Scarthin Books Logo
The Promenade
Scarthin
Cromford
Derbyshire
DE4 3QF
Order New Books

Browse Rare Books

Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Author

[None] - [None]

Index
2497 Oxford English Dictionary Supplement (OED) - [None]
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Oxford Published : 1978 Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp325. Outsize volume. Edge of boards shows some whitening. This is a 1978 reprinting of the 1933 original (covering A-Z).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2512 Judith Lee: A Tale of Old Sheffield - [None]
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Sheffield: Leader and Sons Published : 1866 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
88 pages. Spine torn. Wear at all corners. Most interesting from the previous owner's notes on fep; first dated 1900, recording that the book was a gift from the anonymous author to the owner's father; and then in 1928 recording the gift to a nephew in Sheffield, the owner himself living in California USA. Owner's inscription on title page. Owner's notes on text, e.g. recording a visit to a named tavern.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2513 Geographia Numbered Road Touring Map (Set of 4 in wallet) - [None]
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Geographia Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : J
Set of 4 Geographia maps on linen in a blue linen wallet. 5 miles to the inch. The maps have kept their bright orange covers. Shows Arterial roads and by-passes, and roads marked as A, B or C type. So 1930s assumed. Maps in good condition, while wallet shows some wear; perhaps from being kept in the pocket of a vehicle but not often used.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2520 Pigott's Directory for Gloucestershire 1822-3 - [None]
Price : £7,5 Published : 1973 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp69. Pamphlet reprocing the original by photolithography, and adding BW photographs. Slight discolouration of cover. Brian Stevens Historic Prints Monmouth may be the publisher of this facsimile.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2523 Wesleyan Missionary Notices 1892 - [None]
Price : £25.00 Published : 1893 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp288. Pagination is continuous but this appears to be a binding up of the monthly Wesleyan Mission statements. No overall publisher is given. Spine shows usual wear top and bottom and slight fading to cover. 1892 starts with a note on 1891: Austria was resisting their missions. It ends with a financial statement.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2547 Geology of the country around Bellingham - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Institute of Geological Sciences: London HMSO Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp112. VG in VG DJ. In turn in brown cardboard protective box. Includes colour plate(s). Bellingham district includes much of the Roman Wall country, the Northumbrian lakes, North Tynedate and Redesdale. This memoir is the first comprehensive published account of the geology of the district.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2550 Geology of the Nortern Pennine Orefield: Volume 2 Stainmore to Craven - [None]
Price : £33.00 Publisher : London: HMSO Published : 1985 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp247. Stiff-ish cloth cover, corners bearing well. Fading spine shows creasing. BW photographs and line illustrations, transections etc.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2565 Important European Porcelain, Pottery and Objects of Vertu - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Sotheby Parke Bernet Published : 1980 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : J
pp260+. DJ worn on spine and bottom. About 9.5 inches square. Many colour and BW full page photographs of the items from the collection formed by Nelson A. Rockefeller. This is the catalogue of the auction on Friday April 11 1980 in New York.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2611 Art Journal New Series Volume II 1863 - [None]
Price : £75.00 Publisher : London: James Vertu Published : 1863 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp256. Outsize. Green cloth binding. Leather spine and corners showing wear. Cloth tearing. Marbled edges. Many full page engravings/plates (e.g. opposite page 72 Turner's Bridge of Sighs).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2631 Aunt Lousa's Object Books: My Friends: An Object Book for Children - [None]
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Warnes Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
ten unnumbered pages. Pages are board rather than paper, designed for the very young. As was common this book was designed and written in England but produced in Bavaria. Corners wearing, and corner of first leaf/board is splitting, but free of nasty fingermarks.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
ABE-965207865 The Sword Collection Auction 7 September 1962 AND Report on the Sale by Kenneth Ball - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : John Watson/ Autobooks Published : 1962 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp28 and pp 14. Approx 9 x 11". Both have covers larger than interior, protecting them. The auction catalogue for the sale of this important collection, and Kenneth Ball's later report on the sale with prices realised.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2585 The Universal Magazine July - December 1890 - [None]
Price : £100.00 Publisher : London: Bent Published : 1790 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp 376. Approx 5.5" x 8.5". Marbled card cover, leather spine faded as is lettering, edge of cover shows wear and bumps. Full page engravings. Between pp248 and 249 is a full page engraving of a kangaroo and a two page description follows, one of the first descriptions to reach Europe, yet written with no exageration
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2640 Wimbledon 1981 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 22nd. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1981 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a biut dog-eared but sound.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2641 Wimbledon 1981 Official Souvenir Programme Friday 26th. June Fifth Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1981 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2642 Wimbledon 1982 Official Souvenir Programme Saturday 26th. June Sixth Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1982 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2643 Wimbledon 1983 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 20th. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1983 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2644 Wimbledon 1986 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 23rd. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1986 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2645 Wimbledon 1987 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 22nd. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1987 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2647 Wimbledon 1993 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 21st. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1993 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2648 Wimbledon 1980 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 23rd. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1980 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2649 Wimbledon 1992 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 22nd. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1992 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2650 Wimbledon 1991 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 24th. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1991 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2651 Wimbledon 1990 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 25th. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1990 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2652 Wimbledon 1989 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 26th. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1989 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2653 Wimbledon 1988 Official Souvenir Programme Monday 20th. June First Day - [None]
Price : £5.00 Published : 1988 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The A4 programme being an illustrated stapled "magazine", some results filled in; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2654 WORK An Illustrated Magazine of Practice and Theory for all Workmen, Professional and Amateur - [None]
Price : £14,5 Publisher : Cassell & Company Published : 1889 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
Twenty nine (29) issues of this classic Late Victorian craftsman's journal. Tall, magazine format, 16 pages in each issue, saddle-sewn, illustrated with good-quality line engravings and including two pages of interesting adverts. No.145 torn, with some loss to back page, the rest yellowed but sound and holding together. We have (Vol I) Nos. 1,2,6,10,26,27,28,29,31,33,34,35,37Vol II, No.97, Vol III nos.112,128,129,137,142,144,145,150,Vol.IV nos.159,162,165,166,182 and Vol V Nos. 203,206. Maybe of use to fill gaps or for museum reconstructions. Can't afford time to split these.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2663 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXVI No. 2 November 2004 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2004 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2664 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXVI No. 1 May 2004 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2004 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2666 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXV No. 1 May 2003 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2003 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2667 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXIV No. 2 November 2002 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2002 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2660 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXVIII No. 1 May 2006 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2006 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2661 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXVII No. 2 November 2005 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2005 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2662 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXVII No. 1 May 2005 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2005 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2665 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXV No. 2 November 2003 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2003 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2668 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXIV No. 1 May 2002 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2002 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2669 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXIII No. 2 November 2001 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2001 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2670 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXIII No. 1 May 2001 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2001 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2671 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXII No. 2 November 2000 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2000 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2672 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXII No. 1 May 2000 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 2000 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2673 Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, London Vol. XXI No. 2 November 1999 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : German Historical Institute Published : 1999 Binding : Soft Condition : As New
Neat A5 journal issue,bound with spine in blue textured card. As new.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2702 Portfolio of Plates of Jerusalem and the Holy Land (Loose, Oversize) - [None]
Price : £25.00 Binding : Soft Condition : Good Jacket : No Jacket
31 leaves of BW photographic prints - probably Edwardian - of Jerusalem and the Holy Places. Age stained and creased around page edges. Numbered 1 to 39, the following are missing: 1, 8, 9, 11, 14, 26, 28, 30. Sheets are approx 20" x 15", most bearing two prints and a short description. Page 24 contains a only one image, of the Church of the Holy Sepulchre. Some interesting historical insights e.g. of the windwill in the Valley of Hinnom. The whole has protective Whitman board front and back.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2703 Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX Part 1 1891 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Gurney & Jackson Published : 1891 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary patterned cloth,very well preserved, with gilt titling.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2705 Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX I 1892 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Gurney & Jackson Published : 1892 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2706 Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX II 1892 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Gurney & Jackson Published : 1892 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2707 Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX III 1893 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Gurney & Jackson Published : 1893 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2708 Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX IV 1893 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Gurney & Jackson Published : 1893 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2709 Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX V 1894 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Gurney & Jackson Published : 1894 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2711 Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX VI 1894 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Gurney & Jackson Published : 1894 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2712 Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LX VII 1895 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Gurney & Jackson Published : 1895 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half-calf and cloth, very well preserved, with gilt bands and titling on the very broad spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2713 Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXVIII 1895 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Gurney & Jackson Published : 1895 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2714 Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXIX 1896 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Gurney & Jackson Published : 1896 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2716 Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXX 1896 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Gurney & Jackson Published : 1896 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2717 Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXXI 1897 Transactions - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Gurney & Jackson Published : 1897 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2718 Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXXII 1897 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Gurney & Jackson Published : 1897 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2719 Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXXIII 1898 Transactions - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Gurney & Jackson Published : 1898 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.This volume only lacks its title page (never bound in)
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2722 Journal of the Chemical Society Vol LXXIV 1898 Abstracts - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Gurney & Jackson Published : 1898 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Heavy annual journal volume, running to over a thousand pages, very sturdily and handsomely bound in contemporary black half calf and leather,very well on spine.The price allows us to absorb extra postage cost within the UK, we may need to charge more for overseas mail. Please ask for a quotation for this or several volumes.This volume only also (sic) lacks its title page (never bound in)
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2772 Frank Russell: or Living For an Object - [None]
Price : £12.00 Publisher : London: Warne Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : No Jacket
pp174 + pp2 announcements. Pocket sized. Bright blue cover has embossed black letters on front and gilt lettering on spine. Coloured frontispiece has been reglued. A rags-to-respectability tale with a strong teetotal moral (compare and contrast with David Copperfield's and Dickens' attitude to drink during David's working youth).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2796 Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh Volume LXI Part III Session 1948-49 - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd Published : 1949 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pages 603-805. Includes loose index slip. Card binding. Outsize volume approx 10" x 12".
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2800 Per Rail: Transportation is the Life Blood of Commerce (with maps) - [None]
Price : £75.00 Publisher : Great Central Railway Published : 1913 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
pp238 + 3 maps + lxxv. Blue cloth cover, with embossed hand and pen in gold and black still bright. Maps still attached - some tearing presumably where someone did not unfold them fully, but colours still bright.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2801 All the numbers of the "Fly Sheets" now reprinted in one pamphlet; with The Ghost of John Wesley; with Defence of John Coultas; with Priestly Despotism Rampant - [None]
Price : £150.00 Publisher : Birmingham: William Cornish Edition : 3rd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp132 + pp14 + pp23 + 86. Marble cover, cloth spine and corners - all cracked and showing wear. Interior good. PO inscription on title page. Also includes letter dated 1879 referring to chapel and PO.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2811 Sotheby's: Property from the estate of Lillian Rojtman Berkman Auction January 28 2005 - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Sotheby's Published : 2005 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp312. Outsize volume. Slight wear to corners of soft cover. Colour photographs throughout.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2831 Austin-Healey 3000 Mks I and II Series BN7 and BT7 Mk II Sports Convertible Series BJ7 Driver's Handbook - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Austin Motor Company Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp68. Blue cloth binding, gold lettering is fading.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2852 Rolls-Royce and Bentley 1962 Blenheim Palace Meeting 3 June, Including Review of Rolls-Royce and Bentley Motor Cars 1904-1962 - [None]
Price : £16.00 Publisher : 20-Ghost Club Published : 1962 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp62. Grey and blue card cover bearing the various logos and marques. Includes a history of the Bentley Owners Club.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2853 The Hardy Plant Journal / Bulletin of the Hardy Plant Society Volume 6 , Nos. 1,2,3,4 - [None]
Price : £7,5 Publisher : Hardy Plant Society Published : 1981 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The four issues from 1981 to 1984 inclusive. Stapled paperback journal, approx A5 in pictorial paper cover.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2854 The Hardy Plant Journal / Bulletin of the Hardy Plant Society Volume 7 , Nos. 1,2. - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Hardy Plant Society Published : 1985 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two issues for this year. Stapled limp jopurnal, bound in pictorial card cover.In very good condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2855 The Hardy Plant Journal / Bulletin of the Hardy Plant Society Volume 8, Nos. 1,2. - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Hardy Plant Society Published : 1986 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two issues for this year. Stapled limp jopurnal, bound in pictorial card cover.In very good condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2856 The Hardy Plant Journal / Bulletin of the Hardy Plant Society Volume 9, Nos. 1,2. - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Hardy Plant Society Published : 1987 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two issues for this year. Stapled limp jopurnal, bound in pictorial card cover.In very good condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2857 The Hardy Plant Journal / Bulletin of the Hardy Plant Society Volume 10, Nos. 1,2. - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Hardy Plant Society Published : 1988 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two issues for this year. Stapled limp jopurnal, bound in pictorial card cover.In very good condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2858 The Hardy Plant Journal / Bulletin of the Hardy Plant Society Volume 11, Nos. 1,2. - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Hardy Plant Society Published : 1989 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two issues for this year. Stapled limp jopurnal, bound in pictorial card cover.In very good condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2859 The Hardy Plant Journal / Bulletin of the Hardy Plant Society Volume 12, Nos. 1,2. - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Hardy Plant Society Published : 1990 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two issues for this year. Stapled limp jopurnal, bound in pictorial card cover.In very good condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2860 The Hardy Plant Journal / Bulletin of the Hardy Plant Society Volume 14, Nos. 1,2. - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Hardy Plant Society Published : 1992 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two issues for this year. Stapled limp jopurnal, bound in pictorial card cover.In very good condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2861 The Hardy Plant Journal / Bulletin of the Hardy Plant Society Volume 17, Nos. 1,2. - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Hardy Plant Society Published : 1995 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two issues for this year. Limp journal with spine, bound in pictorial card cover.In very good condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2862 The Hardy Plant Journal / Bulletin of the Hardy Plant Society Volume 18, Nos. 1,2. - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Hardy Plant Society Published : 1996 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two issues for this year. Limp journal with spine, bound in pictorial card cover.In very good condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2863 The Hardy Plant Journal / Bulletin of the Hardy Plant Society Volume 22, Nos. 1,2. - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Hardy Plant Society Published : 2000 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two issues for this year. Limp journal with spine, bound in pictorial card cover.In very good condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2900 Journal of the British Interplanetary Society ( JBIS ) Vol. 26 No.11 November 1973 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1973 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this approx. 60 page journal, card-bound with spine.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2902 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight) Vol 11 No.7 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1969 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 4). The price for 1 to 4 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2908 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 12 No.1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1970 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 4 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2909 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 12 No.2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1970 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 4 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2910 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 12 No.3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1970 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 4 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2911 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 12 No.4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1970 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 4 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2919 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 13 No.1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1971 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2921 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 13 No.3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1971 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2922 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 13 No.4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1971 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2923 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 13 No.5 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1971 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2924 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 13 No.6 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1971 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2925 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 13 No.7 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1971 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2926 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 13 No.8 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1971 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2927 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 13 No.10 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1971 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2928 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 13 No.11 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1971 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2929 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 13 No.12 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1971 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2934 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 14 No.5 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1972 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2935 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 14 No.6 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1972 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2936 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 14 No.7 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1972 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2937 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 14 No.8 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1972 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2938 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 14 No.9 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1972 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2940 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 15 No.2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1973 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps for the period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2942 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 15 No.4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1973 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2943 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 15 No.6 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1973 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2946 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 15 No.12 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1973 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2947 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 16 No.1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1974 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2948 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 16 No.2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1974 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2952 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 16 No.6 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1974 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2965 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 18 No.1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2970 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 18 No. 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2971 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 18 No. 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2972 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 18 No. 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2973 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 18 No. 5 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2974 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 18 No. 6 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2975 SPACEFLIGHT ( NOT Space Flight ) Vol 18 Nos. 7-8 (issued as one) - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2976 SPACEFLIGHT ( not Space Flight ) Volume 18 No. 9 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2977 SPACEFLIGHT ( not Space Flight ) Volume 18 No. 10 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2978 SPACEFLIGHT ( not Space Flight ) Volume 18 No. 11 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2979 SPACEFLIGHT ( not Space Flight ) Volume 18 No. 12 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2980 SPACEFLIGHT ( not Space Flight ) Volume 19No. 1 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1977 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2981 SPACEFLIGHT ( not Space Flight ) Volume 19 No. 2 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1977 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2982 SPACEFLIGHT ( not Space Flight ) Volume 19 No. 3 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1977 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2983 SPACEFLIGHT ( not Space Flight ) Volume 19 No. 4 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1977 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2984 SPACEFLIGHT ( not Space Flight ) Volume 19 No. 5 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1977 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2985 SPACEFLIGHT ( not Space Flight ) Volume 19 No. 6 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1977 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2986 SPACEFLIGHT ( not Space Flight ) Volume 19 Nos. 7,8 (Issued as one) - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : British Interplanetary Society Published : 1977 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this fascinating journal. Oh that I could find my copy of "Project Daedalus"! We have a longish run with gaps from the vintage period 1969 to 1977; contact us re discounts if you need a substantial number of issues ( more than 3). The price for 1 to 3 copies is probably already to low to cover admin. costs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2881 Orthodox Prayers of Old England:A Western Rite Prayer Book for Orthodox Christians - [None]
Price : £100.00 Publisher : St Hilarion Press Published : 1999 Edition : 3rd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : As New
pp424 + index. Blue cloth cover with gold lettering.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2890 Yorkshire County Cricket Club 1925 Fixtures - [None]
Price : £27.00 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp279. Green cloth cover, gold letting and white rose. Marbled end papers. Ah, those glory days!
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2891 Yorkshire County Cricket Club 1926 Fixtures - [None]
Price : £25.00 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp288. Red cloth cover with gold lettering and white rose. We also have the 1925.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2993 The Frank Adams Book Nursery Rhymes - [None]
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Blackie Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Unpaginated. Outsize. Colour cover is grubby. Many full colour plates. Interior clean. Nice copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
2005 Rocket 150: 150th Anniversary of the Liverpool & Manchester Railway 1830-1980 Official Handbook AND tickets AND steaming tickets AND other ephemera - [None]
Price : £15.00 Published : 1980 Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
Official Handbook pp84. Official program Rainhill 24-25-26 May. A Railway Spectacular Official Booking Form. 2 x Special Train tckets Rocket 150 Sunday 25 May. Rocket 150 Admission ticket to stands x 2. Steam One-Five-0 20 July 1980 2 tickets. All in fine condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3022 Savanna: A journal of the environmental sciences published at Ahmadu Bello University Zaria Volume 2 Number 2 - [None]
Price : £12.00 Published : 1973 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Pages 97-167. Drought special from this journal based in Northern Nigeria and concentrating on features of that region. PO name on front cover.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3053 Beauty and the Beast - [None]
Price : £25.00 Publisher : New York: McLoughlin Published : 1897 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Poor
pp12 in stiff printed board cover, the story beginning and ending on the inside covers. Approx 10" x 12". Full colour full page plates. School presentation bookplate on top left of first page. Appears to have been glued but cover has now separated from pages, and is heavily worn on spine so that front and back covers are only partially attached. Wear around edges of cover.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3054 Jamaica Agricultural Society Souvenir Century Journal 1895-1995 - [None]
Price : £20.00 Published : 1995 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good Jacket : J
pp252. Inside black board cover are two more stiff cover sheets. Photographic DW lightly taped to endpapers. DW is worn at edges and has slight tears at extremities. Back of DW in strange condition: appears to have cardboard glued to top quadrant, and rest is white paper. Volume inside is good. Many photographs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3244 Linneportratt: vid uppsala universitets minnesfest pa tvahundraaarsdagan af Carl von Linnes - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Stockholm Published : 1907 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Poor
pp187. Outsize volume. Brown card cover. Glue has split between sections so is actually in two parts. Card covers worn, front bottom corner missing. Rough cut pages. All plates appear to be present.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3246 Pelajaran Bahasa Kebangsaan Buku 1 and Buku 2 - [None]
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Kuala Lumpur Published : 1962 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp57 + pp78. Card covers - one mainly blue and a boy's ilhouette under a palm tree; two, same picture in shades of green. Illustrated throughout. Two nice copies of a 1960s school book for young people: volume one is exercises. volume two includes spoken tests. While I do not understand a word, just looking at these takes me back to the little school by the church and the books we had.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3251 Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 1 - [None]
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this first volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing to cover edges and spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3252 Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 2 - [None]
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1977 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3253 Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 3 - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1978 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3254 Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 4 - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1979 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3255 Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 5 - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1980 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3256 Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 6 - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1981 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The three numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring and Summer issues of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3258 Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 8 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1985 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3259 Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 9 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1986 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3261 Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 11 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1988 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3262 Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 12 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1989 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3263 Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 13 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1990 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3264 Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 14 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1991 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3265 Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 15 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1992 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3266 Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 16 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1993 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3267 Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 17 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1994 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3268 Industrial Archaeology Review Volume 18 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1995 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
The two numbers of this volume, being the Autumn issue of the year quoted and the Spring issue of the following year.Some slight creasing of spines, but basically very good, sound issues, from a private rather than a library collection.No,sorry,we cannot afford the time to split this or other volumes into their separate numbers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3270 Indiustrial Archaeology Review Volume 20 - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1998 Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
The one issue for this year in near fine condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3271 Indiustrial Archaeology Review Volume 21 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 1999 Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
The two numbers of this volume, being the Spring and Autumn issues (the months vary from year to year)in fine or very near fine condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3272 Indiustrial Archaeology Review Volume 22 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 2000 Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
The two numbers of this volume, being the Spring and Autumn issues (the months vary from year to year)in fine or very near fine condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3273 Indiustrial Archaeology Review Volume 23 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 2001 Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
The two numbers of this volume, being the Spring and Autumn issues (the months vary from year to year)in fine or very near fine condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3274 Indiustrial Archaeology Review Volume 24 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 2002 Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
The two numbers of this volume, being the Spring and Autumn issues (the months vary from year to year)in fine or very near fine condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3275 Indiustrial Archaeology Review Volume 25 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Association for Industrial Archaeology Published : 2003 Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
The two numbers of this volume, being the Spring and Autumn issues (the months vary from year to year)in fine or very near fine condition.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3300 The Northern Rambler (Vol1:1 Oct 1935 - Vol III:36 Sept 1938) Bound set - [None]
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Manchester and District Ramblers Federation Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Approx 500 pages. A binding up of the first three years of the Northern Rambler. Only the card cover of the first issue appears to be missing. Ex lib. Library hard cover binding, with green ribbon spine. Lib bookplate and ticket wallet inside front cover. Appears to be an individual's library as the later issues have been folded length-wise (presumably through post). Small tears to pages have been repaired with archival tape (only two found by us). We are finding other matter bound in: for instance, glued to the inside cover of Dec 36 is an Ordnance Survey map list of peaks over 1000' in the Peak District. What else might there be?
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3322 Nomades et Nomadisme au Sahara - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : UNESCO Published : 1963 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp195. Light coloured card cover is stained. Maps, photographs. French text. PO stamp on side of pages and inscription fep.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3336 Guida Italia: Africa Orientale Italiana - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Milano: CTI Published : 1938 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp640. Fawn cloth cover. Coloured maps as endpapers. Coloured fold out map. 2 sewn in bookmarks. This appears to be one of a series of travel/tourist/geographical guides to the then Italian colonies and covers Somalia and Abyssinia as was. Page edges are somewhat browned and there is foxing to the cheap paper.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3338 Guida Italia: Possedimente e Colonie: Isole Egee, Tripolitania, Cirenaica, Eritrea, Somalia - [None]
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Milano: CTI Published : 1929 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp852. Red cloth binding with gold lettering fading. Maps as endpapers. Foldout colour maps. Two sewn-in bookmarks. No DW. An interesting example of how the fascists tried to make their colonisation normal by treating it as a subject for a travel guide.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3339 The Journal of the Commons, Open Spaces and Footpaths Preservation Society Volume III 1933-4 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Contains eight issues of this quarterly journal.Some 308 pages pages of index, reports and members list (interesting!)Librarified on pastedown, else near-fine, in grey-green cloth, black lettering.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3340 The Journal of the Commons, Open Spaces and Footpaths Preservation Society Volume V 1937-8 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Contains eight issues of this quarterly journal.Some 279 pages pages of index, reports and members list (interesting!)Librarified on pastedown, else near-fine, in grey-green cloth, black lettering.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3341 The Journal of the Commons, Open Spaces and Footpaths Preservation Society Volume VI 1939-40 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Contains eight issues of this quarterly journal.Some 229 pages pages of index, reports and members list (interesting!)Librarified on pastedown, else near-fine, in grey-green cloth, black lettering.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3342 Astra Periodical Journal 93 Summer 1968 Ladies Tailor - [None]
Price : £30.00 Publisher : Astra Studio Published : 1968 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
20 full colour fashion plates approx 11" x 15" in a spiral bound green card cover. Introduction page between cover and first plate in English/French/German. Final cutting design leaf before back cover. Illustrations are photographic if not photographs, and suitable for framing.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3380 Knock-Out Fun Book 1945 - [None]
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Amalgamated Press Published : 1945 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp192. Illustrated board covers. Front corners heavily worn. Tear to frontispiece (Gremlin's Holiday Express). Neat inscription inside cover. Billy Bunter strip. No scribbles or colouring.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3381 Knockout Fun Book 1951 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Amalgamated Press Published : 1951 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp191. Illustrated board cover. Red ribboned spine. Slight bumping to corners. No inscriptions, scribbles or colouring to be discovered.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3382 Knockout fun Book 1952 - [None]
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Amalgamated Press Published : 1952 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp193. Board cover in VG condition. Ribbon spine. Billy Bunter strip. Neat inscription inside front cover. No scribbles, or colouring.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3383 Radio Fun Annual 1947 - [None]
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Amalgamated Press Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp192. Red board cover with front (a merry-go-round with all the stars riding) illustration and rear (Cadbury's Bourneville) pasted on. Corners badly worn. Colour frontispiece. Inside shows no inscriptions, scribbles or colouring-in.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3385 Radio Fun Annual 1949 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Amalgamated Press Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp192. Inscription inside front cover. Orange board cover with front illustration (boy at microphone) and rear (Bourneville cocoa) pasted on. Wear to corners. No scribbles or colouring-in.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3387 Chicks' Own Annual 1949 - [None]
Price : £12.00 Publisher : Amalgamated Press Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp96 + p2 adverts. Illustrated board covers (Golli on the river). Corners worn. No inscription, scribbles or colouring-in.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3388 Film Fun Annual 1946 - [None]
Price : £35.00 Publisher : Amalgamated Press Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp96. Illustrated board covers (Laurel and Hardy look down on Abbott and Costello). Wear to corners and edge of boards. The "This book belongs to" on the frontispiece has been partially completed. Tear to pages 39, 63, 71 and a few others.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3393 Kingston Power Station, opened by Their Majesties: two official souvenir books/brochures - [None]
Price : £45.00 Publisher : British Electricity Authority Published : 1948 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Two items: Ringbound, foolscap brochure with fold out diagrams and BW plates, including HM the King and HM The Queen. pp70 including all plates. Final colour plate of the power station beside the Thames. Gold lettering on cover. Wrapped in glascene jacket. Secondly, stapled, card-covered brochure, in which plates follow pages, although the numbering is as they were interleaved. Fascinating record of how power production was treated and memorialized.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3400 МАШИНЫ - НА НАШЕЙ УЛИЦЕ - Mashiny na nashei ulice - (Machines you see in the street) - [None]
Price : £40.00 Published : 1979 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
Children's pop-up book - Russian text (hence our titling and transliteration). Bright colours. Spine heavily worn. Corners bumped. Not only have Russian children seen ambulances and fire engines, they have seen snowscrapers and water tankers.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3446 La Colonizzazione della Cerenaica - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : roma: Tipografica del Senato del Dott G Bardi Published : 1947 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp94. Card covered. PO inscription front cover top. Loose page has been reattached with tape. Rough cut pages. Fold out table. Part of our fascist colonies series - check for stocks.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3461 South Yorkshire, Derbyshire, Notts & Lincolnshire Notes and Queries: Vol 11 No 3 AND two postcards of Derbyshire interest - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : Sheffield: Leng Published : 1900 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
SYDNL N&Q pages 147 - 215 (ie of annual sequential numbering). Brown card cover. Details include: Hugh of Lincoln, Derbyshire Lollards, Dale Abbey, Eyam Hall. First postcard of Scheveningen Boulevard and Pier was sent from Manchester to Mrs G E Simpson of Buxton commenting on her recuperation; the other shows Derwent Bridge Derby and was sent to Miss Jackson in Bradford, recording the sender's visit to Derby, her skating and church going. Each PC is in a protective wallet.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3465 Undeb Bedyddwyr Cymry a Monwy Y LLAWLYFR y Tabernacl Pontypridd Medi 9 - 12 1935 - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Pontypridd: Free Press Published : 1935 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp118. Blue card cover, fading on spine. BW illustrations.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3477 National Air Races 1954 and Fifty Years Fly-Past Coventry Civic Airdrome June 18th/19th Official Programme - [None]
Price : £10.00 Published : 1954 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp36. Stapled, torn along bottom half of spine. Colour cover, BW photographic illustrations throughout. Details of King's Cup Air Race on page 15 have been neatly completed in pen (H Wood came first in a Miles Messenger at speed of 133mph. Discover who came second and third inside).
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3496 City of Manchester: Third and Final Report of Expenditure Special Committee - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Manchester: City of Manchester Published : 1933 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
p308. Many foldout tables. Soft grey card binding, stapled. Worn at spine and corners. Fascinating document on response to going over budget.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3502 Metropolitan Railway Rules for Observance by Employees 1933 AND alterations Jan 1934 AND Examination for Guard Nov 1938 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Published : 1933 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp203 + xxxix. Black cloth binding. Tucked in are Alterations Jan 1934, and six page Examination for Guard November 1938, including Q69: "Why are catch points provided in certain places?" (Refer to rules 63,137, 186, 195, 196 for answer). This was the way to run a railway!
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3527 Reviews of Environmental Contamination and Toxicology: Volume 111 - [None]
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Springer-Verlag Published : 1990 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp147. Laminate hard cover. Small ex lib stamps which have been pasted over, or (reverse of title) blacked out.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3534 Centenary: Thos Forman and Sons Ltd 1848 - 1948 (in slip case) - [None]
Price : £100.00 Publisher : Nottingham: Thomas Forman and Sons Published : 1948 Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
Oversize album of sample works from the Nottingham printers and publishers (Nottingham Guardian, Evening Post, etc). Limited edition: no 54 of 200. Volume approx. 12" x 10" x 2" in rose-coloured cloth slip-case (marbled inside), which shows wear on corners and slight staining. Red cloth quarter-bound, with grey inset. Brown DW with reproduction woodcut on front (worn/slight tears at top & bottom of spine and at corners). Heavy rough cut paper inside, one page per tipped-in illustration, progressing chronologically through those printed by the company (and its predecessors: Thomas Bailey Forman bought Burbage and Son in 1848). Historical note opposite each illustration. Double colour frontispiece showing the Player's factory in Radford. Inside back cover is an empty wallet/envelope.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3564 A Short History of the National Shell Filling Factory Chilwell Notts 1915-1918 - [None]
Price : £50.00 Published : 1918 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine
Approx pp16. 8 BW plates. Bright burgundy leather binding. Stitch binding. PO bookplate inside front cover. Frontispiece of Viscount Chetwynd, most others of the destruction by the explosion of July 1918. This depot (later an Ordnance depot. Still in operation 2007) supplied 60% of the shells used on the Western Front in the last two years of the war, and all the large shells used in the Battle of the Somme.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3580 The Boat and the Caravan: A family tour through Egypt and Syria - [None]
Price : £30.00 Publisher : London: David Bogue Published : 1850 Edition : 3rd Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Good
pp441 + pp24 adverts. Brown cloth binding. Spine damaged top and bottom 1/4". Stitched binding is coming loose, so two signatures protrude. PO inscription on fep dated 1851. Generally showing signs of wear.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3585 The Cambridge Guide: including historical and architectural notices of the public buildings and a concise account of the customs and ceremonies of the university with a sketch of the places most worthy of remark in the county: a new edition illustrated by engravings from drawings by Mackenzie and Rudge: A new edition - [None]
Price : £50.00 Publisher : Cambridge: Deighton, Stevenson, Newby Published : 1845 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp273. Brown cloth binding - spine appears to be new (covers may have been kept in rebind as endpapers are new), gold lettering to front is fading. Bumping to corners. 10 engraved plates. Fold-out map of the city.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3595 An Erotic Card, circa 1950. See our item 3591, Venus in Furs, for details - [None]
Price : £25.00 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good

Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3617 Antiquaries Journal Volume 46 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1966 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue, bound in limp grey card; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3631 Antiquaries Journal Volume 53 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1973 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue, bound in limp grey card; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3632 Antiquaries Journal Volume 53 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1973 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue, bound in limp grey card; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3633 Antiquaries Journal Volume 54 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1974 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue, bound in limp grey card; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3634 Antiquaries Journal Volume 54 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1974 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue, bound in limp grey card; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3635 Antiquaries Journal Volume 55 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1975 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue, bound in limp grey card; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3636 Antiquaries Journal Volume 55 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1975 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue, bound in limp grey card; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3637 Antiquaries Journal Volume 56 Part1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue, bound in limp grey card; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3638 Antiquaries Journal Volume 56 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue, bound in limp grey card; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3639 Antiquaries Journal Volume 57 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1977 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue, bound in limp grey card; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3640 Antiquaries Journal Volume 57 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1977 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue, bound in limp grey card; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3641 Antiquaries Journal Volume 58 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1978 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue, bound in limp grey card; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3642 Antiquaries Journal Volume 58 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1978 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue, bound in limp grey card; a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3643 Antiquaries Journal Vol 59 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1979 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3644 Antiquaries Journal Vol 59 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1979 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3645 Antiquaries Journal Vol 60 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1980 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3646 Antiquaries Journal Vol 60 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1980 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3648 Antiquaries Journal Vol 61 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1981 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3649 Antiquaries Journal Vol 62 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1982 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3650 Antiquaries Journal Vol 62 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1982 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3651 Antiquaries Journal Vol 63 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1983 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3652 Antiquaries Journal Vol 63 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1983 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3655 Antiquaries Journal Vol 65 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1985 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3656 Antiquaries Journal Vol 65 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1985 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3657 Antiquaries Journal Vol 66 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1986 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3658 Antiquaries Journal Vol 66 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1986 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3659 Antiquaries Journal Vol 67 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1987 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3660 Antiquaries Journal Vol 67 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1987 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3661 Antiquaries Journal Vol 68 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1988 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3662 Antiquaries Journal Vol 68 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1988 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3663 Antiquaries Journal Vol 69 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1989 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3664 Antiquaries Journal Vol 69 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1989 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3665 Antiquaries Journal Vol 69 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1989 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3666 Antiquaries Journal Vol 70 Part 1 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1990 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3667 Antiquaries Journal Vol 70 Part 2 - [None]
Price : £3.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1990 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Journal issue bound in limp grey card, a very good copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3670 Antiquaries Journal Vol 73 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1993 Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
the single annual volume, bound in limp laminated cream card; a near-fine copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3671 Antiquaries Journal Vol 74 - [None]
Price : £5.00 Publisher : Society of Antiquaries Published : 1994 Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
the single annual volume, bound in limp laminated cream card; a near-fine copy.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3696 Denmark Town Plans G.S.G.S. Misc 81 - [None]
Price : £20.00 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp112, approx 150 maps. Brown soft cloth cover, stapled. Probably 1944, prepared by Department of Military Survey.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3697 Street Directory of Paris G.S.G.S. (Misc) No 106 - [None]
Price : £15.00 Publisher : G.S.G.S. Published : 1944 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp165 (gazetteer) + map (2 maps attached to each other), cord bound in card jacket. Cover is larger than interior so usual curling found at edges of such wrappers. Another useful document prepared for the advancing Allies.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3706 Pneumatic Technical Data (2 volumes Volume I and Volume II) - [None]
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Morden: Trade and Technical Press Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
2 HB volumes extracted from the "Pneumatic Handbook" 2nd ed, keeping original pagination. Volume 1= pp v + pp329-439, volume 2 = pp v + pp391-519. Volume I green cloth binding, slight staining, interior good, Volume 2, burgundy cloth binding slight wear. Quarto volumes, may incur extra postage.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3707 Hydraulic Technical Data Volume II - [None]
Price : £10.00 Publisher : Modern: Trade and Technical Press Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
Red cloth binding, fading heavily front bottom. Data extracted from Section 2 of the "Hydraulic Handbook" pp521-66, plus additional tables, pp i - xxvi. This volume can stand on its own, as volume I was published separately.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3786 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 19 Part 3 1976 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3787 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 19 Part 4 1976 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1976 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3788 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 23 Part 1 1980 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1980 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3789 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 23 Part 2 1980 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1980 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3790 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 23 Part 3 1980 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1980 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3791 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 23 Part 4 1980 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1980 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3792 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 24 Part 1 1981 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1981 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3793 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 24 Part 2 1981 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1981 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3794 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 24 Part 3 1981 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1981 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3795 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 24 Part 4 1981 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1981 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3796 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 25 Part 1 1982 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1982 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3797 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 25 Part 2 1982 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1982 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3798 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 25 Part 3 1982 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1982 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3799 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 25 Part 4 1982 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1982 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3800 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 26 part 1 1983 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1983 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3801 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 26 part 2 1983 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1983 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3802 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 26 part 3 1983 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1983 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3804 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 26 part 4 1983 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1983 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3805 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 27 part 1 1984 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1984 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3806 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 27 part 2 1984 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1984 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3807 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 27 part 3 1984 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1984 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3808 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 27 part 4 1984 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1984 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3809 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 28 part 1 1985 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1985 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3810 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 28 part 2 1985 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1985 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3811 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 28 part 3 1985 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1985 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3812 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 28 part 4 1985 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1985 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3813 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 29 part 1 1986 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1986 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3814 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 29 part 2 1986 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1986 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3815 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 29 part 3 1986 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1986 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3816 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 29 part 4 1986 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1986 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3817 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 30 part 1 1987 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1987 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3818 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 30 part 2 1987 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1987 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3819 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 30 part 3 1987 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1987 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3820 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 30 part 4 1987 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1987 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3822 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 31 part 1 1988 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1988 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3823 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 31 part 2 1988 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1988 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3825 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 31 part 4 1988 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1988 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3826 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 32 part 1 1989 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1989 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3827 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 32 part 2 1989 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1989 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3828 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 32 part 3 1989 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1989 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3829 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 32 part 4 1989 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1989 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3830 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 33 part 1 1990 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1990 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3831 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 33 part 2 1990 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1990 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3832 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 33 part 3 1990 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1990 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3833 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 33 part 4 1990 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1990 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3834 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 34 part 1 1991 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1991 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3835 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 34 part 2 1991 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1991 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3836 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 34 part 3 1991 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1991 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3837 Palaeontology The Journal of the Palaeontological Association Volume 34 part 4 1991 - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1991 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3838 Palaeontology Volume 35 part 1 1992 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1992 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3839 Palaeontology Volume 35 part 2 1992 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1992 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3840 Palaeontology Volume 35 part 3 1992 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1992 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3841 Palaeontology Volume 35 part 4 1992 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1992 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3843 Palaeontology Volume 36 part 2 1993 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1993 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3846 Palaeontology Volume 36 part 4 1993 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1993 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3847 Palaeontology Volume 37 part 1 1994 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1994 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3848 Palaeontology Volume 37 part 2 1994 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1994 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3849 Palaeontology Volume 37 part 3 1994 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1994 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3850 Palaeontology Volume 37 part 4 1994 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1994 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3851 Palaeontology Volume 38 part 1 1995 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1995 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3852 Palaeontology Volume 38 part 2 1995 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1995 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3853 Palaeontology Volume 38 part 3 1995 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1995 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3854 Palaeontology Volume 38 part 4 1995 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1995 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3855 Palaeontology Volume 39 part 1 1996 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1996 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3856 Palaeontology Volume 39 part 2 1996 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1996 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3857 Palaeontology Volume 39 part 3 1996 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1996 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3858 Palaeontology Volume 40 part 1 1997 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1997 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark red (this year only!) paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3859 Palaeontology Volume 40 part 2 1997 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1997 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark red (this year only!) paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3860 Palaeontology Volume 40 part 3 1997 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1997 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark red (this year only!) paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3867 Palaeontology Volume 41 part 6 1998 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1998 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3868 Palaeontology Volume 42 part 1 1999 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1999 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3869 Palaeontology Volume 42 part 2 1999 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1999 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3874 Palaeontology Volume 42 part 6 1999 The Journal of the Palaeontological Association - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : Palaeontological Association Published : 1999 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of the journal part; dark blue paper covers. A very good copy. The single issue price reflects the time cost of handling orders, so much lower prices negotiable for runs.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3893 The Journal of Erotica Volume 3 (Three) - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : London: Midsummer Books Published : 1993 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
pp128. Ivory card covers, fading slightly. Oversize folio softcover. Text and colour and BW photography. We are offering Volumes Three to Seven inclusive, search our stock.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3896 The Journal of Erotica Volume 6 (Six) - [None]
Price : £8.00 Publisher : London: Midsummer Books Published : 1994 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
pp128. Ivory card covers, fading slightly. Oversize folio softcover. Text and colour and BW photography. We are offering Volumes Three to Seven inclusive, search our stock.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3921 Workshop Manual Rapier Series III to IV and Alpine Series I to IV - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Coventry: Rootes Service Division Published : 1965 Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Large softcover version in green card covers (slightly faded). Nineteen sections each individually paginated. Some pages thumbed, but overall VG.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3922 Riley Mark IV, Plus and Plus Ultra Instruction Book - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : Coventry: Riley Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
Soft covered (folder binding) manual with foldout diagrams. One has been hand coloured for emphasis. Neatly written notes on back of last photograph. This manual was published to deal with the "Plus Ultra" and the two earlier series.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3923 The Autocar No. 803 Vol. XXVI Saturday March 11th 1911 - [None]
Price : £25.00 Published : 1911 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp72. Soft card cover. Some corners bent, cover torn about staples.This is one issue of The Autocar from the golden age of motoring.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3925 The Halford Encyclopaedia for Cycle Accessories Electricities Camping Goods Toys - [None]
Price : £15.00 Published : 1939 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp72. Soft card cover printed. Approx 8" x 10". Everything for the cyclist, the traveller, and the meccano fan was offered in this 1939 catalogue illustrated with line drawings. Pages yellowing, corners dogeared. Staple binding still tight. The local depot name stamped on the back cover is 53-55 Fargate, Sheffield.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3933 Kelly's Directory of Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire and Rutland 1928 - [None]
Price : £125.00 Published : 1928 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp672 + pp988 + pp1020. 3 foldout maps. 5" thick. Check postage costs. Normal Kelly red board cover with adverts. Spine has crease running its length. Hinges worn revealing stitching.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3950 Ephemera: Lady Manners School Bakewell Derbyshire: Jean McWilliam Retirement Album Summer 1973 (autographs and photographs) - [None]
Price : £45.00 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
A tan cloth-bound album of autographs of staff, pupils and old pupils (Old Mannerians) from contemporaries of 1973, through pages dedicated to OMs from the 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, and 1970s. Volume and pages have been labelled in a calligraphic hand. This is then followed by a series of b/w tipped-in photographs of the scholars of Lady Manners School Bakewell Derbyshire in the quotidienne life of their alma mater. The signatures of old boys and girls were collected on adhesive labels and pasted on their appropriate pages - this adhesion has been lost over time and some of the labels are loose.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
ABE-1006847278 Laxton's Price Book for Architect's Builders Engineers and Contractors 1895 Seventy-Eighth Edition - [None]
Price : £24.00 Publisher : London: Kelly Published : 1895 Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
xcvi+ pp720 + 111. Blue cloth cover - worn, fading, with gold lettering. Advertising endpapers - rear showing cracking at hinge. our ref 3969
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3984 Vintage Bentley Manual - [None]
Price : £100.00 Publisher : London: J. H. Haynes Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp96. No date. PB sized. Khaki card binding with line drawing of Bentley. Stapled binding. Inside text is xerographed typescript.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
3989 Maintenance of the Riley Nine from Chassis No 6015000 - 6027686 - [None]
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Riley (Coventry) Ltd Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fair
pp93. Battered copy with card covers failing to be attached by tape. Obviously used - also included is a 1945 delivery note for parts from Riley.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4016 Manual of Instructions Alvis Three Litre Model T.D. 21 - [None]
Price : £45.00 Publisher : Coventry: Alvis Published : 1961 Binding : Soft Condition : Good
pp84 + foldout diagram. Blue semi-stiff cover is warping, grubby. Some pages dogeared, fingermarked.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4026 The Three Litre Bentley Instruction Book [Photographic facsimile? of 1928 edition] - [None]
Price : £40.00 Publisher : Bentley Motors Ltd Published : 1928 Edition : 2nd Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp39 + foldout oiling diagram i) chassis with front wheel brakes ii) chassis without front wheel breaks. Irregularly cut pages in loose leaf wallet (Raceform Notebook), with reinforcers around holes. This is a copy of the Nov 1928 reprint. Last page contains written notes of parts and maintenance - signs of use. Possibly reproduced by an engineer using a blueprint reproduction machine, as pages are printed on one side only.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4031 Yuri Gagarin: A life in pictures. - [None]
Price : £25.00 Publisher : Moscow Published : 1986 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Fine Jacket : J
pp224. Text in Russian. Blue cloth binding. DW has small tear missing at base of spine. Approx 8" x 11". BW photographs throughout (colour last three pages). A photographic record of the life of Yuri Gagarin, including a detailed section on his spaceflight and subsequent return to Earth.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4044 The Bibendum Sketchbook - [None]
Price : £175.00 Published : 1923 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Very Good
pp16. Produced to celebrate the 25th anniversary of Michelin (1898-1923. We give the publication date based on the introduction). Landscape quarto softback volume (cover colours blue and white, with a a circle of Bibendums in the centre). Cover slightly larger than pages, so a little bumping of corners. Cover yellowing, and a little spotting. Text and cartoon captions in English. Cartoons by Cousyn, Grand' Aigle, Hautot, C. King, O'Galop, Ortiz etc. We assume this a translation of "Le Joyeux Bibendum", Michelin's French language original volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4055 Album of Royal Photographs of Queen Victoria and her family - [None]
Price : £400.00 Binding : Hard Condition : Good
An album (from Whiteley's department store: worn leather - top of spine poor - with working solid brass clip, approx. 8" x 7" and 2" deep) containing 25 photographs (each approx 6" x 4.5"): Queen Victoria, Prince Albert, Prince of Wales, Princess of Wales,Duke of Edinburgh, Duchess of Edinburgh, Prince Christian, Princess Christian, Marquis of Lorne, Marchioness of Lorne, Duke of Connaught, Duchess of Connaught, Duke of Albany (all prededing by Bassano photographer), Duchess of Albany and children, Battenbergs, Princess Alice, late Emperor of German, Empress?, Duke of York, Duchess of York, Duke and Duchess of Fife,Princess of Wales and family (by Downey photographer), Emperor of Germany (by Russell and Sons photographer), Empress of Germany, 3 women (by Lafayette of Dublin, photographer). Most photographs have a handwritten label. There are a couple of pages empty at end, which are spotted. "William Whiteley Universal Provider" is still providing, though now via Scarthin Books!
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4079 Wartime ephemera: Royal Air Force Comforts (header) knitting patterns: Mittens, Gloves, Spiral Heelless Oversock - [None]
Price : £20.00 Publisher : London: Royal Air Force Comforts Edition : 1st Edition Binding : No Binding Condition : Good
A fascinating piece of wartime ephemera: three typed quarto (irregular size) sheets, the first bearing the heading: "Royal Air Force Comforts. Berkeley Square House, W.1." and containing the pattern for mittens (Colour: Royal Air Force Blue). The second sheet contains the pattern for Gloves. The third sheet (cut smaller than quarto) is for "Spiral Heelless Oversock". Each has been folded in half previously.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4080 Chatterbox (1936) - [None]
Price : £17.00 Publisher : London: Dean Published : 1936 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Hard Condition : Very Good
pp220. Illustrated board cover (youngsters and dog) swimming about boat, with green ribbon spine. Usual children's annual size (check postage). Spine is worn, slight bumping to corners, PO inscription fep, but generally much better condition than most children's annuals of this age. Colour frontispiece ("Shooting the rapids"). Unusual in that it has stories for both girls and boys in one volume.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
4098 The WilliamsF1 (Williams F1) Reserve Collection Wednesday 14 December 2005 Wantage Oxfordshire - [None]
Price : £17.00 Publisher : Bonhams Published : 2005 Edition : 1st Edition Binding : Soft Condition : Fine
pp103. Quarto. Auction catalogue. Photographic endpapers. Includes invitation to private view on the 13th Dec tucked in.
Add to BasketAdd to Basket
Index
site by ben