Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Author
Orwell, George - Rogers, Jane
Index
6943
Coming Up for Air - Orwell, George
Price : £600.00
Publisher : London: Victor Gollancz Ltd.
Published : 1939
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce first edition, first impression of this book. In good condition only with quite a lot of wear and rubbing to covers. Cloth is frayed along part of rear joint and there is a 1/2 inch tear to cloth at top of spine. Slight lean to spine. Internally there is splitting to endpaper along front inner hinge, bookplate to front pastedown and previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Otherwise contents are clean and the binding is tight with no loose pages. 285 pages.
Add to Basket
3455
Leander Class Frigates - Osborne, Richard
Price : £20.00
Publisher : World Ship Society
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcoverbook in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 120 pages.
Add to Basket
957
'Creative Camera' International Year Book 1975 - Osman, Colin; Turner, Peter
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Gordon Fraser
Published : 1974
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Couple of small dents to rear panel of jacket. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 236 pages.
Add to Basket
3718
Ossian's Fingal: An Ancient Epic Poem in Six Books, Rendered into English Verse - Ossian; Trans: George Harvey
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Cadell and Davies
Published : 1814
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp246. 8vo. Half bound in black leather with marbled boards. Top and bottom 1/2" of spine are torn, boards rubbed. Inside front cover is bookplate of John Stokes MD, and on FEP is Sheffield University bookplate recording acquisition, bequeathed by John Stokes. Endpaper cracked over hinge. First and last pages show library stamp. Foxing on most pages, apart from which pages are in VG condition, no dog-earing. Last 15 pages are notes, which are based on MacPherson's, suggesting that Harvey's translation is actually a rendering into verse of MacPherson's original prose-poems.
Add to Basket
6831
Country Houses of Kent - Oswald, Arthur
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Country Life
Published : 1933
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing and a little marking to covers. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. With a folding map and photographic plates. 75 pages.
Add to Basket
6825
By Fell and Fjord or Scenes and Studies in Iceland - Oswald, E.J. (Miss)
Price : £90.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: William Blackwood
Published : 1882
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First edition of this scarce book in the original cloth, which is in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, some spotted foxing, binding is tight. viii + 282 pages. Illustrations in the text and a folding map.
Add to Basket
4104
Ovid's Metamorphoses in fifteen books (Two 2 Volumes) - Ovid (Trans. Dryden, Addison, Congreve, Rowe, Pope, Gay etc)
Price : £250.00
Publisher : London: Sir Samuel Garth (Printed for J Tonson. Sold by J Brothe
Published : 1720
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp239 + 387. Leather bound octavo - cover scuffed and worn, though not excessively Title patch partly missing from Volume 1 and partly missing from Volume 2. "Adorn'd with sculptures" ie each book begins with a woodcut beneath which is a dedication to a lady of the day such as the Countess of Lincoln, Duchess of Rutland and Mrs Walpole. A previous owner's bookplate inside each front cover, inscribed only "Tuum est".
Add to Basket
1062
Laurel Before Hardy - Owen-Pawson, Jenny and Mouland, Bill
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Kendal, Cumbria: Westmorland Gazette, 1984
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
Fine/near fine. Maroon cloth, gilt titling, cream dust jacket, 142pp. Endpapers depict street scene of Ulverston, Lancashire (Stan Laurel's birthplace). This is the story of Stan's early life before he left England for USA at the age of 20 and teamed up with Oliver Hardy.
Add to Basket
3024
The Climates of West Africa - Oyediran Ojo
Price : £11.00
Publisher : Heinemann
Published : 1977
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp219. Large glossy covered paperback. PO name inscribed fep.
Add to Basket
6742
Cursus Mathematicus or a Compleat Course of the Mathematicks. in Five Volumes - Ozanam, (Jacques) Monsieur transl J.T.Desaguliers
Price : £1800.00
Publisher : John Nicholson at the Queen's Arms in Little-Britain, sold by Jo
Published : 1712
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The complete set of five volumes, small quarto, in near-contemporary blind-panelled and decorated calf, raised bands and red title labels lettered "OZANAM'S MATHEMA" with the latin volume number beneath. All edges red speckled. Each volume inscribed "Ex Libris Johannis Booth 1737" (or similar), usually in the margin of the title page.Recent bookplates, of an FRS, on pastedowns. Probably bound for Johannis Booth, who does not appear among the 200 or so subscribers "as permitted them to be Printed" listed in the prelims. to volume 1.The pagination is as follows: Volume 1 (6),x,(4),1-288 Volume 2 (24),1-92,1-156,1-72,(8) Volume 3 (16),1-215,(1),1-131,(1),(10) Volume 4 (32),1-185,(7),(14), 1-204, (8) Volume 5 (16),1-166,(18),(292). The unnumbered pages include title pages and contents lists for the various "treatises" into which the book is divided. The final unnumbered pages are sets of trigonometric and logarithmic tables. Many, many plates in addition to the text pages (yet to be counted). Two small areas of worm channels to free endpaper and first nine leaves (pin-hole-like to next two leaves) of the first volume. The top edges of the spines are somewhat finger-worn and two are beginning to split down to the top raised band,spine leather showing vertical creasing/hairline surface cracking, but essentially this is a very good set; it is a relief and an indication of the general condition that the labels are all present. More details on enquiry pending collation of the plates.
Add to Basket
1146
Bloodshed, and Three Novellas - Ozick, Cynthia
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Secker & Warburg Ltd
Published : 1976
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Black cloth, black dust jacket, 178pp. Four stories by the author of "The Pagan Rabbi".
Add to Basket
2762
Principles of Angiosperm Taxonomy - P H Davis and V H Heywood
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Oversize volume. pp556. PO inscription fep. Slight wear to cover.
Add to Basket
4500
The Art of Sketching from Nature - P H Delamotte
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: George Bell and Sons
Published : 1888
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp69 + 20 tipped-in colour plates (actually 25, as viii, ix, x, xi, xii bear two tipped in plates on page) + 1 plate of colour tints. Folio. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to front. Spine grubby. Glue almost completely failed, so most pages loose (hence price). Inside cover bears inscription dated 1888 from two old friends to Percy Heylyn Currey (1864 -1942), who would become the most prominent Arts-and-Crafts architect in Derbyshire.
Add to Basket
4439
Something About Women [signed] - P H Newby
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Andre Deutsch
Published : 1995
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp191. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Signed by P H Newby on title page, and inscribed "For Eve and Ray in friendship \ Howard Newby Garsington Feb 1995" on fep. The edges of pages 76 to end are yellowing (or may always have been a different tint to the first 75 pages).
Add to Basket
6889
A Summer in Iceland. Translated by Rev.M.R.Barnard. - Paijkull, C. W.
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Chapman and Hall
Published : 1868
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original blindstamped cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Especially worn to head and tail of spine, corners bumped. Rear inner hinge weak, with repair to split endpaper, but board firmly attached. Internally clean, inscription to top of front free endpaper, some foxing to prelims, binding is tight. With a folding map, illustrations in the text, and six plates. 364 pages.
Add to Basket
3996
Studies in the History of the English Feudal Barony - Painter, Sidney
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press
Published : 1943
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 211 pages.
Add to Basket
ABE-1191363126
Paul Dirac : The Man and His Work - Pais, Abraham; Jacob, Maurice; Olive, David I.; Atiyah, Michael F.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Cambridge University Press
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp124. Illustrated DW about blue cloth binding. Memorial address by Stephen Hawking.
Add to Basket
3680
The Monastery of St. Catherine on Mount Sinai - Paliouras, Athanasios
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Published by St Catherine's Monastery
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, printed on coated paper, some cockling to paper no doubt due to being kept in less than ideal conditions in the past, binding tight. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour.
Add to Basket
5215
Katalog - Palle Nielsen
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Brondum
Published : 1981
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Unpaginated. Large folio volume. Grey card covers with grey DW bearing black lettering (worn about corners). Two page introduction, remainder of book consists of Palle Nielsen's illustrations.
Add to Basket
6438
Derby's Old West End in Pictures - Palmer, Derek
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Derby: Breedon Books
Published : 1996
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
A very good copy of this large-format "in-old-photographs" paperback. 72 pages. Boldly signed on page 1 by the author.
Add to Basket
7749
A History of Wellingborough - Palmer, Joyce & Maurice
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Steepleprint Ltd
Published : 1974
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's small label to ffe. Illustrated. 357 pages
Add to Basket
6740
Industrial Landscapes of the East Midlands - Palmer, Marilyn & Peter Neaverson
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Chichester: Phillimore
Published : 1992
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in very good dust-jacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally very clean, illustrated throughout. 208 pages.
Add to Basket
1937
William Cole of Milton - Palmer, W. M.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Galloway & Porter
Published : 1935
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Clean tight pages with many B&W illustrations and photographs.
Add to Basket
1470
Abbot Suger, on the Abbey Church of St.-Denis and its Art Treasures - Panofsky, Erwin (editor and translator)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Princeton University Press
Published : 1946
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Grey cloth, gilt decoration and black title 'label' to spine, top edge black, xiv + 250pp. 27 b/w illustrations + fold-out sketch-map of church at rear of book, Previous owner's name-stamp on ffep and different owner's name stamped on fore-edge.
Add to Basket
7231
Paracelsus : Selected Writings - Paracelsus, Philippus Aureolus
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Princeton University Press
Published : 1995
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 290 pages.
Add to Basket
4134
Varieties of Attention - Parasuraman, Raja; Davies, D. R.
Price : £28.00
Publisher : Academic Press
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy in edge-worn dustjacket.xviii+554+(2)pages in fawn hardback, with gilt titling. Heavy, but no extra mail charges in UK or overseas.
Add to Basket
1541
The Thousand and One Days (Arabian Tales) A Companion to the "Arabian Nights" - Pardoe, Miss J. (introduction by)
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Lambert and Co
Published : 1857
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
An attractive navy-blue volume, with gilt decoration and titling to spine and front board and blind-embossed decorative surrounds to both boards; very characteristic of its day - short and plump (170X110 mm). x+358+8pp publisher's adverts.The book begins with frontispiece and illustrated title-page separated by a tissue guard. These look to have been lithographically printed after steel engravings, but perhaps I'm just ignorant.The spine is a little dulled and the sections now sit with the fore-edges unevenly projecting, but the book is sound and in almost very good condition. An uncommon survival.
Add to Basket
6800
The West Hallam Heritage - Parker, Brenda J.
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Morley's Bookshop Ltd.
Published : 1987
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, illustrated with photographs and line drawings. 98 pages.
Add to Basket
1872
My Ladie Dundie - Parker, Katherine
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Gardner
Published : 1928
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Second impression. Red boards with gilt lettering to spine and cover. Slightly rubbed and faded on spine. (xvi)+ 301pp. Pages left untrimmed. Tight and tidy copy.
Add to Basket
1479
Pipe Line Corrosion and Cathodic Protection: A Field Manual - Parker, Marshall E
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Gulf Publishing Co, Houston, Texas
Published : 1962
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
VG/G. Dark green cloth, gilt titling to spine and front, cream dust jacket, 156pp. 3" triangle at top corner of ffep has been cut off, presumably to remove owner's name. Book otherwise VG. Dust jacket has tears and nicks along top and bottom and is generally smudged.
Add to Basket
5292
Poems Upon Several Occasions Written by Dr. Thomas Parnell - Parnell, Thomas
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: John Bell
Published : 1774
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in original full calf binding, with wear and rubbing; joints beginning to split but both boards firmly attached. Both front and rear free endpaper removed, otherwise internally in good condition, age-toning to paper, and some foxing, binding is tight. 200 pages.
Add to Basket
1015
Elfennau Barddoniaeth - Parry-Williams, T H
Price : £10.00
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
G/Fair. Green cloth, gilt titling, 140pp, untrimmed. Endpapers discoloured, dust jacket torn at front edge of spine at top and bottom, also discoloured. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover.
Add to Basket
1348
China Mending and Restoration - Parsons, C.S.M. and Curl, F.H. , introduction by George Savage
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Faber and Faber
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Signed and presented by F.H.Curl to George Savage (writer of the brief introduction) "in appreciation of your interest in and help with this book" A very good copy in a marginally worn, anciently and still celophane-protected wrapper. (VGminus)
Add to Basket
721
Conference on Fishfarming and Wastes Proceedings 4-5 January 1978 London - Pastakia, C.M.R. (Editor)
Price : £5.00
Publisher : Institute of Fisheries Management, Society of Chemical Industry
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
(vi) + 151 page A4 conference report, reproduced from typescript and spirally bound in a simply-illustrated card cover. We have had this item for perhaps ten years, it has just emerged during a rueful clear-out. In those years it has become heavily worn at the corners and tatty of cover, hence the minimum feasible price for a monograph on this continuingly topical and important topic.
Add to Basket
5720
One Man's Mountains - Patey, Tom (Fwd: Chris Brasher)
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Gollancz
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp288. 8vo. Grey cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine, in colour photographic DW. Bookplate of Frank Grant on FEP. This is 1st edn, 5th impression. BW plates.
Add to Basket
3352
Beasts Royal - Patrick Russ (pseud. of Patrick O'Brian). Illus C F Tunniclife
Price : £200.00
Publisher : London: Putnam
Published : 1934
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp84. Blue cloth binding with silver lettering. Spine has faded to grey and top of front faded as if stood too long next to smaller book. Foxing to edge of pages. Inscription inside front cover. Colour frontispiece, BW plates. Patrick Russ was the real name of Patrick O'Brian of Aubrey and Maturin fame. In this his second book, while still using his real name, Russ/O'Brian deals with animals and a realistic mode: Tunnicliffe's superb illustration of an elephant opposite p74, e.g. is captioned "paring away the Government number from the nail of his right fore-foot"
Add to Basket
3177
Creative Jewellery - Patti Clarke
Price : £6.00
Publisher : Studio Vista
Published : 1978
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp143. PO inscription has been removed from fep. Not price clipped.
Add to Basket
4826
Memoirs - Pattison, Mark
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Centaur Press
Published : 1969
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 334 pages.
Add to Basket
3962
Tolstoi's Love Letters with a study on the autobiographical elements in Tolstoi's work) - Paul Biryukov (Trans. S Koteliansky and Virginia Woolf) (Tolstoy, Tolstoi)
Price : £65.00
Publisher : Richmond: Hogarth Press
Published : 1923
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp132 + pp5 announcements. Red/green geometrical patterned front and rear board cover, with green spine, bearing title label "Tolstoi's Love Letters &c". Minor bumping to corners (spine still VG). Rough cut edges. Small PO inscription fep.
Add to Basket
3367
Through African Eyes Book 1 - Paul Edwards (Ed.)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Cambridge
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp102. Soft cloth cover. PO inscription fep. This is a school reader, aimed at Africa, but of interest more generally. We also offer Book 2.
Add to Basket
3368
Through African Eyes Book 2 - Paul Edwards (Ed.)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Cambridge
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp117. Soft cloth cover. PO inscription fep. This is a school reader, aimed at Africa, but of interest more generally. We also offer Book 1.
Add to Basket
2618
The Book of Photography: Practical, Theoretic and Applied - Paul Hasluck
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Cassell
Published : 1907
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp744. "With 935 illustrations, 48 full page plates, and numerous engravings and working drawings". Green board cover with title impressed front and spine. All tight.
Add to Basket
4622
Conversations With the Blues (WithCD) - Paul Oliver
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Cambridge University Press
Published : 1997
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp208. Oversize volume. Black cloth cover with silver and blue lettering on spine. Slight wear to DW ends of spine. CD inside rear cover.
Add to Basket
1591
Armour and Weapons - Paul, Martin
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Herbert Jenkins
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
A fine copy (no wrapper) except for ghostly golden "edge-of-tape marks" on pastedowns; classic "leaking" round the edge of plastic wrapper selotaping. Very Swiss strokable canvas binding, title impressed in Burgundy; wonderfully illustrated with half-tone and colour plates.(viii)+300pp which INCLUDES the plates, though these are on art paper.
Add to Basket
3292
Whippets: Rearing and Racing - Pauline Wilson
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Faber
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp118. VG copy in VG DW. 16 BW plates.
Add to Basket
6442
Ramblin' Boy - Paxton,Tom, illus. Agnes Friesen
Price : £10.00
Publisher : New York: Oak Publications
Published : 1965
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fair
88 page songbooks; tunes, lyrics, drawings in limp card cover, "6th. printing" but maybe grown scarce. A worn and inteernallyrepaired but presentable and usable copy.
Add to Basket
4531
Paynter's System of Poultry Rearing - Paynter, F. G.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Country Life
Published : 1919
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and marking to cloth. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, light foxing, binding tight. Illustrated. 162 pages.
Add to Basket
5657
Being Known - Peacocke, Christopher
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 1999
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, couple of corners bumped. 358 pages.
Add to Basket
6129
Causality : Models, Reasoning, and Inference - Pearl, Judea
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Cambridge University Press
Published : 2000
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 384 pages.
Add to Basket
6610
Moor Park: The Grosvenor Legacy - Pedrick, Martyn
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Rickmansworth: Riverside Books
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Hardback in slip case. Book and slipcase are in fine condition. Lacks the map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs.
Add to Basket
501
Tibet : The Secret Continent - Peissel, Michel
Price : £18.00
Publisher : London: Cassell Illustrated
Published : 2002
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 216 pages.
Add to Basket
6882
A Practical Treatise on Various Diseases of the Abdominal Viscera. - Pemberton, Christopher Robert
Price : £80.00
Publisher : London: W. Bulmer
Published : 1807
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original paper-covered boards, with later vellum to spine. Boards marked and stained, with wear to corners, and vellum is age-yellowed. Internally clean, uncut pages with age-toning, two plates as called for, with some staining and foxing, binding is tight. xi + 201 pages.
Add to Basket
1804
Works of I. Penington (in 4 Volumes) - Penington, I
Price : £200.00
Publisher : Sherwoods, N.Y. Published by David Heston
Published : 1861
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
4 Volumes including his Collected Letters. Contemporary full calf bindings with some splitting to boards. Spines heavily rubbed.
Add to Basket
7269
Fourteen Uniform Volumes of the Works, namely: Arctic Zoology ( 3 vols), A Tour in Scotland (2 vols), A Tour in Scotland & Voyage to the Hebrides, History of Quadrupeds (2 vols.),The Journey to Snowdon, A Tour in Wales, The History of the Parishes of Whiteford and Holywell, A Tour from Downing to Alston Moor, The Journey from Chester to London, A Journey from London to the Isle of Wight (2 vols as 1) - Pennant, Thomas
Price : £4500.00
Published : 1778
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Fourteen quarto volumes, bound in half brown Morocco and tan buckram. the endpapers are thin card with one-sided sugar-paper finish. The set was given as a gift in March 1926 (ink inscriptions on each first leaf, and several have also the pencilled inscription "Rebound Sept 1925". Blind-embossed raised bands and decorative "cartouches", titles in gilt, publication dates in gilt at foot of spines, ranging from 1778 to 1801. Top edges red-speckled, other edges untrimmed in most volumes. many maps and plates, some folding, some hand-coloured in outline. A very clean, noble and stoutly-bound set, some foxing in particular areas, chiefly, as usual, to early and late leaves and plates. This is a preliminary listing. Detailed collation to follow or on request. Inspection is invited (by appointment, please). Obviously a VERY heavy set, which would cost some £200 or more to send safely outside the UK. An extra charge may also need to be made for inland postage or carriage.
Add to Basket
6626
Notes on the Barrows and Bone-Caves of Derbyshire - Pennington, Rooke
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Macmillan and Co.
Published : 1877
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in original cloth, with minor wear and rubbing. Tan boards with gilt titles to spine. Uncut edges, top edge dusty. 124 pages + Appendices.
Add to Basket
8123
Paul Storr, 1771-1844 : Silversmith and Goldsmith - Penzer, Norman Mosley
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Spring Books
Published : 1971
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp292. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in yellowing illustrated DW (wear about edges). This is the 1971 reprint of the 1954 Batsford first edition. Please confirm postage due to size.
Add to Basket
7183
Diary of Samuel Pepys (Complete in Two Volumes) - Pepys, Samuel
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: J. M. Dent
Published : 1926
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Two volume set, 666 pages and 719 pages, including index. With 34 illustrations. Books in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owners' inscriptions to front pastedown and ffe, bindings are tight.
Add to Basket
7113
Rookledge's International Typefinder - Perfect, Christopher and Rookledge Gordon. Revised Baines, Phil
Price : £28.00
Publisher : Sarema Press
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp279. Quarto. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in DW exemplifying typography, stating this is the revised edition. Tucked in laminated typeface finder.
Add to Basket
508
A Book of Joys: The Story of a New England Summer - Perkins, Lucy Fitch
Price : £25.00
Publisher : A.C. McClurg & Co. Chicago
Published : 1907
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Green decorated front cloth, 8vo, slight darkening of spine and lettering on spine a little indistinct, otherwise in good condition. 5 very attractive illustrations in colour by author. Rough cut pages.
Add to Basket
8084
Military and Naval Silver : Treasures of the Mess and Wardroom - Perkins, Roger
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Published by the Author
Published : 1999
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 232 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
2303
Pottery and Porcelain Marks - Perrott, E. George
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Bath: Gemini Publications Ltd.
Published : 1997
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 667 pages. This book may incur extra overseas postage; please equire for rates.
Add to Basket
5744
Sacred Summits: A Climber's Year - Peter Boardman
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Hodder and Stoughton
Published : 1982
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp264. 8vo. Blue cloth boards in colour photographic DW (now in protective sleeve; DW white foldovers are yellowing at edges. Colour plates.
Add to Basket
4695
Never a Dull Moment - Peter Cheyney
Price : £150.00
Publisher : London: Collins
Published : 1942
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp192. Khaki cloth binding with green lettering. DW (in protective wrap) is worn at corners and ands of spine. A Lemmy Caution thriller.
Add to Basket
4924
The Microtomist's Formulary and Guide - Peter E Krieger
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Huntington, NY: Krieger
Published : 1975
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
pp794. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. 1975 reprint of 1954 original edition.
Add to Basket
2872
Agate Collecting in Britain - Peter R. Rogers
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Batsford
Published : 1975
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp96. Outsize volume. Signed by author. Price clipped. 4 colour plates.
Add to Basket
4256
Prehistories - Peter Scupham
Price : £20.00
Publisher : OUP
Published : 1975
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp56. Signed by author on front end paper. Cover may be yellowing.
Add to Basket
6049
In Germany Now - Peters, William
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Progress Publishing Company
Published : 1946
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Softcover book in very good condition in card covers, in a good dustjacket with some wear and rubbing, and edge chipping. Internally clean, binding tight. 115 pages.
Add to Basket
8136
Contemporary Ceramics - Peterson, Susan
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Laurence King
Published : 2000
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 176 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
285
Side Notes on The Bible From Flinders Petrie's Discoveries - Petrie, Hilda
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Search Publishing Co Ltd
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG-/VG-. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine, 47pp, 16 b/w photos. Bottom corners a little bumped, some foxing throughout. Dust jacket is slightly discoloured and has a couple of small areas of loss.
Add to Basket
4047
On Top of the World: My adventures with my mountain-climbing husband - Petzoldt, Patricia
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Collins
Published : 1954
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp254. Blue cloth binding fading about edges. DW has tears approx 1" top edge and bottom edge front; two tears approx 1" top back, and smaller tear edge of spine bottom. 8 BW plates. Spotting to edge of pages. Bottom of pages not perfectly cut. We will wrap jacket in protective wallet.
Add to Basket
6818
A Visit to Iceland and the Scandinavian North - Pfeiffer, Ida
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Ingram, Cooke, and Co.
Published : 1852
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, but with wear to spine; cloth to head and tail of spine chipped and cloth worn along spine edges. Inner hinges are weak with endpapers split along hinges. Contemporary inscription to front free endpaper. 354 pages. Internally clean, with 8 illustrations, some foxing.
Add to Basket
2390
Buddhist Studies Ancient and Modern - Philip Denwood & A Piatigorsky (eds)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Curzon Press
Published : 1983
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp197. ExLib. DW shrinkwrapped. A nice copy of this desirable reference work. Specially concentrates on South Asia.
Add to Basket
5896
Chapters on Animals - Philip Gilbert Hamerton (Etchings by J Veyrassat and Karl Bodmer)
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Seeley, Jackson and Halliday
Published : 1881
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp252. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with gilt illustrations (sheep? and dog) and lettering to front, and gilt illustration (Pekinese?) and lettering to spine. Corners, ends of spine and edges worn lightly. Edge of pages grubby. Frontispiece and nineteen more plates keep their tissue protection (ie all complete).
Add to Basket
3994
Tuning and Maintenance of M.G.s - Philip H Smith
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Foulis
Published : 1956
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp180. Burgundy cloth binding, white lettering fading on spine. Two coffeecup rings on front cover.
Add to Basket
3957
A Manual of Marine Zoology for the British Isles - Philip Henry Gosse
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: John van Voorst
Published : 1855
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp203 + 239 + publishers announcements in each volume. Green cloth binding (rebound with new spine and lettering). Corners bumped. College name inscribed on endpapers, PO name inside front cover.
Add to Basket
3573
With Steyn and Det Wet - Philip Pienaar
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Methuen
Published : 1902
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp173 + pp48 adverts. Red cloth binding, gold lettering. Rough cut pages. PO inscription on title page. Spotting to endpapers.
Add to Basket
4586
Banda - Philip Short
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Routledge and Kegan Paul
Published : 1974
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp357. Black cloth binding with siler lettering to spine. V. slight wear about edges of DW. Some related contemporary newspaper clippings tucked in back. Check our African stock.
Add to Basket
3448
A Survey of Libyan Bibliographical Resources - Philip Ward
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Tripoli: Libyan Publishing House
Published : 1965
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp44 X 2 (ie front half of the book is in English), the other half, working from the back cover is in Arabic. Stapled inside card cover. PO inscription on title page.
Add to Basket
975
A Manual of Metallurgy or a Practical Treatise on the Chemistry of the Metals - Phillips, John Arthur
Price : £80.00
Publisher : John Joseph Griffin and Co
Published : 1852
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
8pp adverts+ xx+606pp+10pp adverts; illustrations in text, tissue guard to frontispiece (not additional to pagination); booklists on front and back endpapers.Bound in red decoratively blindstamped cloth, gilt titling to spine. A volume of the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana. One of our esteemed bookbinders has just returned this, almost invisibly and strongly reassembled in the original boards and spine, now again a very good copy ready for another century and a half.
Add to Basket
1764
The Torch and other Tales - Phillpotts, Eden
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Hutchinson & Co, London
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
286pp with caramel coloured boards, some foxing to cover and pages, otherwise a clean tight copy.
Add to Basket
49
Between Earth and Sky - Piccard, Auguste
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Falcon Press
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
very good/very good
Add to Basket
1318
Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1935 - Pick, Bro. F.L. (editor)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research
Published : 1936
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Some 150 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to Basket
1325
Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1946 - Pick, Fred.L. (editor)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research
Published : 1947
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Some 120 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to Basket
1326
Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1949 - Pick, Fred.L. W.Bro. P.A.G.D.C.(Eng.)(editor)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research
Published : 1950
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Some 140 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to Basket
1303
Renishaw Hall and the Sitwells - Pickering, Karen L.
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Unpublished thesis to Newcastle University (B.A.)
Published : 1987
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
An A4-format thesis of some 60 pages(i.e. nearly 60leaves) typescript, phot. reproductions and a few real colour photos. Much of the paper used is of good quality, some being cream laid heavyweight.A recounting of history and topography assembled with the help of Reresby Sitwell, Peter Hollingworth and Stephen watson, the latter being successive managing agents for the estate.In stout black binder.
Add to Basket
2453
Ampleforth College. A Sketchbook - Pike, Joseph
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: A & C Black
Published : 1921
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce book in very good condition in the original paper-covered boards, paper label to front, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. With 16 illustrative sketches.
Add to Basket
7762
Railway Adventures and Anecdotes: Extending over more than Fifty Years - Pike, Richard, (Editor)
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Hamilton, Adams and Co.
Published : 1887
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Corners bumped. Internally clean, rear inner hinge starting to split along paper, binding remains tight. 296 pages.
Add to Basket
7895
Paktong : The Chinese Alloy in Europe, 1680-1820 - Pinn, Keith
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club
Published : 1999
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Price reduced because of small stain to top and bottom corner tips of rear jacket panel which has leeched through to cloth. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 190 pages. Book may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
249
Our Flag Stays Red - Piratin, Phil (Fwd Willie Gallacher)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Thames Publications
Published : 1943
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp91. Large 8vo. Printed card covers. Some discolouration typical of wartime production. Document by two of Britain's few Communist Party MPs.
Add to Basket
250
Our Flag Stays Red - Piratin, Phil (Fwd Willie Gallacher)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Thames Publications
Published : 1943
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp91. Large 8vo. Printed card covers. Some discolouration typical of wartime production. Document by two of Britain's few Communist Party MPs.
Add to Basket
5758
Where is Science Going? - Planck, Max
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Published : 1933
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 224 pages.
Add to Basket
7840
Muck, Silk and Socialism : Recollections of a Left-Wing Queen's Counsel - Platts-Mills, John
Price : £33.00
Publisher : Paper Publishing
Published : 2001
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
Book in near fine condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 687 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
1858
Odds and Ends (The Cattle Plague; Rough Night's quarters; letters on the education of young children; The Stormontfield Piscicultural experiments; A Tract for the times; Spain in 1866; The Highland Shepherd; Correlation of Forces; Bibliomania). - Playfiar, Lyon; Osborne, Lord Sidney; Buist, Robert; William Penney, Lord Kinloch; Robertson, Willia
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Edmonston and Douglas
Published : 1867
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Nine pamphlets from the Odds and Ends series bound together in one volume without wrappers. 8vo, (vi), 63pp; 32pp; 39pp; 32pp; 31pp; 39pp; 64pp; 30pp; 39pp. Text illustrations. Publisher's red cloth, gilt titling on spine. Boards a little rubbed and top edge of pages browned, some spotting, otherwise a tight clean copy.
Add to Basket
7713
The Natural History of Stafford-Shire, 1686 - Plot, Robert
Price : £110.00
Publisher : E. J. Morten
Published : 1973
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Facsimile reprint of 1686 edition. Folio size book in very good condition in a faux-leather binding, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 450 pages. Very heavy book which will incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
6944
First Poems - Plowman, Max
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Sidgwick & Jackson
Published : 1913
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Probably the first book by a largely forgotten poet and memoirist of the First World War; later a pacifist and editor of Blake. For biographical information, see: http://www.firstworldwar.com/poetsandprose/plowman.htm 78pp+publisher's advert leaf, title page with simple line decoration. Binding is brown buckram with paper title label. This copy has slightly corrugated cloth, tiny corner of titlwe label missing and the first leaf (probably a blank, as the foretitle leaf is present) cut out. Otherwise a sound and very goos copy.
Add to Basket
7207
In Pursuit of Coney - Plummer, David Brian
Price : £26.00
Publisher : Woodbridge: The Boydell Press
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Creasing and some small tears to jacket edges. Internally clean, spotted foxing to endpapers. Illustrated. 186 pages.
Add to Basket
51
An Earl's Daughter & Vain Ambition - Pollard, M. M. & Davenport, Emma
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell
Published : 1895
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Two novels in one binding. Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with light wear and rubbing. internally clean, prize bookplate dated 1895 to front pastedown, binding tight. 220 pages & 215 pages.
Add to Basket
7961
The Disposal of the Dead - Polson, C. J. (Editor)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : English Universities Press
Published : 1953
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. A couple of light stains to covers. Internally clean, inscription to ffe, binding tight. 300 pages.
Add to Basket
7225
Cooking with Pomiane - Pomiane, Edward de
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: The Cookery Book Club
Published : 1969
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 245 pages.
Add to Basket
2372
The Legacy of Tethys: An Aquatic Biogeography of the Levant - Por, Francis D.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Kluwer Academic Publishers
Published : 1989
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
(In collaboration with CH. Dimentman) Illustrated boards, with slight bump to top of spine and crease to top corner. (xi)+ 214pp, with many b&w illustrations and photographs.
Add to Basket
1721
Teamsman - Porteous, Crichton
Price : £30.00
Publisher : George G. Harrap
Published : 1939
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Near-very good copy (name blotted out in ink on FEP)in spine-darkened and edge-worn (VG minus) dustjacket. A Handsome handsomely-produced volume by the klate novelist-laureate of Derbyshire and the Peak.
Add to Basket
1802
The Battle Mound - Porteous, Crichton
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Robert Hale Ltd
Published : 1955
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Maroon cloth boards. Some foxing to pages and edging, otherwise a tight copy. 190pp. Dust jacket intact but slightly worn, with film cover.
Add to Basket
1803
The Cottage - Porteous, Crichton
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Michael Joseph Ltd
Published : 1941
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fair
Jacket : No Jacket
Green cloth boards with faded spine, silver decoration to front. Some foxing to pages and edging, otherwise a tight copy. 319pp.
Add to Basket
1805
Land Truant - Porteous, Crichton
Price : £30.00
Publisher : George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd
Published : 1940
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Red cloth boards with faded spine. Bent at corners. Some foxing to pages and inscription to inside page, otherwise a good, tight copy. 256pp.
Add to Basket
1008
The History of the Fylde of Lancashire - Porter, John
Price : £22.00
Publisher : S. R. Publishers
Published : 1968
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Scarce facsimile reprint of the 1876 first edition. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and creasing to edges. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 480 pages.
Add to Basket
7818
The Spirit of Ashbourne - Porter, Linsey
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Landmark Publishing
Published : 1999
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and creasing to edges. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 255 pages.
Add to Basket
6812
A Digest of the Faith, Duties, and Privileges, of A Christian. Including a View of the Evidences of the Christian Religion - Porteus, Dr. Beilby
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: M. Jones
Published : 1803
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce first edition, book in good condition in original cloth, with some splitting to spine edges, but with no splitting to inner hinges, binding tight. Chipping to head and tail of spine. Internally clean, age-toning and some foxing to pages, probably lacks a frontispiece portrait of Porteus. 282 pages.
Add to Basket
6639
The Strife for Religious Liberty - Potten, Reverend H T
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Cranleigh: Samurai Press
Published : 1908
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp276, Octavo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to front and spine. Black endpapers. Inscription on reverse of FEP. Includes chronology and index.
Add to Basket
2342
Perfumes and Cosmetics with especial reference to Synthetics - Poucher, William A.
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Chapman and Hall
Published : 1923
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and a couple of marks to cloth. Internally clean, long poem inscribed opposite title-page, binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. 462 pages.
Add to Basket
2292
Atlas on the History of Spectacles. Volume II. Translated by C.Blodi - Poulet. W.
Price : £150.00
Publisher : Verlag Wayenborgh, Bad Godesberg
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Large, heavy book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, printed on coated paper, binding tight. With 264 illustrations of spectacles in paintings. This heavy book will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
352
Remember Greece - Powell, Dilys
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Hodder & Stoughton
Published : 1941
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, especially to spine. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding tight.With 3 maps. 191 pages.
Add to Basket
5669
In Defence of Sensuality - Powys, John Cowper
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Gollancz
Published : 1930
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
Book in good condition, would be very good except that cloth to rear cover has some wrinkling to it, and with some wear and rubbing. The dustjacket is fair only, with some chipping to head and tail of spine, and a couple of pieces missing to top and bottom edge of rear panel. Closed edge tears, and some soiling to rear panel. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. Small closed tear and crease to foredge of last page. 287 pages.
Add to Basket
4631
The Tithe Barn (Signed Limited Edition of 50 Copies) - Powys, T. F.
Price : £250.00
Publisher : London: K. S. Bhat
Published : 1932
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Limited edition of 50 copies signed by the author, this being No.33. Book in very good condiiton in the original white cloth, with some wear and rubbing and the odd small mark to the cloth. Internally clean, some rubbing to top right hand corner of front fly-leaf where a pencil inscription has been erased, binding is tight. 18 pages.
Add to Basket
8080
French Furniture Makers : The Art of the Ebeniste from Louis XIV to the Revolution - Pradere, Alexandre
Price : £140.00
Publisher : Sotheby's Publications
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket with some wear and rubbing. Some fading to jacket along spine and edges of rear panel. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 442 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7144
The Poetical Works Of Winthrop Mackworth Praed With A Memoir - Praed, Winthrop Mackworth
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Ward, Lock and Co.
Published : 1889
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Complete in two volumes. Books in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Corners and head and tail of spine a little worn. Internally clean, front inner hinge of volume 2 weak and endpaper splitting. 390 + 439 pages. This set may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire.
Add to Basket
5039
Poisonous, Noxious and Suspected Plants of Our Fields and Woods - Pratt, Anne
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp44. Quarto. Arsenical green card cover. Spine worn, corners won, front bottom right corner missing. No date but mid-Victorian. Colour illustrations on every page. Selections are divided into "Plants proved to be fatally poisonous to man", "Plants from which poisonous substances are derived", "Noxious plants", "Plants more or less noxious", "Suspected plants".
Add to Basket
2067
Little Lou's Sayings and Doings - Prentiss, Mrs. E. (from research)
Price : £10.00
Publisher : London: James Nisbet
Published : 1869
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
vi+302+6pp.adv; pages, plus 6 of the 8 listed illustrations, strongly delineated by "Harley".In what looks like a nearly contemporary library bindind, maroon with title on spine; now frayed at top and damp-faded on part of back. Offered because a scarce example of its genre, and relatively early too.
Add to Basket
6967
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1947 - Preston, Hubert (editor)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
Published : 1947
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 715 pages.
Add to Basket
6968
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1948 - Preston, Hubert (editor)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
Published : 1948
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 843 pages.
Add to Basket
6969
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1949 - Preston, Hubert (editor)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
Published : 1949
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 935 pages.
Add to Basket
6971
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1951 - Preston, Hubert (editor)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
Published : 1951
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1019 pages.
Add to Basket
6975
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1952 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1031 pages.
Add to Basket
6980
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1953 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
Published : 1953
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1015 pages.
Add to Basket
6966
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1959 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd
Published : 1959
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1011 pages.
Add to Basket
6965
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1958 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd
Published : 1958
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1035 pages.
Add to Basket
6837
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1955 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd
Published : 1955
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1011 pages.
Add to Basket
6820
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1956 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd
Published : 1956
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1043 pages.
Add to Basket
6894
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1965 - Preston, Norman (editor)
Price : £28.00
Publisher : London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd
Published : 1965
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original limp cloth covers, with some wear and rubbing, and marking. Spine has become slightly concave through constant use, as is often the case with this format. Internally clean, binding is pretty firm. Illustrated. 1043 pages.
Add to Basket
1027
Illustrations of Masonry - Preston, William; with additions by George Oliver
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: R Spencer
Published : 1861
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
VG-, grey cloth, gilt title and symbols to spine, xxxix + 523 + 24pp. 17th edition. Cover is grubby with small tears to top and base of spine, corners bumped and fraying. Previous owner's name in ink and bookplate of Hallamshire College on front endpaper, also small sticker of bookseller.
Add to Basket
1528
A Geological Inquiry respecting the Water-Bearing Strata oof the Country around London. - Prestwich, Joseph, F.G.S.
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Gurney & Jackson
Published : 1895
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
x+ii+240 pages in blind-panelled dark-blue cloth, gilt titling on spine; the "ii" pages eccentrically numbered as from there on a reprint of the 1851 edition. Indeed no sign that a map was ever attached. AN ANECDOTE. I purchased this, thinking it a bargain, in a chaotic seaside-town bookshop while harrassed by my exploratory young daughter.(Better to resist busman's holidaying!) Normally I would have noticed the lack of map and left it on the shelf! Time to do some Spring planting, Dave Mitchell.
Add to Basket
7746
Wetton's Guide-Book to Northampton and Its Vicinity - Pretty, Edward
Price : £35.00
Publisher : S. R. Publishers
Published : 1969
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Reprint of 1849 firs edition. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's small label to ffe. Illustrated and folding map to rear. 256 pages
Add to Basket
6413
Far Lands Other Days - Price, E. Hoffmann
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Carcosa
Published : 1975
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 587 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
1176
Coin Hoards, Volume 1 - Price, M Jessop (ed.)
Price : £12,5
Publisher : The Royal Numismatic Society
Published : 1975
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Blue cloth, gilt titling to spine, 124pp. Slight fading to spine and top of cover.
Add to Basket
1688
A Little Book of Prose and Verse - Price, Mary Gertrude
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Privately printed for W. F. Price
Published : 1913
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
(ii)+42pp +3 tissue guarded half-tone plates. Some capitals and tiles printed in red. Page edges untrimmed. Owner's signature (M.M. Price) on free end paper. Under author's name on title page inscribed "Died August 5th 1913". Bound in faun polished buckram. Title and author printed in red on front board. A very good copy of a sweet little volume. Privately printed for Christmas 1913 by her husband W. F. Price.
Add to Basket
2277
Mathematics for the Multitude? A History of the Mathematical Association - Price, Michael H.
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Mathematical Association
Published : 1994
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Alas, alas for maths for the multitude - this appears to be the only copy of the book in this virtual micro-universe. xii+324 page paperback, diagrams etc. in text, laminated monochrome illustrated cover, in very good condition.- bar light corner creases where this volume has tried to escape back into obscurity. Sorry, you are glazing over.
Add to Basket
6995
The Rheidol United Mines - Prichard, R. J.
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Sheffield: Northern Mine Research Society
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
British Mining No. 27. Paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 36 pages.
Add to Basket
5032
An Early and Compendious Introduction for Reading all sorts of Histories: Contrived in a more facile way . to which is added a synopsis of Councels - Prideaux, Mathias, John Prideaux
Price : £150.00
Publisher : Oxford: Leonard Lichfield
Published : 1655
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp351 + A Table of the Lines of Succession + Table Alphabetically shewing Name (ie Index) + Index of things of note. Synopsis of Councels pp58 + p4 index. Octavo. Modern calf half rebound with marbled boards, with gilt lettering to spine. New marbled endpapers. Pages whole but worn about edges. A few annotations throughout, probably by original or early owner judging by ink and script style. Basically an annotated chronology of the world/British history, each section is followed by Queries, essentially an early version of our modern revision aides.
Add to Basket
5177
Flora of Leicestershire - Primavesi, A.L.; Evans, P. A.
Price : £18.00
Publisher : Leicestershire Museums
Published : 1988
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 486 pages.
Add to Basket
765
Methodist Secondary Education - Pritchard, F. C.
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Epworth Press
Published : 1949
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Scarce book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and a few small closed tears to edges. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to front pastedown, binding tight. Some spotted foxing to foredge. 351 pages.
Add to Basket
956
Conjuring Tricks with Coins, Watches, Rings and Handkerchiefs - Professor Hoffman
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: George Routledge and Sons
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp123. c1900? Stiff cloth cover, red. At corners cloth is lifting from boards (ie slight wear). Again, slight wear ends of spine. Front endpaper torn at hinge. Illustrated with BW line drawings.
Add to Basket
3203
The Discours Oeconomique - Prudent Choyselat
Price : £20.00
Publisher : University of Reading
Published : 1951
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp31. Brown cloth boards show slight staining. Browned endpapers appear to be original. First published in a translation from the French in 1580, this edition rescued this book from obscurity.
Add to Basket
2542
La Maison: The History of Prunier's - Prunier, Madame
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Longmans
Published : 1957
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
Book in good condition in good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Light water stain to top of rear cover, and water staining to rear panel of jacket. Internally clean, inscribed by the author on the title-page, binding is tight. Illustrated. 298 pages
Add to Basket
2088
The Present State of Ecclesiastical Architecture in England - Pugin, A.W.N.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Oxford: St. Barnabas Press
Published : 1969
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Octavo-format facsimile reprint of the 1843 edition, bound in green cloth with purple, line-illustrated jacket. All in near-fine condition, though the previous reverend owner has neatly stamped his name on the fore-edges - a rare conceit, fore-edge stamping!
Add to Basket
133
Northern Lights - Pullman, Philip
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: The Folio Society
Published : 2008
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
First Folio Society edition. Book in fine condition, with very little signs of any wear. No slipcase. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions. With colour illustrations by Peter Bailey. 362 pages.
Add to Basket
733
The Subtle Knife - Pullman, Philip
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: The Folio Society
Published : 2008
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
First Folio Society edition. Book in fine condition, with very little signs of any wear. No slipcase. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions. With colour illustrations by Peter Bailey. 299 pages.
Add to Basket
978
The Amber Spyglass - Pullman, Philip
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: The Folio Society
Published : 2008
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
First Folio Society edition. Book in fine condition, with very little signs of any wear. There is a slight narrow stain along the foredge of the text block. No slipcase. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions. With colour illustrations by Peter Bailey. 466 pages.
Add to Basket
7784
The Subtle Knife - Pullman, Philip
Price : £120.00
Publisher : Scholastic Press
Published : 1997
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with minor wear and rubbing. Slight forward lean to spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is firm. 341 pages.
Add to Basket
6850
Arrows of Chance - Punshon, E.R.
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Ward Lock
Published : 1917
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A very good copy. 305 pages + 16 page publishers advert section plus tissue-guarded frontispiece,elegantly bound in dark-green cloth; title and author on front board reversed out against blind embossing and on the spine against black-coloured embossing. Some foxing of page edges only plus the first and last few leaves. Appears unopened.
Add to Basket
1791
Diesel Engine Design - Purdy, H.F.P.
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Constable
Published : 1937
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
xx+520 pages, many disagrams in the text, handsomely bound in blind-ruled, crimson cloth with gilt titling. A very good copy in a torn but complete dustjacket.
Add to Basket
1951
Nonlinear Economic Dynamics - Puu, Tonu
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Springer-Verlag
Published : 1993
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Grey boards with yellow titles. (x)+ 222pp including many B&W diagrams. Third, revised and enlarged edition. Previous owners stamp on page edges and shop stamp to preliminary page. Clean tight copy.
Add to Basket
5279
Bacillus (James H Keeling) - Quaero (Some Questions in Matter, Energy, Intelligence and Evolution)
Price : £10.00
Publisher : London: Taylor and Francis, printed for the author
Published : 1898
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp171.Dark green cloth binding with gilt lettering to front and spine. Light wear to cloth. Author's compliments tipped in. Includes colour and BW plates.
Add to Basket
1388
The Comical Works of Don Francisco de Quevedo, Author of the Visions, Containing 1.The Night-Adventurer, or the Day-Hater ((and six other picaresque tales)).Translated from the Spanish - Quevedo, Don Francisco de
Price : £200.00
Publisher : London: J. Woodward
Published : 1709
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
"The SECOND EDITION", eccentrically paginated: (xvi)+260+pp.numbered 161-224 and 325-511 +(1), so 64 pages are numbered 100 too low, though the 8vo signatures run through as normal.Pages (ii) and (iii) are frontispiece portrait of the author and title page; the first signature contains 10 leaves,the last 6, so it is likely that all leaves are present, though the volume has been rebacked with new cream endpapers, the original blind-panelled leather-covered boards and a new leather spine with raised bands and simple titling.Leaf pp.3/4 has a marginal tear, the pages are yellowing in from the edges and there is some foxing, darkening and buckling of the leaves.For its date, VG minus.
Add to Basket
1955
Charterhouse : A History of the School - Quick, Anthony
Price : £16.00
Publisher : London: James & James Limited
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 172 pages.
Add to Basket
7930
A Grammar of Contemporary English - Quirk, Randolph
Price : £32.00
Publisher : Longman
Published : 1980
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Ninth corrected edition. Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. 1120 pages. Heavy book so please enquire for extra overseas postage costs.
Add to Basket
5066
The Penrose Annual 1936 Volume 38 Review of the Graphic Arts - R B Fishenden (Ed.)
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Lund Humphries and Co
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp164 + colour section + advertisements. Quarto. Khaki card cover in cream DW (worn about edges; now protectively) wrapped. BW and colour plates; tipped in plates; samples in tipped in glassine envelope. Fascinatingly good copy.
Add to Basket
5071
The Penrose Annual 1935 Volume 37 Review of the Graphic Arts - R B Fishenden (Ed.)
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Lund Humprhies
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp165 + colour section + advertisements. Quarto. Black cloth cover with art deco illustration. BW and colour plates; tipped in plates. Dedication signed by editor on second endpaper. Includes sample facsimile of Codex Sinaiticus. Fascinatingly good copy.
Add to Basket
5741
Autour Du Mont Blanc - R Cosson, A Boccazzi-Varotto
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Editions Glenat
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp119. Folio. French Text.Black cloth binding in colour photographic DW (now in protective sleeve). BW and colour plates. French inscriptions on FEP.
Add to Basket
5716
Derbyshire Clock and Watchmakers - R G Hughes
Price : £12,5
Publisher : Derby Museums
Published : 1976
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp72. 8vo. Stapled pamphlet. For some reason, the bottom R/H corner 1" of all pages are stained orange (does not detract).
Add to Basket
4629
The Children's Corner - R H Elkin (Rhymes), H Willebeek Le Mair
Price : £80.00
Publisher : London: Augener/Philadelphia: David McKay
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Unpaginated. Quarto. Fawn cloth cover with tipped-in plate and gilt lettering. DW is grey with tipped in plate, badly torn near R/H edge, small tear to back top side. 16 tipped-in colour plates, including title page. Inscription inside front cover and title page says "Rosemary Melinda Hood 1919". We offer "Little People" the companion volume to this - search our stock.
Add to Basket
4731
Photograms of the Year 1948: The Annual Review of the World's Photographic Art - R H Mason (Intro), Gilbert Adams (Commentary)
Price : £6.00
Publisher : London: Iliffe and Sons
Published : 1947
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp16 + 64 plates + advertisements. Quarto, slightly smaller than previous issues of 'thirties. Cream card cover overhangs edges and is worn at edges. Frontispiece tipped in plate by Walter Scott of Alexander Keighley. No other tipped in plates.
Add to Basket
4320
The Mode in Footwear: From Antiquity to the Present Day - R Turner Wilcox
Price : £30.00
Publisher : New York: Charles Scribner's Sons
Published : 1948
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp190. Black cloth binding with white lettering. DW is worn,with small tears around all edges, small parts missing from front top and bottom. In historical chapters liberally illustrated with pages of shoe designs from each period.
Add to Basket
2865
Sergt Spud Tamson V.C. (Sergeant) - R W Campbell
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Hutchinson
Published : 1918
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp256. Brown cloth cover. Black lettering on spine. Endpapers and edges of pages browning. Internally good, bright and clean. PO inscription on fep dated 17 July 1918.
Add to Basket
3428
A Bibliography of Libya - R W Hill
Price : £20.00
Publisher : U of Durham Dept of Geography Research papers series no 1 (1959)
Published : 1959
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp100. Blue card covers fading slightly at spine. As Libya returns to the world fold we need all the information we can find. Check Scarthin's stocks for other titles on Libya.
Add to Basket
4151
Select Fables of Aesop and other fabulists: in three books: new edition - R. Dodsley
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Willm Osbourne / Gainsborough: J & H Mozley
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp xlviii + 228 + index. Octavo. Woodcut frontispiece, with page edges torn. Every fable is illustrated with a smaller woodcut. Book generally grubby. Ink inscriptions inside front cover, fading. Strange pyramid drawn on fep as well as name "Anthony" written neatly. Rep missing. Anthony has written his neatly in several margins. Probably a child's favourite book, showing much reading and re-reading.
Add to Basket
1274
Jotunheimen (Bruns Billedhefter) - Raabe, Gunnar, Forord av
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Trondheim: F.Bruns Bokhandels Forlag. Trondheim
Published : 1948
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Skogadalxii introductory pages + 44 romantic photographic pages; I suppose I ought to keep this to remind me of a lone tramp through these mountains at the season's end to ascend to Norway's highest point (but not on its highest mountain!) nearly 30 years ago, but it is more painful than not; such a yearning, but for what - another day loading firewood at Skogadalsboen? The binding is completely plain card, cloth spine tape; no doubt there was once a wrapper
Add to Basket
7156
Gulliver's Travels - Rackham, Arthur
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: J M Dent & Co.
Published : 1909
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Head and tailof spine and corner tips worn. Internally clean, some marking to endpapers, binding tight. With 12 colour illustrations. 291 pages.
Add to Basket
8101
Art of the Renaissance Bronze : The Robert H. Smith Collection - Radcliffe, Anthony; Penny, Nicholas
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Philip Wilson Publishers
Published : 2005
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 312 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
1869
The Diary of Samuel Pepys, Esq. while an undergraduate at Cambridge .dedicated to . Charon - Radcliffe-Cooke, C.W. (attributed to)
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Cambridge: Jonathan Palmer
Published : 1864
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
52-page varsity satirical pamphlet; saddle-stitched and square-back paper-covered. The attribution is pencilled under the dedication on the title page, which whole is reprinted on the front cover, ogether with the price of one shilling and six pence - the equivalent of today's £6.99 for a paperback novel. Mostly an irreverent pepysian view of Cambridge life, but satires on Gray's Elegy, Big Game Hunting and Cambridge Mathematics Question Papers are added with little excuse. I shall copy lots before parting with this to whoever will be able to make better use of it AND come up with the preposterous asking price. The spirit of this booklet survived at least into the 60's in printed form and on the telly in the form of Monty Python etc. Condition rather worn, but as good as can be expected, and acceptable.
Add to Basket
1640
Beta Mathematics Handbook : Concepts, Theorems, Methods, Algorithms, Formulas, Graphs, Tables - Rade, Lennart; Westergren, Bertil
Price : £25.00
Publisher : CRC Press
Published : 1990
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, no dustjacket (as issued), with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 494 pages.
Add to Basket
4065
Yorkshire By The Sea Notes Historical Topographical and Descriptive - Radford, George, Illus. J A Symington
Price : £70.00
Publisher : Leeds: Richard Jackson
Published : 1891
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp187. Twelve etchings and twenty-six drawings. Terracotta cloth binding, bright but edge rubbed, with gold lettering. Limited edition: number 183 of 300 copies. Frontispiece lacks tissue guard. Oversize volume.
Add to Basket
2820
The Marquis of Carabas - Rafael Sabatini
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Hutchinson
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp384. Price has publisher's overstamp: "5/- Including Extra War Costs". DJ in protective plastic wallet. Dust staining to top of pages.
Add to Basket
2883
Behind the Spifires - Raff
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Methuen
Published : 1941
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
First edition, first impression. Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Chipping to paper at head of spine area, and some soiling. Internally clean, contemporary (to book) owner's name and adress in pencil to ffe, binding tight. Illustrated. 106 pages.
Add to Basket
1226
Drawings and Studies by Raffaelle Sanzio in ther University Galleries, Oxford. Etched and engravedby Joseph Fisher Keeper of the University Galleries - Raffaelle Sanzio scr. Joseph Fisher
Price : £125.00
Publisher : George Bell and Sons (printed by Charles Whittuingham at the Chi
Published : 1879
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
xiv+42 pages + 102 fine engraved plates; the plates in various monochrome tints and some with tinted backgrounds; the paper even of the text pages bordering on card, top edges gilt. The case is quarter burgundy leather and carmine boards, gilt titling, worn but sound. This volume was produced in the first "perfect binding" era, the pages stuck to a card inner spine (before hollow-backed binding) with gutta percha or similar, inevitably long brittled and perished. So what we have here is a collection of separate leaves (not gatherings) and a sound but worn separate case binding. Such a book can be reassembled but will never open easily, so we have thought it better to leave it as it is; a slipcase might be the answer. the plates are sparing in line and of great artistry, of course.
Add to Basket
4757
The Railway Clearing House Handbook of Railway Stations 1904 - Railway Clearing House
Price : £22.00
Publisher : David & Charles
Published : 1970
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Reprint of 1904 edition. Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with wear and rubbing. Previous owner's blindstamp to bottom corner of ffe, internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 600 pages. This is a heavy book which may incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
1829
Tales of the Rail - Railwaymen
Price : £40.00
Publisher : The F.W. Crossley Publishing Co. Ltd
Published : 1904
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fair
Jacket : No Jacket
Green cloth boards, loose and rippled at the back, worn and faded. Pages are browned at edges and some foxing throughout. Pages not very tight, but still intact. (vii+) 112pp with b&w illustrations. Published for the benefit of the funds of the Irish Branch of the Railway Benevolent Institution.
Add to Basket
7024
History of Lead Mining in the Pennines - Raistrick, A.; Jennings, Bernard
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Davis Books Ltd
Published : 1983
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket which has some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 347 pages.
Add to Basket
7164
Dynasty of Ironfounders: The Darbys and Coalbrookdale - Raistrick, Arthur
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Longmans
Published : 1953
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp308. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW edge worn, backed with light-weight self-adhesive cellophane (DW condition: near-VG). Illustrated endpapers. Colour and BW plates, line-drawings.
Add to Basket
107
Two Historic Trials in Red Fort 1946 - Ram Moti (compiled & edited by)
Price : £70.00
Publisher : Moti Ram
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
An authentic account of the Trial by a General Court Martial of Captain Shah Nawaz Khan, Captain P.K. Sahgal and Lt. G.S. Dhillon and The Trial by a European Military Commission of Emperor Bahadur Shah Foreword by Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru - green boards fading to spine and top edges - pages loose with detached spine otherwise good condition
Add to Basket
117
The Jubilee Book of Cricket - Ranjitsinhji, Prince
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: William Blackwood & Sons
Published : 1897
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
VG. Navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, xvii + 465pp. Binding slightly cracked between a few pages and light foxing throughout, but very good considering its age. Cricket instruction book produced for Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee. 116 b/w photographs.
Add to Basket
1785
The Art of John Yardley - Ranson, Ron
Price : £65.00
Publisher : Newton Abbot: David and Charles
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy of the hardback first edition, in near fine dustjacket.The only "blemish" is that the former owner has signed in the top corner of the free endpaper.
Add to Basket
3991
Modern Oil Impressionists - Ranson, Ron
Price : £42.00
Publisher : Newton Abbot: David & Charles
Published : 1992
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Oblong format book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 128 pages.
Add to Basket
6186
Telangana Armed Struggle and the Path of Indian Revolution - Rao, D. V.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Calcutta: Moni Guha
Published : 1974
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, fading to edges. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 63 pages.
Add to Basket
3399
Textiles of Ancient Peru and Their Techniques - Raoul D'Harcourt (eds Grace G Dean and Carolyn M Osbourne)
Price : £45.00
Publisher : University of Washington Press
Published : 1962
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp186 + 117 plates. Oversize volume. Cream cloth binding with red lettering. Wear to DW spine and corners. Detailed study.
Add to Basket
1100
Guatemala! The Horror and the Hope - Rarihokwats (ed.)
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Pennsylvania: Four Arrows, 1982
Binding : Soft
Good. Magazine publication with harrowing articles relating to conflict in Guatemala, its political situation and the plight of its people. Yellowed, and torn in several places. Part 1 of a four part series. Scarce.
Add to Basket
4111
Human Detection and Diagnosis of System Failures - Rasmussen, Jens and William B/. Rouse, editors for NATO Symposium on Human Detection and Diagnosis o
Price : £40.00
Publisher : New York.: Plenum Pub Corp
Published : 1981
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy in very good dustjacket
Add to Basket
1500
Whippets: An Owner's Companion - Rawlings, Shirley
Price : £20.00
Publisher : The Crowood Press
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Black cloth, gilt titling to spine, 176pp. The whippet as pet, show dog or hunting dog.
Add to Basket
4252
The Lovers AND Margaret: A Poetical Excercise - Raymond E. Negus
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Erskine Macdonald
Published : 1917
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Bound together are The Lovers (1917) and Margaret (1918). Half bound. Inside the front cover is inscribed "To a very gracious Lady, with the author's most respectful compliments Christmas 1926". Raymond E Negus was a lawyer who specialised in international trade law, but also contributed to at least one of Gertrude Jeckyll's gardening books. Line 6 of "To Margaret" (page 19) misuses the omissive apostrophe in "it's", as the sense requires "its".
Add to Basket
7875
Artists' Textiles in Britain, 1945-1970 - Rayner, Geoffrey; Chamberlain, Richard; Stapleton, Annamarie
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club
Published : 2003
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Large format softcover book in very good condition with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 127 pages.
Add to Basket
1639
The Art of Hatching and Bringing up Domestick Fowls Of all Kinds . - Reamur, M. De
Price : £470.00
Publisher : London: for C.Davis, A. Millar and J. Nourse
Published : 1750
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A most accentric volume. Pagination: (iv)+page3+iv to viii+470+(1). Fifteen folding plates, numbered 1 to9, then 1,2,12,13,5 and 15, each placed against a description in the text.Pages 270,272 numbered 371, 270 respectively; delightfully evocative engraved headpieces to the "memoirs" into which the book is divided.This text is in generally very good condition, on the front pastedown is a label of Shepton-Mallet Mission, dated 1803. The worn marbled boards will be of this date, the spine has been replaced in plain calf with raised bands maybe 20 or 30 years ago; strings probably original as are the endpapers; some worming to back pastedown.We have left this alone, but a title label could be affixed to the spine; our binders tend not to have the delicate typefaces. A great survival from the estate of a learned last bachelor farmer here in deepest Derbyshire.
Add to Basket
5013
Interim Report. Electrical Power Supply in Great Britain - Reconstruction Committee. Coal Conservation Sub-Committee
Price : £8.00
Publisher : London: HMSO. Ministry of Reconstruction
Published : 1917
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp28. Foolscap. Thread bound. No cover (as published?). Due to size has been folded in half at some time, creased. One of the earliest of the Ministry of Reconstruction's reports. How were they preparing for a "land fit for heroes to live in"?
Add to Basket
315
Principles of Colour Television Systems - Reed, C R G
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1969
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG/VG-. Red cloth, xii + 196pp. Dust jacket has a few creases and small tears to top and bottom edges. Ex-ATV Network Library, Elstree.
Add to Basket
1689
Brirish Specialist Cars Postwar Low-volume Production Cars and Kit Cars - Rees, Chris
Price : £25.00
Publisher : lonod: Windrow & Greene Ltd.
Published : 1993
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
A large format book to avoid if you don't want it to be suddenly half-an-hour later! 176 pages profusely illustrated with halftones and 16 pages of full colour. Advert page on back endpaper. A virtually mint copy in very good dustjacket.A paddock in your bookcase.
Add to Basket
2786
The Observer's Spaceflight Directory - Reginald Turnill (Foreword by George Low)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Warne
Published : 1978
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp384. This is double the usual width of an Observer's book. DJ shows wear to spine, and white is fading to cream. Many BW photographs and diagrams, 12 colour photographs.
Add to Basket
2330
Thomas Norton's Ordinal of Alchemy - Reidy, John (Ed.)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 1975
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and detail to front. Green dust jacket is clipped and faded to spine and has two small tears to the back (top right and bottom left). (lxxv)+ 125pp+ List of Publications 1864-1974. Ex Libris plate inside front board. A clean, tight copy.
Add to Basket
5828
All 14 Eight-Thousanders - Reinhold Messner (Trans Audrey Salkeld)
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Marlborough: Crowood Press
Published : 1988
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp248. Quarto. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. V light wear about edges of DW. Overall: VG-Fine. Signed by author on FEP, and inscribed to "Mark", dated 25/9/88.
Add to Basket
5524
Le Paysan Tcheque: Boheme, Maravie, Silesie, Costumes et Broderies - Renata Tyrsova et Henri Hantich (Camille Mauclair preface)
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Paris: Libraririe Nillson, Prague: L:ibrairie F Topic
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp42. Quarto. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to front. Marbled endpapers. 6 tipped in colour plates of costumes and designs, all tissue protected. Line drawings.
Add to Basket
7813
Bows and Bow Makers - Retford, William C.
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Orpheus Publications
Published : 1999
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, one corner creased. internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 86 pages.
Add to Basket
4760
Masters of the Chess Board - Reti, Richard
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: G. Bell & Sons
Published : 1953
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition, some marking to covers, in a fair dustjacket,with wear and rubbing, and piece missing from head of spine. Internally clean, binding is tight. 211 pages.
Add to Basket
3901
The Eight Famous Engines (Railway Series No 12) - Rev W Awdry
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Edmund Ward
Published : 1957
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp64. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering. DW price clipped, has small tear and creasing top edge front, small tear and slight staining rear.
Add to Basket
3938
A System of Conic Sections adapted to the study of natural philosophy - Rev. D. M. Peacock
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Lunn
Published : 1809
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp112 + errata. Brown board cover (heavily worn) with brown ribbon spine (heavily worn). Fep and sep creased. PO inscription sep. Odd pages bear pencilled notes. Published as an alternative to Vince's geometry according to the introduction.
Add to Basket
3290
Moon Lore - Rev. Timothy Harley
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Swan Sonnenschein
Published : 1885
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp296. Blue cloth. Gold lettering and design front and spine. Spine heavily faded/worn, ends worn away. An interesting overview of everything from comparitive religion to astronomy in its varying chapters.
Add to Basket
2959
Peaks and Precipices: Scrambles in the Dolomites & Savoy - Rey, Guido (Trans J E C Eaton)
Price : £65.00
Publisher : London: T Fisher Unwin
Published : 1914
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp238. Quarto. Maroon cloth binding with gilt illustration and lettering to front, gilt lettering to spine. Cloth is fading in small irregular patches, and is bubbling at several points. Prize bookplate tipped inside front cover, leaving oppsote endpaper free of yellowing in a symmetrical pattern. Light foxing. BW plates pristine.
Add to Basket
5022
Staffordshire Pots and Potters - Rhead, G. Woolliscroft and F. A. Rhead
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Hutchinson and Co.
Published : 1906
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Large book which has been professionally rebound in blue cloth with the original cloth laid on to the spine, and as panels on to front and rear boards. New endpapers. Top edge gilt. Internally clean, spotted foxing, binding is tight. Profusely illustrated throughout. 383 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
6104
Oxford Handbook of Political Institutions - Rhodes, R.A.W., Sarah A. Binder and Bert A. Rockman
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 2006
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Jacket : J
A mint hardback copy in mint dustjacket. Heavy, but no extra postal charges within the UK - may cost more to fly or float overseas.
Add to Basket
4212
Icelandic Lyrics: Originals and Translations - Richard Bech (Ed.)
Price : £8.00
Publisher : Reykavik: Bjarnarson
Published : 1930
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp289. Quarter bound marbled cover. DW slightly worn about edges. A previous owner's notes are interleaved, indicating some contact with the authors.
Add to Basket
3980
In Watermelon Sugar - Richard Brautigan
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Jonathan Cape
Published : 1970
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp134. Board cover with photograph. White points of wear to bottom of boards. Cover photo re-appears on DW (now in protective wrapping). DW worn about spine ends and edges (small tears to top of front and back). Corner of wrapper clipped below price (!). Dusty top. PO name on fep.
Add to Basket
5299
Choice Yacht Designs - Richard Henderson
Price : £16.00
Publisher : Camden, Main: Int. Marine Pub
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp239. Quarto. Orange cloth binding is fading about corners. BW photographs, line drawings, diagrams.
Add to Basket
4793
A New Dictionary of the English Language Combining Explanation with Etymology: and Illustrated by Quotations from the best Authorities - Richardson, Charles
Price : £150.00
Publisher : Bell and Daldy
Published : 1863
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Two immensely dense volumes; (xl)+ 2221 pages in all, bound in dark green half calf and textured cloth; spines with raised bands and gilt ruling and decorations; marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. As for the contents, printed in three collumns to the page, the title describes, but is no preparation for the amazing scale of this work - the author being a Super-Johnson; in the introduction the author expresses his debt to and criticism of Johnson. Rear hinge of volume 2 loosening; wear to leather joints, otherwise a very good and handsome set
Add to Basket
2748
William Again - Richmal Crompton
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Newnes
Published : 1923
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp253. Internally good. Spoiled by minor wear to corners of spine, revealing speck of white board. This volumes includes the superb "What Delayed the Great Man"
Add to Basket
6741
British Blast Furnace Statistics, 1790-1980 - Riden, Philip; Owen, John G.
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Cardiff: Meron Priory Press
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Large format book in fine condition in pictorial laminated boards, with minimal wear and rubbing. Internally very clean. 212 pages.
Add to Basket
1754
The Flora of North Staffordshire - Ridge, W. T. Boydon
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Stafford: North Staffs. Field Club
Published : 1929
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Issued as Appendices 1-8 to the Transactions and Annual Report of the North Staffordshire Field Club, Vol 56, 1922 to Vol 63, 1929. Scarce book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and a few spotted marks. Internally clean, spotted foxing, binding is tight. 173 pages.
Add to Basket
8033
William Andrews Nesfield: Victorian Landscape Architect - Ridgway, Christopher (Ed)
Price : £18.00
Publisher : University of York: Institute of Advanced Architectural Studies
Published : 1994
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
pp56. Large 8vo with illustrated card covers. Papers of the Bicentennary Conference held at King's Manor York 1994.
Add to Basket
1911
Cuckoo Calling: A Book of Verse for Youthful People - Rieu, E. V.
Price : £150.00
Publisher : Methuen & Co. Ltd, London
Published : 1933
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A rare and delightful book of verse, beautifully illustrated by Violet M. Guy. 83pp+ music and lyrics to 'Tony the Turtle' inside back of boards, by E. V. Rieu and Ernest Austin. Gilt edged top pages. Some foxing and fading to dust jacket, otherwise a very good, clean and tight copy of a lovely book.
Add to Basket
7039
History and Gazetteer of the Lead Mine Soughs of Derbyshire - Rieuwerts, James H.
Price : £120.00
Publisher : Published Privately by the Author
Published : 1987
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition with minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout. 143 pages. No. 179 of 200 limited edition copies signed by the author.
Add to Basket
1471
Correspondence Of Scientific Men Of The Seventeenth Century: Including Letters of Barrow, Flamsteed, Wallis and Newton (Two Volumes) - Rigaud, S J. (editor)
Price : £425.00
Publisher : Oxford at the University Press
Published : 1841
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce set, complete in two volumes, xiv, 375, 664 pages. Adverts,[8] to the rear, list a book published in 1895, indicating that the original 1841 sheets were used for many years after. Books in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, paper labels to spine a little chipped. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, bindings are tight. Illustrated with 6 plates, 4 of which are folding. Many pages remain unopened.
Add to Basket
6034
Chronicles of the Mayors and Sheriffs of London: A.D. 1188 to A.D. 1274; The French Chronicle of London: A.D. 1259 to A.D. 1343 - Riley, Henry Thomas (Translator)
Price : £300.00
Publisher : London: Trübner and Co.
Published : 1863
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First edition of this scarce book, restricted to 500 copies only, which is in reasonably good condition in the original publisher's cloth. Presentation copy, with the translator's inscription opposite the title-page. The head and tail of the spine are worn with some chipping to cloth, corners bumped. Some rubbing along the joints. Internally the inner hinges are a little weak with the paper splitting, but the boards are firmly attached and there is no splitting to the mull. Residue of bookplate removed from front pastedown, the contents are clean with the occasional spotted foxing, and the binding is tight. xii, 319 pages.
Add to Basket
6607
The Miscellaneous Works in Prose and Verse of Sir Thomas Overbury - Rimbault, Edward F. (editor)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: John Russell Smith
Published : 1856
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, with wear and chipping to head and tail of spine. Some light fading to cloth. Corners bumped. Part of the Library of Old Authors series. Internally clean, portarait frontispiece of Sir Thomas Overbury.
Add to Basket
1826
Summer Rambles Round Manchester - Rimmer, Alfred
Price : £15.00
Publisher : John Heywood
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Not dated. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Spine and corners are rubbed. Ex library copy. (xii+) 235pp.
Add to Basket
4194
We Come Unseen : The Story of Britain's Cold War Submarines - Ring, Jim
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: John Murray
Published : 2001
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, inscribed by the author on the title-page, binding tight. Illustrated. 270 pages.
Add to Basket
3280
Excerpts from the Surangama Samadhi Sutra - Rinpoche, Thubten Kalsang (Translator)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Library of Tibetan Works and Archives
Published : 1975
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, stapled binding is tight. 60 pages.
Add to Basket
ABE-1331765660
Dawn Hunters and Other Poems: bi-lingual edition - Rivera-Reyes, Roberto (Trans: Livingstone, D; Baynham, M; Serrano,AMC)
Price : £16.00
Publisher : Latin American Writers Publication
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
pp135. Softcover. Inscribed and dedicated on title page by the author. Includes, tucked in, author's business card. Rivera-Reyes was one of the exiles from the Chilean junta.
Add to Basket
7798
History of the Birds of Norfolk - Riviere, B. B.
Price : £90.00
Publisher : London: H. F. & G. Witherby
Published : 1930
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with wear and rubbing, and creasing to edges. Some loss to head and tail of jacket spine and chipping/creasing along edges. Some marking to jacket. Spotted foxing to endpapers. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. Illustrated. Repaired tear to folding map. 296 pages.
Add to Basket
4691
Waldo and Magic, Inc. - Robert A Heinlein
Price : £40.00
Publisher : NY: Doubleday
Published : 1950
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp219. Blue cloth binding with black lettering to spine. DW worn about corners and ends of spine (word "Doubleday" nearly missing). Square inch missing from bottom back DW. Browning of endpapers.
Add to Basket
3044
Le Syndrome Kadhafi - Robert Charvin & Jacques Vignet-Zurz
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Albatros
Published : 1987
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp152 + publisher's announcements. French language. Inscribed by Robert Charvin.
Add to Basket
5094
Narratives of the Whale-Ship Essex of Nantucket which was destroyed by a whale in the Pacific Ocean in 1819 - Robert Gibbings (Intr. & engravings); Owen Chase, Thomas Chappel and George Pollard
Price : £450.00
Publisher : London: Golden Cockerel Press
Published : 1935
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp88. Folio, yellow and green cloth cover, pattern simulating a wave; some grubbiness to yellow areas, slight wear about edges. Number 140 of limited edition of 275. Printed in Perpetua type on hand-made (?) paper, some pages irregularly cut. Twelve engravings in wood by Robert Gibbings - tissue protecting sheets loose in some cases.
Add to Basket
5263
Travels With A Donkey In The Cevennes - Robert Louis Stevenson
Price : £200.00
Publisher : London: Kegan Paul
Published : 1879
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
The first edition of this lyrical travelogue. pp227. Green boards. Rebacked employing original cloth-covered boards and green spine with original spine label laid on. Gilt illustration to front rubbed, slight rubbing to gilt on spine. New endpapers. Green stamp ("Book Society"?) appears lightly on title page, and on reverse of frontispiece. Slight staining to pages.
Add to Basket
2617
The Pavilion on the Links - Robert Louis Stevenson, Illus Gordon Brown
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Chatto and Windus
Published : 1913
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp 96. Colour frontispiece and title page, 23 full page illustrations. Pictorial board cover and spine (all in good condition). Slight aging to end papers.
Add to Basket
2116
Travels With A Donkey - Robert Louis Stevenson, Illus. Edmund Blampied
Price : £42.00
Publisher : London: Bodley Head
Published : 1931
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
189 pp with 8 B/W plates protected by glasine. B/W illustrations at chapter heads and tails. Slight tears to top and bottom of d/j spine. Spine scuffed.
Add to Basket
5255
The Deil and John Knox and other poems in scots and english - Robert Murray
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: Moray Press
Published : 1936
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp92. Cloth half bound, white spine with green lettering, green boards. DW marbled blue, now in protective wrapper, creased with small tears along top edge. Irregularly cut pages. Inscribed by Robt Murray on FEP.
Add to Basket
4703
The Odd Volume: of Book of Variety Illustrated by Two Odd Fellows - Robert Seymour and Robert Cruikshank, Engravings by Samuel Sladen
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: W Kidd
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fair
pp348 + publisher's announcements. Green cloth binding, split down front edge of spine, worn at corners. Yellow endpapers. FEP has been attached to front cover with strips of a envelope. PO inscription: "James Rodick Inner Temple May 20th 1853, Greenwich May 20/53". Hinge broken between frontispiece and title page, strips of former stamp paper repair still attached to edge of frontispiece (illustration unaffected). Rear hinge cracked between cover and REP. Gilt edge of pages. Offered at bargain price as pages and plates still VG.
Add to Basket
5499
A History of British Livestock Husbandry 1700-1900 - Robert Trow-Smith
Price : £35.00
Publisher : London: Routledge and Kegan Paul
Published : 1959
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp351. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW is torn about corners, bottom RH corner missing, tears to ends of spine - DW now in protective wrapping. BW plates. This is the sequel to A History of British Livestock Husbandry to 1700.
Add to Basket
4621
Blind Lemon Jefferson: His life, his death, his legacy - Robert Uzzell
Price : £18.00
Publisher : Eakin Press
Published : 2002
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp109. Large paperback. Between 1926, when he moved to Chicago, and his death in 1929 Blind Lemon Jefferson was the largest selling black blues singer in the USA.
Add to Basket
8011
Some Trees Stand - Roberts, B. Dew
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Chatto and Windus
Published : 1945
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp246. 8vo. Orange cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated DW is worn about edges, with several pieces 1/4" square missing. Spine twisted slightly.
Add to Basket
7053
Poems - Roberts, Lynette
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: Faber and Faber
Published : 1944
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp54. Cloth binding with blue lettering to spine. DW shows wear at ends of spine and rubbing at edges. Previous owner's name neatly on FEP and tucked in, in owner's perfect hand, another of Roberts' poems, Plasnewydd. Last page of notes suggests that Roberts was part of the Welsh-Patagonian diaspora, as well as one of the new Welsh voices of the war-years.
Add to Basket
396
The Christadelphian: A Monthly Periodical - Roberts, Robert (Editor)
Price : £200.00
Publisher : Birmingham, Robert Roberts, Athenaeum Rooms, Temple Row,1876,187
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Seven annual volumes, bound in brown half calf and cloth-covered boards, leather title labels, raised bands with gilt banding. The front board of 1883 is held on with ancient selotape and the title label is missing; the other volumes are holding together but the leather is scuffed and variously splitting at the hinges. The binding is approximately uniform and not unpleasing. Each volume runs to some 550 octavo pages, followed in all but two volumes by the original blue or green wraps, replete with notices, of the original monthly issues. Rare.
Add to Basket
413
Cronicl y Cymdeithasau Crefyddol, 1868-69 - Roberts, Y Parch J
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Dolgellau
Binding : Hard
Good. Marbled boards, half calf binding, two years bound as one, 1868 336pp, 1869 336pp. Cover rather rubbed, especially at corners and top of spine. Some inkblots, etc, inside, but binding sound and text legible. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, some pencil notes on back endpaper.
Add to Basket
8005
The Boss of the Tumbling H - Robertson, Frank C.
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Literary Press
Published : 1930
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp246. 8vo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine, in colour DW (two cowboys draw pistols at a distant ranch). DW colours bright, and it shows hardly any wear. No free endpapers, as issued in this cheaper edition from c.1930; cracked hinge between front cover and half-title page. Pages are browning about edges.
Add to Basket
6777
In Garden Orchard and Spinney - Robinson, Phil
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Isbister and Company
Published : 1898
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some marking and wear and rubbing. Cloth to spine has some soiling. Top edge gilt, and rough-cut edges to paper. Internally clean, apart from from a couple of marks on two pages. 287 pages.
Add to Basket
5049
The Garden Beautiful. Home Woods and Home Landscape - Robinson, W
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: John Murray
Published : 1907
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Piece missing from spine paper title-label. Corners worn and bumped. Internally clean, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, some foxing to top edge of pages, binding tight. With 8 illustrations. 176 pages.
Add to Basket
4043
The Wonders of Wilmington - Robinson, W. Heath
Price : £250.00
Publisher : Wilmington, Hull: G & I Earle (1925) Ltd
Published : 1925
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
5 plates and other text. Folio volume laid out landscape. Brown board cover, black lettering and "Pelican" illustration. Brown cloth spine. Both spine (torn) and corners of boards show wear. Slight staining to boards. Illustrations slightly grubby around edges (ie this volume has been obviously studied and admired). Heath Robinson visited the Pelican cement making works at Hull and produced these views of its manufacture in his usual cock-eyed way.
Add to Basket
5134
A Guide to French Fetes ("When to Go Where") - Robson, E. I.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Methuen & Co.
Published : 1930
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Some edge-chipping and stain from old removed sellotape to head of spine. Foxing to foredge of text-block. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with photographs. 238 pages.
Add to Basket
5431
Teithiau A Barddoniaeth - Robyn Ddu Eryri
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Caernarfon: Humphreys
Published : 1857
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp410 (including publisher's announcements). Red cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. The edges of some pages protrude, but no pages are loose. Frontispiece protrait of Robert Parry.
Add to Basket
6048
Anarcho-Socialism: Theory & Practice - Rocker, Rudolph
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Secker & Warburg
Published : 1938
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Softcover book in good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and fading to spine area. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, some occasional spotted foxing, binding tight. 158 pages.
Add to Basket
5672
Martin Travers 1886-1948 - Rodney Warrener and Michael Yelton
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Unicorn Press
Published : 2003
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp343. Quarto. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW bears image of BVM over London.
Add to Basket
7812
British Plant Communities (Complete 5 Volume Set) - Rodwell, J. S. (Editor)
Price : £200.00
Publisher : CUP
Published : 1998
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Complete 5 volume set, comprising: Volume 1: Woodlands and Scrub; Volume 2 Mires and Heaths; Volume 3 Grasslands and Montane Communities; Volume 4, Aquatic Communities, Swamps and Tall-Herb Fens; Volume 5, Maritime Communities and Vegetation of Open Habitats. All are softcover editions, in very good+ to fine condition (2 and 4 are still in the original cellophane wrapping), with minor wear and rubbing, crease to one corner of volume 5. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions. This is a heavy set, no extra postage within UK, but it will incur additional overseas postage costs; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7993
Anton Raphael Mengs 1728-79 and His British Patrons - Roettgen, Steffi
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Zwemmer/English Heritage
Published : 1993
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
pp160. Quarto. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in illustrated DW. Light rubbing to edges of DW. No additional postage in UK.
Add to Basket
1507
The Ice is Singing - Rogers, Jane
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Faber & Faber
Published : 1987
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Blue cloth, silver title to spine, 154pp. Inscribed by author on title page: "For Rob, with best wishes, Jane Rogers" Pages slightly yellowed.
Add to Basket
Index