Scarthin Books Logo
The Promenade
Scarthin
Cromford
Derbyshire
DE4 3QF
Order New Books

Browse Rare Books

Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Category

Biography

Index
7759 D. H. Larwrence: A Personal Record - 'E.T.' Jessie Chambers
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Frank Cass Published : 1965 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding tight. 242 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5628 Time Reversal : An Autobiography - Abragam, Anatole
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Oxford Clarendon Press Published : 1989 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. This copy has the signatures of 18 scientists who attended the Symposium Neuroradiologicum in 1990. Internally clean, small stain on foredge of text-block and small tear to jacket along rear spine edge, binding is tight. 373 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4216 Hin hljodu tar - AEvisaga Astu Sigurbrandsdottur (Sigurbjorg Arnadottir skradi)
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Vaka-Helgafell Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp181. Faux leather binding. BW plates. The title translates as "The Sound of Tears". Check our other icelandic literature.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2592 Life of Mary Queen of Scots, 2 volumes - Agnes Strickland
Price : £75.00 Publisher : London: George Bell Published : 1873 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Volume 1. pp462 Volume 2. pp 508. Owner's inscription on title page of both volumes. Some bumping to spines. Marbled half covers. Strickland's original edition was revised and abridged for this "cheap" edition. This still runs to near a thousand close printed pages, all in remarkably well kept condition. Please check postage due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
444 An Autobiography - Allis, Peter
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Collins, 1981 Published : 1981 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
A very good copy in very good dustwrapper; minimalist and striking in both title and design.Inscribed on half-title page "leman, ((?))pity about the Swing! P R Alliss".A worthy addition to your ingle-nookside shelf!
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6482 Á Gljúfrasteini (Gljufrasteini) - Andrésdóttir, Edda vid Auði Sweinsdóttur Laxness (Andresdottir)
Price : £24.00 Publisher : Reykjavik: Vaka Published : 1984 Edition : 3rd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
A very good copy of the third issue, in edgeworn and singly creased otherwise very good and complete dustjacket with photo of Mr. and Mrs. Laxness.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6788 A Life on Film - Astor, Mary
Price : £30.00 Publisher : New York: Delacorte Press Published : 1971 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout in black and white. 245 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3365 Austin Maude An Illustrated Memoir AND programme of Maude's appearance at Balmoral September 13th 1913 - Austin Brereton
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Eyre and Spottiswoode Published : 1913 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp55+. Plus plates plus fold-out plates. Many of the tissue protected sheets are loose before their plates. Spine is torn with ends missing. Tucked in is a programme of Maude's appearance at Balmoral Castle (presumably before Their Majesties Edward and Alexandra)in "The Headmaster". This memoir was not written posthumously but to introduce him to an American audience. Maude has his own London theatre, The Playhouse, dedicated to comedy. But as Charing Cross station once fell on top of his home one wonders how he kept up his smile.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6595 Herculine Barbin: Being the Recently Discovered Memoirs of a Nineteenth-Century French Hermaphrodite - Barbin, Herculine; (Intro. Michel Foucault) (Trans Richard McDougall)
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Brighton: Harvester Press Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp199. 8vo. Quarter bound decorated boards. DW is worn about edges, and has been repaired with tape at tops of folds. Consists of the Memoirs, a Dossier, and Oscar Panizza's A Scandal at the Convent, which was inspired by the events of Herculine Barbin's life.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6897 Mrs Beer's House - Beer, Patricia
Price : £23.00 Publisher : London: Macmillan and Co. Published : 1968 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket, which has some minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, binding is tight. Signed by the author to the title-page.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4033 Steep Ways and Narrow - Bell, Vicars
Price : £28.00 Publisher : London: Faber and Faber Published : 1963 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 106 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4087 One Special Summer - Bouvier, Jacqueline and Lee
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Delacorte Press Published : 1974 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Unnumbered pages. Folio. Blue board cover with a drawing in darker blue lower half of cover (previous owner's inscription top corner front cover manages to setoff lower image). A facsimile of the scrapbook the Bouvier sisters (later Kennedy Onassis and Radziwill) presented to their mother after their European tour in 1951 - handwritten, drawn, photographs (BW and some colour).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2878 Life and Correspondence Mathews The Elder - C Mathews (Ed E Yates)
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Routledge, Warne and Routledge Published : 1860 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
pp480. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. Frontispiece, tissue-sheet protected. BW engraved full page plates, illustrating the life of this major figure in Victorian theatrical life.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5825 My Life and Some Letters - Campbell, Mrs Patrick (Beatrice Stella Cornwallis-West)
Price : £85.00 Publisher : London: Hutchinson Published : 1922 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
De Luxe edition, limited to 100 copies, this is number 26, signed by the author and dated Sept. 29th 1922. Some wear and rubbing to the cream paper-covered boards, with soiling, the spine especially being soiled. Internally clean, browning to endpapers, and the occasional spotted foxing. With a photogravure frontispiece and 40 other illustrations. 359 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4537 Ludwig Boltzmann : The Man Who Trusted Atoms - Cercignani, Carlo
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Oxford University Press Published : 1998 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 329 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
877 An Apology for the Life of Colley Cibber , Comedian.Written by Himself - Cibber, Colley
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: R. Dodsley Published : 1750 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
A jolly solid copy, rebound in the later 19th. century in maroon half-leather and attractive coloured rain-spotted boards. Spine chastely titled and decorated.Margins heavily trimmed but no text loss and otherwise in VG condition, all edges "library speckled". 556 pages, but lacks portrait frontispiece.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3927 Gallipoli Memories - Compton Mackenzie
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Cassell Published : 1929 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp406. Black cloth binding with gold lettering to spine. DW (blue print on cream background) is slightly torn at bottom spine, browing on spine. Ex Lib "The Book Society" bookplate fep. Map frontispiece.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6376 Memoirs (4 Volumes) - D'Abrantes, Duchess (Madame Junot)
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley Published : 1831 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp403, 454, 424, 367. 8vo. Black cloth binding (colour fading); labels from spine missing, though gilt lines remaining, as are gilt volume numbers. Front hinge of Vol 1 almost separated. Text clean. A scarce work made available at a fair price. Please inquire for postage, due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2188 The Vespasiano Memoirs: Lives of Illustrious Men of the XVth Century - Da Bisticci, Vespasiano
Price : £40.00 Publisher : George Routledge & Sons Published : 1926 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Translated into English by William George and Emily Waters. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Slight fading to boards. (ix)+ 476pp with some foxing throughout. A very tight and tidy copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
918 Louis Wain: The Man Who Drew Cats - Dale, Rodney (& Dr D L Davies)
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: William Kimber Published : 1968 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp204. Small quarto. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW has been covered in plastic, and wrapovers lightly clipped. Ex-lib stamps. Later, PO bookplate inside front cover. Grubby edges to pages. Famously, Wain's descent into schizophrenia is supposed to be visible in his changing style - hence the psychiatric chapterr by Dr Davies.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4663 Letters from David Shaw Little - David Shaw Little (Compiled by Dora Little) (Foreword by Cecil Wade)
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Baldwin Published : 1952 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp93. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Wear about spine, bumped corners. Photograph of D S Little in 1918, another of his grave in Zomba, Nyasaland. Bookplate of Nyasaland Society inside front cover, over bookplate of ABC booksellers, Nyasaland. Despite being handicapped by childhood polio David Shaw Little was an active officer who drove invading forces back into German SW Africa in WW1. He died in 1920 of chronic maleria. He was still remembered thirty years later when these letters and memoirs were compiled.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6697 Echoes From the Welsh Hills Or Reminiscences of the Preachers and People of Wales - Davies, Reverend David
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: Alexander and Shepheard Published : 1883 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp457 + unnumbered pages + publisher's advertisements. Davies' memoir ends at p351, and is then followed by representative selections of Welsh preaching. Octavo. Green boards with gilt illustrations, still bright. Rubbing to ends of spine and corners. Name inscribed in pencil on FEP. Light spotting to first pages. Condition overall: VG+. BW illustrations.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5176 Here Lies the Heart - De Acosta, Mercedes
Price : £60.00 Publisher : London: Andre Deutsch Published : 1960 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and a little soiling. Internally clean, some spotted foxing to endpapers, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 372 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6717 John Carter: The Taste & Technique of a Bookman - Dickinson, Donald C.
Price : £30.00 Publisher : New Castle, Delaware, U.S.A.: Oak Knoll Pr Published : 2004 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Book in fine condition in a fine jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 416 pages. With 39 black and white illustrations.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7217 Divertissement - Dolin, Anton
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: Sampson Low, Marston Published : 1931 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. The dustjacket, now protected within a clear sleeve, has loss to head and tail of spine and piece from top edge of front panel, with some chipping to edges. Soiling to cream-coloured paper. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 244 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2141 The Great Gun-Maker : The Story of Lord Armstrong - Dougan, David
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Morpeth: Sandhill Press Published : 1991 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, bookplate to reverse of front cover, binding tight. Illustrated. 189 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7209 Memoirs of Elizabeth Dudley; consisting chiefly of Selections from her Journal and Correspondence, interspersed with extracts from the diary and letters of her sister, Charlotte Dudley - Dudley, Elizabeth (Ed. Charles Tylor)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: A W Bennett Published : 1861 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp336. 8vo. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Cracked hinge acrorss front endpaper. Previous owner's stamp, dated 1919 on FEP. An account of Quaker life 1802-1848.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6736 Robert Bakewell : Artist Blacksmith - Dunkerley, S.
Price : £90.00 Publisher : Cromford: Scarthin Books Published : 1988 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : No Jacket
Large format limited edition book, no. 78 of 750 copies only, signed by the author. Book in fine condition, with minimal wear and rubbing to cloth. Internally very clean. Protected by plastic sleeve. Illustrated throughout, mainly in colour. 112 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7740 Gilbert and Sullivan : The Creative Conflict - Eden, David
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press Published : 1989 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 224 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4215 Edgar Cayce Undralaeknirinn og Sjaandinn) - Edgar Cayce (Eftir Jess Stern, I pythingu Lofts Gudmundssonar)
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Bokautgafan orn og Orlygur Published : 1971 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp276. Quarter bound marbled cover. DW slightly worn. An Icelandic translation of Edgar Cayce: Sleeping Prophet. Check our Icelandic stock.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4982 A Little Learning: The First volume of an Autobiography - Evelyn Waugh
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Chapman and Hall Published : 1964 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp234. Grey cloth binding. Orange DW is priceclipped. BW photographs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3420 Those Remembered Days: A Personal Recording AND letter - Fay Inchfawn
Price : £7,5 Publisher : Lutterworth Press Published : 1964 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp167. Green cloth binding. Slight bumping to corners. Signed by Fay Inchmore and with a letter from FI's husband explaining that she is ill but improving. Recipient's incscription on fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2346 Harvey and the Oxford Physiologists: Scientific Ideas and Social Interaction - Frank Jr, Robert G.
Price : £25.00 Publisher : University of California Press Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Black cloth boards with silver lettering to spine. Slightly bumped to corners and bottom edge of spine. Red dust jacket is faded to spine and front left edge. (xviii)+ 368pp with b&w illustrations, clean and tight throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6793 The Journal of the Rev. William Bagshaw Stevens - Galbraith, Georgina (Editior)
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Oxford at the Clarendon Press Published : 1965 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dust-jacket which has wear and rubbing, and chipping to edges. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to endpaper, binding tight. 550 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6924 Richard Aldington : An Autobiography in Letters - Gates, Norman T.
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Pennsylvania State University Published : 1992 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Book in fine condition in a very good dust-jacket which has some wear and rubbing, with a little creasing to edges. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions. 402 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5916 Life of the Duke of Wellington. Compiled from His Grace's Despatches, and other authentic records and original documents: Two Volumes - George Soane
Price : £75.00 Publisher : London: E Churton Published : 1839 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp xiv;318; pp viii, 479. 12vo. Crimson morocco binding with gilt decoration and lettering to spine, showing wear about edges, spine colour darkening. Gilt edges to pages. Second end paper bears inscription "James Keith Fraser from his sincere friend G. Hastoft, on his leaving Eton; Election 1850". James Keith Fraser's bookplate is inside each front cover. A later owned has inscribed their name dated 1941 on the endpapers, and volume 2 bears a later bookplate on the endpaper. Each volume contains a frontispiece and two other plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3046 Gadaffi: The Desert Mystic - George Tremlett
Price : £6.00 Publisher : Carroll and Graf Published : 1993 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp320. Wear to top edge of DJ.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5566 Coole, by Lady Gregory. Completed from the manuscript and edited by Colin Smythe, with a foreword by Edward Mallins. - Gregory, Lady
Price : £80.00 Publisher : Dublin : Dolmen Editions X, Published : 1971 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Limited edition of 1050 copies. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and a little dust-marking. Small piece (about half inch by one and half inch) missing from head of jacket at spine; jacket now in clear protective sleeve. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 105 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2696 The Memorial Biography of Dr. W. G. Grace - Hawke, Lord (et al.)
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Constable Published : 1919 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with little sign of wear and rubbing, apart from a couple of small marks to spine. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding tight. Illustrated. 388 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6300 Like the Roman The Life of Enoch Powell - Heffer, Simon
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Weidenfeld & Nicolson Published : 1999 Edition : 3rd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
A fine copy of the third impression of 1999 in a very good (almost fine) dustjacket, not price-clipped.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3476 Papillon - Henri Charriere
Price : £10.00 Publisher : New York: William Morrow Published : 1970 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp434. Blue board cover with red spine, white powder spotting to both parts. Mainly cream DW is browning and curling at edges; small tears to extremities. Map endpapers. Opportunity to own a first edition of this controversial work at a low price!
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4816 Sigh for a Merlin : Testing the Spitfire - Henshaw, Alex
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: John Murray Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to fly-leaf and half-title, binding tight. Illustrated. 210 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4435 The Life of Edward Lord Herbet of Cherbury Written by Himself Third Edition - Herbert of Cherbury, Edward Lord
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: J Dodsley Published : 1778 Edition : 3rd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp (6), 173. 2 fold frontispiece shows Herbert reclining in a wood. Quarto. Leather bound. Front edge of spine/hinge cracked. Five band spine, impression of title remains but gilt rubbbed off, gilt decoration remains though heavily rubbed. A few pages show small stains (perhaps from fingering) but interior otherwise VG+. No dogears. Pencilled name on FEP (probably late C19th or C20th) could be erased.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4786 The Life of Spencer Compton, Eighth Duke of Devonshire (Two Volume Set) - Holland, Bernard
Price : £60.00 Publisher : London: Longmans Published : 1911 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Two volume set. Books in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and some marking to cloth. Bookplate to front pastedowns and remains of label to rear pastedowns mark this as an ex-library set, although there are no other library markings elsewhere. Internally clean, and the bindings are tight. Portrait frontispiece to each volume, 10 other illustrations and a folding map to rear of volume one. 494 pages; 440 pages including index.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5358 The Life and Correspondence of Henry John Temple Viscount Palmerston Two Volumes - Hon. Evelyn Ashley
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: Richard Bentley Published : 1879 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp499 and pp517. 8vo. Green cloth bindings with gilt lettering to front and spine. Volume 1 has scores to front edge near spine, and light bubbling on front. Volume 1 begins with duplicate pages 497-499 (also present in correct position). PO inscription on second endpaper.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3905 Tracks of a Rolling Stone - Hon. H. J. Coke
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: Smith, Elder Published : 1905 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp359. Red cloth binding. PO inscription on fep. Title is mis-spelled "Tracts of a rolling stone" on the spine. BW frontispiece with facsimile signature. A very popular book if it went into a second edition in its first year.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2517 West Briton - Inglis, Brian
Price : £60.00 Publisher : London: Faber & Faber Published : 1962 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Scarce book in very good condition in a good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Edgewear and a little chipping to exremities, the odd spotted marking to jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 223 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4224 Lif Rodur: Arna Tryggvasonar leikara - Ingolfur Mergeirsson
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Orn og Orlygur Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp350. Black morocco bound. DW shows wear about corners. Small inscription fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3211 Pishey Thompson: Man of Two Worlds (and letter from author) - Isabel Bailey
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Boston: Richard Kay Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp274. Letter from the author to relatives who had subscribed to this volume. Thompson was significant in both British and American life in the mid-century. It did not stop him becoming a bankrupt, though.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4249 The Life of Samuel Johnson LL.D. including A Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides - James Boswll (With Numerous Additions and Notes by John Wilson Croker)
Price : £400.00 Publisher : London: John Murray Published : 1831 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp532 + 571 + 565 + 559 + 551. Vol I full leather binding. Vols II to V half leather binding with marbled board. The pattern and shade of the Vol I spine is slightly different to the other four volumes. Vol I marbled endpapers. Vol II to V grey endpapers. Vol I PO name inscribed second endpaper. Blocked marbled pages. Generally, slight wear to corners and ends of spine. Overall an excellent opportunity to obtain a full set of this edition at a reasonable price.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
8008 Charles Dickens: His Tragedy and Triumph: A Biography (2 volumes) - Johnson, Edgar
Price : £42.00 Publisher : London: Hamish Hamilton Published : 1952 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Volume I: BW plates, pp585, xlvii; Vol II: BW plates, pp 586-1168, xlix-cxcvii. Octavo. Grey cloth binding with gilt lettering on red background, both in DW (each DW worn about edges, Vol II more heavily worn). Some page numebrs written on DW rear foldovers. Also tucked in: ticket for Dickens Birth Place museum and card (one of a series) of a Dickens place. Photographs on request. Please check postage.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4214 Lif og Lifsvidhorf - Jon Auduns
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Skuggsja Published : 1976 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp292.Mock leather binding. DW slightly worn about edges.BW frontispiece and plates. Bookplate with inscription to "Lisa" and signed "Pabbi" on fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2614 Memorabilia Cantabrigiae: or An Account of the Different Colleges in Cambridge; Biographical Sketches of the Founders and Eminent Men; With Many Original Anecdotes; Views of the Colleges, and Portraits of the Founders - Joseph Wilson
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: Edward Harding Published : 1803 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp341. Light blue cloth cover, leather spine cracking. Board corners poor. Various inscriptions inside cover. Age spotting to some pages and plates but not enough to spoil them. A nice copy for those who love Cambridge or wish to know more about it.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1771 Two Memoirs - Keynes, John Maynard
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Rupert Hart-Davis Published : 1949 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, chipping to edges, and some marking. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with a frontispiece. 106 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4307 The Wars of the Roaches - King Doug, Lord of the Roaches [Doug Moller]
Price : £95.00 Publisher : Alsager: Witan Books Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
pp167. Large glossy softcover [photograph superimposed on red/black illustrated background on front cover]. 67 BW photographs between chapters 8 & 9. Illustrated with Doug Moller's drawings. Includes facsimiles of official letters relating to King Doug's expulsion from Rockhall Cottage at the foot of the Roaches.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5359 The Author's and Writer's Who's Who and Reference Guide (First post-war edition 1948-49) - L G Pine (Ed.)
Price : £22.00 Publisher : London: Shaw Publishing Published : 1948 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp799 (adverts at start and end). 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to front and spine. Inscription on FEP. Owner probably did little business as shows little sign of being used. Interesting for biographies of authors and their current addresses (e.g. no Orwell, but Locksley the rabbit man is in, as is Oliver Onions).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1772 The Secret Life of the Ex-Tsaritza - Le Queux, William
Price : £60.00 Publisher : London: Odhams Published : 1918 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Second impression of the first edition of this scarce book. Cheaply produced book in good condition in the original cloth, with wear and rubbing, and some marking. Boards are thin card and have some creasing, and bubbling to cloth. Forward lean to spine. Internally the paper is browned, but conternts are clean and the binding is tight. 190 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6522 Flying with Condors - Leden, Judy (Fwd by King Hussein)
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Orion Published : 1996 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp284. Large octavo. Maroon cloth binding with silver lettering to spine in illustrated DW. Signed by Judy Leden on title page. Slight creasing to edge of DW stops this being described as Like New.Illustrated with BW and colour photographs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5463 Return of the Clown Prince: A Personal, Retrospective Anthology - Len Shackleton
Price : £14.00 Publisher : Durham: GHKN Publishing Published : 2000 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp378. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to front and spine. Photographic DW. BW and colour illustrations, facsimiles etc.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3961 Skin for Skin - Llewelyn Powers
Price : £22.00 Publisher : London: Cape Published : 1926 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp152. Brown cloth cover with brown spine. DW is whole though grubby - now in protective sleeve. Rough cut pages. Endpapers browning and spotted as usual. Very nice copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4198 The Diary of a Desert Journey - Lord Gerald Wellesley
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Putnam Published : 1938 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : J
pp90. Marbled covers, bumped at corners. Original acetate dust wrapper has printed flypapers, has small tears near corners. Both cover and DW are grubby. Roughcut pages inside. PO owner has inscribed name and date 8 Feb 1944 on fep. Tucked in is a 1951 clipping from The Times recording the assassination of King Abdullah of Jordan.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7799 Lawrence Durrell : A Biography - MacNiven, Ian S.
Price : £28.00 Publisher : London: Faber & Faber Published : 1998 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and creasing to edges. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 801 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7968 Checkov: A Life - Magarshack, David
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Faber and Faber Published : 1952 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Near Fine Jacket : J
pp431. Large 8vo. Maroon cloth binding in DW (now plastic protected). BW plates. PO initials inscribed FEP.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5737 Sun on Summer Seas - Major S E G Ponder
Price : £16.00 Publisher : London: Stanley Paul Published : 1936 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp286 + publisher's announcements. 8vo. Orange cloth cover with black lettering to spine. Slight yellowing to endpapers, otherwise nice copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1129 What I Saw In Spain - Manning, Leah (D N Pritt, Introd.)
Price : £100.00 Publisher : London: Gollancz Published : 1935 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp221. 8vo. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine (this is a library rebind, but there is no internal evidence of a library history; wear to spine, a small white paper adhering to front cover, which might have been label). Pages are browning, but otherwise clean and tight. This must be one of the earliest accounts of the outbreak of the Spanish Civil War.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4539 John Smith: A Life - Mark Stuart
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Politico's Published : 2005 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp509. Red cloth binding with silver lettering to spine. DW has minor wear to ends of spine (ie a copy as you'd find any copy in most bookshops today).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6605 Biographical Sketches - Martineau, Harriet
Price : £65.00 Publisher : London: Macmillan Published : 1869 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
First edition book in very good condition in original cloth, some wear to head and tail of spine. Previous owner's name to half-title and front free endpaper. Internally clean, binding tight
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4248 Notes of a Literary Life (Three volumes) - Mary Russell Mitford
Price : £100.00 Publisher : London: Bentley Published : 1852 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp322 + 302 + 296. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Volume 3 is ex lib, bears bookplate inside front cover, "withdrawn" stamp, Dewey number on spine, remains of wallet inside back cover and barcode on back. Volumes I and II covers are faded. Wear to all spine ends. Imperfectly cut pages throughout. A little browning to pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
958 Memoirs of a Mis-spent Youth: Bryanston in the Golden Years 1934-39 - Mervyn
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Wymondham, Leics: Sycamore Press Published : 1977 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
Fine. Marbled boards, tan spine, 20pp. Protected by clear plastic cover. No 68 of a limited edition of 250. Memories of time spent at Bryanston School in the thirties, with b/w photos and plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7824 Life of Moscheles, with selections from his diaries and correspondence (by his wife, adapted from the original German) 2 Volumes - Moscheles' Wife (Adapted by A D Coleridge)
Price : £140.00 Publisher : London: Hurst and Blackett Published : 1873 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp333, 319 + publisher's announcements. Octavo. Impressed brown cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Ends of spine worn. Green endpapers bear library plates of "St Mary's School, Abbots Bromley". Inscribed via initials on second endpaper ""E.D.C. from A.D.C. July 1873" by A D Coleridge, (EDC is Emma Duke Coleridge whose name appears as donor on the library bookplate).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
447 Down to Earth The Life and Views of Ted Moult - Moult, Ted (
Price : £10.00 Publisher : London: Golden Eagle (Who?), 1973 Published : 1973 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
A very good copy in a VG- or G+ dustwrapper, frayed top edge and rubbed but all there. Signed on front endpaper "To Fred Bartlett with Best Wishes Ted Moult, Christmas 1973". Ted was the son of Thomas Moult, compiler of "Derbyshire in Prose and Verse" in 1929, and is well remembered in South Derbyshire and North Staffs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6145 The Beauties of the Court of King Charles II: A series of portraits, illustrating the memoirs of De Grammont, Pepys, Evelyn, Clarendon, and other contemporary writers; with memoirs critical and biographical. Five Volumes - Mrs Jameson
Price : £120.00 Publisher : London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley Published : 1831 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Vol 1: plates 3. Vol 2: 3 plates. Vol 3: 4 plates. Vol 4: 4 plates. Vol 5: 5 plates. Continuous pagination ends at p222. Royal Quarto. Grey card covers, thumbed about edges, with some small tears at ends of spines. Spines are green ribbon, showing wear. "Subscription copy" has been written at top right of each cover (from handwriting, probably at time of original purchase).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4847 My Autobiography: A Fragment - Muller, Max
Price : £26.00 Publisher : London: Longmans, Green and Co Published : 1901 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp312 + pp32 publisher's catalogue. Large 8vo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Cloth dusty, corners bumped. Tissue protected frontispiece, other plates. Inscribed by Mrs Don, 1901, on half title page.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3898 The Heart of a Vagabond (Signed) - Nancy Price (Foreword by Sir Norman Birkett)
Price : £12.00 Publisher : London: Museum Press Published : 1955 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp192. Green cloth binding with yellow lettering on spine. DW is worn about edges. Long inscription by author on title page.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4269 Recollections - O'Brien, William, M.P.
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: Macmillan and Co Published : 1905 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp518. Large 8vo. Green cloth cover, light wear at ends of spine and corners. Bookplate of John Kenneth Foster of Egerton inside front cover, later owner's name inscribed on FEP. Rough cut pages. VG inside.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5382 Lord Cromer : Victorian Imperialist, Edwardian Proconsul - Owen, Roger
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Oxford Published : 2004 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
pp436. BW plates. Blue cloth binding in AN DW.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4826 Memoirs - Pattison, Mark
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Centaur Press Published : 1969 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 334 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7148 The Life of James McNeill Whistler New and Revised Edition The Fifth Illustrated - Pennell, E R and J
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: William Heinemann Published : 1911 Edition : 5th or later Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp450. 8vo. Quarter bound boards. Gilt lettering to front, gilt lettering on yellow cloth spine. Edges of boards rubbed. Inscription dated 1975 on FEP. Tipped in self portrait frontispiece. 90+ BW plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7183 Diary of Samuel Pepys (Complete in Two Volumes) - Pepys, Samuel
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: J. M. Dent Published : 1926 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Two volume set, 666 pages and 719 pages, including index. With 34 illustrations. Books in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owners' inscriptions to front pastedown and ffe, bindings are tight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
508 A Book of Joys: The Story of a New England Summer - Perkins, Lucy Fitch
Price : £25.00 Publisher : A.C. McClurg & Co. Chicago Published : 1907 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
Green decorated front cloth, 8vo, slight darkening of spine and lettering on spine a little indistinct, otherwise in good condition. 5 very attractive illustrations in colour by author. Rough cut pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4586 Banda - Philip Short
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Published : 1974 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp357. Black cloth binding with siler lettering to spine. V. slight wear about edges of DW. Some related contemporary newspaper clippings tucked in back. Check our African stock.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7840 Muck, Silk and Socialism : Recollections of a Left-Wing Queen's Counsel - Platts-Mills, John
Price : £33.00 Publisher : Paper Publishing Published : 2001 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Near Fine Jacket : J
Book in near fine condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 687 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5672 Martin Travers 1886-1948 - Rodney Warrener and Michael Yelton
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Unicorn Press Published : 2003 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp343. Quarto. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW bears image of BVM over London.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5427 A Life at the Centre - Roy Jenkins
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: Macmillan Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp658. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Photographic DW. Inscribed to Frank Trainor in Derby in 1991 on FEP.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6690 Lauren Bacall : A Bio-Bibliography - Royce, Brenda S.
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Westport: Greenwood Press Published : 1992 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : No Jacket
Book in fine condition, with hardly any signs of wear. Internally very clean, a couple of page corners creased. 283 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4356 Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Michael Thomas Sadler - Sadler, Michael Thomas
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: R R Seeley and W Burnside Published : 1842 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp664. 8vo. Leather half-bound with marbled boards. Rubbed at corners. Label legible but small part missing. White endpapers are foxed. Frontispiece portrait and title page are foxed. Sadler died in 1835, aged 56. Sadler worked on the Poor Law, Corn Laws, and the application of Talmudic justice to economic matters. He was interested in population studies and the works of Malthus - details of which appear in the first appendix. The second appendix gives his metrical version of the psalms.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4776 Memoirs of Samuel Pepys, SQS, FRS, Secretary to the Admiralty in the Reigns of Charles II and James II comprising his Diary from 1659 to 1669, Deciphered by the Rev. John Smith AB . and a Selection of his Private Correspondence (Five Volumes) - Samuel Pepys, Ed. Richard Lord Braybrooke
Price : £400.00 Publisher : London: Henry Colburn Published : 1828 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp376 + 451 + 446 + 461 (including index) + 485 (includes fold out map). Octavo. A very good set in full calf with simple ruled gilt bands. Style of binding is fin-de-siecle/1890s, which ties in with the classic armorial bookplates of Sir Charles Philip Huntington (third Baronet and MP for Darwen, first elected 1892)over the marbled end-papers. Please check postage due to size and value.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3745 Memoirs of Monsieur D'Artagnan Captain-Lieutenant of the 1st Company of the King's Musketeers (3 Volumes) - Sandraz, Courtiz de; Monsieur D'Artagnan; Ralph Nevill (Trans)
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: H S Nichols Published : 1925 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
3 large 8vo volumes in blue cloth decorated with gilt fleur-de-lys, bust, and gilt lettering. Light wear to corners. Rough cut pages. Volume 1: The Cadet, pp508, BW frontispiece; Volume 2: The Lieutenant, pp360; Volume 3: The Captain, pp347. Please inquire for postage, due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7850 The Lives of the Poets - Schmidt, Michael
Price : £33.00 Publisher : Weidenfeld & Nicolson Published : 1998 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, signed by the author on the title-page. 939 pages. This is a heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4221 Islenzk Lestrarbok 1750-1930 - Sigurdur Nordal
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Reykjavik: Eymundssonar Published : 1942 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp408. Board covers with blue ribbon spine. Pencilled verse translation inside rear cover and rear endpapers. Pencilled notes throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1830 Emily Bronte; Her Life and Work - Spark, Muriel and Derek Stanford
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Peter Owen Published : 1960 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. The top and bottom edges of the jacket have been strengthened by brown paper tape which extends to about 1cm on either side. (This does not look as bad as it sounds, and we can supply a photograph on request.) Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. With 8 illustrations. 271 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4225 Saga Halldoru Briem: Kvethja fra annarri strond - Steinum Johannesdottir
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Horpuutgafan Published : 1994 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp327. Morocco bound. DW very lightly creased. BW plates. Ours is the 1st Edn 3rd printing.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2527 Pommie Migrant: The Adventures of a British Emigrant "Down Under" - Sydney Hart
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Odhams Published : 1957 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : J
pp224. Tears to DJ about edges of spine. A few page corners turned. After his service in submarines (described in "Discharged Dead") and the end of the war Sydney Hart emigrated to Australia, where he worked as a miner. This autobiography describes life for a pommie migrant, and the challenges he had to overcome, worst of which was, apparantly, early closing time.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3910 H R H Prince Chula of Thailand - The Twain Have Met: An eastern prince came west
Price : £40.00 Publisher : London: Foulis Published : 1957 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp299 + foldout family tree. Purple cloth binding with gold lettering. The lettering from the DW spine has sun-printed through to spine so that second lettering appears as a black silhouette of titles. Slight bumping to spine ends. Some foxing to page edges. 1st Edn 2nd printing. Near Fine/VG. Inscribed by the Prince with best wishes on October 17th 1957 in Harrogate.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3908 The Life of Shelley - Thomas Jefferson Hogg (Intro. Edward Dowden)
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Routledge Published : 1906 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp585. Red cloth binding, fading slightly on spine and around edges. Slight bumping to spine ends. BW frontispiece portrait tissue protected.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
876 The Childhood of Edward Thomas a fragment of autobiography - Thomas, Edward , preface by Julian Thomas
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Faber and Faber Published : 1938 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
A very good copy in good dustwrapper. Wrapper not VG as spine fading and marginally worn; the book not fine as there is a signature and some other endpaper notes, and a light smudge to the front board. An appealing classic offering from Faber.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6961 Anecdote Lives of William Hogarth, Sir Joshua Reynolds, Thomas Gainsborough, Henry Fuseli, Sir Thomas Lawrence, and J.M.W. Turner - Timbs, John
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Richard Bentley Published : 1872 Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, with wear and rubbing, and some marking to cloth. Wear to corners. Internally clean and binding is tight. With portrait illustrations of the subjects. 387 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3364 Patagonian Press - Tom P. Jones OBE
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Bournemouth: Outspoken Press Published : 1961 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
pp173.16 BW plates. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. This controversial work, published by its author, had an immediate reprinting (this is one of those 1961 reprints).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5016 The Mercurial Chemist: A Life of Sir Humphry Davy - Treneer, Anne
Price : £18.00 Publisher : London: Methuen & Co. Ltd Published : 1963 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a dustjacket which has wear and rubbing. Edge chipping and creasing, with the rear panel repaired and some edge loss. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. binding is tight. Illustrated. 264 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2768 The Life of Hodson of Hodson's Horse - Trotter, Captain Lionel J
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Dent Everyman Published : 1912 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp306. Small 8vo. Grey board covers with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Light staining to edge of pages. This is the 1912 reprint of the first Everyman edition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3419 The Life of Eleanor Marx 1855 - 1898 A Socialist Tragedy - Tsuzuki, Chushichi
Price : £33.00 Publisher : Oxford: Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press) Published : 1967 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
A very good copy in an edge-worn but complete dustjacket, siged "To Edith from Chushichi Tsuzuki". Probably a gift to a friend, the wife of a socialist academic.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3283 The Years of the Shadow - Tynan, Katherine
Price : £22.00 Publisher : London: Constable and Company Ltd. Published : 1919 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Ex-library book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Corners a little worn. Only signs of this being a library book are a bookplate to the front pastedown, and thinning of paper to top margin of first page where a stamp has probably been removed. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding is tight. 343 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4613 Parson Extraordinary - Ursula Bloom
Price : £16.00 Publisher : London: Robert Hale Published : 1963 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp189. Grey cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. DW has two unattributed 'Biro' illustrations on front and spine (reminiscent of Edward Ardizzone). Illustrated with BW plates. A biography of the author's father. Check our stock for other Ursula Bloom collectables.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4614 The Mightier Sword - Ursula Bloom
Price : £16.00 Publisher : London: Robert Hale Published : 1966 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp173. Black cloth binding with siler lettering to spine. DW has 'Biro' illustration, worn along top edge. Signed by Ursula Bloom on title page. Endpapers yellowing. An autobiographical examination of her writing life. Check our stock for other Bloom collectables.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4615 The Duke of Windsor - Ursula Bloom
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Robert Hale Published : 1972 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp164. Purple cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW is worn along top edge and ends of spine. BW plates. Inscribed by Ursula Bloom. Check our stock for other Bloom collectables.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4916 338171 T E Lawrence of Arabia - Victoria Ocampo (Trans. David Garnett), Intro. A W Lawrence
Price : £15.00 Publisher : London: Gollancz Published : 1963 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp128. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. Usual Gollancz yellow DW. Spotting to edge of pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4574 A Prince of Missionaries: The Rev Alexander Hetherwick of Blantyre, Central Africa - W P Livingstone
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: James Clarke Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp206. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Inscription of "Missionary Library Presbyterian Church Frogual (sp?)" on fep. BW photographic frontispiece. Hetherwick's Blantyre seems to be the one in Malawi.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3480 Reveries Over Childhood and Youth - W. B. Yeats
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Macmillan Published : 1916 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp213. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on spine (faded) and gold design on front cover. Coloured frontispiece by Jack Yeats, two BW plates. Tissue protecting fp has browned title page. Slight bumping/wear to corners and ends of spine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3546 Fifty Years Ago - Walter Besant
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Chatto and Windus Published : 1888 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp268. Green cloth binding. Rough cut pages. Illustrated with engravings and line drawings. Frontispiece of Victoria in 1830. Bookplate inside cover, PO inscription dated 1895 on second endpaper.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7742 BB a Celebration - Watkins-Pitchford, Denys
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Wharncliffe Publishing Published : 1993 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 303 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4819 Lionel Edwards : Master of the Sporting Scene - Watson, J. N.
Price : £25.00 Publisher : London: The Sportsman's Press Published : 1986 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 127 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3048 Never at Rest : A Biography of Isaac Newton - Westfall, Richard S.
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Cambridge University Press Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Creasing and a couple of small tear to edge of jacket. Internally clean, bookplate to front pastedown, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. 908 pages. Heavy book which will probably incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3478 Sea Under My Counter - William Groat
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Edinburgh: Paul Harris Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp97 + BW plates. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. DW is price clipped, fading on spine. These are the memoirs not of a bank manager who took his bank to sea.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2956 The Children of Shallowford - Williamson, Henry
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: Faber and Faber Published : 1939 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp292. Octavo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in DW. Edge of cover dented in two places. DW now in plastic protectin, worn at corners, tear in top edge 2". PO name inscribed on FEP. BW plates of Williamson's family homes, places, offspring.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7963 From Third World to First: The Singapore Story 1965-2000 2 Volumes - Yew, Lee Kuan
Price : £40.00 Publisher : New York: Harper Collins Published : 2000 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Near Fine Jacket : J
pp729 and pp778. 8vo. Cloth bound editions in colour DW (light wear to edges of DW). Please check postage due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4031 Yuri Gagarin: A life in pictures. - [None]
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Moscow Published : 1986 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp224. Text in Russian. Blue cloth binding. DW has small tear missing at base of spine. Approx 8" x 11". BW photographs throughout (colour last three pages). A photographic record of the life of Yuri Gagarin, including a detailed section on his spaceflight and subsequent return to Earth.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5516 The Journal of the T E Lawrence Society - 5 issues Vol 5 No 1 Autumn 1995 to Vol VII No 1 Autumn 1997 - [None]
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Oxford: T E Lawrence Society Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
5 issues - Autumn 1995, Spring '96, Autumn '96, Spring '97, Autumn '97.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7246 Who's Who 2009 Print and Online Set - [None]
Price : £150.00 Publisher : A & C Black Published : 2008 Binding : Hard Condition : As New Jacket : J
A mint copy of the book, allowing online access (apparently, in mint jacket. No extra postal charge for this heavy book within UK, but please enquire about overseas mail price.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5193 Lawrence of Arabia Memorial - [None]
Price : £18.00 Publisher : Lawrence of Arabia Committee Published : 1935 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Single-fold flyer sent out as an appeal to raise funds for a memorial for T. E. Lawrence at St.Paul's Cathedral. In very good condition, with a little edge creasing.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
Index
site by ben