Scarthin Books Logo
The Promenade
Scarthin
Cromford
Derbyshire
DE4 3QF
Order New Books

Browse Rare Books

Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Category

Birdwatching & Ornithology

Index
3345 Turner on Birds: A short and succinct history of the principal noticed by Pliny and Aristotle - A H Evans (Ed.) William Turner
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Cambridge University Press Published : 1903 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp223. Green cloth binding with gold lettering, rough cut pages. Slight wear to spine extremities. PO inscription inside cover. No DW.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6455 Birds of Delhi and District, The Reference List - Alexander, H.G. and Sir N.F.Frome
Price : £30.00 Published : 1950 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
"Compiled from Sir N.F.Frome's notes B.N.H.S. Vol. 47.2 with additions B.N.H.S. Vol 48.2, and notes by Mr. H.G.Alexander" H.G.A. is the author of the introduction to this 66 page (+14 blank pages) booklet bound in flexible "plasti-cloth"-covered boards. Lists 357 species with brief note of where, and sometimes when, it can be found. A very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4334 Notes About Birds - Alfred Ellis
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Leicester: Crossley and Clarke Published : 1868 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp50. Fading blue card covers, with title printed on front. Spine heavily worn - missing top inch. PO has scored through a previous price on fep. Spotting to endpapers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3912 An Atlas of Speciation in African Passerine Birds - B. P. Hall and R. E. Moreau (Fwd: E Mayr)
Price : £90.00 Publisher : London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History) Published : 1970 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp423.Blue cloth binding. Slight wear to DW. Includes additional tucked in sheets with updated map. Also includes manuscript review by A J Cain (pp7) and synopsis (pp5). Huge volume - check postage.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7846 Cuckoo Problems - Baker, E. C. Stuart
Price : £22.00 Publisher : H. F. & G. Witherby Published : 1942 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and some chipping to edges. Cream coloured jacket a litttle grubby. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated with 12 colour plates. 207 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6549 Birds of Iceland - Bardarson, Hjalmar R,
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Reykjavik: Hjalmar R, Bardarson Published : 1986 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Neat owner's inscription on endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in fine dustjacket. Heavy, so would cost extra to send overseas.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2545 Physiology and Biochemistry of the Domestic Fowl Volume 1 (One) - Bell, D J; Freeman, B M
Price : £78.00 Publisher : London: Academic Press Published : 1971 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp xix,601, cxlv. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Ex college library stamp and inscription on FEP (no other sign of origin). BW plates. A heavy volume but no additional postage in UK.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4122 The Illustrated Book of Canaries and Cage-Birds British and Foreign - Blakston,W.A. , W Swaysland and August F Weinger
Price : £180.00 Publisher : London: Cassell, Peter, Galpin Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
Folio oversize. pp448. Goldblocked pages. Blue board cover with gold lettering and illustration, darkening with age, heavily worn around corners and spine ends. Endpapers creased. Hinges poor. Some pages protruding, though still bound in. 56 colour plates, inc. frontispiece, tissue protected, though tissue is sometimes creased and spotted (just counted to check).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6548 The Birds of Orkney ( Aspects of Orkney 2 ) - Booth, Chris, Mildred Cuthbert and Peter Reynolds
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Kirkwall: the Orkney Press Published : 1984 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
A fine copy in fine (except for faded spine) dustjacket. Neat owner's inscription on endpaper
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3752 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 101
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1959 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge. In this year, numbers 3 and 4 were issued as a single book.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3753 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 102
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1960 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3754 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 103a
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1961 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3755 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 103b
Price : £9.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1960 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two numbers, published 1960, 1962 making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to pos within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3756 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 104
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1962 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3757 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 105
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1963 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3758 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 106
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1964 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3759 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 107
Price : £9.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1965 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Three of the four numbers making up this volume, lacking no. 1, in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3760 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 108
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1966 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3761 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 109
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1967 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3762 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 110
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1968 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3763 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 111
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1969 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3764 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 112
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1970 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3765 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 113
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1971 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3766 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 114
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1972 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3767 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 115
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1973 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3768 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 116
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1974 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3769 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 117
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1975 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3770 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 118
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3771 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 119
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1977 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3772 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 120
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1978 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3773 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 121
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1979 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3774 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 122
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1980 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3775 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 123
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1981 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3776 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 124
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1982 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3777 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 125
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1983 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3778 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 126
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1984 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3779 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 127
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1985 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3780 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 128
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1986 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3781 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 129
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1987 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3782 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 130
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1988 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3783 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 131
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1989 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3784 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 132
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1990 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3785 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 133
Price : £7.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1991 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Numbers 1 and 2 only of this volume in very good condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3751 The Ibis - British Ornithologists' Union Volume 98
Price : £12.00 Publisher : British Ornithologists' Union Published : 1956 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four numbers making up this volume in very good condition.The price allows us to post the four within the U.K. at the single book charge.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5139 The Burn-Murdoch Poultry Course - Burn-Murdoch, J.H.
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Great Shelford Published : 1922 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fair
pp275 + advertisements + 29 foldout diagrams. 8vo, Brown cloth cover with black lettering. Heavily worn, spine torn at front edge for bottom 6". Binding loose. Wear on creases of internal diagrams. First leaf is a dated and signed letter from the author to the purchaser (whose name is inscribed on the FEP), instructing that the book must be followed exactly - the wear appears to show that this is what he did.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4401 Family Walks in East Sussex - Cutter, Clive; Cutter, Sally
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1994 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : New Jacket : J
pp79. Walk 9 allows for a stop at The Truggery near Hurstmonceaux Castle, where - honestly - the gardener's trug was invented. ** New book from its publishers at a special price **
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2097 The Waterfowl of the World (4 volumes in Slipcase) - Delacour, Jean; Peter Scott (Illus)
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Country Life Published : 1975 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
1st Edn, 7th impression. Quarto. 4 volumes in cream cloth binding, in cream and yellow slipcase, featuring a series of ducks. Each volume is in a protective wrap (slightly torn on V.3). V.1 - 16 plates and maps. V.2, 24 plates, 29 maps. V.3. 20 plates and 46 maps; 6 plates. May incur additional postage - please enquire.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7847 Our Rarer Birds - Dixon, Charles
Price : £22.00 Publisher : London: Richard Bentley Published : 1888 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 373 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7849 The Game Birds and Wild Fowl of the British Islands - Dixon, Charles
Price : £180.00 Publisher : Sheffield: Pawson & Brailsford Published : 1900 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Revised and enlarged edition. Large book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Cloth is somewhat grubby with marking to cloth. Internally clean, occasional spotted foxing, previous owner's name to half-title, binding is tight. With 41 coloured plates by Charles Whymper. 476 pages. This is a heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6580 The Illustrated Book of Domestic Poultry - Doyle, Martin
Price : £250.00 Publisher : London: Routledge & Sons Published : 1870 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
A new edition, no date but c.1870. Book in a modern half-leather binding, with marbled paper to boards. No wear to binding. Internally clean, no half-title, age-toning to pages with some edge chipping and the occasional finger mark, binding is tight. Illustrated with 21 chromolithographs, and black and white figures in the text. 251 + 113 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3198 The Common Birds of Bombay - E.H.A.
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Bombay: Thacker Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp195. Green cloth cover. Wear to spine extremities and corners. He who knows the common birds of Bombay knows many of the birds of India.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3295 Ornamental and Domestic Poultry: Their History and Management - Edmund Saul Dixon
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Gardener's Chronicle Published : 1850 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp404 + publisher's announcements. Grey cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. This title quickly went into its second edition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6365 Birds of Our Country; Their Eggs, Nests, Haunts and Identification 2 Volumes - Finn, Frank; Robinson, E Kay
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Hutchinson Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Volume 1: pp480. Volume 2: pp481-960 + index. Quarto. Green cloth binding with impressed decoration, with gilt lettering to front and spine. Light wear to corners and ends of spine. Internally fine. Colour plates, BW illustrations and photographs. Please telephone for postage due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6187 Popular British Ornithology; containing a familiar and technical description of the birds of the British Isles - Gosse, P. H. (Philip)
Price : £90.00 Publisher : London: Reeve, Benham and Reeve Published : 1849 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp (iv) + 320 + 8pp advertisments. Frontispiece + 19 plates (plate 14 out of order) + 3 sample plates in adverts section. All hand coloured. Small 8vo. Brown cloth covers with gilt illustration, lettering on spine worn. Shaken, rear joint separating and covers rubbed. Condition: G overall but plates VG-Fine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
247 John Gould's Birds of Europe - Gould, John
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Bibliotheque de L'Image Published : 2000 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 237 pages. Will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5690 Cockfighting and Game Fowl from the notebooks of Herbert Atkinson of Ewelme together with the Life and Letters of John Harris, the Cornish Cocker - Herbert Atkinson, Game Cock (Ed)
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Liss: Nimrod Press Published : 1986 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp253. Quarto. Grey cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in protected illustrated DW. Illustrated endpapers. Ten colour plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6660 Intimate Sketches from Bird Life - Hosking, Eric J,
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Country Life Ltd. Published : 1940 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Signed by both authors to free front endpaper. Internally clean and binding is tight. With 53 illustrations. 103 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6661 Intimate Sketches from Bird Life - Hosking, Eric J,
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Country Life Ltd. Published : 1940 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Signed by both authors to free front endpaper. Internally clean and binding is tight. With 53 illustrations. 103 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3242 Piper's Poultry: A Practical Guide etc - Hugh Piper
Price : £60.00 Publisher : London: Groombridge Published : 1889 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp152. Green cloth binding, gold lettering, spine fading. Black embossed farmyard scene on front cover. Colour frontispiece, tissue protected. Desirable copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3243 The Macleay Memorial Volume - J J Fletcher (Ed.)
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Linnean Society of New South Wales Published : 1893 Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp 308. Plates numbered 1 to 42, number 28 missing (query: is this missing in all?). Tipped in frontispiece photograph of William Macleay. This appears to have been unbound at some time, and is now in a yellow card cover printed with a facsimile of the title page. (This is not a facsimile). Pages are rough cut.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4950 Pageantry of Tropical Birds - J. Th. Descourtilz, Commentary by Joao Moojen
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: A Zwemmer Published : 1960 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fair
Green and cream cloth cover. Folio-plus sized volume. Breaking volume. Many plates loose, only 24 of the 32 colour plates are present. Bargain price.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3316 But Never the Rooster: Memories of my French Hens and some others - Leonora Hering (Illus Kerry Lee Jamison)
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Mill Creek Press Published : 1976 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Unnumbered pages. Blue board covers. Gold lettering. Leonora Hering's short poems and Kerri Lee Jamison's illustrations reflect on poultry and the Christian life.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7794 Bird Hunting Through Wild Europe - Lodge, R. B.
Price : £120.00 Publisher : Robert Culley Published : 1908 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition, with minor wear and rubbing. The book still has its original dustjacket, which has left the pictorial cloth very clean and bright even after 100 years. The jacket is complete with some wear/chipping to edges, and a couple of closed tears. Internally clean, inscription to ffe, binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. 333 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
972 Catologue of the Fossil Birds in the British Museum (Natural History) - Lydekker, Richard, B.A.
Price : £110.00 Publisher : British Museum (Natural History) Published : 1891 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
xxviii+368pp.+18pp.publication list etc.,line illustrations in text, bound in pressed and blind-panelled brown cloth; new brown cloth spine with title from original spine re-attached (received today from the bookbinder)Some dents and small blotches to the original boards,a few pages have light purple stamp of Whitechapel Library & Museum, binding and contents otherwise VG., partly uncut; with bookplate "Presented by the Trustees of the British Museum". Now once more a strong, attractive and usable copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5819 A Manual of Falconry - M H Woodford (J G Mavrogordato and S E Allen) (Fwd Lord Portal)
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Adam and Charles Black Published : 1960 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp192. 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt illustration to front and lettering to spine. DW grubby and torn several inches on edges of spine. Either falcons roost upside down or the frontispiece is wrongly inserted. A handwritten note on the title pages describes the author as "Secretary British Falconers' Club".
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5367 Year Book and Register 1920 - National Utility Poultry Society
Price : £30.00 Published : 1920 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp344. 8vo. Paper covered board cover. Register of breeds. Register of members. Adverts.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5366 Year Book and Register 1917 - National Utility Pountry Society
Price : £30.00 Published : 1917 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp236. 8vo. Paper covered board covers. Frontispiece of member killed in France. Blank memoranda and cash accounts pages. The complete workbook for members. Check our stocks for other NUPS Year Books.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3203 The Discours Oeconomique - Prudent Choyselat
Price : £20.00 Publisher : University of Reading Published : 1951 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp31. Brown cloth boards show slight staining. Browned endpapers appear to be original. First published in a translation from the French in 1580, this edition rescued this book from obscurity.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7798 History of the Birds of Norfolk - Riviere, B. B.
Price : £90.00 Publisher : London: H. F. & G. Witherby Published : 1930 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with wear and rubbing, and creasing to edges. Some loss to head and tail of jacket spine and chipping/creasing along edges. Some marking to jacket. Spotted foxing to endpapers. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. Repaired tear to folding map. 296 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7795 Coloured Figures of the Eggs of British Birds - Seebohm, Henry
Price : £200.00 Publisher : Sheffield: Pawson and Brailsford Published : 1898 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, little fading to spine. Corners bumped. Internally clean, no inscriptions, binding is tight. Some spotted foxing to very edge of plates, not affecting illustrations themselves. Illustrated throughout with chromolithographic plates. xxiv, 304 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5138 The Encyclopaedia of the Poultry Yard - Shaw, Vero
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Routledge Published : 1913 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp178 + p2 adverts. Blue cloth binding with name impressed on front, and in gilt on spine. Cover worn about edges. PO inscription on FEP and some doodles inside front cover. Illustrated with photographic plates and line drawings.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7790 The Birds of the Western Palearctic : Concise Edition: Volume 1, Non-Passerines; Volume 2, Passerines - Snow, D. W. and C. M. Perrins
Price : £175.00 Publisher : Oxford University Press Published : 1997 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Both volumes in fine condition in fine dustjackets. Internally very clean, profusely illustrated in colour. Slipcase is in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. A very heavy set, no extra charges within the UK, but which will incur considerable extra postage overseas; we would suggest that you enquire about shipping rates before ordering.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2636 British Birds for Cages, Aviaries and Exhibitions Volume II (only) - Sumner Birchley
Price : £18.00 Publisher : London: Sherratt and Hughes Published : 1909 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp234 + 18 pp of diagrams + 34 pp publisher's announcements. Full page BW plates throughout. Oversize. Green cloth binding, bumping to ends of spine, slight age staining on end papers. Interior good.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7819 Collins Wildlife Trust Guide : Birds of Britain and Europe - Svensson, L.; Mullarney, K.; Zetterstrom, D.
Price : £16.00 Publisher : Harper Collins Published : 1999 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 392 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5140 The Complete Poultry Book: A Manual for the American Poultry Yard - Thorne, C.E.
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Springfield, OH: Mast, Crowell and Kirkpatrick Published : 1882 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp224. Embossed blue cloth binding, fading to brown on spine. PO inscription FEP. Hinges cracking across endpapers. Profusely illustrated with cross-hatched line drawings.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7797 History of the Birds of Suffolk - Ticehurst, Claud B.
Price : £48.00 Publisher : London: Gurney & Jackson Published : 1932 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing and creasing to edges. A few marks to jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 502 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6109 The Fowles of Heauen or History of Birdes - Topsell, Edward
Price : £36.00 Publisher : University of Texas Published : 1972 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with minor wear and rubbing. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 332 pages. There are reproductions of coloured woodcut illustrations within the text
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7864 British Birds: An Illustrated Magazine Devoted Chiefly to the Birds on the British List: Volume XXXIX - Tucker, Bernard W. (Editor)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: H. F. & G. Witherby Published : 1946 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Volume XXXIX, 1946. Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 400 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7865 British Birds: An Illustrated Magazine Devoted Chiefly to the Birds on the British List: Volume XL - Tucker, Bernard W. (Editor)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: H. F. & G. Witherby Published : 1947 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Volume XL, 1947. Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 400 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7866 British Birds: An Illustrated Magazine Devoted Chiefly to the Birds on the British List: Volume XLI - Tucker, Bernard W. (Editor)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: H. F. & G. Witherby Published : 1948 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Volume XLI, 1948. Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 408 pages + 42 page supplement.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7867 British Birds: An Illustrated Magazine Devoted Chiefly to the Birds on the British List: Volume XLII (12 Monthly Issues) - Tucker, Bernard W. (Editor)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: H. F. & G. Witherby Published : 1949 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Volume XLII, 1949. Comprises all 12 monthly paperback issues, which are in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. The issue for December has some dampstaining and wear to the top right hand corner, but does not affect any text or illustration. Internally clean, staples rusting, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 416 pages in total.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3199 Profitable Poultry: How to manage Fowls, Turkeys, Ducks & Geese in health and disease - W Vale (Illus F J Chatterton)
Price : £15.00 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp120. Red cloth boards with gold lettering, fading on spine. PO inscription dated 1896.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1509 The Practical Mangement of Poultry With a View to Profit: A guide to successful poultry keeping on a large or small scale - Webster, Richard W
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton Published : 1899 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp146 + pp14 advertisements. 8vo. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering to front and spine; spine faded and worn at ends. Inscription dated 1931 on FEP. Advertisements on REP.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5933 Poultry and Profit - William W Broomhead
Price : £16.00 Publisher : London: Cassell Published : 1911 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp128. 12vo. Illustrated stiff card cover. 8 BW plates. Other illustrations. Advice on housing, feeding, breeds etc. Advice that is always timely.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7848 The Handbook of British Birds (Complete 5 Volume First Edition Set) - Witherby, H. F. (& others)
Price : £160.00 Publisher : H. F. & G. Witherby Published : 1938 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Complete 5 volume set, all first editions and all in dustjackets. Published 1938, 1938, 1939, 1940 and 1941. Books in very good condition in very good dustjackets, with some wear and rubbing. Cloth a little worn at bottom of spin of volume five. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, bindings are tight. All volumes illustrated throughout. 326; 352; 387; 461; 356 pages. This is a heavy set which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7855 British Birds: An Illustrated Magazine Devoted Chiefly to the Birds on the British List: Volume XXX - Witherby, H. F. (Editor)
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: H. F. & G. Witherby Published : 1937 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Volume XXX, June 1936-May 1937. Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 395 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7857 British Birds: An Illustrated Magazine Devoted Chiefly to the Birds on the British List: Volume XXXII - Witherby, H. F. (Editor)
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: H. F. & G. Witherby Published : 1939 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Volume XXXII, June 1938-May 1939. Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 415 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7858 British Birds: An Illustrated Magazine Devoted Chiefly to the Birds on the British List: Volume XXXIII - Witherby, H. F. (Editor)
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: H. F. & G. Witherby Published : 1940 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Volume XXXIII, June 1939-May 1940. Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 354 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
Index
site by ben