Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Category
Aeronautics & Flight
Index
5864
The Flight of the Mew Gull - Alex Henshaw
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: John Murray
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp310. 8vo. Blue cloth with contrasting title area on spine in illustrated DW. Some fading of band near spine.
Add to Basket
3842
Sea King - Allen, Patrick
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Airlife
Published : 1993
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Large format softcoverbook in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. Not paginated, but approx. 80-100 pages.
Add to Basket
7704
Shorts Aircraft since 1900 - Barnes, C.H.
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Punam
Published : 1989
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket,with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 560 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7925
Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1949/1950 - Bridgman, Leonard (Compiled and edited)
Price : £80.00
Publisher : Sampson Low
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp500, approx. In four parts A, B, C, D, stitched together in black cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Small tear at base of spine. Some colour but mainly BW photographs. Fact book. Inscription on first page (which is a colour advert for De Havilland). Please confirm postage.
Add to Basket
7926
Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1951/52 - Bridgman, Leonard (Compiled and edited)
Price : £70.00
Publisher : Sampson Low
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp540, approx. In five parts A, B, C, D, E (airships) stitched together in black cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Wear to base of spine. Some colour but mainly BW photographs. Fact book. Small part torn from RR advert on p91. Please confirm postage.
Add to Basket
5804
Camera Above the Clouds Volume 3 - Brown, Charles
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Airlife
Published : 1992
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, illustrated throughout. 148 pages.
Add to Basket
2746
Biggles Sweeps the Desert - Captain W E Johns
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Hodder and Stoughton
Published : 1942
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp208. Colour plate. Interior bright. DJ torn at corners, small part of top (extending into top corner front cover) and bottom missing. DJ now in protective jacket.
Add to Basket
2747
Biggles Fails to Return - Captain W E Johns, Illus Stead
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Hodder and Stoughton
Published : 1943
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp223. Age staining to edge of pages. DJ front flasp missing. DJ in fold over clear protective wrapper. Small tears to DJ front, and worn/missing top and bottom of spine. Colour front plate.
Add to Basket
2739
Type C30 Autogiro - Ciero Autogiro Co.
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Ciero Autogiro Co.,Ltd.
Published : 1935
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
The date is approximate (earliest possible, could be 1936). 12 pages including the covers of this magazine brochure; something you would pick up from the stand at an air show.Illustrated in halftones and line diagrams, printed in black and green; 215 X 260mm portrait format.With this, two 4ppoffprints from "The Aeroplane" 20.3.1935 and 23.5.1934 and one from Aeropilot November 1934, a compliments slip and a single-sided dimensions and performance specification sheet for the C30. Protected in a loose "vertilok" file for many years, these items are in very good to fine condition.
Add to Basket
3279
Heroes of the Air - Claude Graham-White and Harry Harper
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Henry Frowde/ Hodder and Stoughton
Published : 1912
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp272. Bright illustrated board cover. Slight wear to spine ends. Slight foxing to outside of pages. Dutch bookseller's small plate inside cover, and Dutch address stamped on fep. 6 colour plates and 6 half-tone plates. (Colour plates appear to have come loose and been re-attached, not necessarily in original position. Frontispiece has bee re-attached opposite p257, for instance. Grahame-White was himself a pioneer, and features in a chapter and colour plate.
Add to Basket
7711
Hawker Typhoon, Tempest and Sea Fury - Darling, Kev
Price : £68.00
Publisher : The Crowood Press
Published : 2003
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 192 pages.
Add to Basket
5500
Turbine-Engined Airliners of the World - F G Swanborough
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Temple Press Books
Published : 1962
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp130. Landscape Quarto. Grey board cover with gilt lettering to spine. Photographic DW worn about edges, small taped repair, now in protective wrap.
Add to Basket
7701
Westland Aircraft since 1915 - James, Derek
Price : £28.00
Publisher : Putnam
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket,with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 515 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7972
The Aviation Pocket-Book for 1918: A compendium of modern practice and a collection of useful notes, formulae, rules, tables, and data relating to aeronautics etc (Sixth edition, revised and enlarged) - Matthews, R Borlase
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Crosby Lockwood and Son
Published : 1918
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp362. Pocket sized. Blue cloth (fading heavily) with gilt decoration and lettering, worn about edges. Lacks FFE. Some dogeared pages capable of rescue. Foldout diagrams, diagrams, maps, tables etc.
Add to Basket
5459
The Handley Page Halifax - Merrick, K. A.
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Aston Publications
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. A couple of corners are bumped. Internally clean, illustrated throughout. 232 pages.
Add to Basket
5885
The Airfields of Lincolnshire since 1912 - Ron Blake, Mike Hodgson, Bill Taylor
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Midlands Counties Publications
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp296. Quarto (near folio). Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in colour photographic DW. Illustrated with BW photographs, line drawings etc. May require additional postage outside UK.
Add to Basket
7872
The Design of the Aeroplane - Stinton, Darrol
Price : £35.00
Publisher : BSP Professional Books
Published : 1991
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Large paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 642 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7706
Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft 1913 - Tapper, Oliver
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Putnam
Published : 1988
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket,with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 392 pages.
Add to Basket
7703
Airspeed Aircraft since 1931 - Taylor, H. A.
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Putnam
Published : 1991
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Revised edition. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket,with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 206 pages.
Add to Basket
1004
Spitfire - Taylor, John W R and Allward, Maurice F
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Leicester: The Harborough Publishing Co Ltd, 1946
Published : 1946
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
G/Fair. 119pp. Crimson cover is rather marked and faded, pictorial dust jacket (now covered by protective plastic) has areas of loss at corners and base of spine, together with several nicks and tears along edges, and is rather grubby. A short history of the Spitfire fighter plane, dedicated to the 375 RAF pilots who died in the Battle of Britain. Profusely illustrated in b/w.
Add to Basket
7873
Aviation Handbook - Warner, Edward P. and S. Paul Johnston
Price : £50.00
Publisher : McGraw-Hill
Published : 1931
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First edition, seventh impression. Book in good condition in cloth covered card boards, with some wear and rubbing, especially to joints and corners. Internally clean, previous owner's name to reverse of front cover, binding is tight. Illustrated. 715 pages.
Add to Basket
4105
Spitfire IIA and IIB Aeroplanes Merlin XII Engine (Facsimile) - [None]
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Air Ministry/ Saphire Productions (Facsimile)
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Yellow card bound binder, approx 9" x 6", with title label ("Air Publication 1565B Volume I") with five chapters and many foldout diagrams. Original edition 1940 with amendments to June 1944.
Add to Basket
5510
Achievements in the Air - [None]
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Napier
Published : 1920
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Unpaginated (20 pages). Approx 10" x 7". Threadbound. A history of achievements of Napier engines in aircraft in 1919 and early 1920. Illustrated with duotone photographs throughout.
Add to Basket
5675
Flight 18 Issues Jan-June 1939(Official Organ of the Royal Aero Club) (The Aircraft Engineer and Airships) - [None]
Price : £90.00
Published : 1939
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Lacks 1569, 1579, 1580, 1583, 1584, 1585, 1586, 1588. Flight magazine, stapled issues. Most in VG condition, though condition may vary. Please enquire for postage before ordering, due to weight.
Add to Basket
6171
Official Opening of Derby Airport, Burnaston: 1939 Official Souvenir Magazine Programme - [None]
Price : £22.00
Publisher : County Borough of Derby
Published : 1939
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp96. Quarto in stiff card cover, illustrated with city coat of arms. Copy number 5442. Interesting account of the weekend given over the official opening, more interesting still for its advertisements about Derby and about aviation. Burnaston airport was later razed to make way for a car factory.
Add to Basket
7776
Aircraft Archive: Aircraft of World War I (Three Volumes) - [None]
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Argus Books
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Three volume set, running to 95 pages each. Softcover books in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, profusely illustrated throughout.
Add to Basket
Index