Rare / Antiquarian Book List - By Author
" Velox " - Beresford, Rev. William.and Samuel B. Beresford
Index
2738
Velocipedes, Bicycles, and Tricycles: How to Make and How to Use them. with a Sketch of their History, Invention, and Progress - " Velox "
Price : £450.00
Publisher : George Routledge & Sons
Published : 1869
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
"Whether velocipedes are only the "toy of the hour," or are destined to become a permanent adjunct to our civilization and every-day life or not, no one can doubt their extending popularity." (from the Preface). Small octavo, 156X96 mm pages, paginates as follows.Pastedowns and both sides of free-endpapers, front and back are publisher's booklists. (3), vi-viii,(1),x,(1), 12-127,(1). There is absolutely no sign of anything having been removed, so it seems that the front free endpaper is included in the pagination, and that are therefore only 126 pages, excluding endpapers (or 130 including). The binding is sand-brown paper-covered card with lettering in several faces and a line drawing of "The French Bicycle" on the front, adverts for cough lozenges and insect destroying powder on the back cover! The spine carries the title longitudinally, the British way round. Condition of the text VG, though one section has been bound slightly displaced vertically; the hinges are sound. Condition of cover "good", i.e. with surface wear but no loss of surface except at bumped corners,joints and top and bottom of spine, which shows creasing that somewhat interferes with the lettering. Rare complete survival of an early and ephemeral type of publication. I have failed to look after my pre-war hub-braked tandem properly, time someone else looked after this!
Add to Basket
6632
Shooting with Game and Gun-Room Notes - "Blagdon"
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Cogswell and Harrison, Limited
Published : 1900
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First edition book in good condition in the original pictorial boards, with wear to the corners and head and tail of spine. Some marking to cloth. Internally there is a stain to bottom of inner hinge which affects about first 16 pages, and a stain to top margin affecting about 30 pages to rear. 8vo. viii + 122 pages + 14 pages of advertisements for guns, ammunition, etc. Illustrations in the text.
Add to Basket
4246
The Civilian's South India: Some Places and People in Madras - "Civilian"
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Bodley Head
Published : 1921
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, and marking to cloth. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding tight. 244 pages.
Add to Basket
7830
The North Staffordshire Railway: A history of the line and its locomotives - "Manifold"
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Ashbourne: J H Henstock
Published : 1955
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp182. Octavo. Review copy in card cover, which has been torn perhaps by some glued symetrical object placed near it. Interior much better. Colour frontispiece, and BW photographs. Various tipped in facsimile documents (e.g. 1909 timetable) in VG condition. An essential reference work.
Add to Basket
7759
D. H. Larwrence: A Personal Record - 'E.T.' Jessie Chambers
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Frank Cass
Published : 1965
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's name to ffe, binding tight. 242 pages.
Add to Basket
1665
Beeton's Book of Poultry and Domestic Animals: showing how to reara and manage them in Sickness and in Health - ( Beeton, S.O. (editor))
Price : £200.00
Publisher : 1870
Published : 1870
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
The date is not given, we have followed the Briitish Library, who also tell us that this is a re-issue of part of the Book of Home Pets (1860 or 1861), Pagination is xii+pp.353-832+8pp. of Beeton adverts on yellow paper. There are 5 chromolithographs of groups of animals - the poultry proud, the rest "sweet". Bound with yellow endpapers in heavily decoratively blind-embossed red cloth, with gilt rabbits on front board, ornate gilt titling and animals on the spine;all edges gilt. Ticket of W. Greening, Binder 183, Fleet Street on back pastedown, faded signature on front free endpaper.The spine is a bit darkened with one very short pull-off-the-shelf split at the top, but this is a very good copy; considering its age it feels almost "fine"; few comparable copies can have survived.
Add to Basket
3708
The Gentleman's Pocket Magazine; and Album of literature and fine arts. - (by the editor of The Ladies' Pocket Magazine)
Price : £250.00
Publisher : Joseph Robins
Published : 1829
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp420. Leather quarter bound, octavo. Leather worn, split between spine and front cover top 1". Title label missing from spine. 12 (hand-?)coloured plates by Cruikshank. BW plates. Reverse of frontispiece (BW engraving of Beggar Boy) exhibits set-off (apparently a share prospectus, as type can be seen in reverse on the back of the fp). Splitting between joints, otherwise tight.
Add to Basket
2848
The Vintage Bentley Book - (John Dowdeswell)
Price : £16.00
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
63pp.Yellow soft card cover. Aging. Reprints of articles from Autocar and The Motor from 1919 to 1934 on the great Bentley line.
Add to Basket
2849
Another Vintage Bentley Book - (John Dowdeswell)
Price : £16.00
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
63pp.Yellow soft card cover. Aging. Reprints of articles from Autocar and The Motor from 1919 to 1934 on the great Bentley line. Sequel to The Vintage Bentley Book, which we also have.
Add to Basket
758
A Potter's Portfolio - .Leach, Bernard
Price : £200.00
Publisher : Lund Humphries and Company Limited,1951
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Large, approx 30cms. square in coarse-wove cloth with gilt fruitful tree logo on front board and titling to spine. Plain endpapers, 16pp introduction + frontispiece + "plates" leaf + 60 plates one-sided on art paper, some in colour, + "Comment and Analysis "leaf + 12pp. The text pages are craem with very ample margins, designed by Maurice Bennett. This copy was rescued froma garage (!) but seems to have escaped the usual effects, though the spine is yellowed and \ quantity of leaves pressed decade-long between the front endpapers have left a faint inpress and a region of foxing. There is a marginal clay (?) stain on p.14. Plates and rest of text fine and binding VG; in well preserved "slipcase", actually a cardboard box. Pressed leaves optional.
Add to Basket
6603
History of Parliament , The; The House of Commons 1386-1421,1509-1558,1558-1603,1660-1690,1690-1715,1715-1754,1754-1790,1790-1820 - 6603
Price : £600.00
Publisher : History of Parliament Trust, for; by Cambridge University Press,
Published : 1992
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
The uniform set of 28 volumes, in fine to mint condition in fine to mint dustjackets. The publication dates, publishers and printers vary for each volume, produced from from the 1970's to the 1990's (date given in summary is one of the latest produced, but which is Vol 1 of 1386-1421). Nevertheless, the degree of uniformity is remarkable, differences are largely in the surface finish of the navy-blue "Oxford Library Buckram" cloth. The set appears to lack only the two volumes originally published circa 1936 for the period 1439-1509. Presumably work was interrupted by the war and these early volumes have never been reprinted. Maybe they needed revision?? This is a very heavy set, and carriage outside the UK would be expensive if not prohibitive. Extra inland carriage may be waived if economical delivery can be arranged.
Add to Basket
5932
The Chronicle of Novgorod 1016-1471 (Camden Third Series Vol. XXV) - A A Shakhmatov; Robert Michell and Nevill Forbes (Trans); C Raymond Beazley (Intro)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Camden Society
Published : 1914
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp237. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with lettering to spine. Faded symmetrically down front, cloth splitting edge of spine top. PO inscription FEP dated 1915, ex lib bookplate inside front cover. Some pencilled annotations to text.
Add to Basket
2138
A Guide to the Law Twenty-Second Edition - A Barrister
Price : £14.00
Publisher : Stevens and Sons
Published : 1879
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
(viii)+272 pages, bound in characteristic textured and blind-panbelled brown cloth of the period, titling in gilt; "3/6" it was,multiply by 100 to today's prices and you get.a very good copy, though cover a little drab, it seems scarcely to have been used.
Add to Basket
3190
The Lentiad; or Peter the Pope and his pioneers the Puseymen - A Beefeater; Rearranged by John Allan
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Freeman
Published : 1863
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp396. Uncut pages from p75. First few leaves heavily foxed. Brown cloth cover. Paper label on spine disfigured by wear with some loss. Body VG. A hudibrastic attack on the Pusey-ites and presumably the whole mid-Victorian Oxford movement.
Add to Basket
3355
Mileage Marks of Scotland - A Bruce Auckland
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Scottish Postmark Group
Published : 1965
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp71. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering. fep bears PO's calligraphic inscription. Like the roads of Marshall Wade over which the posts of Scotland were carried the Scottish Postmark Group ensured their publications were of the finest and longest lasting construction, to which this volume bears witness.
Add to Basket
5093
The Armies of India - A C Lovett (Painter), G F MacMunn (Text), Lord Roberts (Fwd)
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Adam and Charles Black
Published : 1911
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp224 + publisher's announcements. Blue cloth binding with yellow lettering and illustration to front; gilt lettering and illustration to spine. Some wear about bottom of cover. Tissue protected colour plates and some line drawings.
Add to Basket
4499
Songs of the North gathered together from the Highlands and Lowlands of Scotland: twelfth edition. 2 volumes - A C Macleod and Harold Boulton (Eds). Music arranged by Malcolm Lawson
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Leadenhall Press
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp202 + 278. Folio. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering to front and spine. Two splits across spine of volume 1. Volume 1 bears inscription to Reginald Currey from Granny Xmas 1894, while Volume 2 bears inscription dated 24 August 1895 and signatures of eight members of the Currey family, including Percy Heylyn Currey (1864 -1942), who would become the most prominent Arts-And-Crafts architect in Derbyshire. Endpapers yellowing. 46 songs in Volume 1 including Loch Lomond, A Lyke Wake Dirge, Skye Boat Song, The Twa Corbies and Sound the Pirbroch. Volume 2 includes 50 songs including Jingling Johnnie, Sir Patrick Spens, Aiken Drum and The Flowers of the Forest. Frontispiece in each volume: Volume 1's is labelled Proud Maizie, and must have been drawn from life: she is stunning (and as a model should have signed a release if her image was to have been labelled with that song title).
Add to Basket
2557
The Coal Mines of Buxton - A E Roberts and J R Leach
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Scarthin Books
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp96. BW photographs, line drawings, transections. A fascinating true account of the mines around the fashionable spa town from a specialist publisher who brought together two experts on the subject.
Add to Basket
3917
An Economic History of West Africa - A G Hopkins
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Longman
Published : 1973
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp337. Cloth cover with slight staining. Extremities bumped. Inscribed by the author "with many thanks" "Tony Hopkins".
Add to Basket
4774
A Guide to Black Rocks and Cratcliffe Tor - A J Moulam P R J Harding
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Climber's Club Guides
Published : 1949
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fair
pp27. Grey card cover, wrapped in clear plastic, taped inside leading to brown adhesive stains on first pages. Page edges very ragged. Many pages and BW photographs taped in. PO inside front cover. Many climbs ticked, while condition suggests this volume went on them.
Add to Basket
3977
Round and Round Pictures - A L Harris
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Ernest Nister
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Unpaginated (8 pages). A near unique copy: Colour cover shows seven children in a ring. Inside chromolithographic illustrations contain a central rotating image, which can be turned by pulling on the short ribbon. Guinea pigs, cats, farmyard, children. Hinges and all fastenings (edges) have been neatly repaired with brown tape. Inscription fep dated Nov 1916.
Add to Basket
2074
The New London Domestic Cookery. Adapted tothe Use of Private Families - A Lady (Maria Eliza (Ketelby?) Rundell
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: Joseph Smith
Published : 1835
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
12mo.Contents: twice-folding line-illustrated frontispiece,title leaf,548 pages including rest of prelims+ 3pp. contents list+ 1 page publishers advertisement, all edges speckled.The whole stoutly bound in contemporary plain purple-brown cloth.Spine a littel faded, a little foxing, mainly to the frontispiece (where the air got in), otherwise in very good or even fine condition. Obviously has not yet fallen into the hands of a cook!
Add to Basket
1392
Leaves from my Portfolio - A Member of (Glasgow) University Council (Walter Wardlaw)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Glasgow: Printed for Private Use, by W. Anderson Eadie
Published : 1869
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
152 page slim volume of poetry bound in classic dark green cloth of the period, with title and triple-ruled panel in gilt on the front board. At the time of entry we seem to have the author's remaining stock of three copies, all basically in very good condition apart from the usual minor faults such as darkening of the cloth and foxing of endpapers.The first copy is signed by the author in an aged hand under the preface and dedication to gis daughter Ellinor Halcro-Wardlaw. This double-barelled name seems to have emigrated to America; does it survive? The poetry does not entirely pass the "poetical verbiage" test: a quick check finds: fain, cleave, rill, e'en and o'er -but he seems to resist the temptation of "azure".
Add to Basket
3025
The Climate of Africa Part 1: Air Temperature , Precipitation - A N Lebedev (Ed.), trans from the Russian
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Hydrometeoroligical Service of the USSR / Israel Program for Sci
Published : 1970
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp482. Russian original 1968. A comprehensive compilation of meteorological data from over 1800 stations in 48 African independent states and the insular Portuguese possessions.
Add to Basket
4842
South America - A S Forrest (Painting) W H Koebel (Description)
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: A & C Black
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp230 + foldout map + publisher's announcements. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering and illustration (presumably the significance of the two Roman fasces is explained inside). 75 illustrations. This is just one of the wonderful copies of the A & C Black illustrated series we are offering. Check our stock.
Add to Basket
5031
From Spring to Fall, or When Life Stirs - A Son of the Marshes (Ed. J A Owen)
Price : £16.00
Publisher : Edinburgh: William Blackwood
Published : 1894
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp244 = pp30 illustrated catalogue. Blue illustrated cloth binding with black lettering. Spine worn at ends and edges, corners bumped. W H Smith's impressed stamp on FEP. PO inscription inside front cover dated 1895 has been crossed through in pencil by later owner who has inscribed themselves in 1900. Endpapers yellowing.
Add to Basket
5261
Photoelastic Analysis - A W Hendry
Price : £7,5
Publisher : Oxford: Pergamon Press
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp155. 8vo. Illustrated cloth binding. BW illustrations, photographs.
Add to Basket
3970
Das Schloss in den Ardennen - A. Brook
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Berlin: Verlag Otto Fante
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp240 + 230 + 218. Black board binding with charcoal ribbon spine, reinforced corners - showing slight wear. 3 volumes in one. German language.
Add to Basket
5575
The Green Flag and other stories of war and sport - A. Conan Doyle
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchntiz
Published : 1900
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp304 12vo. 1/2 vellum and buckram binding. Bound by Charles Day for Hungerford Littledale Fletcher Castell. The edition appeared the same year as the true Smith Elder first edn.
Add to Basket
5329
Problems of Reunion AND two letters from the Bishop of Derby - A. E. J. Rawlinson, Bishop of Derby
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Eyre and Spottiswoode
Published : 1950
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp179. Brown cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Top of DW torn and bottom 3" missing. Inscribed by John Derby (ie Bishop Rawlinson) to Martin Cordes. Tucked in are two letters from the Bishop's Palace (ie Breadsall Mount) to Cordes discussing his forthcoming ordination amond other theological matters. Cordes's address was in The Cloisters at Windsor, suggesting he already held a position in St Georges Chapel there.
Add to Basket
4666
The Lamp of Love - A. O. Peacock
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London/Derby: Bemrose and Sons
Published : 1908
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp38. Green card binding with ovoid plate tipped on (illustration by author of child with lamp), black lettering. Some bumping to corners. Spotting to pages. Six stories. Derbyshire interest.
Add to Basket
5109
Moscow of Tomorrow - A. Rodin
Price : £22.00
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp72. Pamphlet with red black photomontage cover. No title page (contents list appears on last page), so no publisher's details. Trans. from Russian? Takes the form of a conversation between four students on the Sparrow Hills overlooking Moscow discussing the consequences of industrialisation and modernisation under the (first?) Five Year Plan. Glue holding cover to stapled spine of text is coming loose. Some BW photographs. Cover spells the title "Moscow of To-morrow".
Add to Basket
4414
Folk-Etymology: A Dictionary of Corrupted Words - A. S. Palmer
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: George Bell
Published : 1882
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp664 + pp16 publisher's announcements dated 1884. Blue cloth cover with gold lettering to spine. Spine twisted out of true. Hinges cracked front and back. Previous owner's inscription on title page. Another owner's address on fep.
Add to Basket
2569
Case Book for Survival : Collected and Arranged - A. T. Baird
Price : £11.00
Publisher : London: Psychic Press
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp282. Parts DJ spine missing. DJ has been wrapped by a plastic jacket. (Late 40s, we think). Author's name given as Alex Baird on DJ.
Add to Basket
2500
Life in the Eagle's Nest, A Tale of Afghanistan - A.L.O.E.
Price : £11.00
Publisher : Gall and Inglis
Published : 1884
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp222. Bookplate on inside cover. Previous owner's inscription on fep. Publication date presumed from bookplate date. Signs of reading and wear generally. This Victorian children's romance was written to raise funds for her orphanage in Batala.
Add to Basket
6683
American Watchmaker and Jeweler - Abbott, Henry G.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Chicago: B. R. Hazlitt
Published : 1908
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing, especially to head and tail of spine. Some marking to cloth. Internally clean, previous owner's name to a couple of pages. Illustrated throughout. 378 pages + adverts.
Add to Basket
4094
Gordon and other poems - Abel, G.
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp236. Brown patterned cloth binding, patterned endpapers. Spine ends badly bumped. Endpapers faded and browning. Bookplate of George Glencowe inside front cover. Some pages still uncut, but one page found with a tear.
Add to Basket
7789
The Cranks Bible - Abensur, Nadine
Price : £18.00
Publisher : Ted Smart
Published : 2001
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 384 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
6753
Instruction in Photography - Abney, Captain (William)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Piper and Carter
Published : 1876
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp196 + advertisements. Octavo. Green impressed boards with gilt lettering, heavily worn at edges of spine and corners, revealing threads. Endpapers browning. Frontispiece tissue guarded. Abney was a Derby man and tucked in is Maxwell Craven's newspaper account of Abney's life. For the historian of photography this is a rare chance to obtain this early, third edition of what became a standard work for fifty years.
Add to Basket
5628
Time Reversal : An Autobiography - Abragam, Anatole
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Oxford Clarendon Press
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. This copy has the signatures of 18 scientists who attended the Symposium Neuroradiologicum in 1990. Internally clean, small stain on foredge of text-block and small tear to jacket along rear spine edge, binding is tight. 373 pages.
Add to Basket
2063
Some Questions and Answers concerning Women and Priesthood - Acres, E. Louie
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: H.R.Allenson
Published : 1931
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Suprisingly(?)rare and specifically on the subject, published by a busy "devotional" firm. 96pp in limp card covers with blue "dustjacket" attached at the spine (like a small press poetry book), the title etc. printed on the front cover of this.The date is the latest reference in the book and that given by the British Library.
Add to Basket
3407
Il Mano della felicita - Ada Boni
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Editore Colombo
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp1188. Outsize. Enormously fat volume in illustrated case (showing slight fading, staining, wear). Colour plates. Blue cloth cover, showing slight signs of wear and lettering is worn on spine. Slight foxing to reverse of plates. Italian language. A cookery book for those who wish to cook as the Italians do.
Add to Basket
4843
Hungary - Adrian (Painting and Description) and Marianne (Painting) Stokes
Price : £200.00
Publisher : London: A & C Black
Published : 1909
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp xix + 315 + foldout map + publisher's announcements. Cream cloth binding with Hungarian coat of arms on front cover and gilt lettering. Cover slightly grubby. 75 illustrations with explanatory text on opposite tissue. This is just one of the wonderful copies of the A & C Black illustrated series we are offering. Check our stock.
Add to Basket
4522
On the Characteristics of Animals (Loeb Classical Library, 3 Volume Set) - Aelian, Claudius
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Harvard university Press & Heinemann
Published : 1971
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Complete 3 volume set. Books in very good condition in very good dustjackets, with some wear and rubbing. The rear cover of volume one has been damp at some time and there is some crinkling to the jacket, but no staining. The cover has a shallow vertical dent in it. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 359; 413; 445 pages, including index.
Add to Basket
4216
Hin hljodu tar - AEvisaga Astu Sigurbrandsdottur (Sigurbjorg Arnadottir skradi)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Vaka-Helgafell
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp181. Faux leather binding. BW plates. The title translates as "The Sound of Tears". Check our other icelandic literature.
Add to Basket
1510
Album of Soviet Horse Breeds ( Albyom Porrod Loshadey SSSR) (very approx. Transliteration) - Afanasiev, S.B. and Lykov, B.N. (approx. transliterations)
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Moscow
Published : 1953
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Large landscape-format volume; 134 text pages and 60 plate pages, each plate being a subtly coloured vignette-edged horse breed portrait. The whole is held together by now-rusting staples, the cover being stoput black cloth=covered boards, titling in gilt, blind-embossed stepping horse on front. All text in Russian, no "subtitles"!
Add to Basket
1417
Rachel - Agate, James
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Gerald Howe Ltd
Published : 1928
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Inscribed by the author on the free endpaper " To Philip Page from his friend James Agate." A very good copy (fine but for some abrasion marks) of the first edition in dark brown cloth binding, titling and author's monogram in gilt on spine; "Representatove Women" and logo blind-embossed on front board.
Add to Basket
1403
here's Richness! An Anthology of and by James Agate - Agate, James ; Foreword by Osbert Sitwell
Price : £50.00
Publisher : George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Published : 1942
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
No.31 of the 100 copy limited edition in half turquoise Morocco (or Morocco-finished leather) and blue buckram. Some fading of leather and thin brown stripes where leather has lain against the grey endpapers, otherwise a fine copy. Agate's signature has faded even more than Sitwell's!
Add to Basket
4807
Text Book of Social Dancing - Agnes Marsh and Lucie Marsh
Price : £16.00
Publisher : Bridgeport, Connecticut: Buckingham Marsh Press
Published : 1933
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp132. Quarto. Card faux-leather cover with gilt lettering faded. Cover is larged than block inside with consequent bending of all edges. A few dogeared pages internally. Type and photographs are sepia, enhanced by the yellow/cream paper on which this work is printed.
Add to Basket
2592
Life of Mary Queen of Scots, 2 volumes - Agnes Strickland
Price : £75.00
Publisher : London: George Bell
Published : 1873
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Volume 1. pp462 Volume 2. pp 508. Owner's inscription on title page of both volumes. Some bumping to spines. Marbled half covers. Strickland's original edition was revised and abridged for this "cheap" edition. This still runs to near a thousand close printed pages, all in remarkably well kept condition. Please check postage due to weight.
Add to Basket
1472
The Kingdom Under the Sea and other stories - Aiken, Joan (illus. Jan Pienkowski)
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Jonathan Cape
Published : 1971
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Fine/VG. Dark green cloth, gilt title to spine and illustration to front cover, decorated endpapers, 104pp. Light green illustrated dust jacket. East European folk tales with beautiful black silhouette illustrations by Jan Pienkowski throughout, mostly interspersed with text on white background, but nine on marbled colour background; each story starts with an 'illuminated capital' in colour. Dust jacket has very light foxing. Altogether a beautiful book.
Add to Basket
6885
Mathematical Tracts on Physical Astronomy, the Figure of the Earth, Precession and Nutation, and the Calculus of Variations - Airey, George Biddell
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Cambridge: Macmillan and Co.
Published : 1858
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, sympathetically rebacked with the original spine laid down. Some wear and rubbing to cloth, with a few marks. Internally clean, new endpapers, bookplate to front pastedown, no marks or inscriptions, binding is tight. With 2 folding plates to rear. 400 pages.
Add to Basket
6571
Meaulnes The Lost Domain - Alain-Fournier (Trans Sandra Morris)
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Blackie
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp212. Octavo. Black cloth binding with silver lettering. Illustrated DW has small tears at corners of spine, and another 2mm centre front bottom edge - colours are still bright. Newspaper clipping of finding of AF's aeroplane tipped inside front cover, pencilled biographical notes on FEP.
Add to Basket
4624
Meeting the Blues: The Rise of the Texas Sound - Alan Govenar
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing
Published : 1988
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp239. Outsize. Black cloth binding with white lettering to spine. DW shows light wear to top edge. Signed by the author on the half-title page.
Add to Basket
3574
Oxford Poetry 1921 - Alan Porter, Richard Hughes, Robert Hughes
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Oxford: Blackwell
Published : 1921
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp64. Black cloth with white spine, title label on front cover. Browning to end papers. Inscription by William Bell (1924-1948), an Oxford poet of WWII. By this date Robert Graves had come back from the announcement of his death in the Great War. Includes apart from the editors: Edmund Blunden, Louis Golding, Edgell Rickword and four others.
Add to Basket
2756
Le Chariot D'Or - Albert Samain (Illus Maurice Leroy)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Paris: Bombaldi
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp235. No date. Traditional French card binding. Has been wrapped in glascene cover which is now torn at bottom. Wear to top and bottom of spine. Colour frontispiece
Add to Basket
8107
Nineteenth Century Australian Gold and Silver Smiths - Albrecht,Kurt
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Hutchinson Australia
Published : 1969
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp69. Quarto. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering and coloured decoration in photographic DW (yellowing, priceclipped with publisher's £SD/decimal price sticker). Many BW plates.
Add to Basket
8036
Post-War Houses - Aldington, Peter
Price : £32.00
Publisher : The Twentieth Century Society
Published : 2006
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp88. Quarto. "Twentieth Century Architecture 4: the Journal of the Twentieth Century Society". More of a guide or gazeteer than an issue of a journal.
Add to Basket
5372
Souvenir Programme of the Coronation Celebrations Portsmouth 1953 - Alec Kinnear (Ed)
Price : £13,5
Publisher : City of Portsmouth Coronation Celebrations Committee
Published : 1953
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp32. Includes details and plans of the Spithead review of the Royal Navy and the Navies of the Commonwealth, and ships from all foreign nations attending. Seems to contain details of every event, activity, celebration to be held in Portsmouth and Southsea throughout June and July 1953. And ends with a special prayer for Her Majesty composed by the chaplain to the corporation.
Add to Basket
5864
The Flight of the Mew Gull - Alex Henshaw
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: John Murray
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp310. 8vo. Blue cloth with contrasting title area on spine in illustrated DW. Some fading of band near spine.
Add to Basket
2508
This Flying Business - Alex Monteith and R F Thatcher
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Privately Printed
Published : 1935
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp78. Printed on heavy paper. Front cover illustration and lettering good, but spine lettering seems to have rubbed off. Slight yellowing to edges of pages, and spotting due to age on pages throughout. None of it serious.
Add to Basket
3460
Young Italy - Alexander Baillie Cochrane
Price : £125.00
Publisher : London: John Parker
Published : 1850
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp313. Cream cloth binding (perhaps not original), however shows small label of John Rodmell New Bond Street inside cover. Slightly irregular sized pages as published. One of the most important works popularising the philosophy of "Young Italy".
Add to Basket
6455
Birds of Delhi and District, The Reference List - Alexander, H.G. and Sir N.F.Frome
Price : £30.00
Published : 1950
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
"Compiled from Sir N.F.Frome's notes B.N.H.S. Vol. 47.2 with additions B.N.H.S. Vol 48.2, and notes by Mr. H.G.Alexander" H.G.A. is the author of the introduction to this 66 page (+14 blank pages) booklet bound in flexible "plasti-cloth"-covered boards. Lists 357 species with brief note of where, and sometimes when, it can be found. A very good copy.
Add to Basket
6901
When the Gods Came Down : Catastrophic Roots of Religion Revealed - Alford, Alan F.
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Hodder & Stoughton
Published : 2000
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket with minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, signed by the author to the title-page. Illustrated with black and white plates. 480 pages.
Add to Basket
4334
Notes About Birds - Alfred Ellis
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Leicester: Crossley and Clarke
Published : 1868
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp50. Fading blue card covers, with title printed on front. Spine heavily worn - missing top inch. PO has scored through a previous price on fep. Spotting to endpapers.
Add to Basket
2001
Questions and Answers from the Justice of the Peace connected with Local Government, Public Health, Poor Law, Poor rate, Licensing. 1877-1896 - Allan, C.E., M.A.,LL.B., Of the Inner Temple and Western Circuit, Barrister at Law
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Office of the Justice of the Peace (Shaw & Sons, Butterw
Published : 1902
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
xlii+1144 pages of careful legal advice on many now "picturesque" matters under some 8000 headings, with references to cases and to the annual volumes of the Justice of the Peace.Immense, dark-green, blind-panelled cloth binding with gilt titling. Quarto sized but 8vo.printed.Paper at hinges splitting a bit to show the cloth binding strip, pages yellowing from the edges, but basically a very good copy, the appearance of the binding verging on fine.Probably never used, but now a fascinating social and legal-historical reference source.
Add to Basket
2750
Libya : The Experience of Oil - Allan, J. A.
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Croom Helm
Published : 1981
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 328 pages.
Add to Basket
334
Some Common Trees of Malaya - Allen, Betty Molesworth
Price : £7,5
Publisher : Singapore: Eastern Universities Press, 1957
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
Good. Yellow card cover with green pictures of trees. 100 pp., 16 b/w plates + 46 full page line drawings. A guide to 47 of the commoner trees of the region.
Add to Basket
7880
The British Portrait, 1660-1960 - Allen, Brian
Price : £38.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club
Published : 1996
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 443 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
1286
Leaves of Grass: A Textual Variorum of the Printed Poems (3 volume set) - Allen, Gay Wilson and Bradley, Sculley (eds.)
Price : £60.00
Publisher : New York University Press
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Red cloth, green 'title label' to spines, gilt 'WW' logo to front covers. Vol.I 1855-1858, lxxix + 272pp; Vol.II 1860-1867, pp.273-562; Vol.III 1870-1891, pp.563-779. Fine in very good grey dust jackets. In the series "The Collected Writings of Walt Whitman" Please check postage due to weight.
Add to Basket
6764
Guide to Craft Suppliers - Allen, Judy
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Studio Vista
Published : 1974
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp172. Red cloth binding with black lettering to spin in illustrated DW. An essential reference booker for the crafter.
Add to Basket
3842
Sea King - Allen, Patrick
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Airlife
Published : 1993
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Large format softcoverbook in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. Not paginated, but approx. 80-100 pages.
Add to Basket
6217
Reader's Digest ( Readers Digest) Auswahlbücher 45 Bände Volumes Condensed Books - Allerlei
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Stuttgart: Verlag das Beste
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : As New
Kunstleder-Bände. Eine sammlung von 45 Bänden der Auswahlreihe, alle Bände wie neu. Natürlich ist es zu teuer diese Sammlung ausser Gross Britannien zu schicken. Maybe there is a fluent or native German speaker in England who these books like would.Deutsche auswahlbücher in England - vielleicht des Welts unverkaufbarste Bücher?
Add to Basket
444
An Autobiography - Allis, Peter
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Collins, 1981
Published : 1981
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy in very good dustwrapper; minimalist and striking in both title and design.Inscribed on half-title page "leman, ((?))pity about the Swing! P R Alliss".A worthy addition to your ingle-nookside shelf!
Add to Basket
2415
Every Celebration - Allison, Alex
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Manchester Institute of Contemporary Arts
Published : 1967
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
MICA poets no. 4. Small paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, stapled binding is tight, no marks or inscriptions. 11 pages.
Add to Basket
7753
The Deserted Villages of Northamptonshire - Allison, K. J. & others
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Leicester University Press
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Dept. of English Local History Occasional Papers No.18. Softcover booklet in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Mark to bottom of rear cover where price label has been removed. Internally clean, previous owner's small label to reverse of front cover. With 2 folding maps. 48 pages
Add to Basket
4736
A New Flora of Alnwick District - Alnwick District Natural History Society (Fwd. Lord Richard Percy)
Price : £15.00
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp104. Glossy card binding (slightly grubby), corners still good.
Add to Basket
2829
Alphonse Legros: Modern Masters of Etching Number Nine - Alphonse Legros (Intro Malcolm C Salaman)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: The Studio
Published : 1926
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp10 + 12 plates. Approx 12" x 10". PO bookplate inside cover. Each plate is attached to heavy paper and is tissue protected. Some wear to corners of pages (not plates). Blue stiff card cover, with title plate on front centre in black and yellow, has faded spots. Legros (born 1837, France; died a Briton) was said to have shown the influence of E A Poe.
Add to Basket
1042
Shir Asara Akhim Song (Poem) of the ten Brothers - Alterman, Nathan
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Tel Aviv: Makhbarat Le-Sifrut' 1960
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
A Big (approx 330X240 mm) book; 98 pages bound in black cloth, silver lettering to spine and decoration to front board. The Poems are accompanied by striking Greek-Hebrew black line illustrations, eleven being full-page on card, which accounts for 11 leaves of the 49 in the book.the entire text is in hebrew;this copy is a bit faded and shows signs oof having been tasted by a pest of "tropical" climes.
Add to Basket
3513
The Seven Curses of London - Amateur Casual, The(James Greenwood)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Stanley Rivers
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp461 + 2. Black cloth boards with gold lettering front and spine. Worn at ends of spine and corners. Frontiespiece portrait with facsmimile of Greenwood's signature. Mainly a social history, with a financial analysis of the costs of poverty and crime. A useful addition to the social historian who has Henry Mayhew's books.
Add to Basket
5696
Spirit of the Age: Royal Robbins - Ament, Pat
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A.: Poudre Canyon Pr
Published : 1992
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp301. 8vo. Black cloth binding in photographic DW (now in protective wrap).
Add to Basket
0017
American Rock Garden Society Bulletin - American Rock Garden Society
Price : £3.00
Publisher : 1973-76
Binding : Soft
We have most Issues of Vols 31-34 (4 issues per year). Enquire for availability. Price is per numbered issue. Substantial discount for bulk purchase.
Add to Basket
7888
The Kashmir Shawl : And Its Indo-French Influence - Ames, Frank
Price : £28.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club
Published : 1997
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 375 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
6898
A Case of Samples - Amis, Kingsley
Price : £35.00
Publisher : London: Victor Gollancz
Published : 1956
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket, which has some minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, binding is tight. 72 pages.
Add to Basket
7780
Dead Babies - Amis, Martin
Price : £190.00
Publisher : Jonathan Cape
Published : 1975
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's name and date acquired to top of ffe, binding is firm. Light spotted foxing to top edge of textblock. 254 pages. An excellent copy of the author's second book.
Add to Basket
1273
The Lay of the Poor Fiddler, a Parody on the Lay of the Last Minstrel with Notes and Illustrations - An Admirer of Walter Scott (John Roby? says B.L.Catologue)
Price : £100.00
Publisher : London: B. and R. Crosby & Co.
Published : 1814
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Binding size 4.25 X 7 inches;168 pp., no endpapers, gatherings signed as a quarto printing. Case is buff-rose sugar paper on boards, printed as title page plus a border. Repaired with part of an early nineteenth century print; turquoise paper with Bewick-type vignette and curious epitaphs enclosed in a border. The parody itself is preceeded by a lengthy prologue and followed by even lengthier notes. A worn but atmospheric item.
Add to Basket
4061
Fairytales - Andersen, Hans Christian, Illus. Kay Nielsen
Price : £450.00
Publisher : London: Hodder and Stoughton
Published : 1924
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp197. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering and design. Signs of heavy wear at top and bottom of spine. Small reddish stain bottom left of front (to left of "With illustrations"). Tipped-in colour frontispiece and eleven other tipped-in colour plates. Patterned endplates. PO name on reverse of fep dated 1924.
Add to Basket
5002
Hans Andersen's Fairy Stories Bookano Series with pictures that spring up in model form - Andersen, Hans, S Louis Giraud
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: Strand Publications
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Unpaginated. Small quarto. Colour illustrated board covers. 4 colour pop-ups are near-Fine: The Tinder Box, The Snow Queen, Hans Clodhopper, The Swineherd. Other illustrations in colour and mostly BW. Stories printed on heavy paper. PO inscription inside front cover is dated 1951.
Add to Basket
1524
Orgelbogen Klanteknik,arkitektur og historie - Andersen,Poul-Gerhard
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Kobenhavn (Copenhagen): Christian Ejlers' Forlag
Published : 1987
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy of this revised edition of the 1955 original.That edition was translated into English in 1969; we have not checked whether this edition has been.336 pages; 137 plates, of which the first 40 are line illustrations in the text, the rest halftone plates on art paper sections additional to the numbered pages. Royal blue cloth, handsome gilt title. An organist-owner's inscription on the free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy.
Add to Basket
5042
Russian Architecture of the Soviet Period - Andrei Ikonnikov (trans. Lev Lyapin)
Price : £35.00
Publisher : Moscow: Raduga Publishers
Published : 1988
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp397. Black cloth binding (leatherized) with white lettering. Photographic DW.
Add to Basket
6482
Á Gljúfrasteini (Gljufrasteini) - Andrésdóttir, Edda vid Auði Sweinsdóttur Laxness (Andresdottir)
Price : £24.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Vaka
Published : 1984
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy of the third issue, in edgeworn and singly creased otherwise very good and complete dustjacket with photo of Mr. and Mrs. Laxness.
Add to Basket
8017
Ancient Egyptian Jewellery - Andrews, Carol
Price : £40.00
Publisher : British Museum Press
Published : 1996
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp208. Folio. 1st paperback edition. V light wear to corners.
Add to Basket
6139
Angela von Veumann Novembre 2000 - Gener 2001 - Angela von Neumann (Intro: Joan Fageda Aubert)
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Palma de Majorca: Casal Solleric
Published : 2000
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
pp143. Folio. Catalogue raisonee of Angela von Neumann's work, with essays at end of volume. Full colour reproductions.
Add to Basket
6369
Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories - Anker, Roger (editor)
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Dark Harvest
Published : 1988
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
Book in near fine condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 404 pages.
Add to Basket
4544
Tom Ass, or The Second Gift - Ann Lawrence (illus. Mila Lazarevich)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : New York: Henry Z Walck
Published : 1972
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp133. Brown cloth binding (faded heavily on points of spine). DW foldovers have corners clipped (but not price clipping), with worn spine. Inscribed by author on FEP, dated March 1974.
Add to Basket
3360
Poems and Miscellaneous Pieces - Anne A Fremont
Price : £12.00
Publisher : London: William Macintosh
Published : 1872
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp151. Green cloth binding with gold lettering. Frontispiece missing, though tissue sheet still present. Bumping to corners. Wear inside endpapers at hinges.
Add to Basket
4555
The Flowering Plants, Grasses, Sedges, and Ferns of Great Britain (6 - Six volumes) - Anne Pratt
Price : £380.00
Publisher : London: Frederick Warne
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp. viii+288 (47 colour illustrations); vii+355 (40 colour illustrations); ix+410 (53 colour illustrations); x+319 (76 colour illustrations); viii+368 (50 colour illustrations); viii+328 (53 colour illustrations). No date, but believed to be the 1873 edition. Green cloth bindings with gilt, red and black decoration, gilt lettering. Wear to ends of spine. Light bumping at corners. Gold blocked pages. Light spotting to endpapers and some pages; fortunately on plates spotting is around edges and does not affect any coloured illustrations that we have checked. All-in-all a nice, complete copy of this work, desirable for both its expertise and its artistic merits.
Add to Basket
4217
Desiree (Skaldsaga) - Annemarie Selinko (Ragnheidur Hafstein, Hersteins Palssonar)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Valdimar Johannsson
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp316. Quarter bound marbled cover (marbling is torn along one edge). Inside tape marks on title page. Also contains stiff yellow card covers inside front and back. Front cover shows a woman in decollete and Napoleonic dress, and explanation "Sagan um fronsku stulkuna" (story of a French girl, unless stulkuna has other implications). Check our stock for other Icelandic books.
Add to Basket
3189
The Children of the Mist, The Conqueror and other poems - Annette Turner
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London:lutz
Published : 1827
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp212. Hand-drawn title page. Frontispiece by Fuselli. Missing rep. Each poem is dated in autograph. Brown board cover with cloth spine, inside hinges are poor. Inscribed "to Miss Ratcliffewith Mrs Elliott's regards". Annette Turner became "Annie Tinsley", which makes inscription puzzling. More puzzling is the identity of the villains mentioned in the preface who delayed this work.
Add to Basket
5076
The Thrilling Mysteries of a Convent Revealed! and The Nun; or, Six Months Residence in a Convent - Anon. and Rebecca Theresa Reed
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Philadelphia: T B Peterson
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp238. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to front and spine. Octavo. Continuous pagination but actually consists of The Thrilling Mysteries of a Convent Revealed! with no author given, but Peterson was the publisher, 191 pages AND The Nun; or, Six Months Residence in a Convent by Rebecca Theresa Reed (also published by Peterson). Frontispiece. Endpapers browning. PO name scratched from inside front cover but date of 1884 has been left. Appears to be neither anti-clerical pornography, nor anti-Catholic propaganda (despite the earlier work of the US Know-Nothing Party. Though this had presumably left an interest in Catholic power in the USA). The "mystery" of the first work involves the head of the Jesuit Order in the USA.
Add to Basket
1186
Christianity as old as the Creation: or, The Gospel, a Republication of the Religion of Nature. Volume 1 (all published at this time) - Anonymous, but Matthew Tindal
Price : £350.00
Publisher : London, no printer named
Published : 1730
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
In appearance, a splendid "Bible-bashers" book, in original, or at any rate 18th. Century, full panelled calf, raised bands, title label on spine reads TINDAL OF CHRISTIA ( for "Tindal on Christianity").Page edges red "library speckled" The back hinge is strong, the front hinge now held on by just three of the five strings. The binding much rubbed, with the cardboard showing through in places, but essentially an old book still usable with care and best left alone.viii+432 pages, endpapers present,quarto.I suppose you would say "contents VG in G binding."
Add to Basket
4
Restless Heart - Anouilh,Jean
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Methuen 1957
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
First English language edition, we assume. Very good copy except for light pencil annotation for a production, here and there. The wrapper remains striking despite browning and marginal tears and losses including downstroke of initial capital R at head of spine.
Add to Basket
6772
Dogs and Men - Ansell, Mary
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Duckworth & Co.
Published : 1924
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First edition book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and a couple of light marks to cloth. Internally clean, spotted foxing to some pages, binding tight. 160 pages.
Add to Basket
6751
Life'a Jubilee - Anson, Maud
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Leicester: Golden Eagle
Published : 1977
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp172. Octavo. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine in illustrated DW (which bears an impressed champagne bottleneck). A memoir of Leicstershire (Castle Donnington), Nottinghamshire (Plumtree) and Derbyshire (Denby) from 1897 to 1977 by a thrice-married lady.
Add to Basket
4182
Crime and the Police - Anthony Martienssen (Fwd R M Howe) [ex lib Syd ney Dernley]
Price : £35.00
Publisher : London: Secker and Warburg
Published : 1951
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp256. Blue cloth cover with faded spine. Still shows signs of the Boots library from which SD probably acquired it. Sydney Dernley's bookplate inside front cover. Scarthin Books acquired the library of Sydney Dernley, Britain's last surviving hangman. Check our stock for other items from his library of criminology, mostly bearing his bookplate.
Add to Basket
1041
Nafplion - Antonakatoy, Diana English tranlation by Venetia Kapetanaki
Price : £70.00
Publisher : Athens(?):?, 1971
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
A most spectacular landscape format "canvas"-bound hardback in pictorial diustwrapper, containing prologue and historical text, but most of all: some 50 spectacular tipped-in plates superbly reproduced from the author's turbulent paintings of this seaside fortress town with a turbulent history. We don't make books like this in the U.K.; it would be heavy to ship anywhere else. The book is near-fine in a very good dustwrapper with a single one-inch tear.
Add to Basket
2588
Bolshevist Russia: A Philosophical Survey - Antonelli, Etienne
Price : £18.00
Publisher : London: Stanley Paul
Published : 1920
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Spine sunned. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with a frontispiece. 277 pages.
Add to Basket
5389
The Chronicle of Bury St Edmunds 1212-1301 - Antonia Gransden (Ed.)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Nelson
Published : 1964
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp187. Maroon cloth binding. DW worn at corners. Ex lib - label removed from FEP, stamps on title page etc, on top edge of pages.
Add to Basket
181
Suez Canal Authority Monthly Report, June 1980 - Arab Republic of Egypt
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Ismailia: Suez Canal Authority Press
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Good. Blue and white cover with photo of beach and tanker, titles in Arabic and English. Text in English. 68pp. Statistics and some illustrations of traffic through Suez Canal in June 1980. Binding loose at top of spine and generally weak.
Add to Basket
4505
The Metaphorical Brain 2 : Neural Networks and Beyond - Arbib, Michael A.
Price : £60.00
Publisher : John Wiley
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout with figures in the text. 458 pages. May incur extra postage overseas; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
1669
Charles Dickens: A Gossip about his Life, Works and Characters. - Archer, Thomas, F.R.Hist. Soc. , illus. by Frederick Barnard
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Cassell & Company, Limited
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
The edition in six card divisions,presumably published a little after 1894, each including three of the spectacular photogravure plates. Some scuffing of covers and light foxing of page margins; staples benreath the cloth spines beginning to rust, otherwise a very good set. We can probably absorb postage within the UK, but would need to charge a bit extra overseas. Visit this most enjoyable bookshop (see website).
Add to Basket
3700
The Afghan Wars 1839-1842 and 1878-80 - Archibald Forbes
Price : £40.00
Publisher : London: Seeley
Published : 1896
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp337 + publisher's announcements. Brown cloth binding with gold lettering. Slight bumping to corners, ends of spine. Neat inscription dated 1896 fep. Endpapers browning BW frontispiece, 8 plates. Interior clean, tight, bright copy of this rare work. Presciently, chapter VI is titled "The Road to Ruin" (it follows "The beginning of the end").
Add to Basket
5569
Swimming - Archibald Sinclair
Price : £18.00
Publisher : London: George Routledge
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp96 + pp16 advertisements. 8vo. Red and black illustrated board covers (worn about edges). PO inscription on rear of FEP. Endpapers yellowing. BW plates. Pre-1906. Condition: G-VG.
Add to Basket
7945
The Dictionary of Sea Painters of Europe and America - Archibald, E. H.
Price : £55.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club
Published : 2000
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 631 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7889
Swiss Carvings - Arenski, Jay
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Antique Collectors' Club
Published : 2005
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 181 pages. Book may incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
6946
Ethics - Aristotle
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Folio Society
Published : 2005
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Third printing of this book, which is in very good condition in a very good slipcase. Minor signs of wear to book, with a very small dent to rear spine edge. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 297 pages.
Add to Basket
6852
Knowledge and Life - Arkwright, William
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: John Lane The Bodley Head
Published : 1930
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce book published in a limited edition of 100 copies. Bound in red leather, with gilt titling to spine, gilt to inner dentelles, and marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Wear to leather along joints and raised bands. Internally very clean, printed on laid uncut paper. Frontispiece portrait of the author. 181 pages.
Add to Basket
5116
Historical Staffordshire: An Illustrated Check List - Arman, David and Linda
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Arman Enterprises, Inc.
Published : 1974
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, chipping to head and tail of jacket spine. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrations of Staffordshire China throughout. 244 pages.
Add to Basket
3437
Le Colonie Italiane: Flora ed Economia Agraria Degli Indigeni - Armando Maugini
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Ministero delle colonie ufficio studi e propaganda
Published : 1931
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp190. Soft card covers which have become detached from the book. A faint official Italian stamp on the front cover. The pages have been temporarily bound in a white sheet. Inside both text and illustrations are printed in a sepia like ink. Italian text. A fascinating document from the Fascist era.
Add to Basket
2410
Spenlandia: Notes on the History of the Spen Valley to the end of the Eighteenth Century - Armitage Goodall
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Dewsbury: Stanley Press
Published : 1953
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp235. Fading to top of front cover and (less so) spint). Gomersal, Cleakheaton, Dewsbury Moor . these are some of the names associated with Yorkshire's Spen Valley. Oddly, though, the Spen Valley may not be the valley of the Spen! Take a copy of Spenlandia as your guide when you set out for Heckmondwike.
Add to Basket
363
Early Man in Hallamshire - Armitage, Harold
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Sampson Low, Marston, 1939
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Probably best to pop over and look at this ( open from 9.30-6, 12-6 Sundays), but phone first 01629 823272 as we'll have to look it out. Generally VG in a rather bright red cloth.
Add to Basket
4220
Gamla Reykjavik: Sogukaflar - Arni Ola
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Utgefandi Isafoldarprentsmidja HF
Published : 1969
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp305. Quarter bound marbled cover. DW slightly worn. Endpapers and Pages yellowing.
Add to Basket
5357
The Proper Yacht - Arthur Beiser
Price : £22.00
Publisher : London: Adlard Coles
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp307. Blue cloth binding. DW has been plastic covered, now showing wear about joints. Diagrams, line drawings, BW photographs.
Add to Basket
3900
Corporal Sam and Other Stories - Arthur Quiller-Couch "Q"
Price : £12.00
Publisher : London: George Bell
Published : 1910
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp291 + publisher's announcements. Red cloth binding, fading on front cover, wear to spine ends. Ex lib plate inside cover and stamp on fep. This edition was printed only for circulation in India and the British Colonies.
Add to Basket
4208
The Story of the Pennine Walls - Arthur Raistrick
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Dalesman Pocket Books No. 1
Published : 1946
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
pp26. Brown card cover. Photograph on cover. BW line drawings and some photographic illustrations. This is the first edition of the first Dalesman Pocket Book.
Add to Basket
4355
Our Peace Crisis AND letter from Arthur Rogers on Liberty Restoration League paper dated 22 April 1944 - Arthur Rogers
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Sterling Press
Published : 1944
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
pp100. Green card covers. Cover is torn up spine, and nearly hanging off. Letter explains that this was a presentation copy from Rogers to Francis Howell. Howell has written his name on the front cover, and the title on the spine. The wear is, presumably, due to Howell's lending out of the book (as he did with others in his library). Howell has pasted letter and its envelope inside front cover.
Add to Basket
5651
Farming for Pleasure and Profit: Second Section: Poultry-Keeping - Arthur Roland
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Chapman and Hall
Published : 1879
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp162 + pp32 publisher's announcements. Quarto. Green illustrated cloth cover, with gilt lettering to front and spine. Signs of use. Condition: G-VG. Bookplate inside front cover, and school library inscription FEP.
Add to Basket
5494
Gibson's Conveyancing, Fifteenth Edition - Arthur Weldon, H Gibson Rivington and J F R Burnett
Price : £90.00
Publisher : London: Law Notes Lending Library
Published : 1938
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp766. Large 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Name inscribed inside front cover as is Foyle's sticker. Spotting to early pages.
Add to Basket
4219
Tryggva Saga Ofeigssonar - Asgeir Jakobsson
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Skuggsja
Published : 1979
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp400. Morocco bound with gold lettering. DW heavily creased, worn down to white paper on back, but not indicative of the actual book condition. Check our other Icelandic books.
Add to Basket
7821
The Bronze Age Round Barrow in Britain - Ashbee, Paul
Price : £52.00
Publisher : Phoenix House
Published : 1960
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's inscription to top of ffe, binding is tight. Illustrated. 222 pages.
Add to Basket
6906
British Motor Cycles - Ashby, J B and Angier, D J (editors)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Eastbourne: Pentagon Publications
Published : 1950
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Oblong format book in good condition in the original cloth, with wear and rubbing and some fading to covers. Internallly clean, small piece missing from top right hand corner of front free endpaper, binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. 158 pages.
Add to Basket
1362
The Underworld A Series of Reminiscences and Adventures in Many Lands - Ashton-Wolfe, H. Interpreter at the Civil and Criminal Courts
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Hurst & Blackett
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
288 pages + 16 halftone plate leaves, bound in polished blue cloth, gilt titling.A very good copy. The author tells desperate tales! This was from the library of assistant hangman (c. 1950) Sydney Dernley, whose gallows bookplate adorns the front pastedown.
Add to Basket
2221
Foundation and Empire - Asimov, Isaac
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Gnome Press
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Maroon cloth boards, rubbed to top and bottom of spine. Black lettering. Unclipped dust jacket has tears, creases and loss to front and spine, now covered in protective film. 'B jacket' (lists Foundation). 247pp, clean and tight, with browning to edges.
Add to Basket
1010
Die Design Handbook - ASTE National Book Committee
Price : £10.00
Publisher : McGraw-Hill Book Co Inc, 1955
Published : 1955
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
G+. Blue cloth, gilt titling. 1st Edn 3rd printing. One in a series of handbooks produced by the American Society of Tool Engineers of Detroit, Michigan.
Add to Basket
7074
Principles of Biomedical Instrumentation and Measurement - Aston, Richard
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Merrill Publishing Company
Published : 1990
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in laminated boards, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 558 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
6788
A Life on Film - Astor, Mary
Price : £30.00
Publisher : New York: Delacorte Press
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout in black and white. 245 pages.
Add to Basket
1209
A Midsummer Day's Dream A Poem - Atherstone, Edwin illustrated by John Martin
Price : £200.00
Publisher : London: Baldwijn, Cradock and Joy
Published : 1824
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
172 pages + 3 steel engravings on card, classic Hollywood Epic John Martin, in near-contemporary half leather and marbled boards;spine blind-decorated and with red title label. Front endpapers discoloured and liberally inscribed in the mid nineteenth century in now-faded ink.
Add to Basket
1084
Organ Music from the Parish Church of St. Oswald, Ashbourne, Derbyshire - Atkinson, C. Daly Organist and Master of the Choristers
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Tonbridge, Kent: Wealden Studios,1979
Edition : F
Binding : Soft
Not a book but a vinyl L.P., apparently fine in very good sleeve signed by the organist. Music by Clarkem Peeters, Lovelock, Haydn, Alain, Pierne, Klicka etc. Sleeve includes notes on the artist and the church and a specification of the organ.
Add to Basket
6703
Fairy-Land - Attwell, Mabel Lucie
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Nelson
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp32 + 8 colour plates.Board covers with illustration to front, and blue ribbon spine. Rubbing to corners and ends of spine, White/cream areas of boards are grubby. Endpapers are browning. Hinges at both front and rear are cracked but could be re-glued. Internally, pages and plates are VG.
Add to Basket
2313
John Aubrey's Natural History of Wiltshire - Aubrey, John , Introduction by K,G,Ponting
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Newton Abbot: David & Charles
Published : 1969
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
xii+132 pages largish format hardback facsimile reprint in dustjacket. Fine copy in very good dustjacket without fading.
Add to Basket
6896
The Age of Anxiety - Auden, W. H.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London Faber & Faber
Published : 1948
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in an unclipped dust-jacket, which has some minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, binding is tight. A couple of pencil annotations, but these can be easily erased if so wished. 126 pages.
Add to Basket
6909
Homage to Clio - Auden, W. H.
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Faber & Faber
Published : 1960
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
First edition, first impression. Book in near fine condition in a near fine dust-jacket with very little signs of wear. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Browning to endpapers caused by inner flap of dust-jacket. 91 pages.
Add to Basket
6912
About the House - Auden, W. H.
Price : £12.00
Publisher : London: Faber and Faber
Published : 1966
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
First edition, second impression. Book in fine condition in a fine unclipped dust-jacket which very little wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, binding tight. 94 pages.
Add to Basket
7108
Another Time - Auden, W.H.
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Faber and Faber
Published : 1940
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
2nd impression. pp125. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. DW is heavily worn at corners, rubbed through back edge of spine, with several small tears along top edge. PO inscription on FEP dated 1943. Some foxing internally. Tucked in sheet of speaker's notes on value of literature, from same period.
Add to Basket
2226
Dudson: A Family of Potters Since 1800 - Audrey M. Dudson
Price : £25.00
Publisher : 1985
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp284, with six pages for notes. Pasted in invitation to publication launch. Signed by Mrs Dudson. Contains many photographs and documents transcribed from the history of this seminal potteries company.
Add to Basket
2813
Red Star over Prague - August, Frantisek and David Rees
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Sherwood Press
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A fine copy in very good (no tears or loss) dustjacket.
Add to Basket
4840
Naples - Augustine Fitzgerald (Painting), Sybil Fitzgerald (Description)
Price : £150.00
Publisher : London: A & C Black
Published : 1904
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp235. Burgundy cloth cover with floral illustration and gilt lettering. Top of pages gilt. 80 illustrations with descriptive note on the protective tissue. This is just one of the wonderful copies of the A & C Black illustrated series we are offering. Check our stock.
Add to Basket
497
Last Poems [De luxe Limited Edition] - Aurobindo, Sri
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Pondicherry: Published for the Author
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Limited edition of 200 copies, this being number 136. Book in very good condition in a good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and spotted marking/foxing to the cream-coloured paper. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated with photographs of poems in the author's manuscript. 49 pages.
Add to Basket
1414
Instructions for Collectors: No.7 - Blood=Sucking Flies, Ticks, etc. - Austen, E.E.
Price : £5.00
Publisher : British Museum (Natural History)
Published : 1914
Edition : 4th Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Fragile in its very nature, small label and signature(which might mean sometrhing to you) on front cover, otherwise a sound copy. 24 page pamphlet, line illus in text, in lettered byff-paper cover.
Add to Basket
2692
Pride and Prejudice - Austen, Jane ( R W Chapman, Ed)
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Oxford University Press
Published : 1944
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp414. Octavo. Green cloth binding with gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Light wear at corners. DW browned, torn at ends of spine, minor repairs, now in protective wrap. PO name inscribed FEP. Complete with 8 BW plates, notes, notes on illustrations, and list of characters. Final leaves uncut.
Add to Basket
3365
Austin Maude An Illustrated Memoir AND programme of Maude's appearance at Balmoral September 13th 1913 - Austin Brereton
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Eyre and Spottiswoode
Published : 1913
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
pp55+. Plus plates plus fold-out plates. Many of the tissue protected sheets are loose before their plates. Spine is torn with ends missing. Tucked in is a programme of Maude's appearance at Balmoral Castle (presumably before Their Majesties Edward and Alexandra)in "The Headmaster". This memoir was not written posthumously but to introduce him to an American audience. Maude has his own London theatre, The Playhouse, dedicated to comedy. But as Charing Cross station once fell on top of his home one wonders how he kept up his smile.
Add to Basket
353
Four Little Engines - Awdry, Rev. W
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Edmund Ward Ltd, 1955
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
Fine/VG+. First edition of No.10 in The Railway Series by Rev.Awdry. Black cloth, 63pp. Pictorial dust jacket is price-clipped.
Add to Basket
372
Very Old Engines - Awdry, Rev. W.
Price : £45.00
Publisher : Edmund Ward, 1965
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
A very good copy in a very good minus wrapper (edge creasing and a few small areas of rubbed-off picture), price=clipped.
Add to Basket
7757
The Drood Case - Aylmer, Felix
Price : £18.00
Publisher : Rupert Hart-Davis
Published : 1964
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 218 pages.
Add to Basket
5328
Manx Norton - Ayton, Cyril
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Foulis
Published : 1985
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in laminated boards, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 56 pages.
Add to Basket
1096
Japanese Woodblock Prints: Their Techniques and Appreciation - Azechi, Umetaro
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Tokyo: Toto Shuppan Co/Japan Publications Trading Co, 1963
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG+/G. Black cloth, green dust jacket, 104pp. Contains a hand-printed woodblock print designed and carved by the author, also samples of the special Japanese paper (washi) used in printing. Dust jacket is worn at edges with a few tears, but is not price-clipped.
Add to Basket
4406
Road Transport and Economic Change in the Libyan Jamahiriya - Azzabi, Abulgasem M El
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Tripoli: General Publication Distribution and Advertisement Comp
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp299. 8vo. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. DW is worn at ends of spine, and has several repaired tears at edges. Lending card stapled to FEP, but is unused. Inscribed by the author to his tutuor and also signed by that tutor. BW photographs, maps, tables.
Add to Basket
4763
B B's Fairy Book Meeting Hill - B. B.
Price : £150.00
Publisher : London: Hollis and Carter
Published : 1948
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : J
Book is in good condition, with wear and rubbing, and fading/staining to edges of covers. The unclipped dustjacket, now protected within a plastic sleeve, is in a fair condition only with chipping to head and tail of spine, edgewear, and soiling/marking to the paper. Please email if you require any photos. Internally clean, all plates present, binding is a little shaken, but there are no loose pages. 141 pages. Illustrated with 15 colour plates by D. J. Watkins-Pitchford.
Add to Basket
3912
An Atlas of Speciation in African Passerine Birds - B. P. Hall and R. E. Moreau (Fwd: E Mayr)
Price : £90.00
Publisher : London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History)
Published : 1970
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
pp423.Blue cloth binding. Slight wear to DW. Includes additional tucked in sheets with updated map. Also includes manuscript review by A J Cain (pp7) and synopsis (pp5). Huge volume - check postage.
Add to Basket
4176
Among the Broad-Arrow Men: A plan account of English prison life - B.2.15 [ex lib Syd ney Dernley)
Price : £160.00
Publisher : London: A & C Black
Published : 1924
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp191. Brown cloth binding. Some grim line drawing illustrations. The author is said to have been a Robert Castle. This copy bears the bookplate of Sydney Dernley. Scarthin Books acquired the library of Sydney Dernley, Britain's last surviving hangman. Check our stock for other items from his library of criminology, mostly bearing his bookplate.
Add to Basket
2113
The 199 Church Cantatas, Die 199 Kirchenkantaten - Bach, Johann Sebastian ; Klavierauszug von Gunter Raphael, Max Schneider, u.s.w.
Price : £600.00
Publisher : Wiesbaden: Breitkopf & Hartel
Published : 1960
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
The collected, die samtliche, 199 Kirchenkantaten bound 1-9 in Vol 1 then 10 to each of 19 further volumes. I was told that the paperback cantatas had been purchased over a number of years during the 60's in Oxford and bound up by Blackwell's.The binding is excellent black Oxford Library Buckram (or similar), with headbands and handsome gilt titling on the spines. The front cover of each Kantate is included, and also the back cover of the last to be placed in each volume, which acts as an index of the contents of all 199.A beautiful set in fine condition, opening flat for the music stand, which, being a choral singer, I have kept for some years but have not used and now have no room for! Ein Paar haben den englischen oder franzosishen Text; alle den deutschen Text.
Add to Basket
2013
The 199 Church Cantatas, Die 199 Kirchenkantaten - Bach, Johann Sebastian ; Klavierauszug von Gunter Raphael, Max Schneider, u.s.w.
Price : £600.00
Publisher : Wiesbaden: Breitkopf & Hartel
Published : 1960
Edition : 5th or later Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
The collected, die samtliche, 199 Kirchenkantaten bound 1-9 in Vol 1 then 10 to each of 19 further volumes. I was told that the paperback cantatas had been purchased over a number of years during the 60's in Oxford and bound up by Blackwell's.The binding is excellent black Oxford Library Buckram (or similar), with headbands and handsome gilt titling on the spines. The front cover of each Kantate is included, and also the back cover of the last to be placed in each volume, which acts as an index of the contents of all 199.A beautiful set in fine condition, opening flat for the music stand, which, being a choral singer, I have kept for some years but have not used and now have no room for! Ein Paar haben den englischen oder franzosishen Text; alle den deutschen Text.
Add to Basket
5046
Norton Singles - Bacon, Roy
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Osprey Publishing
Published : 1983
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated. 192 pages.
Add to Basket
6829
Memors of the Royal Society: Being a New Abridgment of the Philosophical Transactions: .1665.to.1735 inclusive. Vols. 1,2,4,5,6,7,8. - Baddam (Benjamin) (from the library of Jedediah Strutt)
Price : £4000.00
Publisher : G. Smith, In Stanhope-street near Clare-market, et al
Published : 1739
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Seven of the ten volumes of this set, published in 1739 and 1740 (these volumes). Volume 1 contains the alegorical frontispiece indicating that no branch of natural philosophy is foreign to the society. In addition, each volume has thirteen numbered engraved plates, mostly folding, of which plate 5 in volume 4 and plate 9 in volume 5 are missing, apparently never having been bound in. Contemporary full calf with simple gilt panelling on the covers and rules across the spine, simple blind-embossed borders within the panels, raised bands and volume numbers in gilt arabic numerals on spine, "BADDAM'S MEMOIRS" on red Morocco labels gilt bordered. All page edges red-sprinkled. The condition of the bindings is worn, with some splitting of joints and parting of paper at hinges, but still strong, with no incipient detaching of boards. Occasional loose free endpaper. Text pages and plates with little if any foxing. Pagination: (vi),516,(8); 516,(4); 1-512,489( mis-numbered page 513),(7);506,(6);514,(5+blank); 515,blank +(4); 516,(4).Usual double free endpapers of this period. The provenance, going back through time is indicated by the bookplates of a recent FRS, of John Hallifax, displaying his arms as granted in 1788 and finally the pioneer inventor and mill-owner Jedediah Strutt who partnered Richard Arkwright in the world's first water-powered cotton mill in Cromford,Derbyshire, which still largely survives as a shell, and later set up giant mills of his own in Belper and Milford, sadly almost completely lost in the carpet demolition of the 60's. His small ornate-lettered "Jedh. Strutt" bookplate is attached to the top corner of each front pastedown.
Add to Basket
878
Clave de las Familias de Plantas Superiores de Venezuela - Badillo, V.M. and Schnee,L.
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Universidad Central de Venezuela
Published : 1951
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
150pp+8 unnumbered pages (index and errata) in red cloth, boards warped else very good. A key to locating the correct family from specimens of the higher plants, followed by a brief description of each family and a glossary.
Add to Basket
4635
The New Poultry Guide for British Farmers and Others - Baghot-De la Bere, Kinard
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Seeley and Co.
Published : 1897
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original paper-covered boards, with wear and rubbing, and some marking. Two small pieces of the paper missing. Internally there is a there is a largish stain to the top edge of the first 14 pages, and the last 4, binding tight. Illustrated. 64 pages.
Add to Basket
33
Lottie Dundas: A Play in Three Acts (Signed by Sybil Thorndike) - Bagnold, Enid
Price : £60.00
Publisher : London: Wm Heinemann Ltd, 1941
Published : 1941
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Good. Navy cloth, 108pp. Inscription on ffep 'First Night July 21st 1943 at the "Vaudeville"'. Second page signed by almost the whole cast, including Sybil Thorndike and Ann Todd. Programme stuck to fep. Spine faded, front cover creased with a few white splashes.
Add to Basket
2994
Libyan Sands : Travel in a Dead World - Bagnold, R.A.
Price : £50.00
Publisher : London: michael Haag
Published : 1987
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Paperback book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 288 pages.
Add to Basket
727
Cyclopedia of American Horticulture in 4 Volumes. - Bailey, L.H. assisted by Miller, Wilhelm
Price : £200.00
Publisher : New York: The Macmillan Conpany
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
A handsome beast this; the four volumes uniformly bound in half green morocco (or pressed calf) and buckram boards. Some scuffing and as usual the green has faded to an antique brown on the spines, but has the classic leatherbound look. Endpapers marbled in grey-green, white, brown and gold, the latter added after the combing.Overall condition is very good. Rather heavy to ship economically. Enquiries welcomed. Our phone is (01) 629 823272.
Add to Basket
7104
Was The Fall of the Shah of Iran an Intelligence Failure? - Bailey, Richard A,
Price : £100.00
Publisher : University of St Andrews
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
pp47. A4. Softbound with plasticised covers and gilt lettering on front. The author's MA thesis. Iran and its internal conditions, together with what we know and don't know, continue to be of world importance.
Add to Basket
8071
Automata : The Golden Age 1848-1914 - Bailly, Christian; Bailly, Sharon
Price : £150.00
Publisher : Sotheby's Publications
Published : 1987
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket with some wear and rubbing, and a few surface scratches. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 360 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
1638
Perspectives in American History New Series Volumes 1-3 - Bailyn, Bernard (et al.) ( editors)
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Charles Warren Center
Published : 1984
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First 3 volumes of the New Series, 1984-1986. Softcover books in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing, and creasing to edges and spines. Text-block edges a little soiled. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 423; 295; 306 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7266
Sixty Years on the Klondike - Baird, Andrew.
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Vancouver B.C.: Gordon Black Publications
Published : 1965
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
(vi)+112+(4) pages bound in limp burgundy plastic-coated card (faux morocco); many illustrations in text. Front cover has a mild crease and the front endpaper has been rippled by the gum attaching a nice private bookplate, but otherwise a very good copy.
Add to Basket
8070
The Royal Gunroom at Sandringham - Baker, David J.
Price : £130.00
Publisher : Phaidon
Published : 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket with some wear and rubbing, small chip to head of spine panel. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 160 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7846
Cuckoo Problems - Baker, E. C. Stuart
Price : £22.00
Publisher : H. F. & G. Witherby
Published : 1942
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing, and some chipping to edges. Cream coloured jacket a litttle grubby. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated with 12 colour plates. 207 pages.
Add to Basket
ABE-1372858171
Ipsden Country, The - Baker,J.H.
Price : £13.00
Publisher : Reading: William Smith and Son
Published : 1960
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy of the second hardback edition in a slightly-marked but essentially very good dustjacket
Add to Basket
7023
Ipsden Country, The - Baker,J.H.
Price : £13.00
Publisher : Reading: William Smith and Son
Published : 1960
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
A very good copy of the second hardback edition in a slightly-marked but essentially very good dustjacket
Add to Basket
5051
Hidden Tribes of India - Baldizzone, Tiziana & Gianni
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Local Colour
Published : 2000
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Folio size book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour. 228 pages. Heavy book which will incur extra postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
1928
Muriel and her Aunt Lu - Baldwin, May
Price : £15.00
Publisher : W. & R. Chambers
Published : 1909
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Decorative green boards. 412pp with some foxing throughout and to edges. Preliminary illustrated page loose. Contains eight illustrations by A. S. Boyd.
Add to Basket
7964
The Living Soil and the Haughley Experiment - Balfour, E. B.
Price : £40.00
Publisher : New York: Universe Books
Published : 1986
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp383. 8vo. Brown cloth binding in DW (slight nicks to back edge of DW). The original book on organic farming.
Add to Basket
5211
100 Years of Model Engineering - Ball, Eric C.
Price : £75.00
Publisher : Norwich: The Society of Model & Experimental Engineers
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
Limited edition, no. 104 of 200 copies. Signed by author Eric C. Ball on a special limited edition book plate which is pasted to the ffe. Book in near fine condition in a near fine dustjacket, with minimal wear and rubbing. Internally very clean, no marks or inscriptions, printed on coated paper. Illustrated throughout. 128 pages.
Add to Basket
5878
The Walrus Hunters - Ballantyne, R. M.
Price : £35.00
Publisher : London: J. Nisbet & Co.
Published : 1902
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in excellent condition in the original pictorial cloth, with very little wear and rubbing. All edges gilt. Internally clean, prize bookplate dated 1902 to front pastedown, some foxing to endpapers,binding is tight. With 5 illustrations. 410 pages.
Add to Basket
766
The Yellow Dragon School Magazine of Queen's College, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong Vol LXI (61) Summer 1966 - Balshaw, E.A.C.
Price : £15.00
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
A remarkable record of "anglo-chinese" school life; more than 200 pages large-format paperback in English, with students' names in English and Chinese,an Old Boy section, many black and white illustrations of activities, teams etc., many advertisements and finally the text repeated in Chinese characters. this copy has been knocked at the foot of the spine causing 5cm.tears, which could easily be repaired, otherwise, the contents are in very good condition and the colour cover is worn round the edges and a little more yellow than intended, otherwise sound.A fascinating survival of an epoch from which I too survive. Labor Omnia Vincit (and it has).
Add to Basket
895
Exegetical Dictionary of the New Testament - Balz, Horst and Schneider, Gerhard , Editors
Price : £120.00
Publisher : Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company and Edinbur
Published : 1994
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
A near-fine set cloth-bound in dustwrappers, utterly more handleable and durable than paperbacks and for essentially the same price. Jump at it. Heavy, so please check postage.
Add to Basket
4739
Learn Hungarian - Banhidi, Zoltan
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Budapest: Tankonyvkiado
Published : 1965
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in original boards, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, small ink stain to foredge of ffe, binding tight. 530 pages.
Add to Basket
130
Old English Towns - Banks, F R
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: B T Batsford Ltd, 1964
Published : 1964
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
VG. Red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 240pp. 55 b/w photos by Edwin Smith. Descriptions of the historic towns of England and the part they played in English life in the past. Signed by the author on the title page. Many annotations, mainly in pencil.
Add to Basket
1131
The Book of Evidence - Banville, John
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Secker & Warburg, 1989
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
VG/VG. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket, 220pp. Brown endpapers. Pages yellowing, foxing to top edge.
Add to Basket
132
The Occasion Fleeting - Barber, Hugh
Price : £20.00
Publisher : H K Lewis
Published : 1947
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
VG. Blue boards, gilt lettering, 199pp. A collection of essays regarding medicine. Inscribed "K J Gurling, with king regards, Hugh Barber", and has an accompanying letter to Gurling from The Lancet regarding Hugh Barber's obituary.
Add to Basket
6595
Herculine Barbin: Being the Recently Discovered Memoirs of a Nineteenth-Century French Hermaphrodite - Barbin, Herculine; (Intro. Michel Foucault) (Trans Richard McDougall)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : Brighton: Harvester Press
Published : 1980
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp199. 8vo. Quarter bound decorated boards. DW is worn about edges, and has been repaired with tape at tops of folds. Consists of the Memoirs, a Dossier, and Oscar Panizza's A Scandal at the Convent, which was inspired by the events of Herculine Barbin's life.
Add to Basket
6549
Birds of Iceland - Bardarson, Hjalmar R,
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Reykjavik: Hjalmar R, Bardarson
Published : 1986
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Neat owner's inscription on endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in fine dustjacket. Heavy, so would cost extra to send overseas.
Add to Basket
6783
Flower Fairies of the Spring - Barker, Cicely Mary
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Blackie and Son
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Small format book in very good condition, in a good dust-jacket which has some wear and rubbing, and staining.internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. No date, but probably from the 1950's. With colour illustrations throughout.
Add to Basket
8016
William Greatbatch : A Staffordshire Potter - Barker, David
Price : £28.00
Publisher : Jonathan Horne Publications
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp288. Small folio. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering in illustrated DW. Minor bumping to bottom corners of cover and DW.
Add to Basket
1059
The New, Impartial and Complete History of England - Barnard, Edward
Price : £800.00
Publisher : London: Alex Hogg, N.D. but material up to February 1791
Published : 1791
Edition : 3rd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
One of those characteristically mighty illustrated volumes with full-page titles (Histories, Geographies, Bibles) produced in the industrially booming 1780's and 1790's. This volume has its binding and concluding leaves loose, but is complete and contains all the many copper-plates including those of the American War of Independence. The book comprises, from the beginning: Front leather-covered board with attached endpaper, (no free endpaper) frontispiece,(i-iii),iv,(2),folding map of England,(5),6-714 (omitting 441-444 as seems normal;no missing text), a unique 24pp of "copperplate" handwriting, comprising "The History of England from 1787 to 1795" (which ends in mid sentence just after Disraeli has moved for the abolition of slavery "for the second time" in 1792),709-712 (being index and directions to binder),(2) (being list of subscribers and a short publisher's advertisement),free-endpaper, attached endpaper on back board. Presumably the eccentric numbering of the index preserves that of the first edition, where the text ended at p.708. The spine is sewn eightfold and has six strings in raised bands; much covering leather lost but the embossed "History of England" still visible where once was a gilded label. Including the frontispiece and folding map mentioned above, there are ,in addition to the numbered pages ,106 copper-plates, which seem to be all "called for" though the Directions to the Binder lists 107, but "Portrait of the Prince of Wales", to be opposite P.656, which is not there,is presumably a duplicate listing of "Edward, Prince of Wales.The Black Prince.", which is in place opposite P.184. The Frontispiece and folding map are heavily creased and the volume is variously foxed with area darkened anciently by damp, but the other plates are all sound and intensely printed , with foxing mainly to margins only, the book appearing to have been little opened. The seven spectacular American War of Independence plates, with their very full captions detailing British defeats, are all present and in very good condition with the exception of an ancient crease (rather a double-fold) running across two, which could easily be remedied. One other plate (Edward I) is simlarily anciently creased. The only pages loose or detached are the 24pp handwritten section and the 6 following pages and free end-paper. The leather on the boards is heavily marked and they are completely detached but certainly re-usable in a rebinding which we are hesitating over at present. Complete cleaning and resewing is probably not necessary but the rebacking is a large-scale job needing very sensitive craftsmanship;no doubt the later French/Spanish/American war plates are very tempting. Barnard stakes his claim to impartiality by including illustrations of England losing, but only to Americans (or to the French when in league with Americans). Did he already have an eye for the transatlantic market? If so, we are following in his footsteps. A heavy and precious item that might be expensive to ship and insure. Enquiries welcome, David Mitchell. (01)629 823272.
Add to Basket
5053
The Phenomena of The Gyroscope - Barnard, J.G.
Price : £120.00
Publisher : NY: D Van Nostrand
Published : 1858
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Good
Stitched offprint of three articles: The Self-Sustaining Power of the Gyroscope Analytically Examined, pp537-550, (1857); On the Motion of the Gyroscope as Modified by the Retarding Forces of Friction, and the Resistance of the Air; with a Brief Analysis of the Top, pp529-536, 1857), On the Effects of the Initial Gyratory Velocities, and on Retarding Forces on the Motion of the Gyroscope, pp299-304, 1858. Stitching now poor, with some small tears about the (front) title page. Title page bears a library stamp, a pencilled inscription, and copperplate inscription reading "Purchased by (or 'of') D. Van Nostrand".
Add to Basket
7704
Shorts Aircraft since 1900 - Barnes, C.H.
Price : £60.00
Publisher : Punam
Published : 1989
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket,with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated throughout. 560 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
4652
Behind The Pardah: The Story of C.E.Z.M.S. Work in India - Barnes, Irene, H; Preface by T A Gurney; Illus J D Makenzie and Percy R Craft
Price : £38.00
Publisher : London: Marshall Brothers
Published : 1899
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp264 + publisher's announcements. 8vo. Bed cloth binding with detailed cover illustration of women in purdah with yellow and brown lettering to front and spine. Tissue guarded frontispiece. The work of the Church of England Zenana Missionary Society (ie to women kept in purdah). Illustrated with plates and line drawings. Between the details of the specific missionary work, is much detail on the problems of educating girls and women, and helping women (particularly widows) to work. The problems of providing access to medical help is also detailed. Much can be made of the similarities made to life today. This is the March 1897 reprint of the Oct '97 1st edn.
Add to Basket
6873
Laying Concrete: Farm Construction Pocket Guide 1 - Barnes, Maurice M
Price : £1.00
Publisher : Cement and Concrete Association
Published : 1983
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
A pocket sized, ring bound guide, printed on plasticized pages which details the materials required, the preparation, laying and completion. Useful not only to the farmer but to anyone wishing to know how to lay a path or garage base.
Add to Basket
6918
Commando Diary - Barnes, Tag
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Tunbridge Wells: Spellmount Ltd
Published : 1991
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket which has some wear and rubbing. Some creasing to laminate over wrapper. Internally clean, inscribed by the author to front free endpaper. With illustrations and maps. 127 pages.
Add to Basket
7725
The Iron Men of Belper - Barrass, George
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Belper Historical Society
Published : 1998
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Inscribed by author to reverse of cover. Book in very good condition in pictorial card covers, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 104 pages.
Add to Basket
180
The Taff Vale Railway - Barrie, D S
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Sidcup: Oakwood Press
Published : 1939
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
VG. Grey card covers, 35pp. Illustrated with b/w photos. Covers a little discoloured.
Add to Basket
7826
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens - Barrie, J M (Drawings by Arthur Rackham)
Price : £90.00
Publisher : London: Hodder and Stoughton
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Later edition, c.1910. pp126. Small quarto. Green cloth binding with gilt illustration to front, lettering faded to spine, light wear to corners and ends of spine. Map endpapers. Light spotting to second endpaper and title page. Glue seems to be failing at bottom edge of frontispiece. All plates retain their printed tissue protection. Photographs on request.
Add to Basket
148
The Cornish Beam Engine - Barton, D B
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Wordens of Cornwall Ltd
Published : 1966
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : J
Previous owner's inscription and dust jacket price clipped, otherwise fine/fine.
Add to Basket
2336
Diecasting Die Design - Barton, H. K. and L. C.
Price : £20.00
Publisher : Machinery Publishing Co.
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Hard cover is worn and marked, with damaged spine and remnants of cellotape repair. However, binding and pages are tight and clean. 158pp with b&w diagrams and photographs. Previous owner's name on preliminary page. A good reference copy.
Add to Basket
8075
Chesterfield F.C : The Official History, 1867-2000 - Basson, Stuart
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Yore Publications
Published : 2000
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Large format book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 288 pages. May incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
6631
Ten Years' Diggings in Celtic & Saxon Grave Hills, in the Counties of Derby, Stafford, and York, from 1848 to 1858 - Bateman, Thomas
Price : £85.00
Publisher : London: J R Smith; Derby: W Bemrose & Sons
Published : 1861
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Inner front hinge splitting, and therefore a little weak, but binding is tight. Internally clean, with some spotted foxing to several pages in the appendix, previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. 8vo, xi + 309 pages. With 59 text illustrations.
Add to Basket
59
'The Mad Woman' in Lovat Dickson's Magazine Vol 3 No 5 - Bates, H E (contributor)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Lovat Dickson Ltd, London, November 1934
Published : 1934
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Lovat Dickson's magazine black & orange paper wraps including H.E. Bates 'The Mad Woman'. Sound copy, but slightly rubbed cover.
Add to Basket
61
Lovat Dickson's Magazine Vol 2 No 3 - Bates, H.E. (contributor)
Price : £15.00
Publisher : Lovat Dickson Ltd. March 1934
Published : 1934
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Black & orange paper wraps H.E. Bates 'The Bath'short story sound copy slightly rubbed cover
Add to Basket
7962
The Golden Mountain : The Adventures of Jack and Pete - Baum, Willi
Price : £22.00
Publisher : J. M. Dent
Published : 1977
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original pictorial laminated boards, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Illustrated throughout.
Add to Basket
1685
Problems of Men, Mind and Morals - Bax, Ernest Belfort
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Grant Richards Ltd.
Published : 1912
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
A scarce book by a prolific socialist writer or fulminating collumnist of his day.294 pp. stoutly bound in plum buckram, gilt tiling on spine, blind-panelled boards; top-edges gilt, fore-edges deckled.Covers a bit rubbed, endpapers a bit grubby; nearly very good condition.Chapter 12 "Britain and the Human Race" ."Every month that passes shows us clearly that the modern Briton is a moral and political degenerate." "The real reason of England's comparative security is its being the head-centre of the world's finance."
Add to Basket
5684
Islands of Scotland : A Living Marine Heritage - Baxter, John (editor)
Price : £22.00
Publisher : HMSO
Published : 1994
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in laminated boards, with soome wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 286 pages.
Add to Basket
1319
Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1937 - Baxter, W. Bro. Rodk. (Roderick) H., P.A.G.D.C.(Eng.)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research
Published : 1938
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Some 150 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to Basket
1320
Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1938 - Baxter, W. Bro. Rodk. (Roderick) H., P.A.G.D.C.(Eng.)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research
Published : 1939
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Some 150 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in grey paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to Basket
1323
Transactions of the Manchester Association for Masonic Research, 1943 - Baxter, W. Bro. Rodk. (Roderick) H., P.A.G.D.C.(Eng.)
Price : £12.00
Publisher : Oldham: Manchester Association for Masonic Research
Published : 1944
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Some 100 pages of articles on Masonic history plus records of members and of meetings; half-tone plates reproducing documents etc. Bound in blue paper covers, logo and lettering in black. Slightly dog-eared and crinkle-spined (probably from production), otherwise in as good condition as reasonable for a paper-bound journal. Contents very good.
Add to Basket
509
The Loom of Art - Bazin, Germain
Price : £25.00
Publisher : London: Thames and Hudson, 1962
Edition : F
Binding : Hard
Jacket : J
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 442pp, 146 cold plates, 273 b/w plates, 23 line drawings.
Add to Basket
4424
The Microscope: Theory and Practice - Beck, Conrad
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: R. & J. Beck Ltd.
Published : 1938
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in very good condition in the original cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, optician's stamp on title-page, binding tight. printed on coated paper and illustrated throughout. 264 pages.
Add to Basket
8102
Antique and 20th Century Jewellery - Becker, Vivienne
Price : £25.00
Publisher : NAG Press
Published : 1987
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 319 pages. Will probably incur extra overseas postage; please enquire for rates.
Add to Basket
7721
The Aristocracy in England, 1660-1914 - Beckett, John V.
Price : £30.00
Publisher : Basil Blackwell
Published : 1986
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions. 512 pages.
Add to Basket
1939
The Absurdity of the National Debt - Bedford, The Duke of
Price : £10.00
Publisher : Winter & Worsfold
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Soft illustrated booklet, 2nd edition. Light foxing to pages, otherwise a tight copy.
Add to Basket
7937
Combustion Aerodynamics - Beer, J. M.
Price : £45.00
Publisher : London: Applied Science Publishers
Published : 1972
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internallly clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. With 12 tables and 124 illustrations. 264 pages.
Add to Basket
6897
Mrs Beer's House - Beer, Patricia
Price : £23.00
Publisher : London: Macmillan and Co.
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dust-jacket, which has some minor wear and rubbing. Internally clean, binding is tight. Signed by the author to the title-page.
Add to Basket
6519
First, Second and Third Symphonies - Beethoven, Ludwig; Freedman, Frederick (Ed)
Price : £50.00
Publisher : Detroit Reprints in Music
Published : 1975
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
pp xi, 88, 60, 128. Quarto. Tan cloth binding with gilt lettering to front and spine. Facsimile reprint in one volume of the Cianchettini & Sperati editions of 1808, bound in the sequence II, I, III.
Add to Basket
4314
Beeton's Book of Household Management: A First Edition Facsimile - Beeton, Isabel
Price : £38.00
Publisher : London: Jonathan Cape
Published : 1968
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp1112. Small 8vo. Cream cloth binding in grey card DW (has been clipped to fit, as now covered in a plastic wrap). Calligraphic inscription and PO bookplate on FEP. Colour plates. Edges of pages grubby, though no interior sign that book has been open during cooking.
Add to Basket
6711
The Hostage - Behan, Brendan
Price : £20.00
Publisher : London: Methuen & Co Ltd
Published : 1958
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
First edition. Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped jacket, which has some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper.
Add to Basket
992
Ireland Sings: An anthology of Modern and Ancient Irish Songs and Ballads - Behan, Dominic
Price : £30.00
Publisher : London: Essex Music Ltd.
Published : 1965
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
First edition. Softcover book in very good condition, with some wear and rubbing. Spine a little sunned. Internally clean, inscription to top right hand corner of front cover and to same position on title-page, binding is tight. Not paginated, but with 100 songs.
Add to Basket
3941
The Real Sky-Blue - Bela Balazs (Illus Mary Shillabeer)
Price : £120.00
Publisher : London: John Lane The Bodley Head
Published : 1936
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp55. Illustrated boards cover. DW has small tears at spine ends, small tears bottom front, top back DW; price clipped. BW and colour illustrations. Enormous fold-out illustration of cats. Full page illustration with cut-out and rotating window, so sky changes behind house (survived wonderfully well).
Add to Basket
1956
Control Engineering: A Modern Approach - Belanger, Pierre R.
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Saunders College Publishing
Published : 1995
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
International edition. (xv)+ 471pp, including many illustrations. Previous owners stamp to top of page edges.
Add to Basket
7992
Alexej von Jawlensky - Belgin, Tayfun
Price : £80.00
Publisher : State Russian Museum Palace Editions
Published : 2000
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Near Fine
Jacket : J
pp192. Folio. Illustrated board cover in illustrated DW. DW has small score marks and dust staining to rear. Text in English throughout. No additional postage in UK.
Add to Basket
2545
Physiology and Biochemistry of the Domestic Fowl Volume 1 (One) - Bell, D J; Freeman, B M
Price : £78.00
Publisher : London: Academic Press
Published : 1971
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : No Jacket
pp xix,601, cxlv. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Ex college library stamp and inscription on FEP (no other sign of origin). BW plates. A heavy volume but no additional postage in UK.
Add to Basket
6769
The Arab of Mesopotamia - Bell, Gertrude
Price : £240.00
Publisher : Basrah: Government Press
Published : 1917
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Book in good condition in the original cloth, with wear and rubbing and some marking to cloth. Cloth to spine is creased, and some denting to edges of boards. Internally clean, paper browned, binding is tight. Map frontispiece. The first 100 pages deal with the Arab in Mesopotamia, thereafter with Asiatic Turkey, 202 pages in total.
Add to Basket
4033
Steep Ways and Narrow - Bell, Vicars
Price : £28.00
Publisher : London: Faber and Faber
Published : 1963
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
Book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 106 pages.
Add to Basket
120
19th Century English Pottery and Porcelain - Bemrose, Geoffrey
Price : £15.00
Publisher : London: Faber & Faber
Published : 1952
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
VG+/VG. Purple cloth, gilt/green title to spine, xi + 57pp. 4 colour plates, 96 b/w plates. Pictorial dustjacket with faded spine. Where the dustjacket does not lie against the endpapers the paper has turned brown, otherwise a fine copy.
Add to Basket
2777
Paintings Reliefs Drawings - Ben Nicolson (Intro Herbert Read)
Price : £300.00
Publisher : London: Lund Humphries
Published : 1948
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Fine
Jacket : No Jacket
Signed by Ben Nicolson, dated Oct 18-50. PO bookplate. Oversize volume, approx 12" x 10". BW and colour plates. Gray cloth binding is yellowing at spine. Includes Notes on Abstract Art by Ben Nicolson. A rare chance to own a volume touched by the artist.
Add to Basket
3235
Tierra de Oceano: La epoyeya maritima de un pueblo terrestre AND Lord Cochrane - Benjamin Subercaseaux
Price : £25.00
Publisher : Ediciones Ercilla
Published : 1951
Edition : 2nd Edition
Binding : Soft
Condition : Very Good
Jacket : J
pp571. Long dedicatory message by the author on the front end paper. Oversize softcover, where the covers fold over creating a DW effect. Worn at extremities of spine, lesser wear on corners. This is the third, definitive edition. ALSO INCLUDED: pamplet "Lord Cochrane" issued by the Instituto Historico Carrera. Brown card cover, browning paper. pp74. Top corner of first few pages missing (all text present).
Add to Basket
6960
Beresford of Beresford. Part I. A History of the Manor of Beresford, in the County of Stafford - Beresford, Rev. William.and Samuel B. Beresford
Price : £40.00
Publisher : Leek: W H Eaton, The Moorlands Press
Published : 1908
Edition : 1st Edition
Binding : Hard
Condition : Good
Jacket : No Jacket
Scarce book in good condition, apart from a dent to front cover this book would be classed as in very good condition. The dent has pressed into the first 20 pages or so. Covers otherwise ok. Internally clean, no marks or inscriptions, illustrated with plates, binding is tight. 106 pages.
Add to Basket
Index