Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Category
Biography
Index
7759
D. H. Larwrence: A Personal Record - 'E.T.' Jessie Chambers
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Frank Cass
Published : 1965
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding tight. 242 pages.
Add to Basket
5628
Time Reversal : An Autobiography - Abragam, Anatole
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Oxford Clarendon Press
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. This copy has the signatures of 18 scientists who attended the Symposium Neuroradiologicum in 1990. Internally clean, small stain on foredge of text-block and small tear to jacket along rear spine edge, binding is tight. 373 pages.
Add to Basket
4216
Hin hljodu tar - AEvisaga Astu Sigurbrandsdottur (Sigurbjorg Arnadottir skradi)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Vaka-Helgafell
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp181. Faux leather binding. BW plates. The title translates as "The Sound of Tears". Check our other icelandic literature.
Add to Basket
2592
Life of Mary Queen of Scots, 2 volumes - Agnes Strickland
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: George Bell
Published : 1873
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Volume 1. pp462 Volume 2. pp 508. Owner's inscription on title page of both volumes. Some bumping to spines. Marbled half covers. Strickland's original edition was revised and abridged for this "cheap" edition. This still runs to near a thousand close printed pages, all in remarkably well kept condition. Please check postage due to weight.
Add to Basket
444
An Autobiography - Allis, Peter
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Collins, 1981
Published : 1981
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy in very good dustwrapper; minimalist and striking in both title and design.Inscribed on half-title page "leman, ((?))pity about the Swing! P R Alliss".A worthy addition to your ingle-nookside shelf!
Add to Basket
6482
Á Gljúfrasteini (Gljufrasteini) - Andrésdóttir, Edda vid Auði Sweinsdóttur Laxness (Andresdottir)
Price : £24.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Vaka
Published : 1984
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy of the third issue, in edgeworn and singly creased otherwise very good and complete dustjacket with photo of Mr. and Mrs. Laxness.
Add to Basket
6788
A Life on Film - Astor, Mary
Price : £30.00
Publisher : New York: Delacorte Press
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout in black and white. 245 pages.
Add to Basket
3365
Austin Maude An Illustrated Memoir AND programme of Maude's appearance at Balmoral September 13th 1913 - Austin Brereton
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Eyre and Spottiswoode
Published : 1913
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp55+. Plus plates plus fold-out plates. Many of the tissue protected sheets are loose before their plates. Spine is torn with ends missing. Tucked in is a programme of Maude's appearance at Balmoral Castle (presumably before Their Majesties Edward and Alexandra)in "The Headmaster". This memoir was not written posthumously but to introduce him to an American audience. Maude has his own London theatre, The Playhouse, dedicated to comedy. But as Charing Cross station once fell on top of his home one wonders how he kept up his smile.
Add to Basket
6595
Herculine Barbin: Being the Recently Discovered Memoirs of a Nineteenth-Century French Hermaphrodite - Barbin, Herculine; (Intro. Michel Foucault) (Trans Richard McDougall)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Brighton: Harvester Press
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp199. 8vo. Quarter bound decorated boards. DW is worn about edges, and has been repaired with tape at tops of folds. Consists of the Memoirs, a Dossier, and Oscar Panizza's A Scandal at the Convent, which was inspired by the events of Herculine Barbin's life.
Add to Basket
6897
Mrs Beer's House - Beer, Patricia
Price : £23.00
Publisher : London: Macmillan and Co.
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket, which has some minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, binding is tight. Signed by the author to the title-page.
Add to Basket
4033
Steep Ways and Narrow - Bell, Vicars
Price : £28.00
Publisher : London: Faber and Faber
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 106 pages.
Add to Basket
4087
One Special Summer - Bouvier, Jacqueline and Lee
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Delacorte Press
Published : 1974
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Unnumbered pages. Folio. Blue board cover with a drawing in darker blue lower half of cover (previous owner's inscription top corner front cover manages to setoff lower image). A facsimile of the scrapbook the Bouvier sisters (later Kennedy Onassis and Radziwill) presented to their mother after their European tour in 1951 - handwritten, drawn, photographs (BW and some colour).
Add to Basket
2878
Life and Correspondence Mathews The Elder - C Mathews (Ed E Yates)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Routledge, Warne and Routledge
Published : 1860
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
pp480. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. Frontispiece, tissue-sheet protected. BW engraved full page plates, illustrating the life of this major figure in Victorian theatrical life.
Add to Basket
5825
My Life and Some Letters - Campbell, Mrs Patrick (Beatrice Stella Cornwallis-West)
Price : £85.00
Publisher : London: Hutchinson
Published : 1922
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
De Luxe edition, limited to 100 copies, this is number 26, signed by the author and dated Sept. 29th 1922. Some wear and rubbing to the cream paper-covered boards, with soiling, the spine especially being soiled. Internally clean, browning to endpapers, and the occasional spotted foxing. With a photogravure frontispiece and 40 other illustrations. 359 pages.
Add to Basket
4537
Ludwig Boltzmann : The Man Who Trusted Atoms - Cercignani, Carlo
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 329 pages.
Add to Basket
877
An Apology for the Life of Colley Cibber , Comedian.Written by Himself - Cibber, Colley
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: R. Dodsley
Published : 1750
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A jolly solid copy, rebound in the later 19th. century in maroon half-leather and attractive coloured rain-spotted boards. Spine chastely titled and decorated.Margins heavily trimmed but no text loss and otherwise in VG condition, all edges "library speckled". 556 pages, but lacks portrait frontispiece.
Add to Basket
3927
Gallipoli Memories - Compton Mackenzie
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Cassell
Published : 1929
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp406. Black cloth binding with gold lettering to spine. DW (blue print on cream background) is slightly torn at bottom spine, browing on spine. Ex Lib "The Book Society" bookplate fep. Map frontispiece.
Add to Basket
6376
Memoirs (4 Volumes) - D'Abrantes, Duchess (Madame Junot)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley
Published : 1831
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp403, 454, 424, 367. 8vo. Black cloth binding (colour fading); labels from spine missing, though gilt lines remaining, as are gilt volume numbers. Front hinge of Vol 1 almost separated. Text clean. A scarce work made available at a fair price. Please inquire for postage, due to weight.
Add to Basket
2188
The Vespasiano Memoirs: Lives of Illustrious Men of the XVth Century - Da Bisticci, Vespasiano
Price : £40.00
Publisher : George Routledge & Sons
Published : 1926
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Translated into English by William George and Emily Waters. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Slight fading to boards. (ix)+ 476pp with some foxing throughout. A very tight and tidy copy.
Add to Basket
918
Louis Wain: The Man Who Drew Cats - Dale, Rodney (& Dr D L Davies)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: William Kimber
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp204. Small quarto. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW has been covered in plastic, and wrapovers lightly clipped. Ex-lib stamps. Later, PO bookplate inside front cover. Grubby edges to pages. Famously, Wain's descent into schizophrenia is supposed to be visible in his changing style - hence the psychiatric chapterr by Dr Davies.
Add to Basket
4663
Letters from David Shaw Little - David Shaw Little (Compiled by Dora Little) (Foreword by Cecil Wade)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Baldwin
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp93. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Wear about spine, bumped corners. Photograph of D S Little in 1918, another of his grave in Zomba, Nyasaland. Bookplate of Nyasaland Society inside front cover, over bookplate of ABC booksellers, Nyasaland. Despite being handicapped by childhood polio David Shaw Little was an active officer who drove invading forces back into German SW Africa in WW1. He died in 1920 of chronic maleria. He was still remembered thirty years later when these letters and memoirs were compiled.
Add to Basket
6697
Echoes From the Welsh Hills Or Reminiscences of the Preachers and People of Wales - Davies, Reverend David
Price : £35.00
Publisher : London: Alexander and Shepheard
Published : 1883
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp457 + unnumbered pages + publisher's advertisements. Davies' memoir ends at p351, and is then followed by representative selections of Welsh preaching. Octavo. Green boards with gilt illustrations, still bright. Rubbing to ends of spine and corners. Name inscribed in pencil on FEP. Light spotting to first pages. Condition overall: VG+. BW illustrations.
Add to Basket
5176
Here Lies the Heart - De Acosta, Mercedes
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Andre Deutsch
Published : 1960
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and a little soiling. Internally clean, some spotted foxing to endpapers, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 372 pages.
Add to Basket
6717
John Carter: The Taste & Technique of a Bookman - Dickinson, Donald C.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : New Castle, Delaware, U.S.A.: Oak Knoll Pr
Published : 2004
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Book in fine condition in a fine jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 416 pages. With 39 black and white illustrations.
Add to Basket
7217
Divertissement - Dolin, Anton
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Sampson Low, Marston
Published : 1931
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. The dustjacket, now protected within a clear sleeve, has loss to head and tail of spine and piece from top edge of front panel, with some chipping to edges. Soiling to cream-coloured paper. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 244 pages.
Add to Basket
2141
The Great Gun-Maker : The Story of Lord Armstrong - Dougan, David
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Morpeth: Sandhill Press
Published : 1991
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, bookplate to reverse of front cover, binding tight. Illustrated. 189 pages.
Add to Basket
6736
Robert Bakewell : Artist Blacksmith - Dunkerley, S.
Price : £90.00
Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books
Published : 1988
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Large format limited edition book, no. 78 of 750 copies only, signed by the author. Book in fine condition, with minimal wear and rubbing to cloth. Internally very clean. Protected by plastic sleeve. Illustrated throughout, mainly in colour. 112 pages.
Add to Basket
7740
Gilbert and Sullivan : The Creative Conflict - Eden, David
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press
Published : 1989
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 224 pages.
Add to Basket
4215
Edgar Cayce Undralaeknirinn og Sjaandinn) - Edgar Cayce (Eftir Jess Stern, I pythingu Lofts Gudmundssonar)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Bokautgafan orn og Orlygur
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp276. Quarter bound marbled cover. DW slightly worn. An Icelandic translation of Edgar Cayce: Sleeping Prophet. Check our Icelandic stock.
Add to Basket
3420
Those Remembered Days: A Personal Recording AND letter - Fay Inchfawn
Price : £7,5
Publisher : Lutterworth Press
Published : 1964
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp167. Green cloth binding. Slight bumping to corners. Signed by Fay Inchmore and with a letter from FI's husband explaining that she is ill but improving. Recipient's incscription on fep.
Add to Basket
2346
Harvey and the Oxford Physiologists: Scientific Ideas and Social Interaction - Frank Jr, Robert G.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : University of California Press
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Black cloth boards with silver lettering to spine. Slightly bumped to corners and bottom edge of spine. Red dust jacket is faded to spine and front left edge. (xviii)+ 368pp with b&w illustrations, clean and tight throughout.
Add to Basket
6793
The Journal of the Rev. William Bagshaw Stevens - Galbraith, Georgina (Editior)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Published : 1965
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dust-jacket which has wear and rubbing, and chipping to edges. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to endpaper, binding tight. 550 pages.
Add to Basket
6924
Richard Aldington : An Autobiography in Letters - Gates, Norman T.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Pennsylvania State University
Published : 1992
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Book in fine condition in a very good dust-jacket which has some wear and rubbing, with a little creasing to edges. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions. 402 pages.
Add to Basket
5916
Life of the Duke of Wellington. Compiled from His Grace's Despatches, and other authentic records and original documents: Two Volumes - George Soane
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: E Churton
Published : 1839
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp xiv;318; pp viii, 479. 12vo. Crimson morocco binding with gilt decoration and lettering to spine, showing wear about edges, spine colour darkening. Gilt edges to pages. Second end paper bears inscription "James Keith Fraser from his sincere friend G. Hastoft, on his leaving Eton; Election 1850". James Keith Fraser's bookplate is inside each front cover. A later owned has inscribed their name dated 1941 on the endpapers, and volume 2 bears a later bookplate on the endpaper. Each volume contains a frontispiece and two other plates.
Add to Basket
2696
The Memorial Biography of Dr. W. G. Grace - Hawke, Lord (et al.)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Constable
Published : 1919
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with little sign of wear and rubbing, apart from a couple of small marks to spine. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding tight. Illustrated. 388 pages.
Add to Basket
6300
Like the Roman The Life of Enoch Powell - Heffer, Simon
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Published : 1999
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy of the third impression of 1999 in a very good (almost fine) dustjacket, not price-clipped.
Add to Basket
3476
Papillon - Henri Charriere
Price : £10.00
Publisher : New York: William Morrow
Published : 1970
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp434. Blue board cover with red spine, white powder spotting to both parts. Mainly cream DW is browning and curling at edges; small tears to extremities. Map endpapers. Opportunity to own a first edition of this controversial work at a low price!
Add to Basket
4816
Sigh for a Merlin : Testing the Spitfire - Henshaw, Alex
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: John Murray
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to fly-leaf and half-title, binding tight. Illustrated. 210 pages.
Add to Basket
4435
The Life of Edward Lord Herbet of Cherbury Written by Himself Third Edition - Herbert of Cherbury, Edward Lord
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: J Dodsley
Published : 1778
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp (6), 173. 2 fold frontispiece shows Herbert reclining in a wood. Quarto. Leather bound. Front edge of spine/hinge cracked. Five band spine, impression of title remains but gilt rubbbed off, gilt decoration remains though heavily rubbed. A few pages show small stains (perhaps from fingering) but interior otherwise VG+. No dogears. Pencilled name on FEP (probably late C19th or C20th) could be erased.
Add to Basket
4786
The Life of Spencer Compton, Eighth Duke of Devonshire (Two Volume Set) - Holland, Bernard
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Longmans
Published : 1911
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Two volume set. Books in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and some marking to cloth. Bookplate to front pastedowns and remains of label to rear pastedowns mark this as an ex-library set, although there are no other library markings elsewhere. Internally clean, and the bindings are tight. Portrait frontispiece to each volume, 10 other illustrations and a folding map to rear of volume one. 494 pages; 440 pages including index.
Add to Basket
5358
The Life and Correspondence of Henry John Temple Viscount Palmerston Two Volumes - Hon. Evelyn Ashley
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Richard Bentley
Published : 1879
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp499 and pp517. 8vo. Green cloth bindings with gilt lettering to front and spine. Volume 1 has scores to front edge near spine, and light bubbling on front. Volume 1 begins with duplicate pages 497-499 (also present in correct position). PO inscription on second endpaper.
Add to Basket
3905
Tracks of a Rolling Stone - Hon. H. J. Coke
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Smith, Elder
Published : 1905
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp359. Red cloth binding. PO inscription on fep. Title is mis-spelled "Tracts of a rolling stone" on the spine. BW frontispiece with facsimile signature. A very popular book if it went into a second edition in its first year.
Add to Basket
2517
West Briton - Inglis, Brian
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Faber & Faber
Published : 1962
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Scarce book in very good condition in a good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Edgewear and a little chipping to exremities, the odd spotted marking to jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 223 pages.
Add to Basket
4224
Lif Rodur: Arna Tryggvasonar leikara - Ingolfur Mergeirsson
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Orn og Orlygur
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp350. Black morocco bound. DW shows wear about corners. Small inscription fep.
Add to Basket
3211
Pishey Thompson: Man of Two Worlds (and letter from author) - Isabel Bailey
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Boston: Richard Kay
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp274. Letter from the author to relatives who had subscribed to this volume. Thompson was significant in both British and American life in the mid-century. It did not stop him becoming a bankrupt, though.
Add to Basket
4249
The Life of Samuel Johnson LL.D. including A Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides - James Boswll (With Numerous Additions and Notes by John Wilson Croker)
Price : £400.00
Publisher : London: John Murray
Published : 1831
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp532 + 571 + 565 + 559 + 551. Vol I full leather binding. Vols II to V half leather binding with marbled board. The pattern and shade of the Vol I spine is slightly different to the other four volumes. Vol I marbled endpapers. Vol II to V grey endpapers. Vol I PO name inscribed second endpaper. Blocked marbled pages. Generally, slight wear to corners and ends of spine. Overall an excellent opportunity to obtain a full set of this edition at a reasonable price.
Add to Basket
8008
Charles Dickens: His Tragedy and Triumph: A Biography (2 volumes) - Johnson, Edgar
Price : £42.00
Publisher : London: Hamish Hamilton
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Volume I: BW plates, pp585, xlvii; Vol II: BW plates, pp 586-1168, xlix-cxcvii. Octavo. Grey cloth binding with gilt lettering on red background, both in DW (each DW worn about edges, Vol II more heavily worn). Some page numebrs written on DW rear foldovers. Also tucked in: ticket for Dickens Birth Place museum and card (one of a series) of a Dickens place. Photographs on request. Please check postage.
Add to Basket
4214
Lif og Lifsvidhorf - Jon Auduns
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Skuggsja
Published : 1976
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp292.Mock leather binding. DW slightly worn about edges.BW frontispiece and plates. Bookplate with inscription to "Lisa" and signed "Pabbi" on fep.
Add to Basket
1771
Two Memoirs - Keynes, John Maynard
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Rupert Hart-Davis
Published : 1949
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, chipping to edges, and some marking. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with a frontispiece. 106 pages.
Add to Basket
4307
The Wars of the Roaches - King Doug, Lord of the Roaches [Doug Moller]
Price : £95.00
Publisher : Alsager: Witan Books
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
pp167. Large glossy softcover [photograph superimposed on red/black illustrated background on front cover]. 67 BW photographs between chapters 8 & 9. Illustrated with Doug Moller's drawings. Includes facsimiles of official letters relating to King Doug's expulsion from Rockhall Cottage at the foot of the Roaches.
Add to Basket
5359
The Author's and Writer's Who's Who and Reference Guide (First post-war edition 1948-49) - L G Pine (Ed.)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Shaw Publishing
Published : 1948
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp799 (adverts at start and end). 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to front and spine. Inscription on FEP. Owner probably did little business as shows little sign of being used. Interesting for biographies of authors and their current addresses (e.g. no Orwell, but Locksley the rabbit man is in, as is Oliver Onions).
Add to Basket
1772
The Secret Life of the Ex-Tsaritza - Le Queux, William
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Odhams
Published : 1918
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Second impression of the first edition of this scarce book. Cheaply produced book in good condition in the original cloth, with wear and rubbing, and some marking. Boards are thin card and have some creasing, and bubbling to cloth. Forward lean to spine. Internally the paper is browned, but conternts are clean and the binding is tight. 190 pages.
Add to Basket
6522
Flying with Condors - Leden, Judy (Fwd by King Hussein)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Orion
Published : 1996
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp284. Large octavo. Maroon cloth binding with silver lettering to spine in illustrated DW. Signed by Judy Leden on title page. Slight creasing to edge of DW stops this being described as Like New.Illustrated with BW and colour photographs.
Add to Basket
3961
Skin for Skin - Llewelyn Powers
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Cape
Published : 1926
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp152. Brown cloth cover with brown spine. DW is whole though grubby - now in protective sleeve. Rough cut pages. Endpapers browning and spotted as usual. Very nice copy.
Add to Basket
4198
The Diary of a Desert Journey - Lord Gerald Wellesley
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Putnam
Published : 1938
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
pp90. Marbled covers, bumped at corners. Original acetate dust wrapper has printed flypapers, has small tears near corners. Both cover and DW are grubby. Roughcut pages inside. PO owner has inscribed name and date 8 Feb 1944 on fep. Tucked in is a 1951 clipping from The Times recording the assassination of King Abdullah of Jordan.
Add to Basket
7799
Lawrence Durrell : A Biography - MacNiven, Ian S.
Price : £28.00
Publisher : London: Faber & Faber
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and creasing to edges. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 801 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7968
Checkov: A Life - Magarshack, David
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Faber and Faber
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
pp431. Large 8vo. Maroon cloth binding in DW (now plastic protected). BW plates. PO initials inscribed FEP.
Add to Basket
5737
Sun on Summer Seas - Major S E G Ponder
Price : £16.00
Publisher : London: Stanley Paul
Published : 1936
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp286 + publisher's announcements. 8vo. Orange cloth cover with black lettering to spine. Slight yellowing to endpapers, otherwise nice copy.
Add to Basket
1129
What I Saw In Spain - Manning, Leah (D N Pritt, Introd.)
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Gollancz
Published : 1935
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp221. 8vo. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine (this is a library rebind, but there is no internal evidence of a library history; wear to spine, a small white paper adhering to front cover, which might have been label). Pages are browning, but otherwise clean and tight. This must be one of the earliest accounts of the outbreak of the Spanish Civil War.
Add to Basket
4539
John Smith: A Life - Mark Stuart
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Politico's
Published : 2005
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp509. Red cloth binding with silver lettering to spine. DW has minor wear to ends of spine (ie a copy as you'd find any copy in most bookshops today).
Add to Basket
6605
Biographical Sketches - Martineau, Harriet
Price : £65.00
Publisher : London: Macmillan
Published : 1869
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First edition book in very good condition in original cloth, some wear to head and tail of spine. Previous owner's name to half-title and front free endpaper. Internally clean, binding tight
Add to Basket
4248
Notes of a Literary Life (Three volumes) - Mary Russell Mitford
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Bentley
Published : 1852
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp322 + 302 + 296. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Volume 3 is ex lib, bears bookplate inside front cover, "withdrawn" stamp, Dewey number on spine, remains of wallet inside back cover and barcode on back. Volumes I and II covers are faded. Wear to all spine ends. Imperfectly cut pages throughout. A little browning to pages.
Add to Basket
958
Memoirs of a Mis-spent Youth: Bryanston in the Golden Years 1934-39 - Mervyn
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Wymondham, Leics: Sycamore Press
Published : 1977
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Fine. Marbled boards, tan spine, 20pp. Protected by clear plastic cover. No 68 of a limited edition of 250. Memories of time spent at Bryanston School in the thirties, with b/w photos and plates.
Add to Basket
447
Down to Earth The Life and Views of Ted Moult - Moult, Ted (
Price : £10.00
Publisher : London: Golden Eagle (Who?), 1973
Published : 1973
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy in a VG- or G+ dustwrapper, frayed top edge and rubbed but all there. Signed on front endpaper "To Fred Bartlett with Best Wishes Ted Moult, Christmas 1973". Ted was the son of Thomas Moult, compiler of "Derbyshire in Prose and Verse" in 1929, and is well remembered in South Derbyshire and North Staffs.
Add to Basket
4847
My Autobiography: A Fragment - Muller, Max
Price : £26.00
Publisher : London: Longmans, Green and Co
Published : 1901
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp312 + pp32 publisher's catalogue. Large 8vo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Cloth dusty, corners bumped. Tissue protected frontispiece, other plates. Inscribed by Mrs Don, 1901, on half title page.
Add to Basket
3898
The Heart of a Vagabond (Signed) - Nancy Price (Foreword by Sir Norman Birkett)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : London: Museum Press
Published : 1955
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp192. Green cloth binding with yellow lettering on spine. DW is worn about edges. Long inscription by author on title page.
Add to Basket
4269
Recollections - O'Brien, William, M.P.
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Macmillan and Co
Published : 1905
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp518. Large 8vo. Green cloth cover, light wear at ends of spine and corners. Bookplate of John Kenneth Foster of Egerton inside front cover, later owner's name inscribed on FEP. Rough cut pages. VG inside.
Add to Basket
4826
Memoirs - Pattison, Mark
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Centaur Press
Published : 1969
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 334 pages.
Add to Basket
7183
Diary of Samuel Pepys (Complete in Two Volumes) - Pepys, Samuel
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: J. M. Dent
Published : 1926
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Two volume set, 666 pages and 719 pages, including index. With 34 illustrations. Books in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owners' inscriptions to front pastedown and ffe, bindings are tight.
Add to Basket
508
A Book of Joys: The Story of a New England Summer - Perkins, Lucy Fitch
Price : £25.00
Publisher : A.C. McClurg & Co. Chicago
Published : 1907
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Green decorated front cloth, 8vo, slight darkening of spine and lettering on spine a little indistinct, otherwise in good condition. 5 very attractive illustrations in colour by author. Rough cut pages.
Add to Basket
4586
Banda - Philip Short
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Routledge and Kegan Paul
Published : 1974
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp357. Black cloth binding with siler lettering to spine. V. slight wear about edges of DW. Some related contemporary newspaper clippings tucked in back. Check our African stock.
Add to Basket
7840
Muck, Silk and Socialism : Recollections of a Left-Wing Queen's Counsel - Platts-Mills, John
Price : £33.00
Publisher : Paper Publishing
Published : 2001
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
Book in near fine condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 687 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
5672
Martin Travers 1886-1948 - Rodney Warrener and Michael Yelton
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Unicorn Press
Published : 2003
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp343. Quarto. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW bears image of BVM over London.
Add to Basket
5427
A Life at the Centre - Roy Jenkins
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Macmillan
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp658. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Photographic DW. Inscribed to Frank Trainor in Derby in 1991 on FEP.
Add to Basket
6690
Lauren Bacall : A Bio-Bibliography - Royce, Brenda S.
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Westport: Greenwood Press
Published : 1992
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in fine condition, with hardly any signs of wear. Internally very clean, a couple of page corners creased. 283 pages.
Add to Basket
4356
Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Michael Thomas Sadler - Sadler, Michael Thomas
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: R R Seeley and W Burnside
Published : 1842
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp664. 8vo. Leather half-bound with marbled boards. Rubbed at corners. Label legible but small part missing. White endpapers are foxed. Frontispiece portrait and title page are foxed. Sadler died in 1835, aged 56. Sadler worked on the Poor Law, Corn Laws, and the application of Talmudic justice to economic matters. He was interested in population studies and the works of Malthus - details of which appear in the first appendix. The second appendix gives his metrical version of the psalms.
Add to Basket
3745
Memoirs of Monsieur D'Artagnan Captain-Lieutenant of the 1st Company of the King's Musketeers (3 Volumes) - Sandraz, Courtiz de; Monsieur D'Artagnan; Ralph Nevill (Trans)
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: H S Nichols
Published : 1925
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
3 large 8vo volumes in blue cloth decorated with gilt fleur-de-lys, bust, and gilt lettering. Light wear to corners. Rough cut pages. Volume 1: The Cadet, pp508, BW frontispiece; Volume 2: The Lieutenant, pp360; Volume 3: The Captain, pp347. Please inquire for postage, due to weight.
Add to Basket
7850
The Lives of the Poets - Schmidt, Michael
Price : £33.00
Publisher : Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, signed by the author on the title-page. 939 pages. This is a heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
4221
Islenzk Lestrarbok 1750-1930 - Sigurdur Nordal
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Eymundssonar
Published : 1942
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp408. Board covers with blue ribbon spine. Pencilled verse translation inside rear cover and rear endpapers. Pencilled notes throughout.
Add to Basket
1830
Emily Bronte; Her Life and Work - Spark, Muriel and Derek Stanford
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Peter Owen
Published : 1960
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. The top and bottom edges of the jacket have been strengthened by brown paper tape which extends to about 1cm on either side. (This does not look as bad as it sounds, and we can supply a photograph on request.) Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. With 8 illustrations. 271 pages.
Add to Basket
2527
Pommie Migrant: The Adventures of a British Emigrant "Down Under" - Sydney Hart
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Odhams
Published : 1957
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
pp224. Tears to DJ about edges of spine. A few page corners turned. After his service in submarines (described in "Discharged Dead") and the end of the war Sydney Hart emigrated to Australia, where he worked as a miner. This autobiography describes life for a pommie migrant, and the challenges he had to overcome, worst of which was, apparantly, early closing time.
Add to Basket
3910
H R H Prince Chula of Thailand - The Twain Have Met: An eastern prince came west
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Foulis
Published : 1957
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp299 + foldout family tree. Purple cloth binding with gold lettering. The lettering from the DW spine has sun-printed through to spine so that second lettering appears as a black silhouette of titles. Slight bumping to spine ends. Some foxing to page edges. 1st Edn 2nd printing. Near Fine/VG. Inscribed by the Prince with best wishes on October 17th 1957 in Harrogate.
Add to Basket
3908
The Life of Shelley - Thomas Jefferson Hogg (Intro. Edward Dowden)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Routledge
Published : 1906
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp585. Red cloth binding, fading slightly on spine and around edges. Slight bumping to spine ends. BW frontispiece portrait tissue protected.
Add to Basket
876
The Childhood of Edward Thomas a fragment of autobiography - Thomas, Edward , preface by Julian Thomas
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Faber and Faber
Published : 1938
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy in good dustwrapper. Wrapper not VG as spine fading and marginally worn; the book not fine as there is a signature and some other endpaper notes, and a light smudge to the front board. An appealing classic offering from Faber.
Add to Basket
3364
Patagonian Press - Tom P. Jones OBE
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Bournemouth: Outspoken Press
Published : 1961
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
pp173.16 BW plates. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. This controversial work, published by its author, had an immediate reprinting (this is one of those 1961 reprints).
Add to Basket
5016
The Mercurial Chemist: A Life of Sir Humphry Davy - Treneer, Anne
Price : £18.00
Publisher : London: Methuen & Co. Ltd
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a dustjacket which has wear and rubbing. Edge chipping and creasing, with the rear panel repaired and some edge loss. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. binding is tight. Illustrated. 264 pages.
Add to Basket
2768
The Life of Hodson of Hodson's Horse - Trotter, Captain Lionel J
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Dent Everyman
Published : 1912
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp306. Small 8vo. Grey board covers with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Light staining to edge of pages. This is the 1912 reprint of the first Everyman edition.
Add to Basket
3419
The Life of Eleanor Marx 1855 - 1898 A Socialist Tragedy - Tsuzuki, Chushichi
Price : £33.00
Publisher : Oxford: Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press)
Published : 1967
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy in an edge-worn but complete dustjacket, siged "To Edith from Chushichi Tsuzuki". Probably a gift to a friend, the wife of a socialist academic.
Add to Basket
3283
The Years of the Shadow - Tynan, Katherine
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Constable and Company Ltd.
Published : 1919
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Ex-library book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Corners a little worn. Only signs of this being a library book are a bookplate to the front pastedown, and thinning of paper to top margin of first page where a stamp has probably been removed. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding is tight. 343 pages.
Add to Basket
4613
Parson Extraordinary - Ursula Bloom
Price : £16.00
Publisher : London: Robert Hale
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp189. Grey cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. DW has two unattributed 'Biro' illustrations on front and spine (reminiscent of Edward Ardizzone). Illustrated with BW plates. A biography of the author's father. Check our stock for other Ursula Bloom collectables.
Add to Basket
4614
The Mightier Sword - Ursula Bloom
Price : £16.00
Publisher : London: Robert Hale
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp173. Black cloth binding with siler lettering to spine. DW has 'Biro' illustration, worn along top edge. Signed by Ursula Bloom on title page. Endpapers yellowing. An autobiographical examination of her writing life. Check our stock for other Bloom collectables.
Add to Basket
4615
The Duke of Windsor - Ursula Bloom
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Robert Hale
Published : 1972
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp164. Purple cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW is worn along top edge and ends of spine. BW plates. Inscribed by Ursula Bloom. Check our stock for other Bloom collectables.
Add to Basket
4916
338171 T E Lawrence of Arabia - Victoria Ocampo (Trans. David Garnett), Intro. A W Lawrence
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Gollancz
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp128. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. Usual Gollancz yellow DW. Spotting to edge of pages.
Add to Basket
3480
Reveries Over Childhood and Youth - W. B. Yeats
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Macmillan
Published : 1916
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp213. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on spine (faded) and gold design on front cover. Coloured frontispiece by Jack Yeats, two BW plates. Tissue protecting fp has browned title page. Slight bumping/wear to corners and ends of spine.
Add to Basket
3546
Fifty Years Ago - Walter Besant
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Chatto and Windus
Published : 1888
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp268. Green cloth binding. Rough cut pages. Illustrated with engravings and line drawings. Frontispiece of Victoria in 1830. Bookplate inside cover, PO inscription dated 1895 on second endpaper.
Add to Basket
7742
BB a Celebration - Watkins-Pitchford, Denys
Price : £100.00
Publisher : Wharncliffe Publishing
Published : 1993
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 303 pages.
Add to Basket
4819
Lionel Edwards : Master of the Sporting Scene - Watson, J. N.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: The Sportsman's Press
Published : 1986
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 127 pages.
Add to Basket
3048
Never at Rest : A Biography of Isaac Newton - Westfall, Richard S.
Price : £100.00
Publisher : Cambridge University Press
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Creasing and a couple of small tear to edge of jacket. Internally clean, bookplate to front pastedown, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 908 pages. Heavy book which will probably incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
3478
Sea Under My Counter - William Groat
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: Paul Harris
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp97 + BW plates. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. DW is price clipped, fading on spine. These are the memoirs not of a bank manager who took his bank to sea.
Add to Basket
2956
The Children of Shallowford - Williamson, Henry
Price : £35.00
Publisher : London: Faber and Faber
Published : 1939
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp292. Octavo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in DW. Edge of cover dented in two places. DW now in plastic protectin, worn at corners, tear in top edge 2". PO name inscribed on FEP. BW plates of Williamson's family homes, places, offspring.
Add to Basket
4031
Yuri Gagarin: A life in pictures. - [None]
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Moscow
Published : 1986
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp224. Text in Russian. Blue cloth binding. DW has small tear missing at base of spine. Approx 8" x 11". BW photographs throughout (colour last three pages). A photographic record of the life of Yuri Gagarin, including a detailed section on his spaceflight and subsequent return to Earth.
Add to Basket
7246
Who's Who 2009 Print and Online Set - [None]
Price : £150.00
Publisher : A & C Black
Published : 2008
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
A mint copy of the book, allowing online access (apparently, in mint jacket. No extra postal charge for this heavy book within UK, but please enquire about overseas mail price.
Add to Basket
5193
Lawrence of Arabia Memorial - [None]
Price : £18.00
Publisher : Lawrence of Arabia Committee
Published : 1935
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Single-fold flyer sent out as an appeal to raise funds for a memorial for T. E. Lawrence at St.Paul's Cathedral. In very good condition, with a little edge creasing.
Add to Basket
Index