Scarthin Books Logo
The Promenade
Scarthin
Cromford
Derbyshire
DE4 3QF
Order New Books

Browse Rare Books

Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Category

Aeronautics & Flight

Index
5862 Rolls-Royce Piston Aero Engines - A Designer Remembers - A A Rubbra
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Rolls-Royce Heritage Trust Published : 1990 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
pp156. Softcover. 8vo. Colour and BW plates, diagrams, foldout diagrams.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5891 Rolls-Royce Piston Aero Engines - a designer remembers: Historical Series No 16 - A A Rubbra
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Rolls-Royce Heritage Trust Published : 1990 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp156. Softcover. BW illustrations. Condition: VG-F.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4295 United Kingdom Executive Manual 2 Volumes: Great Britain, Northern Ireland, Eire, Channel Islands, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg and N.W. France ALSO Europe and Middle East Supplement Vol 1 (Eff Date 14 Feb 1985) and Europe and Middle East Supplement Vol 2 (Corrected by NOTAMS received up to 05 Nov 1984) - Aerad
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Aerad Published : 1985 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Two brown quarto ring binders containing flight/landing details for all (?) airports in the designated countries. Also tucked in is Aerad Europe Plotter. Some foldout leaves bound directly, others are in plastic wallets bound in.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5892 The Merlin in Perspective - the combat years: Historical Series No 2 - Alec Harvey-Bailey
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Rolls-Royce Heritage Trust Published : 1987 Edition : 3rd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp132. Softcover. BW illustrations. Condition: VG-F.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5893 Rolls-Royce - Hives, The Quiet Tiger: Historical Series No 7 - Alec Harvey-Bailey
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Sir Henry Royce Memorial Foundation Published : 1985 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp101. Softcover. BW illustrations. Condition: VG-F. Similar appearance to the Rolls-Royce Heritage Trust series.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5894 Rolls-Royce - the Derby Bentleys: Historical Series No 5 - Alec Harvey-Bailey
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Sir Henry Royce Memorial Foundation Published : 1985 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp73. Softcover. BW illustrations. Condition: VG-F. Similar appearance to the Rolls-Royce Heritage Trust series.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5864 The Flight of the Mew Gull - Alex Henshaw
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: John Murray Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp310. 8vo. Blue cloth with contrasting title area on spine in illustrated DW. Some fading of band near spine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3842 Sea King - Allen, Patrick
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Airlife Published : 1993 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Large format softcoverbook in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. Not paginated, but approx. 80-100 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7704 Shorts Aircraft since 1900 - Barnes, C.H.
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Punam Published : 1989 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket,with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 560 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5861 By Jupiter! The Life of Sir Roy Fedden - Bill Gunston
Price : £35.00 Publisher : London: Royal Aeronautical Society Published : 1978 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp157. Softcover. 8vo. BW plates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7925 Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1949/1950 - Bridgman, Leonard (Compiled and edited)
Price : £80.00 Publisher : Sampson Low Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp500, approx. In four parts A, B, C, D, stitched together in black cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Small tear at base of spine. Some colour but mainly BW photographs. Fact book. Inscription on first page (which is a colour advert for De Havilland). Please confirm postage.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7926 Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1951/52 - Bridgman, Leonard (Compiled and edited)
Price : £70.00 Publisher : Sampson Low Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp540, approx. In five parts A, B, C, D, E (airships) stitched together in black cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Wear to base of spine. Some colour but mainly BW photographs. Fact book. Small part torn from RR advert on p91. Please confirm postage.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5804 Camera Above the Clouds Volume 3 - Brown, Charles
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Airlife Published : 1992 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, illustrated throughout. 148 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2746 Biggles Sweeps the Desert - Captain W E Johns
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Hodder and Stoughton Published : 1942 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp208. Colour plate. Interior bright. DJ torn at corners, small part of top (extending into top corner front cover) and bottom missing. DJ now in protective jacket.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2747 Biggles Fails to Return - Captain W E Johns, Illus Stead
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Hodder and Stoughton Published : 1943 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp223. Age staining to edge of pages. DJ front flasp missing. DJ in fold over clear protective wrapper. Small tears to DJ front, and worn/missing top and bottom of spine. Colour front plate.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5880 My Flying Life: An authentic biography prepared under the personal supervision of and from the diaries of the late Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith - Charles Kingsford-Smith (Preface Geoffrey Rawson)
Price : £45.00 Publisher : London: Andrew Melrose Published : 1937 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp284 + publisher's catalogue for spring 1937. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with silver lettering to spine; light fading to front consistent with sunning due to a smaller volume standing alongside; ends of spine bumped. Photographic frontispiece. There is an inscription on FEP and a name crossed through inside front cover.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2833 Fighters Over the Desert: The Air Battles in the Western Desert June 1940 to December 1942 - Christopher Shores and Hans Ring (Foreward: AVM R Collishaw)
Price : £100.00 Publisher : London: Neville Spearman Published : 1969 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp256. DJ has not worn well, and is torn at all corners and on spine (but is reparable). Book itself is VG. Pullout map and all plates present.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2739 Type C30 Autogiro - Ciero Autogiro Co.
Price : £50.00 Publisher : London: Ciero Autogiro Co.,Ltd. Published : 1935 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The date is approximate (earliest possible, could be 1936). 12 pages including the covers of this magazine brochure; something you would pick up from the stand at an air show.Illustrated in halftones and line diagrams, printed in black and green; 215 X 260mm portrait format.With this, two 4ppoffprints from "The Aeroplane" 20.3.1935 and 23.5.1934 and one from Aeropilot November 1934, a compliments slip and a single-sided dimensions and performance specification sheet for the C30. Protected in a loose "vertilok" file for many years, these items are in very good to fine condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3279 Heroes of the Air - Claude Graham-White and Harry Harper
Price : £60.00 Publisher : Henry Frowde/ Hodder and Stoughton Published : 1912 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp272. Bright illustrated board cover. Slight wear to spine ends. Slight foxing to outside of pages. Dutch bookseller's small plate inside cover, and Dutch address stamped on fep. 6 colour plates and 6 half-tone plates. (Colour plates appear to have come loose and been re-attached, not necessarily in original position. Frontispiece has bee re-attached opposite p257, for instance. Grahame-White was himself a pioneer, and features in a chapter and colour plate.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7711 Hawker Typhoon, Tempest and Sea Fury - Darling, Kev
Price : £68.00 Publisher : The Crowood Press Published : 2003 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 192 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6306 The Mechanics of the Aeroplane A Study of the Principles of Flight - Duchene, Captain
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Longmans, Green and Co. Published : 1912 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Simply a very good copy of the first edition bound in burgundy ( or maroon, or plum)-coloured cloth.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5500 Turbine-Engined Airliners of the World - F G Swanborough
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Temple Press Books Published : 1962 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp130. Landscape Quarto. Grey board cover with gilt lettering to spine. Photographic DW worn about edges, small taped repair, now in protective wrap.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5889 Charles Rolls - pioneer aviator: Historical Series No 17 - Gordon Bruce
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Rolls-Royce Heritage Trust Published : 1990 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp129. Softcover. BW illustrations. Condition: VG-F.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7701 Westland Aircraft since 1915 - James, Derek
Price : £28.00 Publisher : Putnam Published : 1991 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket,with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 515 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7972 The Aviation Pocket-Book for 1918: A compendium of modern practice and a collection of useful notes, formulae, rules, tables, and data relating to aeronautics etc (Sixth edition, revised and enlarged) - Matthews, R Borlase
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: Crosby Lockwood and Son Published : 1918 Edition : 5th or later Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp362. Pocket sized. Blue cloth (fading heavily) with gilt decoration and lettering, worn about edges. Lacks FFE. Some dogeared pages capable of rescue. Foldout diagrams, diagrams, maps, tables etc.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5459 The Handley Page Halifax - Merrick, K. A.
Price : £22.00 Publisher : Aston Publications Published : 1990 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. A couple of corners are bumped. Internally clean, illustrated throughout. 232 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5885 The Airfields of Lincolnshire since 1912 - Ron Blake, Mike Hodgson, Bill Taylor
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Midlands Counties Publications Published : 1984 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp296. Quarto (near folio). Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in colour photographic DW. Illustrated with BW photographs, line drawings etc. May require additional postage outside UK.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7872 The Design of the Aeroplane - Stinton, Darrol
Price : £35.00 Publisher : BSP Professional Books Published : 1991 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Large paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 642 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7706 Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft 1913 - Tapper, Oliver
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Putnam Published : 1988 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket,with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 392 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7703 Airspeed Aircraft since 1931 - Taylor, H. A.
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Putnam Published : 1991 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
Revised edition. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket,with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 206 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
1004 Spitfire - Taylor, John W R and Allward, Maurice F
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Leicester: The Harborough Publishing Co Ltd, 1946 Published : 1946 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : J
G/Fair. 119pp. Crimson cover is rather marked and faded, pictorial dust jacket (now covered by protective plastic) has areas of loss at corners and base of spine, together with several nicks and tears along edges, and is rather grubby. A short history of the Spitfire fighter plane, dedicated to the 375 RAF pilots who died in the Battle of Britain. Profusely illustrated in b/w.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7873 Aviation Handbook - Warner, Edward P. and S. Paul Johnston
Price : £50.00 Publisher : McGraw-Hill Published : 1931 Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
First edition, seventh impression. Book in good condition in cloth covered card boards, with some wear and rubbing, especially to joints and corners. Internally clean, previous owner's name to reverse of front cover, binding is tight. Illustrated. 715 pages.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4105 Spitfire IIA and IIB Aeroplanes Merlin XII Engine (Facsimile) - [None]
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Air Ministry/ Saphire Productions (Facsimile) Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Yellow card bound binder, approx 9" x 6", with title label ("Air Publication 1565B Volume I") with five chapters and many foldout diagrams. Original edition 1940 with amendments to June 1944.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4106 Gipsy Major Mk 8 and 8A Aero-Engines General and Technical Information and Minor Repairs - [None]
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Procurement Executive, Ministry of Defence Published : 1973 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Buff card cover. Air publication 102B-1508-16A. In four sections.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5510 Achievements in the Air - [None]
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Napier Published : 1920 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Unpaginated (20 pages). Approx 10" x 7". Threadbound. A history of achievements of Napier engines in aircraft in 1919 and early 1920. Illustrated with duotone photographs throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5552 Bristol Siddeley Journal Volume 3 Number 4 Summer 1962 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1962 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp 85 - 111. Laminated card cover with photograph (and half exlib stamp). BW photographs throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5674 Flight July-Dec 1938 24 Issues (Official Organ of the Royal Aero Club) (The Aircraft Engineer and Airships) - [None]
Price : £120.00 Published : 1938 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Lacks 1557, 1564. Flight magazine, stapled issues. Most in VG condition, though condition may vary. Please enquire for postage before ordering, due to weight
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5675 Flight 18 Issues Jan-June 1939(Official Organ of the Royal Aero Club) (The Aircraft Engineer and Airships) - [None]
Price : £90.00 Published : 1939 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Lacks 1569, 1579, 1580, 1583, 1584, 1585, 1586, 1588. Flight magazine, stapled issues. Most in VG condition, though condition may vary. Please enquire for postage before ordering, due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5676 Flight Jan-April 1940 13 issues (Official Organ of the Royal Aero Club) (The Aircraft Engineer and Airships) - [None]
Price : £90.00 Published : 1940 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Lacks 1624, 1629. Flight magazine, stapled issues. Most in VG condition, though condition may vary. Please enquire for postage before ordering, due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5677 Flight 11 Issues Oct-Dec 1935 (Official Organ of the Royal Aero Club) (The Aircraft Engineer and Airships) - [None]
Price : £55.00 Published : 1935 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Lacks 1406. Flight magazine, stapled issues. Most in VG condition, though condition may vary. Please enquire for postage before ordering, due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5678 Flight 23 Issues July-Dec 1939 (The Aircraft Engineer, Official Organ of the Royal Aero Club) - [None]
Price : £115.00 Published : 1939 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Lacks 1602, 1614, 1615. Flight magazine, stapled issues. Most in VG condition, though condition may vary. Please enquire for postage before ordering, due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5679 Flight 25 Issues July-Dec 1936 (The Aircraft Engineer, Official Organ of the Royal Aero Club) - [None]
Price : £125.00 Published : 1936 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Lacks 1455. Flight magazine, stapled issues. Most in VG condition, though condition may vary. Please enquire for postage before ordering, due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5680 Flight 24 Issues Jan-June 1936 (Official Organ of the Royal Aero Club) (The Aircraft Engineer and Airships) - [None]
Price : £120.00 Published : 1936 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Lacks 1430. Flight magazine, stapled issues. Most in VG condition, though condition may vary. Please enquire for postage before ordering, due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5681 Flight 23 Issues July-Dec 1937 (Official Organ of the Royal Aero Club) (The Aircraft Engineer and Airships) - [None]
Price : £115.00 Published : 1936 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Lacks 1509. Flight magazine, stapled issues. Most in VG condition, though condition may vary. Please enquire for postage before ordering, due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5682 Flight 20 Issues Jan-June 1937 (Official Organ of the Royal Aero Club) (The Aircraft Engineer and Airships) - [None]
Price : £100.00 Published : 1937 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Lacks 1465, 1473, 1480. Flight magazine, stapled issues. Most in VG condition, though condition may vary. Please enquire for postage before ordering, due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
5683 Flight 21 Issues Jan-Jun 1938 (Official Organ of the Royal Aero Club) (The Aircraft Engineer and Airships) - [None]
Price : £105.00 Published : 1938 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Lacks 1518, 1535, 1539, 1531, 1536. Flight magazine, stapled issues. Most in VG condition, though condition may vary. Please enquire for postage before ordering, due to weight.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
6171 Official Opening of Derby Airport, Burnaston: 1939 Official Souvenir Magazine Programme - [None]
Price : £22.00 Publisher : County Borough of Derby Published : 1939 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp96. Quarto in stiff card cover, illustrated with city coat of arms. Copy number 5442. Interesting account of the weekend given over the official opening, more interesting still for its advertisements about Derby and about aviation. Burnaston airport was later razed to make way for a car factory.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
7776 Aircraft Archive: Aircraft of World War I (Three Volumes) - [None]
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Argus Books Published : 1989 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
Three volume set, running to 95 pages each. Softcover books in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, profusely illustrated throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
Index
site by ben