Green cloth binding, bumping to ends of spine, slight age staining on end papers. Interior good.
Add to Basket
7819
Collins Wildlife Trust Guide : Birds of Britain and Europe - Svensson, L.; Mullarney, K.; Zetterstrom, D.
Price : £16.00
Publisher : Harper Collins
Published : 1999
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 392 pages.
Add to Basket
5140
The Complete Poultry Book: A Manual for the American Poultry Yard - Thorne, C.E.
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Springfield, OH: Mast, Crowell and Kirkpatrick
Published : 1882
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp224. Embossed blue cloth binding, fading to brown on spine. PO inscription FEP. Hinges cracking across endpapers. Profusely illustrated with cross-hatched line drawings.
Add to Basket
7797
History of the Birds of Suffolk - Ticehurst, Claud B.
Price : £48.00
Publisher : London: Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1932
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing and creasing to edges. A few marks to jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 502 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
6109
The Fowles of Heauen or History of Birdes - Topsell, Edward
Price : £36.00
Publisher : University of Texas
Published : 1972
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with minor wear and rubbing. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 332 pages. There are reproductions of coloured woodcut illustrations within the text
Add to Basket
5933
Poultry and Profit - William W Broomhead
Price : £16.00
Publisher : London: Cassell
Published : 1911
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp128. 12vo. Illustrated stiff card cover. 8 BW plates. Other illustrations. Advice on housing, feeding, breeds etc. Advice that is always timely.
Add to Basket
7848
The Handbook of British Birds (Complete 5 Volume First Edition Set) - Witherby, H. F. (& others)
Price : £160.00
Publisher : H. F. & G. Witherby
Published : 1938
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Complete 5 volume set, all first editions and all in dustjackets. Published 1938, 1938, 1939, 1940 and 1941. Books in very good condition in very good dustjackets, with some wear and rubbing. Cloth a little worn at bottom of spin of volume five. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, bindings are tight. All volumes illustrated throughout. 326; 352; 387; 461; 356 pages. This is a heavy set which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
Index